Walter H Wills.

The Anglo-African who's who and biographical sketch-book online

. (page 42 of 49)
Online LibraryWalter H WillsThe Anglo-African who's who and biographical sketch-book → online text (page 42 of 49)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Brunner.
Electoral District of Melmoth Cecil Audley

Sacheverell Yonge.



NATAL CIVIL ESTABLISHMENTS.



GOVERNOR AND COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF : His EXCELLENCY COLONEL SIR H. E. MCCALLUM, R.E.,,

K.C.M.G., A.D.C.

PRIVATE SECRETARY : ARTHUR J. HEDGELAND, B.A., OXON.
AIDE-DE-CAMP : CAPTAIN H. E. WALTER, Lincoln Regiment.
EXTRA AIDE-DE-CAMP : CAPTAIN W. M. C. DU Q. CAILLARD, 7th D.G.
HON. AIDE-DE-CAMP : CAPTAIN C. N. H. ROD WELL, N.C.



COLONIAL SECRETARY'S OFFICE.
Colonial Secretary, the Hon. Charles J. Smythe,

s M.L.A.

Principal Under Secretary, C. J. Bird, C.M.G.
Assistant Under Secretary, H. A. Hime.
Clerk to Executive Council, H. A. Hime.
Accounting Officer. C. N. H. Rodwell.
Statistical Officer, A. C. Griffin.

AUDIT DEPARTMENT.

Auditor-General, T. Orr.
Chief Inspector, A. W. Forbes Taylor.
Inspectors, Major H. Gardner, A. Greenslade
and F. Chapman.

POSTAL DEPARTMENT.
Postmaster-General, C. Maxwell-Hibberd.
Secretary, A. J. Norris.
Assistant Secretary, F. W. Ford.
Chief Accountant, J. O'Keefo.
Surveyor, E. H. Mitchell.
Controller, M.O.O., J. D. Adams.
Postmaster, Pietermaritzburg, H. Sullivan.
Superintendent, P.M.B., E. V. Goble.

TELEGRAPH OFFICE, PIETERMARITZBURG.
Controller and Traffic Superintendent, J. M.

Laing.
Superintendent, F. Easton.

TELEGRAPH ENGINEERING STAFF.
Telegraph Engineer, R. W. Weigh tman.
Asst. Telegraph Engineers, N. Harrison and
D. C. Mcllleron.

POST OFFICE.

Postmaster, Durban, J. W. Coleman.

Post and Telegraph Superintendent, S. C.

Beckerleg.
Superintendent, A. E. Almond.



TELEGRAPHS.

Controller, Durban, J. Younghusband.

Asst. Controllers, J. Summers and B. R. Cullen-

Postmaster, Newcastle, A. E. Browning.

Greytown, F. J. Blackmore.

Ladysmith, H. K. Osborn.

Dundee, H. H. Paris.

Estcourt, W. Dent.

Point, J. W. Allen.

Verulam, F. W. Gurney.

Ixopo, T. M. Robinson.

Stanger, W. A. Grundy.

IMMIGRATION RESTRICTION DEPARTMENT.'

Principal Immigration Restriction Officer, H-

Smith.
Clerk, G. W. Dick.

INDIAN IMMIGRATION DEPARTMENT.

Protector of Immigrants, L. H. Mason.
Acting Protector, J. A. Polkinghorne.
Deputy Protector, A. R. Dunning.

INDIAN IMMIGRATION TRUST BOARD.
Acting Secretary, W. Stead.
Accountant, F. C. Smith.

GOVERNMENT OBSERVATORY.
Government Astronomer, E. Nevill.
Senior Assistant, R. T. Rendell.

GOVERNMENT LABORATORY.
Government Chemist, E. Nevill.

NATAL GOVERNMENT MUSEUM.
Director, E. Warren.
Assistant, F. W. Fitzsimmons.
Hon. Secretary, C. Fuller (Government Ento-
mologist).



225



226



ANGLO-AFRICAN WHO'S WHO



CIVIL COMMISSIONEB'S DEPARTMENT.
Civil Commissioner, C. J. R. Saunders, C.M.G.
Secretary, V. G. M. Robinson.

MAGISTRACIES.

Magistrate, Pietermaritzburg, J. C. C. Chad-
wick.

Principal Clerk, C. P. Wolhuter.
Magistrate, Umgeni, J. R. Bennett.
Acting Asst. Magistrate, J. Lennon.
Clerk of Court, E. W. Barter.
Magistrate, Lion's River, J. W. Cross.
Clerk of the Court, T. B. Carbutt.
Magistrate, Upper Umkomaiizi, J. P. Waller.
Clerk of the Court, A. D. Graham.
Magistrate, Ixopo, F. E. Foxon.
Acting Asst. Magistrate, T. R. Bennett, Junr.
Magistrate, Ipolela, H. W. Boast.

,, Underberg, W. H. Acutt.

,, Impendhle. D. G. Giles.

New Hanover, C. L. A. Bitter.

,, Estcourt, R. H. Addison.

Acting Asst. Magistrate, H. M. Barker.
Clerk and Hindustani Interpreter, J. W. F.

Biggs.
Magistrate, Weenen, R. E. Dunn.

,, Umvoti, J. Y. Gibson.
Clerk of the Court, H. v. Gerard.
Magistrate, Krantzkop, G. W. Adamson.
Acting Magistrate, Klip River, C. H. R. Norman.

Asst. Magistrate, R. A. L. Brandon.
Magistrate, Bergville, W. G. Wheelwright.

Umsinga, J. Maxwell.

,, Newcastle, J. O. Jackson.

Acting Asst. Magistrate, G. B. W T arner.
Magistrate, Dundee, M. R. N. Matthews.



Acting Asst. Magistrate, G. W. Wilson.

Chief Magistrate, Durban, W. Broome.

First Asst. Magistrate, J. Stuart.

Second Asst. do., H. J. Coloiibrander.

Principal Clerk, G. O. Cauvin.

Receiving Officer (Savings Bank), A. H. Hogard.

Magistrate, Umlazi, W. R. W. Saunders.

,, Inanda, J. L. Knight.

Lower Tugela, F. P. Shuter.

,, Indwedwe, J. J. Field.

Acting Magistrate, Mapumulo, J. J. Jackson.
Magistrate, Alexandra, J. McLaurin.

,, Alfred, P. W. Shepstone.

,, Lower Umzinkulu, P. Hugo.

Vryheid, A. J. Shepstone, C.M.G.

Clerk of the Court, H. L. Gebers.
Secretary, Repatriation Commission, J. H. B.

de Villiers.

Magistrate, Utrecht, R. H. Beachcroft.
Acting Asst. Magistrate, J. S. Ente.
Clerk of the Court, O. J. M. Muirhead.
Magistrate, Paulpietersberg, D. Adamson.

PROVINCE OF ZULULAND.

Magistrate, Eshowe, A. Boast.

Nqutu, C. F. Hignett.
Nkandhlna, C. C. Foxon.
Emtonjaneni, A. Hulley.
Ndwandwe, A. W. Leslie.
Lower Umfolozi, A. R. R. Turnbull.
Ubombo, C. O. Griffin.
Hlabisa, J. F. Clark.
Ingwavuma, G. W. Armstrong.
Umlalazi, B. Colenbrander.
Mahlabatini, A. J. S. Maritz.



MEDICAL DEPARTMENTS.



HEALTH DEPARTMENT.

Health Officer for Colony, E. Hill.
Port Health Officer, H. E. Fernandez.
Quarantine Officer, E. Rice.

DISTRICT SURGEONS AND DISTRICT HEALTH
OFFICERS.

Pietermaritzburg City, C. Ward (Dist. Surg.

only).
Umgeni Division, D. Campbell Watt.

,, ,, Camperdown, J. Evans.
New Hanover Division, C. H. Herbert.
Upper Umkomanzi Division, A. E. Carte.
Ixopo Division, J. Dodd.
Polela do., F. J. Livingstone.
Underberg do., J. C. Gilmour.
Lion's River do., E. A. Hardwieke.



Impendhle, W. H. Heiison.

Durban Borough, D. Birtwell (Dist. Surg. only).

Umlazi Division, W. A. Addison.

Upper Umlazi Div., Malvern, G. P. O'Connor.

Inanda Division, W. J. Hill (Health Officer

only).

Verulam do., W. J. Hill (Health Officer only).
Indwedwe do., W. J. Hill (Dist. Surg. only).
Lower Tugela do., H. W. Jones.
Napumulo do., W. A. Savage (Dist. Surg. only).
Alexandra County, J. Booth Clarkson.
Alfred do., F. R. H. Potts.
Lower Umzimkulu Division, C. A. Bowker.
Port Shepstone, C. A. Bowker (Health Officer

only).

Klip River Division, H. T. Platt.
Ladysmith Borough, H. T. Platt (Health Officer

only).



NATAL CIVIL ESTABLISHMENTS



227



Bergville Division, G. B. Jones.
Umsinga do., F. W. Newcombe.
Newcastle do., J. M. Orinond.
Newcastle Borough, J. A. Nolan (Dist. Health

Officer only).
Newcastle Division, Dannhauser, C. J. Douglas

{Asst. Dist. Surg.).
Dundee Division, A. J. Abraham.
Dundee Borough, H. T. Galbraith (Dist. Health

Officer only).

Charlestown, J. E. Briscoe (Dist. Surg. only).
Estcourt Division, J. B. Brewitt.
Weenen do., W. Black.
Umvoti do., H. E. Wright.
Greytown Township, H. E. Wright (Health

Officer only).

Krantzkop Division, A. Iren.
Utrecht do., W. C. Loos.
Paulpietersberg Division, W. Case.



PROVINCE OF ZULCLAND.
Acting Chief Medical Officer and Dist. Surg.,

Eshowe and Umlalazi, G. K. Moberley.
Emtonyaneni, J. Petrie.
Ndwandwe, F. W. Walters.
Ingwavuma, J. von Meiigershausen.
Nqutu, H. A. Bridgman.
Nkandhla, J. A. Kennedy.

NATAL GOVERNMENT ASYLUM.
Medical Superintendent, J. Hyslop, M.B.,

C.M. Edin., D.S.O.
Asst. Med. Officer, W. A. Skinner.

NATAL GOVERNMENT HOSPITAL, ADDINGTON.
Medical Superintendent, J. H. Balfe, M.D.,

F.R.C.S

Asst. Med. Officer, B. M. Smyth.
Second Asst. Med. Officer, W. A. Peverley.
Third do. do., R. D. Kidd.



MINISTRY OF JUSTICE.



Minister of Justice, the Hon. W. B. Morcom,
K.C., M.L.A.

ATTORNEY-GENERAL'S OFFICE.

Attorney-General, G. A. de R. Labistour, K.C.
Secretary, Law Dept., J. W. F. Bird
Clerk, C."F. W. Hime.

CLERKS OF THE PEACE.

City and Umgeni, L. E. Vaughan Williams.
Divisions of L T pper Umkomanzi and Lion's

River, B. C. Clarence.
District of Ixopo, F. L. Thring.
District of Durban, D. Calder.
Asst. Clerk of Peace, Durban and Urnlazi,

W. C. Miller.
Divisions of Alexandra and Lower Umzinkulu,

A. W. Wray.
County of Victoria, exclusive of Inanda Division,

A. E. Foss.

Inanda Division, J. R. Hammond.
Polela and Impendhle Divisions, W. E. C.

Wynne.
Klip River and Upper Tugela Division, H. E. R.

Anderson.

Newcastle Division, G. L. Fraser.
Dundee and Umsinga Divisions, W. Dalzell

Turnbnll.

Weenen County, T. Hellett.
Umvoti County and New Hanover Division,

C. Tatham.

Vryheid and Paulpietersberg, J. Nottman
Utrecht, H. M. Meyler.



SUPREME COURT.

Chief Justice, Sir Henry Bale, K.C., K.C.M.G.
First Puisne Judge, R. I. Finnemore.
Second do. do., W. H. Beaumont.
Registrar, Supreme Court, H. J. J. d'Hotman.
Registrar Circuit Court, Durban, W. H. D. Goss.
Asst. Registrar, R. W- McAlister.
Secretary to Chief Justice, H. S. Woods.

MASTER'S OFFICE.

Master, Supreme Court, H. C. Koch.
Asst. Master do. do., Thos. Gutridge.

NATIVE HIGH COURT.

Judge, President, H. C. Campbell.
First Puisne Judge, J. E. Fannin.
Second do. do., H. G. Boshoff.
Registrar, F. A. Farrer.
Asst. Registrar, T. A. Jackson.

SHERIFF'S OFFICE.

Sheriff of Natal, R. C. Visick.
Clerk to Sheriff, W. P. Gough.

DEEDS OFFICE.

Registrar of Deeds, H. Miller.
Registrar-General, H. Miller.
Clerk, L. H. Moe.

LEGAL DEPARTMENT, PROVINCE OF ZULULAND.

Crown Prosecutor, Zululand, W. A. Vander-
t>lank.



228



ANGLO -AFRICAN WHO'S WHO



EDUCATION DEPARTMENT.



Superintendent of Education, P. G. Barnett,
M.A.

Senior Inspector of Schools, C. J. Mudie.

Inspector of Schools:, J. H. Kleinschmidt and
H. R. Dukes.

Secretary and Accounting Officer, W. H. Ben-
nett.

Examining Officer and Statistical Clerk, J.
Austin.

Headmaster, Maritzburg Coll., E. W. Barns,
M.A.

Asst. Masters, Maritzburg Coll., J. Stalker, M.A.,
A. S. Langloy, B.A., S. R. Edminson, B.Sc.,
H. Bryan, M.A., H. Stubbs, W. Abbit, B.A.,
F. J. Williams, B.A., E. B. Redlich, M.A.,
J. B. Chambers, M.A., and C. H. Langley.

Headmiaster, High School, Durban, W. H.
Nicholas, B.A.

Asst. Masters. High School, Durban, E.,A. Bel-
cher, B.A., H. C. Ballance, B.A., V. C.
Stutfield, B.A., H. S. Gorst, B.A., J. H.
Fraser, M.A., C. E. Carpenter, S. W. Pape,
B.A., and T. H. Blackmore, M.A.

Headmaster, Boys' Model School, P.M.B.,
F. G. Richmond.

Headmaster, Boys' Model School, Durban,
R., L. Grant.

Headmaster, Verulam School, JVE. Martindale.



Headmaster, Ladysmith School, W. R. Murray

Brown, M.A.
Headmaster, Newcastle School, T. D. Wilson,

B.A.

Headmaster, Greytown School, J. A. McLaren.
Richmond School, W. A. Hawes.
Pinetown School, C. J. Ofi'ord.
Estcourt School, A. H. Lowis.
Dundee School, R. A. Gowthorpe.
Ixopo School, J. W. M. Robinson.
Stanger School, J. Banks.
Umzinto School, G. I. Beckett.
Weenen School, G. Rutter.
Howick School, A. G. N. Harward.
Carnperdown School, G. P. Pardy.
Eshowe School, J. Burton, M.A.
Bellair School, S. T. Downes.
Port Shepstone School, J. W.
Ryder.

Headmaster, Utrecht School, F. M. Sivii.
., Vryheid School, G. Reos.

,, Paulpietersberg School, L. T.

Fowle.

Director of Science and Art, Major S. Herbert.
Art Master, Maritzburg, C. E. Ohidley.
Durban, W. H T. Venner.
Inspector of Native Education, R. Plant.



Treasurer, Hon. Thos. Hyslop, M.L.A.
Secretary to Treasury, A. S. Leslie.
Chief Accountant, T. M. Owen.
Clerks, J. C. Crowly and A. C. Townsend.

AGENT GENERAL IN LONDON.
Agent-General, Sir Walter Peace, K.C.M.G-.
Secretary, R. Russell, Junr.
Chief Indnt. Clerk, E. J. L. Corness.
Emigration Officer, E. Gunter.

CONSULTING ENGINEER'S OFFICE.
Consulting Engineer, H. G. Humby.



TREASURY.

i SAVINGS BANK.

Controller, E. Pope.

CUSTOMS.

Collector of Customs, Registrar of Shipping,
Receiver of Wrecks and Emigration Officer,
G. Mayston.

Asst. Collector of Customs, R. R. Cochrane.
Chief Clerks, C. Winser and H. W. Goodwin.
Chief Clerk and Accounting Officer, W. L. Howe.
Surveyor, C. B. Jones.

Controller of Excise and Inspector of Dis-
tilleries, G. Mayston.



NATIVE AFFAIRS DEPARTMENT.



Secretary for Native Affairs, the Hon. F. R.

Moor, M.L.A.
Under Secretary for Native Affairs, S. O.

Samuelson, J.P.



Asst. Under Secretary for Native Affairs.

S. Harrison.
Accounting Officer and Clerk, Natal Native

Trust, W. N. Armstrong.



DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE.



Minister of Agriculture, the Hon. H. D. Winter,

M.L.A.
Secretary to Minister of Agriculture, E. T.

Mullens.

Director of Agriculture, A. N. Pearson.
Entomologist, C. Fuller.



Chief Locust Officer, W. H. Bushby.

Dairy Expert, E. O. Challis.

Conservator of Forests, T. R. Sim. :

Govt. Experimental Farm Manager, A. Reid.

Editor " Agricultural Journal," H. R. Shaw.

Accounting Officer, T. J. St. George.



NATAL CIVIL ESTABLISHMENTS



229



MINES DEPARTMENT.



Commissioner of Minos, C. J. Gray.
Deputy Commissioners of Mines. W. Muir,
A. J. Notter, J. S. Hedges, J. T. Andas,

GOVERNMENT BACTERIOLOGIST.
Govt. Bacteriologist, and Director of Veterin-
ary Dept., H. Watkins Pitchford.
Professional Assistant, W. Watkins Pitchford.



Curator, Laboratory, H. H. Potter.

VETERINARY DEPARTMENT.

Principal Vet. Surgeon, S. B. Woollatt.

Dist. Vet. Surgeons, F. A. Verney, W. M. Power,
C. H. Cordy, S. T. A. Amos, F. Hutchinson,
C. Tyler, D. Crole, W. Fyrth, A. O. O'Neill,
C. M'. Sharpe and J. L. Webb.



DEPARTMENT OF LANDS AND WORKS.



Prime Minister and Minister of Lands and
Works, the Right Hon. Lieut.-Col. Sir
A. H. Hime, P.C., K.C.M.G., M.L.A.

Secretary, Prime Minister and Secretary of
Lands and Works, G. T. Plowman.

Chief Engineer, J. F. E. Barnes, C.M.G.

Asst. do., H. B. Jameson.

Secretary, F. G. Rodwell.

Statistical Clerk, R. G. Shepstone.

Chief Draughtsman. H. J. Dadswell.

Clerk of Works, New Works, W. Farley.

Chief Accountant, A. P. Smith.
District Engineers.

Maritzhurg District, A. Head.

Coast District, W. Bosnian.

Ladysmith District, G. Hyslop.

Newcastle District, R. King.

Province of Zululand, P. Harrison.



SURVEYOR GENERAL'S DEPARTMENT.

Surveyor-General, J. L. Masson.

Chief Clerk, F. A. Hoffmann.

Examiner of Diagrams, J. L. Watson.

Inspector of Boilers, W. J. Quince.

Secretary, Harbour Dept., H. Smith.

Port Captain, H. Ballard.

Asst. Harbour Master, W. Gordon.

Wharf Supt. and Traffic Manager, J. McCon-

nachie.

Asst. Wharf Master, R. T. McKerizie.
Engineer, Harbour Works, Chas. J. Crofts,

M.Inst. C.E.

Asst. Engineer, D. C. Davey.
Mechanical Engineer, G. Thomson, M.I.M.E.-
Asst. Engineers, E. C. Davey, L. H. A. Shadwell,

and J. H. Hoenan.



VOLUNTEER DEPARTMENT.
(See "Military Forces in Africa").



NATAL POLICE.

Chief Commissioner, G. Mansel, C.M.G.
Acting Asst. Commissioner, F. A. Campbell.
Adjt. and Sub-Inspector, O. Dimmick.
Inspector and Paymaster, F. H. S. Sewell.
Sub-Inspector and Acctg. Officer, W. E. Ives.
Inspector and Quartermaster, W. E. Lyttlo.
Criminal Investigation Officer, W. J. Clarke.
Sub-Inspector, Criminal Investigation Dept.,
S. Hunt.



Supt. Railway Police, W. Bousfield.
Supt. Water Police, G. E. Tatum.
Sub-Inspector and Vet. Surg., J. B. Collyer.
Sub-Inspector and Surgeon, H. R. Brown.
Inspectors, W. F. Fairlie, F. L. Phillips, W. V.

D. Dorehill, A. Prendergast, G. S. Mardall,

J. B. Marshall and W. C. H. George.
Governor Durban Gaol, A. M. Smith.

,, Pietermaritzburg do., J. Thomson.

,, Eshowe do., J. Deane.



NATAL GOVERNMENT RAILWAYS.



General Manager, Sir David Hunter, K. C.M.G.
Asst. Gen. Manager, J. M. Hunter.
Chief Clerk, T. H. Mackay.
Asst. Traffic Manager, D. B. Downie.
Locomotive Supt., G. W. Reid.
Engineer-in-Chief, J. W. Shores, C.M.G.
Supt. Engineer, Surveys and Construction,
' W. H. Cobley, I.S.O.



Chief Accountant, R. W. Harwin.
Dist. Agent, Johannesburg, H. Salmon.
Maritzburg Dist. Supt., G. H. Chick.
Ladysmith do. do., G. Donaldson.
Newcastle do. do., P. Littlejohn.
Stores Superintendent, E. B. Kirkman.
Locomotive Supt. (acting), D. A. Hendrie.



THE IMPERIAL BRITISH EAST AFRICA COMPANY.

ADMINISTRATORS.

1891. Geo. S. Mackenzie.

1891. Capt. H. B. Mackay (Acting).

1891-2. Ernest J. S. Berkeley.
1892-5. J. R. W. Piggott (Acting).

PROTECTORATE.



1888-9. George S. Mackenzie.

1889. J. W. Buchanan.

1889-90. George S. Mackenzie.

1890-1. Sir Francis de Winton.

EAST AFRICA



1895-1900.

C.B.
Col. T.



COMMISSIONERS AND CONSULS-GENERAL.
Sir Arthur H. Hardinge, K.C.M.G., 1900. Sir Charles N. E. Eliot, K.C.M.G.,



1900.



(acting).



P. B. Ternan, C.M.G., D.S.O.



C.B.

1904. Sir Donald William Stewart, K.C.M.C.



UGANDA PROTECTORATE.

LIST OF COMMISSIONERS.



1893-4. Sir Gerald Portal, K.C.M.G.
1894-5. Col. Colville, C.B.
1895. F. J. Jackson, C.B. (Acting).
1895-9. E. J. L. Berkeley, C.B.

Col. Ternan, D.S.O., Acting during absence
of E. J. L. Berkeley.

ZANZIBAR PROTECTORATE.



G. Wilson, C.B., Acting during absence of

Col. Ternan.

1899-1901. Sir H. Johnston, K.C.B.
1901-2. F. J. Jackson, C.B. (Acting).
1902. Col. Hayes Sadler, C.B., April 1.



BRITISH REPRESENTATIVES.



1840-57.
1858-60.
1861-2.

1863-7.

1867-72.
1873-87.
1887-8.



Col. Hamerton.

Col. C. P. Rigby.

Col. Lewis Pelly.

Col. Playfair.

Mr. Henry Churchill.

Sir J. Kirk, G.C.M.G., K.C.B.

Sir Claude Macdonald.



1888-90. Col. Sir C. B. Evan Smith, K.C.B.
1891-3. Sir Gerald Portal, K.C.B.
1893-4. Mr. (afterwards Sir) Rennell Rodd.
1894-1900. Sir A. Hardinge, K.C.M.G., C.B.
1900-1. Mr. Basil S. Cave, C.B.
1901. Sir C. N. E. Eliot, K.C.M.G., C.B.
1904. Sir Donald William Stewart, K.C.M.G.



BRITISH CONSULATE AND AGENCY, ZANZIBAR.



Agent and Consul-General, Sir Donald W.
Stewart, K.C.M.G.

Consul, Basil S. Cave, C.B.

Vice-Consuls, V. K. Kestell-Cornish, J. H. Sin-
clair, H. C. Venables.

Vice-Consul at Pemba, D. R. O' Sullivan-Beare.

Medical Adviser, Dr. F. Charles.
JUDICIAL.

Judge, H.B.M. Court, G. B. Piggott.

Assistant Judge, Lindsay Smith.

Second Assistant Judge, Skinner Turner.

Judge of Subordinate Court, Pemba, J. P.
Farler.

Registrar, H.B.M. Court, Bomanji Talati.
GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, ZANZIBAR.

Prime Minister, A. S. Rogers.

Commandant of Forces, General A. E. Raikes.

Treasurer, A. Alexander.

Port Officer, Captain A. Le Page Agnew.



Officer Commanding Forces and Chief of Police,
Pemba, Captain E. H. Goldie Taubman.

Chief of Customs, R. V. Coster.

Assistant Collector of Customs, W. B. Swine-
herd.

Slavery Commissioner, J. T. Last.

,", Pemba, J. P. Farler.

Director of Public Works, Bomanji Maneckji.

Director of Agriculture, R. N. Lyne.

Zanzibar Government Agent for Pemba, H.
Lister.

Legal Adviser, F. H. O. Wilson.

Medical Officer, Dr. G. A. Macdonald.

,, ,, Dr. A. D. Mackinnon, C.M.G.

,, and Officer in Charge Prison
Island, Dr. A. H. Spurrier.

Surgeon, Dr. Nariman.

Master of the Horse, Dr. Andrade.

Inspector of Roads, C. A. Gunning.



230



THE TRANSVAAL COLONY.



ADMINISTRATORS :

Sept. 1, 1000. FIELD-MARSHAL BARON ROBERTS, K.P., G.C.B., G.C.S.I., G.C.I.E., V.C.

Oct. 8, 1900. THE RIGHT HON. BARON MILNER, P.O., G.C.M.G., K.C.B.

May 9, 1901, to Aug. 1901 (Acting). THE RIGHT HON. BARON KITCHENER, G.C.B., G.C.M.G.

GOVERNOR :
June 21, 1902. THE RIGHT HON. BARON (cr. VISCOUNT 1902) MILNER, P.O., G.C.B., G.C.M.G.



Sept. 29, 1902.



LIEUTENANT-GOVERNOR
THE HON. SIR ARTHUR LAWLEY, K.C.M.G.



LEGISLATIVE AND EXECUTIVE COUNCILS.
PRESIDENT : -THE HON. SIR ARTHUR LAWLEY, K.C.M.G.
COLONIAL SECRETARY : WALTER EDWARD DAVIDSON.
COLONIAL TREASURER : PATRICK DUNCAN.
COMMISSIONER OF LANDS : ADAM JAMESON.

ATTORNEY-GENERAL : THE HON. SIR RICHARD SOLOMON, K.C.M.G., C.B.
COMMISSIONER OF NATIVE AFFAIRS : SIR GODFREY LAGDEN, K.C.M.G.
COMMISSIONER OF MINES (Acting) : WILFRED JOHN WYBERGH.

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL.

The Legislative Council includes the foregoing members of the Executive Council, and also the

following nominated members:



Edmund Fraticis Bourke.

Lieut.-Col. George Henry Fowke, R.E.

John William Honey.

Lieut.-Col. Hugh Milborne Jackson, R.E.

Johannes Cornells Brink.

John Frank Brown.

Andries Petrus Johannes Cronje.

Johan Zulch de Villiers.

Thomas Everard.

Sir George Farrar, D.S.O.

Richard Kelsey Loveday.



Frank Braybrooke Smith.

JOHANNESBURG MUNICIPALITY.



Frank Turner.

Daniel Ward, LL.D.

Fabian Ware.

Sir James Percy Fitzpatrick.

William Hosken.

Henry Charles Hull.

Alexander Seaton Raitt.

Peter Roux.

Harry Solomon.

Hendrik Petrus Francois Janse van Rensburg.

Clerk to the Council, E. M. O. Clough.



THE MAYOR : W.
DEPUTY MAYOR :



Col. Dale Lace.

R. C. Brown.

W. Dalrymple.

J. W. Quinn.

R. Shanks.

W. K. Tucker, C.M.G.

A. E. Steytler.

A. S. Raitt, M.L.C.

George A. H. Dickson.

H. A. Reid.

A. Mackie Niven.

H. J. Hofmeyr.

Max Langerman.

James Thompson.



ST. JOHN CARR.
-G. H. GOCH.

W. Rockey.

Julius Jeppe.

J. A. Hamilton.

C. Chudleigh.

Howard Pimm.

John Roy.

J. M. Buckland.

William Hosken, M.L.C.

E. Hancock.
A. Epler.

J. Emoys Evans.
S. C. Black.
A. A. Noble.

F. D. P. Chaplin.



232



ANGLO-AFRICAN WHO'S WHO



TRANSVAAL CHAMBER OF MINES.

OFFICERS FOR THE YEAR 1904.

PRESIDENT : HAROLD F. STRANGE.

VICE-PRESIDENTS : J. 1ST. DE JONGH and R. W. SCHUMACHER.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.

A. Brakhan. Julius Jeppe.

W. H. Dawe. J. W. S. Langerman.

A. Epler. E. Hopper.

Sir George Farrar, D.S.O. Leon Sutro.

F. Francois. S. Evans.

F. O. P. Chaplin. A. J. Sharwood.

SECRETARY : J. COWIE.
LEGAL ADVISER : G. L. CRAIK.

CURATOR OF MUSEUM AND LIBRARIAN : J. DAMPIER GREEN, F.G.S., M.I.M.E.
SOLICITORS : VAN HULSTEYN, FELTHAM & FRY.

AUDITORS: C. L. ANDERSON & Co., INCORPORATED ACCOUNTANTS; AND THOS. DOUGLAS, F.C.A.
LONDON SECRETARY : A. R. GOLDRING, 202-3, SALISBURY HOUSE, E.G.
REPRESENTATIVES IN PARIS : LA COMPAGNIE FRAN^AISE DE MINES D'OR ET DE L'AFRIQUE Du

SUD, 20, RUE TAITBOUT.
REPRESENTATIVES IN BERLIN : HARDY BROS., BEHREN-STR., 4, W.

MEMBERS FOR THE YEAR 1904.



Company.



Representative.



African Claim and Land Co. Langermann, M.
Angelo Gold Mines, Ltd. . Hulknann, F.
Angelo Deep Gold Mines, Hudson, W. E.

Ltd.
Apex Mines, Ltd. . . . Bagot, Major, the

Hon. W. L.
Blinkhorn, J. V.



Aurora West United G. M.

Co., Ltd.

Bantjes Con. Mines, Ltd. .
Barnato do.
Benoni Gold Mines, Ltd. .
Block A, Randfontein G. M.

Co., Ltd.
Block B, Langlaagte Estate Scholtz, N. J.

and G. M. Co., Ltd.

Bonanza, Ltd Griggs, R. E.

Boksburg Gold Mines, Ltd. Holford, W. G.



Heneage, E.
Munro, J.
Cadell, T.
Johnstone, G.



Brakpan Mines
Buffelsdoorn Est. and G. M.
Co., Ltd.

Cassel Coal Co

Cason Gold Mines, Ltd. .



Elkan, F.
Peirson, C. E.



Ross, W.
Farrar, Sir G.,

D.S.O.
Central Geduld G. M. Co., Diamond, F. W.

Ltd.
Champ d'Or French G. M.

Co., Ltd.

Cinderella G. M. Co., Ltd. .
City and Suburban G. M. Hawkins, H. C.

and Estate Co., Ltd.
City Deep Ltd Raleigh, F.



Stone, A.
Eraser, H. P.



Company.



Representative.
Orr, J. E.



Fricker, R. G.



Clydesdale (Trans.) Coll.,

Ltd.
Cons. Goldnelds of S Africa,

Ltd.

Cons. Langlaagte Mines, Ltd. Calvert, H. R.
Cons. Main Reef Mines and Auret, A. A.

Estate, Ltd.
Crown Reef Gold M. Co., Lys, R. O. G.

Ltd.

Crown Deep, Ltd.
Driefontein Cons. Mines

Ltd.

Driefontein Deep, Ltd.
Durban Roodepoort G. M.

Co., Ltd.
Durban Roodepoort Deep, Bradley, B.

Ltd.

East Rand Prop. Mine.
East Rand Deep, Ltd. .
Ferreira G. M. Co., Ltd.
Ferreira Deep Ltd. .



Evans, S.
Dalrymple, W.

Wolff, K. F.
Martin, W. A.



Higgins, W.
Tainton, C. F.
Holgate, R. M.
Rogers, H. A.



French Rand G. M. Co., Ltd Drake, F.



Ilevmann, R.
Williams, E.



Geduld Prop. Mines .

Geduld Deep

GeldenhuisM. R. G. M. Co., Thorburn, J. A.

Ltd.
Geldenhuis Est. and G. M.

Co.

Geldenhuis Deep, Ltd.
Ginsberg, G. M. Co. . . .
Glen Deep, Ltd



Lance, W. F.

Reyersbach, L.
Pitts, J.
Read, H. A.



TRANSVAAL CHAMBER OF MINES



233



Company.

Glencairn M. R. G. M. Co. .
Glynn's Lydenburg, Ltd. .
Great Eastern Collieries .
Henry Nourse G. M. Co. .
Jubilee Gold Co., Ltd. .
Jupiter G. M. Co., Ltd. . .
Jumpers G. M. Co., Ltd. .
Jumpers Deep, Ltd.
Klerksdorp Prop. Mines, Ltd

Klip Deep, Ltd

Knights Central, Ltd. .
Knights Deep Ltd. .
Lancaster G. M. Co., Ltd. .
Lancaster West G. M. Co.,

Ltd.

Langlaagte Deep Ltd. .
Langlaagte Est. and G. M.

Co.
Langlaagte Explor. and Bldg

Co., Ltd.
Luipaardsvlei Est. and G. M.

Co., Ltd.

May Cons. G. M. Co., Ltd. .
Meyer and Charlton G. M.

Co., Ltd.
Middlevlei Est. and G. M.

Co., Ltd.
Midas East Est. and G. M.

Co., Ltd.
Midas Deep Ltd.
Modderfontein Exten., Ltd.
Modderfontein Deep Levels,

Ltd.
Mynpacht Randfontein G.

M. Co., Ltd.
New Blue Sky G. M. Co.,

Ltd.

New Comet G. M. Co., Ltd.
New Goch Gold Mines, Ltd.
New Heriot G. M. Co., Ltd.
New Kleinfontein Co., Ltd.
New Modderfontein G. M.

Co., Ltd.
New Primrose G. M. Co.,



Online LibraryWalter H WillsThe Anglo-African who's who and biographical sketch-book → online text (page 42 of 49)