William Garrett.

Reminiscences of public men in Alabama : for thirty years, with an appendix online

. (page 86 of 91)
Online LibraryWilliam GarrettReminiscences of public men in Alabama : for thirty years, with an appendix → online text (page 86 of 91)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


1826 Thomas D. Crabb, Henry W. Rhodes, S. Heard.

1827 Tliomas D. Crabb, John T. Rather, M. Vaughn.

1828 Jesse W. Garth, Benajah S. Bibb, James T. Sykes, Thomas McElderry.
1829 -Jesse W. Garth, Horatio Philpot, Ihoiuas McElderry, John T. Rather.
1830 Jesse W. Gartk, John T. Rather, Horatio Philpot, Daniel E. Hickman.

1831 Thomas McElderry, John T. Rather, Daniel E. Hickman, Horatio Philpot.
1832 Reuben Chapman, John T. Rather, Henry W. Rhodes, Robert F. Houston.
1833 Reuben Chapman, Robert F. Houston.

1834 Reuben Chapman, Robert F. Houston, John T. Rather, Isaac Lane.
1835 John T. Rather, Henry W. Rhodes, Matthew W. Lindsay.
1836 John T, Rather, M. W. Lindsay, Riley S. Davis, Milton McClanahan.
1837 Jo/in T. Rather, Riley S. Davis, M. McClanahan, William A. Slaughter.
1838 Green P. Rice, M. W. Lindsay, M. McClananan, Benjamin A. Philpot.
1839 Green P. Rice, M. McClanahan, Charles E. B. Strode.

1840 Green P. Rice, M. NcClanahan, Charles E. B. Strode.

1841 Milton McClanahan, C. E. B. Strode, Matthew W. Troup..
1842 -Milton McClanahan, Green P. Rice, Francis M. Roby.
1843 Milton McClanahan, M. W. Troup, David C. Humphreys.
1844 Milton MeClanahan, William W. Roby, Aaron Perry, Jr.
1845 MUton McClanahan, Green P. Rice, Aaron Perry, Jr.
1847 Milton McClanahan, William M. Roby, Thomas A. Strain.
1849 William S. Compton, John D. Rather, John Ryan.
1851 John D. Rather, William H. Campbell.

1853 J. W. Garth. 1855 Green P. Rice.
1857 John D. Rather, K. N. Walden.
1859 John D. Rather, R. N. "Walden.
1861 J. C. Orr. 1863 G. P. Charlton.
1865 James M. Jackson, Z. T. Freeman.
1868 -J. J. Ifines, W. G. W. Smith.
1870 J. J. Hines, Jackson Gunn.

L. PEBBT COUNTY.

1822 George Weisinger, William Ford.

1823 Dunklin Sullivan, G. Weisinger, John McLaughlin.

1824 Dunklin Sullivan, G. Weisinger, C. J. Shackleford.

IggSDunfc&i SuUivan, G. Weisinger, Richard B. Walthall.

1826 Dunklin Sullivan, G. Weisinger, R. B. Walthall.

1827 Dunklin Sullivan, G. Weisinger, R. B. Walthall.

1828 Dunklin Svllivan, G. Weisinger, David Cole, Martin A. Lea.

1829 Richard B. Walthall, G. Weisinger, David Cole, Elisha Young.

1830 Richard B. Walthall, Elisha Young, Elisha P. King, Martin A. Lea.

1831 Richard S. Walthall, Elisha P. King, Martin A. Lea, Charles J. Shackleford.

1832- Richard B. Walthall, G. Weisinger, Columbus W. Lee, William S. Miree.
1833 Richard B. Walthall, John Barren, W. S. Miree, C. W. Lee.

1834 Richard B. Walthall, Columbus W. Lee, W. S. Miree.
1835 Richard B. Walthall, C. W. Lee, W. S. Miree, Ovid C. Eiland.
1836 Henry C. Lea, Michael Wright, Jr., J. Barron, O. C. Eiland.
1837 Henry C. Lea, C. W. Lee, D. Sullivan, Leonard A. Weisinger.
1838 Henry 0, Lea, M. Wright, L. A. Weisinger, William E. Blassingamo,
1839 Henry C. Lea, M. Wright, J. Barron, Andrew B. Moore.
1840 Henry C. Lea, Alex. Q. Bradley, J. Barron, William Seawell.
1841 Henry C. Lea, A. Q. Bradley, J. Barron, Benjamin Ford.
1842 Richard B. Walthall, A. B. Moore, J. Barron, W. S. Miree.
1843 Richard B. Wallhall, A. B. Moore, J. Barron, W. S. Miree.
1844 Richard B. Walthall, A. B. Moore, C. W. Lee, W. S. Miree.
1845 Jack F. Cocke, A. B. Moore, Isham W. Garrott, Jesse H. Cole,



Reminiscences 6j IPwblic Hen in Alabama. 763

1847 Jack F. Cocke, Isham W. Garrott, J. K. Johns, J. F. Bailey.
1849 Jack R Cocke, George W. Goldsby, H. C. Lea, William Heiidrix.
1851 Jack F. Cocke, Porter King, G. \V. Goldsby, H. C. Lea.
1853 Jack F. Cocke, E. J. Talbert, Jesse G. Coles.
1855 Jack F. Cbcke, W. S. Miree. J. C. lleid.
1857 Jack F. Cocke, A. Q. Bradley, George D. Johnson.
1859 Jack F. Cocke, A. Q. Bradley, A. K. Shepard.
1861 W. S. Miree, J. N. Walthall.
1863 J. H. Chapman, James L. Price.
1865 John Moore, Robert D. Sturdivant.
1868 # D. Wyman, M. Avery, G. S. W. Lewis, T. C. Stewart.
1870 James H. Graham. A, H. Curtis, * John Dozier. *

LI. DICKENS COUNTY.

"1825 Boley Cannon. 1826 Boley Cannon.

1827 James Moore, Boley Cannon.

1828 James Moore,

1829 Rufus K Anderson, George H. Flournoy.

1830 Rufus K Anderson, George H. Flournoy.

1831 Rufus K Anderson, George H. Flournoy.

1832 Rufus K. Andereon, George H. Flournoy.

1833 Rufus K Anderson, Reuben Gardner.

1834 Samuel B. Moore, Lincoln Clark, A. B. Wooldridge, Henry Sossom an.

1835 Samuel B. Moore, Lincoln Clark, Charles Coons, Charles Stewart.

1836 Samuel B. Moore, Jeptha Spruill, Thpmas Williams, Joseph Martin.

1837 Samuel B. Moore, Thomas Williams, Samuel Cochran, Joseph Martin.

1838 Peyton King, William S. Jones, Frederick C. Ellis, B. H. Neely.

1839- -Peyton King, Joel E. Pearson, Curtis Williams, Nathan Smith.

1840 Peyton King, William McGill, J. Spruell, J. Peterson.

1841 Peyton King, J. Spruill, Reuben Gardner, E. C. Wallis.

1842 Peyton King, N. Smith, Thomas J. Clark, William R. Gardner.

1843 Peyton King, J. Spruill, R. T. Johnston, J. D. Johnson.

1844 Jeptha Spruill, T. J. Clark, Henry Stith, J. D. Johnson.

1845 Jeptha Spruill, Nathan Smith, R. T. Johnston.

1847 James M. Beckett, R. T. Johnston, Joel E. Pearson.

1849 James M. Beckett, Lewis M. Stone, A. L. Neal.

1851 Joel E. Pearson, L. M. Stone, James B. Gladney.

1853 J. J. Lee, J. D. Johnson, James Henry.

1855 Benjamin F. Wilson, Samuel Williams, Zach. L. Nabors.

1857 Alexander B. Clitherall, Z. L. Nabors, A. L. Neal.

1859 Lewis M. Stone, A. B. Clitherall, A. L. Neal.

1861 Lewis M. Stone, Martin L. Stansel, A. L. Neal.

1863 John J. W. Payne, Benjamin Atkinson, J. T. Gardner.

1865 Martin L. Stansel, Thomas C. Lanier, R. Henry.

1868 Willliam Murrah. 1870 W. Murrah, D. C. Hodo.

LII. PIKE COUNTY.

1825 Philip Fitzpatrick. 1826 Charles A. Dennis.

1827 Charles A. Dennis. 1828 Andrew C. Townsend.

1829 Charles A. Dennis, Jacinth Jackson.

1830 Andrew C. Townsend, Jacinth Jackson.

1831 George B. Augustus, Lawson J. Keener.

1832 Jesse J. Reaves, Lawson J. Keener.

1833 W. Fitzpatrick Evans. 1834 William F. Evans,

1835 Charles A. Dennis.

1836 John W. Devereux, William F. Evans.

1837 John W. Devereux, Luke R. Simmons,

1838 John W. Devereux, Luke R. Simmons.

1839 James W. Townsend, A. H. Harris, Jesse Reaves,

1840 Luke R. Simmons, S. Dixon.



764 Appendix to

1841 Norman McLeod, J. B. Stinson.

1842 Jamts W. Crowder, Burwell W. Hodges.

1843 Norman McLeod, John A. Stringer.

1844 Harrell Hobdy, A. Lansdale.

1845 Harrell Hobdy, W. B. Stringer.

1847 W. Hubbard, S. S. Hamilton.

1849 Norman McLeod, Richard Beubow.

1851 Levi Freeman, Richard Benbow.

1853 Harrell Hobdy, W. J. McBryde, Dabid H. Horn, James Farrior.

1855 Harrell Hobdy, W. J. McBryde, J. F. Rhodes, D. L. Nicholson.

1857 Henry B. Thompson, J. Boatright, J. D. Murphree, J. C. Baskins.

1859 E. L. Mclntyre, A. W. Starke, O. F. Knox, John B. Goldsmith.

1861 J?. Mclntyre, A. W. Starke, F. Park, II. Rainer.

1863 D, A. McCall, J. R. Brooks, W. R. Cox.

1865 B. Wilkinson, A. N. Worthy, W. B. Stringer, J. R. Goldthwaite.

1868 Alfred N, Worthy, John P. Hubbard.

1870 Alfred N. Worthy, John P. Hubbard.

LHI. BANDOLPH COUNTY.

1837 Thomas Blake. 1838 William McKnight.

1839 Fleming F. Adrian. 1840 -Fleming F. Adrian.

1841 Wyatt Hefflin. 1842 Jeremiah Murphy.

1843 Wyatt Hefflin. 1844 James W. Allen.

1845 Jefferson Falkner, Wyatt Hefflin, Samuel T. Owens.

1847 William Wood, Calvin J. Ussnry.

1849 Robert S. Hefflin, Cicero D. Hodson.

1851 John T. Hefflin, John Reaves, Robert C. Pond.

1853 Henry M. Gay, W. P. Newell, John Goodwin.

1855Henry M. Gay, Robert J. Wood, William H. Smith.

1857 Robert S. Hefflin, W. H. Smith. A. W. Denman, Isaac S. Weaver.

1859 Robert S. Hefflin, F. M. Ferrell, Joshua Hightower, F. A. McMurray.

1861 Robert 8. Hefflin, A. W. Denman, C. J. Ussery, James Akin.

1863. -W. E. Wood, H. W. Armstrong, M. D. Barron, A. A. West.

1865 Midaleton R. Bell, James L. Williams, W. E. Connelly, W. W. Dobson.

1868 -Jack Wood. 1870- J. H. Davis, Sr.

LIV. KUSSELL COUNTY.

1837 Nimrod W. Long. 1838 James Abercrombie.
1839 James Abercrombie. 1840 Bryan S. Mangum.
1841 Brittain D. Harris. 1842 Brittain D. Harris.
1843 Robert 8. Hardaway, John Segar.
1844 Robert S. Hardaway, William Barnett.
1845 Robert *S. Hardaway, William Barnett, Nimrod W. Long.
1847 James Abercrombie, Joel Wilson, Benjamin H. Baker.
1849 -James Abercrombie, Benjamin H. Baker, James D. Reese.
1851 Benjamin IT. Baker, O. B. Walton, Sterling Bass, Jr.
1853 Benjamin If. Baker, A. T. Calhoun, Hiram Nelmfc
1855 Benjamin II. Balcer, William C. Dawson, Edgar Garlick.
1857 A B. Griffin, Clark Aldridge, John S. Colbert.
1859 A B. Griffin, Eluha Calhouu, F. G. Jones.
1861 John A. Lewis, W. P. Williams, J. Wilkerson.
1863 John A. Lewis, D. B. Mitchell, F. A. Nisbett.
1865 J. W. Castens, Leroy F. McCoy, B. G. Owens.
1868 W. B. Martin, J. Tyner, Horace King.
1870 W. B. Martin, B. M. Henry, Horace King.*

LV. SANKOKD COUNTY.

1868 E. W. Lawrence. 1870



Reminiscences of Public Men in Alabama.

LVI. SHELBY COUNTY.

1819 Bennett Ware, Jesse Wilson, Arthur Taylor.

1820 Bennett Ware, Bepjamiu Davis, Jack Shackleford.

1821 Bennett Ware, Benjamin Davis, Thomas McKinney.

1822 Jack Shackleford, Benjamin Davis.

1823-Jacfc Shackleford, Samuel W. Mardis.

1824 Jack Shackleford, Samuel W. Mardis.

1825 Samuel W. Mardis. 1826 Joab Lawler.

1827- Joab Lawler. 1828 -Joab Lawler, S. W. Mardis.

1829 Joab Lawler. 1830 S. W. Mardis, J. Lawler.

1831 Joab Lawler, James M. Nabors, Leonard Tarrant.

1832 Joab Lawler, Leonard Tarrant, George Hill.

1833 Joab Lawler, James M. Nabors, George Hill.

1834 James M. Nabors, Alphonso A. Sterrett, M. H. Me Henry.

1835 James M. Nabors, A. A. Sterret, Martin H. McHenry.

1836 James M. Nabors, John M. McClanahan, M. H. McHenry.

1837 Daniel E. Watrous, J. M. McClanahan, John F. Primer.

1838 DanieJ E. Watrous, J. M. MoClanahan, W. J. Peters.

1839 Daniel E. Watrous, J. M. Nabors, Wade H. Griffin.

1840 Daniel E. Watrous, W. H. Griffin, William J. Peters.

1841 Daniel R Watrous, W. H. Griffin, John S. Storrs.

1842 Daniel E. Watrous, John S. Storrs, Wilson M. Kidd.

1843 Daniel E. Watrous, John S. Storrs, David Owen.

1844 Daniel E. Watrous, John S. Storrs, W. M. Kidd.

1845 Daniel E. Watrous, John S. Storrs, John Koper.

1847 James M. Nabors, John S. Storrs, Thomas H. Brasier.

1949 Daniel E. Watrous, John S. Storrs, Thomas H. Brasier.

1851 Daniel E. Walrous, W. L. Prentice, Joseph Kober.

1853 A. A. Sterrett, Thomas P. Lawrence.

1855 H. W Nelson, Nathaniel K. King, D. N. McClanahan.

1857 John S. Storrs, N. B. Mardis, J. P. Morgan.

1859 H. W. Nelson, William G. Bowdou, D. T. Scale.

1861 j: P. Morgan, S. Brasher, J. P. West.

1863 J. Kenan, Samuel Leeper.

18G5 Samuel Leeper, J. C. Hand.

1868 E. W. Attaway. 1870 Burwell B. Lewis.

LVII. ST. CLAIB COUNTY.

1819 David Conner, James Hardwick.

1820 David Conner, Philip Coleman.

1821 David Conner, James Hardwick.

1822 David Conner, James Hardwick, Philip Coleman.

1823 David Conner, James Hardwick, George Shotwell.

1824 David Conner, George Shotwell, Philip Coleman.

1825 John Ashe, George Shotwell, Philip Coleman.

1826 John Ashe, Philip Coleman, John Massey.

1827 John Ashe, John Massey, Henry Bradford.

1828 Dav d Canby, John Massey, Thomas M. Barker.

1829 David Canby, John Massey, Henry Bradford.

1830 David Conner, John Massey, Champ Langford.

1831 David Conner, C. C. P. Farrar, Green T. McAfee.

1832 John Ashe, John Massey, Green T. McAfee.

1833 John Ashe, John Massey, C. C. P. Farrar.

1834 John Ashe, John Massey, C. C. P. Farrar.

1835 John Massey, Eichmond Hammond.

1836 Richmond Hammond, John W. Cobb.

1837 Eichmond Hammond, John W. Cobb.

1838 C. C. P. Farrar, Hichmond Hammond. James Eogan.

18396 . C. P. Farrar, John Marsey, James Eogan.

1840 C 1 . C. P. Farrar, Orrau M. Eoberts.



766 Appendix to

1841 B. Hammoiid. 1842 James P. Bothwell. 1843 J. W. Cobbi

-1844 Jb/m Ashe, James M. Edwards.

1845 -John Ashe, James M. Edwrrds.

1847 K. Hammond. 1849 J. M. Edwards. 1851 Albert G. Bennett.

1853 James Foreman. 1855 Graham Beavers.

1857 William lhaxton, Richmond Hammond, Jr.

1859 S. Loyd. 1861 James Foreman.

1863 Curtis E. Beeson, George W. Ashe.

1865 George W. Ashe. 1868 H. G. Springfield. 1870 Leroy F. Box.

LVIII. SUMTER COUNTY.

1834 Elijah Price. 1835 William S. Chapman.

1836 -William W. Payne. 1837 W. W. Payne. 1838 W. W. Payne.

1839 Patrick S. Cromwell, Blake Little, Kobert F. Houston, John A. Winston.

1840 John Edmund Jones, William M. Inge, John A. Winston, Blake Little.

1841 Jb/w Edmund Jones, William Woodward, Harrison W. Covington, James

M. Bushing.
1842 John Edmund Jones, John A. Winston, William Woodward, Blake Little,

Isaac F. Dortch.
1843 John Anthony Winston, Joseph G. Baldwin, Henry F. Scruggs, John C.

Whitsett.
1844 John Anthony Winston, William Woodward, Samuel W. Inge, William S.

Patton.
1845 John Anthony Winston, William Woodward, Samuel W. Inge, Sidney S.

Perry.
1847 John Anthony Winston, William Woodward, Philip S. Glover, George

Amason.

1849 John Anthony Winston, Bobert H. Smith, James T. Hill, Thomas B. Crews.
1851 John Anthony Winston, John C. Whitsett, John B. Larkins, Devereaux

Hopkins.

1853 Wildam Woodward, John C. Whitsett, Benjamin F. Portis.
1855 J. Clanton, W. J. Gilmer.
1857 William Woodward, Bobert F. Houston.
1859 William Woodward, B. Y. Bamsey.
1861 Tamer Reavis, B. B. Little.

1863 lurner Reavis, John Mclnnis. 1865 W. V. Hare.
1868 J. A. Yordy, Bichard Burke, George Houston, W. Taylor.
1870 E. W. Smith, J. H. Holmes, J. A. Mooring.

LIX. TALLADEGA COUNTY.

1834 Lewis C. Sims. 1835 Lewis C. Sims.

1836 Francis Mitchell. 1837 William B. McClellan.

1838 William B. McClellan, Felix G. McConnell.

1839 Felix 0. McConnell, William P. Chilton, William M. McPherson.

1840 Felix 0. McConnell, George Hill, Samuel F. Bice.

1841 Felix G. McConneil, Samuel- F. Bice, John W. Bishop.

1842 Felix 0. McConnell, John W. Bishop, Archibald Barclay.

1843 John W. Bishop, John Hill, Thomas D. Clarke.

1844 John W. Bishop, Franklin W. Bowdon, David A. Griffin.

1845 James G. L. Haey, Franklin W. Bowdon, John Hill, Henry B. Turner, Jr.

1847 John II. Townsend, John J. Woodward, Allen Gibson, Jabez Li M. Curry.

1849 .Leonard Tarrant, Walker Beynolds, B. W. Grace, J. H. King.

1851 Leonard Tarrant, A. J. Liddell, Alvis Q. Nix, N. George -Shelley.

1853 Jacob T. Bradford, J. L. M. Curry, N. G. Shelley, John W. Bishop.

1855 Jacob T. Bradford, J. L. M. Curry, David H. Rernson, John W. Bishop.

1857 George Hill, J. B. Martin, D. H. Bemson, J. T. Bell.

1859 eon-/e Hill, Lewis E. Parsons, Charles Carter, J. T. Bell.

1861 Bennett W. Groce, Levi W. Lawler, George S. Waldeu, C. Carter.

1863 Bennett W. Groce, Lewis E. Parsons, L. W. Lawler, Henry Sims.

1865 James Montgomery, Joseph D. McCann, George Plowman, J. W. Hardie.



Reminiscences of Public Men in Alabama. 767

1868 Green T. McAfee, H. W. W. Kice, E. T. Childress.
1870 Green T. McAfee, A. C. Wood, George W. Braxdall.

LX. TALLAPOOSA COUNTY.

1834 Joseph T. Clough. 1835 James Larkins.

1836 Joseph T. Clough. 1837 Hair M. Young. 1838 J. J. Holley.

1839 Salmon Washburn, John J. Holley.

1840 Samuel C. Dailey, Charles Stone.

1841 Samuel C. J)ailcy, Leroy Gresham.

1842 Samuel C. Dailey, Leroy Gresham.

1843 Goode Bryan. 1844 Allen Kimball.

1845 John J. Holley, Allen Kimball.

1849 Seaborn Gray, John J. HoHey, James L. Simmons.

1851 Michael J. Bulger, John Rowe.

1853 Allen Kimball, Henry Gillam, Benjamin Gibson, R. H. J. Holley.

1855 Allen Kimball, Hugh Lockett, A. G. Peddy, J. T. Shackleford.

1857 John Rowe, Michael J. Bulger, Joseph Johnson, H. M. Simpson.

1859 John Rowe, John J. Holley, Oliver P. Dark, A. S. C. Herrin.

1861 HW* D. Mathews, John J. Holley, J. G. Bass, W. R. Berry.

18G3 Willis D. Muthcws, Robert Ashurst, A. A. Dark, Early Greathouse.

1864 Michael J. Bulger, .

1865 A Ifred II. Slaughter, David Thrasher, Joseph Lindsay, H. R. McCoy.
1866 Michael J. Bulger.
18H8 C. Corprew, C. T. Thweatt.
1870 J. F. Ashurst, W. D. Bulger.

LXI. TUSKALOOSA COUNTY.

1819 Thomas Hogg, James Hill, Ilardin Perkins, Julius Sims.

1820 Thomas Hogg, James Hill, Hardin Perkins, Jeptha V. Isbell.

1821 Thomas Hog;/, Levin Powell, Marmaduke Williams, Sion L. Perry.

1822 Levin Powell, Marmaduke Williams, James Hill, Thomas C. Hunter.

1823 Levin Powell, James Hill, Ilardin Perkins, John L. Tindall.

1824 Levin Powell, H. Perkins, J. Hill, Robert E. B. Baylor.

1825 Levin Powell, Richard Inge, J. L. Tindall, M. D. Williams, Seth Barton.

1826 Levin Powell, Harvey W. Ellis, Benjamin Whitfield, M. D. Williams, H.

Perkins.

1827 Levin Powell, Henry W. Collier, H. W. Ellis, H. Perkins, William H. Jack.
1828 Levin Powell, Seth Barton, H. Perkins, Willis Banks, B. Whitfield.
1829 Levin Powell, M. D. Williams, H. W. Ellis, H. Perkins, W. Banks.
1830 Levin Powell, Eli Shortridge, Thomas Hogg, M. D. Williams, Moses Collins.
1831 Levin Powell, Benjamin B. Fontaine, William H. Terrell, John R. Drish,

James Foster.
1832 Levin Powell, Pleasant N. Wilson, ^Constantino Perkins, John R. Drish, M.

D. Williams.

1833 James Guild, H. W. Ellis, M. D. Williams, Thomas Williams, Jolly Jones.
1834 Comtantine Perkins, Dennis Dent, Eli Shortridge, Samuel G. Frierson, Jolly

Jones.
1835 Comtantine Perkins, Dennis Dent, S. G. Frierson, Abel H. White, Jacob

Wyzer.

1836 Samuel Johnson, George W. Crabb, D. Dent, H. W. Ellis, S. G. Frierson.
\^1 George W. Orabb, Benjamin F. Porter, Pleasant H. May, M. D. Williams,

William Simonton.
1838 Dennis Dent, Benjamin F. Porter, Reuben Searcy, Jabez Mitchell, M. D.

Williams.

1839 Dennis Dent, John D. Phelan, J. Mitchell, M. D. Williams, B. F. Porter.
1840 Dennis Dent, Robert Jemison, Jr., H. Perkins, J. Mitchell, James G. Blount.
1841 Dennis Dent, Robert Jemison, Jr., William R. Smith, J. Mitchell, H. Perkins.
1842 Dennis Dent, W. R. Smith, William P. Merriwether, Marion Banks, B. F,

Porter.



768 Appendix to

1843 Dennis Dent, Bakus W. Huntington, M. Banks, W. P. Merriwether, J.

Mitchell.

1844 Dennis Dent, Peter Martin, R. Jemison, Jr., J. Mitchell, W. P. Merriwether.
1845 Dennis Dent, James Guild, B. F. Porter, Abner Wynn.
1847 Dennis Dent, R. Jemison, Jr., B. F. Porter, H. Perkins.
1849 Dennis Dent, R. Jemison, Jr., H. Perkins, Moses McGuire.
1851 Robert Jemison, Jr., James B. Wallace, M. Banks, Rufus H. Clements.
1853 Robert Jemison, Jr., Joshua L. Martin, Newbern H. Brown.
1855 Robert Jemison, Jr., N. H. Brown, Ezekiel A. Powell.
1857 Robert Jemison, Jr., N. H. Brown, E. A. Powell.
1859 Robert Jemison, Jr., Newton L. Whitfield, N. H. Brown.
1861 Robert Jemison, Jr., William H. Jemison, J. C. Spencer.
1863 Robert Jemison, Jr., W. A. Bishop, T. P. Lewis.
1865 Ezekiel A. Powell, N. L. Whitfield, J. A. M. Lester.
1868 Ryland Randolph, S. W. Jones.
1870 W. S. Wyman, N. N. Clements.

LXII. WALKER COUNTY.

1834 Solomon B. Patton. 1835 S. B. Patton.

1836 Eldridge Mallard. 1837 James Cain.

1838 Joseph Rutherford. 1839 Eldridge Mallard.

1841 James Cain. 1842 James Cain.

1843 John E. Clancey. 1844 L. W. Baker.

1845 John Menasco. 1847 John Menasco.

1849 James Cain. 1851 John Menasco.

1853 William A. Hewlett, John Irwin.

1855 William A. Hewlett, John Menasco.

1857 William Reid. 1859 J. M. Easley.

18GI James A. Hill, W. Gravely.

1863 James A. Hill, John Menasco.

1865 John Menasco. 1868 W. T. Stubblefield. 1870 L. C. Miller.

LXIII. WASHINGTON COUNTY.

1819 William Trotter, John F. Everett, James Thompson.
1820 William Trotter, James Taggart, Benjamin S. Smoot.
1821 William Trotter, James Taggart, James Thompson.
1822 James Thompson.

1825 William Crawford, Ptolemy Harris.

1826 William Crawford, Ptolemy Harris.

1827 William Crawford, Ptolemy Harris.
1828 Ptolemy Harris. 1829 John Fitts.
1830 Ptolemy Harris. 1831 Ptolemy Harris.
1832 Alexander Trotter. 1833 Erasmus G. Collier.
1834 Joseph McCarty, Jr. 1835 William B. Trotter.
1836 John H. Owen. 1837 John H. Owen.
1838 James G. Slater. 1839 William Smith.

1840 Samuel S. Houston. 1841 Samuel S. Houston.

1845 Beloved L. Turner. 1843 Beloved L. Turner.

1844 Thomas McCarroll Prince.

1845 Beloved L. Turner, Thomas M. C. Prince.

1847 John S. Malone. 1849 B. L. Turner.

1851 B. L. Turner. 1853 E. H. Gordy.

1855 James White. 1857 J. B. Slade.

1857 James White. 1861 J. B. Slade.

1863 T. P. Ashe. 1865 George P. Younge.

1868 J. R. Waldrup. 1870 W. W. Coleman.

LXIV. WILCOX COUNTY.

1822 Edwin L. Harris. 1823 John Beck.
1824 John Beck. 1825 John W. Bridges.



Reminiscences of Public Men in Alabama. 769

1826 John W. Bridges. 1827 John W. Bridges.

1829 Walter R. Ross, Allen Robinson.

1830 Walter R. Ross, Allen Moore.

1831 John W. Bridges, Walter R. Ross, Allen Moore.

1832 John W. Bridges, Walter R. Ross.

1833 Jo hn W. Bridges, S. S. Bonham, C. M. Pegues.

1834 John M. Burke, John W. Bridges, Henry E. Curtis.

1835 John M. Burke, John W. Bridges, Henry E. Curtis.

1836 John M. Burke, William H. Pledger, D. C, Smith.

1837 John M. Burke, Walter R. Ross, John W. Daniel.

1838 Walter 1L Ross, Allen Moore, Malcolm M. Burke.

1839 Walter R. Ross, Allen Moore, C. M. Pegues.

1840 Walter R. Ross, Allen Moore, C. M. Pegues.

1841 Walter R. Ross, Thomas Jefferson, Littlebui-y W. Mason.
1842 Walter R. Ross, John W. Bridges, Charles Dear. .
1843 Walter R. Ross, John W. Bridges, Charles Dear.

1844 Walter R. Ross, Thomas K. Deck, L. W. Mason.

1845 Calrin C. Sellers, Thomas K. Beck, L. W. Mason.
1847 Joseph D. Jenkins, James T. Johnson.
1849 John W. Bridges, Thomas E. Irby.

1851 James T. Johnson, Franklin K. Beck, David Sterrett.

1853 Daniel J. Fox, Robert H. Erwin.

1855 Franklin K. Beck, George Lynch.

1857 Felix Tait. 1859 Felix Tait. 1861 G. S. Gullett.

1863 Robert II. Krwin, John Moore.

1865 Aarrjn B. Cooper, J. R. Hawthorn.

1868 William Henderson, A. G. Richardson.

1870 J. 8. Pen-in, William Henderson, Thomas McCusky.

LXV. WINSTON (formerly Hancock) COUNTY.

1853 -James Vest. 1855 Abner Little.

1857 Abner Little. 1859 J. M. Bibb.

1861 C. C. Sheets. 1863 Zachariah White.

1865 J. W Wilhite. 1868 John Taylor. 1870 John Taylor.

[NOTE. For some of the now counties no Representatives appear on the Journal of the
House. Names marked thus (*) signify colored members. No distinction of this kind occurs
in the roll of 1868- 6!), as the author failed to obtain the proper information in time.]

PRESIDING OFFICERS, SECRETARIES AND CLERKS.

1 residents of the Senate. Secretaries of the Senate.

1819 Thomas Bibb, Thomas A. Rogers,

1820 Gabriel Moore, Marmaduke Williams,

1821 John D. Terrell, Francis S. Lyon, "I

1822 John D. Terrell, Francis S. Lyon,J

1823 Nicholas Davis, Francis S. Lyon,

1824 Nicholas Davis, Francis S. Lyon,

1325 Nicholas Davis, Francis S. Lyon,

1826 Nicholas Davis, Francis S. Lyon,

1827 Nicholas Davis, Francis S. Lyon,

1828 Levin Powell, Francis S. Lyon,

Ig29 Levin Powell, Francis S. Lyon,

1830 Samuel B. Moore, Francis S. Lyon,

1831 James Jackson, Charles D. Conner,

Ig32 Levin Powell, Charles D. Conner,

1833 John Erwin, Charles D. Conner,

1834 Francis S. Lyon, David S. Morton,

1835 Samuel B. Moore, Charles D. Conner,

1836 Hugh McVay, Charles D. Conner,

1837 Jesse Beene, Charles D. Conner,

50



770



Appendix to



Presidents of the Senate.
1838 James M. Calhoun,
1839 Green P. Rice,
1840 J. L. F. Cotfcrell,
1841 Nathaniel Terry,
1842 Nathaniel Terry,
1843 Nathaniel Terry,
1844 Nathaniel Terry,
1845 John A. Winston,
1847 John A. Winston,
1849 Dennis Dent,
1851 Charles McLemore,
1853 William B. Martin,
1855 Benjamin C. Yancey,
1857 James M. Calhoun,
1859 John D. Rather,
1861 Robert M. Patton,
1862 James M. Calhoun,
1863 Robert Jemison, Jr.,*
1864 Thomas A. Walker,
1865 Walter H. Crenshaw,
1866 Walter H. Crenshaw.
1868 A. J. Applegate, Lt. Gov.,
1869 R. N. Barr,
1870 E. H. Moren, Lt. Governor.

Speakers of the House of Representatives.
1819 James Dellet,
1820 George W. Owen,
1821 James Dellet,
1822 Arthur P. Bagby,
1823 William I. Adair,
1824 Samuel Walker,
1825 William Kelly,
1826 Samuel W. Oliver,
1827 Samuel W. Oliver,
1828 Clement C. Clay,
1829 John Gayle,
1830 James Penn,
1831 James Penn,
1832 Samuel W. Oliver,
1833 Samuel W. Oliver,
1834 Samuel W. Oliver,
1835 James W. McClung,
1836 Arthur P. Bagby,
1837 James W. McClung,
1838 James W. McClung,
1 839- John D. Phelan,
1840 Samuel Walker,}
1841 David Moore,
1842 John Erwin,
1843 Andrew B. Moore,
1844 Andrew B. Moore,



Secretaries of the Senate.
Jones M. Withers,
Pleasant Hill,
Pleasant Hill,
B. A. Philpot,
George B. Clitherall,
William J. Couch,
Pleasant Hill,
Pleasant Hill,



Online LibraryWilliam GarrettReminiscences of public men in Alabama : for thirty years, with an appendix → online text (page 86 of 91)