William Garrett.

Reminiscences of public men in Alabama : for thirty years, with an appendix online

. (page 89 of 91)
Online LibraryWilliam GarrettReminiscences of public men in Alabama : for thirty years, with an appendix → online text (page 89 of 91)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Shearer, W. Waldo
Simmons, J. A.
Ship, Willis C.
Shorter, John Gill
Shorter, Eli S.
Shortridge, George D.
Sho waiter, John M.
Skinner, Cordy N.
Skinner, William
Smith, E. T.
Smith, William R.
Smith, Washington M.
Smith, Doiiglass
Smith, Nelson
Smith, Robert H.
Smith, Stephen U.
Smith, George F.
Smoot, Joseph
Smoot, Joseph II.
Snedicor, George C.
Spaight, Ashley W.
Spear, Charles A.
Spyker, B. H.
Stanly, Wright C.
Steiner, John G.
Steele, William J.
Sternes, Henry F.
Sterrett, Alphonso A.
Stewart, George N.
Stith, Henry
Storrs, Seth P.
Storrs, John S.
Stone, Charles
Stone, Louis M.
Strickland, Barnebas
Strickland, B.
Strambler, S. C.
Strode, Charles E. B.
Strother, Philip S. C.
Tackett, -

Tannehill, Pleasant F.
Taylor, George



Moulton,


Lawrence.


St. Stephen s,


Washington.


Pikeville,


Marion.


Cahawba,


Dallas.


Livingston,


Sumter.


Clayton,


Barbour.


Montgomery,
Talladega,


Montgomery.
Talladega.


Wetumpka,


Coosa.


Mobile,


Mobile.


Mobile,


Mobile.


Selma,


Dallas.


Montgomery,


Montgomery.


Gainesville,


Sumter.


Bellefonte,


Jackson.


Livingston,


Sumter.


Camden,


Wilcox.


Blountsville,


Blount.


Livingston,


Sumter.


Newton,


Dale.


Bacon Level,


Randolph.


Eufaula,


Barbour.


Eufaula,


Barbour.


Montevallo,


Shelby.


Dayton,


Marengo.


Russellville,


Franklin.


Russellville,


Franklin.


Jacksonville,


Benton.


C. H.,


Fayette.


Linden,


Marengo.


Mobile,


Mobile.


Carroll ton,


Pickens.


Livingston,


Sumter.


Livingston,


Sumter.


Mt. Sterling,


Washington.


Blakely,


Baldwin.


Mobile,


Mobile.


Eutaw,


Greene.


Cahawba,


Dallas.


Gaston,


Sumter.


Talladega,


Talladega.


Mobile,


Mobile.


Lafayette,


Chambers.


Gainesville,


Sumter.


Sparta,


Conecuh.


Kingston,


Autauga.


Mobile,


Mobile.


Carrollton,


Pickens.


Wetumpka,


Coosa.


Montevallo,


Shelby.


Talladega,


Talladega.


Fairfield,


Pickens.


Wetumpka,


Coosa.


Burnsville,


Dallas.


Claiborne,


Monroe.


Livingston,


Sumter.


Livingston,


Sumter.


Warsaw,


Sumter.


Eutaw,


Greene.


Wetumpka,


Coosa,



790



Appendix to



Taylor, Joseph W.
Taylor, Thomas E.
Taylor, Wade B.
Test, John
Thompson, J. C.
Thomas, Bennett B.
Thomason, Matthew D.
Thorington, Jack
THORNTON, HARRY I.
Thustin, Luther T.
Tompkins, Henry M.
Torry, Rufus C.
Trice, Tazcwell W.
Townes, Eggleston D.
Townes, Samuel A.
Turnley, M. J.
Turner, Warren H.
Upson, Lawrence
Van Epps, Amos C.
Van DeVort, Joseph
Vanhoose, James M.
Vary, Elbert M.
Vary, John F.
Walker, Leroy Pope
WALKER, A. J.
Walker, Thomas A.
Walker, Milton
Walker, Percy
WALKER, RICHARD W.
Walker, Thomas
Waller, Robert B.
Waller, R. L.
Walthall, L. N.
Walthall, John N.
Walden, George S.
Walton, R. Watkins
Wallace, James B.

Wade,

Watts, Thomas H.
Watson, Henry
Watson, H. P.
Watkins, R. S.
Watrous, Daniel E.
Webb, James D.
Webb, William P.
Webster, E. A.
Wetmore, Thomas B.
Wilcox, James
Wiley, J. McCaleb
Williams, T. M.
Williams, J. S.
Williams, George W.
Williams, Seaborn
Williams, Thomas, Jr.
Williams, John D. F.
Williams, Johnson C.
Williams, C. Louis
Williamson, Benjamin

Willis,

Wilson, B. W.



Eutaw,


Greene.


Marion,


Perry.


Jasper,


Walker.


Mobile,


Mobile.


Huntsville,


Madison.


Livingston,


Sumter.


Union Town,


Perry.


Montgomery,


Montgomery.


Eutaw,


Greene.


Florence,


Lauderdale.


Clayton,


Barbour.


Claiborne,


Monroe.


Pikeville,


Marion.


Tuscumbia,


Franklin.


Marion,


Perry.


Cedar Bluff,


Cherokee.


Union Town,


Perry.


Marion,


Perry.


Eufaula,


Barbour.


Camden,


Wilcox.


Tuskaloosa,


Tuskaloosa.


Livingston,


Sumter.


Linden,


Marengo.


Moulton,


Lawrence.


Jacksonville,


Benton.


Jacksonville,


Benton.


Athens,


Limestone.


Mobile,


Mobile.


Athens,


Dallas.


Greensboro,


Greene.


Hayneville,


Lowndes.


Mobile,


Mobile.


Marion,


Perry.


Talladega,


Talladega.


Mobile,


Mobile.


Tuskaloosa,


Tuskaloosa.


Dayton,


Marengo.


Greenville,


Butler.


Greensboro,


Greene.


Talladega,


Talladega.


Russellville,


Franklin.


Montevallo,


Shelby.


Greensboro,


Greene.


Eutaw,


Greene.


Huntsville,


Madison.


Livingston,


Sumter.


Elyton,


Jefferson.


Eufaula,


Barbour.


Lowndesboro,


Lowndes.


Suggsville,


Clarke.


Abbeville,


Henry.


Tuskegee,


Macon.


Montgomery,
Montgomery,


Montgomery.
Montgomery.


Livingston,


Sumter.


Tuskaloosa, ^


Tuskaloosa.


Camden,


Wilcox.


Tuskegee,


Macon.


C. H.,


Fayette.



jReminiscences of Public Men in Alabama.



791



Wilson, J.

Winston, William 0.
White, Alexander
White, Seymour B.
White, John
Whitehead, Lemuel
Whitfield, Newton L.
Womack, John W.
Womack, John H. D.
Wood, William B.
Wood, Sterling A.
Woodson, Philip
Woodward, J. J.
Woodward, T. B.
Woolsey, B. M.
Wyche, H. H.
Yancey, W. Lowndes
Yelvcrton, Gappa T.
Youny, James A.
Young, John C.



Geneva,

Lebanon,

Talladega,

Abbeville,

Bogue Chitto,

Gaston,

Tuskaloosa,

Eutaw,

Warrenton,

Florence,

Florence,

Warrenton,

Talladega,

Talladega,

Mobile,

Talladega,

Wetumpka,

Newton,

Linden,

Camden,



Coffee.

DeKalb.

Talladega.

Henry.

Dallas.

Sumter.

Tuskaloosa.

Greene.

Dallas.

Lauderdale.

Lauderdale.

Marshall.

Talladega.

Talladega.

Mobile.

Talladega.

Coosa.

Dale.

Marengo.

Wilcox.



VI.



TRUSTEES, FACULTY, AND GRADUATES OF THE UNIVERSITY
OF ALABAMA.



TRUSTEES.



Presidents of the Board (Governors of the State}.



Entrance. Exit.

1821 -Israel Pickens, 1825

1826 John Murphy, 1829

1829 Gabriel Moore, 1831

1831 John Gayle, 1835

1835 Clement C. Clay, 1837

1837 -Arthur P. Bagby, 1841
1841 Benjamin Fitzpatrick, 1845

1845 Joshua L. Martin, 1847



Entrance.

1847 Reuben Chapman,
1849 Henry W. Collier,
1853 John A. Winston,
1858 Andrew B. Moore,
1862 John Gill Shorter,
1864 Thomas H. Watts,
1866 Robert M. Patton,



Members of the Board of Trustees.



1821 George W. Owen, 1825

1821 Henry Hitchcock, 1823

1821 George Philips, 1833

1821 Jack Shackleford, 1829

1821 Hume R. Field, 1828

1821 Nicholas Davis, 1831

1821 John McKinley, 1823

1821 Thomas Fearn, 1831

1821 Henry Minor, 1823

1821 C. C. Billingslea, 1828

1821 Robert W. Carter, 1823

1823 George Buchanan, 1824

1823 Boiling Hall, 1826

1823 Arthur F. Hopkins, 1824

1823 David Moore, 1828

1823 Samuel W. Oliver, 1831

1824 William Crawford, 1828

1824 James Dellet, 1826

1824 Thomas Wooldridge, 1828

1826 John G. Creagh, 1828

1826 Nimrod E. Benson, 1831

1828 John Elliott, 1835

1828 David Hubbard, 1835

J833 Thomas Crawford, 1840



1828 Henry W. Rhodes,
1828 Dixon H. Lewis,
1828 Quin Morton,
1828 Jesse Van Hoose,
1828 Thomas Crawford,
1829 Samuel W. Mardis,
1830 Ptolemy T. Harris,
1830 Jesse W. Garth,
1830 J. C. Kirkpatrick,
1831 John B. Hogan,
1831 R. B. Walthall.
1831 George Starr,
1831 William Richardson,
1831 William Acklin,
1831 William Hemphill,
1831 John Gindrat,
1832 Benjamin B. Breedin,
1832 Joab Lawler,
1832 William H. Musgrove,
1833 Henry C. Lea,
1833 James Dellet,
1833 Thomas Riddle,
1833 Jefferson Buford,
184-Jolm W, Portis,



Exit.
1849
1853
1858
1862
1864
1866
1868



1830
1831
1833
1830
1831
1832
1832
1836
1832
1833
1833
1833
1833
1843
1833
1833
1833
1835
1833
1836
1836
1836
1840
185Q



792



Appendix to



Entrance.

1833 J. S. Devereux,
1833 Thomas Kinggold,
1833 Samuel S. Earle,
1833- -Thomas S. Mays,
1833 J. W. Womack,
1835 Thomas Gaillard,
1836 William D. Stone,
1836 James E. Sanders,
1836 Lewis Womack,
1836 Francis Bugbee,
1836 L. B. Robertson,
1836 J. H. Draughan,
1836 Edwin D. King,
1836 Daniel P. Bestor,
1836 John B. Evans,
1836 T. M. Rector,
1836 John L. Hunter,
1836 Charles D. Conner,
1836 Aaron Shannon,
1836 George Hill,
1837 Robert M. Patton,
1837 James Meredith,
1837 John Cochran,
1840 D. M. Murphy,
1840 Lorman Crawford,
1840 D. H. Norwood,
1840 James Somerville,
1840 John A. Nooe,
1840 W. H. Crenshaw,
1840 Edward Baptist,
1840 James M. Beckett,
1840 L. E. Pearson,
1840 Thomas A. Walker,
1840 Isaac H. Erwin.
1840 Egbert J. Jones,
1840 Francis M. Roby,
1843 John J. Ormond,
1843 H. Goldthwaite,
1843 Walker K. Baylor,
1843 James A. Tait,
1843 Robert T. Scott,
1844 Benjamin F. Porter,
1845 Felix G. Norman,



Exit. Entrance. Exit.

1836 1846 John W. Bridges, 1847

1836 1846 James Guild, 1855

1836 1846 Daniel E. Watrous, 1859

1835 1848 William P. Chilton, 1858

1835 1848 -Edward S. Dargan, 1852

1836 1848 Alexander Bowie, 1852
1840 1849 Charles S. Jones, 1851
1840 1850 Joseph D. Jenkins, 1853

1836 1850 Leroy P. Walker, 1852
1859 1852 George Goldthwaite, 1856
1847 1852 David G. Ligon, 1855

1840 1852 -John D. Phelan, 1858

1852 1852 John N. Malone, 1861
1843 1852 William H. Forney, 1857

1837 1852 George R. Hendree, 1853

1841 1853 Lyman Gibbons, 1857
1843 1853 Basil Manly, 1858
1837 1853 Edward B. King, 1858
1840 1853 Turner Reavis, 1860
1840 1855 Samuel F. Rice, 1863
1843 1856 A. J. Walker, 1868
1840 1856 Edward Baptist, 1868
1840 1856 Richard W. Walker, 1861
1843 1856 George W. Stone, 1865
1943 1856 Felix Tait, 1861
1843 1855 John J. Ormond, 1859

1842 18sl John W. Portis, 1857

1843 1854 M. L. Stansel, 1857
1843 1854 M. C. Blanchard, 1859
1843 1857 N. H. Browne, 1863

1853 1858 James D. Webb, 1863
1843 1858 J. S. Storrs, 1859
1843 1865 Porter King, 1868
1843 1865 W. S. Mudd, 1868

1843 1865 James H. Fitts, 1868

1844 1865 Robert Jemison, 1868
1847 1865 William M. Byrd, 1868
1847 1865 William G. Clarke, 1868

1845 1865 Thomas J. Judge, 1867
1845 1865 Z. F. Freeman, 1867
1850 1865 A. M. Gibson, 1867
1845 1865 John T. Foster, 1868
1849



PRESIDENTS OF THE FACULTY.

1831 Rev. Alva Woods, D. D. 1837

1837 Rev. Basil Manly, D. D.

Landon C. Garland, LL. T> .
1868 W. S. Wyman, M. A. 1868

PBOFESSOBS.

Of Mathematics, Natural Philosophy, and Astronomy.

1831 Gurdon Sajtonstall, M. A, 1833

1831 William W. Hudson, M. A. 1837

1837 Frederick A. P. Barnard,* M. A. 1849

1849 Landon C. Garland, LL. D.

William J. Vaughan, A. M.

George Benaugh, A. M.

Robert K. Hargrove, A. M.

Rev. J. DeF. Richards, (acting President, 1869-70).

N., ft, Chambliss, (resigned July 30, 1870),



Reminiscences of Public Men in Alabama. 793

Entrance. Exit.

Of Moral and Mental Philosophy.

1831 Eev. Alva Woods, D.D. 1837

1837 Kev. Basil Manly, D.D.

1849 L. C. Garland, LL.D.

Of Chemistry, Mineralogy, and Geology.

1831 John F. Wallis. 1834

1834 Richard T. Brumby, M.A. 1847

1840 Frederick A. P. Barnard, M.A.
Michael Tourney.

John W. Mallet.

Of Ancient Languages and Literature.

1831 Henry Tutwiler, M.A. * 1836

1837 Samuel M. Stafford, M.A.

1849 W. G. Eichardson.JVI.A., adjunct. 1850

William S. Wyman, M.A.

Archibald J. Battle.
1869 J. C. Loomis. 1870

Of English Literature.

1831 Bev. Henry W. Hilliard, M.A. 1833
1837 Eev. Horace Southworth Pratt, M.A. 1840

1841 Kev. Edward D. Sims, M.A. 1845

1847 Frederick W. Thomas. 1848

1848 Landon C. Garland, LL.D. 1849

1849 Wilson G. Kichardson, M. A., adjunct. 1850
1856 Eev. John Wood Pratt, M.A.

1869 Eev. W. J. Callans. 1870

1869 V. H. Vaughan. 1870

Of Modern Languages.

1832 Sauveur F. Bonfils, M.A. 1836

1842 James C. Dockery, M.A. 1850
1853 Emanuel V. Scherb, M.A. 1853

Andre Deloffre. 1865

1865 J. W. Mallet.

Commandants.
Caleb House.
J. T. Murfee.
1869 W. K. McConnell. 1870

TTJTOBS.

1831 Calvin Jones, B. A. 1833

1837 John McLouglin Smith, B.A. 1838

1837 Calvin Pearson, 1838

1837 ArnoldusV. Brumby, M.A. 1840

1830 Sterling S. Sherman, M.A. 1841

1840 William J. Whiting, B.A. 1841

1841 George S. Walden, M.A, 1844
1841 Joshua H. Foster, M.A. 1844
1844 John G. Barr, M.A. 1846
1844 James Somerville, M.A. 1846
1846 Eobert S. Gould, M. A. 1849
1846 Wilson G. Eichardson, M.A. 1849
1840 Joshua H. Foster, M.A. 1850

1850 William E. Fleming, B.A. 1850

*Upon the reorganization of the Faculty of the University, in 1868, this fine scholar and em
inent citizen was elected President; but, to the regret of the friends pj the UniYemty, he
declined to accept.

53



794



Appendix to



Entrance.

1850

1850

1850

1851

1855

1853

1860

1862

1863



George Benaugh, M.A.
Archibald J. Battle, M.A.
Charles F. Henry, M.A.
MilfordF. Woodruff, M.A.
William S. Wyman, M.A.
Andre Doloffre.
W. C. L. Kichardson, M.A.
H. M. Sommerville, M.A.
B. F. Meek, M.A.

GRADUATES.



Exit.
1852
1851
1852
1852



1865
1865
1865



1832.



1837.



Johii A. Nooe, M.A., Franklin Co. Joseph D. Jenkins, M.A., Cam den.
1833. 1838.



Marion Banks, M.A., Tuskaloosa.

Francis C. D. Bouchelle, M.A., Ga.
John G. Davenport, M.A., Texas.

William Woolsey King, M.A., La.

Kev. Robert B. McMullen, M. A. . Tenn.
Alexander B. Meek, M.A., Mobile.

Geo. D. Shortridge, M.A., Montevallo.

1834.

James F. Failey, M. A. , Perry Co.

Clement C. Clay, M.A. , Huntsville.

Wm. A. Cochran, M.A., Tuskaloosa.
Walter H. Crenshaw, M. A. , Butler Co.

Isham H. Kelly, M.A. Pickens Co.

James H. Mastin, Huntsville.

Wm. S. Parham, M.A., Lawrence Co.

Thos. M. Peters, M.A., Lawrence Co.

J. B. Bead, M.A. M.D., Tuskaloosa.

John McL. Smith, Lawrence Co.



Chas. W. Tait, M.A. M.D.,
1835.



Texas.



M. A. Baldwin, M.A., Montgomery.
George W. Gaines, Tuskahoma.

William B. Inge, M.A., Greene Co.
Geo.M. Merriwether, Montgomery Co.
John E. Moore, Lauderdale Co.

Reuben E. Powe, Miss.

Eggleston D. Townes, Franklin Co.

1836.

Franklin W. Bowdon, M.A. , Texas.
Walter L. Coleman, Montgomery.
John H. Marr, Tuskaloosa.

Washington D. Miller, M.A., Texas.
Andrew L. Pickens, M.A., Greene Co.



Oran M. Roberts,
James G. Sheppard,
George W. Tate,
Elijah C. Wallis,
James W. Wallis,
James D. Webb, M.A. 4



Texas.

Texas.

Dallas Co.

Pickens Co.

Pickens Co.

Greene Co.



Alex. B. Forney, M.A., Lowndes Co.
Jas. C. Foster, M.A. , Tuskaloosa Co.
John T. Foster, M.A., Tuskaloosa Co.
Ezekiel Henry, M.A.
Oliver J. Lawrence, M.A,, Gainesville.
Claudius G. Rives, M.A., Lowndes Co.
Samuel H. Rives, M.A. M.D., La.

A. B. Stevens, M.A. M.D., Autauga Co.

1839.

Samuel L. Cresswell, M.A., Greene Co.
Rev. J. H. Foster, M.A., Tuskaloosa.
Richard Furman, M.A., Selma.

W. H. Ogborne, M.A., Montgomery Co.
Rev. T. Y. Ramsey, M.A., Summerfield.
Richard H. Ricks, M.A., Franklin Co.
David H. Robinson, Miss.

Young L. Royston, Perry Co.

Henry L. Rugely, Macon Co.

Lewis M. Stone, M.A., Carrollton,

1840.

Wm. B. Billingslea, Montgomery.

Alex. L. Blackborn, Madison Co.

S. B. Johnston, M.A. M.D., Pickens Co.
J. W. Meek, M.A. M.D., Carrollton.
Rev. E. B. Teague, M.A., Sumter Co.
Lewis S. Thomas, M.A., New York.
John W. Walthall, M.A., Perry Co.
Thos. M. Walthall, Perry Co.

Thos. N. Wood, Tuskaloosa.

1841.

John G. Barr, M.A., Tuskaloosa.

Felix G. Christmas, Clarke Co.

Benj. F. Cochran, Tuskaloosa.

Thos. P. Crawford, M. A., La.

Alex. R. Gates, M.A., Greene Co.

Edward B. King, M.A., Selma.

Leonidas N. Walthall, Perry Co.



Reminiscences of Public Men in Alabama.



795



1842.

Rev. John F. Dagg, M.A., Penfield, Ga.
Joseph C. Guild, M.A., Tuskaloosa.
John T. Lowe, M.A., M.D., Miss.

Richard Furman, Marengo Co.

Claudius IT. Perkins, Tuskaloosa.

James Somerville, M.A., Miss.

1848.

Henry E. Brooks, M.A., Greene Co.
Rev. Charles E. Crenshaw, Butler Co.
Frederick W. Crenshaw, Butler Co.

Samuel B. Jones, Miss.

Rev. Basil Manly, Jr., M.A., Va.

Austin W. Richardson, M.A., Miss.
Warfield C. Richardson, M.A., Camden.
Martin L. Stansel, M.A., Carrollton.
Felix Tait, M.A., Wilcox Co.



1844.

William A. Battle, M.A.,
William H. Forney, M.A.,
Robert S. Gould, M.A.,
William C. Hill, LL.B.,
John G. Huckabee,
Richard II. Lee, M.A.,
George LaFayette Mason,
LaFayette M. Minor,
B. B. Poellnitz, M.A., M.D.
Rev. John W. Pratt, M.A.
Richard W. Rawdon,
W. G. Richardson, M.A.,
John L. Smith, M.A.,
Matthew W. Steel.
Rev. William A. Stickney,
John P. Wallace,
James Welch, M.A.,
Hampton S. Whitfield,

1845.



Tuskaloosa.

Jacksonville.

Texas.

Talladega Co.

Marion.

Perry Co.

Wetumpka.

Greene Co.

, Marengo Co.

Talladega Co.

Tuskaloosa.

Livingston.

Htmtsville.
Marion.

Tuskaloosa.
Talladega Co.

Tuskaloosa.



Noah A. Agee, M.A., Claiborne.

Jonathan Buck, M.A., M.D., Miss.

Rufus H. Clement, M.A., Tuskaloosa.
Rev. John S. Cleveland, M.A., Texas.
Chelsea M. Cook, M.A., Tuskaloosa.
LaFayette Guild, M.A., M.D., Texas.
John D. Johnston, Tuskaloosa.

Samuel S. Murphy, Greene Go.

Benjamin F. Saffold, M.A., Dallas Co.
John F. Steel, Huntsville.

1846.

Edwin A. Archibald, M.A., Pick ens Co.
Rev. J. K. Armstrong, M.A., Marion.
Rev. A. J. Battle, M.A., Tuskegee.



Newbern H. Browne, M.A


., Tuskaloosa.


Francis C. Capel, M.A.,


Miss.


John D. Carpenter,


Greene Co.


Rev. D. C. B. Connerly,


Pickens Co.


Origen C. Hall,


Mobile.


A. LaF. Haralson, M.A.,


Autauga Co.


Archibald H. Hope, M.A.


, Clarke Co.


Thomas J. Molton, M.A.,


Montgomery.


Enoch Morgan, M.A.,


Eutaw.


Isaiah J. Morris, M.A.,


Chambers Co.


Francis M. Prince, M.D.,


Marengo Co.


George W. Rives, M.A.,


Lowndes Co.


Rev. E. R. Ware, M.A.,


Jacksonville.



Maximilian B. Wellborn, M.A., Eufaula.
1847.

James 0. Banks, M.A., M.D., Mobile.
James I. Bonner, M.A., M.D., Dallas Co.
Isaiah C. Brown, M.A., Livingston.
Rev. P. E. Collins, M.A., Talladega.
Louis J. Deupree, M.A., Tenn.

John A. Foster, M.A., Miss.

Joshua W. Foster, M.A., Tuskaloosa Co.
John H. Fitz, M.A., M.D., Tuskaloosa.
E. J. Fitzpatrick, M.A., Montgomery.
James A. Fountain, Dallas Co.

Thomas S. Gray, M.A., Tuskaloosa Co.
Charles F. Henry, M.A., M.D., Mobile.
Thomas H. Herndon, M.A., Mobile.
William D. King, Perry Co.

Leonidas Martin, California.

Thomas W. Oliver, M.A., Montgomery.
Richard B. Owen, M.A., Mobile.

George Washington, M.A., Sumter Co.

1848.

Abner A. Archibald, M.A., Eutaw.

John N. Carpenter, Carrollton.

A. C. Davidson, M.A., Marengo Co.
William R. Fleming, Greene Co.

J. R. Fleming, M.A., M.D., Greene Co.
R. S. Foster, M.A., M.D., Tuskaloosa Co.
Andrew Glassell, Mobile.

R. T. Meriwether, M.A., Tuskaloosa Co.
William S. Penick, Wetumpka.

Thaddeus H. Perry, Pickens Co.

Rev. George W. Price, M.A., Fla.

William Saffold, Texas.

Milford F. Woodruff, M.A., Tuskaloosa.

1849.

William B. Augustus, Miss.

Charles E. Bridges, Mobile.

Charles M. Buford, M.A., Camden.

Walter Cook, Hayneville.

James H. Fitz, M.A., Tuskaloosa.

P. Fitzpatrick, M.A., M.D., Autauga Co.



796



Appendix to



Felix G. Henley, Miss.


Thomas J. Patton, Greene Co.


Manley L. Hester, M.A., M.D., Texas.


Roscoe Peck, Tuskaloosa.


Peter F. Hunley, Lowndes Co.


William H. C. Price, Tuskaloosa.


Andrew J. Jenkins, Wilcox Co.


William A. Wynne, Greene Go.


Edward L. Jones, Texas.




Lucian V. B. Martin, M.A., Tuskaloosa.


1853.


Alburto Martin, Pickens Co.




Samuel M. Meek, M.A., Miss.


Robert W. Adams, Pickens Co.


John Moore, Marion.


John M. Bonner, Pickens Co.


John M. Owen, M.A., Mobile.


Thomas G. Chilton, Tuskegee.


Thomas B. Slade, M.A., Cherokee Co.


James 0. A. Clopton, Macon Co.


Augustus Tomlinson, M.A., Camden.


William C. Cleveland, Dallas Co.




Franklin 0. Dailey, Miss.


1850.


David L. Foster, Miss.




George W. Foster, Tuskaloosa Co.


Thomas F. Bugbee, M.A., Montgomery.


William A. Gunter, Montgomery Co.


Carter H. Cleveland, M.A., Selma.


Philip B. McLemore, Eutaw.


Morgan S. Cleveland, M.A., Selma.


Edward Q. Thornton, Eufaula.


Ira G. Deason, Jonesboro.


William J. West, Pickens Co.


John L. De Yampert, Perry Co.


Charles W. Williams, Haynesville.


Rev. William S. Foster, Texas.


John T. Yerby, Tuskaloosa Co.


Ebenezer P. Gould, M.A., Montevallo.




John J. Hawthorn, Conecuh Co.


1854.


William T. King, Tuskaloosa.




John A. Marshall, Wilcox Co.


John W. Bishop, Talladega Co.


John S. Meriwether, M.A., Greene Co.


Taul Bradford, Talladega Co.


J. J. Ormond, M.A., M.D., Tuskaloola.


George F. Crawford, Miss.


Walter S. Patton, M.D., Greene Co.


Neville Edmonds, Miss.


J. E. Prince, M.A., M.D., Greene Co.


William S. Jefferies, Talladega Co.


James F. Williamson, Texas.


George C. Johnson, Selma.




Charles 0. Jones, Marion.


1851.


William W. Lang, Dallas Co.




Benjamin F. Meek, Tuskaloosa.


George G. Beemon, Miss.


Caesar Rodney Montague, Marengo Co.


William P. Carter, Butler Co.


Joseph W. Morton, Perry Co.


Guy S. Goldsby, Summerfield.


Goronwy Owen, Mobile.


Jonathan Haralson, Selma.


Edmund LaFayette Prince, Tuskaloosa.


Thomas H. Lewis, Jacksonville.


Henry B. Whitneld, Miss,


Eliphalet A. McWhorter, Montgomery.


Walter E. Winn, Marengo Co.


Edward L. Stickney, Marengo Co.




Joseph P. Wier, Miss.


1855.


William S. Wyman, M.A., Tuskaloosa.






Joseph P. Clark, Eutaw.


1852.


Richard H. Cobbs, Montgomery.




James J. Cook, Mobile.


Wallace B. Colbert, Miss.


Jesse G. Foster, Tuskaloosa.


Girard Cook, Hayneville.


Nathaniel Friend, Greene Co.


James M. Bearing, Tuskaloosa.


Reuben R. Gaines, Chocktaw Co.


Duncan Dew, Eutaw.


William G. Gamble, Wilcox Co.


James R. Edmonds, Miss.


William H. Gladney, Miss.


William J. Gilmore, Sumter Co.


Benjamin W. Jackson, Selma.


John H. H. Glassell, Mobile.


John A. Jones, Montgomery Co.


James J. Goode, Camden.


Jasper J. Jones, Jackson Co.


Robert K. Hargrove, Tuskaloosa.


William Le Roy Kennedy, Greene Co.


Michael S. Kennard, Ark.


George Little, Tuskaloosa.


James M. Knox, Greene Co.


Charles Manly, Tuskaloosa.


John R. Lee, Sumter Co.


James W. Monette, Greene Co.


John W. McConnell, Tuskaloosa Co.


Osborne Parker, Monroe Co.


John R. McDow, Sumter Co.


Wiliain A. Parker, Monroe Co.


Henry F. Meek, Jefferson Co.


Robert Perrin, Greene Co.



Reminiscences of Public Men in Alabama.



79?



Richard H. Pratt,


Bibb Co.


Lemuel G. Spiva,


Wilcox Co.


John T. Richardson,


Greene Co.


Homer Spiva,


Wilcox Co.


Thomas J. Scott,


Dallas Co.


John F. Tarrant,


Tuskaloosa Co.


Walter Tate,


Russell Co.


James F. Tarrant,


Jefferson Co.


Miles H. Yerby,


Tuskaloosa.


Joseph B. Thornton,


Eufaula.






William C. Ward,


Bibb Co.


1856.




John D. Weeden,


Huntsville.






Robert K. Wells,


Pickens Co.


John A. Jones, B.A.,


Montgomery.


Thomas Williams,


Montgomery.


Edward Q. Thornton, B.A., Eufaula.




Nathan E. Cockrell,


Sumter Co.


1859.




Noble L. De Votie,


Montgomery.






Wade Foster,


Tuskaloosa.


Edward F. Comegys,


Tuskaloosa.


James J. Garrett,


Greene Co.


Samuel S. Harris,


Autauga Co.


Andrew C. Hargrove,


Tuskaloosa Co.


Thomas M. Henley,


Montgomery.


John W. Kerr,


Tuskaloosa.


William I. Hogan,


Tuskaloosa.


Paul C. Lee,


Dallas Co.


Samuel B. Johnston,


Tuskegee.


Edmund P. Morrisette,


Monroe Co.


Dan Jones,


Perry Co.


Josiah D. Rhodes,


Perry Co.


John P. Jones,


Camden.


John B. Rudulph,


Lowndes Co.


Richard C. Jones,


Cam den.


Henderson M. Sornerville, Tuskaloosa.


John C. Meadors,


Chambers Co.


Benjamin C. Yancey,


Montgomery.


John J. Richardson,


Pickens Co.


John W. Young,


Wilcox Co.


James T. Searcy,


Tuskaloosa.






James E. Webb,


Eutaw.


1857.




John A. Wilkinson,


Greene Co.


John M. Bonner,


Pickens Co.


1860.




Thomas J. Brown,


Tuskaloosa.






Jacob Bryant,


Clarke Co.


Henry C. Clark,


Eutaw.


Benjamin F. CrowelJ,


Choctaw Co.


Anderson Crenshaw,


Eutaw.


Alfred H. Hutchinson,


Tuskaloosa.


Joseph Hutchinson,


Tuskaloosa.


Cornelius M. Hutton,


Greene Co.


John H. Jones,


Perry Co.


Bush Jones,


Perry Co.


Sidney F. Leach,


Tuskaloosa.


Burwell B. Lewis,


Shelby Co.


John D. Leland,


Tuskaloosa.


Chambers McAdory,


Jefferson Co.


William D. C. Lloyd,


Miss.


Stephen J. Miller,


Tuskaloosa Co.


Thomas Norris,


Selma.


Lycurgus J. Parker,


Pickens Co.


John M. Parker,


Monroe Co.


Abner E. Patton,


Greene Co.


Joseph A. Pickens,


Eutaw.


Robert Richey,


Pickens Co.


John H. Pickens,


Eutaw.



Online LibraryWilliam GarrettReminiscences of public men in Alabama : for thirty years, with an appendix → online text (page 89 of 91)