York College of Pennsylvania.

The Horizon [yearbook] (Volume 1980) online

. (page 3 of 4)
Online LibraryYork College of PennsylvaniaThe Horizon [yearbook] (Volume 1980) → online text (page 3 of 4)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


12


Messiah


10


8


Bucknell


7


4


Bucknell


5





Western Maryland


17


15


Mt. St. Mary's


7


6


Elizabethtown


11


2


Navy


5


9


Muhlenberg





11


Muhlenberg


4


13


Gettysburg


11


10


Towson


13



Track




SCORES



YORK


OPPONENT




66


-8


Messiah


28


113


Kutztown


92


47


Elizabethtoun


58


83


luniata


77


64


Calludet


34


102


Susquehanna


24


120


Western \lar\ land




,jt,-K.r. '-^■%




':^!^fi^iii^Liaa&i^: ^ik'^fktii^'-^i^ti^iL^i^^jJ^'y'







The trac k and field team finished the season vMth a
2-5 dual meet record, placed seventh in the
Messiah Invitational and ninth in the conference
championship meet. Lack of depth and
inconsistent performances in the field events
prevented the team from having a better season. In
seven dual meets the team defeated only one of its
opponents in the field events while defeating tour
of them in the track events. Despite the
dissappointing team showing several individuals
turned in performances worth mentioning. Ken
Sanders finished second in the 10,000 meter run in
both the Towson and Messiah Invitationals, Ri< k
Baublitz won the 200 meter dash and placed fourth
in the 400 meter run at the Messiah Invitational,
Mark Raubenstine took a fifth in the 3000 meter
steeplechase at the Messiah Invitational anci Trim
Shay finished fifth in the iavelin at the conference
championship meet. One team record was broken
this past season when Ken Benjamin jumped 21
feet 5 and % inches in the long jump surpassing the
old record of 20 feet 10- V2 inches. Also Senior Mark
Raubenstine was honored by the College
ncnvspaper as the "male athlete of the year" for his
leadership and accomplishments in cross country
and track.




Golf




The first practice of the 1980 golf squad was

held March 17. Players included Zack Tanner,

Kurt Hess, Greg Hess, Chuck Vucetich, Tom

Clare, Todd Blitz and playing coach Randy

Miller. All practices and home matches were

held at the Outdoor Country Club. With the

loss of 4 starters through graduation, this

year's squad was in the ultimate "rebuilding"

stage compiling a 3-7 final record.



SCORES



Opponent

Rutgers-Camden

Millersville

Susquehanna

Spring Garden

Kutztown

Shippensburg

Sailisbury

Mt. St. Mary's

Western Maryland

Loyola





York


418


434


412


424


390


397


455


422


412


427


397


427


388


423


Forfeit by Opp.


379


404


414


414



(won in sudden death)



Cheerleading




FROM ROW (L lo R) Stacv i:)alev, Tanoue Sweeney, Rulh TinaSurace, SECOND ROW. Student Leader Darlene Gardner, Colleen Moncnef, Mean-

nin(> Marmo, Diane Leitzel, Diane Crease.




f




Tennis




Tennis




This year's Tennis team showed improvement

over past performances. Thirty-four individual

matches were won as compared to twelve in the

previous seasons. The addition of several

transfer and freshman students added depth to

the lineup. Players on the 1980 team were

Regma Monk, Kathy Laughman, Betsy Summers,

Dodie Kennard, Becky Shettel, Sally Holland,

Sue Shull, Gwen Marlor, Sandy Gaines, Tina

Veritas, Maria Dianastasis, and Joanie Gregory.

Linda Meanor and Harriet Aldinger were Coach

and Assistant Coach respectively.







TEAM RECORD








3Wins


9 Losses






Elizahethtovvn


6




York


1


Die kinson


5




York


2


Messiah


1




York


7


Franklin and










Marshall


4




York


3


Susquehanna


b




York


1


Western Marylar


cJ 7




York





Mt. St. Mary's


Rained Out






Kutztown


5




York


2


Hood


1




York


6


Wilson







York


7


Goucher


4




York


3


Towson


5




York


2


Gettysburg


7




York








Scenes

From

the

Athletic

Awards Banquet



Intramurals






"The Intramural Program is
designed to provide the
opportunity tor physical
development, the attainment of
some degree of proficiency in
various sports, and just plain
fun. It IS our hope that students
will abide by the principals of
good sportsmanship and will
enjoy an atmosphere of friendly
competition. We extend an
open invitation to all students
to participate in any aspect of
the program." The 1980
Intramurals Director was )oe
Mahon, assisted by Claire
Winkler and Kathy Kerins
(OPPOSITE PAGE, LOWER
LEFT). Seasonal sports included
flag football. Tennis, street
hockey, volleyball, basketball,
Softball, and singles badminton.





m^>*



~4f'



*J:'^



fpl^








WM


^






^ iNii' ' **'*




W

^




i>




V 4 "


•*"-






«






v^^

.^^-



5^ ^i»



1







•rv'^



■ '^''''!5<?i<



^i,;^ii!




^i:^^'-



^-^-' '»,










Organizations




A Chance to
Get Involved



RIGHT: LAMBDA ALPHA EPSILON: FRONT

ROW: (Lett to Right) Linda Carno, lsath\

Mertz — Secretary Beth Birockman.

SECOND ROW: Maureen Boucher, Helen

Weber, Chene Green — President, Donna

Kwiatowski — \ ice- President, Linda

Luibbers, THIRD ROW: Frank Yonkers,

Mark Blackington, |ere Fmki. Greg Miller.

Robert lacobs. FOURTH ROW: Care\

Latshaw, Brian Tubbs, Mike Frock, Richard

\eith, Da\e Bixler. Absent When Picture

Was Taken: Leon Bates, Cvnath Garland —

Treasurer, Linda Gennett, Stacev

McAllister, Keith Bovich, George McGee,

Tim Weaver, Elaine Butkiewicz, Tracev

Ga\rnan, Bob Perritt, Brent Hatterer. Laurie

Furman — Historian. Garv Bittner —

Advisor.

BOTTOM: ALPHA KAPPA OMEGA: FRONT

ROW: (Lfit III Risht) leit Shepard. Eric

Culbertbon. Dr Ames. Kim Shealler, Linda

Barralt, SalK Herr, Clenda Hoover.

SECOND ROW: Sue Slover, Tom Shelley,

\ icki Scheib, Kevin Shivelv, Barb Shumar,

Ruth Armacost, lanet Zonnevvlle, Sallv

W illner, Cheri Demoise. Absent When

Picture Was Taken: Melody Bishop, Dawn

Brillhart, Terri Cosimano, Karen Diehl, Glen

Faught, Ken Ferguson, Sharon Greiner,

Gary Harcourt, Ann Hoover, Phil

Ludvigsen, Linda Newswanger, Mark

Rubenstein, Debbie Rohrbaugh. Wanda

\ anDvke, Mickey Westenberger, |ohn

Folkomer, |ill Kinney, loanne Gale, Lisa

Ruth, Wendy Fork, Sue Smith, Kim

Ferguson, Dennis Sheely, Brian Rice




X:}






TOP: ART CLUB: KNEELING: Linda Bupp
SECOND ROW: (I lo R) Chris Suhr, |an
Croll, Cindy Triolo, Unidentified, Mrs
Osman, Sherifa Osman, Sally Hicks, Bonnie
Scotield, Dan Tucker, Margo Leader, lanet
Zonneyvillp, Dave Burman
LEFT: WEIGHTLIETING CLUB: ERONT
ROW:(L lo R) Ron, |oe, |im S( oville
SECOND ROW Bill Mays, Bob Caruso,
Gerry Sites, Roseann Rawa, Chris Moss, Bill
Hendricks THIRD ROW: Cris Ramon



Involvement
With a Purpose

RIGHT: SPARTAN: FRONT ROW: (L lo R) Dr

Florence Ames.. Ad\isor; lenniler Brown,

Edilor-in-Chiet; Ronna Thompson, Brad

Mandel. SECOND ROW: Hank Bennmg, Ted

Nicholson, lohn Valdmi. Bernard Conaway,

Ron Cole. Not Pictured: Terry Brown, Sue

Sowers, Kathv Swords, Risa Ozer, Kenneth L.

Benjamin, |r., Keith Ensor Kevin Gross, William

Pearson, Lawrence Peacock, Carmen

DiProspero.

BOTTOM: RESOURCE CENTER: FRONT ROW:

(L to R) Melanie tpstein, lurraine Burr, Debbie

Ruslicus. SECOND ROW: loan Schuman,

Cvndv Chandler (Director), Sally Hicks,

Patricia VanBourgondien







PI KAPPA DELTA: This has been an active year for Pi
kappd Delia, Camille McRoberts has served as Student
Ll. Governor of the Province and Ms. Fry was elected to
begin serving the regional organization as Secretary-
Treasurer. Camille McRoberts, Barry Stehr, and Karen
Markey won trophies lor the college and attended
National Forensic Association Final Competition in
Monlevallo, Alabama Camille McRoberts has achieved
the Order of hlighest Distinction, which is the highest
award of the order. The 1979-1 980 officers are as follows:
Camille FH. McRoberts — President; Barry Stehr — Vice-
President; Karen Pearce — Secretary — Treasurer;
leanine R. Fry — Advisor — Senior Camille FH. McRoberts
serves as Student Lt. Governor of the Province of the
Colonies. This year YCP hosted the Province Tournament
at the Yorktowne FHolel April 11-13.
TOP: 1979-80 INITIATFS FRONT ROW: (Left to Right)
Karen Markey, Camillf McRoberts, Karen Carriner,
Bonnie Wire. SECOND ROW: ^arry Stehr, Scott Little,
leanine Fry, Larry Peacock, Cathy Velez, honorary
member. Absent From Picture: Bill McFntee, Phil
Moynihan, Karen Pearce, Scott Tattar. Brad Mandell and
Tracey Cayman are inactive members of Pi Kappa Delta,
Flonorary Members also include Dean William
DeMeesterand f^r Richard Battieger
LEFT: Barry Stehr, 1980-81 President and Camille
McRoberts, 1978-80 President



Variety |;
Abounds.



RIGHT: HONORS HOUSE: FRONT ROW:

(Let! lo Right) Yvonne Bene, Pal

VanBourgandin. Diane Siegle, Deb Shent k,

Cyndy Chandler, SECOND ROW: Noreen

Brennan, Kalhy Kerns, loan Schuman

absent

BOTTOM: A JOINT DECISION: FRONT

ROW: (Lett lo Right) Pal VanBourgandm

Cyndy Chandler, Sally Hn ks, Del) Shnec k

Diane Siegle, Noreen Brennan, Linda

Cennell, |oy SECOND ROW: Novvie

Sweeney, Yvonne Bene, Sherry Buben

Kalhy Kerns







TOP: BAD GIRLS: FRONT ROW: (Left lo
Right) lane Dortman, Bclh Buggy, Liz
Cannon, Sherry Mistevu h, Katie Nice,
Vonn Sprenkle. SECOND ROW: Sue Ivey,
Dianne Morris Rita Richie, Nan( y
Concannon, Leslie Pope Absent When
Picture Was Taken: Mane Burns, Mary
Gilhooley, Grelaio Slichter, Mererlith
Everett, Lisa Voerman
LEFT: KIEFFER HOUSE: FIRST ROW: (i ( tt |(
Right) Cvven Marlor, Sue Gill, leanne
Fis( her, Karen Magri, Caroline Wilson,
SECOND ROW: Sue KicJd, Denise Moll,
Lynn Wyati, Tracey Gayman.



Experience

Through

Participation

RIGHT: WVYC (COLLEGE RADIO

STATION): Lnidentilied

BOTTOM: STUDENT RECREATION

SOCIETY: FRONT ROW: (Lell m Right) E I

Stuarl. Chris L\ nc h, Dixio Boslev. Pam

Wenger, Marcia Enrighl, Sandv Raderman,

lohn \ aldini (Public Relations), Marv Ann

Small (Secretarv ). SECOND ROW: Margo

Leader (Secretarv), Tern Frank (President),

Ronnie Dono\an (\ ice-President), Dee

Klebash, Dave Ravha. Beth Buterbaugh,

Terri Lippinrolt, Kellv O'Conner, Karen

Bosko, Martha ludd. Bob Berrian.

irXJX >;.






TOP: SAM: FRONT ROW: (Lett lo Righl) Kirk
Yingling, Treasurer and V.P. of Finance; Cheryl
Weiser, V.P. of Operations; Barb Hepp, President;
Mindy Gulden, Secretary; lohn Agnoli, V.P. of
Public Relations. SECOND ROW: Todd Biltz,
leanne Sutherland, loan Landsberger, Yvonne
Bene, Deb Schneck, Maureen Marino, Linda
Weinstein, Lynn Geary, Linda Martin, Sue
Schwartz, Pam Campbell, Unknown, |ill Stoia, Lisa
Voerman, Beth Gamble, Sherri Stone, Dot Adams,
Patti Ceyer, Madeline Voipe, Linda Bepa, Becky
Nazmack, Kim Sulzer, Maria Dianastatis, |ohn
Dommel THIRD ROW: Mark Eramo, Greg Hess,
Brian Forde, John FHirst, |ere Sechrist, Dirk
Flahartv, Ray Bollinger, Bill loachim. Bob Cutler,
Tom Sargeant, Al Diomedo, Bob Mehmet, Sterling
Fritz, Bob Spangler, Tim Yinglmg, Mark Direnzo,
left Rutter, Tom Evans, Randy Weinstein, Mike
Stape, jack Smith, Kevin Rudy, Keith Miller, Rick
Osborne, Mark Raubenstine, Mike McMahon
CENTER: SECURITY: FRONT ROW: (Left to Right)
Sgl Walt McCarthy, PtI Rob Bunhard, Sgt Mark
Laudenslager, PtI. |im Christ, Pll George McGee,
PtUohn Harvey, PtI. Alison Kinkel, PtI Ken
lursiella, Sgt Bill Mover SECOND ROW: PtI
Charles Stella, Sgt. Chuck Vocetich, Sgt Brian
Tubbs, PtI Kirk Yinglmg, Ray Melato — Director
LEFT: THEATRE CLUB: FRONT ROW: (Left to
Right) Richard D Farrell, Advisor, Tom Gibson,
Andi Cashmore, Theo Zimmerman SECOND
ROW: Michelle Sheeder, Kathleen Kirkaldie, Bill
loachim



Militarily
Oriented . . .



RIGHT: ROTC INSTRUCTORS: (Lcll to Right)

Wdior Arc hie Gdilouav and Major Eugene

Hevman

BOTTOM: CHI GAMMA IOTA (YORK COLLEGE

VETERANS FRATERNITY) FRONT ROW: (Left to

Right) Glenn Nes^, Stolt Campbell, Dan Dnscoll,

Peggy Effinger. George Leiter, Terry Brown,

Donna Lorenz, Roljin EhK, Greg VVitmer, Dot

Adams, Allison Kmkle SECOND ROW: Anthony

Preston, Tom Sargeani, John Hess, Ted Shonk, Bob

Cutler, Bob Weidner, Advisor.







TOP: ROTC CADET COMPANY: FRONT
ROW: (Left to Right) Cadets Maerov,
Carter, Ma|. Galloway, Cadet Campbell,
Mai. Heyman, Cadets Ehly, Bupp SECOND
ROW: Cadets Censemer, Myers, THIRD
ROW: Cadets Walters, Cnnaway,
McMahon, Leiler, Heistand, Witmer.
LEFT: CADET CHAIN OF COMMAND: (Lett
to Right) Cadet ISC Bruce Myers, Cadet
Company CDR Scott Campbell, Cadet LT
Lloyd Carter, Cadet LT joslyn Maerov,



Organizing

Common

Interests



RIGHT: AIBS (AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF
BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES) FRONT ROW:

(Lett 10 Right) lohn D(K)le\ , Carolvn

Allemose, Sharon Engle SECOND ROW:

Greg Springer, Phil Luii\ igsen.

BOTTOM ROW: STUDENT NURSE

ASSOCIATION: FRONT ROW: (Lett lo

Right) Bettv Conlicelli, Barb Sagmelster,

lanice Mohle, Tatnmv Baker, Diane Keener.

SECOND ROW: Brenda Menges, Theo

Zimmerman, Deb Herr, Maureen Kovchok,

Deb Starr, Pat Crimmel, Dana Brubaker, Ed

Bukowski THIRD ROW: kath\

Omohundro, Unknown, Beth Baughman,

Brenda Efkert, Hopp\ Whitman, Diane

Lenlowski, Holly Landon, Lisa Adams,

Glenda Hoover,







TOP: PHYSICS CLUB: FRONT ROW: (Left

to Right) Chan Ma, Paul Malatino, Cheryl
Battaglia, Steve Thompson SECOND ROW:
Beth Altland, Erika Filson, Cynthia Nciherl,
Dr, Khanna, Advisor, THIRD ROW: Ron
Walters, Mike McCowan, Mike Magro,
Gordon Porter, Robin Ehly, LuAnn
Hildebrand, Phil Ludvigsen, Alisa
Shanal)r()ugh, Gary Harcourt, Doug Bower.
LEFT: STUDENT EDUCATION
ASSOCIATION: (Left to Right) Chris Suhr,
Secretary; Chen Demoise, Treasurer,
Marilyn Dorsey, Vice-President, Joyce
Cheepudom, President; Sandy Pachalok,
Membership Chairperson; Maria Miller,
Historian, Dr, Brian Glandon, Advisor —
Absent When Picture Was Taken,



Elected to
Qerve



RIGHT: INTRAFRATERNAL COUNCIL: (Left
to Right) Dr. Frank Mussano, Nancy
W ilson, Karen Magri, Sue Tkach, Nancy
Concannon, )an MIddaugh, Ed Bukowski,
Ted Shonk, Dave Ohnig, |oe Baldasano.
Absent From Picture: ludy-Beth Lizak, Tim
Locke. Terry Broun, Mike Hildebrand,
Karen Wagner. Tom WcNabb.
BOTTOM: STUDENT SENATE: FRONT
ROW: (Lett to Right) Mike Contino,
Treasurer; Kathy Kerins, Secretary; Linda
Cenett, President: Craig Kitchen, Vice-
President; Mary -Kay Netvvig, Secretary.
SECOND ROW: |im Sco\ ilie, Karen Beese,
Wargo Leader, Lynn Geary, Colleen
Anderson, Tina Surace, FHeidi VVentzler,
Claire Winkler, Erika Filson, Betsv Summers,
Lynn Smith, Kathy Baker. THIRD ROW: Dr.
Frank Mussano, Rich Robinson, Dr. |im
Troutman, Faculty Ad\ isors; left Still, Scott
Tattar, Tim .McCallister, Bill Motley, Eric
Wise, Ed Bukowski, Dan Lenzi, Scott
Naylor.







TOP: RESIDENCE COUNCIL: FRONT ROW:

(Lett lo Right) Da^e Bixler, Pres ; Ginger
Sterner, Treasurer, Kalhy Spangler,
Secretary; Dan Lenzi, Vice-Presidenl.
SECOND ROW: |udy Beth Lizak, loan
Landsberger, Mrs Curry, Advisor; Karen
Rose

LEFT: SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS: ( Lett to
Right) loe Mahon, Vice-President; Becky
Bergens, Secretary; |ohn Miliziano,
President; Deb Wendel, Secretary; Eric
Wise, Treasurer.



Happiness Is
Being Sisters.

RIGHT; ALPHA SIGMA ALPHA: FRONT

ROW: (Lett to Right) Chris krnaub, Diane

Dunnick. Beth king, karen Wagner

SECOND ROW: lulie Thompson THIRD

ROW: Cheryl Starner, kelly Erney, lane

Edgar

BOTTOM: ALPHA THETA CHI: FRONT

ROW: (Left to Right) Caroline Wilson,

President; Yyonne Bene, lulie Miller, Diane

Siegal, Denise Moll, kathi Welan, karen

Magri, Margo Leader, Nanty Cesregan.

SECOND ROW: kathy Petras, Suzanne

king, Pat Convery, leanne Fischer,

Secretary; Sue kidd. Treasurer; Sue Gill,

Vice-President; Cwen Marlor, Tracie Knox,

Diane Eingerhut, Sue Tkach, Roseanne

Calcius.







TOP: ORDER OF DIANA: FRONT ROW:

(Left to Right) Ann St hultz, PrpsKient Deb
Martin, Vice-President, Sharon Seigle,
Historian, Pally Loelfel, Pledge Master;
Toye Shepard, Sergeant-at-Arms; Stacy
Daley, Secretary. SECOND ROW: Donna
Swariz, Sandy Smallwood, Ian Middaugh,
janelle Harmon, Penny Clark, Val Laughran,
Deb Starr, Cheryl Battaglia, Rhoda Birnie.
THIRD ROW: Cheryl Stentz, Louise Astle,
Denise Strevig, Lisa Brunk, Karen Cobb,
Angle Argento, Melanie Epstein, Charlene
Daley, Shan Welner, Cindy Trollo, Debbie
Walls, Charlene Leissem, Dawn Kirkpatrick.
LEFT: GOLDEN HEARTS: FRONT ROW:
(Lett to Right) Lisa Voerman, Mane Burns,
Sherry Miscevich, Gretago Slichter, Tina
Surace SECOND ROW: Venn Sprenkle,
President, Sue Ivey, Recorder; Katie Nice,
Brenda Resnick, Lee Clark, Vice-President;
Karen Rose, Lisa lulian. Roe Donovan,
Treasurer; Deb Casey, ludy-Belh LIzak
THIRD ROW: Beth Buggy, Liz Cannon,
Secretary; Rita Richie, Nancy Concannon,
Diane Morris, Lisa Mahone, Lynn Smith,
Patty Ceyer. Absent When Picture Was
Taken: Lisa Bogart, Mary Cilhooley, Ian
Croft, layne Dorfman, Lori Landes, Lori
Lessig, Leslie Pope, Tern Semlear.



Fraternity.



RIGHT: NADS: FRONT ROW: (liii to

Right) Bernic Kiernan (in car), Mike Epple.

\liko Faligati, Dale Kratt, SECOND ROW:

Da\e W ine\ . Tom Carpio, Chuck Briggs,

Ernie Wauw , Bill Bogia. Rudy DePolo,

Milt h Leib THIRD ROW: Tim Quigley, |oe

ne\(al()eris, Dave Pavlini

BOTTOM: AFRO-AMERICAN CLUB:

FRONT ROW: (Lett to Right) Lonnie

Dunham (V ice President), Bernice

Clements (Secretary), Melodye Robinson

(Treasurer), Dale Lamberth (President),

SECOND ROW: Mary Calhoun, Tammie

Boone, Tom Finle\, Diane Singletary,

Tanoue Sweeney. THIRD ROW: Gary

Johnson, Jesse Butler, Eric Morris, Ylonda

Coode, Kevin Cross, FOURTH ROW:

William Motley, Inez Crawford, Cornell

Chappell, Ken Riddick, Kenny Benjamin,

lames Morgan Absent When Picture Was

Taken: Regina Wedlock, Lee Conway, Troy

Bell, lohn Lowery, Fred Brown, Peggy

Shorter, \eicy FHudson, Bonita EHooks,

Sharon Sutton, Faey Cauthen, Denise

Taylor, Dee Dee Johnson




as" .«»i-. - »a;




l;^:*f:^-'^





TOP: OMEGA THETA CHI: ERONT ROW:

(Left to Right) Bill Degnan, Craig
Hendriksen, |im Weilzel, lim Christ,
SECOND ROW: Steve Boyko, Art Culpul,
Mark Shiplptt, Chuck Mullens, Mike Magro
LEET: TAU KAPPA EPSILON: ERONT ROW:
(Left to Right) Ken Ferguson, Tom
Lumsden, Frank Wilson SECOND ROW:
Ted Nicholson, Cuy Miller, Steve Cook, Bo
Watson, Steve Flynn, Todd Norton, |oe
Baldasano THIRD ROW: Clay Simpson,
Guy Bievenour, Bob Cibb, Doug Wolff,
Scott Renecker, Louie Zampella, Kirk
Rakos, Dave Brownlee. EOURTH ROW: jim
FHauryIko, Glenn Alexander, Ken Tursiella,
Jeff Dye, Van Stemple, Sky McCabe, Ried
Kirkpatrick, Marc Parrell, Mark FHanson.
Absent From Picture; Steve Nicholson, Ron
DiAngelo, Tony Fuller, Barry Malone, |im
FHechinger, Tim Shields, Tim Messersmith,
Bill Moyer, Terry Brown, |ohn Schleicher,
Tom Degnan, Kevin Nettleship, |im Little,
joe Kelfer, Dave Ohnmg, |oe Flanders,
Barry Barbush, Ned Pantelich, Keith
Plowman, Tom Matesevac (Advisor), Rich
Robinson (Advisor)




Activities — it you can't tind anything to (io at York
College it's your own fault Frank Mussano, assisted by
Cathy Velez, teams up uith the Senate to provide
activities ranging from concerts to Gong shows to
formal dinner dances. Other programing is added by
lake laquet (athletics), Georg Sheets (Concert Series),
B.|. Olewiler (Film Society), )oe Mahon (Intramurals),
and Claire Winkler (Student Entertainment Board). Also
inc luded are special college events i.e. graduation,
awards dinners, etc. While Dean DeMeester oversees
our academic affairs. Dean Call is kept busy with
stucient affairs of whic h the preceding is a large part.
This section is only a sampling of what we students
participated in this year — to include everything would
warrant another volume. Thank you to those involved
for providing the other side of our college experience!



September . . . October . . .



GERALD FORD VISITS YORK COLLEGE . . . Gov. Dick Thornburgh

. . . Chuck Mangione . . . Founder's Day . . . Stewart Udall . . . Peter

Frampton . . .





i



PETER



It



CHUCK



FRAMPTON '' MANGIONE




The Program



10:30 a.m.

Prof. Irene J. Austin

Marshal



THE YCP WIND ENSEMBLE



PROCESSIONAL



INVOCATION



WELCOME



THE YCP CONCERT CHOIR



PRESEJ9TATION OF SPEAKER



COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS



. Dr. James Christian Pfohi
Director

The Wind Ensemble



"See The C
(Audience



Comes" by Handel
^ Processional and
"ic Invocation)



lordon Young



"Weapons for Warriors"



AWARDING OF HONORARY DEGREE

Dr. Florence M. Gipe

PRESENTATION OF CANDIDATES FOR DEGREES .

CONFERRING OF DEGREES



Prof. Irene J. Austin

President, Academic Senate

Dr. Robert V. losue

President

-^alphC.Woollcy

'. Director

Miss Carol J^"'""

Accomp«.

Mr. Joseph R. Mahon

Vice-President, Class of 1979~

Dr. Paul W Diencr

Assistant Professor
Philosophy and Religion

Dr. losue

Mr. John C. Schmidt
Chairman, Board of Trustees

... Dr. William A. D~
Dean of Acadcmi



PRESENTATION OF DEGREES

(Assisted by Dr. Richard W. Call, Dean of Student Affaire)

THE YCP WIND ENSEMBLE

"A Symphonic Portrait of Irving Berlin" arr. by Adcs



GREETINGS FROM THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION



. Mr. Donald T. Mu



RESERVE OFFICERS TRAINING CORPS
COMMISSIONING CEREMONY



Lt. Col. Robert B. I

Professor of Military!
U.S. Army R.O.T.C. Instructor Group, Gettysburg



(The audience will rise and remain standing
through the Benediction and Recessional.)



Prof. Heinz I

Chairman, Humani
Fine Arts Dep;



'Pomp and Circumstance" by Elgar




College Formal
Sharon Seigle,
Queen . . .
Graduation , . .



. . . November . . . December .



IDa Cong Show . . . Tri-State

S\\ imming Championships . . .

Military Banquet . . . Goodbye to

Major Heyman . . . Harry Chapin . . .





w


I




^^H^HI


;''S^.-'s;,|


IP




^^^^^^v ^^igp^flMJI^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^H








^H ^^^^^^^H


,i-,LfSi.,. - r;^


^^H




^^^^^^^ ^^^^^^^^^^^l^^^^^^^^l


^fcji^:^:-: ■ ,1;^


^^H




^^^^^^^^^B ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^1


■■.•'-'■■■r-iii'f,i








r;,v*'V»^Jn/


^^H




^^^^^^^^^^K ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^H


■■^riH


H




^^^^r ^^^^^^^^^^H^H


'■iii'^


^M




^^^^P ^^^^^^^^^^^^^H


'r->><:w;:->


Wf^




^^^^^^ ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^H


':.:mm3<


i£i


^hT


^^^^^^..^.^^..i^^^^^^^^^^^^^^H


WjX:




P




M-0"


1


rr-


*^^^^\ .^^^^^HH^^I


:^%^;;:,;3.i




1







January . . . February . . . March . . .



AAU Weightlifting Championships . . .

Creek Weekend . . . Spring Weekend . . .

Battle of the Sexes . . . Donkey

Basketball . . . Concerts . . . RAIN . . .






April . . .




1980 Awards



Sylvia Newcombe

for outstanding contributions to the recreation program
Pennsylvania Recreation & Park Society — outstanding recreation student
York Water Company

sophomore Biology major, with highest average in Biology courses
William H. Trimmer — York KiwanisClub — for excellence in accounting.

Mrs. Eleanor A. Gohn — woman graduate for proficiency in business

Russel Gohn — male graduate for proficiency in business

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Senior Award

outstanding student in accounting
York Chapter, National Association of Accountants Manuscript Award . . .

best manuscript presented by an accounting student
The York Bank & Trust Company

banking/finance major with highest grade average in major courses
Sales Marketing Executives, York Chapter — outstanding marketing senior



John Valdini

. .Veronica Donovan
Benton Atkins

. . . .Mary Burkholder

Diane Wills

. . .William Renwick

Joyce Henry

. Pamela Gochenauer

Donna Williams

. . .Michael Wheeler

. . . Maureen Marino

Karen Wagner
Sandra Keeney



David Reihart Sandra Keeney

outstanding dedication to the field of reading by an elementary education senior
Joseph Gullo Education Majrorie Anderson

outstanding leadership, scholarship and commitment to the education profession
Bob Hoffman Writing for outstanding work in

Poetry — (1 ) Brian Humble, (3) Jennifer Brown, (3) (tie) Cindy Brickner

Short Fiction — (1) Patricia Quackenbush, (2) Marianne Balogh, (3) Karen Gardner

Short Non-fiction — (1 ) James Labenski, (2) Carol Lenhart, (3) Andrea Davis
Trevethan Memorial Scholarship James Hauryiko

English major, with highest cumulative average in English courses
E.A. Hirschman — York Area Chamber of Commerce Keith Ensor

for proficiency in social studies

Charles Hatch Ehrenfeld — best two-year record in chemistry James Labenski

Manufacturers' Association of York — for excellence in the sciences . .' . James Labenski

Teledyne-McKay — for outstanding proficiency in mathematics James Labenski


1 3

Online LibraryYork College of PennsylvaniaThe Horizon [yearbook] (Volume 1980) → online text (page 3 of 4)