Copyright
Addison Erwin Sheldon.

History and stories of Nebraska online

. (page 20 of 20)
Online LibraryAddison Erwin SheldonHistory and stories of Nebraska → online text (page 20 of 20)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Camp Creek, 100.

Camp Dump, 270.

Carlin, F. W., 193.

Carr, General, 125.

Casper, Wyoming, 42, 82, 286.

Cass County, 129.

Catfish War, 243.

Catlin, George, 21, 56, 59.

Catlin's North American Indian

Gallery, 61.
Catlinite, 60.
Cattlemen, 270.
Cedar Bluffs, 251.
Cedar County, 18, 27, 104, 226.
Census, First, 240.
Census, Second, 243.
Central City, 92, 264.
Central Pacific, 138.
Central Route, 90.
Chadron, 126.
Chadron Creek, 154.
Charlevoix, 13.
Chaui, 114.
Cherry County, 187.
Cheyenne Indians, 37, 117, 122, 131,

145, 228, 290.
Cheyenne War, 199.
Cibola, Seven Cities of, 1.
Claim Clubs, 241.
Clay County, 85, 266.
Cody, W. F., 128.
Coif ax County, 89, 118 r 266.
Colonies in Nebraska, 251, 266.
Colter, John, 31.
Columbus, 8, 123, 254.
Comanche Indians, 12, 117.
Connor, General, 123.
Constitutions of Nebraska, 266, 289.
Co-operative Farmers ' Union, 283.
Cooper Family, 160.
Coronado, Francisco Vasquez de,

1,218.
Cortez, 6.
Council-bluff, 26.
Council Bluff, 55.
Council Bluffs, 231.



Council Bluffs Indian Agency, 55.
Council Bluffs, Iowa, 77, 240.
Councils with Indians, 25, 27, 36, 45,

78, 80, 81, 148, 150, 151, 153, 156,

170, 181, 242.
County Option, 288.
Court House Rock, 120.
Crazy Horse, 126, 153, 155.
Cream Separator, 285.
Crete, 270.

Crook, General George, 126, 154.
Crooks, Ramsay, 41.
Crounse, Governor Lorenzo, 278.
Crow Dog, 155.
Crow Indians, 37, 41, 147, 227.
Crusaders, 266.
Cub Creek, 110, 257.
Culbertson, 118.
Cuming, Thomas B., 239, 251.
Cuming County, 159, 250.
Custer, General, George A., 126, 153.
Custer County, 193.

Dairy Farming, 285.

Dakota County, 15, 26, 251.

David City, 288.

Dawes, Governor J. W., 270.

Dawes County, 126.

Dawson County, 85, 89, 124.

Daylight Saloon Act, 287.

Democratic Party, 234, 251, 280.

Denver Trail, 89.

De Smet, Father Pierre Jean, 77, 87,

152

De Soto, 218.
Deuel County, 47.
D'Iberville, 219.

Dietrich, Governor Chas. H., 282.
Direct Primaries, 287.
Dismal River, 128.
Dixon, Gladys, 201.
Dixon County, 269.
Dobies, 262.
Dobytown, 166.
Dodge County, 89, 158, 162.
Douglas, Stephen A., 233.
Douglas (Lancaster County), 249,

260.

Douglas Bill, 235.
Douglas County, 89.
Drought, Great, 274.
Dry Farming, 285.
Dugouts, 261.
Dunbar, Rev. John, 243.



INDEX



301



Dundy, Judge, 174.
Dundy County, 187.
Dunning, 190.

Earliest Nebraska, 213.

Edmunds, Doctor, 189.

Eliza, slave, 101.

Elkhorn River, 25, 47, 95, 226, 242,

254, 269.

Emery, Robert, 139.
Ely, Rosalie (Lisa), 40.
Escanzaque Indians, 6, 7.
Essenapes, 9.
Esta Maza, 175.

Falls City, 100, 289.

Farmers' Alliance, 275.

Fetterman, Colonel, 150.

Fifth Cavalry, 125.

Fire Fighting, 135.

First Nebraska Book, 74.

First Nebraska Missionaries, 70.

First Nebraska Regiment, 256, 257.

First Schools, 243.

First Settlers, 238.

First Survey of Nebraska, 104.

Flood, Great of 1881, 269.

Florence, 88, 243.

Florence Secession, 250.

Flowers, Early Nebraska, 65, 82.

Floyd, Sergeant Charles, 26.

F'ontanelle, Henry, 56.

Fontanelle, Logan, 94.

Fontanelle, Lucien, 94.

Fontanelle, 65, 246, 254.

Fool-Robes-Son, 47.

Forestry, 283.

Forsyth, Col. Geo. A., 131, 278.

Fort Atkinson, 14, 50, 55, 239.

Fort Bridger, 199.

Fort Calhoun, 25, 52, 278.

Fort Childs, 165.

Fort Crawford, 199.

Fort Farnam, 199.

Fort Fetterman, 199.

Fort Gothenburg, 199.

Fort Hall, 199.

Fort Halleck, 199.

Fort Hartsuff, 199.

Fort Independence Rock, 199.

Fort Kearney, 89, 159, 199, 246, 257.

Fort Kearney, New, 165.

Fort Kearney, Old, 165.

Fort LaBonte, 199.



Fort Laramie, 81, 88, 97. 98, 123
126, 147,159,167, 199,237.

Fort Laramie, Council of 1851, 78.

Fort Laramie, Treaty, 81, 148, 151.

Fort Lewis, 199.

Fort Lisa, 37, 55.

Fort McPherson, 168.

Fort McPherson Military Cemetery
198.

Fort Manila, 199.

Fort Pierre, 41.

Fort Robinson, 126, 152.

Fort Saunders, 199.

Fort Sidney, 199.

Fort Steele", 199.

Fort Wallace, 131.

Fort White River Camp, 199.

Fort William, 167.

Four Horns, 80.

Fox Indians, 290.

Francis, Charles, 196.

Fray Marcos, 1.

Free Silver, 279.

Free Soil Party, 110.

Freeman, Daniel, 110, 257.

Freeman, Miss Minnie, 163.

Fremont, John C., 56, 82, 232.

Fremont, 83, 118, 242, 246, 254, 264.

French and Indian War, 222.

Frenchman 's Fork, 125.

Furnas, Governor Robert W., 208,
253, 257, 264.

Gage County, 85, 110, 257.

Gale, Dr. John, 175.

Garber, Governor Silas, 265.

Garden County, 44, 85, 89, 146.

Gates of Sheridan, 107.

Germans in Nebraska, 67.

Ghost Dance, 156, 277.

Gillespie, John G., 260.

Gilson, Mr., 188.

Goebel, Mrs. Adolph, 161.

Gold in Nebraska, 253.

Good Templars, 266.

Gosper County, 85.

Grain Shipments, 291.

Grand Island, 44, 85, 145, 272.

Grange, 265.

Grangers, 270.

Grant, President U. S., 152, 2:>ii.

Gnasritares, 9.

Grasshopper Constitution, 26S.

Grasshoppers, 183.



302



INDEX



Grattan, Lieutenant, 98, 149, 199.

Gray Eyes, 51.

Great American Desert, 45, 231, 253.

Great Buffalo Plains, 231.

Greeley County, 266.

Grover, head scout, 132.

'Grow, Galusha A., 110.

Half Breed Strip, 103.

Hall County, 85, 89, 145, 251.

Hamilton County, 266.

Harahey, 4.

Hard Winter, 246.

Hardy, 30, 117.

Harney, General, 149, 246.

Hastings, 264, 282.

Haumann, Hannah, 188.

Haumann, Retta, 188.

Haumann, Tillie, 188.

Hayden, Professor, 56.

Hayes County, 187.

Henry, 152.

Hercules, slave, 102.

Herd Law, The, 178.

Hitchcock County, 82, 118.

Holcomb, Governor Silas A., 210, 278.

Holt County, 162, 163, 187, 266.

Homestead, First, 110.

Homestead, Free, 255, 257.

Homesteads, 270.

Hopi Indians, 1.

Horse Creek, 78, 148.

Horse Stealing, 273.

Hot Wind of 1894, 274.

Howard County, 118, 160, 266.

Hudson's Bay Company, 35, 232.

Hunt, Wilson Price, 41.

Illinois Indians, 218.
Impeachment Trial, 278.
INDIAN CHIEFS.

American Horse, 152.

Bear, The, 98, 149.

Big Elk, 4, 6, 52.

Big Foot, 278.

Big Horse, 25.

Black Bear, 123.

Black Moon, 80.

Black Robe, 79.

Blackbird, 18, 26, 60, 226.

Bull Bear, 147.

Crazy Horse, 126, 153, 155.

Crow Dog, 155.

Esta Maza, 175.



INDIAN CHIEFS continued.

Fontanelle, Logan, 94.

Fool-Robes-Son, 47.

Four Horns, 80.

Gray Eyes, 51.

Iron Eyes, 175.

Itan, 70.

Knife Chief, 47.

Little Thief, 25.

Long Hair, 47.

Man-Afraid-of-His-Horses, 152.

Melhunca, 73.

Pani LeShar, 128.

Pawnee Killer, 108.

Red Cloud, 79, 123, 126, 146, 265.

Roman Nose, 133.

Shake Hand, 27.

Shines White, 172.

Sitting Bull, 79, 126, 152.

Spotted Horse, 199.

Spotted Tail, 126, 146, 151.

Standing Bear, 171, 176.

Struck-by-the-Pawnee, 27.

Tall Bull, 125.

Tecumseh, 35.

Turkey Leg, 125.

Two Crows, 181.

Wajepa, 182.

Whistler, 108.

White Bear, 51.

White Cow, 46.

White Crane, 27.

White Eagle, 173.

White Horse, 25.

Indian Council at Horsecreek, 150.
Indian Rights, 290.
Indian War at Pine Ridge, 277.
Initiative and Referendum, 288.
Inman, 163.

Iowa Settlers, First. 238.
loway Indians, 37, 46, 74, 75.
Iron Eyes, 175.
Irrigation, 285.
Isopete, 3.
Itan, 70.
Izard, Governor Mark W., 242, 250.

James, Governor W. H., 263.

Jefferson, Thomas, 24.

Jefferson County, 85, 104, 139, 266.

Johnson, President Andrew, 258.

Joliet, Louis, 219.

Jones, Ben, 41.

Julesburg, 90.



INDEX



303



Kansas City, 15.
Kanzes Indians, 15.
Kearney, 138.
Kearney County, 85, 89.
Kearney, Fort Phil, 150.
Keith County, 47, 85.
Kennard, Thos. P., 260.
Kennerly, Major Wm. Clark, 75.
Kinkaid, Congressman M. P., 286.
Kinkaid Homestead Act, 286.
Kit-ke-hahk-i, 114.
Knife Chief, 47.
Knox County, 19, 169, 266.

La Flesche, Joseph, 175.

La Flesche, Mary, 175.

La Flesche, Susette, 175.

Lancaster County, 89, 261.

Land, Rise in Price, 285.

Land Grants, 263.

Land Laws, 241, 270.

La Hontan, 9.

La Joie, Madam, 38.

Laramie Plains, 124.

Laramie River, 68.

Leavenworth, General, 51.

LeClerc, Francis, 41.

Lee, Capt. Thomas J., 104.

Legislature, First, 240.

Lewis & Clark, 21, 24, 31, 35.

Lexington, 124.

Libraries, Free, 291.

Lincoln, President Abraham, 110,

137, 256, 260.

Lincoln, 89, 177, 260, 263, 263, 276.
Lincoln County, 198.
Linwood, 118.
Liquor license, 252.
Lisa, Manuel, 34, 41, 55, 103, 292.
Lisa, Raymond, 38.
Lisa, Rosalie, 38.
Little Big Horn Battle, 126, 153.
Little Bow River, 226.
Little Blue, 139.
LeShara, 118.
Little Thief, 25.
Logan River, 177.
Log Cabins, 261.
Lone Tree, 92.
Long, Major Stephen H., 45.
Long Hair, 47.
Loup River, 47, 227.
Louisiana, 24.
Louisiana Purchase, 223.



Louisville, 7.
Lux, Fireman, 201.

McCoy, Rev. Isaac, 103.

McKenzie, General, 127.

McKinley, President William, 280.

McLellan, Robert, 41.

Madison County, 266.

Mahas or Omahas, 219.

Majors, Alexander, 102.

Mallet, Brothers, 15.

Man-Afraid-of-his-Horses, 152.

Mandan Indians, 37, 59.

Manners, Chas. A., 104.

Marquette, Father, 218.

Martha, slave, 102.

Martin, George, 145.

Martin, Nathaniel, 145.

Martin, Robert, 145.

Maseburg, Mr., 189.

Maximilian, Prince, 40, 52, 56, 62.

Melhunca, 73.

Merrick County, 89, 93, 118.

Merrill, Moses, 70.

Merrill, Mr. & Mrs., 243.

Merrill, Samuel Pearce, 74.

Mickey, Governor John H., 283.

Middleton, Doc., 273.

Midland Pacific Railroad, 263.

Milford, 172.

Militia, State, 270.

Millard, J. H., 282.

Miller, Dr. Geo. L., 173, 248.

Miller, Joseph, 41.

Minneconjou Sioux, 97.

Mira Valley, 163.

Mission Indians, 289.

Missouria Indians, 12, 13, 19, 46.

Missouri Compromise, 100, 234.

Missouri Pacific Railroad, 269.

Missouri River, (numerous references)

Mitain, 38.

Morgan 's Island, 64.

Mormon Cow. 97.

Mormon Trail, 88.

Morning Star Sacrifice, 117.

Morrill County, 89, 120.

Morehead, Governor John H., 288

Morton, J. Sterling, 56, 129, 206, 248.

Murie, Captain, 125.

Nance, Governor Albinus, 268.
Nance County, 118, 123.
Napoleon Bonaparte, 24, 223.



304



INDEX



Narrows, The, 139.

Neapolis, 251.

Nebraska, first account of, 15, 24.

Nebraska, naming of, 83, 231, 232.

Nebraska churches, First, 245.

Nebraska City, 89, 100, 165, 238,

243, 253, 263.
Nebraska City Cut off, 89.
Nebraska, First Bill. 233.
Nebraska, First Code, 241.
Nebraska, First Counties, 241.
Nebraska Indians, 226.
Nebraska, State Flower, 204.
Nebraska Territory, 237.
Nebraska, the Indian Country, 232.
Nebraska Under Three Flags, 218.
Nebraska, Great Seal, 202.
Nebraska-Kansas Bill, 234.
Nebrathka, 233.
Nemaha River, Great, 63, 103.
Nemaha River, Little, 25, 64, 100,

103.

Nemaha County, 266.
Nicomi, 175.
Niobrara River, 19, 27, 99, 153, 169,

172, 226.
Niobrara, 269.
Norfolk, 254.
North, Major Frank, 122.
North Bend, 138.
North Platte, 41, 125.
Northwestern Railroad, 269.
Nuckolls, S. F., 101.
Nuckolls County, 85.

Octotatoes or Otoes, 15, 219.
Oglala Sioux, 97, 131, 146.
Oklahoma, 290.
Omaha, 25, 45, 57, 65, 89, 94, 137,

177, 240, 243, 246, 254, 281, 282.
Omaha Creek, 26.
Omaha Herald, 176.
Omaha Indian Council, 181.
Omaha Indian Dance, 66.
Omaha Indians, 18, 46, 55, 65, 70,

94, 175, 226, 238, 290.
Omaha & North Western Railroad,

264.

O'Neill, 286.
Open Well, 192.
Oregon Trail, 42, 77, 82, 85, 97, 148,

159, 165, 167, 200, 237.
Osage Indians, 12.
Osceola, 118, 268, 283.



Otoe County, 89, 102, 129, 158, 251

260.
Otoe Indians, 12, 13, 19, 25, 37, 46,

55, 65, 70, 226, 238, 289.
Otoe Missions, 72.
Otoe Reservation in Nebr., 172.
Overland Mail, 90.
Overland Trails, 92, 85, 139.

Pacific Railroad, 57.

Padoucas, River of, 16.

Palladium, Nebraska First News-
paper, 57.

Panimahas, 15.

Pani LeShar, 128.

Panic of 1857, 249.

Panic of 1873, 264.

Panic of 1893, 274.

Panis or Pawnees, 219.

Papillion, 47, 57.

Papillion Creek, 18, 47.

Pathfinder Dam, 83.

Pawnee Agency, 123.

Pawnee Council, 242.

Pawnee County, 129, 263.

Pawnee Indians, 2, 4, 13, 19, 37, 46,
51,' 55, 70, 114, 147, 181, 199, 227,
243, 254, 265, 289.

Pawnee Killer, 108.

Pawnee Scouts, 122.

Pawnee, Wars of, 117.

Pekatanoui or Missouri River, 219.

Penalosa, don Diego de, 6.

People's Independent Party, 279.

People's Ticket, 252.

Petahauerat, 114.

Petalesharu, 47, 242, 254.

Phelps County, 85, 266.

Pierce, President Franklin, 236.

Pierce County, 163, 187.

Pike, Lieutenant Zebulon M., 29.

Pike's Peak, 149,253.

Pine Ridge, 177.

Pine Ridge Agency, 155.

Pine Ridge Indian War, 277.

Pioneer Preachers, 245.

Pizarro, 6.

Plainview, 163.

Platte County, 89, 118, 128.

Platte River (numerous references)

Plattsmouth, 130, 263.

Plum Creek, 124.

Political Revolution of 1890, 275.

Polk County, 118, 266.



INDEX



305



Ponca Creek, 170.

Ponca Indians, 12, 19, 37, 169, 226,

265, 290.

Ponca Treaty, 170.
Pony Express, 90.
Poppleton, A. J., 130, 173.
Populist Party, 279.
Potawatomie Indians, 77.
Potts, 31.

Powder River, 127.
Powder River Country, 150.
Poynter, Gov. Wm. A., 281.
Prairie Fire, 142.
Prairie Flower, 172.
Prairie Schooner, 261.
Pre-emption, 270.
Presbyterian Church Mission, 56.
Prison Rebellion, 268.
Prohibition repealed, 252.
Progressive Party, 289.
Promontory Point, 138.
Pueblo Indians, 2.

Quarter Stake, 105.
Quivira Land, 2.

Railroad Building, 263.

Railroad Regulation, 287.

Rainfall, Return, 283.

Randolph, G. C., 140.

Randolph, Hattie P., 140.

Reclamation Act, 286.

Red Cloud, 79, 123, 126, 146, 265.

Red Cloud Agency, New, 152.

Red Cloud Agency, Old, 152.

Red Cloud City, 118.

Red Ribbon Clubs, 266.

Red Pipestone Quarry, 60.

Relief for drought, 274.

Republican Party, 250, 256, 280.

Republican Party returns to power,

282.
Republican River, 4, 12, 30, 117, 131,

146, 227.

Republican Valley, 108, 265.
Richardson, O. D., 242.
Richardson, Governor W. A., 251.
Richardson County, 25, 103, 158, 251,

266.

Rock Bluffs, 129.
Rock County, 187.
Rock Island Railroad, 269.
Roman Nose, 133.
Roosevelt, President Theodore, 286,

289.



Rosebud Agency, 155.
Royce, Miss Louise, 163.
Rulo, 25.
Rustler War, 273.

Sagean, Mathieu, 9.

Saint Joseph, 90.

Saint Joseph & Denver Railroad, 264.

Saint Louis, 35, 37.

St. Paul, Nebraska, 160.

Saline County, 104, 266.

Salt Creek, 249, 261.

Sand Hills, 187.

Santa Fe, 14, 16, 29, 51.

Santee Sioux Indians, 290.

Sarpy, Peter A., 56, 82.

Sarpy County, 18, 57, 89.

Sauk Indians, 290.

Saunders, Governor Alvin, 257.

Saunders County, 70, 118, 251, 261,

266.

Savage, Governor Ezra P., 282.
School lands, 279.
School Money Stolen, 278.
Scott's Bluff, 68, 89.
Scott 'a Bluff County, 78, 85, 89.
Second Nebraska Regiment, 257.
Seward, 89, 104, 163, 201, 261, 263.
Seymour, Thomas, 59.
Shake Hand, 27.

Shallenberger, Governor A. C., 287.
Shattuck, Miss Etta, 163.
Sheldon, Governor George L., 287.
Shell Creek, 47, 118,226.
Sheridan, General Philip A., 126.
Sheridan County, 107, 187.
Sherman, General W. T., 79, 151,

166, 171.

Shinn's Ferry, 89.
Shines White, 172.
Shoshone, 147.
Sitting Bull, 79, 126, 152.
Sioux City & Pacific Railroad, 264.
Sioux County, 126.
Sioux Indians, 19, 27, 37, 38, 51 , 74, 79,

95, 97, 108, 117, 120, 122, 145, 146,

169, 181, 227, 243, 246, 265, 277.
Sioux Indian Council, 1889, 156.
Sioux Treaty near Chadron, 153.
Sioux Wars, 149, 156, 166, 199, 257.
Sixth Principal Meridian, 105.
Skidi Pawnees, 15, 114, 116, 170.
Slavery among Pawnees, 117.
Slavery in Nebraska, 100.



306



INDEX



Slavery Prohibited, 255.

Small Pox, 20.

Smithsonian Museum, 22.

Snake Indians, 41, 147.

Sod Houses, 261.

Spanish Caravan, The, 12, 221.

Spanish War, 281.

South Pass, 42, 82, 86.

South Platte Secession, 253.

Spencer Seven Shooter Rifles, 123, 133.

Spotted Horse, 199.

Spotted Tail, 126, 146, 151.

Spotted Tail Agency, 152.

Stacey, Mr., 188.

Stage Coach, 90.

Standing Bear, 171. 176.

Stanton County, 104, 266.

Statehood, first attempt, 255.

Statehood, attained, 258.

Steam wagon road, 253.

Stuart, Robert, 41.

Stotsenberg, Colonel, 281.

Storms, Great, 158.

Strike at Omaha, 270.

Strike, Great "Q", 273.

Struck-by-the-Pawnee, 27.

Sublette, Milton, 86.

Sugar beets, 285.

Summer Tillage, 285.

Summit Springs, 125.

Sun Dance, 156.

Surveyors, 103.

Tabor, Iowa, 100.

Taft, President Wm. H., 289.

Tall Bull, 125.

Tatarrax, 2.

Taxes, 286.

Tecumseh, 35.

Telegram, First, 256.

Telephones, 294.

Thayer, Governor John M., 130, 242,

243, 254, 256, 272.
Thayer County, 85, 266.
Thedford, 188.
Thomas County, 187.
Thurston County, 26.
Tibbies, T. H., 176.
Timber Claims, 270.
Tipton, T. W., 130.
Tirawa, 116, 120.
Trans-Mississippi Exposition, 281.
Tree Planter's State, 210.
Turkey Leg, 125.



Turk, The, 2.

Two cent railroad fare, 287.

Two Crows, 181.

Umphrey, E., 140.

Underground Railroad, 100.

Union Pacific Railroad, 90, 123, 126,

136.
Ute Indians, 117, 147.

Vallee, Andri, 41.
Valley County, 266.
Vigilance Committees, 273.

Wade, Kid, 273.
Wajepa, 182.
Walker, C. H., 208.
Washington County, 25.
Wayne County, 104.
Webster, John L., 173.
Weeping Water River, 25, 65, 74.
Western Engineer Steamboat, 45.
Western Nebraska, 269.
Westphalen, Mrs. Peter, 162.
West Point, 254.
Whig Party, 234.
Whistler, 108.
White Bear, 51.
White Cow, 46.
White Crane, 27.
White Eagle, 173.
White Horse, 25.
White River Valley, 152.
White Stone Hills, 257.
Wichita Indians, 118.
Wilcox, (Merrill) Eliza, 70.
Wild Cat Days, 249.
Wilkins, Wm., 232.
Wilson, President Woodrow, 289.
Wilson, Mrs., 162.
Winnebago Indians, 290.
Winter Wheat, 285.
Woman's Clubs, 291.
Woodhurst, Mrs., 268.
Wounded Knee, 135, 156, 278.
Wyeth, Nathaniel J., 86.

Yellowstone, Steamer, 59, 62.
York, 263.
York County, 89.
Young, Brigham, 56.
Yutan, 71.

Zuni Indians, 1.



A 000086297 9








1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 20

Online LibraryAddison Erwin SheldonHistory and stories of Nebraska → online text (page 20 of 20)