Alfred Alder Doane.

The Doane family: (Volume 4) online

. (page 1 of 63)
Online LibraryAlfred Alder DoaneThe Doane family: (Volume 4) → online text (page 1 of 63)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook













/jtfr^ Ald^^> '^^^'''



Volume II

Compiled by

Published by the Association





UL 231976

© Copyright 1975

Doane Family Association of America, Inc.

ISBN: 0-9600868-2-X

Printed by
The Vail-Ballou Press
Binghamton, New York





author and compiler of THE DOANE FAMILY (1902) wherein
he preserved a body of records, many of which would have otherwise
been irretrievably lost to posterity but for the foresight and energy
of him, our first historian; and of


who, in her "little black book", kept a record of the preliminary
meetings and the organization of the Doane Family Association,
and noted the highlights of each successive reunion from 1907 to
1959, inclusive, and by her indefagitable energy inspired its momen-
tum for half a century ; and of


the first official historian (1936) of the Association, who repeatedly
and persistently urged its members to collect and send to her the
records of their families and lineages; and of


who, for nearly twenty-five years, 1946-1970, gave much of his
leisure to collating, correlating and editing records for this volume
and published "Supplement 1" which is now incorporated in it;
and of


whose great interest in and devotion to the progress of the Associa-
tion prompted her husband, James H. Van Hoy. to establish in her
memory and promote the Publication Fund which has enabled the
Association to publish this volume.



Preface xi

First Generation 1

Second Generation 2

Third Generation 3

Fourth Generation 5

Fifth Generation 11

Sixth Generation 20

Seventh Generation 45

Eighth Generation 128

Ninth Generation 270

Tenth Generation 404

Eleventh Generation 475

Unidentified Families 497

Index I — Christian Names — Doane, Doan 519

Index II — Surnames other than Doane 555

Index III — Appendix Unidentified doanes 583

Index IV — Appendix Unidentified Non-Doanes . . . 586


DoANE Rock, Eastham, Massachusetts


Doane Rock, a landmark in Eastham, is located just off Doane
Road, northeast of the village. It is said to be the largest glacial
boulder on Cape Cod. It stands almost as high as a ' typical' Cape
Cod story-and-a-half cottage of ancient vintage. It is sometimes
called, locally, Enoch's Rock, presumably because it was at one
time associated by Enoch"*^ Doane, youngest son of Dr. David^
Doane (AAD p. 47-48, ^11 ). David Doane inherited from his
father, John Doane, Jr., at least a portion of the land held by
Deacon John Done, our progenitor, on which this rock stands.
A few rods away, at the end of a little used wood road, on the shore
ofNauset Bay, stands the granite post marking the site of Deacon
John's cabin which some of his descendants erected in 1869 (see
frontispiece of AAD). (Photograph about 1965)

Mrs. Hattie Belle (Doane) Van Hoy

PAGE 385




"The Doane Family" by Alfred A. Doane (1902)


























Doane Family Association






"Ebenezer Doane Family Supplement" by Gilbert J. Doane, Ottawa,

Ont., 1961


grave stone inscription




Intentions of marriage

m. (mar.)

married [Im. married first; 2m. married second, etc.]









Supp. I

Supplement I "The Doane Family" (1960)






"The Doane Family" by Alfred A. Doane (1902)


World War I


World War II



Symbols :



Additional information in Doane Family Association files

Questionable information


This book is the result of the efforts of many members of the Doane
Family Association (DFA) over a period of seven decades. Alfred Adler
Doane, after he published The Doane Family (AAD) in 1902, continued to
collect data about the family until his death in 1918. Laura Woodward Abbott
and Helen Martin Pitcher each repeatedly urged members of the DFA to
send in their records. The latter, Mrs. Pitcher, became the first duly elected
historian in 1933 {Proceedings, 1935, p. 7, 8, 31). Gerald Doan McDonald,
using his leisure time after his day's work in the New York Public Library,
got out Supplement I in 1960; and Gilbert Jones Doane of Ottawa, at his
own expense, printed The Ebenezer Doane Family Supplement (sometimes
called "Supplement 11") in 1961. Gerald continued to arrange material sent
to him and data found in printed genealogies, biographical dictionaries and
albums, identifying the progenitors, whenever possible, with records found
in AAD. The establishment of the Hattie Belle Van Hoy publication fund in
1969 {Proceedings 1969), prompted him to additional effort to complete his
work, but his untimely death in 1970 precluded that. Fortunately his successor
as Historian, elected in 1972, had worked with him as Assistant Historian for
several years {Proceedings, 1963, p. 1 1 ) so eleven cartons, containing his
accumulation of records, were turned over to her and she began the arduous
task not only of typing his handwritten copy as he had prepared it for the
projected Volume II of AAD, but also the difficult problem of sorting and
arranging in some kind of order the multitude of miscellaneous papers which
he hadn't edited. In addition, she became the "information" department for
those trying to establish their connection with the family. To help and advise
her, she asked for, and the DFA named, two consultants {Proceedings 1972,
p. 9, 14). At the same time the Committee directed her to conform to the
arrangement of family groups in AAD in order that the two volumes might
be uniform in style.

We, the historian and her consultants, are aware of some of the short-
comings of this volume. In fact, we believe that it might have been a better
genealogy had there been time and funds for research and the certification of
questionable identifications. Lacking such means, we have had to assume
that the data sent in by members of DFA are accurate. We do not question
the veracity of any of those who have collected and contributed records. At
the same time we know that family traditions may become distorted or
confused as they are handed on, frequently by word of mouth only, from


generation to generation. Therefore, if errors are found, we hope that they
will be called to our attention and corrections furnished, with documentary
evidence to support them if that is possible.

A minimum of data has been reprinted from AAD in order to make space
for more Doanes who were not included in that volume. For instance, we
have given further evidence about the longevity of Lydia (Doane) Hicks and
her husband (AAD no. 2, p. 19-20), the marriage of one of the two known
children and the identification of a third, Joanna (See no. 541). There are at
least four more children whose names are not known.

By decision of the Publications Committee {Proceedings 1974, p. 30) we
have given the descendants of Doane daughters "only into the second
generation" and have included "no statistical information". This is in keeping
with AAD in which less than a dozen daughters are carried forward as heads
of a family group. We have not included the lineage of members of DFA
from a Doane daughter such as Joanna Hicks, above. In some of these there
are five or six generations with one or more changes of name. We have,
however, noted under the appropriate daughter's name, the fact that a member
of DFA has a descent, and have kept on file that lineage, which may be
consulted through the Historian's ofiice and, with the consent of our member,
xeroxed. These are marked with an asterick. (*)

Note that we have cited the source of the information about each family
group at the end of the paragraph about it. This was not done in AAD, but
it now is considered good practice in order that further researchers may know
where the data came from and when known, the date it was supplied. Some-
times, when the source has included information about more than one
generation, we have not repeated the sources in all of the descending family
group, assuming that a searcher will naturally turn back to the old generation
for it.

At this point we believe that we should define what we mean by the term
"family group" which now is coming into general use among genealogists and
printed "family group" charts are available commercially. A family group
consists of the record of the head of a family, his marriage (or marriages),
and his issue (children). This record may be (in fact, should be) embellished
with biographical details, abstracts or verbatim copies of documents such as
wills, probate records, land evidences, places of burial, etc.

Having just mentioned biographical material, we must explain the policy
we have followed in this volume. In another effort to conserve space in order
to include as many Doanes as possible in it, we have kept the biographies
short. Whenever possible reference has been made to books usually found in
libraries, rather than reprint verbatim from them. To have copied a lengthy
account from Who\s Who in America, for example, would have used up


space. Note that the size of Volume II is limited to 704 pages {Proceedings,
1974. p. 30) by the specifications given to the printers. We have tried to
include in them as many Doane family groups as we possibly could.

The system of numbering family groups in this volume is the same as it is
in Volume I. Each head of a family is given an Arabic number, printed in
boldface type. These begin with number 540, those in Volume 1 ending with
538. Arranging these in numerical order keeps together all those family
groups which are in the same generation of descent from Deacon John. It
has seemed best to give a new number to any head of a family in Volume I
about whom more data has been found. For example. Deacon John himself,
no. I, in AAD becomes no. 540 in Volume II because we had added informa-
tion about his wives, correcting that given in AAD; and Lydia, no. 2 in AAD
becomes no. 541 because we have a little more about her and her children.
The family group number and page reference in AAD is always given.

In the list of children in a family group note that there are two columns
of numbers, that on the left in Arabic numerals and the other in small ("lower
case") Roman numerals. The sequence of Roman numerals arranges the
children in order of their birth. In some instances, where actual birth dates
have not been found, evidence of the approximate date has been determined
from other records such as the age at death on a gravestone, or the date of
marriage. An Arabic numeral to the left on the Roman number indicates
that a son married and became the head of a family group, and that the record
of his family will be found in its numerical place in the next generation.

Following the given name of the head of each family group there is another
number, in smaller type and positioned above the line (called by the printers
a 'superior" number). This number indicates the generation of that head of a
family group in his descent from the progenitor of us all. Deacon John Done,
the first generation of our family. Following the name of the head of each
family group, in parentheses, are the names of his patrileneal forefathers in
the descent from Deacon John. Thus it is quite simple to trace that lineage
by finding his arable number opposite his name in the list of the children on
his father's family group in the next generation. Remember, an arable number
as a family group number and always preceeds a name; a superior number as
a generation number always follows a given name.

Some members of the DFA have never filed their lineages or given us their
family records. We hope we may add your records to our files, so please send
them in. All new members of DFA should do so soon after they become
members. (Genealogy forms may be obtained from the historian). Among
these we may find evidence that will connect some of the unidentified Doanes
in the appendix of this volume with one of the established lines. We hope
also that more of the males for whom A. A. Doane found no record other


than that of birth, will be identified as heads of family groups. For example,
in AAD on p. 68, Jonathan (no. 25) had a third child, James, who is left
"dangling" with a birthdate only. Was he the James who married in Eastham
(int. 20 Jan. 1759) Elizabeth Rich and had at least two children: Timothy,
b. 4 May 1761 and Joshua, b. 27 Nov. 1762, after which he appears to have
moved away, where? There are many of these 'dangling Doanes' who seem to
have disappeared, probably migrating to states and territories to the westward.
Western New York, Ohio, Kentucky, West Virginia, Tennessee, Indiana and
Illinois are likely regions for settlement. It is difficult to backtrack the route
of migration and find the evidence which connects a settler in, say southern
Ohio, with his progenitors in New England, Pennsylvania or North Carolina.
Perhaps some of the lineages not yet filed will help some other ancestor
hunter to make the connection.

Again, we want to emphasize our hope that our attention will be called to
any errors and omissions which may be found in this volume. Please do not
hesitate to write the Historian and give her the correct information.

Consultants: Emma M. Barrows, Historian

Gilbert H. Doane (Mrs. Frank E. Barrows)

Gilbert J. Doane 124 Eldredge Drive

Vestal, New York 13850


540. (Vol. I. #1. p. 16)

JOHN DOANE'S wife in 1648 was Ann, who signed a deed with him in
that year; she d. before 1659 when he and his wife Lydia signed another deed.
Ann was probably the mother of his children and came with him from Eng-
land. Abigail Doane, who certified the inventory of his personal property
(p. 18), was not his wife, as A. A. Doane thought, but his daughter (cf. the
clause in his will (p. 16), dated 1678 (not 1768) and the abstract of the deed,
Dec. 2, 1681, granting "my now dwelling house" etc. to his dau. Abigail
Doane, thus indicating the decease of his wife between May 18, 1678 and the
date of the deed). In Thomas J. Twining GENEALOGY OF THE TWINING
FAMILY, 1890, p. 23, it was suggested that the Anne Doane, who mar. in
1 652. as his 2nd wife, William Twining, was a "sister of John Doane" ; it seems
much more likely that she was a daughter, named for her mother Ann (above).
Note that John Doane's grandson, Daniel, mar. Mehitabel, "supposed" to be
a dau. of William Twining^ (see below # 14). It has been claimed that John
Doane (Done), our progenitor, was the son of Sir John Done of Utkinton,
Tarporley, Cheshire, England, and that he renounced his inheritance and came
to New England in 1630. (cf. Genealogy of the family traced by Dr. Henry C.
Mercer in THE NEW DOANE BOOK, published by the Bucks Co. Historical
Society, Doylestown, Pa. 1962, p. 2-3, quoting Benjamin Hervey Doane,
LL. B., who made such a statement before the 1935 reunion in Pittsfield,
Mass. — PROCEEDINGS, p. 20. Mr. Doane's supposition is based upon a
misinterpretation of the word "co-heires" found on a tomb in St. Helena's
Church, Tarporley. The term means, in English law, a "joint heir" and is
applied to the sisters or daughters of a man who died without male issue. In
this case John Done, son and heir of Sir John of Utkinton, d. in 1630 without
issue. In the inquisitio post mortem upon his estate, his sisters (co-heiresses)
inherited Utkinton and other properties which he had inherited upon the death
of his father. Sir John, in 1629. Therefore, the claim of some of our cousins to
descent from the ancient Done family of Tarporley is purely fictitious, a fig-
ment of wishful thinking and a fertile imagination.

Source: Mary Walton Ferris, THE DAWES-GATES ANCESTRAL LINES, Vol.

2, p. 299-303 (1931 ) and those cited above.


*541. (Vol. I. #2. p. 19)

LYDIA^ DOANE (Johni); mar. Samuel Hicks. Samuel Hicks of Dart-
mouth, Mass. and Lydia, his wife, signed a deed, Oct. 19, 1672, and Samuel
Hicks alone signed another in 1682. This suggests that his wife, Lydia (Doane)
Hicks, d. between 1672 and 1682. (cf. Rhode Island Land Evidences, Vol. L
p. 151 and 167). Of their children :

DORCAS, b. in Plymouth, Feb. 14, 1652; mar. Edmund Sherman, son of
Philip and Sarah (Odding) and left issue: (See Roy V. Sherman "SOME
DESCENDANTS OF PHILIP SHERMAN, 1968, p. 24 and 293.)

JOHANNA ; mar. Mar. 2, 1 693. Robert Young and had issue. DFA mem-
ber Ruby Marcella Young is a descendant of this couple.

Source: Miss Ruby M. Young, Woodward, Okla., Mar. 23, 1959.

542. (Vol. I. #5. p. 26)

DANIEL- DOANE (John'). His marriages are not recorded in Eastham
records. His 1st wife is believed by some genealogists to have been Constance
Snow, dau. of Nicholas and Constance (Hopkins), but no documentary evi-
dence has been found. The assumption is based upon the names of two of his
children : Constant (a son) and Constance (a daughter). The Society of May-
flower Descendants has not accepted this assumption. Of their children:

*REBECCA; mar. Benjamin Myrick and had issue: A dau. Abigail,
b. 1700; m. Joseph Mayo. Mrs Ann (Tilden) Morton descends from this

ABIGAIL; mar. Timothy Dimmock. Their 3rd son, Shubael, b. in
Mansfield, May 24, 1706 became a prominent "New Light" clergyman (cf.
THE COLONIAL, June 1914.)

Source: GENEALOGICAL HELPER, Vol. 12, p. 169, Dec. 1958; report of Mrs
Marilia Harlow Cole, Concord, N.H. Aug. 1941 who gives without the
source the birthdate of Constance Snow as 1648 ; report of Mrs Ann (Tilden)
Morton, Northborough, Mass. 1973.


*543. (Vol. I. #4. p. 25)

HANNAH^ DOANE (John,^ John^); mar. John Collins. Their 9th child,
Ann, b. Chatham, Mass. 1723, d. Liverpool, N.S. 1813; m. July 13, 1738,
Jonathan Crowell, by whom she had issue. Mrs. Susanne (Sterling) Howard,
descends from this union.

Source: Mrs. Susanne (Sterling) Howard, Middleboro, Mass., Jan. 30, 1974.

544. (Vol. I. #14. p. 53)

DANIEL^ DOAN (Daniel,^ John'). His 1st wife, Mehetabel, may have
been identical with the dau. of William' and Elizabeth (Dean) Twining, whose
stepgrandmother was Anne (Doane), 2nd wife of William • Twining. (See
#540). His 2nd wife was Mary (Hancock) Price, dau. Timothy Hancock of
Evesham Twp., Burlington Co., N.J. and widow of Reece Price of Burhngton
Co., N.J. and later of Bucks Co., Pa. and not the dau. of James Yates, as con-
jectured in A. A. Doane's THE DOANE FAMILY. This is proven by wedding
certificate (Quaker) of her dau. Elizabeth, by her 1st husband, who m. at Falls
Meeting, Feb. 16, 1734, Roger Moon. This certificate was signed by James
Moon, father of the groom and then by Mary Done, and then by Hannah
Price, the sister of the bride, this being the customary order of signatures on
Quaker wedding certificates — the groom's parents followed by the bride's, or
sometimes in separate columns, with a third column for the leaders of the
meeting and other Friends who witnessed it.

In A. A. Doane's THE DOANE FAMILY, it is stated that Daniel Doan
purchased 78 acres of land for 70 pounds. Mrs. Abbott re-read the original
record and found that the price was 21 pounds and the deed was dated June 4,
1702, not April 4.

On Sept. 5, 1936, a marker was placed on the land once owned by Daniel
Doan, with the following inscription: "This stone marks the land of Daniel
Doan, purchased after his arrival in Newtown (Bucks Co., Pa.) in 1 695. He was
a member of the First Quaker Meeting in America at Sandwich, Mass., son of
Deacon Daniel Doane of Eastham, Mass., grandson of Deacon John Doane,
immigrant from England to Plymouth in 1628. He and Stephen Twining, his
wife's brother, were the first New Englanders in Newtown. Erected by The


Doane Family Association of America, Inc." This marker is located on the
corner of the campus of George School, Bristol Pike, Route 113, Newtown
Twp., Pa.

Source : Studies of the life of Daniel Doan by Laura (Woodward) Abbott and Isabelle
Shallcross, West Chester, Pa.


*545. (Vol.1. #8. p. 39)

ABIGAIL^ DOANE PAINE (Rebecca.^ John,^ John'), oldest dau. of
Rebecca, was b. Eastham, Mass., Jan. 5, 1686; m. Josiah Cleveland by whom
she had issue. Several DFA members trace their descent through this marriage:
Mrs. Lydia Hammond Gale, a former historian of DFA; Mrs. Marguerite
duPont Ortiz Boden; Amoretta Haselwood Graves; Elizabeth Elliot Bradford
and Mary Bradford McFarlin, Miss Kip Boden.

Source: Reports of: Mrs. Marguerite duPont Ortiz Boden, Feb. 1960; Mrs. Mary
Bradford McFarlin, Apr. 1960; Mrs. Elizabeth Elliott Bradford, Mar. 1960;
Mrs. Lydia Hammond Gale, May 1936.

546. (Vol. I. #9. p. 44)

ISAIAH^ DOANE (Isaac,^ John,^ John'). According to the "Boston
News-Letter", Isaiah Doane, a master of a sloop bound for North Carolina,
was knocked overboard by the handspike and drowned at Cape Cod as he
was assisting his men to raise the anchor, Sept. 9, 1742.

*547. (Vol.1. #9. p. 44)

HULDAH^ DOANE (Isaac,^ John,^ John'), 4th daughter of Isaac; m.
Feb. 1 4, 1 727/8 at Harwich, Mass., Seth Clark, son of Thomas Clark, by whom
she had issue. Freeman Gage Pluff descends from this marriage.

Source: Freeman Gage Pluff, Rochester, N.H. 1974.

*548. (Vol. 1. #10. p. 45)

DINAH^ DOANE (Samuel,^ John,^ John'), 3rd daughter of Samuel, was
b. Dec. 30, 1700; m. Oct. 22, 1722, Thomas Cook of Durham, Conn., b. Apr.
7, 1697, d. May 31, 1774, by whom she had issue. DFA member who descends
from this marriage is Harry B. Shibley, Jr.

For descendants of Keturah, 8th daughter of Samuel, see Lora A.W.
UnderhilPs DESCENDANTS OF EDWARD SMALL, Cambridge, 1910,
p. 1266-1274.

Source: Letter of Harry B. Shibley, Jr., Coffeyville, Kan. 1972.


549. (Vol.1. #11. p. 48)

ENOCH* DOANE (David,^ John,^ Johni), 9th child of David, m. Hannah
Harding, dau. of Josiah and Hannah Harding. She was his widow in 1752 and
2m. Falmouth, Me., Nov. 16, 1754, William Lakeman, both then of Gorham,
Me. where they continued to live. It is said that Hannah made it a condition
of her marriage to Lakeman, that she should have a two-story house. So he
built the house since known as the Royal Lincoln house. Mrs. Bethia Freeman,
granddaughter of Hannah and William Lakeman, says her grandmother,
Hannah, was a Harding of Eastham and a sister of Bethia, wife of John Free-
man of Gorham. whose son Nathan m. his cousin, Lydia Doane, dau. of
Enoch and Hannah. William Lakeman d. with The Shakers at Poland Hill,
ae. 96; Hannah d. with The Shakers at Gorham, ae. 94. Children of Enoch
and Hannah :

i. Enoch,5b. Nov. 1, 1738.
ii. Bethia,5 b. Dec. 28. 1740; m. Isaac Doane (Vol. I. #23. p. 67) and lived

at Gorham, Me. Timothy Cole of Eastham, who was the husband of

Martha Harding, another sister of Hannah, was appointed guardian of

Enoch and Bethia. Mar. 22, 1748.
iii. Lydia;' m. 1775, as his 2nd wife, her cousin, Nathan Freeman. Their issue:

1. Hannah, b. Aug. 11. 1776; 2. Ebenezer, b. July 12, 1780; 3. Nathan, b.

Oct. 31, 1782.
iv. A dau. According to "The Boston News-Letter", a 4 year old child of

Enoch died at Eastham, July 9, 1 739 while dipping water from a spring, she

fell in and was drowned.

Source: AAD papers.

550. (Vol.1. #11. p. 48)

ABIGAIL* DOANE (David,^ John,^ John'), 10th child of David; m.
Aug. 22, 1734, Prince Collins. The names of their children are found in this
bond, dated Nov. 10, 1783: "We, the said Jacob Wendell and Rebecca
Wendell, his wife, of Boston; Samuel Horton and Elizabeth Horton, his wife,
and William Thomas and Abigail Thomas, his wife, of Brookfield; Isaac
Robinson and Hannah Robinson, his wife, of Hardwich; Shebuah Sweat
and Dorothy Sweat, his wife, of Wellfleet and Priscilla Collins of Eastham, for
the consideration of having our honored mother, Abigail Collings of Eastham,
properly supplied with wood at her door and a sufficiency of hay cut and

Online LibraryAlfred Alder DoaneThe Doane family: (Volume 4) → online text (page 1 of 63)