Alfred B. (Alfred Beaven) Beaven.

The aldermen of the city of London temp. Henry III.-1908. With notes on the parliamentary representation of the city, the aldermen and the livery companies, the aldermanic veto, aldermanic baronets and knights, etc. online

. (page 52 of 55)
Online LibraryAlfred B. (Alfred Beaven) BeavenThe aldermen of the city of London temp. Henry III.-1908. With notes on the parliamentary representation of the city, the aldermen and the livery companies, the aldermanic veto, aldermanic baronets and knights, etc. → online text (page 52 of 55)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


,, ,, John Boseham, Mercer Cheap, 1377-8, S. 1878-9

1379-80, 1381-2,
1383-4, 1385-7
M.P. London, 1380, 1890 ; Auditor, 1380, 1S81, 1383. Will, October 8, 1393, enrolled
March 30, 1394 [H.B. 122 (86)]

,, ,, John Heylesdon, Mercer Cordwainer, .. S. 1379-80

1377-8, 1379-80,
1381-2, 1383-4
Died April, 1334 ; Will, April 14, proved April 26 [P.C.C. 1 Rous]
„ „ William Baret, Grocer.. Aldgate, 1377-8, S. 1379-80

Lime Street,
1379-80,

Walbrook, 1381-2,
CornhiU, 1383-4,
Tower, 1390-4
M.P. London, 1381, 1888, 1388 ; Auditor, 1878, 1392. Died 1411 ; Will, August 5, proved
October 19 [P.C.C. 24 Marche]

,, ,, Adam Karlill, Grocer .. Bishopsgate, .. S. 1388-9

1377-8,
Broad Street,
1379-80, 1381-2,
Aldgate, 1390-4,
Cornhill,
1394-c 1397
M.P. London, 1373, 1376, 1377, 1379, 1386, 1390, 1395 ; Auditor, 1379, 1381.

Roger Elys Aldersgate, . . S. 1395-6

Wax Chandler 1377-8, 1379-80,

1381-2, 1384-8,
1393-c 1396
Will, August 13, 1396, enrolled January 22, 1397.

,, „ Thomas Welford Castle Baynard, S. 1396-7

Fishmonger 1377-8,

Bread Street,
1381-2,
Queenhithe,
1379-80, 1384-93,
1394-1403
M.P. London, 13S0; Auditor, 1378, 1379, 1881, 1385, 1386. Will, November 8 140.'!
enrolled June 13, 1407 [H.R. 134 (110)] '



Cheonological List of Aldermen. 393

1377, Mar. 12 Robert Boxforde, Draper Parringdon, . .

1377-8, 1379-80,
1381-2
Died February, 1393; Will, February 2, enrolled March 3 [H.B. 121 (145) ]

Adam Lovekyn, Grocer.. Cornhill, 1377-8

,, Robert Lucas, GoMsmii/j Cripplegate, ..

1377-8, 1881-2
Died 1382 ; Will, September 2, enrolled November 2 [H.E. Ill (56)J
,, William Betele, Mercer Bassishaw,

1377-8

,, ,, Walter Sibyle, .. .. Lime Street, ..

Stockfishmonger 1377-8,

Bridge, 1379-80,
1381-2
M.P. London, 1877, 1379 ; Auditor, 1879, 13S0, 1881.

„ ,, Jolm Morton .. .. Tower, 1377-8

,, ,, Elias de Thorpe, Sfcmmer Walbrook, 1377-8

,, ,, Thomas Noket, Xlroper . . Langbcurn,

1377-8,
Candlewiok,
1383-4
Will, September 18, 1396, enrolled January 22, 1397 [H.R. 125 (M)]

,, ,, John 110111, Fishmoriger Billingsgate, ..

1377-8, 1379-80,
1381-2

,, ,, John Southam, . . .. Dowgate, 1377-8,

Stockfishmonger Tower, 1379-80,

Laugbourn,
1381-2
Will, July 26, 1382, enrolled March 22, 1395 [H.B. 123 (116)]
,, ,, William Tonge, Vintner Vintry, 1377-8,

Aldgate, 1381-2,
Tower, 1385
M.P. London, 1377, 1380, 1388 ; Auditor, 1385, 1386, 1387. Died August, 1389 ; Will,
August 9, proved September 3 [P.C.C. 2 Rous]

, , , , John Brian, Fishinonger Bread Street, . .

1377-8,

Castle Baynard,
1380-1, 1382-3

,, ,, William Kyng, Draper. . Coleman Street,

1377-8, 1381-2,
1383-1,
Bassishaw,
1379-80
Auditor, 1378. Will, May 5, 1893, enrolled November 9, 1-394 [H.R. 123 (40, 41)]
„ Edmund Olyver, .. Bridge, 1377-8,

Stockfishmonger Dowgate,

1379-80, 1381-2
,, „ Nicholas Godestone, .. Candlewick, ..

Fishmonger 1377-8

In addition to the above, Adam Stable (late Alderman of Cheap) was for a few days
a member of the Court as Mayor : he was removed from office by the King, and
succeeded (March 21, 1377) by Nicholas Bbembbe (late Alderman of Bread Street).

1377, July 29 William de Bysynge . . Portsoken vice Algate

(Royal assent) (Prior of Holy Trinity) 1377-91

1378, Jan. 11
(sworn)

Died August 1, 1391.



S94 Chronological List of Aldermen.



1378, March 11 The following 11 ex-Aldermen were chosen, viz. :

W. Walwoeth 1 J. Hadle

J. Pybe N. Twypobd

A. Stable ^6x-Mayors. j. Organ

J. Philipot j A. de St. Ive

R. Launde
N. Brembeb (Mayor). a. Pykeman

The 12 new Aldermen were :

William Knyghtoote, .. Cheap, 1378-9, . . S. 1380-1
Mercer Lime Street,

1381-2
Will, August 23, 1382, enrolled July 20, 1383 [H.R. 112 (8)]

„ ,, John 'Rote, Skinner .. Walbrook, .. S. 1381-2

1378-9, 1380-1,
Parringdon,
1382-3,
Cornhill,
1384-9
M.P. London, 1380, 1384 ; Auditor, 1379.

,, ,, John Estone, ilf«rcer .. Bassishaw,

1378-9, 1380-1,
1382-3,

Cheap, 1384-5,
Coleman Street,
1386-7
Auditor, 1382, 1383. Died 1387.

,, ,, John Hoc, Grocer .. Coleman Street,

1378-9, 1380-1
Warden London Bridge, 1381-1388: Auditor, 1379

,, ,, Thomas Eeynham, .. Aldersgate,

Goldsmith 1378-9,

1380-1
Died 1388 ; Will, May 11, enrolled July 27 [H.R. 117 (2)]

John Clyvelee, Vintner Vintry, 1378-9

John Kyrketon (or Kyr- Aldgate, 1378-9,
ton), Stockfishmonger 1380-1, 1382-3

Auditor, 1380. Will, October 31, 1387, enrolled July 27, 1388 [H.R. 117 (7)]

,, Geofirey Neweuton (or Dowgate,

Newton), Vintner 1378-9, 1380-1

M.P. London, 1378; King's Butler and Coroner, 1.376-c;1380.

,, ,, Joh.n'Vyae, Draper .. Queenhithe, ..

1378-9,
Cordwainer,
1380-1
Auditor, 1379, 1382. Died April, 1384 ; Will, April 6, proved April 28 [P.C.C. 1 Rons]

,, ,, Robert Warhulton, . . Cripplegate, . .

Mercer 1378-9, 1380-1,

1883-4, 1385-7,
Bassishaw,
1384-5
Auditor, 1378, 1379, 1381. Died 1387 ; Will, June 11, enrolled July 29.



Chronological List of Aldermen.



395



1378,Mar.ll



Richard de Preston,
Grocer



William Badby, Grocer



Diea,1391; Will,



1379,Mar.l2



Cordwainer, . .
1378-9,
Dowgate,
1384-7
M.P. London, ISC') ; Warden, Fraternity St. Anthony, 1354-1355.
April 26, enrolled October 16 [H.R. 120 (16)]

Candlewiok, . .
1378-9, 1880-1
Auditor, 1379. Will, February 27, 1398, enrolled February 17, 1399 [H.R. 127 (47)3

17 ex-Aldermen were elected, viz. : —

J. Wards (ex-Mayor) J. Heylesdon

B. Hatfield W. Baret

J. Maryns A. Karlill

H. Begge R, Elys

T. Cornwaleys T. Welford

■J. Boseham R. Boxforde

The six new names were those of —
Thomas Irlond, Skinner Coruhill,



W. Sibyle
3. Horn
J. Southam
W. Kyng
E. Olyver



S. 1365-6



Died 1395
John Hebndb, Draper



1379-80,

1381-2

Will, May 6, enrolled October 25 [H.R. 124 (20)]



Candlewiok, .. S. 1381-2,
1379-80, M. 1391-2,

1381-2, 1404-5

1384-92,
Walbrook,
1394-1409
Died August 1, 1418; Will, July 28, proved August 13 [P.C.C. 42 Marohe]



John Sely, Skiv/ner



Bread Street, .
1379-80,
Walbrook,
1382-3, 1384-;



S. 1382-3



Auditor, 1.383.
John Shelford, Draper..



Coleman Street,
1379-80

William Eynesham, . . Bishopsgate, . . .

Pepperer 1379-80

Chamberlain, 1374-1378 ; Auditor, 1881. Will, November 28, 1391, enrolled November
16, 1394 [H.E. 123 (38)]

Castle Baynard,
1379-80, 1881-2

John Philipot (late Alderman of Cornhill) retained his seat in the Court as Mayor till
the expiration of his term of of&oe in October, 1379, when he was succeeded by
John Hadle (late Alderman of Tower).

1380, Mar.l2 21 ex-Aldermen were elected, viz. : —



John Bedyng, Tailor



W. Walworth)
A, Stable
N. Brembhb
J, Philipot )
J. Hadle (Mayor)

N. TWYFOBD

J. Organ



[ ex-Mayors



A. de St. Ive
R, Launde
A. Pykeman
W. Neuport
J. Brian
J. Rote
J. Estone



J. Hoo

T. Reynham

J. Kyrketon

G. Newenton

J. Vyne

R. Warbulton

W. Badby



Only two new men were chosen, viz. : —
Walter Doget, Fiwteer.. Vintry, 1380-1 S. 1380-1

Died c July, 1387 ; Will, July 20, 1375, enrolled January 27, 1388 [H.B. 116 (65)]

Richard Aillesbury, . . Cheap, 1380-1,
Grocer Dowgate,

1383-4
Master Grocers, 1379-1880.



896 Chronological List of Aldermen.

1381, Mar. 12 The following 19 ex-Aldermen were returned at this election, viz. : —

T. Cornwaleys , R. Boxforde E. Olyver

J. Boseham R. Lucas W. Knyghtoote

J. Heylesdon W. Sibyle J. Heendb

W. Baret J. Horn T. Irlond

A. Karlill J. Southam J. Redyng

R. Elys W. Tonge

T. Welford W. Kyng

The four new additions were : —

,, ,, John Pbbsshe, Mercer Bassishaw, . . S. 138i-5,

1381-2, M. 1394-5

Cordwainer,
1385-c 1397
M.P. London, 1394 ; Auditor, 1387. Will, September 1, 1397, enrolled March 10, 1899.

,, ,, John Ohircheman, .. Bishopsgate, .. S. 1385-6

Pepperer 1881-2,

1384-91,
Bridge,
1383-4

„ „ Hugh Pastolf, Grocer . . Tower, 1381-2, S. 1387-8

1384-5,
(?) 1385-6,
Bridge,
1386-90
M.P. London, 1381, Yarmouth, 1361, 1366, 1373, 1377 (bis), Norfolk, 1390. Constable
Dover Castle.

,, ,, John Ragenell, .. .. Queeenhithe,

Fishmonger 1381-2

Auditor, 1392, [(?) identical with (John Seaman, called Ragenhill). Will, September
20, 1394, enrolled March 15, 1895 [H.R. 123 (102)]

The Mayor (W. Walwobth, ex- Alderman of Bridge) was a Member of the Court till
the end of his Mayoralty in October, 1381, when he was succeeded by J. de Northampton
(ex-Alderman of Cordwainer).

1382, Mar. 12 The number of ex-A)dermen chosen this year was 15, viz. : —

SiE W. Walworth \ J. Organ J. Brian

Sib N. Beembke I -^ H. Begge J. Rote

Sib J. Philipot j ex-Mayors. A. de St. Ive J. Estone

J. Hadlb ' W. Wodehous J. Kyrketon

J. DE Northampton (Mayor) W. Neuport J. Sely

The following eight became Aldermen for the first time : —
,, ,, Adam Bammb, Goldsmith Aldersgate, . . S. 1382-3,

1382-3, M. 1390-1,

Gripplegate, 1396-7

1384-5, 1387-8,
Cheap,
1388-93,
Lime Street,
1393-7
M.P. London, 1388 ; Auditor, 1389 ; Prime Warden Goldsmiths, 1377. Died June 6, 1897.

,, ,, John More, Jlfereer .. Cordwainer, .. S. 1383-4

1382-3
M.P. London, 1382, 1383.

„ „ Simon Wynchcombe, . . Cheap, 1382-3, S. 1383-4

Armourer Walbrook,

1385-6
Will, April 7, 1396, enrolled November 17, 1399 [H.R. 128 (17)]



Chronological List of Aldermen. 397



1382, Mar. 12 Nicholas ExTON, .. Billingsgate,.. S. 1384-5,
Fishmonger 1382, 1385-92 M. 1386-8

M.P. London, 1369, 1385, Middlesex, 1371, 1877, 1380, 1385. Will, October 24, 1393,
enroUed February 20, 1402 [H.R. 130 (69)]

William MoBE, Fwitoer Vintry, 1382-8, S. 1386-Y,
1389-c 1400, M. 1395-6
Castle Baynard,
1884-9
M.P. London, 1379, 1388, 1390 (his) ; Auditor, 1878, 1379, 1890, 1.391. Will, September 8,
1400, enrolled April 17, 1402 [H.R. 130 (96)]

,, John Walcotb, Drajie;- Candlewiok, .. S. 1389-90,

1382-3, M. 1402-3

1892-1406,
Walbrook,
1388-91
M.P. London, 1388, 1391; Auditor, 1382, 1888, 1397, 1399. Will, July 11, 1407, enrolled
October 22, 1408 [H.R. 136 (4)]

,, William Bys, .. .. Bishopsgate,
Stoekfishmonger 1382-3

,, „ Thomas Carleton, .. Cripplegate,

Broderer 1382-3,

Coleman Street,
1388
M.P. London, 1382. Died 1389 ; Will, December 25, 1382, enrolled March 8, 1389.

On August 6, 1382, N. Exton, who was one of the leaders of the victualling party,
was deprived of his Aldermanry on account of his opposition to the Mayor (Northampton),
and on the same day A. Karlill (ex-Alderman) was also declared ineligible for any public
office in the City. (On June 20, 1384, when the victualling party was in power, the
Common Council resolved that Exton had been wrongfully deprived, and both he and
Karlill was restored to their civic rights.) Exton was succeeded by : —

1382, Aug. .. Gilbert Maghfeld .. Billingsgate,.. S. 1392-3

(orMaunfeld), 1382-3,

Ironmonger 1392-c 1397

We learn from Walsingham (ii., 71) that Sir J. Philipot was also deprived of his
Aldermanry by Northampton and his party, and the Coram Rege Bolls fix the date of his
deprivation as October 13, 1382, the day of Northampton's re-election to the Mayoralty.
There is no record of, nor is there any allusion to, this event in Letter Book H, and neither
there nor elsewhere has any indication been found of the election of a successor to Philipot.

1383, Mar. 12 This year only 10 ex- Aldermen were elected, viz. : —

SiE N. TwYFOBD T. Noket

T. Cornwaleys W. Kyng

J. Boseham E. Warbulton

J. Heylesdon B. Ailleshury

W. Baret J. Chircheman

The remaining 13 places were filled by : —

,, ,, William Staundon, .. Aldgate, .. S. 1386-7,

Grocer 1383-90, M. 1392-3,

Dowgate, 1407-8

1392-8,
Cheap,
1393-1410
M.P. London, 1391, 1394. 1397, 1403. 1406 ; Auditor, 1884. Died 1410; Will, February 0,
proved October 27 [P.O.C. 22 Marohe] .

,, ,, William Vbnodb, . . Castle Baynard, S. 1387-8,

Grocer 1383-4, M. 1389-90

1390-C1395,
Tower,
1386-90,
M.P. London, 1372, 1377, 1378.



398 Chronological List of Aldermen.



1383, Mar. 12 John PBiUNOEYS, . . Parringdon, . . S. 1390-1,
Goldsmith 1383-94, M. 1400-1

Farringdon
Without,
1394-1405
Auditor, 1382; Prime Warden Goldsmiths, 137S. Died December, 1405; Will, June
25, 1405, enrolled January 25, 1406 [H.R. 133*(21)]

„ ,, John Shadwohth, .. Tower, 1383-4, S. 1391-2,

Mercer Coleman Street, M. 1401-2

1385-6,
Bassishaw,
1386-C1415
M.P. London, 1388, 1,390, 1399; Auditor, 1381, 1386, 1389; Master Mercers, 1397, 1404,
1410. Died 1480; Will, -January 7, enrolled October 9 [H.K. 159 (16)].

,, ,, Henry Vanner, Fiii^nec Queenhithe, .. S. 1391-2

1383-4, _
Oordwainer,
1384-5,

Vintry, 1385-9,
Aldersgate,
1391-2,
Cornhill,
1392-C1394
M.P. London, 1383, 1388 ; [(?) Warden London Bridge, 1353-1355] ; Auditor, 1,381, 1387.
Will, February 9, 1395, enrolled December 8, 1397 [H.R. 126 (76)].

,, ,, William Shyringham, . . Bishopsgate, .. S. 1395-G

Mercer 1383-4,

Broad Street,
1388-97
M.P. London, 1391 ; Auditor, 1392, 1394. Died 1397 ; Will, July 24, enrolled Novem-
ber 26 [H.R. 126 (73)]

,, ,, Eiohard Norbury, . . Bassishaw,

Mercer 1383-4

M.P. London, 1382, 1383.

. , , , William Olyver, Skinner Walbrook,

1383-4, 1386-8,
1391-4,

Coleman Street,
1394-C1396
Auditor, 1383. Will, July 24, 1896, enrolled January 29, 1397.

,, ,, William Anecroft, Mercer Billingsgate, ..

1383-5
M.P. London, 1385 ; Auditor, 1387. Died c June, 1390; Will, June 24, proved
July 7 [P.C.C. 6 Rous.]

,, ,, Geoffrey Cremylford (or Langbourn, . .

Crymelford), Grocer 1383-5

Auditor, 1382, 1385, 1388.

„ ,, Thom.a,s 'Bolt, Skinner . . Broad Street, . .

1383-4
M.P. London, 1384 ; Auditor, 1384, 1885.

,-, ,, John Purneux, Grocer , . Bread Street, . .

1383-4

„ ,, Henry Bamme, . . . . Aldersgate,

Goldsmith 1383-4,

Coleman Street,
1388-98
Will, November 7, 1413, enrolled February 3, 1416 [H.R. 143 (54)]

It is remarkable that at this election no ex-Mayor was chosen ; the Mayor himself
(Northampton) ceased to be an Alderman, and at the close of his year of office in
October, 1383, he was succeeded by Sib N. Beembbe (ex-Mayor and ex-Alderman of
Bread Street).



Chronological List of Aldermen.



399



In 1384 the law passed in 1377 was relaxed so far as to permit an Alderman to be
re-elected at the expiration of his year of office, without the interval of a year which
that law had interposed. The change which appears to have been initiated by the
Mayor (Brembre) on his own sole authority was sanctioned by the King in letters
patent dated March 8, 1384, subject to confirmation by Parliament, which was subse-
quently granted [Kot. Pari, iii., 172-3] .

At the election of 1384 all those elected had had previous Aldermanic experience ;
eight who had served during the preceding year were chosen again, three of whom
changed their Wards, the remaining fifteen had been Aldermen in one or more years
before the election of 1383. The whole list is as follows ; —



Sib W. Walworth
Sir J. Philipot
Sib N. Beembbe (Mayor)
J. Hadle (ex-Mayor)
J. Organ
A. de St. Ive
*T. Cornwaleys
R. Elys



ex-Mayors



T. Welford

3. Estone
tR. Warbulton

R. de Preston

J. Heende

J. Sely
fj. Ohircheman



H. Fastolf

A. Bammb

W. More
*W. Staundon
*J. Eeaunceys
fH, Vanner
*W. Anecroft
*G. Cremylford



* Re-elected by the Wards for which they served in the preceding year.

t Elected by other Wards than those for which they served in the preceding year.

[Sir J. Philipot died in May, 1384 and was succeeded by J. Rote, an ex-Alderman.
T. Cornwaleys died in January, 1385 ; the vacancy caused by his death apparently was
not filled till the annual election in the following March.]

In March, 1385, seventeen of the previous year's Aldermen were re-choaen, three
of them changing their Wards ; five ex-Aldermen returned to the Court ; there is no
extant return for Bassishaw. The twenty-two whose elections are recorded were : —



*SiE W. Walwoeth (ex-Mayor)
*SiE N. Brembre (Mayor)
*J. Hadle (ex-Mayor)
fJ. Organ
"A. de St. Ive
J. Boseham
*R. Elys
*T. Welford



•J. Rote
tR. Warbulton
*R. de Preston
*J. Heende
J. Feesshe
*J. Chircheman
»H. Fastolf



-S. Wynchcombe

N. EXTON

*W. More
*W. Staundon
*J. Praunceys
J. Shadworth
jH. Vanner



On August 12, 1385, W. Tonge (ex-Alderman) took the place of Fastolf, who had
resigned, but the latter appears to have resumed his seat shortly after {see note A, p. 204).
A few days before the end of the year Sir W. Walworth died ; his place was apparently
not filled till the next annual election.

In March, 1386, there was again no infusion of new blood ; 20 of the previous
year's Aldermen were re-elected, two changing their Wards, and the remaining three
seats were filled by ex-Aldermen. Those elected were : —



*3iB N. Brembre (Mayor)
*J. Hadle (ex-Mayor)
*J. Organ
•A. de St. Ive
*J. Boseham
•R. Elys
*T. Welford
*J. Rote



J. Estone
*R. Warbulton
*R. de Preston
*J. Heende
*J. Frebshe
'J. Chircheman
fH. Fastolf



*N. BXTON

*W. More
*W. Staundon

W. Venour
*J. Feaunceys
fJ. Shadworth
*H. Vanner

W. Olyver



In March, 1387, all the Aldermen of 1386 were re-elected for their respective
Wards, with the apparent exception of J. Boseham, for whose Ward (Cheap) no return is
extant. In the course of this year three vacancies oocxrrred through the deaths of



400



Cheonologioal List of Aldermen.



Exton and Warbulton and the resignation of Preston ; the ex-Aldermen SiB N. Twyfobd
and A. Bamme were elected to succeed the two flrat-named ; Preston's seat was taken by
a new man, the first elected since 1383.

1387 . . . . William Wotton, . . . . Dowgate,
Woolmonger 1387-92

Will, August 24, 1891, enrolled October 22, 1897 [H.R. 126 (52)]

Sir N. Brembre was executed by the sentence of the " Merciless " or " Wonderful
Parliament," in February, 1388, a few days before the Aldermen for that year came
into office.

In March, 1388, eighteen of the existing Aldermen were re-elected, two changing
their Wards ; three ex-Aldermen and two new men completed the list. The twenty-one
seniors were : —



*J. Hadle (ex-Mayor)

fSiK N. Twyfobd

*A. de St. Ive

*T. Welford

*J. Rote

*J Heende

*J. Pbesshb

The new additions were :



*J. Chircheman

»H. Pastolf

fA. Bamme

*N. ExTON (Mayor)

*W. MOBE

J. Walcotb

T. Garleton



*W. Staundon
*W. Venohb
*J. Peaunceys
•J. Shad WORTH
*H. Vanner
W. Shyringham
*W. Wotton



S. 1.388-9



S. 1389-90



1388,Mar.l2 Thomas Austyn, Mercer Langbourn,

1388-92

,, ,, John Loneye Cripplegate,

(or Loveneye), Mercer 1388-94

M.P. Lonflon, 1890; Middlesex, 1407 ; Auditor, 1382, 1886, 1388.

T. Garleton died before the close of the Aldermanic year, and his seat was filled by
an ex-Alderman, H. Bamme, who was acting as early as January 12, 1389 (Letter
Book H, fo. 2456) .

At the election of March, 1389, all the Aldermen were re-elected except Vanner,
to whose seat W. More was transferred, the other twenty-one being returned for their
former Wards. There is no record of More's successor in Castle Baynard Ward.

At some date between March and October, 1389, Rote either died or retired, and
his place was taken by a new man : —

1389 . . . . John Pynchon, . . . . Cornhill, 1389-92
Ooldsmith

In March, 1390, nineteen Aldermen were re-elected for their respective Wards ;
Venour changed his Ward ; the other three seats were filled by the election of two
ex-Aldermen and one new man. The 22 seniors were : —



ex-Mayors



*J. Hadle 1

*SiR N. Twyfobd f
•A. de St. Ive
*T. Welford

W. Baret

A. Karlill
*J. Heende
*J. Pbesshe

The only new name is that of

1390, Mar. 12



*J. Chircheman

*A. Bamme

*N, ExTON (ex-Mayor)

*W. MOBE

*J. Walcote

fW. VENonB (Mayor)

*J. Peaunceys



S. 1394-5



*J. Shadwobth
*W. Shyringham
*H. Bamme
*W. Wotton
*T. Austyn
*J. Loneye
*J Pynchon



William Brampton, .. Bridge, ..
Stockfishmonger 1390-1406

M.P. London, 1B90, 1891, 1897, 1399; Auditor, 1390. Died November, 1406;
November 6, proved November 13 [P.C.C. 12 Marche]



Will,



Chronological List of Aldermen.



401



In the course o£ this Aldermanio year Sir N. Twyford died ; there is no record of
any election to fill his place.

At the election of March, 1391, all the Aldermen were re-elected except two
(Chircheman and Waloote). Two ex-Aldermen (H. Vanner and W. Olyver), were
elected, and there was one new-comer, viz :

1391, Mar. 12 Thomas Vynent, Mercer Bishopsgate, . . S. 1390-1

1B91-3
Will, Maioh 18, 1893, enrolled March 9, 1394 [H.R. 122 (fi7)]



During the year there was a new Prior of Holy Trinity.



vice Eysynge



1391, Aug. 14 Robert de Excostre .. Portsoken,
(Prior of Holy Trinity) 1391-1407

Died July 31, 1407.

In March, 1392, those returned were twenty of the existing Aldermen, one ex-
Alderman (G. Maghfeld) and two new men : the names are : —





J. Haddb (ex-Mayor)


A. Bamme (ex-


Mayor)


W. Shyringham




A. de St. Ive


W. MOBE




W. Olyver




T. Welford


G. Maghfeld




H. Bamme




W. Baret


W. Vbnour (ex- Mayor)


W. Wottou




A. Karlill


J. Feaunoets




J. Loueye




J. Heknde (Mayor)


J. Shadwohth




W. Brampton




J. Peesshe


H. Vanner




T. Vynent


Also—










1392, Mar. 12


Thomas Newenton
(or Neuton), Mercer


Langbourn, . .
1392-9


S. 1392-3






M.P. London, 1390; Auditor, 1395.






>) >>


Dedgo (or Drew)
Baebntyn, Goldsmith


Aldersgate, . .
1392-3, 1397-
1414,

Farringdon
Within,
1394-7,
Bishopsgate,
1414-5


S. 139,3-4,

M. 1398-9,

1408-9






M.P. London, 1395, 1397, 1403, 1410, 1413. Died December 15,
1407, proved February 4, 1416 [P.C.C. 31 Marohe]


1415; Will, July 18,



In June, 1392, the Mayor (Heende), and the Sheriffs (Shadworth and Vanner) were
deprived of their offices and imprisoned for a short time. Heende appears to have been
deprived of, or to have resigned, his Aldermanry, and to have been succeeded by
J. Walcotb, who was acting as Alderman of his Ward (Candlewick), ou September 1, and
was present at the elections of Sheriffs and Mayor on September 21 and October 13.
W. Staundon also replaced Wotton about the same time, being present ou the election
days and acting as Alderman of Dowgate on September 24.

The name of W. Creswyk appears among the Aldermen present on September 21
and October 13 ; there is no direct evidence as to his Ward, but the lists of attendances
show that he must have taken the place of Hadle or Venour or More, and inasmuch as
the two last named were re-elected by their old Wards in March, 1393, and Hadle's name
does not appear again amongst the Aldermen in 1392 or at the annual election of 1393,
it may be confidently conjectured that he vacated his seat and was succeeded by Creswyk.
The succession should therefore be continued thus ; —

1392, c Aug. William Creswyk, Orocer Lime Street,

1392-3
Will, October 19, 1406, enrolled June 13, 1407 [H.R. 134 (88]



402 Chronological List of Aldermen.

At the annual aleotion of 1393 seventeen of the existing Aldermen were re-ohosen,
two of them (A Bamme and W. Staundon) removing to other Wards : the remaining
seats were filled by an ex-Alderman (R. Elys), and five new men. The Court now
consisted of —

W. Baret J. Walcotb J. Shadwobth

A. Karlill G. Maghfeld H. Vanner

R. Elys W. Staundon (Mayor) W. Shyringham

J. Fbesshb W. Venoub (ex-Mayor) W. Olyver

A. Bamme (ex-Mayor) J. Fraunceys J. Loneye

W. MoBB W. Brampton

T. Newenton
and the following who were elected for the first time : —

1393,Mar.l2 (O Richard Whytyng- Broad Street, . . S. 1393-4,

DONEis (Whittington), 1393-7, M. 1397-8,

Mercer Lime Street, 1406-7,

1397-1423 1419-20

M. P. London, 1416; Auditor, 1418; Master Mercers, 1396, 1402, U09. Died 1423;

Will, September 5, 1421, enrolled March 8, 1423.

,, ,, Thomas Knolles, Grocer Dowgate, .. S. 1394-5,

1393-7, M. 1399-1400,

Cordwainer, 1410-11

1397-1435
M.P. London, 1416; Auditor, 1393, 1895, 1398; Master Grocers, 1387-1888, 1431-1432.
Died between June 29 and July 11, 1435 ; Will, May 20, 1435, proved July 11, 1435
[Lambeth Wills 451, Chiohele, pt. i.]

,, ,, William Parker, ilfercer Bishopsgate, .. S. 1396-7

1393-1408
M.P. London, 1402 ; Auditor, 1388, 1391. Died c June, 1403 ; Will (codicil June 12,
1403), proved February 26, 1404 [P.O.C. 6 Marohe]

,, William Evote, Deader Golera.au Street, S. 1400-1

1393-4,
Cripplegate,
1894-1402
Auditor, 1393, 1396. Died March, 1404; Will, March 14, proved March 17 [P.C.C.
5 Mai'che]

,, ,, John Cosyn, Grocer .. Queenhithe, ..

1898-4
Auditor, 1391, 1895. Died 1403; Will, March 29, proved October 24 [P.C.C.
4 Marche]

In October, 1393, J. Hadlb was elected Mayor, although not an Alderman at



Online LibraryAlfred B. (Alfred Beaven) BeavenThe aldermen of the city of London temp. Henry III.-1908. With notes on the parliamentary representation of the city, the aldermen and the livery companies, the aldermanic veto, aldermanic baronets and knights, etc. → online text (page 52 of 55)