American University.

College of Arts and Sciences Evening Division (Volume Spring Session 1949) online

. (page 1 of 1)
Online LibraryAmerican UniversityCollege of Arts and Sciences Evening Division (Volume Spring Session 1949) → online text (page 1 of 1)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


"to have faith in the dignity and worth of
the individual man as an end in himself,

to believe that it is better to be governed
by persuasion than by coercion,

to believe that fraternal goodwill is more
worthy than a selfish and contentious spirit,

to believe that in the long run all values
are inseparable from the love of truth and
the disinterested search for it,

to believe that knowledge and the power
it confers should be used to promote the wel-
fare and happiness of all men rather than
to serve the interests of those individuals and
classes whom fortune and intelligence endow
with temporary advantage;

these are the values which are affirmed by
the traditional democratic ideology."



.>:■•■



HOM



M ^ \&*









q



>-












e




>


— •












I*






3


IVERS
Scienc




— »

z C

o a




CD


z


(0


lot.


o
o

00

VO


C



5 ci


AN UN
rts and




IG DIVISK

Skillingt*
egistror




S5
03


O

C/2


2

o


TRATH

>:30-1
to Feb
8:30 p.




e
O


nd Nebras
TON 16,


«■» «*


± *






G/2


>*.


i/> »»•- ,


o


o


HE AMERI
College of i


EVEN
James E,




C/2


c*2


k.

(0

s

ft.

a>

Ik


— REGI
anuary 29,
January 3
7:00


c
e
-c
a
o

is


M Z

1 z

•2 «/»

n

M

a
5


K-












■n







DIVISION OF NATURAL SCIENCES AND MATHEMATICS



BIOLOGY

lol GENERAL ZOOLOGY (4)

Section II
Laboratory C

316* CLINICAL LABORATORY

METHODS (4)
Laboratory A
Laboratory B



Hnlchett M\V 7:00-8:00 p. m.

MW 8:30-10:30 p. m.

Wells MW 7:00-7:50 p. m.

MW 8:00-10:00 p. m.
Tu 6:30-10:30 p. m.



110



GEOLOGY

102*



HISTORICAL GEOLOGY (4)
Section II
Laboratory C



Bowles



TuF 7:00-8:20 p. m.
TuF 8:30-10:30 p. m.



109

108



CHEMISTRY

101* GENERAL CHEMISTRY I (4)

Laboratory

102* GENERAL CHEMISTRY II (4)

Section II

Laboratory D

302* ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II (4)

Section II
Laboratory D



Schubert



Coons



Walton



MW 6:30-8:00 p. m.
MW 8:00-10:30 p. m.



MW 6:30-8:00 p. m.
MW 8:00-10:30 p. m.



MW 6:30-8:00 p. m.
MW 8:00-10:30 p. m.



209
11



103
11



109
12



MATHEMATICS

102* Fundamentals of Mathematics:

Plane Trignometry and Plane
Analytic Geometry (3)
Section IV



Person



MW 7:00-8:20 p. m.



104



PHYSICS — All classes meet in the Physics Building.



202* ADVANCED PHYSICS: Light,

Electricity, Electronics (4)

Lecture and Laboratory Heinrich

304 FREQUENCY MODULATION (4)

Lecture and Laboratory Reaves



TuF 7:00-10:00 p. m.
MW 7:00-10:00 p. m.



DIVISION OF SOCIAL STUDIES



HISTORY

102



BASIC HISTORY OF EUROPEAN
CIVILIZATION: 1789 to World War
II (3)

Section II Gondos



404



FAR EAST (3)



Kalijarvi



Tu 8:30-10:00 p. m. and
F 7:00-8:20 p. m.

W 7:00-9:30 p. m.



103
204



PSYCHOLOGY

201 GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY (3)

202



Cozvan






ADVANCED GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY
(3)

Section III Cowan

APPLICATIONS OF PSYCHOLOGY Cowan
(3)



MW 8:30-10:00 p. m.

TT 8:30-10:00 p. m.
S 9:30-12:00 Noon



110



110



* Courses sectioned.

** Unless stated otherwise room numbers refer to Hurst Hall.



NURSING EDUCATION

301 FOUNDATIONS OF NURSING Jorgenson

EDUCATION (2)

401 TEACHING NURSING IN CLINICAL Jorgenson

FIELDS (2)

402 FIELD PRACTICE IN TEACHING Jorgenson

NURSING IN CLINICAL FIELDS (2)

420 ADMINISTRATION OF THE Jorgenson

HOSPITAL NURSING UNIT (2)

421 FIELD PRACTICE IN ADMINISTRA- Jorgenson

TION OF THE HOSPITAL
NURSING UNIT (2)



M 4:30-6:10 p. m.
Tu 6:30-8:15 p. m
By arrangement
W 4:30-6:10 p. m.
By arrangement



204



104



DIVISION OF HUMANITIES



ENGLISH



102*


ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND
WRITING (3)
Section VII


Ellis


202*


ENGLISH LITERATURE (3)
Section IV


Ashe


310


AMERICAN LITERATURE (3)


Clark


412


CREATIVE WRITING
WORKSHOP (3)


Batchelder


SPEECH




102*


SPEECH (2)
Section VIII


Brigham



MW 7:00-8:20 p. m.

TT 7:00-8:20 p. m.
MW 7:00-8:20 p. m.
M 7 00-9:30 p. m.



TT 7:00-8:20 p. m.



202

202
205
203



FINE ARTS — All classes meet in Art Studio, unless otherwise stated.



216



316
416



INTRODUCTION TO PAINTING

Section VI (2) Lassari

Section VII (2) Gates

Section VIII (2) Calfee

Section TX (2) Galloway



MW 8:00-10:00 p. m.
TT 8:00-10:00 p. m.
TT 8:00-10:00 p. m.
MW 8:00-10:00 p. m.



INTERMEDIATE PAINTING

Credit hours, instructors, and sections are the same as in Introduction to Painting 216.

ADVANCED PAINTING

Credit hours, instructors, and sections are the same as in Introduction to Painting 216.



208 DRAWING (1)

210 CERAMIC SCULPTURE (2)

311 SCULPTURE (2)

453 ADVANCED COMPOSITION (None)

FRENCH

204 INTERMEDIATE FRENCH (3)

SPANISH

402 SPANISH-AMERICAN LITERA-

TURE (3)

Modernism Through Contemporary
Period to 1941



Calfee & Gates S 10:00-12:00 noon
Steppat TT 8:00-10:00 p. m.

Lassari MW 8:00-10:00 p. m.

Baker S 9:30-12:30 p. m.

Wythe MW 7:00-8:20 p. m.

Abreu-Gomes MW 7:00-8:20 p. m.



211



208



MUSIC

202
406



APPRECIATION OF MUSIC (2)
COMPOSITION (3)



RELIGION

202
402



CLASSICS OF CHRISTIAN

EXPERIENCE (3)
PRINCIPLES OF RELIGIOUS

EDUCATION (3)



Stone
Smith


W 7:00-9:00 p. m.
MW 7:00-8:20 p. m.


Huyler
Swart


Rohden


MWF 8:30-9 20 a. m.


110


Eccles


M 7:00-9:30 p. m.


Osborne
House




Announcements for 1951-1952



1

I





1

Online LibraryAmerican UniversityCollege of Arts and Sciences Evening Division (Volume Spring Session 1949) → online text (page 1 of 1)