Copyright
Andrew Hay.

The diary of Andrew Hay of Craignethan, 1659-1660; online

. (page 26 of 28)
Online LibraryAndrew HayThe diary of Andrew Hay of Craignethan, 1659-1660; → online text (page 26 of 28)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Bain, Walter, 19 Barns Street, Ayr.
Baird, J. G. A., M.P., Wellwood, Muirkirk.
Baird, William, Clydesdale Bank, Portobello.
Balfour, C. B., Newton Don, Kelso.
20 Balfour, Right Hon. John Blair, Lord President, 6 Rothesay
Terrace, Edinburgh.
Ballingall, Hugh, Ardarroch, Dundee.
Barclay, George, 17 Coates Crescent, Edinburgh.
Barclay, R., Bury Hill, Dorking.

Barron, Rev. Douglas Gordon, Dunnottar Manse, Stonehaven.
Begg, Ferdinand Faithfull, 13 Earl's Court Square, London,

S.W.
Begg, Peter, Dunrona, 5 Hermitage Drive, Edinburgh.



LIST OF MEMBERS 8

Bell, A. Beatson, Advocate, 17 Lansdowne Crescent, Edinburgh.

Bell, Joseph, F.R.C.S., 2 Melville Crescent, Edinburgh.

Bell, Captain Laurence A., R.N., 1 Eton Terrace, Edinburgh.
SO Bell, Robert Fitzroy, Advocate, Temple Hall, Coldingham.

Bell, Russell, Sheriff-Substitute of Stirlingshire, Polmont.

Beveridge, Erskine, St. Leonard's Hill, Dunfermline.

Black, Alex. W., M.P., W.S., 5 Learmonth Terrace, Edinburgh.

Black, James Tait, 33 Palace Court, Bayswater Hill, London, W.

Black, Rev. John S., LL.D., 3 Down St., Piccadilly, London, W.

Blaikie, Walter B., 6 Belgrave Crescent, Edinburgh.

Blair, Patrick J., Advocate, 9 Randolph Cliff, Edinburgh.

Bonar, Horatius, W.S., 3 St Margaret's Road, Edinburgh.

Boyd, Sir Thomas J., 41 Moray Place, Edinburgh.
40 Brookman, James, W.S., l6 Ravelston Park, Edinburgh.

Broun-Morison, J. B., of Finderlie, Harrow on the Hill.

Brown, Professor Alex. Crum, 8 Belgrave Crescent, Edinburgh.

Brown, J. A. Harvie, Dunipace House, Larbert, Stirlingshire.

Brown, Prof. P. Hume, LL.D., 15 Craiglea Drive, Edinburgh.

Brown, William, 26 Princes Street, Edinburgh.

Brownlie, James R., 10 Brandon PI., West George St., Glasgow.

Bruce, Alex., Clyne House, Sutherland Avenue, Pollokshields.

Bruce, James, W.S., 59 Great King Street, Edinburgh.

Bryce, Right Hon. James, M.P., 54 Portland Place, London, W.
50 Bryce, William Moir, Dunedin, Blackford Road, Edinburgh.

Buchan, William, Town Clerk's Office, Peebles.

Buchanan, A. W. Gray, Parkhill, Polmont, N.B.

Burns, Alan, B.A., Advocate, 22 Stafford Street, Edinburgh.

Bums, Captain John William, Kilmahew, Cardross.

Burns, Rev. Thomas, Croston Lodge, Chalmers Cres., Edinburgh.

Burnside, W., The Croft, Bromley Road, Catford.

Bute, The Marquis of, Mountstuart, Isle of Bute.

Caldwell, James, Craigielea Place, Paisley.
Cameron, Dr. J. A., Firhall, Nairn.
60 Cameron, Ricliard, 1 Soiith St. David Street. Edinburgh.
Campbell, General B., of Blythswood, New Club, Edinburgh.



4 LIST OF MEMBERS

Campbell, D. S., 186 High Street, Montrose.

Campbell, Rev. James, D.D., the Manse, Balmerino, Dundee.

Campbell, James A., Stracathro, Brechin.

Campbell, P. W., W.S., 25 Moray Place, Edinburgh.

Campbell, William, K.C, 12 Randolph Crescent, Edinburgh.

Carmichael, Sir Thomas D. Gibson, Bart., Castlecraig, Dol-
phinton, N.B.

Carne-Ross, Joseph, M.D., 19 Palestine Road, Withington,
Manchester.

Carrick, J. Stewart, 12 Blythswood Square, Glasgow.
70 Chambers, W. & R., 339 High Street, Edinburgh.

Chiene, Professor, 26 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh.

Christie, Thomas Craig, of Bedlay, Chryston, Glasgow.

Clark, James, Advocate, 10 Drumsheugh Gardens, Edinburgh.

Clark, J. T, Crear Villa, Ferry Road, Edinburgh, Hofi. Treasurer.

Clarke, Rev. T. E. S., Saltoun Manse, East Lothian.

Clouston, T. S., M.D., Tipperlinn House, Morningside Place,
Edinburgh.

Constable, Archibald, LL.D., 11 Thistle Street, Edinburgh.

Cowan, George, 1 Gillsland Road, Edinburgh.

Cowan, J. J., 38 West Register Street, Edinburgh.
80 Cowan, John, W.S., St. Roque, Grange Loan, Edinburgh.

Cowan, William, 47 Braid Avenue, Edinburgh.

Crawford, Donald, Advocate, 35 Chester Street, Edinburgh.

Crockett, S. R., Penicuik.

Crole, Gerard L., Advocate, 1 Royal Circus, Edinburgh.

Cross, Robert, 13 Moray Place, Edinburgh.

Cunningham, Captain, Leithen Lodge, Innerleithen.

Cunningham, George, Advocate, 21 Royal Circus, Edinburgh.

Cunynghame, R. J. Blair, M.D., 18 Rothesay Place, Edinburgh.

Curie, Alex. Ormiston, B.A., W.S., 8 S. Learmonth Gardens,
Edinburgh.
90 Curie, James, W.S., Prior wood, Melrose.

Currie, Walter Thomson, of Trynlaw, by Cupar-Fife.

Currie, W. R., Bartica, Bearsden, Dumbartonshire.

Cuthbert, Alex. A., 1 1 Alexandra Place, St. Andrews.



LIST OF MEMBERS 5

Dalgleish, John J., Brankston Grange, Bogside Station,
Stirling.

Dalton, C, 32 West Cromwell Road, London, S.W.

Dalrymple, Hon. Hew, Lochinch, Castle Kennedy, Wigtown-
shire.

Davidson, Hugh, Braedale, Lanark.

Davidson, J., Solicitor, Kirriemuir.

Davidson, Rev. Thomas, 9 Granville TeiTace, Edinburgh.
100 Davies, J. Mair, C.A., Sheiling, Pollokshields, Glasgow.

Dickson, William K., Advocate, 3 Darnaway St., Edinburgh.

Dickson, Wm. Traquair, W.S., 1 1 Hill Street, Edinburgh.

Dixon, John H., c/o W. V. Dixon, Amberd, Wakefield.

Doak, Rev. Andrew, M.A., 15 Queen's Road, Aberdeen.

Dodds, Rev. James, D.D., The Manse, Corstorphine.

Dods, Colonel P., United Service Club, Edinburgh.

Donaldson, James, LL.D., Principal, St. Andrews University.

Douglas, David, 10 Castle Street, Edinburgh.

Dowden, Right Rev. John, D.D., Bishop of Edinburgh^
13 Learmonth Terrace, Edinburgh,
no Duff, T. Gordon, Drummuir, Keith.

Duncan, James Barker, W.S., 6 Hill Street, Edinburgh.

Duncan, John, 8 Lynedoch Place, Edinburgh.

Dundas, Ralph, C.S., 28 Drumsheugh Gardens, Edinburgh.

Dunn, Robert Hunter, Belgian Consulate, Glasgow.

Easton, Walter, GQ Buchanan Street, Glasgow.
Elliot, George H., 17 Princes Street, Edinburgh.
Ewart, Prof. Cossar, The University, Edinburgh.

Faulds, a. Wilson, Knockbuckle, Beith, Ayrshire.
Ferguson, James, Advocate, 10 Wemyss Place, Edinburgh.
120 Ferguson, Rev. John, The Manse, Aberdalgie, Perth.
Findlay, John, 3 Rothesay Terrace, Edinburgh.
Findlay, Rev. Wm., 17 Comiston Drive, Edinburgh.
Firth, Charles Harding, 33 Norham Road, Oxford.
Fleming, D. Hay, LL.D., 16 Greyfriars Garden, St. Andrews.



6 LIST OF MEMBERS

Fleming, J. A., Advocate, 33 Melville Street, Edinburgh.

Fleming, Mrs., 9 Forres Street, Edinburgh.

Flint, Prof., D.D., LL.D., Johnstone Lodge, Craigmillar Park,

Edinburgh.
Forbes, Mrs. Atholl, Brux Lodge, Forbes, Aberdeenshire.
Forrest, James R. P., 32 Broughton Place, Edinburgh.
130 Foulis, James, M.D., 34 Heriot Row, Edinburgh.
Foulis, T. N., 27 Cluny Gardens, Edinburgh.
Eraser, Professor A. Campbell, D.C.L, LL.D., Gorton

House, Hawthornden.

Gairdner, C. D., 5 Belhaven Crescent, Kelvinside, Glasgow.

Galletly, Edwin G., 62 Morningside Drive, Edinburgh.

Gardiner, Samuel Rawson, D.C.L., LL.D., 7 South Park,
Sevenoaks, Kent.

Gardner, Alexander, 7 Gilmour Street, Paisley.

Garson, William, W.S., 6'0 Palmerston Place, Edinburgh.

Gartshore, Miss Murray, Ravelston, Blackball, Edinburgh.

Geddie, John, l6 Ann Street, Edinburgh.
140 Geikie, Sir Archibald, LL.D., Geological Survey, 28 Jermyn
Street, London, S.W.

Geikie, Prof. J., LL.D., Kilmorie, Colinton Road, Edinburgh.

Gibson, Andrew, 3 Morrison Street, Govan.

Gibson, J. C, c/o James Forbes, 10 Ormidale Terrace,
Murrayfield, Edinburgh.

Gibson, James T, LL.B., W.S., 14 Regent Terrace, Edin-
burgh.

Giles, Arthur, 107 Princes Street, Edinburgh.

Gillespie, Mrs. G. R., 5 Darnaway Street, Edinburgh.

Gillies, Walter, M.A., The Academy, Perth.

Goudie, Gilbert, F.S.A. Scot., 31 Great King St., Edinburgh.

Goudie, Robert, Commissary. Clerk of Ayrshire, Ayr.
150 Gourlay, Robert, Bank of Scotland, Glasgow.

Gow, Leonard, Hayston, Kelvinside, Glasgow.

Graeme, Lieut.-Col. Laurence, Fonthill, Shaldon, Teignmouth,
Devon.



LIST OF MEMBERS 7

Graeme^ Lieut.-Col. R. C.^ Naval and Military Club, 94 Picca-
dilly, London.

Grant, Alex., Tranby, Salford Road, Telford Avenue, London,
S.W.

Grant, Francis J., W.S., 106 Thirlestane Road, Edinburgh.

Grant, William G. L., Woodside, East Newport, Fife.

Gray, George, Clerk of the Peace, Glasgow.

Green, Charles E., 18 St. Giles Street, Edinburgh.

Greig, Andrew, 36 Belmont Gardens, Hillhead, Glasgow.
160 Guthrie, Charles J., K.C., 13 Royal Circus, Edinburgh.

Guy, Robert, 120 West Regent Street, Glasgow.

Halkett, Miss Katherine E., 24 Holland St., Camden Hill,
London, W.

Hall, David, Crookedholm House, Hurlford, Ayrshire.

Hamilton, Hubert, Advocate, 5.5 Manor Place, Edinburgh.

Hamilton-Ogilvy, Henry T. N., Prestonkirk.

Harrison, John, 8 St. Andrew Square, Edinburgh.

Hay, W. J., 15 Royal Park Terrace, Edinburgh.

Hedderwick, A. W. H., 79 St. George's Place, Glasgow.

Henderson, J. G. B., Nether Parkley, Linlithgow.
170 Henderson, Joseph, 11 Blythswood Square, Glasgow.

Henry, David, Estherville, St. Andrews, Fife.

Hewison, Rev. J. King, The Manse, Rothesay.

Hill, William H., LL.D., Barlanark, Shettleston, Glasgow.

Honeyman, John, A.R.S.A., 140 Bath Street, Glasgow.

Hope, H. W., of Luffness, Aberlady.

Howden, Charles R. A., Advocate, 25 Melville Street, Edin-
burgh.

Howden, J. M., C.A., 11 Eton Terrace, Edinburgh.

Hunter, Colonel, F.R.S., of PlAsCftch, Llanfairpwll, Anglcsea.

Hutcheson, Alexander, Herschel House, Broughty Fern*.
180 Hutchison, George A. Clark, Afton Lodge, Bonnington.

Inolis, John A., Advocate, 32 Melville Street, E<1inburgh.

Jameson, J. H., W.S., 1() Coates Crescent, Edinburgh.



8 LIST OF MEMBERS

Jamieson, J. Auldjo, W.S., 14 Buckingham Ter., Edinburgh.
Johnston, D., 14. Netherby Road, Leith.
Johnston, David, 24 Huntly Gardens, Kelvinside, Glasgow.
Johnston, George Harvey, 22 Garscube Terrace, Edinburgh.
Johnston, George P., 33 George Street, Edinburgh.
Johnston, Lieut.-Col., of Newton Dee, Murtle, Aberdeen-
shire, M.D.
Johnstone, James F. Kellas, 12 Osborne Terr., London, S.W.
190 Johnstone, J. T., 20 Broughton Place, Edinburgh.

Kemp, D. William, Ivy Lodge, Trinity, Edinburgh.
Kincairney, The Hon. Lord, 6 Heriot Row, Edinburgh.
Kinnear, The Rt. Hon. Lord, 2 Moray Place, Edinburgh.
Kippen, W. J., Advocate, 7 Walker Street, Edinburgh.
Kirkpatrick, Prof. John, LL.D., Advocate, Southview, Murray-
field, Edinburgh.
Kirkpatrick, Robert, 1 Queen Square, Strathbungo, Glasgow.

Laidlaw, David, Jun., Ardeer House, Stevenston, Ayrshire.

Lang, Andrew, LL.D., 1 Marloes Rd., S. Kensington, London.

Lang, James, 9 Crown Gardens, Dowanhill, Glasgow.
200 Langwill, Robert B., 7 St. Leonard's Bank, Perth.

Laurie, Professor S. S., 22 George Square, Edinburgh.

Law, Thos. Graves, LL.D., Signet Library, Edinburgh, Ho??. Sec.

Leadbetter, Thomas, 2 Magdala Place, Edinburgh.

Leslie, Colonel, New Club, Edinburgh.

Livingstone, M., 32 Hermitage Gardens, Edinburgh.

Lodge, Professor, 25 Hope Terrace, Edinburgh.

Logan, Sir Charles B., D.K.S., LL.D., 12 Rothesay Place, Edin.

Lorimer, George, Durrisdeer, Gillsland Road, Edinburgh.

Low, William, Tighnamuir, Monifieth.
210 Lowe, W. D., W.S., 15 Lynedoch Place, Edinburgh.

Macadam, J. H., 37 Shoe Lane, London, E.C.

Macadam, W. Ivison,Slioch, Lady Road, Newington, Edinburgh.

M'Bain, J. M., British Linen Bank, Arbroath.

Macbrayne, David, Jun., 17 Royal Exchange Square, Glasgow.



LIST OF MEMBERS 9

M'Candlish, J. M., W.S., 27 Drumsheugh Gardens, Edinburgh.

Macdonald, James, W.S., 4 Whitehouse Terrace, Edinburgh.

Macdonald, Kenneth, Town House, Inverness.

Macdonald, W. K., Windmill House, Arbroath.

Macdonald, W. Rae, Neidpath, Wester Coates Avenue,
Edinburgh.
220 Macdougall, Jas. Patten, Advocate, 39 Heriot Row, Edinburgh.

M^Ewen, W. C, W.S., 2 Rothesay Place, Edinburgh.

Macfarlane, Geo. L., Advocate, S St. Colme Street, Edinburgh.

Macgeorge, B. B., 19 Woodside Crescent, Glasgow.

MacGregor, John, W.S., 57 Grange Loan, Edinburgh.

M'Grigor, Alexander, 172 St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Macintyre, P. M., Advocate, 12 India Street, Edinburgh.

Mackay,^neas J. G., K.C., LL.D., 7 Albyn Place, Edinburgh.

Mackay, Eneas, 43 Murray Place, Stirling.

Mackay, Rev. G. S., M.A., U.B'. Church Manse, Doune.
230 Mackay, James F., W.S., Whitehouse, Cramond.

Mackay, James R., 26 Chalmers Street, Edinburgh.

Mackay, Thomas, 14 Wetherby Place, South Kensington,
London, S.W.

Mackay, Thomas A., 22 Clarence Street, Edinburgh.

Mackay, William, Solicitor, Inverness.

Mackenzie, A. R., 7 Gilmour Street, Paisley.

Mackenzie, Thomas, Dailvaine House, Carron, Strathspey.

Mackenzie, Thomas, M.A., Sheriff-Substitute of Ross, Tain.

Mackinlay, James Murray, 4 Westbourne Gardens, Glasgow.

Mackinnon, Professor, 1 5 Corennie Gardens, Edinburgh.
240 Mackintosh, Charles Eraser, 18 Pont Street, London, S.W.

Mackintosh, W. F., 107 High Street, Arbroath.

Maclachlan, John, W.S., 12 Abercromby Place, Edinburgh.

Maclagan, Robert Craig, M.D., .'> Coates Crescent, Edinburgh.

Maclauchlan, John, Albert Institute, Dundee.

MacLehose, James J., 6l St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Macleod, Rev. Walter, 112 Thirlcstane Road. Edinburgh.

Macmath, William, l(j St. Andrew Square, Edinburgh.

Macmillan, Malcolm, 74 Hay market Terrace, Edinburgh.



10 LIST OF MEMBERS

Macphail, J. R. N., Advocate, 87 Great King Street, Edin-
burgh.
250 MaePhee, Mrs., Oakfield, Fort William.

Macpherson, A. J., Bailahadan, Newtonmore, Inverness-
shire.

Macray, Rev. W. D., Bodleian Library, Oxford.

Main, W. D., 128 St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.

Mar and Kellie, Earl of, Alloa.

Marshall, John, Caldergrove, Newton, Lanarkshire.

Martin, Francis John, W.S., 17 Rothesay Place, Edinburgh.

Marwick, Sir J. D., LL.D., 19 Woodside Terrace, Glasgow.

Massie, James, 6 Inverleith Avenue, Edinburgh.

Masson, David, LL.D., 2 Lockharton Gardens, Edinburgh.
260 Maxwell, W. J., M.P., Terraughtie, Dumfries.

Melville, Viscount, Melville Castle, Lasswade.

Melville, Rev. Dr., Culfargie, Polwarth Terrace, Edinburgh.

Mill, Alex., 9 Dalhousie Terrace, Edinburgh.

Millar, Alexander H., Rosslyn House, Clepington Rd., Dundee.

Miller,Rev.W.,C.I.E.,D.D.,LL.D.,BurgoPark, Bridge of Allan.

Milligan, John, W.S., 10 Carlton Terrace, Edinburgh.

Milne, A. & R., Union Street, Aberdeen.

Mitchell, Sir Arthur, K.C.B., M.D., LL.D., 34 Drummond
Place, Edinburgh.

Mitchell, James, 222 Darnley Street, Pollokshields, Glasgow.
270 Moffatt, Alexander, 23 Abercromby Place, Edinburgh.

Moffatt, Sheriff, Lerwick.

MoncriefF, Sheriff Scott, Lanark.

Morries-Stirling, J. M., Gogar House, Stirling.

Morrison, Hew, 7 Hermitage Terrace, Edinburgh.

Morton, George A., 56 Polwarth Terrace, Edinburgh.

Muirhead, James, 2 Bowmont Gardens, Kelvinside, Glasgow.

Munro, H. T., Drum Leys, Kirriemuir.

Murdoch, Rev. A. D., All Saints' Parsonage, Edinburgh.

Murdoch, J. B., of Capeh-ig, Mearns, Renfrewshire.
280 Murray, David, LL.D., I69 West George Street, Glasgow.

Murray, Colonel John, Polmaise Castle, Stirling.



LIST OF MEMBERS 11

NicoLSON, A. B., W.S., Westbourne House^ Union Street,

Aberdeen.
Norfor, Robert T., C.A., 14 Greenhill Place, Edinburgh.

Ogilvy, Sir Reginald H. A., Bart., of Inverquharty, Bal-

dovan, Dundee.
Oliver, James, Thornwood, Hawick.
Orrock, Archibald, 17 St. Catherine's Place, Edinburgh.

Panton, George A., F.R.S.E., 73 Westfield Road, Edgbaston,

Birmingham.
Paton, Henry, M.A., 120 Polwarth Terrace, Edinburgh.
Paton, Victor A. Noel, W.S., 33 George Square, Edinburgh.
290 Patrick, David, LL.D., 339 High Street, Edinburgh.

Patrick, N. J. Kennedy Cochran, Advocate, 71 Great King

Street, Edinburgh.
Paul, G. M., C.S., 9 Eglinton Crescent, Edinburgh.
Paul, Sir James Balfour, Advocate, Lyon King of Arms, SO

Heriot Row, Edinburgh.
Paul, Rev. Robert, F.S.A. Scot., Dollar.
Pearson, David Ritchie, M.D., 23 Upper Phillimore Place,

Phillimore Gardens, London, W.
Penney, Scott Moncrieff, Advocate, 56 Northumberland

Street, Edinburgh.
Pillans, Hugh H., 12 Dryden Place, Edinburgh.
Pollock, Hugh, Craig- Ard, Langside, Glasgow.
Prentice, A. R., 18 Kilblain Street, Greenock.
300 Prothero, George W., Litt.D., LL.D., 24 Bedford Square,

London.
Pullar, Sir Robert, Tayside, Perth.

Ramsay, Mrs., Kildalton, Islay.
Ramsay, William, 10 Frederick Street, Edinburgh.
Rankine, Prof. John, K.C., 23 Ainslie Place, Edinburgh.
Reichel, H. R., Principal, Univ. Coll., Bangor, North Wales.
Reid, Alexander George, Solicitor, Auchterarder.



12 LIST OF MEMBERS

Reid, John Alexander, Advocate, 11 Royal Circus, Edinburgh.
Renwick, Robert, Depute Town-Clerk, City Chambers, Glasgow.
Richardson, Ralph, W.S., Commissary Office, 2 Parliament

Square, Edinburgh.
310 Ritchie, David, Hopeville, Dowanhill Gardens, Glasgow.
Ritchie, R. Peel, M.D., 1 Melville Crescent, Edinburgh.
Roberton, James D., 1 Park Terrace East, Glasgow.
Robertson, A. Ireland, Haystone Lodge, Sciennes Gardens,

Edinburgh.
Robertson, D. Argyll, M.D., 18 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh.
Robertson, John, Elmslea, Dundee.

Robson, William, Marchholm, Gillsland Road, Edinburgh.
Rogerson, John J., LL.D., The Lindens, Abbotsford Park,

Edinburgh.
Rosebery, The Earl of, K.G., Dalmeny Park, Linlithgowshire.
Ross, Mrs., 7 Grange Terrace, Edinburgh.

320 Sanderson, Kenneth, W.S., 5 Abercromby Place, Edinburgh.

Scott, Rev. Archibald, D.D., l6 Rothesay Place, Edinburgh.

Scott, John, C.B,, Halkshill, Largs, Ayrsliire.

Shaw, David, W.S., 1 Thistle Court, Edinburgh.

Shaw, Thomas, M.P., K.C., 17 Abercromby Place, Edinburgh.

Sheriff, George, Woodcroft, Larbert, Stirlingshire.

Shiells, Robert, National Bank of Neenah, Neenah, Wisconsin.

Sime, David, 27 Dundas Street, Edinburgh.

Simpson, Prof. A. R., 52 Queen Street, Edinburgh.

Simpson, H. F. Morland, 80 Hamilton Place, Aberdeen.
330 Simson, D. J., Advocate, 3 Glenfinlas Street, Edinburgh.

Sinclair, Alexander, Ajmere Lodge, Langside, Glasgow.

Skinner, William, W.S., 35 George Square, Edinburgh.

Smail, Adam, 13 Cornwall Street, Edinburgh.

Smart, William, M.A., Nunholm, Dowanhill, Glasgow.

Smith, Andrew, Broompark, Lanark.

Smith, G. Gregory, M.A., l6 Murrayfield Avenue, Edinburgh.

Smith, Rev. G. Mure, 6 Clarendon Place, Stirling.

Smith, J. K., 4 East Hermitage Place, Leith,



LIST OF MEMBERS 18

Smith, Rev. R. Nimmo, LL.D., Manse of the First Charge,
Haddington.
340 Smith, Robert, 9 Ward Road, Dundee.

Smythe, David M., Methven Castle, Perth.

Somerville, F. R., Glencorse Cottage, Morningside Park,
Edinburgh.

Sprott, Rev. George W., D.D., The Manse, North Berwick.

Stair, The Earl of, Oxenfoord Castle, Dalkeith.

Steele, W. Cunninghame, Advocate, 69 Gt. King St., Edin-
burgh.

Stephen, Rev. William, D.D., Parsonage, Dumbarton.

Steuart, A. Francis, Advocate, 79 Gt. King St., Edinburgh.

Stevenson, J. H., Advocate, 9 Oxford Terrace, fldinburgh.

Stevenson, Rev. Robert, M.A., The Abbey, Dunfermline.
350 Stewart, Major-General Shaw-, 7 Inverness Ter., London, W.

Stewart, R. K., Murdostoun Castle, Newmains, Lanarkshire.

Stewart, Miss Grainger, 19 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh.

Strathallan, Lady, Machany House, Perthshire.

Strathcona and Mount Royal, Lord, Invercoe, Argyllshire.

Strathern, Robert, W.S., 12 South Charlotte St., Edinburgh.

Strathmore, The Earl of, Glamis Castle, Glamis.

Sturrock, James S., W.S., 122 George Street, Edinburgh.

Sutherland, James B., S.S.C, 10 Royal Terrace, Edinburgh.

Taylor, Benjamin, 10 Derby Crescent, Kelvinside, Glasgow.
S60 Taylor, James Pringle, W.S., 19 Young Street, Edinburgh.
Taylor, Rev. Malcolm C, D.D., Professor of Church Histor)*,

6 Greenhill Park, Edinburgh.
Telford, Rev. W. H., Free Church Manse, Reston, Berwickshire.
Tennant, Sir Charles, Bart., The Glen, Innerleithen.
Thin, George, 7 Mayfield Terrace, Edinburgh.
Thomson, Rev. John Henderson, United Free Church Manse,

Hightae, by Lockerbie.
Thomson, John Maitland, Advocate, 3 Grosvenor Gardens,

Edinburgh.
Thomson, Lockhart, S.S.C, 114 George Street, Edinburgh.



14 LIST OF MEMBERS

Thomson, T. S., 9 Manor Place, Edinburgh.
Tod, Henry, W.S., 45 North Castle Street, Edinburgh.
370 Trail, John A., LL.B., W.S., 14 Belgrave Place, Edinburgh.
Trayner, The Hon. Lord, 27 Moray Place, Edinburgh.
Tuke, Sir John Batty, M.D., M.P., 20 Charlotte Square, Edin-
burgh.
Turnbull, Rev. Archibald, Poldrait, Linlithgow.
Tweedale, Mrs., Balquhally, Turriff.
Tweeddale, The Marquis of, Yester, Giffbrd, Haddington.

Underhill, Charles E., M.D., 8 Coates Crescent, Edinburgh.
Veitch, G. S., Friarshall, Paisley.

Waddel,' Katherine, Avenel, 89 St. Andrews Drive, Pollok-
shields.

Waddell, Rev. P. Hately, Whitekirk, Prestonkirk.
380 Walker, Alexander, LL.D., 6*4 Hamilton Place, Aberdeen.

Walker, Louson, Westhorpe, Greenock.

Walker, Robert, M.A., Tillydrone House, Old Aberdeen.

Warrender, Miss, Bruntsfield House, Edinburgh.

Waterston, George, 56 Hanover Street, Edinburgh.

Watson, D. M'B., Hillside Cottage, Hawick.

Watson, W. L., Aytoun, by Abernethy.

Waugh, Alexander, National Bank, Newton-Stewart, N.B.

Whamond, David, 15 Graham Street, Edinburgh.

Wilson, Very Rev. Dean, 13 Belgrave Place, Edinburgh.
390 Wilson, John J., 64 Bath Street, Glasgow.

Wilson, Robert Dobie, 38 Upper Brook Street, London, W.

Wood, Alexander, Thornly, Saltcoats.

Wood, Mrs. Christina S., Woodburn, Galashiels.

Wood, J. P., LL.D,, W.S., 16 Buckingham Terrace, Edinburgh.

Wood, W. A., C.A., 11 Clarendon Crescent, Edinburgh.

Wordie, John, 45 West Nile Street, Glasgow.

Young, A. J., Advocate, 60 Great King Street, Edinburgh.
Young, David, Town Clerk, Paisley.
Young, William Laurence, Solicitor, Auchterarder.
400 Yule, Miss Amy Frances, F.S.A. Scot., Tarradale, Ross-shire.



LIST OF LIBRAKIES

Aberdeen Free Public Library.

Aberdeen University Library.

All Souls College, Oxford.

Antiquaries, Society of, Edinburgh.

Athenaeum The, London, S.W.

Baillie's Institution Free Library, Glasgow.

Belfast Library, Donegal Square North, Belfast, Ireland.

Berlin Royal Library.

Birmingham Free Library.
10 Bodleian Library, Oxford.

Boston Athenaeum, Mass.

Boston Public Library, Ma'Ss.

Buffalo Public Library.

Cambridge University Library.

Cardiff Free Public Library.

Carnegie Public Library, Ayr.

Church of Scotland Library, Edinburgh.

Copenhagen (Bibliotheque Royale).

Cornell University, Ithaca, Michigan.
20 Dollar Institution.

Dresden Public Library.

Dundee Free Library.

Edinburgh Public Library.

Edinburgh University Library.

Gladstone Memorial Library, Scottish Liberal Club.

Glasgow University Library.

Gray's Inn, Hon. Society of, London.

Halifax Public Library.

Harvard College Library, Cambridge, Muss.
30 Inverness Free Library.

John Rylands Library, Manchester.

Kingussie Public Library.

Leeds Library.



16 LIST OF LIBRARIES

Liverpool Public Libraiy.

London Corporation Library, Guildhall.

London Library, St. James Square.

Manchester Public Free Library.

Mitchell Library, Glasgow.

Montrose Public Library.
40 Nairn Literary Institute.

National Liberal Club, London.

National Library of Ireland.

Newcastle-upon-Tyne Public Library.

New College Library, Edinburgh.

New York Public Library.

New York State Library.

Nottingham Free Public Library.

Ottawa Parliamentary Library.

Paisley Philosophical Institution.
50 Peabody Institute, Baltimore.

Pennsylvania Historical Society.

Philosophical Institution, Edinburgh.

Procurators, Faculty of, Glasgow.

Public Record Office.

Reform Club, Pall Mall, London, S.W.

Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh.

Royal Institution, London, W.

Royal Library, Stockholm.

Sandeman Public Library.
60 St. Andrews University Library.

Sheffield Free Public Library'.

Signet Library, Edinburgh.

Solicitors before the Supreme Court, Society of, Edinburgh.

Speculative Society, Edinburgh.

Stonyhurst College, Blackburn, Lancashire.

Stornoway Public Library.

Sydney Free Library.

Toronto Public Library.

United Free Church College Library, Glasgow.
70 United Free Church College Library, Edinburgh.

Vienna, Library of the R. I. University.

Westminster College Library, Cambridge.

Wigan Free Public Library.
74 Yale University Library.



REPORT OF THE FOURTEENTH ANNUAL

MEETING OF THE

SCOTTISH HISTORY SOCIETY



The Fourteenth Annual Meeting of the Societ\' was
held on Saturday, November 17, 1900, in Do well's Rooms,
George Street, Edinburgh, — The Earl of Rosebery in the
Chair.

The Hon. Secretary read the Report of the Council as
follows : —

Since the last General Meeting the Society has sustained
the loss by death of ten members, among whom may be
mentioned The Marquis of Bute, Lord Hamilton of Dalzell,
Sir John Cowan of Beeslack, Bart., His Excellency R. H.
Gunning, Professor Sir Douglas Maclagan, Professor Sir
Thomas Grainger Stewart, and Mr. George Auldjo Jamieson.
Three members have resigned. When these thirteen vacancies
are filled up, there will remain seventy-eight names on the


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 26 28

Online LibraryAndrew HayThe diary of Andrew Hay of Craignethan, 1659-1660; → online text (page 26 of 28)