Copyright
Antonio Machado y Alvarez.

The Boston directory .. online

. (page 36 of 98)
Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 36 of 98)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Gallagher Jos. tailor, h. 16 Williams [Turnpike
Gallagher Joseph, boiler maker, house Second, n.
Gallagher Michael, wheelwright, h. 27 Williams
Gallagher Neal, laborer, house r. 40 Blackstone
Gallagher Owen, teamster, house 3 Carney place
Gallagher Owen, pedler, house Tremont, n. Dover
Gallagher Patrick, laborer, h. 7 Kingston st. ct.
Gallagher Patrick, boiler maker, h. Cottage, near

Everett [S. Townsend place

Gallagher Patrick, dry goods, 5 Tremont row, h. 4
Gallagher Patrick, tailor, house 90 Ann
Gallagher Thomas, tailor, house 78 Atkinson
Gallagher Thomas, puddler, house Saratoga
Gallagher Thomas, carpenter, house r. 47 Hudson
Gallagher Thomas, boarding, 161 Ann
Gallagher {William) & OUver {Franklin), tin and

stoves, 43 Turnpike, h. Old Harbor st.
Galligan James, waiter, house 80 South
Galligan John, laborer, house 32 Stillman
Galligan Patrick, engineer, h. Third, near D
Galligan Peter, laborer, h. Northampton, n. Suffolk
Galligher Michael Patrick Rev. h. 23 Federal
Gallison Joseph II. provisions, 73 Cambridge, b. 8

Ashland X^'^^

Gallivan Mahanny, teamster, h. Second, n. Turn-
Gallivan Michael, laborer, 5 Pearl place
Gallivan Michael, tailor, house 13 Essex place
Gallivan Patrick, laborer, h. Albany, opp. Erie
Gallivan Patrick, laborer, house rear 281 Ann
Gallivan Timothy, laborer, house 12 Pearl place
Gallon Joseph H. printer, house 5 Cotting
Galloupe Charles W. {Whiting i; Kehoe), house at

Beverly [corner E

Gallop Joseph, provisions, 227, h. 229 Broadway,
Gallup Wm. H. V. {Whiteley &: G.). 22 Water
Galusha Ruel W. stair builder, h. 20 Genesee
Galvin Timothy, boiler maker, h. Fessenden ct.
Gamage Amory, piano-forte maker, h. 4 London
Gamage Amasa D. 4 Chatham, house 8 Orange
Gamage Andrew R. house 8 AV. Orange
Gamage Hannah, widow, house 3 Camden place
Gamage Sarah D. widow, house 8 Orange [sea

Gammans James, jr. clerk, 28 India wf. b. at Chel-
Gammeff Emily C. house 1 Clark
Gammon Eliot, housewright, h. 33 Billerica
Gammon Mary Mrs. boarding, 42 Portland
Gammon Nelson, cooper, house Trenton
Gammon Stephen, h. 67 Pleasant
Gammon Thomas, iron founder, h. Milldam [pi.
Gammon Wm. H. millinerv, 491 Wash. b. 2 Oliver
Gane Henry A. {Tilden .Sf 'G.), h. 31 Poplar



BOSTON [G] DIRECTORY



141



Ganmell Dorcas, widow, h. 1 Townsend place
Gann Mary, widow, house 35 Pitts
Gannett Cole, shipwright, house 3 Cotton place
Gannett Ezra S. Rev. house 4 Bumstead place
Gannett {John A.), Balch (B. W.) & Co. (IF. W.

Gannett), dry goods, 88 Milk, h. at Roxbury
Gannett John P. captain, h. 39 Harrison avenue
Gannett Wm. W. {Gannett, Balch Sg Co.), house at

Roxbury
Gannon Matthew, laborer, h. 1 Pembroke court
Gannon Michael, laborer, h. 30 Wash, square
Gannon Patrick, umbrella maker, house Xewland
Gansman John, mariner, house 173 Ann
Ganzlar George, laborer, house 1 Belknap
Garaty Hewey, laborer, h. Silver, near C
Garbanati Frederic C. carver, h. 3 Hanover place
Garcelon Alsom, livery stable, 25 Franklin place,

house Broad, near Sea
Garcia Francisco, clerk, boards 6 Fleet
Garcia James R. prof, of music, h. 6 Beach
Garcia James W. clerk, 400 Wash. h. 6 Beach
Gardell Lorain, truckman, h. Second, n. Dorchester
Garden John, boot maker, 6-4 Harr. av. h. 27 Tyler
Garden Robert C. tailor, house 27 Tyler
Gardiner C. F. house Hotel St. E. B".
Gardiner Elizabeth, house 7 Temple place
Gardiner Henry D. lumber, Liverpool, h. 17 do.
Gardiner John, machinist, b. 3 Maverick sq.
Gardiner S. H. com. mer. 72 State [Temple pi.

Gardiner Wm. H. counsellor, 9 Court sq. house 11
Gardner Anthony, mason, h. Suffolk, n. Dedham
Gardner Caesar, waiter, house 1 Belknap place
Gardner Caleb, baker, house 3 May
Gardner Charles C. watchman, h. 47 Men-imac
Gardner Charles D. 5 Chatham row, b. Commercial

Coffee House
Gardner Eliza Mrs. house 1 Sullivan place
Gardner Elizabeth, widow, house 4 Kneeland
Gardner Francis, teacher Latin School, h. 12 W.

Cedar [Liberty sq. h. 76 Atkinson

Gardner {Francis) & Thayer {R. H.), hardware, 8
Gardner G. Arthur {John D. Gardner &; Co.), h. 2

Hancock avenue [67 Beacon

Gardner George & Co. merchants, 5 Liberty sq. h.
Gardner George E. thread store, 605 Wash. h. do.
Gardner George M. 22 N. Market, b. 6 Channing
Gardner George W. coach painter, h. Bolton, n. E
Gardner Hannah Mrs. house rear 121 Pleasant
Gardner Henry, house 6 Park
Gardner Henry, 70 State, house at Salem
Gardner Henry A. hair dresser, under American

House, h. 3 Gray place [Vernon

Gardner Henry J. {Denny, Rice <^ G.), h. 13 Mt.
Gardner Henry N. coach painter, 536 Wash. h. 143

Harrison avenue
Gardner James G. {Stebbins & G.), 31 Chambers
Gardner James H. boiler maker, b. 5 Kellam place
Gardner James W. clerk, house 34 Curve
Gardner Jerusha A. h. 4 Kneeland
Gardner John, treasurer Hamilton Woollen Co. 40

State, house at Dedham
Gardner John D. & Co. {G. A. Gardner), com.

mer. 5 Chatham row, h. 2 Hancock avenue
Gardner John L. merchant, 5 Liberty sq. house 7

Beacon [London

Gardner Joseph, watch maker, 121 Wash. h. 28
Gardner Joseph, carpenter, h. 42 Charlestown
Gardner Joseph H. carpenter, bds. 62 Harvard
Gardner Joseph H. secretary Neptune Insurance

Co. 64 State, h. at Roxbiirj'
Gardner Joseph P. 5 Liberty sq. house 7 Beacon
Gardner Leavitt, plane maker, 4 Green, house 39

Garden
Gardner Loring. ship joiner, h. 36 Purchase
Gardner Marv Mrs. bds. 72 Charles
Gardner {Ori'n IF.) & Morse (/. C), dry goods, 30

Milk, h. at S. Woburn
Gardner Peter, mason, h. 23 S. Russell
Gardner Robert, teamster, h. r. 669 Washington
Gardner Samuel P. Mrs. house 33 Summer



Gardner Sanford C. 1 India, bds. 20 Kingston

Gardner Sarah, 3 Bedford place

Gardner Sarah C. widow, house 9 Fabin

Gardner Simon, h. 6 Livingston place

Gardner {Si/mtnes) & Bartlett {Charles), W. India

goods, 13 S. Market, bds. Revere House
Gardner Tobias O. {A. A. Andrews ^ Co.), 161

Washington, house at Cambridge
Garey Morris, baker, h. Cove, near Cove place
Garey Patrick, wheelwiight, h. 8 North Russell
Garey Paul {Chickey ^ G.), h. 8 Province
Garey Rosanna, house Sea, next the bridge
Garfield Charles, upholsterer, Thacher, c. N. Mar-
gin, h. 1 Tileston place
Garfield Wm. H. {Robeiis &; G.), h. Ill Pleasant
Gargan Patrick, stoves, &c. 46 Portland, h. do.
Gargen John, laborer, h. Gold, near A
Gargo Thomas, laborer, house 4 Humphrey place
Gariboldi Pietro & Co. (.4. Cordano), statuary, 36

School, house 3 Ivers
Garland Gilman D. Rev. house 7 Barton
Garland James, carpenter, Kneeland, c. Hudson,

house Beach, c. Tyler
Garland John T. baker, house 532 Commercial
Garland Michael, painter, bds. 11 Pitts
Garland Sam'l, teamster, h. Third, n. D [Thacher
Garlick Reuben L. carpenter, 47 Causeway, h. 25
Garnaut Eliza Mrs. house 26 Albany
Gan'att Charles R. fringe maker, h. 1 Clifton place
Garrett Henry L. engineer, h. Sumner, n. Cottage
Garrett Joseph, laborer, house Bennington
Garrety James, machinist, h. 104 E. Dedham
Garrety Patrick, laborer, house London, E. B.
Garrety Thomas, laborer, 110 Broad
Garrigan Bartlett, laborer, house 14 Vine
Garrigan Francis, laborer, h. 10 Bridge st. court
Garrigan Judith, wdow, house 10 Bridge
Garrigan Patrick, mason, house 2 Bridge
Garrison Wm. Lloyd, editor Liberator, 21 Cornhill,

house 65 S. Suffolk
Garron George, caulker, h. Lexington, E. B.
Garvey Alexander, stone cutter, h. 3 Middlesex
Garvin Elizabeth, widow, house Saratoga
Garvin Ezra, mason, house Saratoga, E. B.
Garvin James, boiler maker at Snow, Dunn, & Co.'s
Garvin Michael, laborer, house 7 Canal
Garvin Robert B. at 13 Green
Garvin Thomas, laborer, h. rear 11 Adams
Garvin William, waiter, house 7 Cove
Gary John, laborer, house 10 Cove
Gasiner Henry, pedler, house 113 Pleasant
Gaskell Lyman C. 25 Doane, b. 2 Crescent place
Gaskin Henry A. laborer, house 7 Brighton court
Gass Joseph, stone cutter, house 40 Brighton
Gassett Charles R. {Isaac S/iattiick <Sf Co.), boards

Merrimac House
Gassett Henry, house 50 Summer
Gassett Henry, jr. house 50 Summer
Gassett Lotan & Co. {L. Gassett, jr. ^ A. S. Mans-
Jield), W. I. goods, Merrimac, c. Canal, house

38 Salem
Gassett Lotan, jr. {Lotan Gassett &; Co.),h. 38 Salem
Gassett Oscar, house 50 Summer
Gassiot {Augustus) & Eliaers {Augustus), drawing

school, 475 Wash. bds. 155 Pleasant
Gaszynski Tutions F. teacher of dancing, house 1

Favette court
Gatchell Emery T. clerk, bds. 2 Howard
Gately Peter, polisher, house 65 Friend
Gately Thomas, laborer, house 4 Cove
Gates Amphion, teacher Phillips School
Gates Artemas, book binder, bds. 38 Fayette
Gates Gardner P., Wales' wharf, h. 42 Fayette
Gates Horace (T^i/Zer i^ G.), h. 2 Canton st. place
Gates Israel, carpenter, house 3 Newbem place
Gates James W. & Co. {F. R. Jenkins), chairs and

mahogany, 30 Commercial, h. at Cambridge
Gates Jonathan, laborer, h. rear 47 Pleasant
Gates Martin L. chairs, 28 Commercial, house 79

S. Suffolk



142



BOSTON [G] DIRECTORY



Gates Milton, teamster, bds. 34 Marion

Gates Persis W. nurse, house 34 Marion

Gates Stephen F. pattern maker, h. 3 Newbern pi.

Gates William Mrs. bds. 58 Temple

Gaton John, boiler maker, h. Havre, n. Maverick

Gaudalet A. boards U. S. Hotel

Gaughan Michael H. clerk, house Furnace

Gaul Abraham, waiter, house 9 Belknap

Gaul George, laborer, house 9 Southac place

Gaul Lewis, waiter, house 18 Southac

Gaul Russell, bds. 1 Brighton court

Gault Benj. W. moulder, h. First, c. Dorchester

Gault George, jr. stevedore, h. 130 Endicot

Gault Mary A. widow, h. 1 Harrison avenue

Gault Wm. mer. tailor, 36 Wash. h. o Sewall place

Gauntlett Christopher G. house 11 Sturgis place

Gaut Samuel N. baker, 396 Wash, house do.

Gavegan Edward, laborer, house 68 Atkinson

Gavett Andrew J. (Goodinr/ S^ G.), h. 72 Leveret

Gavett Charles H. clerk, bds. 3 Wheeler's court

Gavett Geo. B. dry goods, 581 Wash. h. 20 Common

Gavett James H. carpenter, house 9 London

Gavett Jonathan, clerk, boards 72 Leveret

Gavett Joseph, house Fabin, near Tremont

Gavett Joseph, shoe maker, h. 3 Wheeler's court

Gavett Philip, lamp lighter, h. r. 107 Pleasant

Gavett Susan, widow, house 6 Pine

Gavett William, cordwainer, rear 28 Pleasant

Gavett Wm. brass finisher, bds. 72 Leveret

Gay Aaron R. books and stationery, 130 State, h.

1 Jefferson
Gay Albert {Timothij Gay ^ Son), bds. City Hotel
Gay Andrew, lather, house Decatur, E. B.
Gay Charles T. clerk, 139 Wash bds. 141 Court
Gay Daniel, grocer, 3o Salem, h. 25 Friend
Gay Eben F. shoes, 43 Merchants' row, h. Unity,

near Charter
Gay F. physician, 13 Howard, bds. U. S. Hotel
Gay George Mrs. h. Hollis, c. Tremont
Gay George H. physician, h. Hollis, c. Tremont
Gay George L. 1 City wf. bds. Sumner, c. Orleans
Gay Geo. M. {Gridley, Gay 6; Perkins), 42 Broad
Gay (James), Kinsley (R. B.), & Co., N. Y. Ex-
press, 11 State, house 95 Pleasant
Gay John C. broker, 2 Friend

Gay Hiram A. (Hall &; G.), h. 2 Garden ct. street
Gay Lewis H. 13 F. H. Market
Gay Martin, physician, h. 33 Essex, opp. Rowe
Gay Nathan U. clerk, house 3 Curve
Gay (Phineas E.) & Stratton (C. E.), iron, 145

Milk, h. 126 Harrison avenue
Gay Rufus M., Custom House, b. 1 Hamilton pi.
Gay Samuel S. 130 State, house at Roxbury
Gay Thomas, dry goods, 166 Ann, house do.
Gay Timothy & Son (Albert Gay), flour and grain,

33 Commercial, h. at Nashville, N. H.
Gay W. B. S. 17 Milk

Gay William, tin smith, house London, E. B.
Gayetty Jos. C. restorator, 2 Water, h. 106 Hudson
Gaylord Henry, paper ruler, house 7 Fabin
Geary Matthew, housewright, h. 21 Belmont
Geddis John, 75 F. H. Market, bds. 37 Salem
Geer Charles H. (Hill, Lincoln ^ G.), h. Tremont,

0. Seaver place
Geer (Geo. P.) & Turrill (C. E.), watches and jew-
elry, 367 Wash. bds. Bromfield House
Geer Joseph, music teacher, 30 School
Geer Thomas, bds. 23 Marion
Gegoe Henry, laborer, house 19 Williams
Geikie George, blacksmith, house 12 Rochester
Geist C. F. physician, 19 Temple pi.
George Benjamin F. blacksmith, h. r. 37 Pleasant
George Daniel, hackman, bds. 5 Bradford place
George David H. water pipes, h. 5 Barre place
George (£.)& Stone (Jas.), provisions, 61 Myrtle,

bds. 19 Auburn
George Emily, house 2 Bedford
George Jesse E. 29 F. H. Market, bds. 25 Friend
George John C. 179 Washington, h. 16 Spring
George Judy, laundress, house 14 Belknap



George Lyman A. bonnets, 179 Wash. b. 30 Pearl
George (Nathaniel M.) & Shackford (A.G.), flour,

27 Long wharf, house 19 Auburn
George (Thomas C.) & Coates (B. C), gilders,

383^ Wash, house 33 A
George William E. 179 Wash. bds. 30 Pearl
George William W. bonnet presser, 256 Wash. h.

6 Madison place [E. B.

Gerald A. D. F. fisherman, h. Meridian, n. Eutaw,
Gerald Vincent, gilder, 17^ Tremont row, bds. 81

Lowell [rear 117 Chambers

Gerald William L. picture frames, 18 Haverhill, h.
Gerhard Agidius, 12 Beach, house 7 Boylston sq.
Germain John, printer, bds. 7 Grove
Germaine Thomas H. physician, h. 21 Richmond
Gerrish Elisha, teamster, h. 127 Broadway
Gerrish George, mer. tailor, 52 Wash. b. 1 Morton
Gerrish John L. truckman, house 27 Sea
Gerrish Joseph S. clerk, bds. 10 Channing
Gerrish Mary Ann, widow of Samuel, jr. house 1

High street place
Gerrish Smith, blacksmith, house 11 Billerica
Gerrish Thomas, brick maker, h. 159 Fourth
Gerrish Thomas D. clerk, bds. Fourth, n. C
Gerrish Thomas M. house 6 Sweetser court
Gerrish Timothy, boot maker, Court, c. Stoddard,

house 2 S. Russell
Gerrish William, 6 Long wf. bds. 7 Causeway
Gerry John, lather, house 30 Porter, E. Boston
Gerry (John W.) & Devoy (/.), horse sheers.

Creek square, house at Somerville
Gerry Sarah Mrs. house 4 S. Russell
Gerry William B. cooper, house 16 Oak [Howard
Getchell Emery, apothecary, 73 Merrimac, bds. 2
Getchell Franklin N. painter, house 29 Myrtle
Getchell John H. laborer, house 3 Battery
Getchell Josiah, machinist, 3 Curve
Getchell Moses A. (Boles ^ G.), house 8 Vine
Getchell Warren H. clerk, bds. 8 N. Margm
Getchell William S. clerk, 88 State
Geusto Gregory, musician, h. 1 Fulton ct. [Lowell
Geyer Andrew, druggist, Lowell, c. Causeway, h. 1
Geyer Charles C. chair painter, b. 34 Brighton
Geyer Eliza Mrs. seamstress, h. 141 Endicot
Geyer Mary, widow, house 34 Brighton
Geyer Michael, laborer, house 18 Stillman
Geyer Thomas, lighterman, house 40 Poplar
Gibbens Daniel L. & Son (Samuel H.), grocers,

218 Washington
Gibbens George B. bds. 9 Ashburton pi.
Gibbens Jane, widow, house 1 Utica
Gibbens Joseph M. clerk, 218 Washington
Gibbens Mary D. h. 9 Ashburton pi. [Lincoln

Gibbens Samuel H. (D. L. Gibbens &; Son), bds. 11
Gibbons Barnard, groceries, h. 118 Ann
Gibbons James, laborer, house 6 N. Cross
Gibbons Patrick, laborer, h. Orleans, n. Sumner
Gibbons William Vassall (Austin Sg G.), house 9

Ashburton place
Gibbs Catherine Mrs. boards 12 Garland
Gibbs Franklin, 99 F. H. Market, h. 29 Harvard
Gibbs Ira, 9 Court sq. h. 36 Purchase
Gibbs John, soap boiler, h. 7 Canton st. ct.
Gibbs John B. eating room, Mass. block, house 4

Province House ct.
Gibbs Lyman, baker, 134 Court, house 136 do.
Gibbs Matthew P. boiler maker, h. Bessom ct. E. B.
Gibbs Nathan B. (B. Burgess ^ Sons), house 87

Pinckney
Gibbs Rufus, clerk, 24 Central, bds. at Dorchester
Gibby Thomas H. (Robertson &; Co.), 293 Washing.
Gibherd Herman, laborer, h. 11 Lovis [Allston

Gibson Charles L. (Chase, Kimball S^ Co.), h. 15
Gibson Clarissa S. widow, h. 4 Charlestown
Gibson George, Cust. House, h. 28 Pearl, n. High
Gibson Geo. L. (Francis Howe If Co.), b. 2 Avon pi.
Gibson John, vocalist, house 32 Bridge
Gibson J. A. laborer, house 5 Gibson court
Gibson John M. innholder, 165 Milk
Gibson J. G. Mrs. house 2 Allston



BOSTON [G] DIRECTORY



143



Gibson Joseph, laborer, house 32 Southac
Gibson Joseph, stair builder, h. 3 Emerald [Cedar
Gibson Kimball, painter, 40 Bromfield, h. 34 W.
Gibson Michael, boarding, 4 Kneeland place
Gibson Nemiah (Crosby 4, G.), house Centre, cor.

Orleans, E. B.
Giddings Dan. L. grocer, 39 Cambridge, h. 4 Zone
Giddings Lyman, restorator, Lowell, c. N. Brighton,

house 47 Billerica
Giddings Samuel, h. Webster, n. Orleans, E. B.
Giftord Alden, insurance agent, h. 118 Har. av.
Gifford Alex. bds. r. 14 S. Russell
Gifford Alex, clerk, 73 Cambridge
Giftord Christopher, housewright, h. 62 Harvard
Giftord Clark, 72 Court

Giff'ord Geo. P. leather, 21 Fulton, h. at Camb'dge
Giftord Hannah, widow, house 43 Poplar
Gifford Rodolphus A. blacksmith, b. Sumner, E. B.
Giff'ord William C. oil factory, 4 Gorham pi.
Gilbert Addison, 56 Commercial, h. at Gloucester
Gilbert Anthony, hair dresser and wig maker, 2

Blanchard's block. Court, h. 20 Sudbury
Gilbert Asahel, carpenter, house Telegraph
Gilbert A. C. salesm'n at W. P. Tenny's, b. 7 Pitts
Gilbert Benjamin J. house 37 Warren
Gilbert Benj. J. jr. printer, bds. 37 Warren
Gilbert Benj. R. (Gilbert &; Sons), h. 1 Kneeland
Gilbert Caleb C. 75 State, bds. U. S. Hotel
Gilbert [Charles) & Chapman (TFm.), chairs, 112

Fulton, bds. 204 Hanover
Gilbert Charles H. printer, bds. 3 Gridley [Allen
Gilbert Daniel, com. druggist, 64 Cornhill, h. 64
Gilbert George L. house r. 31 Chambers [Warren
Gilbert Henry, ale and liquors, 12 Merrimac, h. 43
Gilbert Henry F. clerk, boards 26 Ann
Gilbert John, founder, house 5 Church
Gilbert John, jr. & Co. {C. Ilagar), W. I. goods,

165 Tremont, h. at Cambridge
Gilbert J. C. bds. 4 Oliver [ton, h. 93 Tremont

Gilbert Lemuel, piano-forte manuf. 416 Washing-
Gilbert Lucius J. piano-forte maker, h. 15 Dover
Gilbert (Luther) & Knight (D. T.), grocers. Plea-
sant, cor. Tremont, h. at Grantville [Leveret
Gilbert (Luther) & Granville (O. H.), grocers, 17
Gilbert Patrick, laborer, h. 4 Pond st. pi.
Gilbert Rufus, laborer, house 28 Belknap
Gilbert & Sons (Samuel, Samuel, jr. § Benj. R.),

brokers, 36 State, h. 83 Summer [ter

Gilbert Samuel, jr. (Gilbe)-ti^ Sons), h. atDorches-
Gilbert Samuel S. house 1 Dix place
Gilbert Sylvester P. (Webster S; G.), b. Am. House
Gilbert Timothy & Co. (Wm. H. Jameson), ^Eolian

piano-forte factory, 400 Wash. h. 2 Beach
Gilbert William, rigger, h. Salu+ation, r. 370 Com'l
Gilbert Wm. H. blacksmith, h. 17 N. Margin
Gilbreth Benj. F. sign painter, 20 Union, boards 5

Province st. ct.
Gilchrist D. S. counsellor, 15 Mass. block
Gilchrist John, carpenter, bds. 1 Winslow pi.
Gile Alberto F. 107 State, house 1 Cotting
Gile John, truckman, 5 T wf. h. 127 Pinckney
Gile John C. restorator, Haverhill, n. the bridge
Gile Moses, truckman, bds. 10 May
Gile Nathaniel, house 2 Grove
Gile Simon, provisions, bds. 10 May
Gile Stephen, truckman, bds. 10 May
Giles Alfred E. counsellor, 46 Washington
Giles Alonzo M. stabler, h. 1 Zone
Giles George B. plough maker, h. 230 Fourth
Giles James, clothing, h. 5 Southac
Giles James, piano-forte maker, bds. 20 Harvard
Giles Joel, counsellor, 4 Court
Giles Robert, stone cutter, h. 14 Harrison av.
Gilfather Daniel, laborer, h. Gold, c. A
Gilfeather Francis, laborer, h. 44 S. Margin
Gilfeather John, house 3 Sullivan place
Gilfeather Michael, tailor, h. 3 Sullivan pi.
Gilfillan James, plumber, house 30 Bridge
Gilhoolay Catherine, widow, h. Cottage, o. May.
Gilkuy Isaac D. clerk, bds. 78 Federal



Gill Aaron, stevedore, h. Everett, c. Jeffries, E. B.
Gill Caleb & Co. (E. H. Gill), booksellers, 145

Broadway, h. Third, n. B
Gill Caleb, jr. h. Third, n. B [Broadway

Gill Caroline M. widow of Capt. Simon, house 252
Gill C. C. house Fayette, c. Jeff"erson
Gill Charles, 8 Market sq. h. at Charlestovra
Gill Christopher, captain, h. Fayette, c. Jefferson
Gill Edward, boarding, house 240 Ann
Gill Edwin H. (Caleb Gill ^ Co.), h. Third, n. B
Gill Elijah B. grocer, East, c. South, h. 34 South
Gill Henry, laljorer, house 16 S. Margin
Gill Henry W. printer, h. 316 Fourth
Gill Hugh, laborer, house 2 Newland
Gill Jas. B. painter, Curve, c. Albany, b. 11 Porter
Gill John, laborer, house r. 83 Endicot
Gill John, laborer, house 2 Newland
Gill John, laborer, house 142 Commercial
Gill Josiah, carpenter, bds. 47 Portland
Gill Maria, house r. 446 Washington
Gill Matthias, laborer, house 28 Oneida
Gill Michael, fireman, h. Cottage, n. Maverick
Gill Nancy, widow, house 3 Snowhill
Gill Owen, laborer, house 2 Newland
Gill Peter F. clerk, house r. 27 Brighton
Gill Roger, laborer, house 5 Hancock row
Gill Samuel AV. machinist and letter cutter, 86

Portland, house r. 1 Lancaster
Gill Sarah, widow, boards .34 Albany
Gill Thomas, reporter Boston Post, h. 808 Wash.
Gill Warren, painter, boards 3 Suffolk
Gill William, laborer, house 8 Prince
Gill William G. tin plate worker, bds. 6 Fleet
Gillan John, laborer, house r. 51 Friend
Gillaway Bridget, widow, house 23 Vine
Gillen Dennis, laborer, h. Cooper, cor. Salem
Gillespie James, laborer, house 49 Kneeland
Gillespie James, laborer, hoxise 35 S. Margin
Gillespie John, grocer, 113 Sea
Gillespie John W. carpenter, h. 692 Washington
Gillespie John W. gilder, 398 Washing, b. 445 do.
Gillespie Joseph A. mer. tailor, 56 Washing, h. 40

Hudson
Gillespie Mark, house 52 Essex
Gillett George S. h. 110 Harrison av.
Gillett Simon, 110 Harrison av.
Gilley John E. M. 9 Congress

Gilley Sarah W. millinery, 542 Washington, h. do.
Gilliard Otho, hair dresser, boards 8 Second
Gillin John, box maker, 4 Diamond block
Gillin John H. shipwright, h. Liverpool, E. B.
Gillin Thomas, shipwright, h. Liverpool, E. B.
Gilling Rebecca, widow, house r. 104 Purchase
Gillingliam Albert, clerk, bds. 151 Pleasant
Gillings John, pump & block maker, h. 11 Belmont
Gillis James, laborer, h. Sun ct. pi.
Gilhnan Gideon, teamster, h. 4 Blake's ct.
Gilman Arthur, architect, 19 Trem't r. b. at Albion
Gilman Benjamin F. physician, bds. 61 Federal
Gilman Caleb, cutler, 3 Bromfield
Gilman Charles (Harmon ^- G.), h. at Somerville
Gilman Eliphalet (Chadbourn S; G.), h. at Chelsea
Gilman G. C. watchman, h. 4 Blake's ct.
Gilman Geo. AV. grocer, 153 Ann, h. 3 Causeway
Gilman Henry D clerk, 100 Beach, h. 50 Essex
Gilman John, laborer, h. Second, n. Turnpike
Gilman John, machinist, bds. 11 Channing
Gilman John H. teamster, house r. 8 Pitts
Gilman John S. 43 Fulton, boards at Chelsea
Gilman Joseph, tailor, h. 61 Atkinson [18 do.

Gilman Joseph P. refreshments, 17 Brattle sq. h.
Gilman Julia, widow, house Creek square
Gilman Mitchell L. S. sail maker, h. 2 Carroll pi.
Gilman Nancy, carpet maker, 513 AVashington
Gilman Samuel K. at Post Office, h. 12 Howard
Gilman Sarah Mrs. boarding, 3 Avery
Gilman Sarah, widow, house 3 AV. Dedham
Gilman Thomas R. bds. 4 Blake's court
Gilman AVilliam S. house 1 Emerald
Gilmartin Hugh, baker, bds. 16 East



144



BOSTON [Gl DIllECTORY



Gilmartin John, baker, house 78 Essex
Gilmore Addison, president W. Railroad, 12 Rail-
road Exchange, h. at Watertown
Gilmore Albert W. fruit and produce, 34 Merch'ts'
row, house 18 Prospect [South, c. Summer
Gilmore Arraanda, restorator, 2 Foster's wf. boards
Gilmore Bradley M. 23 Howard, bds. 110 Court
Gilmore (Eli ah) & Carpenter {John A.), contract-
ors, 15 R. R. Exchange, h. 687 Washington
Gilmore Freeman, clerk, house 11 Lindall place
Gilmore Geo. M. clerk, bds. 18 Prospect [Chelsea
Gilmore James Q. clerk, 42 E. Railroad wf. bds. at
Gilmore John, ostler, bds. 9 Hawkins
Gilmore John T. carpenter, h. Bennington, E. B.
Gilmore Jona. {Treat, Peirce S^ Co.), h. at Chelsea
Gilmore Josiah, 12 S. Market, house at Newton
Gilmore {J. A.) & Clapp (^-1.), W. I goods, 5 Mer.

row, up stairs
Gilmore Nicholas, laborer, h. 3 Gouch [Poplar
Gilmore Quiucy A. teacher Eliot School, bds. 69
Gilmore Samuel, carpenter, b. 10 Maverick block
Gilmore {Sanford), Harwood (Z>.), & Co. {B. F.
Campbell), shoes and leather, 77 Pearl, house
6 Burroughs place
Gilpatrick David, house 1 North Charles
Gilraen John, oysters, 223 Ann
Gilson Ann D. tailoress, house 2 Olive place
Gilson Calvin, stone mason, h. 1.^ iSIilton
Gilson Gardner, mason, house 7 Ohio place
Gilson Henry S. cork cutter, h. 46 S. Margin
Gilson Henry Y. {Wight iSf G.), h. at E. Cambridge
Gilson Jane Mrs., Tremont, near Dover
Gilson {Nathaniel, Jr.) & Henry (IF. G.), fruit,

Cornhill, cor. Court, h. 22 Bridge
Gilson Samuel, mason, house Tremont, n. Dover
Gilson Wm. W. 63 Pearl, h. Summer, c. Hawley
Ginn Charles, ship carpenter, h. Saratoga, E. B.
Gipson Jonas C. stabler, Broadway, h. 427 do.
Girardin Louis, physician, 2 Eliot
Girdler Richard, superintendent Mass. Hospital
Gire Jacob, laborer, house 62 Emerald
Girshard Benjamin, seaman, 30 Soutliac
Girvin Sarah & Maria, dress makers, 48 Merrimac
Given John, housewTight, bds. Second, near B



Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 36 of 98)