Copyright
Antonio Machado y Alvarez.

The Boston directory .. online

. (page 68 of 98)
Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 68 of 98)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Shute Edwin, mason, boards 13 Causeway
Shute Elijah, 19 Congress, boards 13 Causeway
Shute Emeline, widow, house 271 Treraont
Shute Henry M. carriage smith, bds. 11 Ohio pi.
Shute James M. type foundry, Spring lane, house

at Somerville
Shute Joseph, house rear 504 Commercial
Shute Joseph, jr. house rear 504 Commercial
Shute >Iichael H. baker, bds. Havre, cor. Sumner
Shute Wm. M. hats and furs, 173 Washington, h.

at Jamaica Plain and 12 Province House court
Shute Wm. P., Globe Hotel, Hanover, cor. Com'l
Shutes John D. cabinet maker, Lenox, house do.
Sias William {Danforth, Sias &; Co.), 17 S. Market
Sibley Charles, stone mason, house 12 E. Orange
Sibley Charles, 38 India, house at Chelsea



Sibley Freeman K. periodical depot, 77 Cambridge,

house at Cambridge [place

Sibley Henry, machinist, 15 Hawley, h. 1 Osborn
Sibley John M. house 1 Franklin
Sibley John 51., Custom House, house 23 Dover
Sibley Richard, collector, boards 68 Charter
Sibley Rodney, clerk, 3 State, house 6 Pitts
Sibley Solomon, furnishing store, 7 Court, boards 2

Sheafe
Sibley Stephen, Chelsea laundry, 81 Washington
Sickels George E. 1 Joy's building, 81 Washington,

h. at Brookline [cantile wf. h. 8 Channing

Siders Charles, agent Southern Packets, 1 Mer-
Siders Josiah B. {Wilder i^ S.), 90 Commercial
Siders Sally, widow, house 16 Boylston square
Siders Susannah, teacher, h. Dedham, n. Newland
Sidney Thomas, waiter, boards 59 Myrtle
Siegler John Henry, rigger, house Everett, E. B.
Sigourney Daniel A. cashier Washington Bank, h.

at Roxbury
Sigourney Henry Mrs. house 32 Pemberton square
Sikes John, carpenter, 65 Friend, house 7 Billerica
Silloway Jos. ship broker, 5 Com'l, h. at Chelsea
Silloway Lucy, widow, house 9 West Centre
Silloway Nathaniel A. housewright, h. 9 W. Centre
Silsby Benjamin, carpenter, house 41 Friend
Silsby I. H. {Holman <Sr S.), U. S. Hotel
Silsby L. H. clerk. United States Hotel
Silver Emanuel, boarding, 15 Commercial
Silver Francis, mariner, house rear 133 Fourth
Silver Francis, mariner, house 6 Battery
Silver Wm. h. 3 South street place [cor. Lenox
Simes Joseph (./. McGregor ^ Co.), house Wash.
Simmons Ambrose B. {Porter, Simmoiis Sg Co.),

boards 1 Gridley
Simmons Benjamin, meal store and coffee factory,

Charles, cor. Cambridge, house 40 Green
Simmons Benj. brass founder, house 31 Cross
Simmons Charles, carpenter, boards Lamson, E. B.
Simmons Charles F. counsellor. Barker's building,

•55 Turnpike, house 55 Pinckney
Simmons Cornelius B. 34 Ann, h. at Charlestown
Simmons David A. counsellor, 20 Court, house at

Roxbury
Simmons Geo. A. oil, 21 Long wf. h. at Roxbury
Simmons George S. founder, h. 96 C, near Athens
Simmons George W. merchant tailor, Oak Hall,

house I Blackstone square
Simmons Gustavus L. upholsterer, 517 Wash.
Simmons Hiram, housewright, house 121 Charles
Simmons Horace S. salesman, house 44 Warren
Simmons James, laborer, house 7 Thacher court
Simmons James Rev. h. May, 2d door from Ceda:^
Simmons James, housewright, house Havre, E. B.
Simmons James E. grocer, 44 Mt. Vernon, boards

1 Province House court
Simmons {James E.) & Pratt {L.), sale stable, 68

Haymarket square and 15^ Portland, house at

Somerville
Simmons James S. -watchman, house Camden pi.
Simmons John & Co. (,4. Hose & E. A. White),

clothing, Quincy Hall, house 154 Tremont
Simmons Joseph, pump and block maker, 300

Commercial, house Everett, E. B.
Simmons Levi, carpenter, Broad, near Sea
Simmons Nancy, widow, house 1^ London
Simmons Seth, carpenter, house 100 Tremont
Simmons Silas C. cooper, h. Silver, n. Dorchester
Simmons T. A. clerk, Q. Hall, house 154 Tremont
Simmons Thomas, agent Davis' Point Factory, 7

India, h. at Roxbury
Simmons Willard S. cooper, h. 44 C, near Fifth
Simmons {Wm. B. D.) & Mclntire {Thomas),

organ builders, Causeway, c. Nashua, house 40

Green
Simmons Wm. H. blacksmith, h. Maverick, E. B.
Simmons Wm. J. cooper, house 237 Hanover
Simmons Wm. K. cooper, h. Bolton, near H
Simond Andrew W. clerk, 188 Hanover
Simonds Alexander, 5 Chatham, bds. 11 Carver



256



BOSTON [S] DIRECTORY



Simonds Alvan, cash. Mechanics' Bank, h. r. do.
Simonds Artcmas, boards 16 Tyler [Charlestown
Simonds Charles H. printer, 12 School, house at
Simonds E. Maria, teacher, bds. 11 Carver
Simonds Geo. boots and shoes, Canton, h. 7 do.
Simonds Gilbert, attendant B. L. Hospital, S. B.

house r. 116 Fourth
Simonds James, truckman, hoxise Gold, near E
Simonds James S. 3 N. Market, b. 18 Chambers
Simonds John, brewer, 7o6 Wash, house do.
Simonds John B. teamster, h. 50 N. Margin
Simonds John H. clerk, house 527 Wash. [do.

Simonds Joseph, dry goods, 5^ Cambridge, h. 57
Simonds Joseph F. truckman, b. 17 Commercial
Simonds Jos R. book binder, 22 School, house 31

Warren
Simonds Luke, shoe maker, 36 Portland, h. 16 Wall
Simonds Marshall, clerk, boards 32 Blossom
Simonds Mary Mrs. h. 12 Green [Cleveland pi.
Simonds Montraville, truckman, Long wf. house 1
Simonds Nicholas, laborer, house 2 Langdon pi.
Simonds Shepherd & Co. (C. .S. Marshall), cloth-
ing, 3 North Market, h. 18 Chambers
Simonds Susan C. teacher Quincy School, bds. 127
Hudson [17 do.

Simonds Thomas E. truckman, 306 Commercial, h.
Simonds William & Co. publishers, 12 School, h.

23 N. Russell
Simonds William, laborer, house 3 Salutation
Simonds William, shoes, 59 Cambridge, h. 57 do.
Simonds William H. carpenter, house 8 Pitts
Simons Marcius R. ticket master Old Colony Rail-
road, boards Winthrop House
Simpkins John, jr. 65 Com'l wf. b. 15 Hancock
Simpkins Samuel G. books and stationery, 124

Washington, h. at Newton
Simple Robert, painter, house 42 High
Simpson Abigail M. house 10 Southac
Simpson Abram H. T. mariner, h. Everett, E. B.
Simpson Alexander, painter, b.8 Kneeland pi.
Simpson Benjamin, printer, boards 19 Cross
Simpson Benj, stevedore, h. 31 Oak [U. S. Hotel
Simpson Charles 0. {M. H. Simpso7i & Co.), boards
Simpson Dan'l, h. 4th, S. B. Point [5 Crescent pi.
Simpson Daniel P. furniture, 72 Blaekstone, house
Simpson David, plasterer, house 9 Charter
Simpson David C. painter, h. Silver, near B
Simpson David S blacksmith, h. 74 Middlesex
Simpson George R. clerk, 1 Blanchard block
Simpson James, clerk, boards 26 Purchase
Simpson James, cabinet maker, b. 8 Kneeland pi.
Simpson James, grain measurer, h. Gold, near D
Simpson James, house 9 Clark
Simpson James, hatter, house 75 A, near Third
Simpson {James E.) & Tuttle {J.), shipwrights &

caulkers, Webster, house Cross, E. B.
Simpson John, mason, house 1 Marshall place
Simpson John, plasterer, house 8 l-2Tileston
Simpson John C. {Tucker !^ S.), h. 22 Leveret
Simpson John H. waiter, h. 7 Livingston place
Simpson John K. & Co. {W. B. Simjjsoti), feathers,

1 Ann, h. Rutland, c. Suffolk
Simpson Maria M. house 16 Eliot
Simpson Mark, laborer, house 30 Cross
Sunpson Michael H. & Co. ( Wm. Kilham l^ C. O.
Simpson), agents N. E. Worsted Co. 31 Pearl,
house 6 Ashburton place
Simpson Pamelia, house 29 Hudson
Simpson Reuben, clothing, house 23 Southac
Simpson Robert, grate maker, h. 162 Cambridge
Simpson Robert, mason, house 1 Marshall place
Simpson Thomas, house 1 Leveret
Simpson Thomas, teamster, h. Gold, near C
Simpson Thomas B. mason, h. 69 1-2 Summer
Simpson Thomas H. 3 Crescent court [pi.

Simpson Thomas M. 72 Blaekstone, h. 5 Crescent
Simpson Thos.W. jewel'r, 5 Hanover, h. 17Billerica
Simpson William, coach builder, h. r. 14 Carver
Simpson William, laborer, house 12 Norwich
Simpson Wm. plumber, b. 64 South



Simpson William B. {J. K. Simpson &; Co.), h. 5

Crescent pi.
Simpson {William. M.) & Caldwell {T. G.), crock-
ery, &c. 51 & 53 Broad, h. 1 Columbia
Sims Benj. Wm. sail maker, house 15 Orange lane
Sims Manuel, mariner, h. rear 14 Salutation
Sims Mary Mrs. trader, 141 Ann
Sinclair Alexander, 241 Washington
Sinclair Arthur, mariner, house 127 Broad
Sinclair Charles, boarding, 210 Ann
Sinclair George, seaman, house 146 Purchase
Sinclair George M. carpenter, house Meridian
Sinclair Horatio G. 17 S. Market, b. 4 Morton pi.
Sinclair James H. variety store, bds. 49 Sea
Sinclair John, brass founder, b. 6 Margaret
Sinclair Mary E. Mrs. house 9 N. Margin
Sinclair Robert, baker, 54 Myrtle [h. 6. Margaret
Sinclair Thomas, brass founder, 296 Commercial,
Singer John, boot crimper, rear 47 Congress
Singer John, cabinet maker, b. 54 Marion [Wash.
Singler John, wheelwright, Dover, n. Wash. h. 664
Singleton Esther, widow, house 26 Spring
Singleton James, omnibus driver, house Fabin
Singleton Thomas C. mast maker, h. 79 Charter
Singleton AVilliam A. clerk, boards 26 Spring
Sinnot Lawrence, casks, house 2 Williams
Sinnott Mary, widow, house 12 Batterymarch
Sinsheimer S., German apothecary, 515 Wash.
Sipple John, laborer, h. 17 Washington avenue
Sirovich Luigi, boarding, h. 408 Commercial
Sirovich Nicholas, mariner, house Jenkins place
Sise Albert, boards 6 Beacon
Sise John, 201 Washington, b. 10 Allston
Sisk William, boarding, house 247 Ann
Sisk John, laborer, house Page's court
Sisson Willard T. carpenter, house 46 Curve
Sittenmaster Arnold, stonecutter, h. 14 E. Orange
Sivadie George, paper carrier, house 3 Myrtle ct.
Sivadie John, paper carrier, h. 6 Adams
Sivret James, 119 Milk [wharf, b. 6 High

Sivret James W. weigher and ganger, 4 Central
Skeele Edwin A. dry goods, 22 Kilby, h. 2 Cruft pi.
Skeene Adaline, laundress, house 6 May
Skelley Thomas, grocer, 19 Merrimac [Belknap
Skelton Eunice, milliner, Belknap, c. Myrtle, b. 49
Skerrett George, manager Lyceum Theatre, house

16 Prospect
Skerry Edward, boiler maker, h. Gold, near B
Skerry Helen, widow, h. 55 Hancock [b. 11 Tyler
Skerry Samuel H. com. mer. 7 R- R- bl'k, Lincoln,
Skilliiigs Chas. carpenter, b. 153 Court [Brighton
Skillings David N. housewright, 98 Portland,' h. 78
Skillings Joseph, pile driver, boards 9 New Cross
Skilton George, brush manufacturer, 19 Exchange,

house at Charlestown
Skilton James, Union Bank, h. at Charlestown
Skilton Sam'l D. {Winslmo <Sf S.), h. at Charlest'n
Skilton Wm. E. clerk. 16 Kilby, h. at Charlestown
Skimmins Jane H. millinery, 15 1-2 & 163 Hanover,

house 139 do.
Skimmings William, boarding, 139 Hanover
Skimmings Samuel H. oysters, 139 Hanover, h. do.
Skinner {Alvah) & Sweet {J. S.), jewellers, 17

Hanover, h. 3 Richmond place
Skinner A. C. 241 Washington [h. 106 Charles
Skinner Benjamin H. grocer. Court, cor. Howard,
Skinner B. A. Mrs. boarding, h. Maverick sq. E. B.
Skinner Francis & Co. ( IF. S. Lincoln, H. K. Mor-
ton, H. A. Smythe, ^ E. F. Cutter), commis-
sion merchants, 91 Milk, h. 24 Mt. Vernon
Skinner Francis E. 56 Pearl, h. at Charlestown
Skinner George W. 14 Dock sq. b. 787 Wash.
Skinner Henry B. publisher, 60 1-2 Cornhill, house
at Waltham [b. 2 Bowdoin

Skinner Isaac B. merchant tailor, 160 Washington,
Skinner John F. {Hutchins, Hurd S; Co.), house at

Lexington
Skinner Lucian { Willis <Sf Co.), h. 31 Common
Skinner Noah K. & S. N. merchant tailors, 37
Wash, house Bennet place



BOSTON [S] DIRECTORY



257



Skinner O. A. Rev. house 7 Fayette

Skinner Samuel N. {N. K. .Sf S. N. Skinner), 37

Wash, house at Cambridge
Skinner Wm. H. com. mer. 68 Commercial
Skirvin Thomas, baker, boards 50.5 Washington
SkoUard Garrett, tailor, house 16 Williams
Sky David, Seamen's Hotel, r. 101 Ann [Pleasant
Slack Charles W. {Stacy, Richardson S; Co.), b. 97
Slack Jonas R. boarding, Chelsea, E. "B.
Slack (Lewis) & Goodnow (C. L.), 16 & 18 Boyls-

ton Market, house at Roxbury
Slack Ruggles, 21 Water, h. at Chelsea
Slade Calvin, hardware, 37 & 39 Pearl, h. 31 Carver
Slade Daniel D. physician, h. 120 Charles
Slade Ira, clerk at Central House
Slade James, surveyor, 119 Wash. h. 40 Pleasant
Slade Jarvis {Lawrence, Stone Sg Co.), house 23

Pemberton square
Slade Lucius, proprietor Central H. 9 Brattle sq.
Slade Peleg W. machinist, boards Fort avenue
Slade {Robert) & Whiton {H.), carriage manufac-
turers, Hawley, house 12 Florence
Slade Robert G. clerk, 136 Hanover
Slade Stillman, porter Central House
Slade Wm. H. 35 Ann, house 19 Tileston
Slade Wm. J. carpenter, 81 Portland, h. 5 Minot
Slane Barney, laborer, house Bolton, near A
Slane Patrick F. glass, 54 Kilby, h. Second, n. B
Slater Andrew C. book keeper, h. E, n. Broadway
Slater Thomas, boards 54 Hudson
Slater {Thomas) & McKay {J. T.), provisions and

groceries, Maverick sq. E. B. house do.
Slater Wm. watch maker, h. Meridian, n. Cent'l sq.
Slatter Michael, shoe maker, house 1 Butolph
Slattery Daniel, tailor, house 25 Oliver
Slattery Dennis, tailor, house 10 Oliver
Slattery Jeremiah, shoe maker h. Camb. c. Butolph
Slattery Jeremiah, coach maker, b. 37 Erie
Slattery John, stabler, house 67 Atkinson
Slattery Patrick, stone cutter, house A, c. Third
Slavan Michael, laborer, house 227 Broad
Slea Timothy, laborer, h. r. First, n. Dorchester
Sleeper Alfred, house 126 Athens, near B
Sleeper Daniel, porter Pemberton H. h. 6 Adams
Sleeper Eunice S. midwife, house 42 Cambridge
Sleeper Francis H. clerk, 2 Federal, boards 3 Arch
Sleeper Frank, carpenter, Nashua, c. Causev^ay,

house 42 Cambridge
Sleeper George W. {S. § Co.), house 3 Avery pi.
Sleeper Hanson, grocer, W. Cedar, c. Pinckney
Sleeper Horace L. 2 Fan. Hall, b. 7 Seaver place
Sleeper Jacob (Carney &; S.), h. 53 Summer
Sleeper John K. C. 23 Milk, boards 115 Salem
Sleeper {John S.) & Rogers {H.jr.), Boston Daily

Journal, 12 State, house at Roxbury
Sleeper Jonathan C. 8 Gerrish block, h. 115 Salem
Sleeper Madison, laborer, boards 79 Albany
Sleeper Mary, widow, house 66 Warren
Sleeper Oliver, tailor, house 210 Broadway, near D
Sleeper S. S. {E. Raymond (S, Co.), h. 7 Seaver pi.
Sleeper & Co. tea store, 130 Washington
Sleeth Joseph, blacksmith, house Chelsea, E. B.
Sleney John, hair dresser, house 14 S. Russell
Slewman Andrew, tailor, h. Maverick sq. E. B.
Slidoway John G. brass finisher, h. 3 Boylston sq.
Slines John, carpenter, house 14 Cove
Sloan John, laborer, house 10 Sullivan place
Sloan Sam'l W. hatter, r. 35 Wash. h. F, c. Fifth
Sloan William L. painter, house 92 Warren [burn
Slocom Albert G. shoes, 6 1-2 Brighton, h. 35 Au-
Slocomb Eli, boards 29 Essex
Slocomb Thos. {Milton, Ciishman ^ Co.), 10 Milk
Slocum Wm. H. {S. Emmes &; Co.),'h. at Roxbury
Sluggett Mary H. dress make'r, 4 Suffolk place
Slyfield William, ostler, boards 9 Hawkins
Small Amasa Bates, boards 133 Harrison avenue
Small Benjamin, blacksmith, boards 30 Portland
Small Charles, currier, boards 26 Ann
Small Charles M. tailor, 265 Washington
Small Clement, mariner, house London, E. B.



33



Small Cyrus, grocer, 721 Wash, house 6 Village
Small Ebenezer, physician, 7 Suffolk place
Small Ebenezer, shipwright, h. 85 Charter
Small Francis W. clerk, boards 6 Walnut [Trem't
Small Fred, boot maker, 6 Bedford, h. Castle, near
Small Isaac, ship carpenter, house Chelsea
Small James, laborer, house Langdon place
Small Jonathan, physician, 128 Hanover
Small Joshua, carpenter, house Trenton, E. B.
Small Leonard, house Border, E. B.
Small Lovisa S. dress maker, boards 40 Pleasant
Small Samuel, grocer, Saratoga, E. B.
Small Sylvester K. mariner, h. Marion, E. B.
Small Thomas, trader, h. 6 Charlestown
Small Wm. carpenter, house Trenton, E. B.
Smalley Elijah, apothecary, 87 Pleasant, h. do.
Smalley Leonard W. provisions, 105 Tremont, cor.

Bovlston, house do. [h. at Newton Corner

Smallwood E. A. & G. T. furniture, 1 R. R. block,
Smallwood G. T. {E. A. &; G. T. S.), b. 55 High
Smart Ann, widow, house 29 Castle
Smart Richard, teamster, h. rear 212 Ann
Smart William, teamster, h. 1 Salutation
Smeal James, book binder, bds. 10 S. Russell
Smeal John, laborer, h. 8 Sister
Smedley Adney, carpenter, h. 14 Biydge
Smerrick Michael, bl'ksmith, h. Kneeland, c. Cove
Smiley Oilman A. sexton, bds. 117 Pinckney
Smiley Martha, dress maker, 18 Causeway
Smilie Elton R. dentist, 34 Trem. row, h. 15 Allen
Smith Abigail, nurse, h. 8 Greenough avenue
Smith Abigail, widow, tailoress, h. r. 51 South
Smith Abner, W. I. goods. Central sq. h. do. E. B.
Smith Albert, engineer, h. 9 Sheafe
Smith Albert, machinist, h. 5 Nashua
Smith Albert, messenger Ms. Hos. Life Ins. Co.

50 State, h. at Charlestown
Smith {Albert W.) & Lovett {Joseph), machinists,

&c. 36 Devonshire, h. 2 Head pi.
Smith Alden B. 103 F. H. Mark't, b. E. Cambridge
Smith Alex, mariner, h. 12 Clark
Smith Alex. E. piano-forte maker, h. 4 Shawmut
Smith Almon, clock maker, h. 16 Genesee
Smith Alvah T. hatter, h. 15 Zone
Smith Amasa G. surveyor of lumber, h. 29 Marion
Smith Ammi, jr. bds. 2 Head place [town

Smith Amos, sole leather, 29 N. Mark. h. at Cha's-
Smith Amos, carpenter, h. 9 Blossom
Smith Amos J. laborer, h. Erin alley, E. B.
Smith Andrew, slater, h. 7 Sweetser court
Smith Andrew, eating house, 316 Com'l, h. do.
Smith Andrew, jr. mer. tailor, 63 Court [erick

Smith Andrew J. shipwright, h. Cottage, n. Mav-
Smith Ann, dress maker, h. 9 Mt. Vernon avenue
Smith Archy, steward, h. 7 Hanover avenue
Smith Augustus, printer, bds. 20 Harvard
Smith Augustus, boarding, 30 Portland
Smith Benj. clerk. 22 Broad, bds. 74 Summer
Smith Benj. wood and coal, 60^ Commercial, &

Garden ct. St. h. Newton, c. Suffolk
Smith Benjamin A. com. merchant, 32 India
Smith Benj. F. lithographer, bds. 12 Crescent pi.
Smith Benj. F. carpenter, bds. 4 Clifton place
Smith Bernard, printer, bds. 129 Essex
Smith Burrill, laborer, h. 2 Garden
Smith C. C. C. tailor, 21 Court, h. 48 Tyler
Smith C. P. milliner, 251 Washington [Williams
Smith Catherine S. widow of Amos, h. Sister, cor.
Smith Charles, laborer, h. 6 Bartlett
Smith Chas. merch. 6 Central wf. h. 15 Chambers
Smith Charles, captain, h. 38 High
Smith Charles, blacksmith, h. 25 Pleasant
Smith Charles, h. 5 Bay
Smith Charles, boot treer, 19 Fulton
Smith Charles, rigger, h. 4 Greenough lane
Smith Charles, carpenter, bds. 9 Grove place
Smith Charles, house 4 Second [Cambridge

Smith (Charles) & Dunsmore (T.), provisions, HI
Smith Charles, coroner and constable, basement

Court House, Court sq. h. 6 Province H. ct



258



BOSTON [S] DIRECTORY



Smith Charles A. & Co. mer. tailors, old State H.
Smith Charles A. painter, 11 Kingston, h. 13 do.
Smith Charles C. {Easter ^ S.), h. at Charlestown
Smith Charles C. clerk, 46'Kilby, b. 3 Chauncy pi.
Smith Charles H. captain, h. 74 Prince
Smith Chas. H. cl'k Grocers' Bank, h. at Roxbury
Smith Charles S. & J. G., W. I. goods, 19 Ferry,

h. opp. 6 Piedmont
Smith Charles S. music engraver, bds. 22 May
Smith Charles S. printer, h. 26 W. Castle
Smith Charles W. h. Camden, near Suffolk
Smith Charles W. tailor, bds. 7 Wash. ct.
Smith Chauncy, coun'lor, 35 Court, b. 134 Har. av.
Smith Christopher, painter, h. 17 N. Bennet
Smith Comfort Mrs. h. 206 Broadway
Smith Cordelia, tailoress, h. 7 Church
Smith Curtis, coachman, h. 99 Charles
Smith Cyrus, Suffolk Bank, h. at Brighton
Smith Daniel, baker, 2G9 Ann, h. do.
Smith Daniel, hair dresser, 9 Blossom
Smith Daniel, waiter, h. 2 Belknap place
Smith Daniel, h. 1 Nassau [4 Wesley place

Smith Daniel C. (Holbrook, Stniths, ^ Co.), house
Smith Daniel T. clerk, 315 Wash. b."54 Hudson
Smith David, laborer, h. 7 Fayette court
Smith David, carpenter, house 16 Porter
Smith David O. student, boards 2 Vernon Rand
Smith Dennis, stair builder, 3 Beverly, h. 6 Fort-
Smith Dwight, ag't, 96 Blackstone, h. atSomerville
Smith Ebenezer, house 1 Allston
Smith Eben. jr. counsellor, 20 Court [bridgeport
Smith Eber, restorator, 133 Canibridge, h. Cam-
Smith Edmond, porter, house rear 92 Tremont
Smith Edward, mason, h. 15 Second
Smith {Edward L.) & Moore (H. F.), painters, 32

Washington, house at Roxbury
Smith Edward P. trader, house 38 Billerica
Smith Edwin (Bacon &; S.), boards 138 Court
Smith Edwin A. 45 N." Market, bds. 107 Hanover
Smith Edwin D. clerk, boards 196 Hanover
Smith Edwin P. mason, house 71 West Cedar
Smith Elexus D., Quincy Hall, h. 69 Lowell
Smith Eli A. clerk, 38 Cornhill, h. 247 Tremont
Smith Elisha {Hennj Smith S; Co.),h. 77 S. Suffolk
Smith Elisha, jr. stair builder, Harrison avenue,

near Dover, house 9 London
Smith Ellen Mrs. dress maker, h. 10 Federal ct.
Smith Ezra C. {HayioardS^S.), h. Old Harbor
Smith Ezekiel S. ladies' shoe maker, 259 Washing-
ton, house 10 Oswego
Smith F. G. laborer, house Holden place
Smith Fidelia, dress maker, boards Sumner, E. B.
Smith Francis, variety store, 390 Com'l, house do.
Smith Francis O. band-box maker, 102 Blackstone,
house 75 Union [Paris, E. B.

Smith F. & L. H. dress makers, h. Maverick, cor.
Smith Franklin, 86 State, bds. 7 Piedmont
Smith Franklin, undertaker, house 2 Seaver place
Smith Franklin W. hardware, 32 Dock square, h.

Newton, corner Suffolk
Smith (Frederick) & Lougee (C. F.), wines, 7 and

8 North Market, house 9 Bowdoin
Smith Frederick, clerk, boards 1 Prospect
Smith Frederick, 7 North Market, h. 30 Warren
Smith Frederick W. gold beater, h. Northampton
Smith Freeman, hatter, h. 66 Dover
Smith Freeman A. book keeper, 12 Blackstone
Smith F. O. J. magnetic telegraph, office 2 Massa-
chusetts block [Southac
Smith George, restorator, 32 Richmond, house 36
Smith George, restorator, 120 Com'l, h. 90 Salem
Smith George, carriage trimmer, 58 Tremont
Smith George, 10 Central wharf, bds. 21 Kneeland
Smith George, pressman, house 39 Ann
Smith George, house 6 Province House court
Smith George A. counsellor, 20 Court, h. 1 Allston
Smith George F. carpenter, boards 164 Cambridge
Smith Geo. G. engraver, 186 Wash. h. 3 Hartford pi.
Smith George H. collector, house 1 Fruit st. court
Smith George L. truckman, house 60 Fayette



Smith George M. brush maker, boards 19 Cross
Smith George M. watch maker, b. 9 Eaton [Third
Smith Geo. P. shoe maker, 71 Purchase, house 270
Smith Geo. P. clerk, 15 Cornhill, b. 26 W. Castle
Smith George S. (Chandler S; S.), h. Havre, E. B.
Smith George W. blacksmith, Sea, corner Furnace,

house 124 Tyler
Smith George W. boards 87 High
Smith Hannah, widow, house 7 Piedmont
Smith Hannah, widow, h. 7 Clark [av. n. S. May
Smith Hannah A. dress maker, boards Harrison
Smith Harding P. boot maker, house 13 Morton
Smith Harvey N. dry goods, 124 Hanover
Smith Henry & Son (John Harris), hosiery, 150

Washington, house 7 Warren
Smith Henry, engineer, boards 47 Portland
Smith Henry, rigger, h. r. gun house. Fort Hill
Smith Henry, mariner, house Sumner, n. Orleans
Smith Henry, clerk, boards 2 Staniford court
Smith Henry & Co. (E. Smith), hatters, Orange,

house 225 Tremont
Smith Henry, captain, house 22 Florence
Smith Henry, tender. Theatre alley
Smith Henry A. 37 Hanover
Smith Henry B. coiinsellor, house 2 Franklin pi.
Smith Henry D. commission merch. 12 N. Market,

boards Exchange Hotel
Smith Henry M. tin plate worker, h. 32 London
Smith Henry W. counsellor, 22 old State House,

boards 5 Pemberton square
Smith Hilliard, cabinet maker, h. Pleasant st. pL
Smith Hiram, house 19 Lyman place
Smith Horace ( Williamson &; Smith), h. 239 Fourth
Smith Horace E. counsellor, 10 Court, h. at Chelsea
Smith Horatio N. plasterer, house 16 Boylston sq.
Smith Ira, 10 India, house 34 Friend
Smith Irvin, laborer, house Maverick, n. Cottage
Smith Isaac & Co. (T. D. Beadle), parasols, &c.

24 Milk
Smith Isaac, machinist, house Maverick, n. Havre
Smith Isaac H. house 57 Charter
Smith Isaacus C. (Barker ^ S.), house at Dedham
Smith Jacob, furniture, Hawley, h. 2 Staniford ct.
Smith Jacob, laborer, house rear 14 Carver
Smith James, laborer, h. Dedham, c. Harrison av.
Smith James, printer, boards 8 Kneeland place
Smith James, carpenter, h. 115 Broadway, near C
Smith James, blacksmith, house Old Road
Smith James, groceries, Commercial, c. Hull, h. do.
Smith Jas. wharfinger. Arch wf. h. at Cambridgep't
Smith James, laborer, house 25 Stillman
Smith James, rope maker, Milldam, h. Roxbury
Smith James, musician, house 8 West Centre
Smith James, porter, b. 5 Southac
Smith James, painter and glazier, h. 2 Andover
Smith James, laborer, house 35 Merrimac
Smith James, hatter, 20 Union, h. rear 5 Spring
Smith James, tailor, house rear 26 Belknap
Smith James, dyer, 3 Hanover
Smith J. (Tslden ^ S.), h. Centre, E. B.
Smith James A. clerk, 148 Hanover [ler's ct.

Smith James B. jr. baker, 533 Wash. h. 2 Whee-
Smith James F. house 7 West Centre
Smith James F. drain digger, h. 12 S. Cedar [pi.
Smith Jas. H. grocer, s. and h. Harr. av. opp. Olive
Smith James H. 2 Tremont row, house 42 Leveret
Smith James H. cabinet maker, h. Maverick, E. B.
Smith J. F. hair dresser, 92 Cambridge
Smith (James L.) & Weeks (Stephen), W. I. goods,



Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 68 of 98)