Copyright
Antonio Machado y Alvarez.

The Boston directory .. online

. (page 81 of 98)
Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 81 of 98)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Little Wm. B. & Co. 104 Hanover, c. Salem

Littlefield A. 10 & 11 U. S. Hotel

McGowan Dennis, Turnpike, c. Broadway

Mead Charles, Turnpike, c. Fourth

Melzar A. P., Suffolk, c. Canton

Miller Ellis F. & Wm. D., Haymarket square

Mitchell George H. 579 Washington

Mizner T. L., Harrison avenue, c. Curve

Oakes Thomas F. 17 Portland

Parmenter G. AV. 178 Hanover

Philbrick & Trafton, 160 Washington

Phillips W. F. Charles, c. Chesnut

Powers John P. 7 Channing

Restieaux Thomas, 132 Hanover, c. Cross

Rowland D. S. 188 Washington

Sharkey J. P., Broad, c. Purchase

Sinsheimer S. 515 Washington

Smalley Elijah, 87 Pleasant

Smith & Melvin, 325 Washington

Souther E., Green, c. Lyman place

Southwick John, 85 Tremont, c. Foster place

Spring John, 100 Sea

Stevens J. 73 Merrimac and 38 Causeway

Thayer S. S. 1 Revere House

Tileston W. M. 462 Washington

Tompkins Orlando, 271 Washington

Trull Samuel, Merrimac, c. Portland

Turner T. Larkin, 63 Cambridge

Wakefield H. D. 733 Washington

Ware William H. 95 Cambridge

White Joseph F., Hanover, c. Fleet

White J. jr., Leveret, c. Causeway

Whitwell J. G., Tremont, c. Eliot

Wilbor A. B. 156 Court

Wilbor A. G. 613 Washington

Wilbur Joshua G. 89 Cambridge

Wilson George, 155 Ann

Wright T. S., Harrison avenue, c. Beach

Wright Wm. R. 84 Endicot

ALE.

[See Porter and Ale.]

ARCHITECTS.

Bailey Edwin, Webster, E. B.
Billings H. 11^ Tremont row
Billings J. E. 11^ Tremont row
Bond Richard, Suffolk building
Briggs Luther, jr. 4 Court
Bryant David, 45 Hudson
Bryant G. J. F. 4 Court



304



BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



Bugbee S. C. 2 Joy's building
Cabot E. C. 19 Tremont row
Dexter George M. 11^ Tremont row
Oilman A. 19 Tremont row
Graves Harvey, 11 Joy's building
Gray George W. 6 Joy's building
Hall Charles G. 11.J Tremont row
Hall John R. llj Tremont row
Jenkins Joseph, h. Franklin square
Lemoulnier J. 21 Court square
Melvin & Young, 5 Congress
Parker C. E. 6 Devonshire
Parris A. 50 Mass. block
Preston Jonathan, 6 Joy's building
Roath Charles, 8 Joy's building
Sparrell William, 4 State
Sullivan Daniel, over 30 School
Thorndike John H. 29 Edinboro'
Towle J. D. 11 Joy's building
Voelckers Theodore, 43 Mass. block
Washburn & Alexander, 7 Change avenue
Wheelock M. G. 11^ Tremont row
Young Ammi B., Bulfinch, c. Court

ARTIFICIAL FLOWERS.

Mann J., Tremont row, opp. Hanover
Partridge A. 298 Washington

ARTISTS' MATERIALS.

Adams J. J. 90 Washington

HoUis & Wheeler, 59 Union

Morris C. A. 17 Exchange

Stearns Oliver, manufacturer, 9 Armory Hall

Whipple M. J. 35 CornhiU

AUCTIONEERS.

Allen James M. 26 Federal

Andrews William, 66 Fourth

Baker T. M. 20 CornhiU

Bayley S. K., Federal

Beal Samuel H. 49 & 51 Pearl

Beck Gideon, 22 & 24 Federal

Brackett A. 10 Massachusetts block

Brown Stephen & Sons, 40 State

Buckley & Bancroft, Beach, c. Lincoln

Clark & Hatch, 10 Water

Cobb Henrv & Co. 7 & 9 Fulton

Coolidge &■ Haskell, 29 & 31 Water

Forbush Jonathan, 2 & 4 Blackstone

Greenough H. M. & Co. 30 Washington

Goddard & Adams, 67 Pearl

Hall E. F. & Co. 19 & 21 Kilby

Harris Horatio & Co. 18 India

Hart S. Rowland, 6 State

Hersey Daniel & Co. 27 & 29 Exchange

Holt & Stockbridge, 24 Bromfield

Hood Thomas, 6 Market square

King D. P. 82 Washington

Leonard & Cunningham, 37 Tremont row

Lewis Marshall A. 31 Washington

Loring, Abbott, & Porter, 25 & 27 Water

Mallard Warren, 45 & 47 Pearl

Mclntire John, 48 Federal

Meredith H. 17 Congress

Mitchell Lewis, 7 Ann

Murdock Wm. C. 34 Fulton, (leather)

Nash Abner P. 93 & 95 Fulton

Osgood & Frost, 12 Central

Pearmain & Hall, 4 Union block

Phillips, Sampson, & Co. 110 Washington

Raymond Samuel, 31 & 33 Broad

Reed William B. 42 Federal

Riddle Edward, 65 Union

Riley Richard, 2 Diamond block

SchafTer C. H. 77 Union and 104 Blackstone

Thompson N. A. Old State House

Tucker, Wales & Co. 45 Fulton

Tyler John, 9 Central wharf

Tyler John, jr. 9 Central wharf

Webb T. C. & Co. 77 & 79 Fulton



Weed O. H. 69 Hanover
White Ferdinand E. 22 Long wharf
Whitney Prentiss, 39 Washington
Whitwells & Seaver, 45 Milk

BAKERS.

Albert J. M., Canton

Austin T. & Co. 17 Commercial, (ship bread)

Beaman E. T. 66 Cambridge

Becker William, 73 Charter

Blood Ai, 7 U. S. Hotel, Lincoln

Bond Thomas D. 12 Merrimac, (crackers)

Budd N. jr. 8 Green

Burke Richard, Orleans, c. Webster

Coolidge T. 796 Washington

Daniels N. 76 Leveret

Gaut Samuel N. 396 Washington

Gibbs Lyman, 134 Court

Gorham & Ide, 22 Sudbury

Gould Corbin, 50 Myrtle

Hewes J. F. & Co. 191 Hanover & 6 Prince

Howard Samuel, 54 Myrtle

Kelt James, 505 Washington

Kurtz John E. 57 Warren

Lacy Hugh, 178 Ann

Maynard Jesse, 67 Warren

Maynard L. 99 Broad

Mitchell J. B., Kneeland, n. South

Monroe & Conner, 90 W. Cedar and 3 Temple

Newmarch Joseph, 52 Cambridge

Newmarch S. 119 Broadway & 288 Washington

Norton & Heldenbrand, 52 Pleasant

Ordway J. M. 194 Hanover and 48 Beach

Ormsby James, Maverick, E. B.

Parmelee Asaph, 795 Washington

Parmelee Gilbert, 800 Washington

Paul John F., Canton, c. Newland

Pike Jonathan, Poplar, n. Spring

Pike Thomas H. 104 Cambridge

Pitman Thomas S., Sumner, E. Boston

Richardson Amos H. 8 Brighton

Richardson & Favor, 34 S. Margin

Richardson J. D. 84 Fourth, c. A

Rickseker Samuel. 50 Temple

Robinson William, Ann, c. Clark

Sawtell Amos, 8 West Centre

Shipley S. G., Union, n. Hanover

Smith J. B. jr. 533 Washington

Spring E., Gouch, c. Merrimac

Spring John, 16 East

Stephenson J. E. 32 N. Margin & 72 Salem

Stone E. 42 Prince

Taylor John, 134 Pleasant

Wattson Thomas & Sons, Fort Hill whf.

Weld J. & Co. 95 Broad, (ship bread)

Weller J., Lucas place

Wright Samuel, Leveret, c. Cotting

Wyeth Nahum S., Oneida, c. Albany

BAND AND FANCY BOXES.

Avery John C. 11 Washington
Byron Calvin, 4 Diamond block
Campbell John, 69 Hanover
Cornetz J. H. B. 2 Union block
Dockham C. C. 18 Haverhill
Goodrich Silas, rear 25 Court
Johnson & Fleming, 182 Washington
Smith F. O. 102 Blackstone
Worthley Mark, 185 Washington

BATHS.

American House, 42 Hanover

Blodgett C. rear Marlboro' Hotel

Blodgett Henry, East. Ex. Hotel, E. R. R. wharf

Braman's, opposite foot Chesnut

Cochiruate — A. F. Clark, 14 School

Craigie's Bridge, C. Bruce

Miles M. M. 1 Cambridge, (medicated)

Tremont House, J. Braman

U. S. Hotel, Beach, c. Lincoln



BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



305



Warren Bridge, "VV. F. Veazie
Western Avenue, T. Morey

BEDSTEADS.

Guild G. H. 4 R. R. block, Lincoln
Pratt Isaac B. 91 Endicot
Russell & Baker, 72 Commercial

BEER. Small or Root.
Beard Luke, Howard Athenaeum
Rice & Plummer, 748 Washington
Simonds John, 7-56 Washington

BELL POUNDERS.

Baker John, jr. agent Holbrook's Foundry, 8

Long wharf [way, c. Nashua

Hooper H. N. & Co. 24 Commercial, and Cause-

BELL HANGERS.

Currier J. T. 17 Wilson lane

Fuller S. W. 17 Devonshire

Glynn John, Hawley place, r. 170 Washington

Harrington George E. 11 Devonshire

Wilton A. 364.J Washington

BLACKSMITHS.

Adams William & Co., Cross, c. Fulton

Bacon L. 24 Friend

Bramhall Otis, 18 Water

Bryant J. R. 30 Causeway

Bunten Robert, junc. Haverhill & Charlestown

Coffin G. S. .58 Brattle

Cronan Dennis, Turnpike, n. Fifth

Cummings C. W. 2 N. Grove

Cunningham B., Dorchester, c. Second

Daniels Ebenezer, 8 Hawley

Denio, Cheney & Co. late G. W. Adams & Co.,

Causeway, c. Friend
Eaton Joseph (spring maker). Beach, c. Cove
Farmer J. P., Suifolk, near Lenox
Foss & Irvin, Sumner, E. Boston
Freeman Moses H., Andover
Fuller J. S., Lewis, E. B.
Gill Samuel W. 86 Portland
Googins Mark, Sumner, E. B.
Green & Davis, First, near Turnpike
Heitz D. 702 Washington
Hooker David S., Decatur, E. B.
Howe John, jr., Tuft's wharf, E. B.
Jennings A. H. & Son, Charlestown, c. Beverly
Lakin §., Broad, opp. Prentice's wharf
Little Nicholas, 79 Endicot
Lord S. S. jr. F, corner Bolton
Low Wm. & Son, 42 Devonshire
Lufkin N., Sumner, E. B.
McNamara Geo., Har. avenue, c. Orange
Mellon William, Harrison avenue
Onderdonk M. C. 258 Broad
Parker Eber, 73 Sea
Patch Sidney, 42 Merrimac
Penn & Fernald, 9 Canal
Pillsbury Stephen. Second, c. E
Riley Patrick, A, near Fifth
Sawyer W. W., Beverly
Shepard Wm., Charlestown, c. Medford
Smith George W., Sea, near Furnace
Smith & Lovett, 36 Devonshire
Treadwell Wm. H. H. M., Foster place
Tuttle John, 1-5 Sudbury, c. Adams
Twitchell & Libby, 28 Causeway
Underhill & Leighton, 17 Haverhill
Weeman Ebenezer, 16 Merrimac

BOARDING HOUSES.

Atkins John, 7 Winter
Atwell Ann, 787 Washington
Babbs Sarah S. 11 Harrison avenue
Baldwin Mary, 33 Atkinson
Barnard Clara, 6 Adams
Bascom T. Mrs. 44 High
Batchelder Sally, 5 Bumstead place



Beck Mary, .536 Washington

Betts Daniel, 27 Atkinson

Bigelow Harriet, 4-5 Lowell

Bingham A. 3-5 Lincoln (French)

Bird Thomas M. 2 Bennet

Blake Sarah, 17 Lynde

Boston Hannah, 2 Oliver

Brigham James M. 3 Bumstead place

Brown George, 374 Commercial

Brown John K., Warren, c. Eliot

Brownell N. T. 4 Channing

Burrill Seth, 14 Lowell

Butler M. 16 Williams

Carlisle Sarah, 8 La Grange place

Cormier J. H. 2-52 Hanover

Corse Wm. 9 Province House court

Crosby H. 48 Portland

Cutter Ruth, 21 Somerset

Daggett Milton, 1 Suffolk place

Dillingham E. A. 5 Lowell

Dow Charlotte, 26 Purchase

Drinkwater Nathaniel, 2.5 Commercial

Ebert Francis, 7 Hanover (German)

Farwell F. P. 12 Pitts

Flagg S. M. 6 & 8 Billerica

Fletcher A. K. 36 Friend

Fletcher S. I., Otis place

Foster Robert, 23 Leveret

Frost Joseph, 12 Hanover

Furber George Y. 7 Washington square

Furnas J. 12 Newton place

Gowing Nancy, .508 Washington

Graves Horace, 19 Thacher

Griffin George, 31 Brattle

Gustus J. Frederick, 1 Garden st. court

Hall Isaac, jr. 4 Tyler

Hall Sally, 7 Franklin

Hardy J. 30 Portland

Harlow I. 1.51 Court

Harper Jenette, 169 Hanover

Harrington E. 1 Chauncy place

Harvey Sarah E. 30 Pearl, cor. High

Herrick L. Y. 20 Purchase

Holmes E. 1.5 Morton place

Holmes N. 17 Brattle

Howe R. B. 74 Temple

Huckins Stephen, 445 Washington

Hunt Charlotte, 18 Billerica

Johnson E. 447 Washington

Johnson Josiah, 60 Federal

Jones Louisa, 5 Mason

Kent Lewis, 3.5 Beach

Kitson Thomas, 87 High

Ladd D. P. 39 Cooper

Lekain Elizabeth, 40 Summer

Lovejoy Lydia, 196 Harrison avenue

Martin Andrew, 11 Pitts

May Catherine, 161 Court

May Orra, 12 Sullivan place

May Pamelia, 4 AUston

Melzard George, 123 Purchase

Norris John, 18 Franklin place

Pearson David S. 16 Albany

Peirce Richard, 15 Brattle

Perkins C. M. .51 Summer

Perkins Mary, 2 Crescent place

Preble E. 33 Brattle

Phillips Mary, 16 South Russell

Plimpton Alice, 22 La Grange place

Randall H. 9 Nashua

Reed Thomas, 26 Ann

Ripley William Z. 63 Bedford

Sawin S. M. 196 Tremont

Shattuck Abel B. 11 Channing

Sirovich Luigi, 410 Commercial (Italian)

Skimmings William, 139 Hanover

Snelling A. H. Mrs. 37 Salem

Stone Abby, 30 Federal

Taft Samuel J. 17 Franklin place

Ware Rhoda, 2 Brimmer place



39



306



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



"Webb Jerusha, 2 Bowdoin
"Webster Susan, 116 Court
"Weeks Ezra, 15 Purchase
"Wentworth M. 61 Poplar
White Joseph, Bedford, c. Lincoln
White Ruth, 119 Hanover
Young "William, 39 Brattle

BOATS.

Cragin D., Broad, c. Belmont
Noreross W. T. 210 Broad
Tyler A. S., Broad, opp. Foster's wharf
"Winde & Clinkard, Battery wharf
"Winsor & Soule, 14 Commercial wharf

BONNETS AND STRAW GOODS.

Alden & Aldrich, 50 Milk

Austin Milton, 279 "Washington

Bassett I. M. 52 Hanover

Benner Henry, jr. 20 Hanover

Blair L. 180 Hanover

Blake Ann, 436 Washington

Bowker J. P. jr. 163 Washington

Button W. B.'l47 Washington

Carpenter O. & W. 48 Milk

Crosby & Loomis, 39 & 45 Hanover

Driggs & Ripley, 10 Hanover

ElUs Francis D. & Co. 64 Kilby

Fish M. W. 48.-i Hanover

Fisher H. C. 67 Milk

Fullarton Jacob, jr. 51^ and 53J Hanover

Gammon Wm. H. 491 Washington

George L. A. 179 Washington, (up stairs)

Griffiths C. W. & Co. 57 Court

Harrington S. & J. 63 Milk

Haynes H. H. 301 Washington

Heckle William, 51 Hanover

Knowlton William, 44 Milk

Littlefield A. A. 219 Washington

Langdon & Warren, 92 Court

Lee James W. 63 Kilby

Litch Jeremiah, 10 Green

Meserve Charles, 317 Washington

Morey Wm. C. 295 Washington

Partridge Adin, 298 Washington

Prescott, Brothers, 23 Milk

Remick & Co. 176 Hanover

Ring R. G. 17 Hanover

Robbins C. G., Tremont, opp. Concert Hall

Ross G. F. 322 Washington

Shedd John H. 4 Tremont row

Springer J. S. 22 Hanover

Stone Wm. H., Tremont, opp. Concert Hall

Walker H. W. & Co. 318 & 357 Washington

Wood C. T. 48 Cambridge

BONNET MAKERS & PRESSERS.

Blake Jeremiah, 360^ Washington
Brown E. F. 256 Washington
Claflin Wm. H. 67 Milk
Clark J. E. 147 Washington
Day Warren, 50 Milk
Gowen H. M. 5 Hanover
Measures D. B., Portland, c. Deacon
Partridge A. 298 Washington
Thompson Lewis, 375 Washington

BOOKBINDERS.

Abbott J. H. 11 Cornhill

Adams Benjamin, 81 Cornhill

Adams & "White, 91 Washington

Bedlington T. 26 School

Bradley Benj. & Co. 57 Washington

Briggs George W. 403 Washington

Copeland R. M. 37 Congress [Hotel

Damrell & Moore, Devonshire, adjoining Ex.

Dean & Co. 12 Water, c. Devonshire

Eayrs & Fairbanks, 136 Washington

Goldsmith Seth, 30 Cornhill

Guardenier John, 104 Washington

Hill W. H. & Co. 32 Cornhill



Hutchison A. R. 2 School

Kitfield Hen^y, 116 Washington

Lillie Henry A. 24 Wilson lane

Long J. F., Court, c. Tremont

Low P., Devonshire, c. Water

McAdams, Brothers, 120 Washington

Meston J. J. 6 Water

Roberts J. G. & Co. 8 Water, c. Devonshire

Simonds J. R. 22 School

Stimpson Charles, 106 Washington

Tilden & Gane, 27 Cornhill

TJlman Wm. 1 Franklin avenue

Warner George, 10 1-2 Wilson lane

Waterman J. H. over 362 Washington

Williams G. W. G. 14 Water

BOOKSELLERS & PUBLISHERS.

Adams George, 95 1-2 Washington

Beane J. "V". & Co. 21 Cornhill

Bowles Leonard C. Ill Washington

Bradbury & Guild, 120 Washington

Briggs George W. 403 Washington

Burnham & Brothers, (antique) 60 Cornhill

Carter T. H. 1 1-2 Water

Clapp Ebenezer, jr. 184 Washington

Clapp Otis, 23 School

Coolidge & Wiley, 12 Water, c. Devonshire

Cottrell George W. & Co. 64 Cornhill

Crocker & Brewster, 47 Washington

Crosby & Nichols, 111 Washington [Hotel

Damrell & Moore, Devonshire, adjoining Ex.

Davis Robert S. 120 Washington

Donahoe Patrick, (Catholic) Spring lane

Dow James B. 141 Washington

Drake S. G. (Antiquarian), 56 Cornhill

Fisher & Brothers, 71 Court

Fowle Wm. B. 138 1-2 Washington

Francis Joseph H. 128 Washington

French James, 78 Washington

Gay A. R. 130 State

Gill Caleb & Co. 145 Broadway

GleasonF., Court, c. Tremont

Gould, Kendall, & Lincoln, 59 Washington

Greene B. H. 124 Washington

Havden Caleb C. 35 Cornhill

Hill Wm. H. & Co. 32 Cornhill

Hiller Thomas, jr. 123 Hanover

Hotchkiss & Co. 13 Court

Howe E. 11 Cornhill

Ide L. N. 138 1-2 Washington

Jenks, Palmer & Co. 131 Washington

Jewett John P. 23 Cornhill

Jones Justin, 82 Washington

King David P. 82 Washington

Light George W. 25 Cornhill

Little & Brown, 112 Washington

Loring Benjamin & Co. 120 & 122 State

Marsh Bela, 25 Cornhill

Marvin T. R. 24 Congress

Mass. S. School Depos., C. C. Dean, 13 Cornhill

Mooney Patrick, (Catholic) 27 Franklin

Munroe & Francis, Devonshire, c. Spring lane

Munroe J. & Co. 134 Washington

Mussey B. B. & Co. 29 Cornhill

New England S. School Depository, 79 Cornhill

Parker Samuel H. 115 Washington

Peirce C. H. (Meth. Repository), 5 Cornhill

Perkins Benjamin & Co. 100 "Washington

Perkins Oliver L. 62 Cornhill

Phillips, Sampson, & Co. 110 Washington

Rand G. C. & Co. 3 Cornhill

Redding & Co. 8 State

Reynolds Wm. J. & Co. 20 Cornhill

Saxton F. S. 19 State

Simpkins S. G. 124 Washington

Skinner H. B. 60 1-2 Cornhill

Somerby R. 107 Hanover

Stimpson Charles, 106 Washington

Strong & Brodhead, 1 Cornhill [Cornhill

Sunday School (Am.) Deposit., W. B. Tappan, 9



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



307



Sweeney Thomas, (Catholic) 3 "U. S. Hotel

Tappan, Whittemore & Mason, Hi Washington

Tewksbury W . P. 362 Washington

Ticknor W. D. & Co. 135 Washington

Tompkins Abel, 38 Cornhill

Tract (Am.) Rooms, Seth Bliss, 28 Cornhill

Usher James M. 37 Cornhill

Veazie William, 70 Cornhill

Waite Charles, 56 Cornhill

Walker Thomas O. 68 Cornhill

Whipple M. J. 35 Cornhill

Whittemore Thomas. 37 Cornhill

Wiley Thomas, jr. 20 State

Wilkins, Carter & Co. 16 Water

BOOT, SHOE, &/ LEATHER DEALERS.

IVholesale.
Adden John, jr. 31 Shoe & Leather
Ager Geo. B. 21 & 23 Shoe & Leather
Ager Solomon, 78 Pearl
Allen, Harris, & Potter, 61 & 63 Pearl
Alley, Tapley & Co. 18 Blackstone
Angier C. 40 Fulton
Appleton C. T. P. 53 Hanover
Atherton J. & W. 39 Central
Atherton S. & Co. 25 Broad and 39 Central
Baker B. F. & Co. 73 Pearl
Balcolm A. B. 3 Shoe & Leather
Bass Henry, 3 Hichborn block
Batcheller T. & E. 72 Pearl
Belcher L. & W. S. 35 Central
Beals & Pratt, 93 Fulton
Blake S. jr. 55 Pearl
Blanchard L. 12 Clinton
Bowker & Phipps, 21 & 23 Shoe & Leather
Boyd J. & S. 12 Elm
Bragg A. & Co. 25 Fulton
Brooks Franklin, 28 North Market
Brooks & Saunders, 19 Fulton
Bryant Seth, 76 Pearl
Bucknam & Converse, 33 & 34 N. Market
Buckman J. C. & Co. 52 Fulton
Burrage Wm. & Co. 56 Fulton
Buttrick & Cobb, 21 Elm
Capen William, 29 Broad
Carroll Charles H. & Co. 65 Pearl
Chase, Kimball & Co. 5 & 7 Doane
Childs, Hills & Rising, 4 Broad
Claflin Lee, 19 Shoe & Leather
Claflin William, 19 Shoe & Leather
Cobb Henry & Co. 7 & 9 Fulton
Cox C. & M. 26 & 28 Central
Curtis Abner, 51 Pearl
Daniels J. P. 60 Fulton
Davenport S. D. 43 Shoe & Leather
Dow B. F. 7 Shoe & Leather
Dowley Levi A. & Co. 57 and 59 Pearl
Downs & Ball, 36 Kilby
Dunbar A. F. & G. C. 23 Fulton
Dunbar W. H. 25 Fulton
Durant Henry (commis.), 3 Fulton
Emerson, Cochrane & Co. 68 and 70 Pearl
Eldridge E. 13 Elm
Fairbanks, Drury & Co. 34 Broad
Faxon Nathaniel & Co. 53 N. Market
Fay F. L. 51 Fulton
Field E. & I. 63 Fulton
Field Pearson H. & Co. 172 Washington
Flint Charles P. 5 Fulton and 14 Clinton
Fogg & Burbank, 9 Central
Folsom & Co. 5 Market sq. (children's bootees)
Forbush J. E. 9 Shoe & Leather
Frost & Co. 10 Blackstone
Gay Eben F. 43 Merchants' row
Gilmore, Harwood & Co. 77 Pearl
Goddard & Adams, 67 Pearl
Godfrey & Mayhew, 12 Elm
Gould T. R. 71 Fulton
Guild C. & Sons, 16 Blackstone



Guild S. & J. & Co. 40 N. Market

Hartt John, 12 Elm

Hobbs Isaac, 65 Fulton

Hobbs R. G. 65 Fulton

Holbrook V. 25 Fulton

Hood George, 38 Fulton

Hosum & Bailey, 31 Shoe & Leather

Hunt T. J. 12 Elm

Hunt & Cheney, 3 Shoe & Leather

Hunt Moses & Co. 5 Market square

Hutchins & Weld, 38 Kilby

Johnson Geo. & Co. 37 and 39 Shoe & Leather

Jones F. 74 Pearl

Jones I. H. 62 Fulton

Jones L. S. 4 Blackstone

Jones N. & Co. 72 Pearl

Keen & Kennedy, 64 and 66 Fulton

Keith C. E. & Co. 55 Pearl

Kimball D. B. 39 Shoe & Leather

Kimball J. B. & Co. 75 Pearl

Kimball N. 30 N. Market

King Enos, 13 Shoe & Leather

Lamb C. C. 74 Water

Lear Peter, 9 Blackstone

Leeds Henry, 10 Ann

Lindsley J. C. 24 Central

Littlefield J. 59 Fulton

Mallard Warren, 45 & 47 Pearl

Mann L. & S. 53 Fulton

Manny & Weld, 72 Pearl

Massey S. D. 81 & 83 Fulton

Hale A. jr. 19 Fulton

Montgomery & Co. 86 Ann

Morrison Daniel, 19 Fulton

Murdock Wm. C. 34 Fulton

Nash, French & Co. 42 Fulton

Nash W. & Co. 19 Fulton

Newhall, Cheever & Co. 6 Central

Newhall George, 6 Central

Otis B. F. & Co. 81 Fulton

page Frederick A. 12 1-2 Clinton

Penniman E. & G. S. 33 N. Market

Perkins W. R. 2 Blackstone

Poland & Converse, 36 N. Market

Porter Charles, 11 & 13 Central

potter E. 79 Fulton

Raddin Thomas, jr. 30 Broad

Randall & Hersey, 20 Kingston

Raymond Samuel, 31 & 33 Broad

Rhodes T. M. 67 Fulton

Robinson R. R. 19 Fulton

Robinson W. C. 57 Fulton

Rogers John H. 11 Tremont row

Russell Levi F. 6 Blackstone

Spaulding B. P. & Co. 53 Pearl

Stetson A. Warren, 25 Broad

Stetson C. 23 Broad and 41 Central

Stoddard A. 32 North Market

Stone J. S. 13 Shoe & Leather

Strong A. 30 & 32 Central

Tapley Amos P. & Co. 15 & 17 Central

Thayer E. B. 21 Central

Thayer George L. 40 Central

Turell J. & A. 8 Blackstone

Tucker James, jr. 50 Pearl

Tucker Wales & Co. 45 Fulton

Turner John, Turnpike, c. Broadway

Vose & Southland, 1 & 2 Blackstone

Wales Thomas C. & Co. 19 Broad, c. Central

Warren J. & Son, 15 Shoe & Leather

Webb T. C. & Co. 79 Fulton

Webster & Co. 39 North Market

Webster & Hodges, 12 Elm

Westcott J. 9 Fulton

Wheeler James H. & Co. 6 & 8 Central

Whitney Joseph & Co. 41 Pearl

Whitney J. A. & E. 71 Fulton

Whitney J. P. 36 Central

Wilcox, Doddridge & Co. 13 Elm

Wyman Abel, 46 Fulton



308



BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



Retail.

Allen Lewis E. 171 "Washington

Allen Wm. W. 1 Market square

Andre Charles, 364 Commercial

Appleton C. T. P. 53 Hanover

Atwood T. H. 515 Washington

Ayers Oliver E., Hanover, c. Union

Baker Joseph, Broadway, c. B

Bancroft Samuel A. 603"Washington

Bangs Allen, jr. 248 Commercial

Baxter Thomas A. T. 5 Change avenue

Bell Theodore H. 155 Washington

Benari J. 531 Washington

Blanchard Leonard, 12 Clinton

Blaney D. H. 2 Maverick square

Brackett R. 187 Hanover

Brett & Rice, 10 School

Brettell Montague, 6 U. S. Hotel

Brigham J. W. 125 Court

Buxton Stephen, 5 Lems, E. B.

Carlton D. F. 297 Washington

Clapp F. jr. 46 Cambridge

Clement Theodore, 54 Hanover

Coburn Charles, 55 Court

Colman N. H. & Co. 52 N. Market

Crosby Anthony, 130 Hanover

Crocker Joseph, 3 Fleet

Cummiskey M. 48 Merrimac

Daggett Henry L. 202 Washington

Damon S. G. 77 Blackstone

Day Daniel & Co. 150 Court

Drake James M. 61 Commercial

Dyke William, 21 Union

Edney George P. 109 Cambridge

Ellms Archibald, 94 Turnpike

Emerson Gorham & Co. 189 Broadway, n. D

Estabrook James A., Merchants' row, c. Ann

Fairbanks A. 33 Merchants' row

Farrington J. G. 471 Washington

Field Pearson H. & Co. 172 Washington

Field S. R., Maverick square

Fillebrown William, 109 Hanover

Folsom Frederick, 449 Washington

Ford Nathaniel M. 557 Washington

Goldthwait Joseph L. 167 Hanover

Greene Joseph H. 157 Court

Greenwood Samuel D. 5 Hanover

Gross Jaazaniah, 8 Clinton

Groves Isaac, 202 Broadway, c. D

Harlow Ivory, Meridian, c. Havre, E. B.

Hayden Charles, 545 Washington

Haynes W. F. 48 Hanover

Holmes Richard, 142 Hanover

Holton Lemuel, 79 Court

Holton Samuel S. 43 Court

Houghton William S. 93 Court

Hurd Calvin, 40 Hanover

Kimball John, 43 Tremont row

Laforest E. A. 36 Hanover

Learnard Wm. H. 10 Marshall

Leeds Henry, 10 Ann

Lefler C. 152 Court

Lowe J. H. 46 North Market

Mansfield & Kemp, 89 & 91 Hanover

Marvin & Brewer, 45 Hanover

McDavitt John N. 116 Court

McLaughlin Patrick, 81 South

Moore E. B. 90 Court

Moore Jacob F. 17 Merrimac

Moseley T. E. 233 Washington

Newcomb Norton & Son, 114 Hanover

Newell & Niebuhr, 401 Washington

Newhall Fletcher, 372 Washington

Norton Charles T. 2 City wharf, on Commerc'l

Nowell Charles & Co. 373 Washington

Odell Noah, 181 Hanover

Penniman & Fiske, Water, c. Devonshire

Poor Samuel, jr. 35 Cambridge

Pray John F. 107 Washington



Reed John, 261 Washington
Richards A. 58 Blackstone
Richardson Jackson, Maverick square
Rogers John H. 11 Tremont row
Sibley Solomon, 7 Court
Simonds George, Canton
Simonds William, 57 Cambridge
Spence William P. 182 Hanover
Strong George O. 619 Washington
Strong .1. 477 Washington
Swett Silas, 372 Washington
Taylor Julius, 122 Broadway
Thompson Charles O. 74 Hanover
Timmins William, 164 Broad



Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 81 of 98)