Copyright
Antonio Machado y Alvarez.

The Boston directory .. online

. (page 82 of 98)
Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 82 of 98)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Tirrell E. C. 26 Ann
Tirrell Thomas A. 349 Washington
Trescott E. jr. 389 Washington
Turner G. E. 56 Merrimac
Turner James, Tremont, n. Warren
Tuttle H. H. 31 Tremont row
Veazie George A. 136 Hanover
Wallace James, 426 Washington
Wallis Francis B. 79 AVashington
Weatherbee E. T. 110 Summer, c. Broad
Weld John, 412 Washington
Wenzell Henry, 180 Washington
White Charles G. 685 Washington
Whittredge T. J. c. Federal and High
Wiswell D. W. 77 Broad
Young Charles, 450 Washington

BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS.

Adams Joseph K. 7 Pinekney

Alden Maynard W. 40 Albany

Anderson H. M. 6 Theatre alley

Atwood Samuel, 1 Hawley

Augustus Isaac H. 5 Franklin avenue

Babb G. W. 38 Allen

Baker Abel, 1 Water

Baker Nelson, Norfolk avenue

Barrett Thomas, 9 Bedford

Bartholmesz Geo. 545 Washington

Bassett James, Bremen, E. B.

Becker W., Franklin place, c. Hawley

Bigelow Parker, 154 Endicot

Bisbee Randall, 29 School

Blackler T. P. & Co. 102 Harrison avenue

Blake William, 6 Bedford

Blanchard Nathaniel, 13 May

Brackett R. 187 Hanover

Bradley Wm. B. 58 1-2 Blackstone

Brettell M. 6 U. S. Hotel

Bullard James, 115 Cambridge

Carroll Thomas, 76 Essex

Coburn James F. jr. 13 Salem

Colby Moses L. 62 1-2 Myrtle

Collier Wm., Suffolk, n. S. Williams

Commin Andi'ew, 14 Avery

Conry Thomas, 85 Essex

Converse B. M. 69 Cornhill

Cook Henry, 6 Friend

Crocker Joseph, 3 Fleet

Crockett G. B. 119 Court

Cummiskey M. 48 Merrimac

Dean Loami, 32 Merrimac

Devlin J . 4 Kingston

Donagan-T. & W. 105 Ann

Donaley F. 564 Washington

Dorcey James, Broad, c. Batterymarch

Drown Thomas, 727 Washington

Eckert Valentine, 75 Summer

Edwards A. 67 Leveret

Ellms A. 94 Turnpike, n. Fourth

Emerson G. & Co. 189 Broadway

Field George, 30 Sudbury

Flynn John, 86 Broad

Forbes William, 109 Charles

Fortune John, 18 East

Foster Robert, 23 Leveret

Fowle J. 19 Atkinson



BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



309



Garden John, 64 Harrison avenue

Gerrish Timothy, Stoddard, c. Court

Goldthwait Joseph G. 3 Brattle square

Gunning E. C. 4 Avery

Hager J., Boylston, c. Lowell place

Hall Eben, Webster, n. Cottage

Hancock Daniel, Pitts, n. Merrimac

Harlow Ivory, Meridian

Harrington Solomon, 48 Congress

Hasenfus W., Poplar, n. Spring

Haserfu^hs Francis, 2 Bridge

Heywood D. 1 Chesnut place

Hill John, 90 Endicot

Holden Martin, 10 Devonshire

Holman J. S. 102 Federal

Holmes I. S. 220 1-2 Washington

Holt Jonathan, 137 Sea

Howe Marcus, 8 Beach

Hoyt David K. 4 Belknap

Jenkins William, Kneeland, c. Tyler

Jeser F. A., Northampton

Karcher Christian, 218 Broadway

Kenniff Daniel, 120 Sea

Kolp P. C. 72 1-2 Federal

Lane Silas, Church, c. S. Cedar

Larabee John, 150 Broadway, n. C

Leach Eliab, 46 Devonshire

Learned Grant, 5 Bromiield

Leear Henry, 5-59 Washington

Loheed J., South, n. Beach

Lovett Patrick, 229 Broad

Lynch Charles, 154 1-2 Ann

Mahler Joseph, 18 Newton place

Marden David, 105 1-2 Salem

Martin B. 10 Williams

McConelogue J. 378 1-2 Washington

McDougall James, opp. 57 Warren

Mclntire D. 50 Cambridge

Mertz Thomas, Eliot, n. Washington

Miereng Joseph, Kneeland, c. Hudson

Mitchell A. 3 Kneeland

Muiller Dennis, 474 Washington

Mullen John, Turnpike, c. Silver

Murphy John, Sumner

Murphy J. 127 Sea

Myers F., Sudbury, c. Portland

Magel P. 16 N. Centre

Nefz J. 212 Ann

O'Brien Thomas, Second, n. Dorchester

Odenwald G. A. 22 & 24 Derne

O'Hara Michael, 49 Eliot

O'Neill Matthew, Sumner, n. Havre, E. B.

Parshley J. S., Broadway, n. Turnpike

Payne Elias, 15 Water

Penniman & Fiske, 7 Water, c. Devonshire

Perkins William, 26 Salem

Pogue J. 82 Prince

Power James, 67 Pleasant

Rantlett & Bullard, Broadway, c. A

Remmes T., Har. avenue, n. Castle

Richardson James, 92 Tremont

Roche Daniel, 227 Broad

RofFe M. 296 Washington

Ruby C. 85 1-2 Eliot

Russ Daniel, R. R. block, Lincoln

Schayer John, 38 Congress

Schmidt John C. 446 Washington

Schwoerer L. 18 Howard

Seaverns Henry, 2 Chapman place

Shirley Abner, opp. 72 Charles

Simonds George, Canton

Simonds L. 36 Portlond

Slocum A. G. 6 1-2 Brighton

Small Frederick, 6 Bedford

Smith George P., Purchase, c. Pearl

Smith Thomas, 84 Cambridge

Stanley J. 102 Tyler

Stone J. A. 42 Sea

Sturgis J., Green, c. Lynde

Sullivan T., South, n. Kneeland



Tomlinson James, 532 Washington
Turner James, Tremont, n. Warren
Tyler Asa, 192 Tremont
"Vinal P., Carver, n. Pleasant
Wade A. rear 204 Washington
Waitt Isaac B. 5 School
Wallace J. 426 Washington
White Charles G. 685 Washington
Wright G. B. 171 Ann

Ladies' Shoe Makers.
Bodwell N. over 198 Washington, (gaiters)
Brown A. rear 204 Washington
Haskell J. C. 204 Washington
Hills Joseph, 72 Tremont
Knott James & Son, h. 29 Bromfield
Knott Robert, 16 School
Osborn J. J. & Son, 4 Bedford
Shirley Abner, 79 Charles

BOOT COUNTER MAKERS.

Boos J. 5 Market square
Briesler G. M. 12 1-2 Clinton
Hall A. J. 40 Fulton
Hall John, 40 North Market

BOOT CRIMPERS.

Read J. M. 5 Gerrish block, (machinery)
Singer John, r. 47 Congress
Turck & Lorin, 18 Exchange

BOTANIC MEDICINES.

Abbott J. & B. F. (Thompsonian), 140 Hanover
Chapman Jonas W. 4 Salem
'Clark William, (Thompsonian,) 80 Carver
Humplirey H. 114 Fourth, n. B.
Jackson Joseph, 102 Court
Jenkins Solon, 250 Broad
Johnson William, r. 47 Hanover
Kelley J. C. 54 Tremont
Lord William E. 27 Meridian, E. B.
Taylor T. K. 3 Hanover
West J. H. & Co. 139 Hanover
Wilson B. O. & G. C. 18 Central, (wholesale)

BOTANIC PHYSICIANS.

Abbott J. & B. F. 140 Hanover

Chapman Jonas W. 4 Salem

Cheever & Remick, 1 Tremont Temple

Clark J. J. 51 1-2 Hanover

Clark W. (Thomsonian), 80 & 82 Carver

Cummings Henry, Robinson alley

Humphrey H. 114 Fourth

Jackson Joseph, 102 Court

Kelley J. C. 54 Tremont

Leach William, 15 Minot

Lord William E. 27 Meridian, E. B.

Lunt M. D. 139 Hanover

Magoon N. S. (Thomsonian), 134 Hanover

Mason John, 114 Court

Pike J. T. Oilman. 79 & 81 Blackstone

Skinner H. B. 60 1-2 Cornhill

Snow A. 103 Pinckney

Taylor T. K. 3 Hanover

Wright Thomas, 100 Commercial

BRASS FINISHERS.

Burton & Hamblet, 15 Hawley
Fowle J. W. 16 East Orange
Grundy J. &. J. 42 Devonshire
Morse & Fletcher, 24 Water
Puffer A. D. 15 Hawley

BRASS FOUNDERS.

Byram R. J. 33 Blackstone
Cody Edward, Albany, corner Curve
Francis Daniel, Sumner, E. B.
Gooding & Gavett, 12 Hawkins
Hooper H. N. & Co. 24 Commercial
Locke & Cordwell, Barrett, near Fulton
Morse & Fletcher, 24 Water



310



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



Pierpont W. A., Harrison av. c. Blake's court
Revere Copper Co. 97 State
Robinson G. W. & Co., Richmond
Sinclair Thomas, 296 Commercial

BREWERS.

Boston Beer Co. office 47 & 49 Broad
Cook Isaac, 25 Central
Kent John (Canal), 89 Water
Tremont Brewery, Geo. O. Frothingham, West
Castle, and 69 Broad

BROKERS. Ship.
Binney C. J. F. 100 State
Broughton G. 34 Long wharf
Brown Vernon, 5 Merchants' Exchange
Bruce Benjamin, 9 India
Cabot Edward, 3 Merchants' Exchange
Cheney J. H. 9 India
Deshon James, 23 India
Dow John R. & Co. 132 State
Forbes F. H. 5 Commercial
Foster, Talbot & Co. 48 India
Frothingham N. F. 25 Long wharf
Hamlen Nathaniel, 92 State
Judson & Co. 4 India
Mayhew Nathaniel, 70 State
Rivers J. H. 5 Commercial
Savage Charles T. 17 India
Silloway J. 5 Commercial
Warren F. M. & Co. 3 1-2 Commercial
Weld George M. 25 Doane
White Ambrose H. 70 State
Winsor Nathaniel, jr. 109 State
Wyman & Ashmun, 5 Chatham row

Merchandise.
Aspinwall Augustus, 68 Broad
Bond George W. ^b Kilby
Bradford William B. 7 Broad, and 29 Doane
Crowell P. 2 City wharf
Emmons John A. 19 India
Field S. S. 7 India
Harris John S. 32 India

Hart S. Rowland, 56 Washington, and 6 State
Hartshorn J. & Son, 139 Milk, (cotton)
Haynes Charles, 9 State
Hill & Sears, 134 State
McLellan W. H. 23 India
Packard & Freeman, 50 Kilby, (cotton)
Penniman A. P. 1 Central wharf
Phillips J. jr. 14 Central wharf
Searle George & Co. 56 Water
Seaver George, 43 Water, (cotton)
Sullivan J. W. 23 Long wharf
Turell, Brothers, 92 State
Wakefield C. 15 Commercial
Weld Aaron D. 127 State
Williams A. 4 Central wharf
Williams Robert, 4 Central wharf
Dnig.

Barrett Samuel, 92 State
Bradford & Lyman, 1 Long wharf

Insurance.
Brewster & Hinckley, 4 State
DeWolfe E. 63 Commercial
Grosvenor & Moulton, 72 State
Hales, Page, & Richardson, 5 Merch. Exchange
Tyler J. S. & W. C, Suffolk building

Specie.

Blaisdell T. K. 4 Brattle square
Burnett & Co. 72 State
Davis J. S. 34 1-2 State
Dodd J. M. 72 State
Foster Jeremiah, 16 State
Gooding A. W. B. 3 Exchange
MeiTill J. 16 Brattle square
Osborn Wyman, 12 State



Peirce A. A. 60 Blackstone
Randall 0. G. 59 State
Torrey & Smith, 10 Brattle square
Wallace A. 11 Brattle square
Way John M. 58 Blackstone

Money.
Carley H. D. 28 Sudbury
Coffin Langdon, 5 Congress square
Evans Thomas, 6 Salem
Evans Hale, 10 Salem
Ferdinand J. F. 56 Blackstone
Goodrich George K. 13 Brattle square
Jones Wm. 26 Sudbury
Lawson William, 40 Blackstone
Merrill A. 7 Brattle square
Merrill J. 16 Brattle square
Rohan E. 12 Brattle square
Smith L. W. 31 State
Streeter O. 1 Lyceum building, Sudbury
Torrey & Smith, 10 Brattle square
Wallace A. 11 Brattle square

Real Estate.
Adams Seaver, 5 Exchange
Atkins John, Paris, cor. Meridian
Baxter A. G. 5 Exchange
Beal Madison, 5 Exchange
Blaisdell T. K. 4 Brattle square
Blany S. R., Massachusetts block
Brackett A. 10 Massachusetts block
Brackett De Witt C. over 24 Wilson lane
Bravnard J. H. 5 Congress
Brett C. & D. 5 Devonshire
Chapin B. T. 10 Massachusetts block
Clapp J. B. & Son, Portland, cor. Sudbury
Coffin Langdon, 5 Congress square
Coverly S. 5 Exchange
Dawes Henry, 5 1-2 Exchange
Dexter C. P. 21 Massachusetts block
Diamond Joseph, 8 Congress
Dowse Samuel F. 5 Congress
Dunbar J. D. 5 Exchange
Eaton Ebenezer, 5 Exchange
Eaton Lemuel P. 5 Exchange
Fiske J. N. 4 Congress
Ford J. E., State
Greenwood Ira, 2 Congress square
Hall Adin, 3 Exchange
Hammond J. 15 Congress
Hart & Wadleigh, 23 old State House
Hawkes T. B. 10 Exchange
Haynes Charles, 9 State
Howard T. M. 24 Congress
Jackson F., Brazer's building, 27 State
Jackson G. S. 9 State
Josselyn J. H. 10 State
Kenfield E. 1 Harvard place
Kline A. P. 3 Massachusetts.block
Knight H. L. 9 State
Lerow L. 26 State
Martain J. C. 16 Joy's building
Mason John, 13 Joy's building
May William B. 3 State
Maynard J. W. 5 Congress
McDonough T. C. 50 Cornhill
Mclntire Charles, 5 Exchange
Meacham George, 9 State
Merrill A. 7 Brattle square
Monroe N. 3 State
Norris H. A. 9 State
Porter J. L. 5 Devonshire
Randall O. G. 59 State
Rice Samuel, 9 State
Ridgway John W. 9 State
Rowe S. 6 Massachusetts block
Severy M. 5 Devonshire
Shattuck William, 5 Exchange
Smith L. W. 31 State
Spear John I. 3 State



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



311



Spooner S. 60 Blackstone
Stoddard L. T. 21 State
Veazie Joseph A. 78 State
Wallace A. 11 Brattle square
Whittemore B. F. 24 State

Stock aiid Exchange.
Adams Ashur, o Exchange
Adams J. H. jr. rear 48 State
Adams Seaver, 5 Exchange
Andrews Henry, rear Boston Bank
Ashley & Gorham, 28 State
Bancroft E. P. 3 Niles' building
Belles Matthew, 90 State
Brodhead D. D. 27 State
Brown Benjamin, jr. 56 State
Brown Joseph M. 92 State
Brown Stephen & Sons, 40 State
Center John, 1 Niles' building
Clark J. W. & Co. 24 State
Dana Aaron, 5 Congress
Dana George E. 22 Merchants' Exchange
Davenport Benjamin, 15 Congress
Davis J. Amory, 28 State
Degrand P. P. F. 9 Congress
Dexter E. A. 28 State
Dodd Jonathan M. 72 State
Evans Franklin, 31 Kilby
Farley Robert, 24 State
Ferris J. Alexander, 2 Change avenue
Fillebrown H. R. 7 Exchange
Fiske J. N. 4 Congress
Foote L. 5 1-2 Exchange
Foster George, 1 Niles' building
Gilbert & Sons, 36 State
Gooding A. W. B. 3 Exchange
Grant E. B. 2 Change avenue
Green D. B. 2 Congress square
Hall Andrew, 5 1-2 Exchange
Hastings A. 10 Thorndike building
Hay ward C. L. 31 State
Head & Perkins, 45 State
Healey Mark, 66 State

Henshaw Samuel & Son, 4 Merchants' Exchange
Hinkley Noah & Co. 10 Exchange
Homer W. H. 31 Court
Jennings Levi, 26 Exchange
Johnson Benjamin, 4 Joy's buildings
Keith William W. 24 State
Lee & Higginson, 47 State
Libbey J. 3 Exchange, (money)
Lobdell Thomas J. 3 Merchants' Exchange
Martin Enoch, Merchants' Exchange
May John W. 90 State
Mead Samuel O. 2 Niles' building
Munroe Edmund, 28 State
Perkins T. Henrv, 29 State
Perry John, jr. 28 State
Pickering H. W. 48 State
Plummer Enoch, State
Pratt George W. 48 State
Randall Otis G. 59 State
Rice Henry, 28 State
Savary Charles, 24 State
Sewall Thomas R. 59 State
Sheafe C. C. rear 48 State
Soley J. J. 48 State
Stoddard L. T. 21 State
Sturtevant Wm. 2 Change avenue
Tenney B. F. 78 State
Thacher G. M. over Massachusetts Bank
Thayer John E. & Brother, 28 State
Torrey Charles, 3 Merchants' Exchange
Tyler J. S. & W. C, Suffolk building
Wetherbee, Brothers, 29 State
Wheeler Joseph, 2 Change avenue
Williams Eliphalet, 28 State
Williams S. G. 72 State
Willis & Co. 2.5 State
Winslow Benjamin, rear Boston Bank
Wood & Thompson, 14 Exchange



BRUSH DEALERS.

Adams John J. 99 Washington
Curran Thomas, 28 Exchange
Doane Heman S. 19 Exchange
Harvey & Burtons, 15 Exchange
Skilton George, 19 Exchange
Stratton, Sherriff, & Co. 22 Exchange

BUILDING MATERIALS.

[See Doors, Blinds, &c.]

BUTTON DEALERS.

Burnham, Welton, & Co. 72 Congress
Foster D. J. 48 Milk
Horton L. B. & Co. 48 Milk

CABINET MAKERS.

Allard J. M. 51 Lincoln

Babbs John S. L. (antique). 14 Railroad block

Bacall William K. 387 Washington

Blanchard Simon T. 117 Cambridge

Bouve Ephraim O., Richmond, near Fulton

Briggs C. C. &. J. 507 Washington

Briggs Seth, 5 Province

Bunce & Marggraf, 16 Merrimac

Cady & McLean, 18 Harvard

Case Albert B. 475 Washington

Croome, Hixon, & Co. 166 Washington

Crosby Charles W. 2 Boylston

Daley John, Tremont, cor. Groton

Daniels John E. 11 Charlestown

Delano A. C, Second, cor. A, (pine furniture)

Doherty Patrick, 91 Endicot

Durant J. 364 1-2 Washington

Eggleston F. F., Second

Flacke E. 40 Bromfield

Flanders E. F. Merrimac, near Causeway

Flint L. 43 Blackstone

Ham C. W. 57 Portland

Hancock Henry K. 667 Washington

Hirth D. J. 15 Sudbury

Hotiinan J. C. H. 19 Blossom

Hubbard J. C. 583 Wash, (chairs and settees)

Ingram James, 2 Orange lane

Kegler Gerhard, 475 Washington

Loud Thomas J. 104 Court

Mackie R. 57 1-2 Court

Malmstrom C. 117 Cambridge

Marcy J. 16 Merrimac

Mathews W. T. 6 Merrimac

Mellish William E. 51 Cambridge

Nye William H. 90 Harrison avenue

Packard S. 595 Washington

Parsons William A. 7 Charlestown

Pettingill Aaron, 203 Broadway

Pierce John W., Charlesto-ivn, cor. Beverly

Roberts John, 14 Water

Ross Joseph L. cor. Hawkins and Ivers

Ruggles Daniel, 101 Charles, cor. Chesnut

Ruggles Levi, 101 Charles, cor. Chesnut

Sayer Mathias, Graphic court

Sherman Jacob, Athens, near E

Smith Stephen, 44 Cornhill

Stevens G. W. 515 AVashington

Thaxter Warren, 32 Sea

Treadwell J. 29 1-2 Atkinson

Treadwell Samuel, Lewis, E. B. [tique)

Weeden & Jetiers, 3 R. R. block, Lincoln, (an-

White Benjamin F., Sea, n. Furnace

Willis R. B. 3 Adams

Winslow & Flanders, Merrimac, c. Portland

CAP MAKERS. Cloth and Fur.
Bomstein J. 15 Elm
Gould & Stowe, 18 Union
Gould I. 31 1-2 Elm

Greenough, Jameson & Co. 50 & 52 Water
Hopkinson Cyrus, 81 Hanover
Howes & Hendley, 69 Hanover
Klous S. & Co. 6 old State House



312



BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



Lemberg & Co. r. 41 Washington

Ray James, over 30 Elm

Rice r. W. rear 41 Washington

Saroui A. kS. 11 Elm

Saroni & Co. 23 Elm

Taylor George M. 5 Washington, (visors)

CARDS.

DamrcU & Moore, 16 Devonshire

Gay Aaron R. 130 State

Haskell Andrew W. 4 Washington

llolnian Oliver, 124 State

Mann Samnel C. 2.) Cornhill

Perkins I). L. 17 Harvard place

Perkins E. L., O. Ilolman, agent, 124 State

Storrs Amariah, 2.) Cornhill, ^foncy papers)

CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS.

Abbott Alba, i)i) 1-2 Portland

Adams Joel M. 13 Ilawley

Adlingtou li. W. 41 Brighton

Ames Azel & J., Richniond, c. Hanover

Ames II. & S., Harrison avenue

Annable Davis, Charlestown

Aycr Thomas, Causeway, opp. Merrimac

Baglcy P. II., River, c. Mt. Vernon

Bailey Edwin, Webster, E. B.

Barker C. & G., Beverly

Bartlett H. 4 Haverhill

Bartlett Theodore, 7 Ilawley

Basford 1). II., 6 Charlestown

Bassett & Mellen, 166 Harrison avenue

Bates Hiram, 64 Harrison avenue

Bates J. rear 53 Broad

Bates N. N., Broad, cor. Pearl

Bennett & Jones, 18 Harvard place

Benson C. T., Union, n. Hanover

Boles Warren, Sudbury, c. Portland

Bonney L., East Castle

Bonncy P. 66 Friend

Bourn c^ Leavitt, Lime, c. River

Bowkcr Andrew J. 36 Friend

Bowker Dexter, Smith place

Bowker 1). 90 Eudicot

Bowkcr Edmund, rear 13-5 Ann

Bowker X- Huit', Tyler, n. Curve

Bradford Thomas, liar, avenue, n. Dover

Brown J. E. & N. & Co., Piedmont

Brown Josiah, 122 Endicot

Brown S. J. 16 Harvard place

Buck Silas B. 2 Andover

Burckes Lewis M. 90 Endicot

Burleigh & Lang, Cove, c. Beach

Burnham Arthur, 113 Chambers

Burr Thcophilus, 17 Blossom

Burr T. jr. 17 Blossom

Carr Moody, 96 Portland

Case P. W. rear 375 Washington

Chamberlain David, Tyler, n. Oak

Chase Chauncy, Hobbs' wharf

Clark D. W. 32 Tyler

Clouston Robert fl., Bradford

Coffin Aaron, Trcmont road

Collins Benjamin. Meridian

Collins M. rear 21 Union

Collins Thomas G. 40 Merrimac

Collins Walter R. over II Marshall

Copeland Tlu)mas, Harrison av. c. Blake's ct.

Cotter Henry, Creek square

Crelu)rc William, Tremont road

Crooker H. B. 102 Tyler

Cudworth Peter, Merrimac, n. Prospect

Cudworth S. S., Naslma, c. Causeway

Cunningham G. H. 18 Atkinson

Cushiug & Bailey, 273 Broad

Gushing & Robie, Charlestown, c. Beverly

Damon Calvin, rear 478 Washington

Davenport John, 16 Hawley

Davis Charlas B. 1 Chapman place

Davies Daniel, Lime



Dennison Jiimes, West Castle

Dillaway & Dodd, 1 Hawley & Tyler

Ditson H. 2 Ilawley place

Dow Daniel, 94 I'oi-tland

Downing Oliver, opp. 72 Charles

Doyen J. S. 92 Portland

Drew L. J., Tremont road

Dunbar Luther W. foot Pinckncy

Dunbar M. foot Pinckney

Dupec Lewis, Harrison avenue, c. Dover

Eastman W. H. & J. S. rear 49 Fayette

Emerson Jonathan, Foster place

Emerson J., Old Road

Emerson Parker, Fulton court

Favor John, Lincoln

Fifield Jolm, 98 Portland

Flanders J. L., Sister, near Williams

Folger J. W., Hudson, c. Kneeland

Ford 1). B., Rutland

Frost J. O. cV J. M. 32 Haverhill [Water

Fuller II. X- L. L., Causeway,|c. Portl'd, and 18

Garland James, Hudson, c. Ivneeland

Goodwin t*t Peterson, Zone

Graham Aaron, 23 Exchange

Grant Daniel, Tremont road

Hadlcy J. P., East Orange

Hanson Anthony, opp. 52 Tvler

Hanson Daniel, Johnson's block, Commercial

Harris Jeremiah, 33 Friend

Hart N. O. 21 Endicot

Hathaway Adoniram, foot Pinckney

Hathaway i^' Woodcock, Furnace

Hawkes Benjamin, Harrison avenue

Heath Dana, 20 Charlestown

Hersey Nathan, 42 Merrimac

Hildreth C. B., Tremont road

Hill Nathaniel, 90 Endicot

Hilt Henry, Lancaster

Hobart Peter, jr. 17 Ilawley

Holland J. F. 11 Merrimac

Holmes & (Joodwin, r. 21 Union

Holmes AV. C.4 Bridge

Howard & Warner, 72 Tyler

Hughes J. A. 7 Harvard place

Hunt John, Kneeland, n. Tyler

Ingalls H. P., Lincoln

Jackson E. S. 42 Merrimac

James Benj., Broadway, n. Dorchester

Jenkins O., Tremont road

Jenkins Wm. II. 29 1-2 Atkinson

Jepson S. 37 South Margin

Johnson Charles, Cove, n. Beach

JohnsoTi Joseph G., Beverly

Jones Nathaniel, r. 37 Belknap

Kendall Stiles, 124 Endicot

Kennedy & Leonard, 26 Atkinson

Kilbourn A., E. Castle

Knowles W. J. 14 Charlestown

Lakeman J., Merrimac, n. Prospect

Lane Samuel, 94 Portland

Lang Stephen, opp. 47 Cross

Leach S., Tremont road

Lewis A., Marginal

Lincoln George L. 19 Ilawley

Lincoln James L. 17 Hawley

Lincoln Jareil, rear 7 Belknap

Lincoln & Taylor, Charles, foot May

Litchfield W. G. 34 Commercial

Locke Lewis, 685 Wasliington

Lord Joshua, 7 Leveret, near the bridge

Loring Thomas D., Tremont road

Lothrop Ansel, Curve, c. Hudson

Lucas Samuel, 19 Hawley

Lyford Thomas, Barrett

Mair Alexander, 10 Haverhill

Mair Thomas, Robinson alley

Marble James S., Har. avenue, n. Florence

Marshall Samuel. Hudson, n. Harvard

Marshall William, 8 Bedford

Marston Otis N. 655 Washington



BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



313



Mason & Grows, 1 Bridge

Mason Julian O. 15 Friend

McKay John, o Charlestown

IMcKinney & Story, 81 Endicot

Merrill S. W., Hudson, c. Kneeland

Morgan Enos, Cottage

Morton E., Tremont road

Morton J. 5 Province

Morton Joshua B., Bradford

Munroe Henry, 1 Chapman place

Murray John H., Hawkins, c. Ivers

Neai Samuel, River, c. Chesnut

Nichols William, West Castle

Norris J., West Cedar

Norris Morris, Harrison avenue

Nottage Samuel C, Causeway, c. Medford

Nowetl George, Church, c. Fuller

Parker Moses, 2-5 Hudson

Parkhurst Jonathan, Tremont road

Patch F., Travers

Patten David, Newbem place

Patterson J. 18 Harvard place, (counter cases)

Paul J. F., Tremont road

Paul & Wilson, Harr. avenue, n. Dover

Payson Henry, Tremont road

Peaks H., Alien, near the Hospital

Percy Calvin, Lime, c. River

Peterson & Goodwin, Zone

Pickering Leonard, Sumner, E. B.

Pickett Wm. B., Orleans, n. Marginal

Pierce John, 13 Causeway

Pike E. W., Causeway, c. Portland

Pike George S. 93 Portland

Place J. B. 33 Friend

Poland C, Tyler, n. Oak

Poland D. E. 13 Hawley

Pratt Caleb, 124 Sea

Pratt C. I. 108 Federal

Pratt & Judson, 84 Leveret

Pratt Obed, 91 Portland

Prince N. S. 19 Hawley

Rafter John, 91 Portland

Raynes Francis, r. 28 Union

Rice Mason A. 14 Sudbury

Richardson William, Harrison avenue

Ridlon Noah, Charlestown, n. Travers

Ridlon Richard, opp. 44 S. Margin

Robinson S. 20 Harvard place

Rollins & Demeritt, Tyler, n. Oak

Rollins N. F. 340 Commercial

Rowe Greenleaf L. 6 Oliver

Russell & Pollard, rear 17 Hawley

Safford Edward, 17 Harvard place

Sanborn Alfred S., Wheeler's court

Scott George, Washington, n. Arnold

Scott Robert, r. 45 1-2 Congress

Sears Eben, Hudson, n. Harvard

Sears & Fitch, opp. 42 Bedford

Seymour F., Charlestown, c. Beverly

Shackford L. C, Orleans

Shaw Jesse, Charles, c. Pinckney

Sikes John, 65 Friend

Simmons Le\i, Broad, opp. Prentice's wharf

Simonds Seth, Lime, near River

Skillings D. N. 98 Portland

Slade W. J. 81 Portland

Sleeper Frank, Nashua, c. Causeway

Smith Jeremiah, foot Mt. Vernon

Smith & Gould, 15 Harvard place

Snow J. & B. 136 Leveret

Standish Francis, Albany, c. Curve

Standish Moses, Tremont road

Steele A. E. 18 Harvard place

Stetson Charles P., West Cedar

Stone & Barker, 104 Harrison avenue

Stone P. A., Charlestown

Tarr & Hall, Creek square

Thaxter E., Tyler, n. Harvard

Tilden N. H.,"D, cor. Sixth

Tobey Joseph, E, cor. Third



40



Townsend T., Avery

Travers & Davis, 13 Causeway

Tripp & Stevens, 10 Haverhill

Turner Job A. 122 Leveret

Turner J., Tyler, n. Oak

Vannevar & Lund, opp. 298 Commercial

Vaughn Samuel, Harrison avenue

Ventress M., Third, n. Dorchester

Virgin Nathaniel, Merrimac, n. Prospect

Waterman Thomas, Fulton, c. Richmond

Webber Aaron D. 13 Lindall

Weeks D. A., Broadway, n. Dorchester

Welch James M., Albany, c. Curve

West Warren, opp. 23 Kneeland [Pinckney

Wheeler ct Parker (copperers), Charles, foot of

Whetter John D. 21 Lancaster

White & Child, Tyler, near Oak

Whiting O. R. 76 Blackstone

"Wliitney Nahum P. 19 Blossom

Whittemore Joshua, 14 Carver

Wilder Lewis & Son, Fayette

Willcutt & Murdock, Clark, c. Ann

Williams C. C, Second, near D

Willoughby Wm. opp. 44 S. Margin

Wilson Joseph H., Harrison avenue

Wood Moses, jr. 18 Harvard place

CARPETINGS.

Ballard & Prince, 7 & 9 Bromfield

Bates & Goldthwait, 45 Washington

Brewer G. Alexander, 28 Court

Brooks W. P. B. 66 Blackstone

Choate E. & Co. 58 Hanover

Doggett John & Co. 234 Washington

Fairchild William B. 55 Washington [sq.

Fifield D. & Co. 5 & 6 Holmes' block, Haymarket

Fowle Parker & Sons, 164 Washington

Knight Manasseh, 237 Washington



Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 82 of 98)