Copyright
Antonio Machado y Alvarez.

The Boston directory .. online

. (page 84 of 98)
Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 84 of 98)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Hicks & Hathaway, 13 Commercial

Hicks James H. & Co. 32 Central wharf

Hill, Chamberlain & Co. 11 Central wharf

Hill & Sears, 134 State

HUls Joel, 66 Utica

Hilton W. 97 1-2 State

Howard, Son & Co. 27 Central wharf

Howes & Crowell, 35 Commercial wharf

Howland & Pope, 53 Central wharf

Hoxie T. W. & Co. 46 Long wharf

Humphrey W. & Co. 45 and 46 Long wharf

Hurd & Bowers, 114 State

Inches H. jr. 8 T wharf

Inglis W. & T. 17 Doane

Jackson E. W. 69 Commercial

Jackson S. S. & Co. 22 Long wharf

Jenks Lemuel P. 6 Central wharf

Jenney Stephen & Co. 46 India

Johnson P. 38 Commercial

Judson & Co. 4 India

Kahler Jeremiah, 41 Central wharf

Kendall D. S. 25 Doane

Kendall S. 64 Utica

Kendall William B. 10 Ferry

Kettell, Collins & Co. 50 India wharf

Kidder G. G. 13 Long wharf

Ladd & Hall, 4 Chatham

Lamb E. & Brother, Old Custom House

Lane D. 1 Commercial wharf, (N. side)

Langdon John W. 41 India

Lee James & Co. 18 India wharf

Lemist, Bramhall & Lewis, 71 Congress

Lewis A. S. & W. G. 45 and 46 Commercial wf.

Lewis Daniel, 72 1-2 Kilby

Libbey W. & I. B. 71 Commercial

Linder & Meyer, 8 India wharf

Lincoln Henry & Co. 17 India

Lincoln R. &'Co. 25 Central wharf

Locke O. A. & Co. 87 Kilby

Lombard A. C. 31 Lewis wharf

Lombard & Hall, 13 Lewis wharf

Lombard & Whitmore, 19 Lewis wharf

Lord George C. & Co. 24 Long wharf

Loring, Abbott & Porter, 27 AVatcr

Loring & Sprague, 17 Merchants' row

Loweil & Hinckley, 2 Market square

Lyford E. G. 26 Milk

Lyman F. & Co. 134 State

Mackintire, Lawrie & Co. 44 Water

Matthews Nathan, 134 State

May Silas, 74 Utica

Mayo C. F. 18 Chatham

Mclntire John, 48 Federal

Mclntire Theodore B. 114 Commercial

McKay D. R. 50 Commercial

Means & Clark, 14 Central w'harf

Melledge James P. 26 Foster's wharf

Merriam J. W. 20 Elm

Merrill George, 5 Commercial

Merritt Jerome, 3 Long wharf

Mills J. K. & Co. 2 Morton block

Mixer & Pitman, 171 Milk

Morton William, 3 Central wharf

Murdock W. C. 32 Fulton

Nash Abner P. 93 and 95 Fulton

Nash, French & Co. 42 Fulton



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



319



Ncwcomb John J. 133 State

Noble & Sturtevants, 1 City wharf

Norcross L. 73 Kilby

Parker Ebenezer, 10 City wharf

Parrott William F. 45 Central wharf

Parsons, Osgood & Co. 6 Commercial wharf

Peabody Wm. S. 31 Commercial

Peakes William, 134 State

Pearce S. H. & Co. 94 Milk

Pearmain & Hall, 4 Union block

Pearson John H. & Co. 7o Long wharf

Perham Josiah, jr. 4 Liberty sq.

Perry, Jacobs &'Co. 10 S. Market

Peters Edw. D. & Co. 12 Central wharf

Phillips James, jr. 14 Central wharf

Pickering Arthur, 15 and 16 Lewis wharf

Pike Elijah P. 5 Commercial

Plumme'r Farnham, 19 and 20 Commercial wharf

Pope Josiah, Custom House street

Pottle & Brothers, 31 India

Powers Herman, 61 Kilby

Priest & Ayling,92 and 94 Water

Priest J. L. 14 Central wharf

Proctor Josiah C. & Co. 22 Commercial wharf

Quincy Thomas D. 12 Commercial

Raymond Samuel, 31 and 33 Broad

Raymond Z. L. & Co. US. Market

Reed E. H. 28 Long wharf

Reed & Wainwright, 17 Central wharf

Reed Lyman & Co. 103 State

Reggio & Newell, 31 Central wharf

Reynolds W. B. & Co. 33 and 34 Cora'l wharf

Rice Aaron & Co. 4 Central wharf

Rice & Thaxter, 27 Long wharf

Rice Wm. & Co. 5 Chatham row

Richardson A. & Co. 19 Central

Richardson Joseph, 17 Long wharf

Richardson P. 8 R. R. block, Lincoln

Rivers J. H. 5 Commercial

Robinson J. P. 1 Commercial wharf

Robinson T. L. & Co. 1 Commercial wharf

Robinson, Wiggin & Co. 29 India

Rogers George B. 13 India

Rogers J. W. 70 State

Sampson & Tappan, 25 and 26 Lewis wharf

Sargent J. T. W. 7 Thorndikc building

Savage Wm. C Thorndike building

Sawyer James, 8 Chatham

Sawyer Wm. B. 129 State

Scates Dodavah, 84 Utica

Scudder Chas. & Co. 33 and 35 Pearl

Scudder Harvey & Co. 17 Commercial wharf

Scudder M. S. 145 Milk

Sears Joshua, 14 Long wharf

Seaver J. W. 17 Commercial wharf

Seccomb, Taylor & Co, 31 Com'l wharf

Sharp Daniel, jr. & Co. 39 Commercial wharf

Shaw George W. 145 Milk

Shaw John W. & Co. 145 Milk

Skerry Samuel H. 7 R. R. block, Lincoln

Skinner W. H. 68 Commercial

Silloway J. 5 Commercial

Smith Benjamin A. 32 India

Smith Charles, 6 Central wharf

Smith Henry D. 12 N. Market

Smith it Shaw, 44 Kneeland

Snow Nathaniel, 76 State

Sortwell & Co. 11 and 12 N. Market

Spooner William B. 79 Pearl

Stearns C. J. 7 India wharf

Stetson Gushing, 27 India wharf

Stevens Edward L. 18 Central wharf

Stickney H. & I. 8 and 9 Chatham row

Stoddard David, G S. Market

Stone H. L. 103 State

Sturtevant Newell & Co. 1 City wharf

Sullivan J. W. 23 Long wharf

Surette Louis A. & Co. 12 City wharf

Swazev T. H. & Co. 21 Commercial

Swift Erdix T. 31 State



Tenney Marshall, 4 Central wharf

Thacher & Billings, 20 Long wharf

Thacher & Sears, 31 Long wharf

Thayer C. R. 17 Central wharf

Thayer C. & N. 32 India

Thayer Hollis & Co. 24 India wharf

Thomas Wm. & Co. 79 State

Thompson B. L. 16 City wharf

Thompson & Davidson, 30 India

Thwing S. C. & Co. 8 Kilby

Tilton Benjamin, 7 Central

Tilton Stephen & Co. 30 Commercial wharf

Tinkham S. & Co. 17 Broad

Townsend I. P. & Co. 23 Commercial wharf

Tracy & Russell, 3 Long wharf

Tremlett Thomas, 28 Foster's wharf

Tucker William, 37 Central wharf

Twombly & Lamson, 13 and 14 Custom House st.

Tyler John, 9 Central wharf

Tyler John, jr. 9 Central wharf

Vila Joseph, 75 Kilby

Vila J. & Co. 1 Bath, near Congress

Wade J. 29 Long wharf

Wade William F. 29 Long wharf

Wakefield C. 15 Commercial

Wait & KcUum, 10 R. R. block, Lincoln

Walker & Brother, 81 State

Walker Wildes P. 5 Long wharf

Ward C. T. 4 India

Ware John S. 11 S. Market

Waterman F. 92 State

Webster G. Wallace & Co. 4 India wharf

Weld Aaron D. 127 State

Weld & Minot, 35 Central wharf

Weld Wm. F. & Co. 30 Central wharf

Weltch Samuel, 133 State

AVhite F. E. 22 Long wharf

White H J. 67 Kilby

Whiting James, 10 State

Whitney B. D. 17 Custom House street

Whitney Wm. & Co. 13 Liberty square

Whittemore Elbridge, 32 Broad

Whittemore Geo. & Co. 32 Long wharf

AVhittemore W. & F. H. & Co. 32 Broad

Whitwells & Seaver, 5 Morton block

Wilkins Chas. & Co. 33 Long wharf

Williams E. & Co. 23 Long wharf

Williams & Daland, 33 Long wharf

Willis Clement, 97i State

Winslow I. & Sons, 15 and 16 Long wharf

Winslow Edward, 5 Broad

Winslow P. T. 12 N. Market

Winsor Nathaniel, jr. 109 State

Woodward Abijah, 45 Kneeland

Wyman & Ark'ley, 105 Milk

Zipcy & Wyman, 17 Rowe's wharf

Domestic Commission Merchants.

Almy, Patterson & Co. 115 Milk
Blackburn George & Co. 55 Milk
Bush & Wildes ,'32 Milk
Chace, Motley & Mills, 111 Milk
Clark, Sweet & Co. 102 Milk
Colby Gardner, 22 Milk
Denny, Rice & Gardner, 90 Milk
Dodge & Tucker, 51 Milk
Dutton, Lamb ct Stearns, 131 Milk
Eldredge Oliver & Co. 15 Federal
Everett & Faulkner, 54 Milk
Fisher Freeman & Son, 60 Milk
Frothingham S. jr. & Co. 119 & 121 Milk
Goodnow Peter, 29 Central
Hastings Walter, 79 jNIilk
Howe J. C. & Co. 21 Pearl
Johnson, Sewall & Co. 133 Milk
Kinaball Daniel & Co. 28 Milk
Lawrence A. & A. & Co. 82 Milk
Lawrence, Stone & Co. 4 Milk
Lord Thomas & Co. 83 Kilby
Mason & La'wrence, 17 Milk



320



BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



Mills James K. & Co. 39 Milk
Nelson George S. 55 Milk
Paige J. W. & Co. 141 Milk
Parker, Wilder & Parker, 2 Pearl
Poor Benjamin & Co. 2 Federal
Read & Chadwick, 29 Milk
Sayles, Merriam & Brewer, 25 Federal
Schouler, Newton & Barbour, 17 Pearl
Seaver & Knowlton, 65 Milk
Simpson M. H. & Co. 31 Pearl
Skinner Francis & Co. 91 Milk
Stanfield & Wentworth, 8 & 10 Pearl
Stodder Charles, 75 Kilby
Tarbell T. & Co. 55 & 57 Water
Upham, Appleton & Co. 15 & 19 Pearl
Vila Joseph, 75 Kilby
Waterston, Pray & Co. 27 Federal
Wright & Whitman, 16 Pearl

Forwarding and Commission Mercliants.
Burke P. B. & Co. 86 State
Dennis Wm. W. 13 Broad
Harnden & Co. 41 Broad
Hill & Sears, 134 State
Kimball Otis, 15 Long wharf

CONFECTIONERS.

Bense Peter, Tremont, near Pleasant
Bradshaw Jesse, 9 Marshall
Carpenter Ann Mrs. 284 Washington
Castell Edward, 599 Washington
Castell Wm. G. 174 Hanover
Clark & Co. 4 Tremont Temple
Copeland C. 87 Court
Copeland Joseph W. 45 Court
Harris Samuel, 139 Broadway
Haven Abner, 11 School
Henss Charles, 37 Cambridge
Howland M. G Franklin
Kemp W. H. 96 1-2 Commercial
Keyes D. B. 184 Hanover
Lecompte Francis, 10 Tremont House
Marjoram W. W. 13 Marshall
Mayer Phillipp J. 27 Tremont row
McDonald Agnes, 147 Court
McDonald Rebecca, 359 Washington
Nason E. 2 Bromfield
Nichols L. 2 Derby range
Perkins H. I. 465 Washington
Peverelly Rebecca, 178 Washington
Richardson James, 549 Washington
Roper John B. 672 Washington
Seiberlich L. 423 Washington
Still John, 155 Broadway
Tileston H. Mrs. 49 Hanover
Vinton George W. 343 Washington
Ware Wm. 2 U. S. Hotel
Webster Albert, 3 Brattle
Wedger John B. Ill Hanover
Wells Wm. 353 Washington
Wheeler James B. 479 Washington

CONSTABLES.

[See par/e 38, binder Coiois.}

CONTRACTORS FOR BUILDING.

Dexter Geo. M. 11 1-2 Tremont row
Emery F. W. R. 6 Devonshii-e
Page Nathaniel, 5 Congress
Preston Jonathan, 6 Joy's building
Russell B. G., Pleasant, c. Marion
Stone P. A., Charlestown

COOPERS.

Those loith a * are also Packers of Fish.
Abbot Benj., Medford
*Abrahams B. 1 & 2 T wharf
Beck Lewis, Broad, near India wharf
Boman & Darrow, 138 Milk
вЩ¶Brown Henry, Spear's wharf



*Carlton John K. 1 Lewis wharf ,

Cate Samuel, 81 Commercial

*Churchill Otis, 55 Long wharf

Daniels Wm. 78 Harrison avenue

Goddard E. W., Richmond, near Fulton

Hedrick Uriah, Ripley's wharf

Hinckley E. 53 Commercial

*Howard Wm. S. 13 T wharf

*Lane J. 1 Mercantile wharf

Lang J. & Son, 57 India wharf, (gangers)

Lovett & Harrold, 97 Water and 32 Broad

Rogers J. S., Battery wharf

Luzarder & Close, 207 Broad

Marshall John, jr. 96 Fulton, (east side)

Miller Moses, New, E. B.

Mills J. L., Commercial, near Bartlett's wharf

Nason A., Lews wharf

Ober E. Gardner, 29 Doane

Ober John P. head Union wharf

Perkins Ezra, Fifth, near Sea

Pitman J. H. 33 N. Market

Porter C. H. 46 Chatham

Rhoades & Newhall, 149 Milk

*Richards Joseph, Harris' wharf

Ripley Robert, Ripley's wharf

Sawyer H. A., E. Railroad wharf, c. Commercial

*Tuttle J. & Co., Tuttle's wharf, E. B.

Urann Joseph, 336 Commercial

Vannevar Alexander, jr. 21 Long wharf

Warner J. E. 49 E. R. R. wharf

Waters W. S. 9 & 10 Fulton place

Wells J. Ill Commercial

COPPER DEALERS.

Davis Jas. jr. treas. Revere Copper Co. 97 State
Hooper H. N. & Co. 24 Com'l, factory Causew'y

COPPER SMITHS.

Ayers & Vialle, 48 Charlestown

Barnicoat George F. 13 Sudbury

Carpenter Alfred, 8 Rowe's wharf

Carter John H. 12 Marshall

Coltman J. W., Lewis, E. B.

Gould Joseph P. 27 Causeway

Hemmenway B., Broad, opp. Purchase

Hill & Chamberlain, Charlestown, c. Haverhill

Hotz N. 48 Kneeland

Hunneman & Co. 20 Union

Kelley Thomas, 12 Marshall

Locke & Cordwell, Barrett

Loring A. B. & S. H. 76 Harrison avenue

Loriug John G. & Co. 40 Merrimac

Pieper Peter, 13 Brattle, (pumps)

Rice & Jenkins, Merrimac, c. Travers

Strater Herman, 57 Union

"lompkins I. S. 21 Union

Tuckerman W. F. 37 Blackstone

Waters & Co., Sumner, E. B.

Waters Ebenezer, 81 Endicot

CORK CUTTERS.

Barber Smith A. 37i Blackstone
Holmes & Co. 57 Blackstone
Leman E. C. 31 Exchange

CORONERS.

Andrews Wm., Fourth, near Turnpike

Pratt Jabez, 8 Court square

Smith Chas., Court House, h. 6 Province H. ct.

CORSETS.

Adams G. W. 304 Washington, (importer)
Cassidy Isabella Mrs. 221 Washington
Neff Jil. L., Adams House, Washington

COTTON DEALERS.

Fairbanks G. N. 27 Lewis wharf
Tenny & Goddard, 46 Water
Thatcher & Billings, 20 Long wharf
Thayer HoUis & Co. 24 India wharf



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



321



COUNSELLORS.

Abbott & Chase, 31 Court

Adams Charles F. 23 Court

Adams Colman S. 1 Devonshire

Adams George AV. 8 Court square

Adams John C. 23 Court

Adan John R. 11 Court

Allen C. E. 18 Mass. block

Allen Elisha H. 4 Court

Allen Macon B. 42 Mass. block

Ames Isaac, 20 Court

Andrews F. L. 32 Mass. block

Apthorp Robert E. 18 Joy's building

Aspinwall Wm. 46 Washington

Atkinson J. 3-5 Court

Atwood Charles, 39 Court

Austin Arthur W. 10 Court

Austin Elbridge G. 19 Court

Austin H. D. 10 Court

Austin J. D. 20 Court

Austin & Young, Gray's building, 30 Court

Ballard J. M. 9 State

Bancroft George, 7 Court square

Barnes Isaac O., Court House

Barrett J. F. 46 Washington

Bartlett Sidney, 16 Court

Barrett James. 20 Court

Bassett Elisha. 12 Court House

Batchelder F. L. 39 Court

Bates Wm. 47 Court

Bell Joseph, 22 Old State House

Bell Joseph M. 7^ Tr^mont row

Bemis George, 5 Court

Benjamin James, 39 Court

Betton Geo. E. 31 Court

Betton N. C. 31 Court

Bigelow E. M. 10 Court

Bigelow Horatio, 1 Devonshire

Bigelow Samuel, 1 Devonshire

Bigelow S. C. 27 State

Bigelow Timothy, 10 State

Binney Wm. C. "l9 Court

Bishop Joel P. 10 Court

Blake Edward, 39 Court

Boit Edward D. 16 Court

BoUes John A. 10 Court

Boutell Lewis H. 47 Court

Bowditch Nathaniel I. 60 State

Bowditch W. I 8 R. R. Exchange

Bradley J. H. 19 Court

Brigham Wm. 35 Court

Briuley Francis, 13 Mass. block

Brooks Benj. F. 27 State

Brooks Edward, 10 Court

Brooks Francis A. 22 State

Brooks Francis B. 10 Court

Brown Jeremiah, 17 Mass. block

Browne Geo. M. 16 Old State House

Browne John W. 19 Court

Buck Edward, 11 Court

Bulfinch George S. 5 Court

Burbank Robert I. 46 Court, c. Tremont

Burlingame Anson, 18 Old State House

Butler Benjamin, 20 Court

Cady E. E. 7 Court square

Chace William M. 27 State

Chandler & Andrew, 4 Court

Chandler L. H. 17 State

Chandler Peleg W. 4 Court

Chamberlain Mellen, 46 Washington

Chapman 0. G. 17 State

Chase Marshall S. 31 Court

Cheever Tracy P. 39 Court

Choate Frederick W. 23 Court

Choate Rufus, 7 1-2 Tremont row

Churchill J. McKean, 1 Devonshire

Clarke J. J. & M. S. 27 State

Codman Henry, 40 State

Codman John, 4 Court



Codman Robert, 46 Court

Colby Robert L. 47 Court

Cooke Benjamin F. 63 Court

Cooke Josiah P. 9 State

Cooley George W. 20 Court

Crockett George K. 27 State

Crowninshield F. B. 4 Court

Cummings Cyrus, 20 Court

Curtis Benjamin R. 16 Court

Curtis Charles P. 16 Court

Curtis Charles P. jr. 16 Court

Curtis George T. 19 Court

Gushing Abel, 9 Joy's building

Cushing A. L. 61 Court

Gushing Luther S , Gray's building, 33 Court

Cutler Joseph, 47 Court

Dame Abraham A. 9 State

Dana Edward A. 19 C mrt

Dana Richard H. jr. 3) Court

Dana & Cobb, State, corner Devonshire

Davis A. B. 1 Mass. block

Davis Charles G. 7 Court square

Davis H. T. 19 Court

Davis John Walton, 1 Devonshire

Day J. M. 14 Mass. block

Dehon William, 39 Court

Demond Charles, 4 Court

Denton William P. ol Court

Derby & Fuller, 1 Devonshire

Dexter Edward, 9 Court square

Dexter Franklin, 9 Court square

Dexter Thomas A. 28 State

Dickinson F. W. 7 Court square

Dimon Oliver, 46 Washmgton

Dodge John C. 39 State

Dorr William B., Turnpike, corner Fourth

D )w & Prince, Gray's building, 3J Court

Draper Moses, 1 Franklin avenue

Dudley Elbiidge G. 2) Court

Eames Ithamar B. 46 Washington

Edwards Newton, 2) Court

Egan James, 19 Old State House

Eldridge J. S. 35 Court

Eldridge Samuel, 35 Court

Ellis Charles M. 21 Old State House

Ely A. B. 46 Washington

Emerson Charles H. 46 Court

English J. L. 9 Court square

Fabens Francis A. 39 Court

Farrar Timothy, 99 State

Farrar William H. 26 Old State House

Field Justin, 9 State

Fiske Augustus H. 5 Court

French J. J. 1 Story place and 5 Congress

Fuller H. H. & Preston, 6 State

Gale Lucian, 20 Court

Gardiner William H. 9 Court square

Gilchrist D. S. 15 Mass. block

Giles Alfred E. 46 Washington

Giles Joel, 4 Court

Gleason Horace, 9 State

Goldsbury John, 8 Railroad Exchange

Gooch Daniel W. 14 Mass. block

Goodrich C. B. 30 Court

Gorham B. 19 Court

Gray William, Gray's building, 30 Court

Green O. H. P. 46 Washington

Greenleaf Simon, 4 Court

Greenough D. S. 23 Court

Gregg W. P., City Hall

Griggs George, 4 Court

Gri'swold A. W. 30 Court

Guernsey L. B. 31 Mass. block

Guild Benjamin, 4 Court

Guild George D. 4 Court

Guild Samuel E. 4 Court

Hall Franklin, 39 State

Hall Thomas B. 30 Court

Hall & Bigelow, State, corner Devonshire

Hallett B. F. 20 Court



41



322



BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



Hancock Charles L. 10 Court

Harlow T. S. 27 State

Harrington George F. 5 Court

Harrington Joseph, 9 State

Haskell Benjamin, 1 Massachusetts block

Haskell William, 16 Massachusetts block

Hayes & Washburn, 1 Devonshire

Hazelton H. L. 1 Devonshire

Head Edward F., Gray's building, 30 Court

Healy John P., Coiirt, cor. Tremont

Hillard George S. 4 Court

Hilliard William, 20 Old State House

Hinds C. P. 46 Court, cor. Tremont

Hoar E. R. 18 Old State House

Hodges Edward F. 46 Washington

Holmes J. S. 46 Washington

Homer George F. 4 Court

Howes W. B., Gray's building,' 30 Court

Hubbard Gardiner G. 22 State '

Hubbard Nathaniel D. 4 Court

Hubbard Wm. J., Gray's building, 30'Co\irt

Hudson Charles H. 63 Court

Hutehins Horace G. 5 Court square

Hutchins & Wheeler, 20 Court

Ingersoll Charles, 31 Court

Jackson A. jr. 47 Court

Jackson John G. 47 Court

James John W. 10 Court

Jennison Samuel, jr. 27 State

Jewell Harvev, 20 Court

Joy A. K. P. "23 Court

Keith J. M. 20 Court

Kettelle Jacob Q. 9 State

Kimball J. S. 7 Court square

King J. G., Brazer's building, 27 State

Kingsbury George H. 46 Court

Larrabee "C. W. 30 Massachusetts block

Leland S. 31 Court

Leland W. S. 31 Court

List Charles, 46 Washington

Lords & Palmer, 12 Massachusetts block

Loring Caleb W. 36 Court

Loring Charles G. 39 Court

Loring Edward G. 16 Court

Loring Ellis G., Brazer's building, 27 State

Loring Francis C. 39 Court

Loring John A. 35 Court

Lovell Michael, 9 State

Lovis F. A. cor. Fourth and Turnpike

Low Obed B. 30 Court

Lowell John, 40 State

Lunt George, 4 Court

Lynde A. V. 1 Devonshire

Maine S. C, State, cor. Devonshire

Marcy James W. 5 Niles' building

Mason David H. 20 Court

Mason G. M. 46 Massachusetts block

Mason Lyman, 20 Court

Mayo Charles, 20 Court

Maxwell A. 31 Massachusetts block

McArthur A. 15 Tremont row

McCleary Samuel F. jr. City Hall

Merrill A. B. 10 Court

Merrill J. C, Judge Police Court

Merrill J. C. jr. 46 Court

Miller Thompson, 1 Franklin avenue

Minns George W. 11 Court

Minot George, 4 Court

Minot William, 39 Court

Minot William, jr. 39 Court

Montgomery Hugh, Turnpike, near Fourth

Moore Abram, 11 Court square

Morgan David, 3 Sumner, E. B.

Morrell Edward, 19 Court

Morris Robert, jr. 27 State

Morse Nathan, 10 Court

Morton Marcus, jr. 30 Court

Nash S. G. 20 Court

Nicholson A. A. 37 Massachusetts block

Nichols B. W. 28 Massachusetts block



Nickerson Sereno D. 21 Court square ,

Noyes George F. 35 Court

Nutter C. C. 10 Court

Oliver Andrew, 16 Court

Oliver Peter, 16 Court

Osgood I. P. 5 Court

Otis Edward B. 9 State

Otis Theodore, 4 State

Palmer George H. 51 Court

Park J. C. 51 Court

Parker Aurelius D. 20 Court

Parker Charles Henry, 16 Court

Parker Edward G. 7^ Tremont row

Parker Francis Edward, 30 Court

Parker J. 46 Washington

Parker H. G. 46 Washington

Parker Henry M. 46 Wash. Codman's building

Parker Henry T. 30 Court

Parker S. D. 16 Court, (county attorney)

Parmenter Wm. E. 26 Massachusetts block

Peabody A. 46 Court, cor. Tremont

Peabody 0. G. 46 Court, cor. Tremont

Peirce R. N. 35 Court

Perkins H. N. 20 Court

Perkins J. L. 35 Court

Phillips G. T. 11 Court

Phillips Geo. W. 9 Court square

Phillips S. H. 25 Massachusetts block

Phillips Wendell, 11 Court

Pickering Edward, 60 State

Pickering John, 48 State

Pike Charles E. 10 State

Pinkerton John M. 1 Devonshire

Plimpton S. F. 5 Court

Plumer William, 10 State

Pond Benjamin, 35 Court

Pope Thomas B. 16 Court

Potter O. B. 56 Washington

Prince F. O. 30 Court, Gray's building

Prince J. Hardy, 9 Court square

Putnam John Phelps, 19 Court

Quincy J. jr. 16 Brazer's building

Rand Benjamin, 5 Court

Rand Edward S., Gray's building, 30 Court

Ranney Ambrose A. 11 Court

Rantoul & Putnam, 20 Massachusetts block

Rice Geo. Edward, Gray's building, 30 Court

Richardson N. & I. W."46 Court

Richardson William, 1 Devonshire

Riley Patrick, 1 Court House

Ripley C. G. 9 Court square

Ritchie H. 19 Court

Robb J. B. 24 Railroad Exchange

Robins Richard, 27 State

Robinson George M. 19 Court

Robinson S. W. 18 Massachusetts block

Roelker Bernard, 39 Court

Rogers Henry B. 39 Court

Rogers J. Gray, 19 Court, (Justices' Court)

Rogers William, 4 Court

Rumsey John, 63 Court [Brazer's building

Russell Chas. Theo. & T. H. & Bigelow, 28 & 30

Russell J. D. 5 Court

Russell John J. 23 Court

Russell William G. 35 Court

Sanger G. P. 27 Massachusetts block

Sargent Horace B. 44 Massachusetts block

Sargent H. J. l.J Joy's building

Sargent Lucius M. 40 State

Sawyer Benjamin F. 9 Court square

Sawyer F. W. 20 Court

Scudder Henry A. 1 Devonshire

Searle George W. 23 Old State House

Sewall Samuel E. 46 Washington

Sheppard John H. 20 Court

Shipley Horatio, 21 Court square

Simmons Charles F., Barker's building, S. B.

Simmons David A. 20 Court

Smith & Colby, 47 Court

Smith Chauncy, 35 Court



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



323



SmUh E. &. G. A. 20 Court

Smith H. E. 10 Court

Smith Henry Welles, 22 Old State House

Smith Wm. H. L. 47 Court

Sohier Wm. U. & Wm. 40 State

Sohier & Welch, 19 Court

Sohier & Lowell, 40 State

Sparhawk G. 4 Court

Spooner Allen C. 2-3 Court

Story Isaac, jr. 10 Court

Story Jacob, jr. 19 Old State House

Strong W. C. 20 Court

Sumner Bradford, 20 Court

Sumner Charles, 4 Court

Tasker J. T. 21 Court square

Thaxter David, 16 Court

Thomas C. G. 20 Court

Thorndike Larkin, Sumner,' n. Havre, E. B.

Thornton J. Wingate, 20 Court

Tilton AVarren, 46 Court

Tolman T., City building, 21 Court square

Tuxbury George W. 35 Court

Wakefield Thomas L. 10 Court

Ward Samuel D. 10 Court

Ware Henry, 21 Court square

Warren Henry. 11 Court

Washburn A. C. 1 Devonshire

Washburn Frederick L. 19 Court

Washburn W. R. P. 21 Court square

Watson Thomas A. 3o Court

Watts F. O., Grav's building, 30 Court

Webb Seth, jr. 4 State

Webster Daniel, Court, cor. Treraont

Webster F., Court, cor. Tremont

Welch J. W. 5 Massachusetts block

Wellington Hiram, 10 Court

Wheelock P. S. 3-5 Court

Whiting William, 3.5 Court

Whitman Wm. H., Gray's building, 30 Court

Willard Joseph, 20 Court

Willey & Hutchins, 5 Court square

Williams & Hall, 30 Court

Williams J. M. 30 Court

Willis Horatio M., Registry Probate Office

Wilmot George D. 20 Court

Winthrop R. C. 11 Court

Withington 0. W. 36 Court

Wood W. H. 35 Court

Woodbury C. L. 20 Massachusetts block

Woodman Horatio, 26 Railroad Exchange

CROCKERY.

[See China and Glass Ware.]

CURRIERS.

Armstrong James, 40 Fulton
Armstrong Joseph, 21 Ferry
Brooks George, 49 Fulton
Bucknam J. C. & Co. 52 Fulton
Buttrick & Cobb, 21 Elm
Clapp Henry B. 62 Fulton
Clark E. 17 "Ferry
Clifford G. 57 Fulton
Condron J. L. 28 Charlestown
Downing Edward, 53 Fulton
Durrell Moses T. 5 Ferry
Ewers John, 93 Fulton
Field E. & I. 63 Fulton
Foley B. 73 Fulton
Howe George, 5 Market square
Hunter E. G. 66 Fulton
Kaulback Thomas M. 27 Fulton
Lawler & MuUane, 33 Ferry
Manning Uriah & Son, 69 Fulton
Maxwell Charles, 5 Market square
Merrill George, 62 Fulton
Morey David W. 62 Fulton
Munroe J. H. & E. 25 Ferry
Nye Thomas, 93 Fulton
Read A. H. 20 Elm



Sullivan & Wilson, 65 Fulton

Thompson B. F. & Son, 31 Shoe and Leather

Tidd S. 5 Market square

Turck & Lorin, 18 Exchange

Waldmyer B. 49 Fulton



Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 84 of 98)