Copyright
Antonio Machado y Alvarez.

The Boston directory .. online

. (page 85 of 98)
Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 85 of 98)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Wall James, 29 Ferry

Webster & Co. 39 North Market

Westcott Stephen & Son, 44 Fulton

White Isaac D. 5 Market square

Williams Ebenezer, 9 Fen-y

Williams Stephen, 29 North Market

Winn J. B. & Co., Fulton, c. Shoe and Leather
CUTLERS.

Haslam Frederic, 18 School

Hunt N. 128 Washington

Murphy J. 10 Dock square

Weddell A. 15 Hawley

DAGUERREOTYPE MINIATURES.

Adams Charles H. 190 Washington

Campbell B. F. 69 Hanover

Cannon J. 2 Blanchard's block, Court

Cannon M. 123 Washington

Cathan L. H. daguerreotype miniature rooms, 20
Washington St. (Up only 2 flights of stairs.)
Perfect and satisfactory likenesses, with the
case, for $\,oQ, and warranted. The number
ofsittinc/s is not limited.

Chase's Daguerrean Rooms, 247 Washington st.
We have executed 40,000 Likenesses, and pos-
sessing every facility, are taking single copies
and groups, unsurpassed by any in the world.
Having a large Sky-Light, we take pictures
equally good in Cloudy as in Fair weather.

Cole C. 63 Court

Davis J. J. P. 34 Tremont row

Fletcher S. 32 Joy's building [terials)

Hale L. H. & Co. 109 Wash, (daguerreotype ma-

Hayward G. W. 425 1-2 Washington

Ives L. M. 142 Washington

King H. B. 121 Washington

Lerow Jacob H. 91 Washington

Lloyd S. H. 11 1-2 Tremont row

Lovering R. F. 34 Tremont row

Marshall J. P. C. 268 Washington

Moore & Co. 59 Court

Pettee Joseph, 113 Washington

Plumbe Richard, 228 Washington

Plumbe's Daguerrean Rooms, 75 Court

Rice L. C. 2o7 Washington

Shew Wm. 123 Wash, (daguerreotype materials)

Southworth & Hawes, 5 1-2 Tremont row

Thayer C. 115 Court

Whipple J. A. 96 Wash. (See Advertisement
on p. 35, Advertising Department.)

White Asa, 36 Washington

Winslow Abraham, Howard, c. Tremont row

DENTISTS.

Ayling & Howard, 34 School
Ball A. 3 Kneeland
Ball, Fitch, & Smilie, 34 Tremont row
Barnard C. F. 1 Montgomery place
Bemis Samuel A. 32 School
Blaisdell Alvah, Bulfinch, c. Court
Blake E. 38 Tremont row
Bliss S. 215 Washington
Bramhall S. 1 La Grange place
Child A. B. 127 Court
Clarke John D. 274 Washington
Clough J. 9 Tremont Temple
Codman Benj. S. 484 Washington
Codman Willard W. 33 Boylston
Cummings John A. 23 Tremont row
Cutler R. 186 Washington
Dana Francis, jr. 2 Bumstead place
Dixon Rufus E. 22 Winter
Dudley A. S. 238 Washington
Eastham Charles, 23 Tremont row
Emery H. A. 10 'Tremont Temple



324



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



Bramhall S. 1 La Grange place

Child A. B. 127 Court

Clark John D. 274 Washington

Clough J. 9 Tremont Temple

Codman Benj. S. 484 Washington

Codman Willard W. 33 Boylston

Cummings John A. 23 Tremont row

Cutler R. 186 Washington

Dana Francis, jr. 2 Bumstead place

Dixon Rufus E. 22 Winter

Dudley A. S. 238 Washington

Eastham Charles, 23 Tremont row

Emery H. A. 10 Tremont Temple

Fiske E W. 276 Washington

Fitch L. M. 34 Tremont row

Flagg Josiah F. 31 Winter

Greenwood E. L. 18 West

Guild Albert, 58 Hanover, c. Portland

Hadley Lemuel H. 242 Harrison avenue

Hanson M. P. 38 Tremont row

Harris B. N. jr. 38 Tremont row

Harwood D. 23 Summer

Haskell T. jr. 215 Washington

Hine Clermont E. 2 Albany

Hitchcock D. K. 127 Court

Hoyt A. L. 1 Park

Keep N. C. 74 Boylston, c. Carver

Kendall S. H. 2 Bumstead place

Leach E. G. 6 & 7 Tremont Temple

Leavitt Wm. P. 23 Tremont row

Leseur J. A. 19 Winter

Locke J. M. 2 Blant-hard's block

Luther H. G. 265 Washington

Martin Henry J. 12 West

Mavo U. K. 39 Hanover

Morton W. T. G. over 19 Trembnt row

Neilson James C. 31 Winter

Nichols Wm. 1 1-2 Tremont row

Nolen Spencer, jr. 29 Boylston

Parker D. M. 25 Summer

Parsons T. W. jr. 16 Winter

Peabody Nathaniel. 13 West

Prescott Benj. T. 14 Howard

Preston A. F 18 Bedford

Randall C. W. 95 Tremont

Rid?wav P. R. 127 Court

Robbins R. L. 3 Howard

Sabine J. 5 Franklin

Smilie E. R. 34 Tremont row

Spear Thos. 97 Essex

Stearns S. F. 5 Montgomery place

Stocking S. 266 Washington

Thomas C. R 38 Tremont row

Thresher J. M. 132 C.)urt

Tucker J. & E. G. 4 Hamilton place

Waters Geo. Frank, 115 Court

Wevmouth A. L. 96 Court

Wh'itechuvch Charles, 1 1-2 Tremont row

Wilson D. P. I Park, under Church

DIE SINKERS So LETTER CUTTERS.

Gill S W. 86 Portland

Hall James, 10 Dock square

Maclin B. 4 Court av. (book binders' stamps)

Metcalf \- Haynes, 35 1-2 Salem

Mitchell F. N. 13 Tremont row

Smith W. H. 1 Court av. over 87 Washington

DISTILLERS OP RUM.

Barnard John M. & Co. Distil-House square

Bowman S. 28 Long wharf

]")yer John, Indiana

Felton John, rear 66 Prince

Felton L. & Son, 6 Long wf. and Fifth street

French W. E. Essex [up stairs

Heard & Welch, Ivers, count, room 1 Long wf.

Howland H. ^ Z. C. 13 India

'IruU, Brothers & Co. 30 Merrimac

Irull John & Co. Distil-House square



DOMESTIC GOODS. Wlmlesale.
[See Commission Merchants.]

DOMESTIC PRODUCE.

[.See Produce.]

DOORS, BLINDS. ETC.

Depots.
Bailey & Jenkins, 613 Washington
Boles Levi & Co. Deacon and Haymarket square
Hall John, 15 Blackstone
Lantjmaid Samuel P. 6 Haverhill
Richardson S. S. 26 Charlestown
Waterman & Litchfield, 34 Commercial
Wilson S. F., Merrimac, c. Causeway
Wood David H. 3 Merrimac

DRESS MAKERS.
Andrews Barbara, 28 Tyler
Barker Sarah A. 6 Hersey place
Bartol Mary, rear 156 Hanover
Blanchard L. W. rear 132 Hanover
Boyd M. 186 Washington, (patterns furnished)
Bradford M. H. Mrs.l66 Hanover
Brainhard D. T. H. 18 Harrison avenue
Brown Charlotte, 6 Oliver place
Brown Eliza, 137 Pleasant
Brown N. 15 Canton, near Tremont
Buffington J. W. 475 Washington
Cameron Hannah, rear 51 Salem
Campbell Catherine, 12 Green
Clark J. A. Mrs. 27 Kneeland
Clark Susan, 37 South Russell
Clay Jane L. 25 Kneeland
Clement D. M. 146 Court
Cobb M. E. 7 Bennet

Cook J. S 18 Bromfield, (importer of fashions)
Courtney J- 332 Hanover
Cox H. A. 77 Cambridge
Currier M. J. 6 Chessman place
Dame Harriet P. 24 Orange
Dean Eliza A. 20 Sudbury
Dean M. R. 87 Chambers
Dillingham P. 9 Columbia
Dodge Mary H. 156 Hanover
Doe Mary B. 159 Court
EdstromE. 320 Washington
Feltt M. G. 119 Hanover
Fiske Ann D. 1 Hersey place
Fitch E. M. 3 Hanover, (up stairs)
Fl nders S. L. Mrs. 456 Washington
Frasher Misses, 136 Hanover
French Harriet M. 50 1-2 Hanover
Frost Nancy, 145 Court
Glover Mary A., Gardner place, S. B.

Granville Maria J. 7 Oliver place

Greenleaf M. 47 Myrtle

Greenleaf Susan C. 4 Fayette court

Groux Mad. A. T. 9 Myrtle, (and costumer)

Haley M. A. 4 Oliver place

Harvey Lorinda, 11 Harrison avenue

Haselton Sarah. 11 Tileston

Haves Abigail, 24 Chambers

Hoffman L. A. 296 Washington

Houseman G. 141 Endicot

Hunnewell E. 215 Washington

Hunting Louisa, 4 N. Margin

Ingalls G. R 251 Washington

Ingersoll S. S. 77 Charter

Ives Mary Ann, 5 Mahan place

Jacobs Harriet N. 87 Charter

Jenkins E. 11 Harrison avenue

Johnson Maria F. 17 1-2 Staniford

Johnson Sarah W. 75 Prince

Jones R. A. 39 Warren

Kendall Rachel G., Bartlett place

Kimball Susan, 48 Salem

Lewis M. J. 10 Avery

Locke Catharine, 16 Salem

Longhurst M. B. 190 Wash, (patterns furnished)



BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



325



Mason Lydia, 647 1-2 Washington

Moore Nancy, Tremont, opp. Mollis

Mortimer Mary A. o6 Siilein

Nutter & Hayes, 165 1-2 Hanover

Palmer N. C. 62 Cambridge

Patterson S. 25 Avery

Preston R. M. 44 1-2 Hanover

Queen S. C. 12 Channing

Rand M. L. 284 Washington

Reed M. 9 1-2 Eliot

Rice P. A. 49jJ Hanover

Rogers Ann Mrs. 166 Hanover

Rose Lydia, 94 Tremont

Ross El:za, 106 Purcliase

Rowe A. 472 Washington

Sanborn H. 260 Washinsiton

Sanborn L. 393 Washington

Sawyer Mary, 9 Bennet

Scudder Sarah, 66 Essex

Sherman Mary B. 5 Indiana

Skimmings J. H. 163 Hanover

Smiley Martha, 18 Causeway

Smith F. & L. H., Maverick, c. Paris, E. B.

Smith Sophia P. 124 Charles

Spear Rebecca, rear 660 Washington

Tarbox H. G. 210 Washington

Turner E. 15 Boylston square

Turner N. I. 410 Washington

Wheelock J. Mrs. 335 Washington

Willcutt M. 169 Hanover

WiUey Julia, 10 Suffolk

Willey N. & H. L 5 Columbia

Willey S. J. 256 Washington

Winslow Isabella. 116 Court

Yeager H. A. 265 Washington

Young Catharine C. 25 Rowe

DRUGS, MEDICINES, ETC.

Badger C. H. 49 Blackstone

Banker, Crocker & Co. 107 State

Barnes John, 8 Ann

Bird J. A. & W. & Co. 53 Chatham

Brewers, Stevens, & Gushing, 90 Washington

Briggs & Robinson, 27 Commercial

Brinley E. & Co. 3 & 4 S. side Faneuil Hall

Brown & Lamson, 44 India

Browne C. Allen, 11 & 12 Commercial

Carter, Colcord, & Preston, Hanov. c. Portland

Chapin & Whiton, 15 & 16 Commercial

Cutler & Stickney, 1 India

Denny Edward & Co. 108 Milk, cor. Kilby

Eliot J. F. 32 Commercial

Fletcher & Anpleton, 2 India

Fowle Seth W. 138 Washington

Hall J. P. & Co. 1 Union

Henshaw, Edmands, & Co. 36 India

Hollis Thomas, 30 Union [Chatham

Hovey, Hill, & Candler, 28 South Market, and

Hunnewell J. L. &. Co. 8 Commercial wharf

Jackson Eben, jr. 75 Hanover

King & Dexter, 26 India, cor. Milk

Little Wm. B. & Co. 104 Hanover, c. Salem

Mavnard & Noyes, 11 Merchants' row

Miller E. F. & W. D., Haymarket square

Philbrick & Trafton, 160 Washington

Porter, Loring, & Caswell, 11 India

Randall, Brothers, 50 & 51 Chatham

Reed & Cutler, 33 India

Poor Charles V. 19 Tremont row

Russell T. J. & G. C. 5 Merchants' row

Stevens, Trott, & Darling, 16 India

Stimpson & Reed, 26 Merchants' row

Stone & Simpson, 1 Long wharf

Wadsworth & Nye, 116 State

Wheeler Lewis, Broad, c. Custom House street

Whitney Wm. F. 56 Chatham

Whittier & Sweetser, 4 Long wharf

Wight Ebenezer. 7 Custom House

Wilson, Fairbank, & Co. 45 Hanover



DRY GOODS. Importers.
[See Domestic Commission Merchants.]
Andrews C. & Co. 68 Kilbv, (silk goods)
Biker E. & Co. 33 Milk "
Baker & Beals, 81 Milk
Barrv & Brother, 24 Pearl, Cruft's block
Blake, Patterson, & Co. 107 Milk
Blanchard, Converse, ct Co. 2 Federal
Burr & Pollock, 73 Milk
Chace Daniel K. 101 Milk
Dorrance, Newton, & Co. 49 Milk
Hemsley & Cropper, 11 Milk
Homer Sidney, 65 Congress
Kendall, Whitwell, & Co. 1 & 3 Pearl
Lane, Lamson, & Co. 47 Water
Little, Alden, & Co. Milk, c. Congress
Lvford E. G 26 Milk
Milton, Cushman, & Co. 10 Milk
Pearce S. H. & Co. 94 Milk
Phipps W. & S. & Co. 16 Milk
Rovlance & Briggs, 44 Federal
Stoddard Charleys & J. S. Lovering, 84 Milk
White Charles A. 49 Milk
Whiton & March, 79 Kilbv
Wilkinson, Stetson, & Co."o3 Milk
Williams John, 22 Milk
Wyman & Arklay, 105 Milk

Importers and Jobbers.
[See also Silk Goods.]
Allen E. & Co. 20 Milk
Allen Frederick D. 58 Milk
Ames & Bickford, 36 Hanover
Ammidown H. & Co. 23 & 27 Pearl
Anderson & Sargent, 47 & 49 Kilby
Arnold Charles & Co. 17 Federal
Baldwin Eli, 19 Milk
Bartlett Daniel, 14 Central
Bates Geo. W. & Co. 19 Milk, opposite Federal
Baxter James, 8 Biith
Baxter S. D. P. 43 Water
Beebe Jas. M. & Co. 88 and 90 Hanover
Blake, Patterson, & Co. 107 Milk
Blanchard, Converse, & Co. 2 Federal
Blanchard F. H. & Co. 25 Milk, (ribbons, &c.)

Blodget J. W. & Co. 26, 28, & 30 Pearl

Brewster John & Co. 63, 65, & 67 Water

Brigham John & Co. 18 Milk

Brittan S. A. & Co. 75 Milk

Brooks John, 48 Water

Brown & Dix, 29 Pearl

Brown & Eustis, 154 Washington

Brown W. A. jr. & Co. 125 Milk

Burr & Pollock, 73 Milk

Champnev Edward W. & Co. 44 Milk

Chase, Kimball, & Co. 16 Kilby

Clement, Salisbury, & Co. 92 Milk

Cragin, Greenleaf, & Co. 117 Milk

Curtis Samuel S., Milk, corner Kilby

Dana Otis H. 71 Water

Darrah, Morse, & Co. 15 Milk

Deane, Davis, & Co. 29 Kilby

Denison J. N. & Co. 103 Milk

Dorrance, Newton, & Co. 49 Milk

Dutton, Richardson, & Co. 29 & 31 Federal

Eavrs Joseph H. 21 Milk

Ehrlich Moses, 28 Milk

Ellis Samuel, 5 Merchants' row

Farnsworth & Shaw, 97 Milk

Fearing A. C. 16 Morton place

Fosdick John, 83 Kilbv

French Abner, & Co. 99 Milk

Gannett, Balch, & Co. 88 Milk

Gardner & Morse, 30 Milk

Hale T. P. 69 Water

Hall, Olmsted, & Co. 77 Milk

Haskell & Howland, 249 Washington

Hathorne Jacob H. 13 Milk

Haughton, Sawyer, & Co. 72 Milk, c. Congress



326



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



Hill George & Co. 327 Washington
Hobart Albert & Co. IS Pearl
Hobart & Briggs, 67 Congress
Holbrook Henry J. 30 Kilby
Holbrook, Carter, & Co. 36, 38, & 40 Pearl
Hovey C. F. & Co. 13 Winter
Howe William A. & Co. 74 Milk
Jewett & Prescott, 2 Milk
Jewett, McGilvray, & Co. 51 & 53 Water
Jewett, Tebbetts, & Co. 78 Milk
Jones, Hill, & Co. 31 Milk
Jones F. A. & Co. 1 Tremont row
Lambert, Edmands, & Co. 129 Milk
Lambert & Co. 12 & 14lPearl
Lane J. A. 59 Kilbv
Lincoln M. S. & Co. 33 Water
Little, Bridgham, & Co. 89 Kilby
Lord William C. 57 Kilby
Lowden & Cashing, 69 Kilby
Lo^^Ty William, 38 & 40 Water
Lyon & Vose, 3 Liberty square
Mann John, Tremont, opposite Hanover
Mann Wm. H. ^ Co. (French goods), 1 Bowdoin
Block, Milk [Faneuil Hall

Manning, Glover, & Co. (domestics, 1, 9, & 10
Morse Samuel F. & Co. 59 Milk
Nichols C. C. 7 Kilby
Nichols, Pierce, & Co. 80 Milk
Norris S. H. 65 Kilby
Paine & Wheelock, Milk, corner Congress
Palmer, Gage,'& Co. 23 Kilby
Parker & Hamlen, 71 Kilby
Parsons Samuel & Co. 21 & 23 Federal
Pearl, Smith, <.<; Co. 62 Hanover
Perkins, Doe, & Co. 109 Milk
Pierce, Clark, & Reed, 98 Milk
Plimpton J. W. & Co. 46 Milk
Poor B. & Co. 2 Federal
Poor Henry, 77 Kilby
Rawson, Brigham, & Pratt, 57 Milk
Richardson Wm. H. jr. 102 Hanover
Shepherd John, 28 Kilby
Shorey & Co. 168 Washington
Skeele Edwin A. 22 Kilby
Smith, Sumner, & Co. 35 Milk
Stacy M. P. 34 Hanover
Stevens Grenville, 34 Kilby
Stone & Page. 60 Kilby
Stone Robert, jr. & Co. 4 & 6 Pearl
Stowe Freeman, 33 Kilby
Sumner, Brewer, & Co, 113 Milk
Talbot, Spear, & Newell, 62 Milk
Tenney, Brothers, 9 Milk (silk goods)
Tenney & Ballister, 81 Kilby
Thacher, Bascom, & Co. 43 Milk
Turnpr, Wilson, & Co. 83 Milk
Wade Nathaniel, 19 Milk
Warren Geo. W. & Co. 192 Washington
Washburn A. S. 59 Kilby
Waterston, Pray, & Co. 27 Federal
Webstar H. A. & Co. 70 Congress
Webster & Gilbert, 29 Hanover
Wetherell H. B. & H. W. 203 Washington
Wetherell, Stone, & Wood 93 Milk
Wheelock, D. 37 Hanover
White, Andem, & Co. 64 Milk
White, H. J. 67 Kilby
Whiting Charles A. 59 Kilby
Whitney & Fenno, 123 Milk
Wight, Reed, & Co. 86 Milk, opposite Pearl
Wilkinson, Stetson, & Co. 53 Milk
Williams John S. 62 Milk
Williamson & Smith. 26 Kilby
Winslow, Adams, & Co. 56 Milk
Winslow George S. 32 Kilby
Woodbury Henry, 28 Kilby
Wyman James K. 28 Kilby

DRY GOODS. Retailers.
Adams C. J. & Co., Broadway, near C



Allan George W., Canton

Allen H., Broadway, corner Dorchester

Allen William'H. 216 Washing. (French goods)

Ames & Bickford, 36 Hanover

Andrew John S., Maverick sq. East Boston

Atkins Thomas G. 143 Washington

Badger D. B. 151 Broad

Bagley & Stuart, 66 Hanover

Baker Theodore, 321 Washington

Barker & Bassett, 6 Tremont row

Bartlett John W. 128 Hanover

Bell E. D. 9 Tremont row

Bendix John, 525 Washington

Blanchard Wm. E. 287 Washington

Bliss Henry P. 12 Tremont row

Bodwell M. R. 91 Leveret

Bond T. D. 415 Washington

Bowers Charles, 46 Hanover

Bowers F. H. 72 Hanover

Bowers H. M. 132 Hanover

Brett William F. 60.^ & 62 Federal, (wholesale)

Brownell Gilbert & Co. 255 Washington

Capen A. 155 Court

Carpenter H. jr. 200 Hanover

Chamberlin G. C. 68 Hanover

Chipman G. W. 82, 84, & 86 Hanover

Christian T. & A. 391 Washington

Cobb Frederick W. 409 Washington

Coleman Lewis, 379 Washington

Collins E. K. & Co. 64.^ Hanover

Damon, McAllaster, & Co. 10 Hanover

Daniell J. N. & Co. 201 Washington

Davenport M. A. 226 Hanover

Davis D. E. 35 Hanover

Davis Horatio E. & Co. 281 Washington

Davis N. T. 135 Hanover

Dickinson G. D. 51 Cambridge

Doherty H. & Co. 341 Washington

Doherty James & Co. 209 Washing, (importers)

DufFy James, Batterymarch

Dyer S. D. 150 Hanover

Evans B. S. 56 Hanover

Fenton Henri H. 212 Washing. (French goods)

Fisher S. & Co. 421 Washington

Foote C. R. 121 Court

Foster D. S. & Co. 146 & 148 Hanover

Fox B. 86i Eliot

Gallagher P. 5 Tremont row

Gammon W. H. 491 Washington

Gardner George C. 605 Washington

Gavett George B. 581 Washington

Gay Thomas, 166 Ann

Gould F. A. 188 Hanover

Green & Carr, 44 Hanover

Greenwood J. M. 8 1-2 Tremont row

Hammatt A. 585 Washington

Harrington F. D. 273 Washington

Harris William G. 13 Leveret

Haskell & Howland, 249 Washington

Haynes Mary, 651 Washington

Henry Martha C. 132 Purchase

Hill George & Co. 327 Washington

Hill, Lincoln, & Geer, 333 Washington

Holbrook C. 93 Hanover

Hooper & Pond, 60 Hanover

Holmes G. 413 Washington

Horn B. F. 519 Washington

Horsman F. A. 24 Hanover

Houghton & Burditt 345 Washington

Hovey C. F. & Co. 13 Winter

Howe J. 405 1-2 Washington

Hubbard George F. 126 Hanover

Ide G. L., Green, corner Staniford

Jarvis J. L. 50 Hanover

Jewett & Prescott, 2 Milk

Jones F. A. & Co. 1 Tremont row

Jordan William L. 108 Broadway, corner B

Keyes Z. W. 34 Hanover

Kinsley Ann, 174 Washington, (French goods)

Kirkpatrick John, 6 Broadway



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



327



Knight Manasseh, 237 Washington

Lamkin Guy, 123 Court

Lawrence George D. 202 Hanover

Lepean John, opposite 3 Commercial

Libby & Brothers, 206 & 208 Hanover

Libby M. 190 Hanover

Lucas Edmund D. 407 Washington

Mackintosh L. B. 170 Hanover

Mann J. H. 264 Washington, (ribbons)

McConologue M. 136 Ann

Messinger C. 427 Washington

Messinger E. F. 395 Washington

Metcalf D. E. 431 Washington

Middleton Thomas, 349 Washington

Molineux James, 487 Washington

Molineux R. W. 397 Washington

Morse E. G. 33 Cambridge

Murphy Daniel, 3 United States Hotel

Nay & McClure, 3 Tremont row

Nelson R. 98 Turnpike, corner Fourth

Newell H. 194 1-2 Hanover

Partridge Harvey P. 78 Federal

Peabody E. 236 Washington

Pearl, Smith, & Co. 62 Hanover, corner Friend

Peterson & Mcintosh Misses, 149 Court

Pollard S. N., Central square, E. Boston

Prescott H. 2 Tremont row

Richardson William H. jr. 102 Hanover

Ritchie S. & Co. 6 Sumner E. B.

Rogers J. S. 509 Washington

ShiUaber J. G. 61 Court

Simonds Joseph, 55 Cambridge

Smith H. N. 124 Hanover

Smith S. 50 1-2 Hanover

Snow Jude & Co. 64 Hanover

Stacy M. P. 34 Hanover

Stevens J. J. 208 Washington

Storms W. R. 315 Washington

Taylor A. H. 6 Maverick square

Taylor O. T. 158 Hanover

Tilden Edwin, 141 Broadway

Tilden Walter H. 254 Broadway

Tilton Samuel, 647 Washington

Tolman Eliot, Tremont row, opposite Hanover

Toomey Thomas, 105 Sea

Trefethen Nathaniel, 32 Prince

Trumbull William, 114 Broadway

Tucker & Brothers, 211 Washington

Tufts Gardner G. 34 School

TurnbuU G. & Co. 241 Washington

Vanstane W. 685 1-2 Washington

Warren George W. & Co. 192 Washington

Warren Varnum, 92 Hanover

Wells Sarah, May, corner West Cedar

Wheelock Dwight, 37 Hanover

Wilkins John, 38 Hanover

Wright & WalUs, 399 Washington

DYERS.

Barrett & Brothers, 140 Washington

Hall C. S. 70 Cornhill

Moore H. A., Court, corner Hanover

Roxbury Dye House, 43 Brattle

Snelling E.H. 3 Hanover

Woburn Dye House, A. B. Balcom, 19 Howard

DYE STUFFS, DYE DRUGS, &/C.

Denny E. & Co. 108 Milk, corner Kilby
Freeman F. W. 3 Long wharf
Page Samuel, 22 Chatham
Thayer F. F., Old Custom House
Ward & Boott, 116 Milk

ELECTROTYPER.

Wilcox J. W. 152 Washington

EMBOSSED CARDS.

Damrell & Moore, 16 Devonshire
Dearborn N. S. 1 Water



ENGINEERS.

[See Civil Engineers.]
ENGINE HOSE.
Boyd J. & Sons, 27 Merchants' row
Shelton & Cheever, 7 Washington

ENGRAVERS.

Allen B. F. 228 Washington (wood)

Andrews J. 66 State (historical)

Archer James, 410 Washington

Bolton J. B. 123 Washington

Boynton G. W. 160 Washington

Brown Nathan, 27 School

Brown S. E. 120 Washington (wood)

Bufford J. H. & Co. 204 Washington

Cary Isaac, 204 Washington

Chandler J. G. 116 Washington (wood)

Crosman J. C. 13 Franklin (wood)

Dearborn Nathaniel, 104 Washington

Deeley C. 31 Court

Fenno Charles H. 1 Court avenue

Foster John R. 110 Washington

Fowle Edward A. 66 State

Glover D. L. 1 Summer

Glover Lloyd, 1 Summer

Hitchcock D. C. 5^ Joy's building (wood)

Hobbs Nathan, 16 Washington

House Timothy, 204 Washington (historical)

Johnston D. C. 5^ Tremont row (artist)

Kurtz Henry, 210 Washington (wood)

Libby Edward W. 1 Washington

Marsh Henry, 113 Washington (wood)

Meadows C. 5 Bromfield

Morse & Tuttle, 70 Washington

New England Bank Note Co., Isaac Cary, agent,

204 Washington
Nichols Henry, 210 Washington (wood)
Pelton Oliver, 63 Court
Smith George G. 186 Washington
Swett C. A. 251 Washington
Tappan & Bradford. 221 Washington
Tappan, Carpenter & Co. 66 State
Watts James W. 228 Washington
Worcester F. E. 152 Washington (wood)
Wright & Mallory, 96 Washington (wood)

FANCY GOODS. English, French
and Gennan.
[See Combs, &c.]
Those with a * are importers and wholesale
dealers.
*Abbott J. E. 222 Washington
*Ahrenfeldt Charles, 14 Kilby
*Ashton Elisha V. & Co. 117 Washington
*Bates J. L. & A. S. Jordon, 129 Washington
Bellamy N. 139 Court
Bellamy Wm. 21 Tremont row
Bement Caleb A. 5 Market sq.
Blair L. 180 Hanover
*Boynton & Woodford, 50 Washington
*Bray C. F. & Co. 36 Cornhill
Brewer H. A. 57 Hanover
Brown Wm. 117 Hanover
Burnham E. J. Mrs. 80 Hanover
Callendar H. G. 7 School
вЩ¶Chapman G. H. jr. & Co. 41 and 43 Kilby
Cotton N. D. 13 Tremont row
Dodge Jas. S. opp. 74 Commercial
Dunham & Hovey, 70 Congress
*Dyer E. E. 141 Washington
*Fay T. G. & Co. 1 & 3 Kilby, (cutlery)
Greene R. 52 Belknap
Hall Thomas, 248 Washington
Herman S. 166 Washington
*Hinrichs & Co. 11 Kilby
*Holman G. C. 15 & 17 Kilby
Hopkins C. 151 Hanover
Hovey James G. 149 Washington
Hunt Hiram, City wharf



328



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



Hunt James G., N. side F. H. Market

*Jacobs E. 12 Kilby

*Kelley & Levin, 5 Kilby

Kimball John, 186 Washington

*Kramer & Heyer, 48 Cornhill

*Messer, Warren, & Davis, 27 Kilby

Milliken J. J. 368 Washington

Mills & Forristall, 8 Market square

Pearson I. E. & Co. 76 Union and 106 Blackstone

Peck Anson, 6 Essex

Pratt E. C. 25 Kilby

Pratt & Brother, 14 Hanover

*Preston & Merrill, 18 & 20 Kilby

Reed Thomas C. 43 South

Robbins L. J. 161 Hanover

*Schwabe Bennett L. 52 Federal

Skeele Edwin A. 22 Kilby

Snow J. F. 1 Lewis

*Spring I. H. 52 Kilby ,^

Stockwell E. R. 53 Cambridge

*Wadleigh & Putnam, 9 Kilby

*Weeks J. H. e<- Co. 133 Washington

Weld Sarah, Derne, cor. Temple

"Wells Abigail, 57 Leveret

*Wieck ct^Stockfleth, 46 Federal

*Withington J. jr. 23 Tremont row

Woodford O. F. 309 Washington

FEATHERS, BEDS, ETC.

Allen A. H. 2 Dock square

Allen & Beal 3 >K: 4 Holmes' bl'k, Haymarketsq.

Austin David, 2 Union

Bean James A. 64^ Hanover

Brabrook E. H. & Co. 48, 50, & 52 Blackstone

Brabrook G. T. 38 and 39 Blackstone

Brooks W. P. B. 66 Blackstone

Croome, Hixon & Co. 166 Washington

Doe & Hazelton, 51 & 55 Cornliill

Farnsworth John, 12 Canal block

Fessenden & Haskell, 28 and 30 Bromfield

Flagg Sumner, 4 Union (curled hair)

Hallett James H. 16 Dock square

Holden & Blanchard, 83 Hanov. and 65 Blackst.

Kittredge & BUikes, Brattle and Cornhill

Manning N. L. 32 Blackstone (cleanser)

Manning, Glover & Co. I Faneuil Hall

Mellen Moses, 38 Union and 4 Ann

Rogers John & Son, 2 Salem

Sales room of the blind, 2d Bromfield

Simpson D. P. 72 Blackstone

Simpson John K. & Co. 1 Ann

FINDING STORES.

Armstrong John, 32 Clinton

Child William C, N. E. block. Clinton

Favor H. S. 6 and 7 N. E. block, Clinton

Hall James, 10 Dock square

Johnson Daniel, 5 Blackstone

Mitchell W. & Co. 43 and 44 N. Market

Penniman & Co. 9 Blackstone

Russell Levi F. 6 Blackstone



Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 85 of 98)