Copyright
Antonio Machado y Alvarez.

The Boston directory .. online

. (page 87 of 98)
Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 87 of 98)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Claflin William, 17 Shoe & Leather

Dennie & Boardman, 33 and 35 Shoe & Leather

Dowley Levi A. & Co. -57 and 59 Pearl

Farley Gustavus, 58 Fulton

Field, Converse, & Co. 12 Blackstone

French George H. 41 Shoe & Leather

Frothingham P. 54 Fulton

Goldthwait H. 25 and 27 Shoe & Leather

Guild Chester & Sons, 16 Blackstone

Guild S. &' J. & Co. 40 North Market

Jones Josiah M. 72 Pearl

Low Gilman S. & Co. 68 and 70 Fulton

Moseley, Poor, & Co. 84 Ann, (goat skins)

Osborn Miles & Co. 45 Shoe & Leather

Proctor Abel, 76 and 78 Fulton

Reed A. 15 and 16 Commercial wf. (skins)

Reed J. 15 and 16 Commercial wf. (skins)

Safford J. O. 17 and 18 Blackstone

Southwick P. R. 50 Fulton

Spaulding & Bryant, 19 and 20 Blackstone

Spooner W. B. 79 Pearl

Thompson A. & Co. 7 Shoe & Leather

Thorndike James P. 14 Blackstone

Westcott S. & Son, 44 Fulton

HOLLOW WARE.

Bowers, Pratt, & Co. 137 Milk
Cutler & Robinson, 76 Water
Fullerton & Ravmond, 147 Milk
Harvey, Page, & Co. 1 and 2 S. Market
Nutter R. 20 Broad

HOPS.

Blanchard W. 21 Lewis wharf

Blanch ard & Wright, 75 and 76 Commercial

Cobb J. James, 18 City wharf

Pratt Isaac, jr. 134 Milk

Skinner William H. 68 Commercial

HORSE SHOERS.

Brewster Joshua, 16 Sudbury

Chadbourn S., Hawley

Curry John, Harr. avenue, near Northampton

English & Macomber, Charlestown, c. Beverly

Fernald & Strand, 8 Charlestown

Gerry & Devoy, Creek square

Goodwin Richard H. 16 Haverhill

Gorman J., Hatters' square

Hanscom N. H., Turnpike

Harrington A., Hawley

Jewell H. L., N. Grove, corner Vine

Sands T. T., Dover

Stevens Joseph F. rear 14 Boylston

HORTICULTURAL ARTICLES.

Bowditch Azell, 38 School
Hovey & Co. 7 Merchants' row



HOSIERY AND GLOVES.

Andrews Alfred A. & Co. 161 Washington
Bartlett John W. 128 Hanover
Bates George W. & Co. 68 Milk, opposite Federal
Bell E. D. 9 Tremont row
Bradish & Co. 191 Washington
Bryant D. S. 383 Washington
Caldwell T. B. & Lovett, 385 Washington
Driggs & Ripley, 10 Hanover
Dyer S. D. 150 Hanover
Everett E. D. 64.^ Planover
Holbrook Charles C. 305 Washington
Houghton & Burditt, 345 Washington
Howe J. 405 1-2 Washington
Jones J. A. 204 Hanover
King C. E. & Co. 245 Washington
Langley J. T. 8 Tremont row
Morev J. E. 7 Tremont row, (manufacturer)
Plimpton C. P. 269 Washington
Nichols C. H. 319 Washinj^ton
Shorey & Co. 168 Washington
Smith H. & Son, 150 Washington
Taylor O. T. 158 Hanover

Tufts Quincy, 105 Washington [facturers)

Warren C. & Co., Water, corner Congress, (man-
Warren Varnum, 92 Hanover
Whitney N. D. 193 Washington
Wright & Wallis, 399 Washington

HOUSE FURNISHING ARTICLES.

Ballard & Stearns, 16 Bromfleld
Lincoln H. E. 336 Washington
Robinson Daniel, 94 Court
Waterman N. 85 Cornhill

ICE DEALERS.

Gage, Hittinger & Co. 70 State
Harrington Wra. C. S. 46 F. H. Market
Hill John, 103 F. H. Market

INDIA AND FRENCH GOODS.

Andrews C. chambers 68 Kilby, (importer)
Pearce S. H. & Co. 94 Milk

INDIA RUBBER GOODS.

Boston Belting Co. 37 Milk
Capen John, 12 Bromfleld
Hale A. 247 Broadway
Haskins John, 94 Washington
Holmes William H. 25 Tremont row

INDIA RUBBERS. Shoes.
Downs & Ball, 36 Kilby & 5 Central
Hayward Rubber Co. 2^ Central
Peirce J. 50 Pearl
Peirce S. B. 22 Central

INK.

Maynard & Noyes, 11 Merchants' row
Meilen G. W F. 8 Hichborn block
Preston & Merrill, 20 Kilby

INSPECTORS.

Beef and Pork.

Pitman John H. 33 North Market

Wells John B. (inspector general), 38 Com'l

Steamboats.
Hall Samuel, Havre, East Boston

Boilers and Steam Engines.
Yelland William H. lives in Chelsea

Butter and Lard.
Brown Francis, 3 Distil-House square, counting
room 10 Blackstone

Fish.

Abrahams B., T wharf

Churchill Otis, 35 & bo Long wharf, near T wf.



334



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



Churchill William, 30 Lour wharf

Hedrick Uriah, Ripley's wharf

Howard William S. 13 T wharf

Lovett Alexander, Battery wharf

Mann N. P. 44 Long wharf

Miller Moses, New. East Boston

Nickerson E. 39 Long wharf, near T wf.

Ober J. P. (inspector general), head Union wf.

Pruden I. R. 16 1-2 Long wharf

Richards Joseph, Harris' wharf

Tuttle J. & Co., Tuttle's wharf, East Boston

FiCiir.
Wade George, 13 Long wharf

Ma>-ine.
Davis Ebenezer, 41 State

Pearce Samuel, Suffolk building, Change avenue
Pearson Charles, 41 State

Oil and Spirits.
Cleaves N. (successor to J. W. Harris), 31 India
Cutter C. C. 91 Fulton, (fish)
Hussey Joseph, 7 Central wharf
Vinson T. M. 17 Central wharf, (spirits)

Sole Leather.
Howe Samuel, (inspect, general), 28 N. Market

Pot and Pearl Ashes.
Townsend S. D., Causeway, corner Medford

Tobacco.
Dodd John, 39 India

INSTRUMENTS.

Mathamatical.
Temple J. H. 51 Court
Widdifield D. B. & Co. 148 Washington

Mathematical ¬І Nautical.
Breed Aaron, 166 Broad
Hewes E. J. 107 Commercial
King Charles G. o Broad
Lincoln Frederick W. jr. 62 Commercial
Thaxter Samuel & Son, 125 State

Philosophical.
Chamberlain N. B. 9 School
Davis Daniel, jr. 428 Washington
Drake O. P. 182 Wash. " [and thermometer

Huddleston J. S. F. 96 Washington, (barometer
Sailbrd & Williams, 36 Washington
Wightman J. M. 33 Cornhill

Electro-Magnetic.
Davis Daniel, jr. 428 Washington
Wightman J. M. 33 Cornhill

INTELLIGENCE OFFICES.

Domett M. G. 12 Hollis, (nurse registry)

Emerson H. B. Mrs. 13 Bedford

Harris P. F. 18 School

Kenfield Ebenezer, 1 Harvard place

Porter David, 11 Portland

Protestant Office, R. Browne, 18 Sudbury

Protestant Registry, F. P. Browne, 46 School

Rohan Edward, 3 Brattle square

Salter James, 56 Prince

Wing L. H. 16 Franklin

IRON FENCE BUILDERS.

Bryant Joseph R. 30 Causeway [town

Bunten Robert, junction of Haverhill & Charles-
Denio, Cheney & Co. (late George W. Adams &

Co.) Causeway, corner Friend
Smith & LovPtt, 36 Devonshire
Weeman E. 16 Merrimac. near Causeway

IRON FOUNDERS.

Bowers, Pratt & Co. 137 Milk [107 State

Easton Iron Foundry, Lincoln Drake, 58 Pearl &



Fulton Iron Foundry Co., Turnpike, S. B. office

20 Long wharf
Kinsley Lyman, 106 State [st. S. B.

South Boston Iron Co. 2 Central wf. and Foundry
Taunton Iron Foundry, Henry T. Butler & Co.

32 Union [Vine

West Boston Iron Co., L. Fuller, N. Grove and

IRON AND STEEL.

Allen S. G. 31 Central, (tin plate)

Allen Samuel P. 11 Broad, (tin plate)

Ballord A. & Co. 43 Fulton

BuUard Lewis & Co. Liberty sq. 51 Kilby

Chadbourn & Gilman, 41 & 43 Fulton

Coffin W. E. & Co. 105 State

Crane & Taggard, 16 Long wharf

Curtis, Leavens & Co, 106 State

Eaton William J. 7 India wharf

Edmond James, 2 Market square

Ellis & Meriam, 35 India

Emmons S. 107 State, (malleable)

Fuller Robert, Fulton, corner Cross

FuUerton & Raymond (Wm. Jessop & Sons'

steel), 147 Milk
Gay & Stratton, 145 Milk
Gould Jacob S. & Co. 8 Faneuil Hall
Gray George H. & Co. 87 Milk
Harvey, Page & Co. 1 & 2 South Market
Lamson Nathaniel, 36 Broad
Lang Wm. B. (Sanderson, Brothers, & Co.'s

steel), 9 Liberty square
May Samuel & Co. 1 Broad, (tin plate)
Morse B. E. 34 Central, (Ameriian pig iron)
Naylor & Co. 89 Milk, (steel manufacturers)
Newell & Andrews, 65 Broad
Phillips & Moseley, 64 & 66 Broad
Priest & Ayling, 92 Water, (American pig, bar,

and boiler iron)
Richards G. H. & H. 109 State
Richardson J. & Brothers, 2 Central wharf
Richardson & Edmond, 22 Broad
Thomas William & Co. 79 State
Thompson & Lapham, 50 Broad
Wilson, Hawksworth, Moss, & Ellison, 82 Milk

JEWELLERS.

Adams Daniel R. 1 Washington

Adams & Farnsworth, 67 Washington

Bacon & Smith, 4 Elm

Blake J. Quincy, 16 Hanover

Brackett, Crosby & Brown, 69 Washington

Burbank & Brother, 235 Washington

Campbell J. 34 Washington

Coll H. J. 282 Washington

Currier & Trott, 148 Washington

Dennison A. L. 205 Washington

Federhen Jacob, 117 Court

Federhen John, jr. 53 Court

Fenno James, 41 Hanover

Ford James M. 32 Court

Foster G. B. 29 Tremont row

Geer & Turrill, 367 Washington

Gleason Charles W. 6 Market square

Gray William H. 159 Washington

Hampton S. 134 Hanover

Heineman Barnhard, Court, corner Hanover

Hews A. jr. & Co. 165 Washington

Holway Philip, 204 Hanover

Jones, Ball, & Poor, 226 Washington

Kimball John, 186 Washington

Knapp Jesse, 129 Hanover

Lincoln & Foss, 65 Washington

Mills & Forristall, 8 Market square

Mullan James, 9 State

Neilson William, 215 Washington, (filigree)

Osgood Alfred. 1 Bromfield

Palmer & Bachelders, 91 Washington

Prince Abraham, 295 Washington

Raymond F. C. 229 Washington

Ridgway John & Son, 34 Cambridge



BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



335



Sherman Charles J. F. 77 Ann
Skinner & Sweet, 17 Hanover
Sutherland George, 144 Hanover
Wentworth J. 238 Washington
Mamtfacturlng.

Allen John H. 7 Court avenue

Bedford J. 36 Hanover

Darling B. F. 1 Court avenue

Delano T. Ingalls, 1 Court avenue

Ford James M. 32 Court

Guild Henry, 4 Court avenue

Leonard Joseph, 1 Court avenue

Lothrop Eben W. 4 Harvard place

Martin Valentine, 32 Washington

Meek Samuel, 4 Court avenue [graver)

Morse H. D. 228 Washington, (ornamental en-

Munroe Charles A. B. 11 1-2 School

Simpson T. W. 4o Hanover

Sweet John H. 8 Court avenue

Syraonds Joseph, 1 Bromlield

JOINERS. Hoiise and Ship.
Bates Nathaniel N., Broad, near Pearl
Brown B. H., Broad, near Foster's wharf
Gushing & Bailey, 273 Broad, opposite Russia wf.
Holmes Joseph T. 48 Commercial
Hunt W. & Co.. East Boston
Kent B. B. 392 Commercial, opposite Union wf.
Manson & Peterson, Meridian, East Boston
Merritt N. T. k C. T., Sumner, E. B. [site Clark
Pettengill & Donnell, 137 1-2 Commercial, oppo-
Sargent William, Cotton place
Roberts N. P. 303 Commercial
Whitcomb Levi L., Central square
Wiggin J. P., Commercial, corner Richmond
Willcut Levi, rear Ann, near Clark
Young J. W., New, East Boston

JUNK DEALERS.

Avery George AV. 138 Fulton

Barry P. 356 Commercial

Callahan James, 3i1l Commercial

Chesley J. C. 265 Broad

Coburn & Boyden. 38 Cross

Colcord & Russell, 3 Richmond

Dasey John & Co., Sargent's wharf

Ennick Wm. 124 Endicot

Hill Cyrus & Co. 205 Broad

Kent E. T. & Co. 18 Haverhill

Locke J. H. & Co. 29 Ferry

Lyon M.. Sumner, E. B.

Manhe John, head Battery wharf

McDavitt D. 406 Commercial

McKenney A., Lincoln wharf

McNamara P. o Charlestown

Miller George E., Commercial, opp. Union wharf

Newcomb C. O. & G. 217 Broad

Newcomb Lewis, 217 Broad

Nickerson & Putnam, 213 Broad

Perry & Worsters, Broad, c. India wharf

Phillips L. A. & Co. 275 Commercial

Pierce & Howe, 215 Broad

Pike Giles, 60 Sea

Ranstead & Morse, 25 Foster's wharf

Rutter & Newcomb, 221 Broad

Rvan Patrick, 203 Broad

Titcomb C. W. 114 Cambridge

Torsleff John, opp. head Union wharf

Welch George W. 123 Cambridge

LACE GOODS.

Ames E. F. 28 Hanover

Baldwin Eli, 19 Milk, (up stairs)

Blair L. 180 Hanover

Beeket J. M. 56i Hanover, (agent)

Bradford R. 6 Tremont row, opp Hanover

Bradish & Co. 191 Washington

Brownell G. & Co. 2-55 Washington

Bryant D. S. 383 Washington

Caldwell T. B. & Lovett, 385 Washington



Chamberlin & Co. 49 Washington

DeBacon Charles, 22 Hanover

Driggs & Ripley ,10 Hanover

Fenton Henri H. 212 Washington

Harrington F. D. 273 Washington

Heath & Downe, 30 Hanover

Hemsley & Cropper, 11 Milk

Holbrook C. C. 305 Washinsjton

Houghton M. E. 6 Hanover

Houghton S. S. 175 Tremont

Howard N. jr. 60 Hanover, c. Portland

JMiddleton Thomas, 349 M'ashington

Neff W. J., Adams House, 369 Washington

Nichols C. H. 319 Washington

Oliver Ebenezer, 1%^ Hanover

Gudkerk L. 50 Milk, (up stairs)

Parmenter H. 291 Washington

Pavson J. G. 26 Hanover

Phillips Edwin, 251 Washington

Plimpton C. P. 269 Washington [goods)

Remick & Co. 176 Hanov. & 8 Trem. row, (fancy

Thirlwall W. 19 Milk

Stockwell E. R. 53 Cambridge

Valentine D. M., Court, c. Sudbury

Wright & Wallis, 399 Washington

LAMP MAKERS.

Carleton William, 12 Beach

Gooding & Gavett, 12 Hawkins

Harrington E. S. 40 Congress

Hooper H. N. & Co. 24 Commercial

Horn Edwin B. 8 Hanover

Jarves G. D. & Cormerais, Federal, near Milk

Puffer Alvin D. 15 Hawley

Shaw W. F. 270 Washington

Smith & Tarbell, 19 Washington

LAMP SELLERS.

Adams & Farnsworth, 67 Washington

Collamore J. jr. & Co. 98 Washington

Dodge E. P. 2,10 Tremont

Foster George B. 29 Tremont row

French. Wells. & Co. 151 Milk

Gage Benj. W. 144 Vv^ashington

Harrington E. S. 40 Congress

Horn Edwin B. 8 Hanover

Howe B. M. 47 Hanover

Jarves G. D & Cormerais, Federal, n. Milk

Jones, Ball, & Poor, 226 Washington

Marsh & Co. 293 Washington

Palmer & Bachelders, 91 Washington

Porter H. 2 Court square, (burning fluid)

Shaw W. F. 270 Wash. [Lamps), 19 Wash.

Smith & Tarbell (Camphene and Chemical Oil

Stanwood H. B. 253 Washington

Sumner W. R. & A. IT. 137 Washington

Woodbury I. D, 60 Court & Tremont

LAST MAKERS.

Kimball John, 43 Tremont row [Albany

Stevens Collins, 21 Blackstone & 7 Albany bl'k,
Wight & Gilson, 30 Fulton

LEAD PIPE AND SHEET LEAD.

Pieper Peter, 13 Brattle

Proctor & Butler, 89 State

Stearns & Collins, Water, c. Congress

White A. 10 Market square, & 109 Ann

LEAD. White Lead Manufacturers.
Carruth F. S. 16 Custom House street
Howard, Son, & Co. 27 Central wharf

LEATHER DEALERS.

[See Boot, Shoe, and Leather Dealers.]
Bond Henrv, 15 Blackstone
Brooks Franklin, 27 N. Market
Buttrick & Cobb, 21 Elm
Claflin Lee, 17 Shoe & Leather
Claflin Wm. 17 Shoe & Leather
Comins Linus B. 22 Dock square



336



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



Conant A. P. 7 Blackstone

Cummings John, jr. 3 Blackstone

Dexter, Harrington, & Co., Fulton, c. Richmond

Dyar Smith, 73 Fulton

Fletcher Timothy, 29 N. Market

Gale M. 31. N. Market

Gove John G. 7'^ Fulton

Guild C. <^- Co. 16 Blackstone

Guild S. & J. & Co. 40 N. Market

Hall Daniel, 2.5 Shoe & Leather

Highee & Foster, oo Fulton

Hodgdon George C. 14 Blackstone

Hunt Moses tt Co. 5 Market square

Johnson & Thompson, 29 Shoe & Leather

Jones J. M. 72 Pearl

Lear Peter, 9 Blackstone

Lillie Thos. E. & Co. 24 Exchange

Manning Uriah & Son, 69 Fulton

McConiicll R. 12 Elm

Mitchell Wm. & Co. 43 & 44 N. IVIarket

Moseley, Poor \- Co. 84 Ann

Nash Abner P. 93 & 9.3 Fulton [goods)

Nevvhall F. S. & Co. 1-5 & 17 Fulton, (manuf.

Penniman & Co. 9 Blackstone

Read A. H. 20 Elm

Sawyer W. 3 Blackstone

Smith Amos, 29 N. Market

Southwick P. R. 50 Fulton

Spaulding & Bryant, 19 Blackstone

Stackpole Reuben M. 47 Fulton

Thompson B. F. & Son, 29 & 31 Shoe & Leather

Tillson John & Co. 23 N. Market & 23 Clinton

Turner Levi A. 11 Shoe & Leather

Underhill O. H. 4 Blackstone

Ward A. 34 N. E. block, Clinton

AVebster & Co. 39 N. Market

Westcott Stenhen & Son, 44 Fulton

"White I. D. S. .5 Market square

Winn J. B. & Co. 1 Shoe & Leather

Woodman Charles T. 4 Fulton

LEECHES.
Daley E. A. 496 Washington [wholesale

Little Wm. B. & Co. 1U4 Hanover, c. Salem,
Roberts C. E. 102 Hudson
Stewart Mrs. ul Cambridge
Taylor Mary, 27 School

LIBRAKIES-CIRCULATING.

Ashly Mary, 124 Charles

Boston Circulating Library, 111 Washington

Burnham & Brothers, 60 Cornhill

Callender H. G. 7 School

Foreign Circulating Lib., E. P. Peabody, 13 West

Moore C. 436 Washington

N. End Circulating Lib., T. Hiller, 123 Hanover

Walker Thos. O. 68 Cornhill

LIME AND SAND.

Child Stephen & Son, Harr. av. n. the bridge

Crafts Henry, Boston wf. First

Curtis John & Son, Curtis's wharf. Sea

Davis t*t Gushing, Atkins wharf, Com'l

Drake Tisdale, 42 Sea

Eai-1 Wm., Fulton, c. Richmond, (lime)

Hersey C, E. Packet Pier, Commercial

Hoppin John, 21 Charles

Hoxie T. W. >fc Co. 46 Long wharf

Piper Solomon & Co. 30 Sea

Roby Dexter & Co., Causeway, n. the bridge

Vinal & Rice, Causeway, c. Andover

Young C. & Co., Brown's wharf

LINENS, FLANNELS, ETC.

Baker Theodore, 321 AVashington
Brownell Gilbert & Co. 2-5.5 Washington
Daniell & Co,. 201 Wash, [keeping articles, &c.)
Jacobs B. & E. & Co. 230 Wash. Jlinens, house-
Messinger C. 427 Washington



LiaUORS, WINES, ETC.

Banchor John, 3 Chatham

Boardman E. A. 20 Congress

Brigham L. & Son, 7 Congress square

Brown John A. 29 India

Calder J. W. 4 Canal block

Carruth D. J. 3 & 4 Gerrish block, Blackstone

Clifford Samuel W. 404 Commercial

Cochran Samuel Q. & Co. 30 Congress

Codman Edward & Co. 95 State

Copeland F. & Co. 47 India

Cummings CD. 74 Commercial

Denton William, 37 Central

Eaton, Thayer, & Co. 125 Fulton

Felt G. W. 1 Canal block, Blackstone

Flint Amos, 30 India

Foster & Taylor, 161 Milk

Gassett Lotan & Co., Canal, c. Merrimac

Griggs C. 24 & 25 Brattle square

HiUiard D. B. & Co. 21 Federal

Hobbs John, 4 India wharf

Hyde & Blanchard, ,35 Ferrv

Kidder & Co. 17 & 18 N. Market

Lane Charles, 334 Commercial

Lewis T. & Co., Custom House street

Livermore Elijah, 21 Sudbury

Locke & Treadwell, 10 City wharf

Loud W. 33 Broad

Maxwell E. & Co. 75 Broad

Patten James & Co. 40 S. Market

Patten Wm. H. & Co. 123 Leveret

Reed, Wade, & Co. 15 N. Market

Reed W. B. & Co. 42 Federal

Richards Isaiah D. ik Son, 25 Elm

Smith C. S. & J. G. 19 Ferry

Smith William, 5 Chatham

Smith & Lougee, 7 N. Market

Smith Ralph & Co. 20 Exchange

Snelling & Seaver, 86 Fulton

Snow Daniel F. & Co. 18 Merchants' row

Snow Isaac & Co. 8 Merchants' row

Sortwell ^: Co. 11 & 12 N. Market

Stanwood & Reed, 9 N. Market

Thompson & AV'arncr, 98 Fulton

Waldron B. F. 114 Fulton

Weld A. H. 6 N. Market

Wellman G. F. & Co. 75 Broad

Williams J. D. & M. 33 S. Market

Willis S. B. 15 Clinton

Woods Joseph, 18 Haverhill

LITHOGRAPHERS.

BufFord J. H. & Co. 204 Washington
Cook Charles, 20 Joy's building
Scott J. W. A. 16 Tremont Temple
Sharp Wm. C. 251 Washington
Sharp Wm. 228 Washington
Tappan & Bradford, 221 Washington

LIVERY STABLES.

Adams Dean J., Lancaster

Aiken Robert, 62 South

Batchelder H. H. 5 N. Russell

Bixby S. C. 1 Fleet, (hacks and cabs)

Bowman & Tarbox, rear 36 Hanover

Boynton & Wood, Charlestown

Brackett J. H. & Co. 172 Hanover

Brooks & Emery, Paris, c. Maverick

Brown H. 444 Washington

Brown & Severance, Charles, c. Chesnut

Calfe Joseph, 74 High

Chandler H. 3 Beverly

Clark John S., Deacon

Crosby Mark, 12 Fleet

Davis Richard, Kingston

Dean Nathaniel, 42 Portland

Dexter, Hixon, & Dexter, 16 Federal

Doolittle E. H., Cambridge, c. Garden

Foster Isaac, Devonshire

FuUam J. F. & Co. rear 2 Bowdoin square



BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



337



Garcelon Alsom, 25 Franklin place

Gnodiile Elbert, foot of Hanover

Grasps; & Homer, West

Giout & Murclough, Beach, cor. Cove

Hawley Henry H. 19 Hanover

Healey & Spaulding, 106 Tremont

Jones & Kendrick, 534 Washington

Kurr L. H., Wa:'h. opp. Ulierry

Leavitt Thomas, Turnpike, near Broadway

Leonard Nehcmiah, 56 Leveret

Lord J. P. 97 Hanover

Lovejoy Philip, Mason

Lucas Benjamin, Fourth, near D

Mirsh Wirren & Co., Oliver

Meriam Charles, Exchange CofFee House

Merriam Lewis, Atkinson

Mills C. H., Jackson place

Niles Wm. J. & Co. rear 33 School

Nims N. E. rear 3 Cambridge

Perkins Aaron N. 3 Willow

Pratt Daniel E. 2 Sudbury

Pray Joseph C. Turni)ike, near Fourth

Prescott Wm. P. 663 Washington

Rea Samuel, 8 Federal court

Read James B., Howard

Rockwood A. W. rear 433 Washington

Seaver J. 97 & 99 Fulton

Seward Joshua, 44 School

Simmons James E. 15.^ Portland

Slade & Whiton, H iwley, corner Franklin

Streeter & Parker, Bromfield

Sullivan D. & Co. 8 Arch

Trull A. 45 Belknap

Williams J. 44 Hanover

Willis Andrew, 7 Sudburv

Wrightington & Riedel, o3 Eliot & 103 Tremont

LOCKSMITHS, &,c.

Bai-gery Thomas, 704 Washington

Bishop Henry H. 32 E.xchange

Byram R. J. 33 Blackstone

Clear Vincent, 8 Court av.

Coffin G. S. & A. 58 Brattle

Colman Henry, 11 Water

Edwards, Holman, & Co. 51 Congress

Francis A. J. 42 School, (bronzer)

Hall William. 27 Dock square

Jones & Farwell, 37 Exchange

Martin D. A. 21 VVater, (curtain fixtures)

Mayo Asaph, 18 Water

Morse E. R. 5 Union

Robinson E. 4 Washington

Robinson G. W. & Co. 4 Richmond

Sears John A. 108 Court

Thaxter David, 4 Harrison avenue

Wilton A. B. 364i Washington

Wilton William B. 137 Sea

LOOKING GLASS, PICTURE FRAMES,
AND GILDERS.

Arnaud & Coombs, 17 1-2 Tremont row
Balch Wm. Y. 10 Tremont row
Birtlett Elmer, 36 Union
Childs Alfred A. 35 Washington
Curtis Samuel, 123 Washington
George & Coates, 383 1-2 Washington
Lincoln Warren, 2) Washington
Lloyd Charles B. 66 Court
McDermott F. 19 Tremont row
Rogers S. 18 Court
Ross & Hatchman, 398 Washington
Sowle & Shaw, 43 Cornhill, (up stairs)
Ward Joseph, 52 Cornhill-
Williams Dudley, 234 Washington

Pine Frame Makers.
Fessenden C. P. 76 Blackstone
Gerald William L. 18 Haverhill
Turner Azro, 50 Merrimac



LUMBER.

Black & Co., Francis' wharf. 60 Sea

Bosworth H. & J. S. foot of Allen

Boynton William F., Boston wharf. First

Brooks William B , Second, corner C

BuUard C lUiii, Sea, o;)positc Summer

Clay H. T. & Co., TirrcU's wf. Harrison avenue

Cowdin Robert, Albanv, opposite Rochester

Cashing H. D., B. & W. Rulroad wharf

Eaton & Dupee, 2 Boston wliart'. First

Evans Horatio, Albany, opposite Oswego

Foiling G. 101 Beach, (hard wood)

Foster* Talbot, 48 India

Frederick J., Fiske's wharf

Gardiner H. D., Liverpool, E. B. wharf, E. B.

Goodnow L. & J. opposite foot Prince

Guild Aaron, Lincoln, corner Orange

Gutterson William E. & Co., Lehigh, c. Albany

Harmon John, Cunningham's wharf, E. B.

Hersey C , Eastern Packet Pier, Commercial

Hobbs P. & T. J. 90 Sea

How>i Thos., Howe's wf. 126 Sea [Suffolk building

Jackson Ward & Co.,N. Grove and Poplar, and

Lewis & Clapp, Commercial, foot Charter

Lovejoy L., Causeway

Miller J. K., Harrison avenue, near Dover

Monks John P., Second, near E

Moodv & Norris, 2 Boston wharf. First

Perry' W. S., Lehigh

Plympton R. & Co., Fiske's wharf

Pope William & Sons, Harrison av. n. the bridge

Pratt J. & C. S., Causeway, opposite Medford

Rankin George & Co., Albany, corner Lehigh

Smith & Hopkins, IngcrsoU's wharf

Stetson A., First, foot I [bridge

Thurston Caleb, Foundry, rear Fourth, .near the

Vinal & Rice, Causeway, corner Andover

Warren Moses & Co., Andover

Wood A., Son & Co. opposite 50 Charles

Wright E. jr. 11 T wharf

Hard Wood Lumber.

Copeland & Kidder, 33 India, (pitch pine lumber)
Cowdin Robert, Albany, opposite Rochester
Foiling George, Beach, corner Cove
Guild Aaron, Lincoln, corner Orange
Kendall Wm. B. 10 Ferry, (storage)
Jones Henrv & Co., Clifton's wharf, E. Boston
Ross Joseph L., Hawkins, corner Ivers
Young C. & Co., Brown's wharf

MACHINISTS.

Adams Seth & Co., Foundry st. near the bridge

Adams Wm. & Co., Cross, corner Fulton

Allen & Endicott, North Grove

Baldwin D. P., Second, corner A

Bryant J. R. 30 Causeway

Buntin Robert, junction Haverhill & Charlest'n

Center Joseph H., West Castle

Chamberlain Daniel, jr. 1 Albany block, Albany

Cleaves Charles, Friend, corner Causeway

Coney Jabez, Foundry st. near the bridge

Critcherson John, 2 Andover

Denio, Cheney, & Co. (late G. W. Adams &

Co.), Causeway, c. Friend
Doughty Joseph, 4 S. B. Old Bridge
Fowle J. W. 16 East Orange
Fox George H., Charles, c. Cambridge
Gill S. W. 86 Portland
Harwood B. R. 475 Washington
Haskell Edward, 9 Hawley
Haskell John A. 77 Cornhill
Hepworth G., A, corner Second
Hubbard Wm. W. 129 Cambridge
Kendall James, North Grove
Leavitt R. & M. rear 42 Devonshire
Loring Harrison, First, near Turnpike
Lyman & Souther, First, corner A
Magoun S. 8 Beach



338



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



Mason & King, Charles, corner Cambridge

Miller David, 16 East Orange



Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 87 of 98)