Copyright
Antonio Machado y Alvarez.

The Boston directory .. online

. (page 88 of 98)
Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 88 of 98)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Orcutt Samuel, 8 Court avenue

Phelps O. C. 17 Harvard place

Robinson G. "VV. ct Co., Richmond

Sibley Henry, 15 Hawley

Smith & Lovett, 36 Devonshire

Travers & Weston, A, corner Second

Tucker John E. 17 Haverhill

Tufts Otis, foot Webster, E. B. office 90 State

Webster J. 36 Washington

Wilmarth Seth, Foundry St. S. Boston

Woodward H. M. 9 Court square

MAHOGANY.

Allen John P. 6 Canal block

Cutter S. & H. & Co. 7 and 8 Holmes' block,

Haymarket sq. and 27 ^ 29 Friend
Gates J. W. & Co. 30 Commercial [depot

Harrod & Fernald, 127 Ann, and B. & M. freight
Heywood & Carnes, 26 Commercial
Hoyt B. E. 11 Ferry

Kittredge & Blakes, City Market, Brattle
Nichols & Hoyt, 6 Canal block
Parker H. 8 Gerrish block, (veneers)
Prime, Kenny, & Co. 100 and 102 Fulton

MAHOGANY CHAIRS, &.c.

Stevens G. W. 515 Washington
Willis R. B. 3 Adams

MANUFACTURING, AND OTHER
COMPANIES.

American Co., George Hill, treasurer, 33 Milk
Amoskeag Manuf. Co., Wra. Amory, 65 State
Appleton Co., T. G. Gary, treasur'r, 8^ Trem't row
Atlantic Cotton Mills, Wm. Gray, 30 Court
Ballardvale (Flannel and Worsted Manufactur-
ing) Co. 55 Milk, J. Marland, agent
Belvidere Manuf. Co., E. Baker & Co. 33 Milk
Boott Cotton Mills, J. Pickering Putnam, 71 Milk
Boston Belting Co. 37 Milk [105 State

Boston Chain 'Cable Works, Cotton, Hill, & Co.
Boston Duck Co., Wright & Whitman, 16 Pearl
Boston Gas Light Co. office 102 Washington,
George Darracott, agent [Commercial

Boston Hemp Manuf. Co., A. G. Browne, 66
Boston Iron Co., S. W. Lane, treasurer, 1 Mer-
cantile wharf [7 Central
Boston Japanned Leather Co., S. P. Blake, ag't,
Boston Lead Co., F. S. Carruth, agent, 16 Cus-
tom House St. [Harrison av. n. the bridge
Boston Locomotive Works, D. F. Child, treasurer,
Boston Manufacturing Co., J. Pickering Putnam,
treasurer, 71 Milk [row
Boston Marine Railway, H. Hall, llj Tremont
Boston & Roxbury Mill Corporation, S. Nicolson,

treasurer, 7 Niles' building
Boston and Sandwich Glass Company, counting-
room Federal, D. Jarves, agent
Boston Steam Flour Mill Co., Lombard's wharf,
E. B. counting-room 1 Long wharf, E. D.
Brigham & Co. agents
Boston Sugar Refinery, office 134 State
Boston Type & Stereotype Foundry, James M.
Shute. Spring lane [7 Niles' building

Boston Water Power Co., S. Nicolson, treasurer,
Bridgewater Iron Manufacturing Co., N. Stetson,
agent, 134 Milk [kinson

Cascade Mill Co., Wm. B. Callender, jr. 72 At-
Chelmsford Co., W. Hastings, agent, 79 Milk
Clinton Co., J. S. Amory, 31 Kilby
Cocheco Manufacturing Co., G. Howe, 32 Water
Columbian Manufacturing Company, Wright &
Whitman, 16 Pearl [20 Commercial

Cordage Manufacturing Co., Sewall, Day & Co.
Cordis Co., Wright & Whitman, 16 Pearl
Douglass Axe Manufacturing Co., Geo. Rogers,
19 Batterymarch [urer, 32 Water

Douglass Manufacturing Co., Geo. Howe, treas-



East Boston Iron and Gas Co.,"S. Curtis, treas-
urer, 123 Washington [Lewis, E. B.
East Boston Wharf Co., J. B. Jones, treasurer,
Essex Co., C. S. Storrow, 47 State
Essex Printing Co., J. Means, agent, 55 Kilby
Fulton Iron Foundry Co., G. C. Thacher, 20 Long
wharf [5 Liberty square
Glenden Rolling Mill, C. Jackson, jr. treasurer,
Great Falls Manuf. Co., John Clark, 47 State
Hamilton Manufacturing Co., T. G. Cary, 8 1-2

Tremont row
Hamilton Woollen Co., John Gardner, 40 State
Hancock P'ree Bridge Corporation, I. Livermore,

president, 61 State
Jackson Company, A. & A. Lawrence, agents,

Milk, J. S. Amory, treasurer, 31 Kilby
Jones River Ice Co. 109 Washington
Kennebec Co., F. Cabot, treasurer, 25 State
Laconia Manufactur'g Co., 61 State, Wm. Dwight
Lake Superior Copper Co. 92 State
Lancaster Mills, J. S. Amory, 31 Kilby [row

Lawrence Manuf. Co., Henry Hall, 11^ Tremont
Linseed Oil Company, F. S. Carruth," agent, 16

Custom House street
Lowell Bleachery, C. T. Appleton, 6 Liberty sq.
Lowell Machine Shop, J. T. Stevenson, 11 12
Tremont row [Tremont row

Lowell Manufacturing Co., Israel Whitney, 8 1-2
Magnetic Telegraph Co. 2 Mass. block, F. 0. J.

Smith, president
Manchester Print Works, J. C. Howe & Co.
agents, 21 Pearl [treasurer, 71 Milk

Massachusetts Cotton Mills, Homer Bartlett,
Mass. Iron Co. foot I, office Suffolk building
Merrimac Manufacturing Co., E. Chadwick, 11^
Tremont row [61 State

Merrimac (N. H.) Mills, I. Livermore, treasurer,
Middlesex Iron Company, FuUerton & Ray-
mond, 147 Milk
Nashua Manufacturing Co., Upham, Appleton,
& Co. agents, 15 Pearl, J. S. Amory, treas-
urer, 31 Kilby [99 State
New England Car Co., Timothy Farrar, treasurer.
New England Glass Co., J. N. Howe, agent,

Batterymarch, between 149 & 151 Milk
New England Starch Co., W. & F. H. Whitte-
more, 32 Broad [agent, 28 Charlestown

New England Steam and Gas Pipe Co., R. Reed,
New England Worsted Co., M. H. Simpson &
Co. 31 Pearl [Broad

Norfolk Lead Co,. Chas. L. Bartlett, treasurer, 18
Northampton Woollen Manufacturing Co., E. H.

Robbins, 46 Kilby
Norwav Plains Co., F. Cabot, treas'r, 25 Doane
Ogden'Mills, Tenney & Cowles, 26 Milk
Old Colonv Iron Co., Wm. Thomas & Co. 79 State
Otis Co., Wright & Whitman, 16 Pearl
Palmer Co., Wright & Whitman, 16 Pearl
Parker Mills, N.'Stetson, agent, 28 Broad
Portsmouth Steam Factory, Samuel Batchelder,

treasurer, 8 Kilby
Prescott Manufact'ing Co., J. A. Lowell, 71 Milk
Proprietors of the Locks and Canals on Merrimac
river, John T. Morse, 47 State [State, agents
Redford Glass Co., Banker, Crocker, & Co. 107
Revere Copper Co., J. Davis, jr. treas'r, 97 State
Robbins Cordage Co., P. Sprague & Co. agents,
13 Commercial wharf [State

Roxbury Color and Chemical Co., L. Fearing, 70
Roxbury Rubber Factory, J. Haskins, 94 Wash.
Saco Water Power Co., 61 State, Wm. Dwight
Salisbury Manufacturing Co., John W. Tread-
well, treasurer, 54 Pearl
Salmon Falls Manufacturing Co., Amos A. Law-
rence, treasurer, 17 Milk [tral wharf
South Boston Iron Co., Cyrus Alger & Co. 2Cen-
Stark Mills, Charles Amory, 65 State
Suffolk Lead Works, Fourth, near D, Joseph W.
Ward, treasurer, 36 India [Tremont row
Suffolk Manufacturing Co., Henry Hall, 11 1-2



BUSINESS DIEECTORT.



339



Thorndike Co., Wright & Whitman, 16 Pearl
Tremont Iron Co., S. Shaw, 16 Merchants' E.\-

chan^e, treasurer
Tremont Mills, Henry Hall, 11 1-2 Tremont row
AVeymouth Iron Co., Nahum Stetson, 134 Milk
York Manufactui-ing Co., Pliny Cutler, 8 Kilby

MARBLE MANUFACTURERS.

Barry Richard, 6 Haverhill

Bay ley Thomas J. 72 Harrison avenue

BoWkers, Torrey, & Stafford, 44 Charlestown

Gary Alpheus, 72 Harrison avenue

Fitzpatrick .John L. 99 Sea

Fleming John, Blackstone, n. Haymarket sq.

Grant J. & M., First, near Turnpike

Green M. S: T. & Co., Harrison avenue

Harlow William, jr. 16 Charlestown

Hughes Timothy E. 136 Sea

Hyland William, Sea, near Broad

Payne David, 5 Haverhill

Roberts John, Friend, corner Travers

Templeton J., Cambridge, corner Charles

Warren H. 9 Haverhill

Webb Joseph, 14 Haverhill

Wentworth A. 40 Haverhill and 15 Hawley

Woods Michael & Co. 65 Charles

MARKET MEN.

Boylston, Faneuil Hall, and the Soidh Markets.

Provisimis.
Atwood F. A. 31 Faneuil Hall
Baldwin B. I). 11 Faneuil Hall
Bird C. 65 and 67 Faneuil Hall
Bird H. & Co. 38 and 40 Faneuil Hall
Bosworth Benjamin S. 6 South Market
Brown A. F. 6 Faneuil Hail
Brown S. P. 4 South Market
Conant & Gross, 62 and 64 Faneuil Hall
Davis Henrv T. 78 Faneuil Hall
Davis William & Son, 26 Faneuil Hall
Dow G. B. 2 Boylston
Downs A. 8 South Market
Drury C. S. 3 Faneuil Hall
Dunbar C. S. & D. A. 10 and 12 Faneuil Hall
Dyer & Bramhall, 2 and 4 Faneuil Hall
Dyer & Glover. 7 Faneuil Hall
Ellis George, 12 Boylston
Ellis J. S. 30 Faneuil Hall
Ellis W. 21 Faneuil Hall
Fisher & Chapin, 74 and 76 Faneuil Hall
Flanders William B. 16 South Market
Fletcher J. V. 66 and 68 Faneuil Hall
Flint & Richards, 28 Faneuil Hall
French L. 10 Boylston
Gay Lewis H. 13 Faneuil Hall
Hall David, 2 and 4 Bovlston
Hall Thomas, 1 Boylston
Heald David, 46 Faneuil Hall
Hendley & Daniels, 9 Faneuil Hall, (cellar)
Hiscock S. 9 Faneuil Hall

Holden, Bullard, & Co. 49 and 51 Faneuil Hall
Hoogs S. F. 18 South Market
Horn J. 19 Faneuil Hall
Host'ord Oscar, 5 South Market
King George W. 3 Boylston
Krogman S. B. 8 Faneuil Hall
Learnard S. S. 50 and 52 Faneuil Hall
Learned A. jr. 14 Faneuil Hall
Leland G. A. 20 South Market
Locke S. & H. 42 and 44 Faneuil Hall
Lockwood & Page, 34 Faneuil Hall
Melvin William, 16 Faneuil Hall
Merrill Lewis F. 70 and 72 Faneuil Hall
Morse & Jordan, 16 Boylston
Paine Sumner, 35 South Market
Pay son John F. 75 Faneuil Hall
Pearson John, 56 Faneuil Hall
Peck O. 9 Bovlston
Penney S. S. & Brother, 36 South Market



Potter, Leland, & Co. 61 and 63 Faneuil Hall

Pratt Andrew, 45 Faneuil Hall

Proctor & Blossom, 3 South Market

Pulsifer David & Co. 77 Faneuil Hall

Rice Emery, 53 Faneuil Hall

Rice I. C. & W. & Co. 69 and 71 Faneuil Hall

Robbins & Russell, 48 Faneuil Hall

Robbins Nathan, jr. 33 and 35 Faneuil Hallj

Robinson Orren, 3G Faneuil Hall

Russell Jesse, 1 Faneuil Hall

Sanborn Azel, 38 South Market

Sanderson J. G. 58 Faneuil Hall

Seaverns & Sanderson, 14 Boylston

Sewall & Symonds, 10 and 12 South Market

Shannon Edwin, 37 South Market

Squire James C. 29 Faneuil Hall

Squire John P. 23 and 25 Faneuil Hall

Squire Joseph, 20 Faneuil Hall

Squire M. P. 18 Faneuil Hall

Sumner E. & J. H. 37 and 39 Faneuil HaU

Thomas L. 7 Boylston

Trescott William, 7 South Market

True J. M. 1 Boylston

Wales G. 5 Faneuil Hall

AValker Edward, 54 Faneuil Hall

WeUington H. 4 South Market

Whitmore J. B., Boylston

Whittemore & Davis, 27 Faneuil Hall

Wilkins & Wellington, 11 Boylston

Williams M. 15 Faneuil Hall

Winslow & Skilton, 24 Faneuil Hall

Withington Josiah, 8 Boylston

Worthley D. 41 and 43 Faneuil Hall

Woods William, 9 and 11 South Market

Fruit and Vegetables.
Adams & Birney, 86 Faneuil Hall
Bennet James, 10 Faneuil Hall, (cellar)
Briggs W. P. 17 Boylston

Butterfield, Winn, & Pitts, 93 and 95 Faneuil H.
Brooks & Kiland, 102 Faneuil Hall
Corey Charles R. 89 Faneuil Hall
Curtis & Co. 104 and 106 Faneuil Hall
Davis Benjamin B. 83 Faneuil Hall
Davis & Morse, 19 South Market
Gowen & Richardson, 85 Faneuil Hall
Hall Isaac, jr. 21 South Market
Hall & Gay, 87 Faneuil Hall
Hill James, jr. 107 and 109 Faneuil HaU
Hill John, 103 Faneuil Hall
Locke & Sawyer, 101 Faneuil Hall
Long & Gleason, 91 Faneuil Hall
jSIaekintosh R. S. 105 Faneuil Hall
McClintock William F. 17 South Market
Moody William, 92 Faneuil Hall
Porter, Simmons, & Co. 96 Faneuil Hall
Rand I. & L. & Co. 84 Faneuil Hall
Rand & Scott, 108 & 110 Faneuil Hall
Sands, Crafts, & Co. 88 and 90 Faneuil Hall
Sherman Charles, 13 and 15 South Market
Slack & Goodnow, 18 Bovlston
Tombs M. & Co. 97 and 99 Faneuil Hall
Twiss C. H. 28 South Market
Wellington & Reed, 15 Boylston
Whiting, Dana, & Co. 98 and 100 Faueuil Hall
Williams A. D. 102 Faneuil Hall
Butter and Cheese.
Aldrich A. 82 Faneuil Hall
Chamberlin & Gove, 1 P'aneuil Hall, (cellar)
Chamberlin & Kimball, 80 Faneuil Hall
Dean Henry, 79 and 81 Faneuil Hall
Emerson Edward, 47 Faneuil Hall
Follett D. 2 and 3 Faneuil Hall, (cellar)
Harmon A. 29 South Market
Hendley & Daniels, 9 Faneuil Hall, (cellar)
Holden John A. & Co. 22 Faneuil Hall
Hovey Wra. B. & Co. 32 F. H. (butter and eggs)
Humphrey, Bartlett, & (;o. 57 and 59 Faneuil H.
Hunter William, 4 Faneuil Hall, (cellar)
Newcomb L. jr. 33 South Market



340



BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



Nojes & Piescott, 34 South Market

Thayer & Hastings, 30 &- 31 South Market

Thonias S. 32 South Market

Sherwin J. 60 Faneuil Hall

Whittemore & Davis, 5 Faneuil Hall, (cellar)

Fish.
Atwood John, 26 South Market
Baker & Shattuck, 126, 128, & 132 Faneuil Hall
Covell Reuben & Son, 121 and 123 Faneuil Hall
Holbrook & Neweomb. 129 and 131 Faneuil Hall
Johnson David, 23 South Market
Newcomb & Atwood, 114, 116, and 118 F. Hall
Rich Seth, Boylston
Walker & Davis, 113 & 117 Faneuil Hall

MASONS, COLORERS, &u WHITENERS.

Aiken & James, rear 43 1-2 Congress

Bell G. M., Lathrop place

Bowers Stephen R. 5 Chambers st. court

Bundy Francis, Avery

Carey Peter, 8 Province

Clapp James, 56 Chambers

Damon Joseph, 6 Bartlctt

Dean James, 2-5 Bronifield

Dodge George, 2 1-2 Water

Foster J. F. 61 Blackstone

Harden C. 2.5 West Castle

Harrington W. jr. 444 Washington

Hersev W. A. box at Thompson's auction room

Jenkins G. & F. 13 School

lielley P. & T., Bedford

King & Bishop, 193 Hanover

Kingsley D. H. 6 Lucas place

Laugh ton C. H. 3 Brimmer place

Loring B. 37 S Cedar

Lothrop A. 2 Hawkins

Low J. 53 Charles

Luther Slade, 16 Causeway

Palmer T. 4 Stanit'ord place

Pickett J. C. 10 Bradford

Plumley William, 77 Charter

Pollard & Smith, 4 Derby Range

Preston J 6 Joy's building

Prince Hez. 1 Hawley

Poland & Tuits, 76 Summer

Rackletf G., Mercer, S. B.

Richards Wyatt, Mvrtle, c. Garden

Ritchie U. & J. 2H "Hanover

Roberts John L., Chapman place

Roberts R. S., Chapman place

Rounds Thonias G. 12 Belknap

Sampson George I. 670 Washington

Scribner E. 132 1-2 Court

Smith S. 14 Sudbury

Stoweil Caleb, 78 Chesnut

Stowell Charles, 4 Myrtle court

Sumner Davis, 64 Harrison avenue

Tucker S. N. 12 Dover place

M'atkins C. H. 27 E. Orange

Wight W. L. 9 Congress

Wi'liams Gardner, 14 Albany

Woodberry C. 18 Congress

MASTERS IN CHANCERY.

Hillard G. S. 4 Court
l.oring Ellis Gray, 27 State
Minot William, 39 Court
Sumner Bradford, 2J Court

MAST MAKERS.

Allen E. 273 Com'l, and Sumner. East Boston
Aspinwall S , Commercial, near Hanover
Blanchard Benjamin G., Otis's wharf
Fernald A. W. Ik B. L., New, Miller's wharf
Harris Isaac & Co., Com'l. n. Chelsea Ferry
Pigeon & Pool, Com'l, near Union wf. and Sum-
ner St. E. B.



MEDICINES.

Beach's Medicine, J. McAlister, 3 Bromfield
Bradlee David F. & Son, 130 Wash. [over

Brandreth's Pills, Joseph B. Brockway, 19 Han-
Briggs' Bitters, L. J. Leary, 1 Asylum [Wash.
Depot for Patent Medicines, Isaac P. Clark, 113
Gordak's Medicines, Joel Shaw, South, corner

East
Graefenberg Co. 129 Washington [hill

Holman's Nature's Grand Restorative, 54 Corn-
Indian Medicines, J. J. Clark, 51 1-2 Hanover,
J. Robinson, 42 Brattle [mont

Indian Purgative Pills. D. B. Shipman, 198 Tre-
Jackson's Vegetable Bitters, Wm. Tileston, 462

Washincrton
Kidder E.' Mrs. & Co. 100 Court
Masury's Improved Sar.sajiarilla, 115 Camb'ge
Oxygenated Bitters, Stimpson & Reed, 26 Mer-
chants' row [stone
Pearson I. E. & Co. 76 Union and 106 Black-
Poor C. V. 19 Tremont row
Sherry Wine Bitters and Pectoral Balsam, S. 0.

Richardson, 15 Hanover
S. H. P. Lee's N. L. Bilious Pills, Brewers, Ste-
vens, & Cushing, 90 Washington

MERCANTILE AGENCY.

Cleveland W. A. 8 jNlerchants' Exchange
Gordon George W. 25 Kilby
Kimball James W. 36 Water

MERCHANTS.

Principally ship owners, and importers of ca7r/oes
of Biissia, South American, Calcutta, Canton,
European, and West India Goods, iScc.

Appleton Wm. & Co. 35 and 36 Lewis wharf

Atkins & Freeman, 26 India wharf

Atkinson, Rollins, & Co. 51 Central wharf

Austin Edward, 34 India wharf

Austin Samuel, 34 India wharf

Bacon D. C. 47 Commercial wharf

Bacon D. G. & W. B. 47 Commercial wharf

Bacon J. V. & Son, 40 Central wharf

Bungs Benj. 39 and 40 Lewis wharf

Bangs Elkanah & Son, 11 Lfwis wharf

Bates Edward C. & Co. 19 India wharf

Bates & Co. 55 Commercial wharf

Belknap John. 15 Congress

Binney C. J. F. 100 State

Bordman Wm. H. 37 India wharf

Boynton Edmund, 48 India wharf

Bramhall & Howe, 72 Long wharf

Brooks P. C. 34 Centr.il wharf

Brown George, 76 State

Bryant & Sturgis, I Commercial wharf

Bullard, Lee, & Co. 39 India wharf

Burgess Benj. & Sons, 28 India wharf

Capen F. W. 65 Commercial wharf

Chase Theodore, 48 State

Chenery & Co. 18 Long wharf

Clark B. C. & Co. 63 and 64 Commercial wharf

Cobb Matthew, 4 Central wharf

Codman S. 7 India wharf

Codman W. C. 46 Central wharf

Coolidge J. T. 16 Union wharf

Crocker & Sturgis, 61 C(nnniercial wharf

Cunningham A. & C. 169 Broad, op. Rowe's wf.

Cunningham. Brothers, 46 Central wharf

Cunninghams <k Cobb, 16 Rowe's wharf

Cunningham James, Eastern Steamboat wharf

Curtis & Greenough, 48 Central wharf

Curtis & Peabody, 50 India

Curtis Thomas, 15 Central wharf

Dabney & Cunningham, 59 Commercial wharf

Dalton P. R. 34 Central wharf

Day Joseph, 21 India wharf

Dexter F. G. 48 India wharf

Dixon Thomas & Son, 41 India wharf

Dixwell J. J. 56 State



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



341



Draper Daniel, 6 Broad

Evans Alfred, over 7 Broad

Fairfield John, 22 Central wharf

Farley Robert, 24 State

Farnham P. I &: Co 18 Custom House street

Fay Wni. C. 49 India wharf

Fearing A. & Co. 17 City wharf

Fenno James W. 54 Central wharf

Field Benjamin F- & Co. 52 Central wharf

Forbes John M. 48 State

Forbes R. B 48 State

Foster John H. & Co. 59 Central wharf

Francis Ebenezer, 6 ) State

Gardner John L. 5 Liberty square

Glidden & Williams, 29 Lewis wharf

Glover Samuel G. 53 Central wharf

Goddard Benjamin, 39 Central wharf

Goddard Nathaniel, jr. 39 Central wharf

Goddard Win. W. 17 Union wharf

Gossler & Co. 31 India wharf

Gould B. A. 20 Union wharf

Gray F. A. 31 Central wharf

Gray S. C. 31 Central wharf

Hall Andrew T. 114 Milk

Harrington Theodore, 50 India

Harris Wm. A. 8 Lewis wharf

Hathaway John, 56 Water

Hawes, Gray, & Co. 5 Central wharf

Hayden Wm. A. 52 Central wharf

HaVward & Smith, Hayward's wharf

Head Francis C. 40 State

Hemenway A. 39 Lewis wharf

Henshaw "Charles, 15 Custom House street

Henshaw, Edmands, & Co. 36 India

Hersey A. C. 67 Commercial wharf

Hicks James H. & Co. 32 Central wharf

Higginson Stephen, 5 Congress

Homer & Sprague, 45 and 20 India wharf

Hooper Robert, 53 Commercial wharf

Hooper Robert C. 26 Central wharf

Hough Benjamin K. 44 Commercial

Howes & Crowell, 35 Commercial wharf

Huckins James, 35 C^ommercial wharf

Hunnewell James, 2i Commercial wharf

Hunting & Tufts, 49 India

Hvde Wm. A. 49 India wharf

lasigi & Goddard, 36 Central wharf

Inches Henderson, Russia wharf

Ingersoll James & Co. 33 Central

Jeiiison Zachariah, 18 Central wharf

Jones Henry H. 47 Central wharf

Kent Wm. V. 28 Long wharf

Kittiedge J. & Co. 34 Commercial

Kuhn George H. 40 State

Leeds James, 18 Long wharf

Leeds Timothy C. 18 Long wharf

Lewis A. S. (ft W. G. 45 Commercial wharf

Lincoln R. & Co. 25 Central wharf

Lincoln Wm. 8 Lewis wharf

Lodge James, 67 Commercial wharf

Lodge John E. 67 Commercial wharf

Lombard A. C. 31 Lewis wharf

Lombard & Whitmore, 19 Lewis wharf

Loring Elisha T. 53 India wharf

Lyman George T. 32 India wharf

Mackav R. C. 16 Union wharf

Magoun T. & Son. 66 State

Mayo John M. & Co. 5 India wharf

McLellan Isaac, 21 India

Means & Clark, 14 Central wharf

Melledge J. P. 26 Foster's wharf

Merritt Jerome, 3 Long wharf

Minot & Hooper, 40 India wharf

Minot J. O. B. 8 Long wharf

Montague W. H. 5 Congress

Morse Benjamin E. 34 Central wharf

Nichols Thaddeus, 19 Central wharf

Nickcrson F. & Co. 11 Commercial wharf

Odin George, 69 Broad

Oxnaid Henry P. 53 Commercial wharf



Parker Daniel P. 40 State

Parkman P. M. 32 India wharf

Parrott Wm. F. 45 Central wharf

Parsons Wm. 44 Commercial

Payson A. L. 114 State

Pearson John H. & Co. 75 Long wharf

Peirce Henry A, 25 Cominercial wharf

Perkins & Higginson, 38 Central wharf

Perkins Wm. 49 Commercial wharf

Phillips James, jr. 14 Central wharf

Plympton C. H. P. 38 India wliarf

Plympton Henry, 38 India wharf

Pratt Eleazur F. 7 Long wharf

Pratt George, 46 India wharf

Pratt George L. 46 India wharf

Prescott Charles H. 48 India wharf

Rea William A. 49 Central wharf

Reggio & Newell, 31 Central wharf

Reynolds W. B. & Co. 33 Commercial wharf

Ropes Wm. & Co. 36 India wharf

Sampson & Tappan, 25 and 26 Lewis wharf

Sanford Samuel, 3 India wharf

Sanford Wm. H. counting room 3 India wharf

Savage Wm. 6 Thorndike building

Scudder, Horace, & Co. 1 Mercantile wharf

Seccomb, Taylor, & Co. 31 & 32 Commercial wf.

Sharp Daniel, jr. & Co. 39 Commercial wharf

Shaw Robert G. &. Co. 52 Commercial wharf

Shelton Philo S. 44 India wharf

Simpson M. H. & Co. 31 Pearl

Spooner Daniel N. 34 Central wharf

Sprague P. & Co 13 Commercial wharf

Storer R. B. 47 India wharf

Sturgis H. P. 56 State

Tenny Marshall. 4 Central wharf

Thacher & Billings, 20 Long wharf

Thacher Isaac, 31 Long wharf

Thompson B. L. 16 City wharf

Thwing S. C. & Co. 8 Kilby

Torrey Samuel, 15 Congress

Tracy & Russell, 73 Long wharf

Train Enoch & Co. 37 and 38 Lewis wharf

Tremlett Thomas, 28 Foster's wharf

Tudor Frederick, 20 Court

Wainwrischt & Tappan, 29 Central wharf

Wales Tr B. & Co., Wales' wharf

Walker & Brother, 81 State

Weld Wm. F. & Co. 3) Central wharf

Welch John, 63 & 65 Eastern Railroad wharf

Welles Benjain n, 27 Merchants' Exchange

Wills Charles, 2 I Union wharf

W'eston E. & Sons, 37 Cominercial wharf

Wheeler Joseph P. 42 Central wharf

Wheelwright E. 30 Commercial

White B. C. 47 Central wharf

AVhite B. F. 45 Milk

Wigslesworth Edward, 16 India wharf

Wigglesworth Thomas, 16 India wharf

Wigglesworth Thomas, jr. 16 India wharf

Williams H. P. 21 Union

Winsor Henrv, 9 Cominercial wharf

Worthington'W. & Co. 2 J Central wharf

Zipcy & Wyman, 17 Rowe's wharf

MESMERIC EXAMINATIONS.

Lunt M. D. 139 Haiiov, r
Macomber P. R. 6 Lowell
Parkhurst O. P. 22 BiUerica
Pinkerton Thomas H. 33 May

METAL ROOFERS.

[See Miscellaneous.]

METALS. Dealers in.

Bagnall Thomas, jr. 18 Broad

Farrar. Richards, K Co. 41 South Market

Howard Charles, 76 Water

May Samuel & Co. 1 Broad



542



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



MIDWIVES.

Those marked thus [*] have Certificates of qualifi-
cation from the Female Medical School, Boston, and
refer to the Instructor, Enoch C. Rolfe, M. D., 12
Franklin street.

Alexander Mary A. 8 Leveret

*Brown Louisa S. 1 Jetf'erson

*Davis Martha, 51 Salem

вЩ¶Sawin Martha A. 91 Hanover

*Sleeper Eunice S. 42 Cambridge

*Spear J. S. 570 Washinsrton

Porter Mary S. 23 Liverpool, E. B.

Jones Rachael, Wall

MILLINERS.

Akarnian Margaret, 212] & 3)8 Washington

Ay res Sarah W. 312 W;ishington

Bailey T. M. 544 Washington

Baldwin M. 521 Washington

Barnes Martha, 246 Washington

Beals Nancy, 116 Hanover

Bird Mary, 3 Blanchard's block, Court

Blake A. 436 Washington

Boardman E. 254 Washington

Boyd M. 186 Washington, (patterns furnished)

Clark Elizabeth, 393 Washington

Clark M. D. Mrs. 198 Washington

Cook Judith S. 18 Bromfield

Courtney Jerusha, 192 Hanover

Crosby & Loomis, 39 and 45 Hanover

Donaldson J. H. 16 Bedford

DuAudebert H. Madame, 1 Cambridge

Eberle Rachel, 14 West

Feltt Marv G. 119 Hanover

Foster N/R. 286i Washington

Gilley S. W. 542 Washington

Greenwood C. S. 5 Hanover

Groux A. T. 9 Myrtle, (costumer)

Hager Sophia, 121 Hanover

Hammond P. S. 411 Washington

Harenton M. 278 Washington

Hatstat M. B. 16 Carver

Hill E. W. 5.^ Tremont row

Hodges J. G. 240 Washington

Hollis Elizabeth, 165 Fourth

Jones H. M. 238 Washington

Kelley H. E. B. Mrs. 63 Hanover

Kimball S. H. 7 Green

Kingswell Marv, Maverick square

Knights E. H.489 Washington

Langdon & Warren, 92 Court

Mackfarland E. G. 251 Washington

Mason Lydia, 647.^ Washington

Nash H. 511 Washington

Newton & Warren, 215 Washington

Nutter & Hayes, 165.^ Hanover

Nutting N. 242 Washington

Page P. D. 3 Hanover

Palmer N. C. 62 Cambridge

Parsons S. K. 256 Washington

Pine J. A. 137 Court and i)o Hanover

Putman Mary, 244 Washington

Rice L. 259 Washington

Richardson E. P. 290 Washington

Richardson Sarah, 16 Green

Robbins L. J. 161 Hanover

Robertson Mary, 34 Broadway

Rutherford Ann, 39 Warren

Skelton Eunice, Belknap, cor. Myrtle

Skimmings Jane H. 15^ and 163 Hanover

Smile M. 18 Causewav

Smith C. P. 251 Washington

Smith Jane, 93 Cambridge



Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 88 of 98)