Copyright
Antonio Machado y Alvarez.

The Boston directory .. online

. (page 89 of 98)
Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 89 of 98)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Smith Lois, 5 Suffolk place

Stone M. S. 5 Bennct

Sweetser Almira, 458 Washington

Sweetser Laura, 49^ Hanover

Swett S. A. 428 1-2 Washington

Tilton S. A. 11 Winter



Turner Margaret, 184 Washington [fashions)
Walsh G. Mrs. 44 1-2 Hanover, (importer of
Warren Maria, 149 Hanover
Weeks C. 5 East Dedham
Wheelock J., West, cor. Washington

MILLINERY GOODS.

Baldwin Eli, 19 Milk

Blanchard ¥. H. & Co. 25 Milk

Brown & Eustis, 154 Washington

George L. A. 179 Washington [facturer)

Griffiths Wm. 12 Portland, (wholesale manu-

Harvington S. & J. 63 Milk

Mann Wm. H. & Co. 27 Milk

Morrison R. T. 191 Washington

Plimpton J. W. & Co. 46 Milk

Prescott, Brothers, 23 Milk

Smith, Sumner, & Co. 35 Milk

Tennev, Brothers, 9 Milk

Wetherell H. B. & H. W. 203 Wash.

MILITARY GOODS.

Baker John B. 12 Court, (caps)
Cunningham H. 15 Bromfield, (upholsterer)
Foster George B. 29 Tremont row
Jones, Ball, & Poor, 226 Washington
Roulstone E. A. G. 9 Hanover

MOROCCO LEATHER DEALERS.

Alley, Tapley, & Co. 18 Blackstone

Bassett Cushman, 44 North Market

Brackett Josiah, 11 Exchange

Brackett Rufus, 38 North Market

Fernald H. 40 North Market

Fernald Wm. R. 42 North Market, (up stairs)

Hall George S., Fulton, cor. Shoe & Leather

Hartshorn James, jr. 31 Fulton

Hunt & Cutter, 29 North Market

Lahr P. A. 21 Devonshire

Lillie Thomas E. & Co. 24 Exchange

Newhall F. S. & Co. 15 <S: 17 Fulton

Packer Charles & Co. 26 North Market

Packer George, 10 Blackstone

Reynolds & Waitt, N. E. block

Sewall Moses B. 7 Blackstone

Souther Joseph, jr. & Co. 30 North Market

Sweetser Samuel, 32 North Market

Webster & Co. 39 North Market

MUSIC PUBLISHERS.

Beal Thomas, over 184 Washington

Day H. W. 8 Court square, (sight singing)

Ditson Oliver, 115 Washington

Howe Elias, 11 Cornhill

Keith C. H. 67 & 68 Court

Marsh S. W. 371 Washington

Oakes W. H. 197 Washington

Ordway A. & J. P. 339 Washington

Reed G. P. & Co. 17 Tremont row

Tolman Henry, 153 Washington

Wade E. H. 197 Washington

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS.

Bates & Jordan, 129 Washington

Binney & Co. 77 Court

Ditson Oliver, 115 Washington

Howe E. 11 Cornhill

Jacobs C. E. & Co. 2 1-2 Hanover

Keith Charles H. 67 & 69 Court

Marsh S. W. 5 Adams House, 371 Washington

Ordway A. & J. P. 339 Washington

Prentiss Henrv, 33 Court

Reed George P. & Co. 17 Tremont row

Robbins George W. 83 Court

Tolman George S. 213 Washington

Tolman Henry, 153 Washington

Wade E. H. 197 Washington

MUSICAL INSTRUMENT MAKERS.

Crosby Walter, 15 Hawley
Hunting W. S. 34 Causeway



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



543



Lyon G. W. 153 Washington

Schatz Henry, 17 Boylston sq. (guitar & violin)

Schauffler F. G. & Co. 364 Washington

Tolman Henry, 153 Washington

White I. J. & A. W. 52 Court

Wright E. G. 115 Court

NAVAL STORES.

Clark & Jones, Fort Hill wharf
Copeland & Kidder, 35 India
Henshaw Charles, 15 Custom House street
Kittredge Jeremiah & Co. 34 Commercial
Simmons Thomas, 7 India

NAILS.

Bullard Lewis & Co. 51 Kilby

Coffin Wm. E. & Co. 105 State

Cutler & Robinson, 76 Water

Ellis & Meriam, 35 India

FuUerton & Raymond, 147 Milk

Gould J. S. & Co. 8 Faneuil Hall building

Harvey, Page, & Co. 1 & 2 S. Market

Messinger George W. 22 Broad

Old Colony Iron Co. 79 State

Parker Mills Co. 26 Broad

Thomas Wm. & Co. 79 State

Tobey J.'B. 9 City wharf

Weymouth Iron Company, 134 Milk

NOTARIES PUBLIC.

Adams Charles B. F. 27 State

Bigelow Prescott, 31 State

Clark Henry, 24 State

Currier Benjamin H. 72 State

Dexter Thomas A. 28 State

Ewer Charles, 33 Spring

Hayward Charles, 59 State

Jenks S. H. 17 State

Montgomery Hugh, Turnpike, near Fourth

Parker M. S. 13 Brazer's building

Tyler J. S. 2 Suffolk building, Change avenue

NURSES.

Alexander Mary A. 8 Leveret lane, (midwife)

Allen Esther, 13 Porter

Allen Sarah, 104 Hudson

AUiston Amy, 6 Bennet place

Ames Lydia, 65 Salem

Ayer Hannah, 46 Myrtle

Bell Hannah, 70 Prince

Bell Nancy, 29 Prince

Bently Rebecca, 6 Unity

Blake Hannah, 2 Hamlen place

Blood E. P. 1 Huff place

Boker Alice, 2 May place

Bote fur Margaret, rear 112 Pleasant

Boynton Mary Ann, 2 Seaver place [tendant)

Browne F. P. 5 Chessman place, (male sick at-

Buffum Ann M. 19 Spring

Burley Lydia F. 2 Belknap

Burt Mrs. 26 Marion

Butters Lucinda, 6 N. Bennet

Carver Mary, 88 Warren

Child Mary, 3 Oliver place

Clark Abigail C. 13 Hawkins

Clark Nancy, 19 Friend

Coffin Ann, 29 Grove

Colby M. T. 6 South Cedar

Conners Elizabeth, 5 Norfolk place

Cox Mary, 10 1-2 Pleasant

Decoster Elizabeth, 3 Bennet place

Dillaway Mary Ann, 472 Washington

Domett Martha G. 12 HoUis

Dudley Joanna, 1 Osborn place

Dulon Susan E. 104 Salem

Eastman M. A. 2 Gouch place

Esan Ann, 18 Carver

Emerson Mary B. 18 Norfolk place

Estabrook Eliza R. 6 Albion

Eveleth Abby M. 9 Nashua



Ferguson Sarah R. 2 Cotton place

Follet Hannah, 17 1-2 Sheafe

French Susan, 1 Columbia

Frost Harriet, 12 Curve

Fuller Catharine, 18 Norfolk place

Gates Persis W. 34 Marion

Goddard Eunice, 128 Endicot

Goodnough Mary H. 18 Norfolk place

Grace Mary ^Irs. 10 Oliver place

Greenwood Elizabeth, 49 Albany

Griffin Sarah, 3 Hamlen place

Gunnison Mary, 10 Canton

Hagar Martha. 25 Garden

Hall Betsey, 655 Washington

Harrington Almira W. rear 47 Pleasant

Hagar S. 104 Hudson

Haskell Ann, 15 Dover

Haskell Eliza, 15 Dover

Hinklev Susan, 18 Norfolk place

Holbrobk Maria F. 20 Piedmont

Holman M. P., South, corner East

Hopkins Mrs. 6 Norfolk place

Hoppin Sarah W., Havre, n. Sumner, E. B.

Hosford O. B. 19 Tyler

Hoskins Jane G. Mrs. 35 Common

Howard Hannah, 6 Norfolk place

Howe Sarah, Leveret lane

Huntington Sarah, 18 Morton

James Susan, 7 Baldwin place

Johnson Margaret, 56 Tyler

Jones Rebecca, 2 Salem court

Kenney Ann, 133 Hanover

Knox A. 30 Garden

Lane Hannah, rear 78 Pleasant

Lathan Luna, 14 S. Cedar

Lawrence Mary Ann, 31 Fayette

Leavitt Ann, 31 Prince

Leavitt Sarah, 3 Seaver place

Libbey Betsey, 2 Garland

Lounsberry E. Mrs. Ill Chambers

Mansfield Hannah P. 13 Blossom

Maralious Susan, 3 Taylor

McDonald Jemima, 25 Essex

Melzar Hannah G. 3 Porter

Millay Jane, 18 Norfolk place

Mosher Emma, 5 Curve

Munroe Sarah, 49 Albany

Noble Mary, Broad, near Sea

Oliver Ann, 23 Oak

Page Ann S. 23 Charter

Palmer Hettee, 2 Oxford place

Palmer Mary, 12 W. Castle

Park Salome, 113 Cambridge

Parks Mary B. 46 Myrtle

Pond Anna, 14 Billerica

Pray B. 4 Albany

Rice Nancy, 5 Leveret

Richards Mary, 20 Hayward place

Richardson Betsey, 23 Charter

Robbins Elizabeth G., Canton, c. Canton st. pi.

Robbins Fanny, 7 N. Russell

Robinson Ann, 17 Norfolk place

Rogers Louisa Mrs. 39 Carver

Rumney E. 70 Prince

Rupp Martha, 40 Auburn

Russell Sarah Ann, 23 Oak

Scott Catharine, 45 Warren

Sharon Marv A. C. 49 Sea

Shattuck Clarissa H. 24 Allen

Shattuck Rachel, 2 North Russell

Smith Mary, 7 Eaton

Snow Emily, 43 Myrtle

Spear Christiana, rear 660 Washington

Stevens Eliza, 11 Southac

Stevens Susan, 22 South Russell

Sumner Elizabeth, 2 W. Dedham

Tasker Mary D. 20 Oxford

Teague Mary Ann, 49 Sea

Thompson S. J. 2 Gouch place

Tidd Mary Ann, 54 Hudson



344



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



Warner Z. L. 8 1-2 Tileston
Warner Marv, Tyler, ne ir Oak
Watkins Charlotte, 2J W. Orange
Watson U. 28 Porter
Watts Sarah, 10 Madison place
Webber Sarah, 4 S. Cedar place
Wells Susan, 7 Fayette court
AVeymouth H. S. 87 Charter
Wheeler Lydia, 2 La Grange place
White Ann, 10 Madison place
White Mary T. 47 Warren
Wilmarth Mary D., Albany, c. Oneida
Wilson Judith, 78 Pleasant
Wise Sarah, 2 Fruit st. court
Young Eleanor, 1 Church

OARS.

Winsor & Soule, 14 Commercial wharf

OIL AND CANDLES.

Sperm.
Those marked thus [*] denote the Manufacturers.
Barker E. H. & Co. 8 Broad
Buttertield S. 24 1-2 Long wharf
Callendar W. B.jr. 72 Atkinson, (linseed & lard)
Chipman T. G. 4 Boylston, (New Bedford Oil

Company)
Cole M. 18 India wharf, (linseed oil)
*Downer Samuel, jr. 100 State
Fernald A. C, Travers, opp. National Theatre
*Fisk R. F. & J. C. 26 S. Market
*Fisk Wm. P. & Co. 13 Long wharf
♦Fisher Warren & Co. 7 Central wharf
Gray H. D. &. Co. 24 India
Hunting & Tufts, 49 India
Hendley & Diinick, 6 & 7 Gerrish block
Kidder J. G. 4 South Market
♦Lambert George, 99 State
Lincoln Henry & Co. 17 India
*Milliken E. T. & Co. 21 N. Market
Mi.\er & Pitman, 171 Milk
Murdock James M. 19 South Market
Oliver Wm. B. 19 Union
♦Simmons Geo. A. 21 Long wharf
♦Southard Z. & Co. 27 Broad
♦Sturtevant, Edwards, & Co. 20 Broad
Swain J. H. 84 Water
Thayer C. & N. 32 India
Ware. Demond, & Co. 32 Long wharf
Whittemore W. &. F. H. & Co. 32 Broad
Wiggin & Morse, 101 State

OIL.

Lard and Stearine.
Alden E. G. 199 Broad
Coburn Henry R. 29 India
Hanaford James W. 38 S. Market
Hawes Wm. T. 29 India, (candles)
Howland George, 199 Broad
Jones C. L. & Co. 4 South Market
Lane Charles & Co. 22 S. Market
Mears Granville, 99 Water
Palmer George W. 45 Pearl, near Broad
Ward & Boot, 116 Milk

Curriers'.
Butterfield S. 24 1-2 Long wharf
Cutter C. C. 91 Fulton, (fish oil)
Gale Milton, 31 N. Market
Hendley & Dimick, 6 & 7 Gerrish block
Miiliken E. T. & Co. 21 N. Market
Murdock James M. 19 S. Market
Perkins R., Portland, near Travers
Phillips E. B. 89 & 91 Fulton, (cod liver)
Ware Leonard, Broad, near Liverpool wharf, of-
fice 32 Long wharf

OPTICIANS.

Goldsmith William, 300 Washington
Paine C. M. 238 Washington



Prince Abraham, 295 1-2 Washington
Raymond F. C. 229 Washington
Thaxter & Brother, 162 Washington
Widdiiield D. B. & Co. 148 Washington

ORGAN BUILDERS.

Appleton & Warren, 123 Cambridge
Hook E. & G. G. 1 Second
Simmons & Mclntire, Causeway, c. Nashua
Plimpton Job, 60 Tyler

OSYTERS.

AUarton & Bell, 663 Washington

Atwood David, 121 Ann

Atwood J. Ik C. W. 163 Court

Atwood Joshua, 15 Franklin

Atwood R. C. & Co., Tremont, near Pleasant

Atwood Timothy, Devonshire

Atwood T. 70 Cambridge

Atwood Wm. H. & H. 24 Union

Baker B. 2 Brattle

Baker I. 641 Washington

Baker J. Y. & Co., N. E. cor. F. H. Market

Barry Parker H. 3 Court square

Bell "Henry, 27 Prince

Bennet M" W. 1 Hanover

Bowman C. 6 Hanover

Brigham Peter B. 95 Court

Chipman N. A., Fourth, near Turnpike

Clement P. S. 3 Cornhill square

Cummings Gilbert, 36 Merrimac

Cutler E. B. 4 Cornhill square

Doane H. 449 Commercial

Dyer Freeman M. 12 U. S. Hotel

Dyer J. J. 435 Washington

Foster & Holbrook, 25 Hanover

Gayetty James C. 2 Water

Hadley C. J. 2d, 24 Devonshire

Hamblen Cornelius & Co. 10 BatterrjTnarch

Hamblen Joshua, jr. rear 48 Congress

Hamblen J. B. 14 Merrimac

Higgins J. S. 128 Court

Holbrook & Son, 43 Merchants' row

Johnson James T. 56 Hanover

Knight D. S., Harvard, corner Albany

Leavitt Thomas, 'I'urnpike

Maralious & Trainer, 450 Washington

Mayo Oliver, 115 Hanover

Meioon Albert A. 94 Sea

Oliver F. 15 Charlestown

Paige John S. 42 Merrimac

Pettengill Charles R. 40 Fleet

Pierce Joseph, 169 1 2 Tremont

Peirce & Brown, 12 Federal

Pierce Isaac, 12 Winter

Rich C. H. 99 Hanover

Sanderson & Walker, Indiana, corner Wash.

Skimmings S. H. 139 Hanover

Smith C- W. 435 Washington

Todd Charles, 47 Causeway

Turner J. & C. & Co. 294 Washington

Walker B. 122 Milk

Wiley Ebenezer & J. W. 42 Pearl, near Broad

Wise D., Merrimac, cor. Friend

Wood A. W. 88 Cambridge

Wyman Joshua, 18 Franklin

Young D. & J. S. 98 Court

PAINTERS.

Coach and Chaise Painters.
Beadles James, 24 Friend
Brainard E. H. 146 Turnpike
Coles E. G., Beverly
Phelps Jerome, 166 Harrison avenue
Salmon John, Hawley
Sargent Benjamin, rear 46 Hanover
Williams T. A. 53 Eliot

House, Sign, and Fancy Painters.
Adams J., Athens, near E
Babb N. P. 3 Carney place



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



345



Baker R. & Son, 410 Washington

Balcom & Williams, 72 Pinckney

Barnard & Sprague, Turnpike, near Fourth

Barry William, 16 Havvley

Bates John, 3 Province

Bates S. D. 57 1-2 Court

Bates Wm. A. 320 Commercial

Batson J. P., Broadway, near C

Booth E. H. 57 Portland

Bovey & Lawler, 1 1-2 Water

Brown John G. 24 AVilson lane

Bruce J. L. 2 north side Commercial wharf

Bugbee Charles, Harrison avenue, c. Beach

Burgess Charles S. 1 Hawley

Butts G. & Son, Marginal, E. B.

Buzzell John T. 40 Congress

Cabot H. 86 Blackstone

Cass C. C. 91 Water

Cassell E. D. 60 1-2 Cornhill

Cassell Gideon, 33 Friend

Clark B. M. & Co 71 Broad & 2 Lewis, c. Com'l

Clark Cyrus T. 8 Devonshire

Clarke Wm. 11 Railroad block, Lincoln

Cloutman J. S. 190 Washington

Cook James M. 16 Atkinson

Crispin Wm. C. 9 Hawley

Crooker S. M. 119 Commercial

Currier Lewis, 50 Cornhill

Currier S. Q. & J. M., rear Pemberton House

Cushing Wm. 49 Myrtle

Desmond D. 1 India wharf

Dexter H. N., Fayette court

Dodge J. H. 105^ Commercial

Ellis Samuel, Sumner, E. Boston

Everbeck John, 95 Water

Fernald Eli, 7 Albany

Follett J. H. 96 Federal, (grainer)

French & Nye, rear 21 Howard

Frost H. 24 Congress

Gibson K. 40 Bromfield

Gill J. B., Curve, cor. Albany [chapel

Goodwin W. F. & E. S. 33 Bromfield, opp. the

Green John, jr. 659 Washington

Griffin J. B. 72 Cambridge

Griffith E. R., Avery

Halloran Nicholas, 657 Washington

Hamblin & Kelley, London, E. B.

Hamblin Eli, Meridian

Hammond Henry, 516 Commercial

Hammond John D. 56 Leveret

Hand William, Lenox

Harriman J. 91 Water

Hastings Cyrus, Hawley

Haven Calvin W. 8 Essex

Hayes William, 294 Commercial

Henderson C. & Son, 31 Hanover [Market

Heyward R. W. & H M. 51 Cambridge, & City

Hiller Benjamin H. 85 High

Homer Albert, 68 Court

Homer F. H. P. 562 Washington

Hopps & Breslaw, 75 Union

Horn C. F. 7 Market square, Change avenue

Howland & Drummond, 71 Pleasant

Ilsley Hosea, 54 Commercial

Jenkins Henry, 258 Broad [Dillon's dry dock

Jenkins Solon, 250 Broad, head of Holbrook &

Jenkins Joshua, 98 Broadway

Jennings John J. 18 School

Johns William M. 1 Winter

Kittredge J. D. 4 Bennet

Knox Charles H. 149 Milk

Lee James, 7 Rochester

Leeds ii. Ricker, 97 Hanover

Longley A. C. 112 Cambridge

Magee John A. 16 Leveret

Martin J. S. 1 Hawley place

Martin R. S. 8 Province

Massy Hugh, 59 Endicot

McDonald John, Broadway, near Dorchester

McLane L. 7 Albany



McMath John, 5 Charlestown

McPherson W. J. & W., Derby Range, Court

Morris Thomas D. over 153 Washington

Morton E. G. 20 Kingston

Morton & Sharpe, 291-2 Atkinson

Newell & Hathaway, 2 Kneeland

Nichols & Miller, over 31 Congress

Noyes Charles E. 92 Harrison avenue

Noyes E. L. rear 375 Washington

Noyes Wm. A. 14 Lewis, E. B.

Orcutt J. P. 44 North Market

Osborn John H. 24 Water

Osgood John B. 50 Merrimac

Owen Alonzo W. 77 Hudson

Paine Abraham C, Washington, near Dov*r

Park Charles R. 301 Washington

Park J. B., Sea, foot Summer

Park Wm. A. 10 Garden

Peabody Henry G. 36 Hanover

Phillips J. L. 54 Warren

Poland N. 13 Hawley

Pond & Clarke, 16 Sudbury

Porter O., Richmond, near Commercial

Punchard & Goodwin, 209 Hanover

Redding Charles, 98 Court

Richards & Noyes, 42 School

Robinson & Roberts, 12 Green

Robinson R. T., Richmond, cor. Hanover

Rogers J. W. H. 6 Washington

Rolland John, H. 17 Blossom

Rose & Ropes, 54 Federal, near Channing

Sanders Wm. H. 4 Congress sq.

Sargent & Rowin, 3 Dix place

Sargent Wm. 91 Portland

Savage Otis S. rear 364 Washington

Sawyer & Hopkins, 96 Federal

Schell L. 702 Washington

Sexton J. M. 40 Congress

Smith Charles A. 11 Kingston

Staffi)rd C. F. 14 Carver

Stewart H. L. & Co. 62 1-2 Cornhill

Stone N. 75 Union

Street John, Tremont, near Pleasant

Thaxter Jacob, 4 Harrison avenue

Thomas John, 103 1-2 Hanover

Todd B. D. 20 Union

Tompkins Wm. O. 21 Union

Townsend Charles B. rear 48 Congress

Tucker Wm. A. 303 Commercial

Turell C. W. 60 1-2 Court

Tyler F. L. 1 Pleasant

Vinal Ezra, 303 Commercial

Vose Edw. A. head Marine Railway

Waitt G. P. 14 Carver

Wardwell & Priest 33 1-2 Cambridge

Ware Daniel L. 69 1-2 Cambridge

Warren L., Derby Range

Wetherbee Daniel, 1 1-2 Spring lane

Wharton & Locke, 595 Washington

Wheelock Edward C. 18 Howard place

Whitcher J. & J. P., Turnpike, near Second

Wight Aaron W. over 26 School

Wills Henry, opp. 10 West

Woodbury Thomas S., Haverhill, c. Charlestown

Yendall George, 13 Lindall

Marine Painters.
Drew C. 18 Court
Scott John W. A. 16 Tremont Temple

vliniature Painters.
Clark Alvan, 15 Tremont row
Russell M. B. 81 Eliot
Staigg R. M. 4 Amory Hall

Ornamental, Sign, and Standard Painters.
Blakemore Wm. 10 Theatre alley
Blanchard Geo. H. 30 Bromfield, (shades)
Burt James, 12 Water, (sign)
Dearborn & Rutherford, 1 Harvard place
Eaton C. O., Court, opp. Hanover



44



346



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



Gilbrcth B. F. 20 Union

Hayes James H. 8 Winter

Horn C. F. 7 Market siiuarc, Change avenue

Peahody llenrv G 36 Handvcr

Phillips N. M."6 Washin£,'ton

Savory T. C , Court, Haskins' build'g, (fresco)

Smith tt Moore, 32 Washington

Somcrby F. T., oO Coruhill

Somerby Warren L. 1 and 3 Derby Range, (up

stairs)
Whytal Thos. G. 120 Wash, (sign and window

shades)

Portrait Painters.
Alexander Francis, 34 Tiemont row
Ames Joseph, Amory Hall
Badger Thomas, 7 Federal court
Badger Thomas H. 7 Federal court
Ball Thomas, 17 1-2 Tremont row
Brackett W. M. 8 1-2 Tremont row
Bond C. V. 3 Amory Hall
Clark A. 1-3 Tremont row
Codman J. Amorv, 8 Amorv Hall
Crockett S. L. 3 Amory Hall
Edwards Tliomas. 38 Tremont row
Fish George G. 26 Bromfield, (artist)
Fisher A. 22Q 1-2 Wasliiugton, (landscape)
Flasjg H. C. 17 Tremont lemple, (artist)
Fuller S. A. L5 Tremont row
Greenough J. 17 1-2 Tremont row, (landscape)
Hall George H. .5 Amory Hall
Hamblin S. J., Havre, near Maverick, E. Boston
Haskell H. B., Court, cor. Howard
Havward J. H. 3 Amory Hall
Hoit A. G. 5 1-2 Tremont row
HoUingsworth George. 11 Tremont Temple
Hubbard Charles. 1 1-2 Tremont row
Hudson W. jr. .5 1-2 Tremont row
Johnson J. E. 228 Washington, (artist)
Johnston D. C. o 1-2 Tremont row, (artist)
Mason B. F. 12 Tremont Temple
Morrison William, 14 Tremont Temple
Morse A. C. 11 1-2 Tremont row
Nutting Benj. F. 20 Washington
Ordwav A. 1-5 Tremont row, "(artist)
Otis B'. 8 Bennet
Pratt H. C. 2-31 Washington
Prior Wm. M., Trenton," near Meridian, E. B.
Ransom A. 2 Amory Hall
Seager Edward, 11 1-2 Tremont row
Smith John R. 46 Orange, (landscape)
Spear T. T. 38 Tremont row, (historical)
Thompson C. G. 2o7 Washington
Wight M. 5 1-2 Tremont row
Willard Henry, 239 Washington

.S'/i/}j Painters.
Clark B. M. & Co. 71 Broad
Ellis Samuel, Sumner, E. Boston
Jenkins Henry, Arch wharf, 216 Broad
Jenkins Solon, 2-50 Broad
Ilsley Hosea, 54 Commercial
Nickerson Amasa, Cunningham's wharf, E. B.
Stinson Samuel, New, near Sumner, E. Boston
Vose Edward A., Marine Railway

Pai)iters, Glaziers, and Plumbers.
Cook James M. 16 Atkinson
Kittredge J. D. 4 Bennet
Noyes E. L. rear 375 Washington
Roulstone M. 61 Poplar

Snelling Enoch H. & Son, Richmond, c. Hanov.
Todd B. D. 20 Union

PAINTS, OIL, AND GLASS.

Badsrer O. H. 49 Blackstone

Baker R. t»t Son, 410 Washington

Banker, Crocker & Co. 107 State

Barnes John, 8 Ann

Bird J. A. & W. & Co. 53 Chatham

Briggs <^- Robinson, 27 Commercial [Hall

Brinley Edward & Co. 3 and 4 south side Faneuil



Brown & Lamson, 44 India

Chapiu it Whiton, 15 and 16 Commercial

Cutler & Stiekney, 1 India

Damon Jas. 13 Canal bl'k, Blackstone, (glass)

Day Amos B. 7 Long wharf

FTetcher & Ap])let()n, 2 India

Greenwood John. 9 and II E. R. R. wharf

Hovey, Hill, &■ Candler, 28 S. Market & Chatham

Henderson C. & Son, 31 Hanover

HoUis Thomas, 30 Union

Hollis (S: Wheeler, 59 Union

Homer F. H. P. 562 Washington

Hunnewell J. L. Ik Co. 8 Commercial wharf

King & Dexter, 26 India

Porter, Loring & Caswell, II India

Randall, Brothers, 50 and 51 Chatham

Redding Charles, 98 Court

Reed & Cutler, 33 India

Stevens, Trott & Darling. 16 India

Stimson & Whiting, iio Broad

Stone & Simpson, 1 Long wharf

Wardsworth & Nye, 116 State

Wheeler Lewis, Broad, cor. Custom House st.

Whitney Wm. F. 56 Chatham

"Whittier & Sweetser, 4 Long wharf

PALM LEAF AND HATS.

Jenkins, Gorham, & Co. 55 Pearl
Morse R. M. & Co. 9 South Market
Perrin A. AV. & S. C. 53 Kilby
Rand & Ellis, 159 Milk
Rice & Wason, 69 Pearl

PAPER HANGINGS.

TJwse marked t/nis [*] are Mamifaciiirers.
Allen Zenas, 31 School
Atkins, Stedman, & Co. 13 Merchants' row
*Barrev & Birrelnw, 41 Ferleral
Breed H. A. 431 Washington
*Briggs E. 52 Chatham
Budd Nathaniel, 418 Washington
Bumstead E. W. tk Co. 113 Washington
*Bumstead Josiah F. 134 Washington
Cook Charles Edward, 220 Washington
Ford John V. 3 Blake's court
Foster J. H. & Son, 156 Washington
French, Wells, & Co. 151 Milk
*Grant Charles E. 12 Union
*Gregorv Samuel H. (iv: Co. 25 Court
Gri(lley,"Gay, tk Perkins, 4^) and 42 Broad
*Hadaway J. T. Ik Co. 2 Union block
Hayden Charles H. 175 Washington
*Hazleton, Cowdin, Ik Co. 44 Charlestown
Homer Wm. F. & Co. 33 Union
*Hunter Thomas, 42 Congress
*Locke Horace, 10 Merrimac
Mellen Ik Co. 20 Merchants' row
♦Merriam Otis. 4 Union Block
*Merrill J. S. 86 Blackstone
Norcross, Otis, Ik Co. 23 and 24 South Market
Noves Wm. A. 14 Lewis, E. Boston
*Rider N. M. jr. 540 Washington
Rider Samuel C. 42 Congress
Simpson ik Caldwell, 51 and 53 Broad
*Thomson & Walker, 5 Merrimac
Wiggin C. E., Hanover, cor. Marshall

PAPER HANGERS.

Adams S. G. 18 School

Beal Levi, 3 Staniford place

Bird Isaac, Fourth, cor. Atlantic

Bolton Luther C, Harmoav court

Clapp & Claik, 21 Union

Clark G. L. 2 Dillaway place and 12 Union

Colman E. .\. 2 Union block

Cross R. 10 Blossom

Dean James, 23 Bromfield

Hitchings E. W., Sumner, E. B.

Holt Sylvester, rear 27 Common

Hunter Thomas. 42 Congress



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



3^7



Lsthbrid^e \V. F. rear basement Marlboro' Hotel

L)ckc H'lrace. 10 Merriinac

Phip')s T. t'oat of Swm

Rider N. M. jr. otT Washington

Rider Samuel C. 42 Coiinress

Roberts K. S., Chapman place

Starkweather & Avery, 2 Chapman place

Starkweather «: Eaton, 3 Chapman place

Tailor L. 12 Union

Tainter A. 45 ) Cammercial

Thomas Spencer, 76 Cambridge

PAPER STOCX.

Banks G. W. 93 Water

Bird S. J. 38 Broad

Lawton George & Co. head Grav's wharf

Stearns A. F o2 Brattle

Thompson J. P. 6 Water

PAPER WAREHOUSES.

Bird S. J. 33 Broad

Charter John, 82 Blackstone

Crane L. office 35 Devonshire

Crehore E. office 33 Devonshire

Curtis A. C. & W. otfise 3) Devonshire

Emerson A. 35 Devonshire, corner Spring lane

French James, 78 Washina;ton

Grant, Daniell, & Co. 10 Union

Groom Thomas, 82 State [lane

HoUingsworth J. M. & L., Devonshire, c. Spring

Jones '& Wheelwrii^ht, 110 State

Lang Richard, 34 Congress

Massey S. D. 83 Fult-jn

Nortons Xc Yale, 12 Water

Parker William T. 116 State, (up stairs)

Wilder & Co. 94 State

Wilkins, Carter, & Co. 16 Water

PAPER RULERS.

Haines R. P. 21 Cornhill
Hill William H. & Co. 32 Cornhill
Jaquith M. & A. 6 Water
McAdams, Brothers, 120 Washington
Reed J. M. 21 Cornhill

PATENT AGENCY.

Eddv R. H. 22 State
FayE. W. 86 State
Lincoln E. 4 Court

PATENT MEDICINES.

[See Medicines.]

PATTERN MAKERS.

Armsby W. 16 Hawley

Prince N. S. 19 Hawley

Ri.\ & Coffia, 6 Water

Russell & Pollard, rear 17 Hawley

Tower S. G., Haverhill, corner Charlestown

Wilson John, Harvard place

PAVERS.

Davis James, 26 Vine

Davis Jonathan, 41 Chambers

Fawcett Samuel H. 3 Spring

Goodnow Jones, 7 Blossom court

Gore S. 4 Newbern court

Gore Haskel, 8 East street place

Litch S. W. 107 Chambers

Mason E. F. 82 Brighton

PERFUMERY.

Preston & Merrill, 18 Kilby
Pynchon James L. 10 Eliot
Poor Charles V. 19 'I'remont row
Rowland D. S. 188 Washington

PHYSICIANS.

Abbe Alanson, Bovlston, corner Lowell place
Abbott S. L. 16 Winter



Adams Edwin, 23 Oxford

Adams Zabdiel B. lo7 Tremont

Ainsworth F. S 11 Howard

Ale.xander A. 145 Broadway

Alley J. B. 19 Winter

Andrews Aaron, 10 1-2 New Prince



Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 89 of 98)