Copyright
Antonio Machado y Alvarez.

The Boston directory .. online

. (page 90 of 98)
Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 90 of 98)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Andrews Thomas, 2.) Beach

At>pleton Benjamin B. 1 Hay ward place

Aver James, 177 Hanover

Bacon John, jr. 2') Crescent place

Ball Stephen, o Bunistead

Barnard Charles F. I Montgomery place

Bartlett George, 1 Chardon

Bethune George A. 129 Tremont

Bigelow G. F. 425 Washington

Bigelow Henry Jacob, o Chauncy place

Bigelnw Jacob, Summer, opposite Hawley

Biinstill J. 16 O.Kford

Blake E. W. 28 Harrison avenue

BowJitch Henrj' I. 8 Otis place

Brewer Thomas M. 10 Rowe

Briggs W. A., Bedford, corner Washington

Bronson C. P. 18 Winter

Brown Buckminster, 2 Bowdoin, c. Cambridge

BrownrD. R. 10 Marshall

Brown John B. 65 llclknap

Brvant Henry, 16 Franklin place

Buck Ephraiin, lUO Saloni

Buckingham C. E. 10 Harrison avenue

Bumstead S. E. D. 22 B iwdoin

Cabot Samuel, jr. 17 Winter

Calef J. S 141 Broadwav, corner C

Calkins Charles W. 147 Pleasant

Capen Robert, 42 Tyler

C banning Walter, 178 Tremont

Channing William F. 83 Mt. Vernon

Clark Henry G. 67 Salem

Clark Luther, 37 Pinckney

Clarke Edward H. 2 Harrison avenue

Cleaveland C. D. 4-5 Harrison avenue

Coale- William Edward, 17 Cambridge

Coffin W. S. 115 Court

Coit Daniel T. 12 High, near Summer

Coles L. B. 54 Esse.x

Cooper William H., Howard, corner Court

Cornell W. M. 5 Kneeland

Cummings Alfred, Hayward place

Crane P. M., Maverick, corner Meridian

Cross J. B. 19 Temple place, (med. elec.)

Dale William J. 3 Cambridge

Davenport E. J. 28 Winter, (oculist)

Derby George, 12 West

Dickinson Charles M. 18 Dover [(oculist)

Dix John H., Tremont, opp. Tremont House,

Dixon R. E. 22 Winter

Dolby William, Merchants' Exchange Hotel

Douglass Peter G. 40 Salem

Downes Nathaniel, Eliot, corner Washington

Drew E. C, Bowdoin, cor. Cambridge

Dudley Albion S. 238 Washington

Dupee Horace, jr. 575 Washington

Durkee Silas, 26 Howard

Dyer .Henry, 1 Bulhnch

Dyer J. F., Fountain House

Ellis. Thomas T. 1 Albany

Fales Joseph J., Maverick, near ParU

Felch W., Lexington, (water cure)

Fininley Henry, 11 West

Fi.sl>cher Charles, 6 Shawmut

Fisher John D. 11 Hayward place

Fitzpatrick Francis, 14 Albany

Flint John, Warren, corner ^Vashingtoa

Folts D. v., Maverick square

Gale Levi B. 14 Oneida

Gay F. 13 Howard

Gay George H., HoUis, corner Tremont

GaV Martin, 33 Essex

Geist C. F. 19 Temple

Germaine T. H. 21 Richmond

Gilbert Daniel, 64 Allen



348



BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



Gilman Benjamin F. 61 Federal

Girardin L. 2 Eliot

Gleason E. W. 414 Washington

Glover Lewis J. 3 Pleasant

Gordon Charles, 6 West

Gordon F. A. 17 Salem

Gould A. A. lo West

Gray F. H. 5 Hancock

Greene Moses C, Merrimac, corner Prospect

Gregerson James B. 33 Hancock

Gregg Samuel, 5 Howard

Hanaford William G. 3 Bowdoin square

Hancock William E. 30 Beacon

Hanson M. P. 38 Tremont row

Harlow Edward A. W. 97 Essex

Harlow James F. 47 Cambridge

Harwood Daniel. 25 Summer

Hawes William, 37 Common

Hayden John C. 131 Tremont

Hayward George, 16 Pemberton square

Hayward George, jr. 7 Winter

Heaton George, 2 Exeter place

Hewett S. C. 25 Rowe

Heywood C. F. 3 Chardon

Hilton John, 41 Beach, (botanic)

Hinckley J. W. 5 Maverick block

Hinckley Rufus L., Maverick square

Hobbs Alvah, Suffolk, near Canton

HofFendahl Charles F. 9 Somerset

Holmes 0. W. 8 Montgomery place

Holbrook C. G. 655 Washington

Homans John, 158 Tremont

Hooper R. W. 44 Summer

Howard Nathaniel, 54 B, near Broadway

Hubbard George, 56.;^ Hanover

Hyndman James, 47 Atkinson

Inches H. B. 320 Washington

Ingalls Samuel, 6 Beacon

Ingalls William, 17 Bedford

Ingalls William, jr. 17 Bedford

Jackson C. T. 31 Somerset

Jackson James, 6 Pemberton square

Jackson J. B. S. 6 Bedford place

Jeffries John, Walnut

Jones George S. 81 Charles

Jones J. S. 10 Southac

Kelley J. C. 54 Tremont

Kennedy T. J. W., N. Charles, corner Livingston

Kittredge E. A. 24 Franklin place, (water cure)

Kneeland Samuel, jr. 22 Crescent place

Lane J. F. W. 1 Bennet

Lane Jonas H. 4 Montgomery place

Lawrence W. R. 136 Tremont

Lee Henry S., Hawley, corner Franklin

Lewis Winslow, jr. 80 Boylston

Lodge G. H. 2 Bedford & 744 Washington

Lord Samuel N. 27 Meridian

Lord William E., Meridian, E. B.

Ludwig Warren, 38 Causeway

Lyman George H. 35 Boylston

Malcolm Alexander B. 22 Richmond

Marston E. 202 Harrison avenue

Martin Henry J. 12 West

Martin Joseph L. 12 Boylston, (homoeopathic)

Mather Ozias H. 3 Asylum

Merrill Jesse, 3 Lewis, E. B.

Merrill Levi, 103 Hudson

McGowan D. S., Turnpike, corner Broadway

McGowan John J. 94 Tyler

Mifflin Charles, 80 Beacon

Mignault L. M. I. 88 Federal

Miles Mason M. 1 Cambridge

Minot Francis, 120 Charles

Molloy P. E. 45 Federal

Moore Edward B. 133 Hanover

Moore M. A. 32 High

Morland W. W. 1 Bulfinch place

Morrill Samuel, Federal, corner Channing

Newell R. W. 6 Stamford

Odin John, jr. 88 Tremont



O'Donnell C. B. rear 124 Broadway

Oliver F. E. 13 Cambridge, corner Staniford

O'Neill Eugene, 82 South

Osgood David, 1 Rowe

Otis G. W. jr. School, corner Province

Paige A. 21 Bedford, (electropathic)

Palmer E. D. G. 3 1-2 Portland

Palmer Ezra, jr. 1 Tremont place

Palmer J. K. 104 Hanover

Parcher Sewell F., Maverick square

Parker D. M. 25 Summer

Parker Thomas I. 7 Mason

Parker W. Thornton, Broadway, n. Dorchester

Parkman George, 8 Walnut

Parkman Samuel, 125 Tremont

Parks Luther, jr. Suffolk, opp. Blackstone sq.

Peabodv N. 13 West

Perry M. S. 16 Rowe

Phelps Abner, 82 Tremont

Phelps Charles A. 82 Tremont

Philbrick S. R. 45 High

Phipps James M., Carver, corner Eliot

Pratt J. 38 Harrison avenue

Prescott B. T. 14 Howard

Prior Justin, 18 Winter

Putnam Charles G. 41 Summer

Read William, 585 Washington

Reedy Maurice O'Keefe, 14 West

Renton Peter, 14 Bedford

Reynolds Edward, jr. 29 Winter

Richardson A. P. 36 Green

Richardson S. 0. 15 Hanover

Richardson W. L. 15 Hanover

Robinson J. H. 36 Green

Rolfe E. C. 12 Franklin

Russell George, 2 Lynde

Russell LeBaron, 1 Otis place

Sabine S. H. 5 Franklin

Salter Richard H. 1 Staniford

Sanders O. S. 5 Howard

Sargent Howard, 711 Washington

Sharkey J. M., Federal, c. Purchase

Sharp John C. 20 West Cedar

Shattuck G. C, Staniford, cor. Cambridge

Shurtleff Nathaniel B. 2 Beacon

Skinner H. B. 60 1-2 Cornhill

Small Ebenezer, 7 Suffolk place

Small J. 128 Hanover, (oculist)

Smilie E. R. 15 Allen

Smith J. V. C. 12 Bowdoin

Smith T. H., Richmond, corner Salem

Snow A. 103 Pinckney

Snow Asa B. 20 Harrison avenue

Southard A. 130 Fourth

Spence John, jr. Baldwin place

Stacy H., U. S. Hotel

Stedman C. H., Boston Lunatic Hospital

Stevens Calvin, 20 Winter

Stevens Ebenezer, 103 Broadway, near B

Stevens John, 2 Howard

Stevens J. E. 2 Howard

Stevens John A. 103 Broadway

Stevens N. C. 6 Brookline

Stone H. Osgood, 12 Essex

Stone James W. 6 Bowdoin square

Storer D. H. 14 Winter

Strong Woodbridge, 5 Cambridge

Sumner F. A. 4 Alden

Taft A. C. 21 Bromfield

Tarbell J. A. 7 Crescent place

Taylor Gustavus, 42 Green

Tewksbury C. 1 Almont place

Thayer David, 34 Oxford

Thayer W. H. 24 Harrison avenue

Thomson G. N. 286 Washington

Thurston Horace, 697 Washington

Tobie I. AV. 28 Salem

Tower George, 707 Washington

Townsend Solomon D. 18 Somerset

Townsend W. E. 10 Hancock



BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



349



Trafton C. T. 45 High

Upham J. B. 79 Mt. Vernon

Waller TheopUilus, 41 Atkinson

Ward Henry A. 73 Tremont

Ware Charles E. 156 Tremont

Ware Francis D. 2 Lowell

Ware John, 156 Tremont

Warren Ira, Court, corner Bulfinch

Warren John C. 2 Park

Warren J. M. 6 Park

Warren J. W. jr. 10 Channing

Watson A. A. 25 Harrison avenue, corner Beach

Webb Thomas J. 150 Harrison avenue

Weld M. W. 2 Blanchard's block

Wesselhoeft William, 18 Bedford

Weymouth A. L. 6 Wall

Whipple S. S. 172 Harrison avenue

Whitney W. J., Federal, corner High

Willard F. A. 9 Allston and 8 Allen

Williams Henry W. 10 Essex, (oculist)

Williams J. L., Boylston, corner Carver

Wilson D. P. 1 Park

Winship Charles W. 1 Quincy place

Wright T. S. 140 Harrison avenue

Young William, 3 Mt. Vernon avenue

York J. H. 4 Broadway

PHYSICIANS, BOTANIC.

[See page 309.]
PHYSICIANS. Female.
Alexander M. A. 8 Leveret lane, (midwife)
Anderson C. 131 Endicot
Davis Martha, rear 51 Salem
Hunt H. K. Miss, 32 Green
Porter Mary S. 23 Liverpool, E. B. (midwife)
Jones Rachael, 3 Milton, (midwife)
Jordon L. Mrs. 1 Garaux place
Sawin M. A. 91 Hanover
Wheeler Ruth, 27 Poplar

PIANO FORTES.

Chickering J. 334 Washington

Chickering & Co. 509 1-2 Washington

Gilbert Lemuel, 416 Washington

Gilbert T. & Co. 400 Washington

Hallet, Cumston, & Allen, 339 Washington

Hallet, Davis, & Co. 417 Washington

Hallet & Ladd, 296 Washington

Harper Edward. 96 Court

Hews George, 365 Washington

Hill, Rider, & Owen, 419 Washington

Lord George, 493 Washington

Marsh S. W. 371 and 393 Washington

Neibuhr H. 372 Washington

Paul Charles, 2 Boylston

Wilkins & Newhall, 344 Washington

Winchester W. P. & Co. 499 Washington

Woodward & Brown, 352 Washington

PICKELS, ETC.

Bray C. F. & Co. 36 Cornhill, (English imported)
Lewis Wm. & Wm. K. 56 Broad
Underwood Wm. & Co. 67 Broad

PILOTS.

Office, 25 Sargent's wharf.
Bruce Jonathan, jr. 5 Terrace, E. B.
Burrows William, Webster, E. B.
Colby Samuel, 17 Sheafe
Crispin William, 19 Commercial
DoUiver James M. 66 Charter
Eaton James M. 192 Hanover
Fowler James L. 4 Foster
Fowler William, 5 Phipps place
Gurner Henry L., Webster, E. Boston
Hayden Abel T. 175 1-2 Hanover
Henessey Richard, Webster, E. Boston
Hunt Matthew, 19 Liverpool, E. Boston
Hunt Reuben S. 5 Terrace place, E. B.



Kelly Robert, Liverpool, E. Boston

Kelly Wm., Liverpool, n. Sumner, E. Boston

Lakin Benjamin, 3 Unity

Lakin Isaac, Centre, E. Boston

Lampe William, 25 Sargent's wharf

Lunt Jacob Iv., Webster, E. Boston

Martin Elbridge G., Webster, E. Boston

Morse Ezekiel, Saratoga, E. Boston

Nash Alfred, 3 Phipps place

Nash George, 11 Sheafe

Oliver John, Webster, E. Boston

Oliver John, jr. Webster, E. Boston

Phillips William A. 4 Phipps place

Robinson David T., Sumner, n. Jeffries

Sullivan George, 2 Tileston

Sullivan John J. 2 Unity

Tewksbury Frank William, Cottage, E. B.

Tremere B. B. 33 Salem

Williamson George, 48 Charter

Wilson John, 8 Fleet

PLANES.

Cummings Allen, Merrimac, corner Deacon
Gardner L. 4 Green
Stevens James, 5 Merrimac, (rules)
Tileston T. 73 Harrison avenue

PLASTER, &c.

Hoxie T. W. & Co. 46 Long wharf, (calcined and

ground)
Roby Dexter & Co., Causew'y, foot Charlest'wn
Sprague, Soule, & Co. 7 T wharf
Wright E. jr. 11 T wharf, (calcined plaster)
Young C. & Co., Brown's wf. (calcined & ground)

PLASTER IMAGE MAKERS.

Chickey & Garey, 24 School
Gariboldi P. & Co. 36 School
Podesta S. 12 Green

PLUMBERS.

Baird George, 83 Cambridge

Bothamly George, 42 Devonshire

Byrnes F. D. 4 Howard

Clarke John& Son, 118 Court

Ditson Samuel J. 28 Causeway

Drew & Brothers, 54 Court

Fessenden Abijah, Beach, corner South

Floyd Thomas, 18 Water

Hunt James L. & Co. 34 School

Hunt N. & Co. 5 Water

Kent & Hill, 17 & 19 Cornhill

Learnard & Pollard, 16 Devonshire

Locke & Cordwell, Barrett, (ship)

Lockwood, Zane, & Lumb, 5 Derby Range

Morrison C. G. & Co. 14 Lyceum bl'k, Sudbury

Paterson & Wilson, 15 Lindall

Pearce William, 35 Congress

Pieper P. 13 Brattle

Puffer A. D. 15 Hawley

Roberts W. R. 418 Washington

Ridgway J. 1 Court avenue

Snelling E. H. & Son, Richmond, c. HanoTer

Stewart S. B. 169 Tremont

West Richard, 2 Water

POCKET BOOKS.

Dyer E. E. 141 Washington

Dyer James, 114 Wash. & 124 Cambridge

Marsh John, 77 Washington

Smith S. J. H. 215 Washington

Thaxter Joshua, Devonshire, corner Water

Vreeland J. H. 11 Devonshire

POLICE OFFICERS.

[See page 21.]

PORTER, ALE, AND CIDER.

Beard L., Howard Athenaeum, (mineral water

and soda)
Burt Uri, 64 Commercial



350



BUSINESS DIRECTORY



Carnith U. J. 3 and 4 Gerrish block

Gilbert Henry, 12 Merrinuic

Kent John, iid Water

Land Robert, oi Federal, (merchant)

Lawrence William. 3} Federal

Leishman John, 5 Congres:* square

Marsh W. P 74 Commercial

Pearson & French, 11 Hawley

Pitts Walter .V Co. o Lons; wharf

Prescott O. P. & Co. 9 Canal block, Blackstone

Richards I. D. & Son, 2) Elm

Sherburne !!<: Son, 114 Blackstone

Shiverick G. 24 Broad

Snow I. & Co. 8 Merchants' row

Taylor John i<: Sons, 74 Commercial

Van AVyck Abrahun, 7-3 1-2 Commercial

Webber N. A. 41 Broad

PORT WARDENS.

Atkins I. M. 68 Commercial
Edes Robert B. 'i8 Commercial
Howes Willis, 68 Commercial

POT AND PEARL ASHES.

Chamberlin Edward, o India
Stearns Simon & Son, 8 India
Thomas William & Co. 79 State
Ward& Boott, 116 Milk

PRINTERS.

Andrews & Printiss, 1 1 Devonshire & 12 State
Balch Edward L. 24 Congress
Bang Jacob N. 40 Cornhill
Bazin George W. 37 Cornhill
Bcals & Greene, 21 Water
Bemis George F. 22 School
Bense William, 3 State
Bradbury, Harmon, & Co. 7 State
Bradley J. N. 14 and 16 State
Brewer O. 22 N. Market
Bulger James, 12 School
Butts I. R., School, corner Washington
Carter T. H. 1 and 3 Water
Chadwick William, 18 Exchange
Chishdlm John B. o Water
Clapp David, over 184 Washington
Clapp C. W. & W. W. ir. 142 1-2 Washington
Colton Charles W. 2 Water
Coolidge & Wiley, 12 Water, c. Devonshire
Crocker & Brewster, 47 Wash. [change Hotel
Damrell ik Moore, Devonshire, adjoining Ex-
Dearborn Nathaniel, 104 Washington
Dearborn N. S. 1 Water
Devereux H. L. 160 Washington
Dutton & Wentwortl), 37 Congress
Eastburn John H. 18 Stare
Estabrook Silas, 142 Washington
Evans John D. 12 Scho(d
Farwell J. E. & Co. 32 Congress
Farwell J. H. & F. F. 14 Congress
Filmer W. 152 Washington
Forbes Abner, 37 Cornhill
Freeborn & Rich, 3 Water
Hall John B. 66 Cornhill
Hall William A. 22 School
Hallworth Joseph L. 8 Congress
Harris Samuel, 66 Cornhill
Hart S. R. 6 State
Haskell A. W. 4 Washington
Hooton David, Haskins' building
Howe Jonathan, 39 Merchants' row
Jenks George C. 88 Hanover
Jones Justin, 1 1-2 Water
Kidder Andrew B. 7 Cornhill, (music)
Lakin J. F. 86 State
Learned, Tompson, & Co. 86 State
Lincoln Ezra, 14 Congress
Marden W, 32 Congress
Marvin T. R. 24 Congress
Mead Charles C. 4 State
Mendum J. P. 35 Washington



Moody C. C. P. 52 Washington

Moulton William U. 22 School

Mudge & Corliss, 21 School

Morey Thomas, 138 1-2 Washington

Munroe ik Francis, Devonshire, c. Spring lane

Putnam John. 81 Cornhill

Rand George C. & Co. 3 Cornhill

Ruggles S. P. 152 Wash, (printer for the blind)

Seaman S. P. 142 1-2 Washington

Simonds Wm. & Co. 12 School

Sleeper & Rogers, 12 State

Snow George K. & Co. 5 Washington

Spooner & Botet'ur, 116 Washington

Stacv, Richardson & Co. 11 Milk

Stile's R. & Co. 9 Doane

Thurston, Torrey, ^ Co. 31 Devonshire

Torrey Joseph G. 23 Devonshire

Tuttle & Dennet, 21 School

Watson George B. 60 Congress

White & Potter, Spring lane

White George W., Court, corner Tremont

Wier & White, 11 Cornhill

Wilson John, 21 School

Wright A. J. 3 Water

PRINTERS. Copperplate.
Andrews Robert, 116 Washington
Ball & Pollard, 116 Washington
Bufford J. H. & Co. 2')4 Wash. [change Hotel
Damrell & Moore, Devonshire, adjoining Ex-
Dearborn Nathaniel, 104 Washington
Dearborn N. S. 1 Water
Deelev C. 31 Court
Freeborn & Rich, 3 Water
Holland T. R. 12 School
Stevens Luther, 186 Washington
Wilson W. W. 23 Court

PRINTER'S INK DEALERS.

Boston Type & Stereotype Foundry, Spring lane

Chadwick William, 18 E.Kchange

Clark Isaac P. 113 Washington

Curtis George A. 66 Congress

Dutton (<• Wentworth. 37 Congress

Hill William H. & Co. 32 Corahill

PRODUCE.

Adams C. P. 12 Merchants' row

Avery H. N. 23 Elm

Ayer & Stone, 7 Market square

Bailey Benjamin, 46 Brattle

Baldwin & Stone, 9 Market square

Bartlett J. W. & Co. 18 Commercial

Belknap & Brothers, 55 Brattle

Blinn Aaron C. 7 Railroad block, Lincoln

Chamberlain John H. 8 Market square

Chesley John H. 1 the South Market, (cellar)

Child Jonas D. 1 the South Market, (cellar)

Clark, Bingham, &• Co. 4 Chatham row

Coffin N. R. 24 Merchants' row

Colby John, Maverick square

Dolby Hubbard, 10 Merchants' row

Dow"Moses & Co. 112 State

Draper J. M. 7 Merchants' row

Ellis David & Co. 3 Merchants' row

Emerson H. & Co. 8 Market square

Emerson & Fitz, 8 1-2 Market square

Ewings W. W. 37 N. Market

Fay Isaac, 46 Brattle

Frothingham Peter, 54 Fulton

Gilmore A. W. 34 Merchants' row

Goodnough & Richardson, 80 State

Gove C. head City wharf

Harwood James '&: Co. 31 Commercial

Hatch Windsor, 2d, 47 Kneeland

Heustis Warren, 5^ North Market

Hcmcnway S. S. 24 Elm

Hicks & Hathaway, 13 Commercial

Hobbs William J. C. 46 Kneeland

Holdcn Freeman, 5 Railroad block, Lincoln

Humphrey, Bartlett, & Co. 13 N. Market



BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



851



Jackson S. S. & Co. 22 Long wharf

Johnson & Draprr, 14 Ehn

Jolinson Phili]), 'A8 Comuiercial

Jonrs & Farley, 88 State

Joy Charles F. 7 Chatham row

Keyes Amos, 10 Maiket square

Kilhum C. A. & Co. 33 Commercial

Kimball & Miller, 1 Merchants' row

Knights, Fisher, tt Co. 11 Market square

Kendrick & Noiton, head City wharf

Lovejoy [•]. F. 127 State

Meiriam Joseph W. 2 ) Elm

Merriam Samuel J. 6 ]Market square

Moulton X. H. 61 Brattle

Mower & Randall, 30 l-'.i Merrimac

Noves Moses, 8 Brattle square

Raiiger & Woods, 101 State

Raymond Z L. & Co. 11 South Market

Reed & Kenny, 21 Merchants' row

Richardson G. B. (S: Co. 1 Market square

Richardson F. 8 Railroad block

Rice F. & F. 118 State

Sartwell S. jr. Faneuil Hall, (cellar)

Sartwell & Walker, 4 Market square

Scates Dodavah. 84 Utica

Sortwell & Co. 11 and 12 N. Market

Sticknev H. & I. 12 Chatham & 8 Chatham row

Stickney & Parks, 99 State

Taylor N. D. Y. lo Merchants' row

Teel G. S. 32 Merchants' row

Tyler J^ C. c^t Co. -54 Chatham

Watts Samuel F. 3 Market square

Webster G. Wallace <!<: Co. 4 India wharf

Yeaton George H. 33 Commercial

PROVISION DEALERS.

Allen S. W., Atkinson, corner High

Andrews A. 38 School

Atwood ct Higgins, 89 Charles

Babb Eben P., North square

Bartlett Lemuel, opp. 26 Brookline

Bartlett Lewis P. o Bromheld

Blacker J. D. 326 Broadway

Belding John, 111 Cambridge

Bemis E. P., Lowell, cor. Cotting

Berry A. M. 11 Bedford

Blaisdell David, Endicot, corner Cross

Blasdell P. O., Kingston, corner Bedford

Bodge & Cutter, Myrtle, cor. W. Centre

Bridge Hereman, 93 Chambers

Brown G. M., Suffolk, near Canton

Brown & Mason, Temple, corner Derne

Burgess & Talbot, Merrimac Market

Burnett ^ Foster, 4 Green

Burnett Warren, 469 Washington

Burrill John, Beach, corner Tyler

Campbell John, 185 Hanover

Chandler Benj. jr. Ii2 Ann

Chandler E. M. o97 Washington

Churchill H. k Co. 1 N. End block

Clark Francis, 38 Bowdoin

Clark J. H., Oak, corner Hudson

Clark & Wilder, 112 Court

Colbv John, Maverick sq. E. B.

Coolidse T. &. E. 101 Charles

Copeland M. W. 123 and 12i Cambridge

Cutter George, Richmond, near Hanover

Dudley S. W., Federal, corner Federal court

Dunnels Edward H. 4 Lowell

Edgerly & Lovejoy, 91 Endicot

Ensilish A. T.. Hanover, cor. Cross

Faden A. M. 623 W'ashington

Fisher Edward, 8 Bedford

Fitzgibbons * O'Leaiy, Sea, corner Kneeland

Flanders Cvrus, 22 Essex

Frost Seth F. 92 Federal

Foster A. A. & Co. 23 Howard

Gallison J. H. 73 Cambridge

Gleason Wm. H., Prince, corner Thacher

Goddard Geo. W. 110 Purchase



Goddard Wm. W., Green, corner Gouch

Goodale H. L., South, corner Essex

Grose William, 11 Merrimac

Hayden cK: Jones, 45 Chambers

Herrick Samuel, 78 Carver

Hinds A. M. 3) Derne

Hook W. R. M. 49 Salem

Howe & Brother, 7 Blossom

Howe B. H. 170 Tremont

Humphrey W. A., Canton, corner Suffolk

Kidder Al)ner C, Harrison av. cor. Kneeland

Kimball Warren, Broadway, corner E

Kingsbury William C, Dover, cor. Suffolk

Knowles Thomas. Sumner, c. London, E. B.

Lakeman M. B. 14 ) and 142 Court

Learnard \- Brimbecom, 9 Atkinson

Learnard Samuel .S. 21 Lincoln

Leland Windsor, 741 Washington

Litchfield Noah, jr. 21 Merrimac

Locke Joseph A. 22 Salem

Look Orrick, 8) High

Lucas Legrand. 623 Washington

McAleer Peter, 76 Prince

Mallard & King, South, corner Summer

Manning Joshua, Sea, corner Summer

McDonald Daniel, 46 Cove

Mills & Sargent, Pleasant, cor. Tremont

Morse Perlev, jr. 8 Pincknev

Mower & Randall, 30 1-2 Merrimac

Munroe James, 2 )0 Hanover

Murray S. B., Causeway, corner Billerica

Myers John H., Leveret, corner Brighton

Nolen Patrick, Kneeland, corner Cove

Noves George N. & Co. 97 Broadway, near B

Parker E. 130 Ann

Patten J. 44 Eliot

Piercy H. C. 197 Hanover

Piper William H., Essex, cor. Columbia

Potter A. B. o7 Brighton

Pulsifer T. P. 104 Salem

Ramsev James S. opposite 26 Brookline

Reed C. T. 38 and 41 Cambridge

Reed W. C. ol and -53 W. Cedar

Rhoades S. H. 227 Hanover

Rich Richard, Central sq. E. B.

Richardson J. D., Fourth, corner A

Robinson Nelson, 20 Merrimac

Rogers A. C, Curve, corner Hudson

Rollins c<- Blodgett, 112 Salem

Royce Bradley, Carver, corner Eliot

Sabine & Folsoin, 72 Salem

Sanderson Albert, I Cambridge

Sanderson John, Portland, cor. Sudbury

Sanderson L. 214 Hanover

Seaverns A. & Co. 26 School

Slater iK: McKay, Maverick square, E. B.

Smalley L. W., Tremont, corner Boylston

Smith Abner, Central square, E. B.

Smith J. L. tV- Co. 20 School

Snow Henry S. 460 Washington

Steele William M. do Endicot

Stevens Charles T. 9 Sun court

Sumner Charles H. 36 Bromtield

Swallow C, Thacher, corner Charlestown

Sweetser <V- Shumway, 69) Washington

Thomas Washington, 6-59 Washington

Thompson S. N. 8o.5 Washington

Towle Henry, 190 Harrison avenue

Townsend H. J. 46^) Washington

Upton ^' Murray, 16 Leveret

Wait Gilbert, Fourth, near A

Walker A. G. 28 Poplar

AVeeks .lames A. 36 Federal

Weld D. M.. Webster, near Orleans

"Wellington Seth, Beach, corner Hudson

Wcntworth Samuel A. 56 Cambridge

Weston W. J., Pearl, corner Broad

Whitney it AVinship, 55 Chambers

Williams H. E. 58 Merrimac

Wilson Thomas P. 90 Harrison avenue



352 BUSINESS DIRECTORY.


Woodbridge J. M. 267 Ann


Winchester E., A. & W. 15 South Market




Worster & Hart, 20 South Market


Salt Provisions. Wholesale.


PUBLICATIONS. Agentsfor.


Bayley James R. 18 South Market


Coombs & Svmmes, 15 State


Dana & Co. 27 Commercial wharf


Davis W. R! 16 State


Fay Harrison, 43 South Market

Fisher & Chapin, 7'! and ~o Faneuil Hall Market


Flinn C. E. 473 Washington
Hiller Thomas, jr. 123 Hanover
Hotchkiss & Co. 13 Court


Jacobs A. & A. 12 Lons; wharf


Lane Charles & Co. 22 South Market


Redding & Co. 8 State
Safford E. 3 Sumner, E. B.


Mansur S. 19 South Market


Perry, Jacobs, & Co. 10 South Market


Saxton F. S. 19 State [pot
Wheeler & Lovering, Boston & Maine R. R. de-


Rice I. C. & W. & Co. 69 and 71 Faneuil Hall


Valentine Charles & Co. 4 South Market


Wiley Thomas, jr. 20 State


PUBLIC HOUSES IN BOSTON. |


Names of Houses.


Locations.


J3v whom kept.


Adams House,


371 Washington street.


Chamberiin & Co.


Albany Hotel,


Albany, corner Kneeland st.


0. F. Morgan


Albion House,


Tremont, c. Beacon street.


J. W. Barton


American Change Hotel,


176 Harrison avenue




American House,


42 Hanover street.


Le^vis Rice & Co.


Athenceum House,


9 Howard street.


G. W. Barker


Atlantic House


394 Washington street.


William Bacon


Bite Tavern,


8 Market square.


William Hastings


Boston Temperance House,


37 Lincoln street.


J. Merritt


Branch Hotel,


47 Portland street.


I. N. Stackhouse


Bromfield House,


Bromfield street.


S. Crockett


Cambridge House,


112 Cambridge street,


D. G. Cummings


Central House,


9 Brattle square.


L. Slade


Chesnut Cottage,


15 Portland street,


B. Graffam


City Hotel,


Brattle street,


Chamberiin & Gage


Commercial Coffee House,


Milk street,


Benjamin Walker


Concert Hall,


Hanover, cor. Court street.


P. B. Brigham



Online LibraryAntonio Machado y AlvarezThe Boston directory .. → online text (page 90 of 98)