Copyright
Arthur Conan Doyle.

U.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Citronelle -June 1962 thru July 1975) online

. (page 52 of 63)
Online LibraryArthur Conan DoyleU.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Citronelle -June 1962 thru July 1975) → online text (page 52 of 63)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Rivers Nancy Mrs Red Fox Rd 829-6526

Rivers Roberta Calcedeaver Rd 829-6520

Rivers Rosie Mrs Red Fox Rd 829-6518

Rivers Tony Fairfrd Ala 829-62%

Rivers Wm M Calvert 829-6089

Roberson Sarah Hwy 43 829-2661

Roberts Freddie 829-6020



)berts Louis 829-6585

Roberts Mary Mrs Shepard Lake Rd 829-6540

Roberts Roger Fairford 829-6057

Robinson Annie L Hwy 43 829-4211

Robinson Columbus Shepard Lake Rd 829-5301

Robinson James C Pierce Dr 829-6592

Robinson John M Bates Lake Rd Malcolm 829-6377

Rodgers Jethrow Hwy 43 829-6991

Rogers D W 829-5341

Rogers James 829-6348

Rotch John W 829-5101

Rowe Evella Mrs Hwy 43 829-6985

Rowe H S Dr 829-3681

Roy J J Mrs Calvert 829-6181

Rush Charles M Rev Old Hwy 43 829-6519

Rush J C Fairfrd Rd 829-6216

Russell Ernestine 829-5751

Russell Henry 829-5751

Rutland Jimmy L DuCloux Rd 829-6076



S & R CAFE

Hwy 43 Chestang 829-6329

St Cecilia Catholic Church Rectory 829-2251

St Regis Paper Company Woodyard Fairford - -829-2041

Scarborough Clyde Caivert Ala 829-6245

SCHOOLS

Look For Name Of School Alphabetized
Throughout The Directory Or
See School Headings In The Yellow Pages

For Specific Type

Schwarzauer W A Jr 829-4911

Seabury Chas M 829-5681

Seabury John L Magnolia 829-5921

SEARCY HOSPITAL

Citronelle Hw7 829-2811

Sellars Glenn Hwy 43 829-6226

Sellers John N Fairfrd Ala 829-6223

Sheffield Fred 829-6280

Sheffield Fred C Old Hwy 43 829-4191

Sheffield Roger Wiidwood Av 829-6369

Shepard Chas C 829-6933

Shepard L H 829-6027

Shepard Robert 829-4371

Shepard Sophie Miss 829-6933

Shepard Timothy M Beasley Ln 829-6363

Shurden H Calvert 829-4761

Simison Cathy Miss Ducloux 829-6597

Simison Charles 829-6072

Simison Dallas Hospital Cir 829-6%3

Simison Edna Mrs 829-4861

Simison Elmer L DuCloux Rd 829-4181

Simison John P 829-6904

Simison Neal C 829-3541

Simison Walter B 829-5291

Simms Duffy Calvert 829-5651

Simms R L Calvert 829-5651

Simpkins A R 829-3831

Sims Leroy 829-2491

Sims Willard Mrs Evans Av 829-6510

Singerton Clara Dell Mrs Fairford Rd 829-6574

Singleton Eddie Jr Rice 829-5611

Singleton Maude 829-4701

Singleton Ronnie Pine 829-6554

Singleton Spencer Jr Shepard Lake Rd 829-4321

Singleton Thomas Fairford Rd 829-6447

Singleton Wm Earl Hwy 43 829-6955

Skinner Ed 829-3341

Slaughter Thos Hwy 43 829-2681

Smith D Calvert 829-6143

Smith DOJr 829-3771

Smith E Elvin Bates Lake Rd Malcolm 829-6284

SMITH FLETCHER BUTANE CO

Hwy 43 829-6971

Smith Geo E 829-6303

Smith J C Citronelle Hwy 829-6166

Smith Jim Mrs Calvert Ala 829-2281

Smith Minnie B Calvert Ala 829-6220

Smith Murl Old Hwy 43 829-6436

Smith Nellie Miss 829-6035

Smith Thomas J Hwy 43 829-6590

Smitherman Lonnie E 829-6257

SMITH'S AUTO PARTS

Hwy 43 Calvert 829-6482

Snow Viola Patillo Rd 829-6423



SOUTH CENTRAL BELL TELEPHONE CO
For Information Regarding Accounts

Applications For & Changes In Service-Dial

Operator & Ask For Business Ofc
Employment Office

Mobile Ala Ask Operator
For WX 4211 (No Charge)
Building Industry Consulting Service

Commercial BIdgs Call Collect Mobile Ala - 432-9060

Residences-Apartments Call Collect

Mobile Ala 471-2620

If No Answer-Dial Operator & Ask For
Business Office
For All Other Business Transactions-Dial

Operator & Ask For Business Ofc
Repair Service-Dial Operator

Southern Railway Freight Depot 829-4441

Spencer Ernest Shepherd Lake Rd 829-6389

Spencer Henry Railroad 829-6367

Stafford C A Fairfrd Ala 829-6286

Stafford Effle Mrs Hwy 43 829-3%l

Stalllngs W L Calvert 829-6121

Stallworth L J Movico 829-6270

STATE OF ALA See Ala State Of

Stauffer Chemical Co

Hwy 43 LeMoyne Ala Mount Vernon

Teleohone Number- -829-5311

Steele WH 829-5871

Stephens Charlie Evans Av 829-6320

Stephens CItgo Service Station Wilton 665-1110

Stephens Fred 829-4101

Stephens MImIe 829-6970

Stephens Ruth 829-4101

Stewart Gilmer Long 829-6910

Stewart Johnny Movico 829-6112

Sticher J C Calvert 829-6185

Stockman C P 829-4751

Stone Hugh 829-3041

Strawbrldge Augusta 829-3761

Strawbridge Willie Mae Sheppard Lake Rd 829-6449

Strenth J E Bates Lake Rd 829-6995

Stringer C R 829-6218

Stringer Wm M Park 829-6595

Sturdivant Talmage Fairford Rd 829-5511

Sullivan Chas Malcolm 829-6940

Sullivan Chas Jr Citronelle-Mt Vernon Hwy - 829-6524

Sullivan Charlotte Calvert 829-6636

Sullivan Coma 829-6200

Sullivan Freddie Red Fox Rd 829-6516

Sullivan George D III 829-6281

Sullivan George D III 829-6314

Sullivan Homer Malcolm 829-6948

Sullivan Hudson Red Fox Rd 829-6537

Sullivan J A Military Rd 829-5081

Sullivan Long & Hagerty Co

Barry Steam Plant - 829-6323

Sullivan Mack Red Fox Rd 829-6525

Sullivan Mary 829-6925

Sullivan McKinley 829-6534

Sullivan Opie Fairfrd 829-6145

Sullivan Simmie Hwy 96 829-6931

Sullivan Ted W Mt Vernon-Citronelle Hwy 829-2011

Sullivan Underwood Redfox Rd 829-6411

Sullivan Willis Fairford Rd 829-6431

Summers S W Bates Lake 829-6203



Taylor Bertha Mrs 829-4781

Taylor Charles M 829-6317

Taylor Edna Z Malcolm Rd 829-6959

TAYLOR GEO F

Patillo Rd 829-6989

Res 829-6277

Taylor George P dntst Hwy 43 N 829-6005

Taylor Horace Loxley 829-5521

Taylor Jerry Lee Harris Rd 829-6505

Taylor Joe E Fairfrd Rd Calvert 829-2051

Taylor Keet Mt Vernon-Citronelle Hwy 829-6070

Taylor Lige Fairprt Rd Calvert Ala 829-6201

Taylor Will E Park 829-6156

Taylor Willie W Fairford Rd 829-5391

TELEPHONE COMPANY

See South Central Bell Telephone Company

Tharp Johnnie F Fairfrd Ala 829-6238

Thead Irby Dennis Rd 829-3461



30 Thigpen — Zakary



AREA CODE 205



01286 ® South Central B«ll
Telephone Company 1973



Thigpen Will St Stephens Rd 829-6977

Thomas Irene W 829-5021

Thomas Richard ^29-6254

Thompson W E Military Rd 829-2561

Thrash Amos Carver Heights 829-6532

Threadgill E E ^29-5001

Threadgill Tony Hwy 43 829-4281

TindleJack 829-6060

TindleWD ^^9-6253

Tindle W D Ducloux 829-6054

Tombigbee Hunting & Fishing Club Calvert 829-2641

Tower Ella Mrs Shepherd Lake Rd 829-6342

Town Hall Boyles Av 829-4381

TOWN OF MT VERNON See Mt Vernon Town Of

Triplett Willie Sheppard Lake Rd 829-4511

Trotter Bernice Military Rd 829-4271

Trotter Eugene Sr 829-6562

Trotter Lorenza Military Rd 829-4271

Turnbow Sealie Ann Shepard Lake Rd 829-2381

Turner Barney Old Hwy 43 829-6587

Turner Boykin P Malcolm Ala 829-6266

Turner Geo 829-6051

Turner Raymond St Stephens Rd 829-6165

Turner Virginia Miss 829-6302

U

United Parcel Service

118 Citation Court Birmingham Ala - 879-3441
U S Government
Federal Bureau Of Investigation

Federal Building Mobile Ala- -438-3674
Post Office 829-2871



VANTOWN BODY & FENDER SHOP

Tower Malcolm Rd 829-6515

Vernon J G Bates Lake Rd 829-6260

Vice David Fairford Rd 829-6453

VIRGINIA CHEMICALS INC

Bucks Ala 829-6942



w



-829-2001
-829-6324
-829-2341



Waite M L 829-6078

Walker A M 829-6035

Walker Cecil Evans Av 829-6467

Walker Donald Ducloux 829-6334

Walker James Jr Coiiette 829-6171

Walker Roy Walker Av 829-5151

Walker Ruby State 829-6577

Wallace Florita 829-5981

Wallace Laura Belle 829-3561

Ward B F St Stephens Rd 829-6018

Washington Ella Mae Calvert 829-6290

Washington Geo Timothy Bayou Rd 829-6903

WATT'S GROCERY

Old Hwy 43

Watts John W Old St Stephens Rd

Watts S E Sr Old St Stephens Rd

WAYNE S RESTAURANT

Hwy 43 829-9941

Weaver Barry Patillo Rd 829-6383

Weaver Chandler Fairford 829-6208

Weaver Ebbie Fairfrd 829-6911

Weaver Floyd U 829-6211

Weaver Geo David Fairfrd 829-6150

Weaver Grace Fairford 829-6480

Weaver Jessie Jr Red Fox Rd 829-6555

Weaver John P Hwy 96 829-6487

Weaver Kenneth Peipo Rd 829-6097

Weaver Kenneth T Fairford Rd 829-4721

Weaver Kesler Fairford Rd 829-6419

Weaver Kony Fairford 829-6471

Weaver Larry Pattiiio Rd 829-6445

Weaver Ruby Mrs Red Fox Rd 829-6327

Weaver Sebron Patillo Rd 829-6294



Weaver Van Doff 829-6141^

Webb A L Sr Calvert 829-6183

Webb Andy L Hwy 43 Calvert 829-6247

Webb Lamar Calvert 829-6951

Webb Virginia E Dr Hwy 43 829-6190

Webber James E Hwy 43 829-4471

Webb's Cafe & Motel Calvert 829-3101

Webb's Cafe & Motel Calvert 829-9101

Wells Charles E 829-6195

Westbrook Hassie Mae Raiird 829-4341

Westry Calvin Paul Bayou Rd 829-6915

White Clyde Shephard Lake Rd 829-6336

White Electrical Co Bucks 829-3051

White Emma 829-4011

White Mattie Mae Shephard Lake Rd 829-6336

Wiley John Paul Bayou Rd 829-6983

Wiley Wm Paul Bayou Rd 829-6124

Williams Abraham 829-5731

Williams Andrew Sr Hwy 43 829-3271

Williams Areola Mrs State 829-6735

Williams Carolyn State 829-6501

Williams Clarence Carver Hgts 829-3261

Williams Francis Mobile Rivr Sawmill Rd 829-5621

Williams Frank 829-6261

Williams Henry N 829-6068

Williams Herbert State 829-6735

Williams Larry D 829-6416

Williams Laura Shepard Lake Rd 829-4691

Williams Leroy Sheppard Lake Rd 829-4921

Williams Louella 829-6029

Williams Murray Movaco 829-6289

Williams Reva J Calvert Ala 829-6080

Williams Robert Fairford Rd 829-5031

Williams Robt Rev Calvert Ala 829-6080

Williams Sherry Elaine Hwy 43 829-6378

Williams Travis Shepard Lake Rd 829-4691

Williams Wade Jr Military Rd 829-5041

Williams Wm Shade Hwy 43 829-4351

Williams Willie Lee Old Saw Mill Rd 829-4581

Williamson Clarence 829-4391

Williamson Mary Mrs Cedar Creek 829-6392

Williamson Warren J Cedar Creek 829-6392

Wilson John M Calvert 829-6975

Wilson Leslie C 829-2121

Wilson Marshall New Hwy 43 829-6153

Wilson Mary Mrs Park 829-6506

Woodard Pinkie Lee Shepherd Lake Rd 829-4561

Woodyard G G Calvert Ala 829-6173

Woodyard Raymond St Stephens Rd 829-6%l

Woodyard & Son geni mdse Calvert 829-6172

Wright J Beasley 829-5841

Wright R L Hwy 43 829-6164

Wright W L Jr Bates Lake Rd 829-64%



Yarborough Homer A Rev St Stephens Rd 829-4021

Yates Virginia Mt Vernon 829-5781

York Florence Sawmill Rd 829-6013

York Mary E 829-6463

York McKinley 829-6463

York Sandy 829-6925

Young Beauford M 829-5381

Young J Red Fox Rd 829-6593

Young James Fairford Rd 829-6418

Young Jerry DeCloux Rd 829-6081

Young John C Fairford 829-6271

Young L M Hwy 43 Bucks 829-2241

Young Loyd E Beasley 829-6565

Young P G Mrs 829-6077

Young PR 829-4221

Young Rosyie Chestang 829-2261

Young Vernon S Military Rd 829-5701

Young Walter S Mrs Fairfrd 829-6285

Young Willie Fairford Rd 829-6417



ZakaryFJ Bucks 829-6149 1



NEW PUBLIC PHONES




to serve you
in new ways

o/nd places



THE CORNER SHELF

—Allows indoor locations where
booths will not fit.



THE DRIVE-UP PHONE

I— A natural for a nation on
wheels. Justdrive upand dial.





THE WALK-UP PHONE

—Saves time and steps for
everybody. Handy as the cor*
ner mailbox.







THE AIRLIGHT BOOTH

—Telephone service on streets
and highways wherever you go.






CALENDAR


FOR 1972





JANUARY
S M T W T F S


APRIL
S M T W T F S


JULY
S M T W T F S


OCTOBER
S M T W T F S


1


1


1


12 3 4 5 6 7


2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 192021 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31


2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 1011 1213 14 15
1617 18 192021 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30


2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 1011 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 1920 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31


8 9 10 11 121314
151617 18192021
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31


FEBRUARY


MAY


AUGUST


NOVEMBER


12 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 1819
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29


12 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 1213
14151617181920
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31


12 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 1011 12
1314 151617 1819
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31


12 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 1011
12 13 14 15 161718
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30


MARCH


JUNE


SEPTEMBER


DECEMBER


12 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 1011
121314 151617 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31


1 2 3

4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12131415 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30


1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1011 1213141516
171819202122 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30


1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1011 1213141516
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31



• CALENDAR


FOR 1 973





JANUARY
S M T W I F 5)
12 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 1213
14 151617 181920
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31


APRIL
S M T w T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 121314
15 1617 18192021
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30


JULY
S M T W T r s
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 1011 121314
15 1617 18192021
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31


OCTOBER
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 1011 1213
14151617181920
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31


FEBRUARY

1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 1617
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28


MAY

12 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 1011 12
1314 15 1617 1819
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31


AUGUST

12 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 1011
12 13 14 151617 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31


NOVEMBER

1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 121314 151617
1819 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30


MARCH


JUNE


SEPTEMBER


DECEMBER


1 2 3

4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 1314 151617
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31


1 2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 1314 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30


1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 1011 121314 15
1617 18 192021 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30


1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 1011 12131415
1617 18192021 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1



• CALENDAR


FOR 1 974 • 1


JANUARY


APRIL


JULY


OCTOBER


S M T W T F S


S M T W T F S


S M T W T F S


S M T W T F S


12 3 4 5


12 3 4 5 6


12 3 4 5 6


12 3 4 5


6 7 8 9 10 11 12


7 8 9 1011 1213


7 8 9 1011 1213


6 7 8 9 1011 12


13 14 15 16 17 18 19


14 151617 18 1920


14 151617 181920


13 14151617 1819


20 21 22 23 24 25 26


21 22 23 24 25 26 27


21 22 23 24 25 26 27


20 21 22 23 24 25 26


27 28 29 30 31


28 29 30


28 29 30 31


27 28 29 30 31


FEBRUARY


MAY


AUGUST


NOVEMBER


1 2


12 3 4


1 2 3


1 2


3 4 5 6 7 8 9


5 6 7 8 9 1011


4 5 6 7 8 9 10


3 4 5 6 7 8 9


10 11 1213 14 15 16


12 1314 15161718


11 121314 151617


10 11 1213141516


17 18 192021 22 23


19 20 21 22 23 24 25


18 19 20 21 22 23 24


17 18 19 20 21 22 23


24 25 26 27 28


26 27 28 29 30 31


25 26 27 28 29 30 31


24 25 26 27 28 29 30


MARCH


JUNE


SEPTEMBER


DECEMBER


1 2


1


1 2 3 4 5 6 7


1 2 3 4 5 6 7


T 4 5 6 7 8 9


2 3 4 5 6 7 8


8 9 1011 121314


8 9 1011 121314


10 11 12 13 14 15 16


9 10 11 12 1314 15


15 161718192021


151617181920 21


17 18192021 22 23


16 17 18192021 22


22 23 24 25 26 27 28


22 23 24 25 26 27 28


24 25 26 27 28 29 30


23 24 25 26 27 28 29


29 30


29 30 31


31


30







DATES TO REMEMBER



Every Day Shop the




Yellow
Pages





lALABAMA TELEPHONE DIRECTORIESl

WHITE PAGES



CITY: Citronelle, Mcintosh,
Mt. Vernon



YEAR: July 1974



1!\ :^



i^,



%






^3i.*



S



U



■f'^-'t.



^ "T'tX



V



\



X



K-^-.



"^ ^










m ■ ^4^






U.t...'/






Citronelle, Ala
Mcintosh
Mt. Vernon



Area Code 205




South Central Bell



Telephone Directory
July 1974



^^



L



> jw !Z<iV.









■•'•))!•»" ,^<



.(HVAU'/fi



ewnergency nuwnbers






fire



police



Citronelle Mt. Vernon



866-5527



866-5527



829-6040



829-4381

If No Answer

Dial 829-2601



Mcintosh
944-2973



944-2973



©



office



doctor




FBI



home
(write your doctor's nurr>bers here)




ambulance



Federal Bureau Of Invettigation

Dial Mobile, Ala. 438-3674




U. S. Secret Service

Dial Mobile, Ala.



690-2851



^ or dial

"OPERATOR" in
any emergency
and say for
example
"I want to report
afireat..___"
or "I want a police-
man at "

If you cannot stay
at the telephone,
tell the "OPERATOR
the exact location
where help is
needed.



u^gBmung



ALABAMA LAW prohibits the following acts
under penalty of imprisonment or fine or both:

(1) To fail to relinquish a telephone party
line after having been requested to do so, to
permit another to place a call in an emer-
gency in which property or human life are
in jeopardy and the prompt summoning of
aid is essential, to a fire or police depart-
ment or for medical aid or ambulance service.
Provided, however, such party line at the time
of the request is not being used for any such
other emergency call.

(2) To request the use of such party line
by falsely stating that the same is needed for
any of said purposes, knowing said state-
ment to be false.

(3) To telephone another person and ad-
dress to or about such other person any lewd,



lascivious or indecent words or language; or
to telephone another person repeatedly for
the purpose of annoying, molesting or harass-
ing such other person, or his or her family

(4) To telephone another person and
threaten to create an explosion, or falsely
inform that some other person threatens or
intends to create an explosion In any private
or public building, transportation facility or
place of accommodation.

(5) To willfully impart or convey or cause
to be imparted or conveyed any false infor-
mation by use of a telephone, knowing the
information to be false, concerning an at-
tempt or alleged attempt being made or to
be made, to place or cause to be placed any
explosive or other destructive substance in
or upon any private or public building, trans
portation facility or place of accommodation.



Corrected Thru May 20, 1974



0I28( ® South Central Bell Telephone Company 1974



Use this handy
guide to make
your telephone
calling easier




Q

_n_





^ ■







South Central Bell



11

10
3

11
5

11
5



Jt* ^ 'It

INDEX

annoyance calls
area codes 6, 9,

assistance in calling
automatic answering set
bank draft plan
"beep" tone

bills — if you have a question
bills — where they may be paid
building industry consulting
service

buried cable information

business with telephone
company

calling another party on
your line

calling other numbers listed

in this directory
coin calls
collect calls

communications consulting
service

conference calls
customer provided equipment
decorator telephones
dialing — local
dialing — long distance
direct distance dialing — DOD
directories — out-of-town
directory assistance
emergency numbers

inside front cover



4
8
8

5

8

11

11

5

7

7

11

3



guarding against fraud 11

local calls 5

long distance calls 7
long distance — directory

assistance 7

long distance — rate periods 8



marine service


8


mobile service


8


ordering new or additional




service


5


overseas calls


8


person-to-person calls


8


repair service


5


station-to-station calls


8


tariffs


11


telephone company business




office


5


types of long distance calls


8


wide area telecommunications




(WATS)


8


yellow pages service


5


zip codes see first yellow page |




1



.Citronelle, Ala.

101286 S South Central Bell Telephone Company 1974



name



Calling List

INCLUDE THE AREA CODE FOR TELEPHONE NUMBERS OUTSIDE AREA 205

area code telephone number



CALL- <>
GUIDE J





Citronelle 1


this directory contains listings for ^ Mcintosh

Mt. Vernon


(for numbers not listed In this book)

f CtrnI & Mt Vernon dial operator and ask

for directory assistance
MrInto<;h dial 411

long distance see call guide 7

telephone company

hij«;inp<;<; nffirp see call guide 5


assistance in caiting

(if you need help to make a call)
dial "OPERATOR"

repair service

CtrnI & Mt Vernon dial "OPERATOR"
Mcintosh dial 611



tahte ot contents^



local calls-




how to moke a local coll

business office

directory assisfance

repair service



call
guide



5

5
3
5



> ^- '/ /fSf^ "^ x**^ ,



long distance calls.




how to make a long distance call

area codes

directory assisfance

rote periods

types of calls



7
6,9,10

7
8
8




South Central Bell



general information.




Citronelle, AU
01286 © South Central Bell Telephone Company I97j



11



[Citronelle, Ala.
)I286 © South Central Bell Telephone Company 1974



CALL- M
GUIDE 4



local calls




CALL- c
GUIDE J



hauy to dial



listed in this directory



FROM THESE
TELEPHONES



Citronelle
866



Mcintosh
944



TO CALL THESE TELEPHONES

Dial "1" For Long Distance

Plus The Listed Number



Mcintosh
944

Mt. Vernon 829



Citronelle 866
Mt. Vernon 829



Mt. Vernon
829



Citronelle 866

Mcintosh
944



business office f



Citronelle-Mt. Vernon
202 Government Street

Mobile, Alabama
432-9011

(Zip Code 36601)

Mcintosh

123 Church Street

Jackson, Alabama
246-441 1

(Zip Code 36545)

Your service representative will help you
<vith orders for new or additional service,
billing matters, rates, credit cards,
other information about telephone
you may desire.

Hours:

8:30 am.4:30 pm
Monday through Friday

A deposit box is located near the
receive payment when the office is



or any
service



door to
closed.



Bills may also be paid to our collection
agents located in your area.



your telephone
company
manager is ^



G. B. Taylor, Mgr., Citronelle-
Mt. Vernon

H. G. Myrick, Mgr.,
Mcintosh



432-9011
Mobile, Ala

246-4411
Jackson, Ala.



Pay Bills By Bank Draff Plan

You can easily arrange for your monthly
bill to be charged against your checking
account. You will be sent a bill marked
paid each month so that you can post
the amount in your check book. Call
your business office to arrange for this
free service and save time, trouble and
stamps.



hills may

also he paid at ^



Locality
Citronelle

Mount Vernon



Agency

Andrews Hardware Co.
141 N. Main

H. B. McLeod Hardware
Military Road



service and

other calls J di.i

Ctrnl. & Mt. Vernon

directory assistance "OPERATOR"

(for numbers AND ASK FOR

not listed in this book) DIRECTORY ASSISTANCE



Mcintosh



Dial 411



repair service Ctrnl. & Mt. V.
Mcintosh



"OPERATOR"
611



assistance in calling



"OPERATOR"



buried cable information



"OPERATOR"



Building Industry Consulting Service

Commercial BIdg Mobile, Ala. 432-9060

Residences - Apartments Mobile, Ala. 471-2620



yellow pages service dial



"OPERATOR"

AND ASK FOR

"BUSINESS SERVICE"



Communications Consulting Service
Citronelle-Mt. Vernon dial "OPERATOR" and ask
For "Business Service"
Mcintosh Dial 246-4411



TO CALL ANOTHER PARTY
ON YOUR LINE

If you wish to know the name of the other par-
ties on your line, you may obtain this information
from Repair Service.

Dial as outlined below and hang up. Your bell will
then start ringing. When it stops, pick up your
receiver and talk. If your party does not answer,
lift the receiver to stop the ringing.

CITRONELLE, MclNTOSH AND MOUNT VERNON
SUBSCRIBERS

Two-Party Subscribers

In Citronelle dial the Code 5816, in Mcintosh the
Code 712. and in Mount Vernon the Code 9812, then
hang up.

Four-Party Subscribers

In Citronelle dial operator and ask for Repair
Service. Give your telephone number and the
number you wish to call. When you are given the
Code Number, hang up and dial the Code Number,
and hang up again.

Eight-Party Subscribers

In Citronelle, Mcintosh, and Mt. Vernon, dial the
listed number and when you hear the busy signal,
hang up.



Citron«ll«, AU.
01286 © South Central Bell Telephone Company I974J



itronello. Ala.
11286 © South Central Bell Telephone Company 1974



CALL- A
GUIDE






■■\.



i Ills



area codes speed your long disfance calls

Tk- II «; ^nd Canada are divided Into more than 120 telephone areas. Each area ha»
I I figure area code You? area code is 205 (see rriap) The area code of the tele-
phonVyou are calling should be dialed, or given to the operator '^ J* 's jJ fferen
from the area code of the telephone you are using, it should not be used if It It
he same (When placing call with operator, say. for example. "I want Area Code
117 555 23M ''^-When you give someone your telephone number, include your area
code i? he neldrit toTetu^rn your call.-A list of selected area codes starts on
call guide 9.




long distance calls




CALL-
GUIDE



7



one

plus

dialing



With one plus dialing you can dial station-to-station long distance
calls to most telephones. Person-to-person calls, collect calls,
credit card calls, calls to be billed to another number and coin
telephone calls are placed with the operator.



yi^mr 4«r<»4ai >?o€f«* is StOS



ta


C€Btt tvi



Online LibraryArthur Conan DoyleU.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Citronelle -June 1962 thru July 1975) → online text (page 52 of 63)