Copyright
Arthur Conan Doyle.

U.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Clanton -August 1949 thru August 1969) online

. (page 58 of 91)
Online LibraryArthur Conan DoyleU.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Clanton -August 1949 thru August 1969) → online text (page 58 of 91)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


DunsmoreGI Stantn 366-4222



E-Z PACKAGINQ CO papr Main 366-2911

Edwards C J Raiird 366-4296

Edwards Permelia Cox Sta 366-2352

Epperson RW Randlph 366-2670

Evans BillieG Flantrsvl 366-2394

Evans LL Main 366-4226



FancherCC Selma Rd 366-2954

FancherLC Lawley-Randlph Rd 366-2845

Fenner Harold Hwy 82 366-4374

Fergueson Leon Randlph Rd 366-4279

FergursonJM Randlph 366-2892

Ferguson C D Randolph Rd 366-2377

Ferguson R C Magnolia 366-4209

FosheeCM Main 366-4228

FosheeGW Clantn Hwy 366-4238

Foster Arnold Marion Hwy 366-2800

Foster Carson Marion Hwy 366-2833

Foster Carvel Sr Marion Hwy 366-2271

Fowler J C Tabernacle 366-2654

Franklin WE Main 366-2664

Freeman Floyd Lawley . 366-26%

Friday J W Flantersville 366-2234

Friday W A Flantersville 366-2262

Fulford Claude M Flantersvl 366-2807

FulfordJasH Flantrsvl 366-4398

Fulford Josephine Mrs Flantrsvl 366-2805

FuquaEH Selma Hwy 366-2372



GandyVonceil Selma Hwy 366-4259

Garner Floyd Hwy 82 366-4329

Garner J C Hwy 83 366-2616

Garner Martin Randlph Rd 366-2908

GayCC Ridersvl 366-2367

GayJH Hwy 82 3^29|5

Gay R E Stantn 366-2354



GayWmLMrs Selma Hwy 366-2365

Gentry EP Tabernacle 366-2816

Giles Bartley H Hwy 82 E 366-2290

Giles Calvin Stantn 366-2302

Giles Douglas Hwy 82 E 366-2328

Gillespie Geo D Main 366-4232

Gilmore John J Sardis 366-2662

Glasscock J W Randlph Rd 366-2976

GlassockBen Randlph Rd 366-2962

Godwin Mamie Ridersvl 366-2649

Goff Kathryn W Mrs Main 366-2909

Goodwin Carrie L Mrs Selma Hwy 366-2609

Goodwin Clara Ridersvl 366-2830

Goodwin Elijah Selma Hwy 366-2398

GosaWJ Flantrsvl 366-2691

Graham J W Randolph Rd 366-2903

GRAHAM LBR CO Randlph Rd 366-2941

Graham Robt C Randolph Rd 366-4234

Gray Ada Mrs Randlph 366-2227

Green John Main 366-4356

Green L J Selma Hwy 366-2297

Green Percy Lawley 366-2385

Green Robt S Hwy 82 366-4375

GREEN ROOF CAFE Main 366-2925

Greene LD Flantrsvl 366-2304

Gregg Billy Stantn 366-4247

Gregg Stella M Mrs Stantn 366-2238

Griffin Byrd Marion Hwy 366-2626

Griffin Rena Marion Hwy 366-2872

GroverBH Hwy 82 366-4390

Gulf Mobile & Ohio Railway Depot Main 366-4235

GULF STATES PAPER CORP Main 366-2911

GwinJWMrs Randlph Rd 366-4264



H



Haggard CP Rev Randolph Rd 366-4202

Haggard HH Lawley 366-2333

Haggard J D Mrs Randlph Rd 366-2959

Hale Raynard Mrs Raiird 366-4237

HallLC Main 366-2985

Hammond Howard Fletcher Rd 366-2855

Hampton Jas L Selma Hwy 366-4252

Hampton WL Randolph Rd 366-2998

Hamrick Hazel Lawley 366-2924

Harris Byron Harris Rd 366-2245

Harris Jessie Ridersvl 366-2613

Harris KC Ridersvl 366-4304

Harris R A Stantn 366-2359

Harrison CH Hwy 82 366-4387

Harrison Evie Mrs Stantn 366-2362

Harrison Grady W Stantn 366-2253

Harrison Irby H Selma Hwy 366-2357

Harrison Jimmie Jr Hwy 82 E 366-4338

Harrison Jimmie T Hwy 82 E 366-2270

Harrison Minnie Ridersvl 366-2895

Harrison OV Stantn 366-4227

Harrison Odean Selma Hwy 366-4305

Harrison W J Hwy 82 366-2318

Harrison WR Ridersville 366-2690

HarvillWBMrs Flantersville 366-2293

Hathcock Eugene Randolph Rd 366-2988

Hathcock Thelma Mrs Hwy 82 366-2866

Hathcock W C Mrs Marion Hwy 366-2695

HathcoxJanie Flantrsvl 366-2658

Hayes AC Flantrsvl 366-4389

Hayes Ada B Mrs Groc & Serv Sta Hwy 82 E - -366-2339

Hayes Allen Randlph Rd 366-4218

Hayes EH Mrs Stantn 366-2887

Hayes J J Randolph Rd 366-2986

Hayes Moody Hwy 82 E 366-2891

Hayes Sam Stantn 366-4371

Hayes Stanley Main 366-2945

Hazel David R Hwy 82 E 366-2867

HeadleySCMrs Selma Hwy 366-2854

HeadleyWN Main 366-4210

Heart Of Dixie Truck Stop Hwy 82 366-2864

Herrod H G Flantersvl 366-2633

HerrodWC Flantersville 366-2660

Herrod WCJr Flantrsvl -566-2388

Hess Buie Col Westlyn His 366-2995

Hicks Artie B Mrs Lawley - 366-2222



!i\



38 HIC— MER



MAPLESVILLE



AREA CODE 205



Hicks Bobby Rev Fletcher Rd 366-4355

Hicks Curtis K Perry Co Rd 366-2802

Hicks DC Lawiey 366-2657

Hicks Ira Lawiey 366-2240

Hicks J F Billingsley Rd 366-2371

Hicks LaydenP Selma Hwy 366-2971

Hicks Ruth Miss Selma Hwy 366-2356

Hicks Wiiiard B Perry Co Rd 366-2923

HigginbothamCityServSta Selma Hwy 366-2871

Higginbotham Harry Main 366-2953

Hill Floyd Raiird 366-2979

Holdsombeck T G Marion Hwy 366-4330

Holladay E J Mrs Plantersvl 366-2252

HolsombeckJL Marion Hwy 366-2281

Hopper Reba Mrs Hwy 82 366-4314

Home Bernice Mrs Randolph 366-2261

Houston Henry Gen! Contr Plantersvl 366-2635

Hubbard H H Randlph 366-2209

Hubbard Kenneth Randlph 366-2228

Hubbard LO Randlph 366-2683

HuffEB Stanton 366-2643

Huff OB Stantn 366-2378

Hunt Wm E Fletcher Rd 366-4375



Ingram Roston Randlph



366-2886



Jackson Berlie Mrs Randlph 366-2312

Jackson Garage Randlph Rd 366-2858

Jackson L L Randlph 366-2208

Jackson Lynn Randlph 366-2200

Jackson Syble Mrs Randlph 366-2263

Johnson AM Randlph Rd 366-4258

Johnson Charlie Plantersvl 366-2235

Johnson David V Sand Mountain Rd 366-2663

Johnson Walter Jr Randlph Rd 366-2882

Jones A B Mrs Plantersvl 366-2877

Jones CV Hwy 82 366-2827

Jones Earl Westlyn HI 366-2935

Jones Lloyd H Rev Stantn 366-4295

Jones Maude V Mrs Plantersville 366-2638

Jones Robt L Lawiey 366-4345



K



Keener Clint K Hwy 82 E 366-2834

KelleyJosL Randolph Rd 366-2938

Kelley P L Hwy 82 366-2236

KelleyWW Randolph Rd 366-4215

Kelly Milton Randlph Rd 366-4256

KendrickJasC Sardis 366-4348

KendrickRW Flantrsvl 366-2295

KIMBERLY-CLARK CORP COOSA RIVER
NEWSPRINT DIV

Dist Ofc Selma Hwy 366-2981

Maplesville Woodyard Selma Hwy 366-2981

KincaidTCSr Main 366-4269

King Frank Ridersvl 366-2683

Klinner Carlos Stantn 366-2323

Klinner Ernest J Fletchr Rd 366-2381

Klinner Harold Hwy 82 366-4374

Klinner Woody R Hwy 82 E 366-2334

Koski H S Flantrsvl 366-2642



LangstonJB Randlph 366-4308

Latham Celia Miss Lawiey 366-2373

Latham Clarence H Jr Marion Hwy 366-2836

Latham Clarence H Sr Marion Hwy 366-4340

Latham EF Active 366-2336

Latham EL Hwy 82 366-2632

LATHAM FEED & SEED CO Main 366-4277

Latham GC Hwy 83 366-2837

Latham Ida Mrs Hwy 82 366-4322



Latham Jack Hwy 82 366-2648

Latham Jas Mulbrry 366-4353

Latham Noah W Clanton Hwy 366-4297

Latham Pop Hwy 82 366-2632

Latham Thos Seberan Randlph- Lawiey Rd 366-2259

Latham Will Jr Randlph Rd 366-4327

Lavada's Beauty Shop Randlph 366-4352

Lawiey Edgar L Randlph Rd 366-2829

Lawiey Geo W Active 366-4337

Lawiey Junction Groc Lawiey 366-4343

Lawiey Milford Randlph Rd 366-2849

Lawiey Osie Mrs Active 366-2614

Lawiey Post Ofc Lawiey 366-2249

Lawiey RC Randlph Rd 366-2689

Lawiey SM Randlph 366-2348

Lawiey Thos Randlph Rd 366-2673

Lawiey WM Hwy 82 366-2659

Lawiey WmT Randlph Rd 366-4312

Lawrence A J Hwy 83 366-2612

Lawrence Calhoun Ferry Co Rd 366-2321

Lawrence Choba N Randlph Rd 366-4212

Lawrence Dennis Clantn Hwy 366-4271

Lawrence FE Tabernacle 366-2329

Lawrence Jesse C Selma Hwy 366-2313

LenoirAW Stantn 366-2853

Lenoir Leila Mrs Hwy 82 E 366-2255

Lenoir Vernon Hv\^ 82 E 366-2831

Lenoir WH Mrs Hwy 82 E - 366-2693

Levins Boris E Flantrsvl 366-2692

Levins Palmer B Flantrsvl 366-2338

Littlejohn E H Mrs Randlph Rd 366-2828

LoveladyAD Flantrsvl 366-2821

Lovelady A D Contractr Flantrsvl 366-2698

LoveladyGeo Marion Hwy 366-2306

Lovelady J E Rev Lawiey 366-2319

LoveladyJK Flantrsvl 366-2375

Lovelady J K Groc Flantrsvl 366-2645

Lovelady Lloyd Randlph 366-4328

Lovelady N E Lawiey 366-2205

Lovelady B Lawiey 366-2340

Lovelady Ralph Lawiey 366-2623

Lovelady Sonny Randlph Rd 366-4283




M



MaddoxDan Hwy 82 366-2898

Mae's Beauty Shoppe Main 366-4272

Maplesville Baptist Church Main 366-4251

Maplesville Colored SchI Hwy 82 366-2653

Maplesville Elementary SchI Randlph Rd 366-4323

Maplesville Hdw Main 366-4213

Maplesville High SchI Randlph Rd 366-2991

Maplesville Milling Co Selma Hwy 366-4250

Maplesville Town Of Main 366-4211

MAPLESVILLE VENEER CO INC Main 366-2943

MARTIN GIN FARM & CATTLE CO

Plantersvl- -366-2679

Martin TMDr Plantersville 366-2861

Martin Tom Jr Plantersville 366-2246

Martin WmR Plantersvl 366-2387

May Fred Hwy 82 E 366-2284

Mayfield Argle Randlph 366-2989

Mayfield Jack Rev Lawiey Rd 366-4344

Mayfield WG Randlph 366-2815

McAfee BR Flantrsvl 366-2274

McAfee Robt R Hwy 82 366-2397

McCraryCW Hwy 82 366-2686

McCrawWmT Fletcher 366-2257

McGeeCH Hwy 82 366-2287

McGeeCP Lawiey Rd 366-2920

McGeeChasH Westlyn HI 366-2994

McGee Cliff S Lawley-Randlph Rd 366-2607

McGee Kenneth E Westlyn HI 366-4219

McGee Sadie Mrs Randlph Rd 366-4294

McGee Sherrell Randlph 366-2825

McGee WG Lawiey 366-2859

McKee Frances Terry Mrs Ridersvl 366-2620

McKeyCL Flantrsvl 366-4367

McKinney Archie G Selma Hwy 366-2330

McKinney Bob E Selma Hwy 366-4382

Melton LCJr Selma Hwy 366-2907

Merchant Ovid Randlph Rd 366-2666




AREA CODE 205



MAPLESVILLE



MER— SIM 39



MerrittLLMrs Plantersvl 366-2248

MimsJoe Westlyn His 366-4456

Mitchell C J Stantn 366-2305

MITCHELL GARAGE Main 366-2276

Mitchell J W Stantn 366-2641

Mitchell Lewis Perry Co Rd 366-2883

Mitchell Mary Maude Mrs Flantrsvl 366-2637

MoatesEdmond Randlph Rd 366-2600

Modling G L Mrs Lawiey Rd 366-2950

Moore CritM Selma Hwy 366-2344

Moore Earl H Stantn 366-2327

Moore GO Randlph 366-4342

Moore H J Active 366-2601

Moore MC Marion Hwy 366-2647

Moore NM Active 366-4377

Moore WS Mrs Active 366-2294

Morrow Annie Bell Sand Mountain Rd 366-2851

Morrow Ocie Randlph Rd 366-4392

Morrow Rosevelt Sand Mtn Rd 366-2685

Motley Bessie Mrs Selma Hwy 366-2361

Motley JO Fletcher Rd 366-4230

Motley Sherman Selma Hwy 366-4216

Mott Mamie Mrs Flantrsvl 366-4301

Mount J V Lawiey 366-2260

Mozley Marvin L Randlph 366-2314

MullDalene Flantrsvl 366-2265



N



chols Brady Selma Hwy 366-2267

chols Chester C Mrs Plantersville 366-2286

chols Ray Hwy 82 366-2688

cholson Howard Hwy 82 E 366-4402

cholson Marie Hwy 82 E 366-4402

swanderJas Randlph 366-2835

xAllene Randlph Rd 366-2273

X Dudley Magnolia 366-2947

X Glenn Flantrsvl 366-4395

xHMDr Randlph Rd 366-2997

X Henry Clay Westlyn HI 366-4214



OdenCrit Hwy 82 366-2868

OdenEarl Lawiey 366-4358

O'Neal Earl Stantn 366-2279

O'Neal Gin & Whse Randlph Rd 366-2966

O'Neal J T Mrs Ridersville 366-2668

Onion Jas R Fletcher Rd 366-4332

Osborn Burton Fletcher Rd 366-4361

Osborn Geo N Mrs Fletcher 366-2839

Osborn Leonard Selma Hwy 366-4200

OsburnGuy Ridersville 366-2308

OsburnLT Plantersville 366-2640

Ousley Barbara Miss Hwy 82 E 366-4324

OUSLEY E M GROC & SERV STA H wy 82 E 366-2206

Owen Carlos L Hwy 82 E 366-2976

Owens Eddie L Fletcher Rd 366-2277



Parker Bertha Shephrd HI 366-2904

Parnell Chas E Stanton 366-2223

Parnell Charles Eriy groc Stanton 366-2289

Parnell Edw Mrs Stantn 366-2369

Parnell Franklin Mrs Selma Hwy 366-4378

Parnell HG Selma Hwy 366-2233

Parnell Lena B Miss Stantn 366-2650

Parnell Wendell Flantrsvl 366-2315

Pate Arnold Lawiey 366-2809

Patterson RV Hwy 82 366-4316

Patterson T T Mrs Flantrsvl 366-4372

Payne AM Selma Hwy 366-4266

Payne LM Randlph Rd 366-2957

Payne Lloyd Randlph 366-22%

Payne M J Randlph Rd 366-2368

Payne Tom Selma Hwy 366-4266

Payne Wesley Mrs Stantn 366-2814

PearceWmJ Selma Hwy 366-2993

Pelham J R Serv Sta Stantn 366-2207

Peoples Katie Mae Ridersvl 366-2885



Perry Annie Miss Main 366-4290

Perry Eflfie Mrs Mulbrry - 366-4270

Perry NP Plantersville 366-2848

Perry TE Mrs Main 366-4260

Pickering J Douglas Plantersville 366-2884

Pickering John A Flantrsvl 366-2893

Pickering LG Flantrsvl 366-2870

Pickering Lester E Flantrsvl 366-2376

Pickering Nora Mrs Flantrsvl 366-4335

Pickering Willie K Flantrsvl 366-2226

PICKERING'S SUPERETTE Plantersvl 366-2810

Pierson Vincent T Plantersville 366-2881

PiersonWW Plantersville 366-2244

Plantersville Grammar School Plantersville - -366-2838

Police Dept Main 366-4211

Posey DO Randlph 366-2603

Posey's Superette Randlph 366-2669

Potts Van B Westlyn Hgts 366-2949



R

Rabren M Q Flantrsvl 366-2681

Ramsey Thelma Mrs Plantersville 366-2349

Randolph Beauty Salon Rand Iph 366-2285

Randolph SchI Randlph 366-2897

RasberryJW Hwy 82 E 366-2231

RatlifT Billy Stantn 366-2391

Ratliff John Mrs Stantn 366-2878

RatlifT Morgan Randlph 366-2242

RatlifT WH Selma Hwy 366-2672

Real Tom Mrs Main 366-4293

Reynolds Alice Mrs Plantersville 366-2291

Reynolds Millard Selma Hwy 366-4298

Reynolds Wood Products Main 366-4221

Rhodes Lee Randlph Rd 366-4331

RifTeJasT Randlph 366-2341

RifTe Lewie E Sand Mtn Rd 366-2824

RifTeTH Randlph 366-2264

Robinson J R Jr Rev Flantrsvl 366-2850

Rodgers Billy J Stantn 366-2973

Roebuck Welch M Fletcher 366-2842

RoseberryTT Sardis 366-2863

RoyWP Randlph 366-2396

RuckerJasC Lawiey 366-4320

Ruddick U T Hwy 82 E 366-4368

RuddickWL Stantn 366-4274

RushCW Stantn 366-4388

Rush Charlie Stanton 366-2389

Rush Jim Flantrsvl 366-2634

Rush WD Stanton 366-2258

Russell A J Tuscaloosa Hwy 366-2301



Sample Julius A Ridrsvl 366-2309

Scoggins Ola Mrs Randlph Rd 366-2684

Scott A L Randlph 366-2624

Scott Robert Randlph Rd - 366-2615

Scott Russell Lawiey 366-4317

Scott WD Fletcher Rd 366-2964

Seale Pearl Mrs Marion Hwy 366-2320

Seales Bobby Mulbrry 366-2662

SealesTC Selma Hwy 366-2310

SewellCR Hwy 83 366-4373

Sexton RC Fletchr 366-2229

Seymore Collie E Flantrsvl 366-2384

Shanks EN Selma Hwy 366-4206

Shanks H E Sundries Main 366-4204

Shanks Hershel E Selma Hwy 366-4268

Shepardlda Shepherd Hill 366-2939

ShepardNCRev Shepherd Hill 366-2926

ShepardRich Shepherd Hill 366-4288

Sherrer Carlyle Flantrsvl 366-2379

SherrerJohnL Plantersville 366-2317

SHERRER MERCANTILE CO Plantersville - -366-2676

SHERRER SERVICE STA Plantersville 366-2345

Short J R Mrs Fletcher 366-2844

Shoults B R Lawiey 366-2282

ShoultsGT 183 Hwy 366-2656

Shoults Willard R Selma Hwy 366-4254

Shuford Davie W Hwy 22 366-2932

Sims WE Ferry Co Rd 366-4380



40 SMA— ZIR



MAPLESVILLE



AREA CODE 205




SmallwoodJT Hwy 82 E 366-2819

Smith Bud Plantrsvl 366-2363

Smith Charlie Marion Hwy 366-4351

Smith Coleman T Plantrsvl 366-2322

Smith D I Hwy 82 366-4303

Smith Geo Mulbrry Rd 366-4359

Smith HL Mrs Chilton 366-4249

Smith Harry C Sardis 366-2605

Smith Idell Mrs Lawley 366-4318

Smith J E geni mdse Main 366-4261

Res Randiph Rd 366-2948

Smith JasR Active 366-2675

Smith NE Marion Hwy 366-2355

Smith Omie Mrs Stanton 366-2996

Smith Radio & TV Serv Main 366-4246

Smitherman Albert Randiph 366-2202

Smitherman Clyde Randolph Rd 366-4275

Smitherman Dess Mrs Randiph 366-2224

Smitherman Doil R Fletcher Rd 366-2303

Smitherman Euvile Active 366-2811

Smitherman Gordon H Randiph Lawley Rd 366-4381

Smitherman Grady Randiph 366-2350

Smitherman Groc Active 366-2283

Smitherman Grover Randiph 366-2311

Smitherman Harold H Randiph 366-2254

Smitherman Henry B Mrs Randolph Rd 366-2292

Smitherman Irene Mrs Main 366-2%7

Smitherman J E Randiph Rd 366-2380

Smitherman Jadie Randiph 366-4341

Smitherman John Sutton Randiph 366-4386

Smitherman Marguerite Randiph 366-2275

Smitherman Marvin Randiph 366-2636

Smitherman Van Lawley-Randlph Rd 366-2890

Smitherman Wendell H Plantersvl 366-2894

SneadTCMrs Main 366-2360

SOU BELL TEL & TEL CO
Business Office

Dial "Operator" and ask for ''Business Office"
Telephone Service Calls

Long Distance Dial "Operator"

Information — Numbers Not in Directory

Dial "Operator" and ask for "Information"
Please consult your directory before
calling Information

Assistance
On a Local or Long Distance Call Dial "Operator"

Repair Service

To Report a Telephone Out of Order

Dial "Operator" and ask for "Repair Service"

Sou Railway Depot Maplesville 366-4255

Speigner Wiley Pletcher 366-4360

SpignerJC Plantrsvl 366-2832

STANDARD OIL CO PLANT Selma Hwy 366-2984

Stanton Post Office Stanton 366-2661

Stewart Chas Randiph Rd 366-2803

Stewart GB Mrs Marion Hwy 366-2826

Stockman H R Plantersvl 366-2621

Stough Arthur Randiph Rd 366-2944

StoughOlaMrs Main 366-2927

Stough RCJr Plantrsvl 366-2801

Stough RCSr Randolph Rd 366-4225

Stroud Barney Hwy 82 366-4321

Stroud Thelma Mrs Sand Mtn Rd 366-2619



Thomas J P Selma Hwy 366-4281

Thomas J P GenI Mdse Main 366-2906

Thompson Tommy Randiph 366-4267

Thornton EB Pletcher 366-2622

TilleryRobtL Randiph 366-2625

Traywick Elvin Mrs Stantn 366-2239

TraywickHL Pletcher 366-2335

Traywick JasH Pletcher 366-2671

Tucker Lum Randiph Rd 366-2269

Tucker Willard Mrs Randiph Rd 366-2629

Turner Minnie Mrs Main 366-2929

Tyus Cecil T Hwy 82 366-2332



U



Urmi Pearl Miss Stantn 366-4319



Vaughn E R Rev Hv^ 82 366-4363



W



Walker Captola Mrs Stantn 366-2682

Walker Eugene Plantersvl 366-2862

Walker Geo Hwy 82 E 366-4201

Walker J R Stantn 366-2677

Walker Leon Plantrsvl 366-2288

Walker WB Plantrsvl 366-2674

Walker's Superette Randiph 366-2669

Wallace J H Lawley 366-2804

Wallace J W Lawley 366-2841

Wallace John C Randolph Rd 366-2%9

Wallace Johnny Randiph 366-2203

Wallace Roy Perry County Rd 366-4239

Walls JasH Stantn 366-4326

WardMazieL Hwy 82 366-2326

Warren M B Plantrsvl 366-2201

Watkins Donald Rev Active 366-2278

Watson Earl Lawley 366-4369

Watson TC Selma Hwy 366-4223

WATSON T C SERV STA Main 366-2931

Watters Jonas Ridersvl 366-4354

Weaver LD Mrs Stantn 366-2358

White WmC Selma Hwy 366-4385

Wilkes Aron Sheperd HI 366-2280

Williams Berlle Mrs Main 366-2664

Williams Carson J Hwy 82 E 366-2266

Williams Jas Ridersvl 366-2370

Williams Winnie D Mrs Hwy 82 E 366-2266

Wilson Bertie M Randiph Rd 366-4229

Wilson Geo Randiph Rd 366-4309

Wilson Jas W Sardis 366-2602

Wilson WF Randolph Rd 366-2364

WooleyJB Hwy 82 E 366-4365

Wright Curtis A Mulbrry 366-4245

Wright Maurice Pletcher Rd 366-2847

Wright Norman D Plantrsvl 366-2889

Wright RW Main 366-4262



Taylor Jim Randiph Rd 366-4236

Taylor Morris Stantn 366-2876

Terry LR Store Ridersville 366-2644



Zirlott Mitchell E Rev Plantrsvl 366-4393



ALABAMA TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES]

WHITE PAGES



CITY: Clanton, Maplesville



YEAR: May 1966




Southern Bell Telephon



CLANTO



MAPLESVILLE, ALA.




Area Code 205




«*tncrgewBcy nuwnhers





Clanton



755-3011



Maplesville



366-4211



office



^'o'*^'' home

(write your doctor's numbers here)



(Federal Bureau Of Investigation)

For the telephone nunnber or address

of the nearest office dial 411



^ or dial

"OPERATOR"
in any emer-
gency and say
for example
"I want to re-
port a fire

at "

or "I want a
policeman

at .." If

you cannot stay
at the tele-
phone, tell the
"OPERATOR"
the exact loca-
tion where
help is needed.



emergency calls on party lines-warning: State law requires you to hang
up the receiver of a party line telephone immediately when told the line
is needed for an emergency fire or police call or for medical aid or am-
bulance service. It is also unlawful to take over a party line by stating
falsely that the line is needed for an emergency. The law defines an
"emergency" as a situation in which property or human life is in jeopardy
and the prompt summoning of aid is essential.



Corrected Through March 29, 1966




M



this directory contains listings for ^ Clanton Maplesville



(for numbers not listed In this book)

Clanton

local dial 411

Maplesville

dial operator and ask for information

long distance see page 5



assisiawMce emb catting

(If you need help to make a call)
dial "OPERATOR"



alphabetical index



Au \AiM^u.'C.VMdvi\v<w.^a^.VAAirii&MMUW>Vi'<



area codes 3, 6-7

automatic answering set 8

bills— if you have a question 2

bills— where they may be paid 2

business with telephone company 2

calling another party on your line 2

collect calls 5

conference calls 5

directories— out-of-town 8

dialing— local 2

dialing— long distance 4
emergency numbers inside front cover

local calls 2

long distance calls 4

long distance— rates 5

marine service 5

mobile service 5

ordering new or additional service 2

person-to-person calls 5

program aids for organized groups 8

repair service 2

station-to-station calls 5

talk demonstrations 8

telegrams 8

telephone company business office 2

types of long distance calls 5

telephone motion pictures 8

yellow pages service 2



iabte af contents^



local calls




how to make a local call

business office

information

repair service



long distance calls




how to make a long distance call

area codes

information

rates

types of calls



general information,



Ji



page 1



page



2

2

1-2

2



4

3,6-7
4

5






8




m




lacat cutis



service and
»iher calis^



dial



information (for numbers

not listed in this book) 41 1

AAapiesville dial operator and ask for

information



repair service

AAapiesville



611



dial operator and ask for

repair service



assistance in calling



"OPERATOR"



yellow pages service



755-9000



ia eaii anaiher paritf
o#f yawBr tine ^

If you wish to know the names of the other
parties on your line, you may obtain this in-
formation from "Repair Service."
Dial as outlined below and hang up. Your bell
will then start ringing. When it stops, pick up
your receiver and talk. If your party does not
answer, lift the receiver to stop the ringing.

Clanton Subscribers

Two-Party

Dial the listed number and when you hear the
busy signal hang up.

Four- and Eight-Party

Dial the listed number and when you hear a
steady high pitched tone, dial the station code
shown on your number plate. When you hear
the busy signal hang up.

Maplesville Subscribers

Two-Party and Rural Subscribers

Dial Operator and ask for Repair Service.
Give her your telephone number and the
number you wish to call.
When she gives you the code number, hang
up and dial the code number and hang up.



755-9000



business office^

1 26 Church St.
Montgomery

Your service representative will help
you with orders for new or additional
service, billing matters, rates, credit
cards, or any other information about
telephone service you may desire.

hours: 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM

Monday through Friday



your ietephane
can§pany
gnanuger is^

R. J. Massingill



265-901 1



biiis may
!>€» paid^

bills may be paid by mail addressed to
Southern Bell Telephone, P. O. Box 200,
Montgomery, Alabama, or in person at
the :
First National Bank,

616 2nd Ave., N., Clanton, Ala.

Peoples Savings Bank,

622 2nd Ave., N., Clanton, Ala.

H. E. Shanks Sundries,

Main St., Maplesville, Ala.

When paying by mail, please return the
punched card with your payment. If
payment is made in person, please pre-
sent your bill and punched card to the
teller, do not fold, pin or damage
punched card.



area codes speed yaur
Many distance caiis



^f\



The U. S. and Canada are divided into more than 120
telephone areas. Each area has a 3 figure area code.
Your area code is 205 (see map). The area code of the
telephone you are calling should be dialed, or given
to the operator if It is different from the area code of
the telephone you are using. It should not be used if
it is the same. (When placing call with operator, say,
for example, "I want Area Code 312 555-2364.")—
When you give someone your telephone number, in-
clude your area code if he needs it to return your call.
—A list of selected area codes is on page 6.







twjyiij iagscag'-



P 1



IS



tC 1/



«

S



-Wx.






r-



S'

1 1



8 S.I ** i
MS 5



&i*



page 2



page 3





tang distance calls



direct

distance

dialinff



With direct distance dialing you can dial station-to-station long dis-
tance calls to telephone numbers which have seven numerals or
two letters and five numerals.



ff^ur 0tre4B C€»de is 20^5



#o caii MM^itiiin area 20J

for example:

to call 555-2468 in Birmingham



dial "1" then the telephone number.

(do not dial the area code).

telephone number

dial "1" ■!■ 555-2468



#0 C€Mit autside area 20*1 dial "l" then the distant area code and

telephone number.

area code telephone number
■Li 212 ■!■ 555-2368



for example:

to call 555-2368 in New York City dial "1"



to obtain the distant area code:

Area codes for some cities are on pages 6 & 7.
If the place you want is not listed, dial "OP-
ERATOR."



to reach long distance information

Dial "1" plus the area code for the place
you want plus 555-1212.

Tell the operator the city or town; then
the name or place you want.



Online LibraryArthur Conan DoyleU.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Clanton -August 1949 thru August 1969) → online text (page 58 of 91)