Copyright
Arthur Conan Doyle.

U.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Coffeeville -June 1962 thru November 1983) online

. (page 17 of 34)
Online LibraryArthur Conan DoyleU.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Coffeeville -June 1962 thru November 1983) → online text (page 17 of 34)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Rikard Lucille Mrs Pine HI %3-4438

Roberts C H Cofvl 276-3418

Roberts Earnest K Rt 2 Cofvl 276-3214

Roberts Ed Cofvl 276-3467

Roberts H F Cofvl 276-3367

Roberts Merman L Cofvl 276-3605

Roberts Ray Cofvl 276-3341

Roberts S E Cofvl 276-3237

Robinson Annie Mrs Cofvl 276-3414

Robinson Billy W Cofvl 276-3737

Robinson Jimmy Rt 1 Cofvl 276-3697

Robinson Maudie Mrs Cofvl 276-3473

Robinson M Mrs Cofvl 276-3423

Rogers E L Cofvl 276-3347

Rogers Estell S Mrs Pine HI 963-4689

Rotch Blanche S Cofvl 276-3478

S

St Louis San Francisco Railway Pine HI. .%3-4314

Salter ATagent Pine HI %3-4708

Samac Charles Jr Pine HI 963-4643

Saunders Robert L Cofvl 276-3672

Savage Henry R Pnhl %3-4893

SCHOOLS
Coffeeville

Elementary School Cofvl 276-3202

High School Cofvl 276-3227

Pine Hill
Consolidated Elementary School

Pine HI %3-4702

Consolidated School Pine HI 963-4664

High School Pine HI 963-4483

Scott Paper Co Cofvl 276-3729

Scruggs Charley Oneal Cofvl 276-3217

Scruggs Eriine Mrs Cofvl 276-3238

Scruggs Isabell Cofvl 276-3677

Scruggs Louise P Cofvl 276-3650

Scruggs Lundy Cofvl 276-3239

SealyCA Pine HI 963-4722

Sellers Edward Rt 2 Cofvl 276-3682

01787 © Continental Telephone Company
of the South-Alabama 1977





Sellers EIray Cofvl 276-3443

Sellers Honree Cofvl 276-3268

Sellers Jessie L Cofvl 276-3638

Sellers Susie D Cofvl 276-3326

Shamburger Heustis Pine HI %3-4453

Shamburger Rhodell Pine HI 963-4865

Sharp J E Mrs Pine HI 963-4607

SharpT L Pine HI 963-4757

Shaw Crystal Mrs Pine HI 963-4728

Sheffield H V Pine HI 963-4648

Sheffield L M Pine HI 963-4433

Sheffield Lawrence Rt 1 Pnhl %3-4851

Sheffield Ralph Pine HI 963-4767

Sheffield Roger Pine HI %3-4e47

Sheffield William V Pnhl %3-4465

Shepherd Donnie Cfvl 276-3416

Shepherd Donnie Cofvl 276-3787

Shepherd Golden Cofvl 276-3267

Shepherd Mickel Cofvl 276-3219

Shields Feed & Supply Co Cofvl 276-3276

Shields Sam Cofvl 276-3335

SimsAgee Pine HI %3-4666

Sims Cecil Pine HI 963-4623

Sims Clyde Pine HI %3-4447

Sims Coma Pine HI 963-4656

Sims Earl Pine HI %3-4626

Sims James E Cofvl 276-3407

Sims Joe Mrs Pnhl %3-4471

Sims Kenneth Pine HI %3-4622

Sims Robert Rt 1 Pine HI 963-4745

Sims Tommy Joe Pine HI 963-4443

Singleton L T Cofvl 276-3722

SIs's Beauty Shop Cofvl 276-3234

Skipper Hal R West Bend Cofvl 276-3717

SKIPPER INS AGENCIES

111 College Av Jackson

No Charge To Calling Party 1-800 672-1212

Slater Hattie Cofvl 276-3369

Slaughter J L Pine HI %3-4668

Smack J Wilson Rev Pine HI %3-4858

Smith Blanch S Cofvl 276-3478

Smith Carol Mrs Pine HI %3-4675

Smith J Q Mrs Pine HI %3-4468

Smith Marvin Jr Pnhl %3-4885

Smith Marvin Sr Pine HI 963-4826

Smith Minnie Cofvl 276-3455

Smith Tommy Jr Cfvl 276-3994

Smith Troy Pine HI %3-4692

Smith W C Cofvl 276-3617

Snodgrass M G Cofvl 276-3685

South Central Bell Telephone Co Tuscaloosa

Employment Ofc

No Charge To Calling Party

Dial Operator & ask for WX-4100

Southern Railway Co Pine HI %3-4658

Pnhl

No Charge To Calling Party

Dial Operator & Ask For WX 4331

Or 963-4331

Starks E E Cofvl 276-3479

Starks Eddie B Rt 2 Cofvl 276-3435

Starks Ernest Cofvl 276-3454

Starks Irbie Cofvl 276-3405

State Offices See Alabama State Of

Stephens Kerry Cfvl 276-3728

Stokes Bessie Mae Pine HI %3-4341

Stokes Charlie Rev Pine HI 963-4678

Stokes Memorial School Pine HI 963-4895

Stokes R D Pine HI %3-4714

Stokley Albert Rt 1 Cofvl 276-3329

Stringer Earl G Cofvl 276-3603

Stringer Phillip Cofvl 276-3704

Stringer Seth Cofvl 276-3480

Stringer Sydney V Jr Rt 2 Cofvl 276-3670

Swanner James Pine HI 963-4621

01787 Cy Continental Telephone Company
of the South-Alabama 1977



J7 Sellers-Vick

SWEARINGEN AGENCY INC Pnhl 963-4321

Swearingen Frank E Mrs Pine HI %3-4644

Swearingen Harold E Pine HI 963-4650

Switzer Mattie Cofvl 276-3265

T

Taite Julia Mae Pine HI %3-4717

Taylor Allen Pine HI %3-4872

Taylor C A Cofvl 276-3719

Taylor W R Cofvl 276-3795

TELEPHONE OFC— See Continental Telephone

Company Of The South-Alabama

Tennor Lafette Pine HI %3-4459

Terry A L Cofvl 276-3488

Thermogas Of Clarke County Inc

Grove HI 275-8185

After Business Hours Call

Tom Seale 246-3663

Lavert Duke 276-3600

Thomas Bessie M Cfvl 276-3785

Thomas Emma Lee Pine HI 963-4614

Thomas Sidney Cofvl 276-3286

Thomasville Hospital

1440 Hwy 43 N Thmsvl 636-4431

Thornton Corine Mrs Cofvl .276-3606

Thornton Edward L Cofvl 276-3453

Thornton Estella Cofvl 276-3351

Thornton George Cofvl 276-32%

Thornton Henry Cofvl 276-3664

Thornton Jennie S Mrs Cofvl 276-3402

Thornton John B Rt 2 Cofvl 276-3725

Todd Eugene Cofvl 276-3472

Town Hall Cofvl 276-3266

Town Of Pine HIII See Pine Hill Town Of

TRIPE A WOOD CO Pine HI 963-4326

Truett John Jr Cofvl 276-3730

Truett John W Hwy 154 Cofvl 276-3794

Truett Nathan Cofvl 276-3457

Turner Dan Cofvl 276-3301

Turner G S Cofvl 276-3452

Turner Land & Timber Co Cfvl 276-3756

TurnerWllI Cofvl 276-3373

Turner Zula Cfvl 276-3477

Tyler Amos Pine HI %3-4884

Tyler Andrew Pine HI %3-4691

Tyler Anthony Pine HI %3-4870

Tyler Hugh Pine HI %3-4617

Tyler Percy Mrs Pine HI %3-4756

U

Ulcanush Baptist Pastorium Cfvl 276-3618

United Parcel Service

No Charge To Calling Party. . .1-800-492-3782

U S GOVERNMENT

Civil Serv Commission

Federal Job Information Center

No Charge To Calling Party. 800 672-3075

Corp Of Engineers Cofvl 276-3293

Internal Revenue Service Federal Tax
Information & Assistance
8:30 A M To 4:45 P M Mon Thru FrI
No Charge To Calling Party. . .800-292-6300

Post Office

Cofvl 276-3240

Pine HI %3-4880

V

Vance Willis Cofvl 276-3295

Vann Loula Rae Cofvl 276-3607

Vaughn Fred A Pine HI %3-4679

Vaughn Mary Pine HI %3-4432

Vick Dan Jr Pine HI %3-4620



Vick-York 18

Vick Kenneth Pine HI %3-4834

Village Pharmacy Cofvl 276-3400

W

Walker Johnny E Pnhl 963-4848

Walker Ken Cofvl 276-3210

Walker OIlie Jr Pine HI 963-4747

Walker Senora Pine HI %3-4470

Walker Wayne Cofvl 276-3203

Walton Eleanor Sherry Cofvl 276-3385

Warr G L Rev Cofvl 276-3216

Water Works Board Cofvl 276-3266

Weatherly A T Pine HI 963-4755

Weatherly B I Mrs Pine HI 963-4754

Webb Roy Cofvl 276-3691

Webb T J Jackson Hv»or Cofvl 276-3466

WEIGHT WATCHERS

No Charge To Calling Party. . . .800-672-6702

Welcher Robert Mrs Pine HI 963-4773

Weldy Norman Ricky Cfvl 276-3705

Wesley M C Rt 2 Cofvl 276-3309

WEST ALABAMA EQUIP CO Pnhl 963-4864

Western Union Telegraph Co

To Send Mailgram International

&. Telegram Messages

No Charge To Calling Party. . .800 325-5300

White Coleman Cofvl 276-3448

White Helen B Mrs Cofvl 276-3470

White Mary Alice Cofvl 276-3492



White Melvin

Woodland Trailor Pk Pine HI %3-4488

White Vivian M Cfvl 276-3642

White W E Cofvl 276-3397

WILCOX COUNTY BANK

Broad St Camden 682-4155

WILCOX COUNTY GAS DISTRICT Pine HI 963-4709

Wilkerson William C Jackson 276-3316

Williams Alonza Cofvl 276-3392

Williams Dell Pine HI %3-4765

Williams Edna Coffeeville 276-3334

Williams Ella Pine HI 963-4662

Williams P J Cofvl 276-3278

Williamson Annie L Rt 1 Pine HI 963-4477

Williamson C W Pine HI 963-4429

Williamson R J Pine HI %3-4868

Williamson Robert Pine HI %3-4642

Williamson Toby Pine HI %3-4410

Williamson Vernon Pine HI 963-4476

Wilson Lloyd Cfvl 276-3358

Woodard Edna Cofvl 276-3686

Woodard Quincy Cfvl 276-3987

Woodham Patsy Cofvl 276-3614

Wright Gerald Pine HI %3-4608

Wright Ralph Pine HI %3-4613

Wrights Serv Sta Pine HI %3-4485

Wright Thomas K Pine HI %3-4452

Y

Yellow Bluff Mercantile Pnhl %3-9778

York Mack C Cofvl 276-3439





USE YOUR TELEPHONE



EVERY DAY IN THE YEAR



CALENDAR FOR 1977



JANUARY


FEBRUARY


MARCH


APRIL


S M T W T F S


S M T W T F S


S M T W T F S

12 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31


S M T W T F S


1

2 3 4 5 6 7 8

9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31


12 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28


1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30


MAY


JUNE


JULY

S M T W T F S


AUGUST

S M T W T F S

12 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31


S M T W T F S


S M T W T F S


12 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31


12 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 n
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30


1 2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31


SEPTEMBER


OCTOBER


NOVEMBER


DECEMBER


s M T w r r s
1 2 3

4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30


S M T W T F S


S M T W T F S


S M T W T F S


1

2 3 4 5 6 7 8

9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31


12 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30


1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31



CALENDAR FOR 1978



JANUARY


FEBRUARY


MARCH


APRIL


« M T W T F S


S M T W T F S


S M T W T F S


S M T W T F $


12 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31


12 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28


12 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31


1

2 3 4 5 6 7 8

9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30


MAY


JUNE


JULY


AUGUST


S M T W T F S

12 3 4 5 6

7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31


S M T w r F s


S M T W T F S


S M T W T F S


1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 IJ 14 IS 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 21 24
25 26 2/ 28 29 30


1

2 3 4 5 6 7 8

9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29

30 31


12 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31


SEPTEMBER


OCTOBER


NOVEMBER


DECEMBER


S M T W T F $


S M T W T F S

12 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31


S M T W T F S


S M T W T F S


I 2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
i; 18 19 20 21 72 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30


12 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 72 23 24 25
26.2/ 28 29 30


1 2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
3|



CALENDAR FOR 1979



JANUARY


FEBRUARY


MARCH

S M T W T F S


APRIL


S M T w T F S


S M T W T F S


S M T W T F S


12 3 4 5 6

7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31


1 7 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 i;
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 :8


1 2 3

4 5 6 7 8 9 10

11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 70 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31


12 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30


MAY


JUNE


JULY


AUGUST

S M T W T F S

12 3 4

5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 21 28 29 30 31


» M T W T F S

12 3 4 5

6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31


S M T W T F S


S M T w T r s


1 2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 72 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30


12 3 4 5 6 7

8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31


SEPTEMBER


OCTOBER

S M T W T F «

12 3 4 5 6

7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31


NOVEMBER


DECEMBER

S M T W t F S

1

2 3 4 5 6 7 8

9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
?3 24 25 26 27 28 29

30 31


S M T W T F 5


S M T W T F S


1

2 3 4 5 6 7 8

9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29

30 31


1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 ?0 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30



01787 (c) Continental Telephone Company
of the South-Alabama 1977





555-1212 it a magic number. You can
obtain distant telephone numbers in
cities througiiout the country, simpiy
by diaiing one, pius the area code



(If it's different from yours) plus
555-1212. It's the universal directory
assistance number.



ALABAMA TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES



WHITE PAGES



CITY: Coffeeville, Pine Hill



YEAR: November 1978



(E



Continental Telephone Com
of the South -Alabama





?^AREA CODE 205



'>



NOVEMBER
1978



COf^^lLLE • PINEHII4.:xl3




iV




PEREGRINE FALCON



PRAIRIE CHICKEN



SOME OF AMERICA'S ENDANGERED SPECIES.



Emergencies

z'

doctor
police
fire dept.

ambulance
highway patrol



WRITE IN THE TELEPHONE NUMBERS
YOU WILL NEED IN CASE OF EMERGENCY




ALL EMERGENCY SERVICES



FIRE

PINE HILL 963-4400

COFFEEVILLE (Day) 276-3633

(Night) 276-3424

FOREST FIRES

CLARK COUNTY TOWER 1 -h 275-3402

WILCOX COUNTY TOWER 1 -H 682-4496

(If no answer, call toll free) 1 + 800 -t- 392-5679

POLICE

PINE HILL (Town of) 963-4351

(If no answer, call) 963-4640

CLARKE COUNTY SHERIFF Grove Hill 1 -^ 275-3773

WILCOX COUNTY SHERIFF Camden 1 + 682-9115

(If no answer, call) 1 + 682-4715

ALABAMA STATE TROOPERS

PINE HILL Selma 1 + 874-8234

Grove Hill 1 -h 275-3249
COFFEEVILLE Grove Hill 1 -h 275-3249



OTHER

FBI FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION. Mobile 1 -»- 438-3674

U.S. SECRET SERVICE Birmingham 1 -H 254-1144

l\^bile 1 + 690-2851



01787 • ContinentalTelephoneCompanyof the South -Alabama 1978







i



SS



i



COHTINENTAL
SYSTEM



Index

novo 7



Area code maa P . HAGE 4



t978



Area codes



.0»



MPf„.



»r.Vf!:S^PAGE7



Assistance in calling,



PAGES 5, 6.
8 AND 9



Business office PAGE 2

Collect calls PAGE6

Direct distance dialing PAGE 5



Directory Assistance
local (information)



PAGES 2 AND 5



Directory Assistance
long distance (information) PAGES 2 AND 5

EMERGENCY NUMBERS INSIDE FRONT

COVER



1
1



Frequently called numbers



INSIDE FRONT AND
BACK COVER



General Information PAGES 10 AND 11

Local calls PAGE 12

Long Distance rate periods PAGES 8 AND 9

Overseas calls PAGE 6

Person calls PAGE6

Prefix locations PAGE 12

Repair service (day or night) PAGE 2

Station calls PAGE 6



Telegrams



.SEEALPHA PAGES UNDER
'WESTERN UNION" LISTING



Telephone Statement PAGE 3

Types of calls PAGE 6



•;k-



m



i

m



Pine Hill. Alabama

01787 ^ Continental Telephone Company of the South - Alatiama 1978 1 .



CONTINENTAL TELEPHONE COMPANY
OF THE SOUTH - ALABAMA



AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER

P. 0. BOX 737
TALLASSEE, ALABAMA 36078



<^axiuic£, ^Witn ^Lfouz ^ElEphon^. CjDmhanu,



BUSINESS OFFICE

COFFEEVILLE & PINE HILL Dial 1 + 283-6521

(No Charge To Calling Party)

Business Office Hours: 9:00 A.M. To 5:00 P.M. Monday - Friday

Closed Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays



Your service representative will help you with orders for new
and additional service, billing matters, rates, credit cards,
or any other information about telephone service you may
desire.



REPAIR SERVICE

COFFEEVILLE & PINE HILL



Diall + 283-6531

(No Charge To Calling Party)



To report trouble with your phone, to report trouble with
number you are trying to call, to call another customer on
your party line, to report damage to telephone wires or ca-
ble by cutting or digging.



DIRECTORY ASSISTANCE

LOCAL Dial 1 -»- 411

FOR NUMBERS IN AREA 205 Diall + 555-1212

LONG DISTANCE Dial 1 -i- the Area Code -i- 555-1212

(Area codes for some cities can be found in the
telephone directory. If the area code of the city you
wish to call is not listed, dial Operator.)

PAYMENT LOCATIONS

MAIL-IN PAYMENTS:
ACCOUNT CENTER
P.O. BOX 402
MERRIFIELD.VA. 22120

(Please use the pre-addressed envelope and payment card enclosed
with your bill)

WALK-IN PAYMENTS:

PINE HILL MUNICIPAL BUILDING
PINE HILL, ALA.

CUSTOMER SERVICE OFFICES

Gerald Williams
Local Manager
P.O. Box 737
Tallassee, Ala. 36078
205-283-6363



John Hood
District Manager
P.O. Box 306
Bayou La Batre, Ala.
205-824-2116



36509



01787



Pine Hill, Alabama
Continental Telephone Company of the South - Alabama 1978



YOUR TELEPHONE STATEMENT

Your telephone statement has been designed so that you will
receive detailed information regarding the charges billed to you.



E

CenMnsnul
TtWptiem



f DATE



16
17



07
07
0721
0723
07 24



CUSTOMER'S STATEMENT



BUSINESS OFFICE ADDRESS

Continental Telephone Company
Of The South— Alabama



V DATE OF Big [ COPY} PAGE I EXCH. I WLUNG NO. I CONTROL DATE J



07-28-78



1613



Tallassee, Alabama



36078



PUkCE CALLED

NORWALK
DES MOINES
NORTHWOOD
LAMONI
OSCEOLA



®



f LOCAL TAX I STATE TAX



.12



555-2013
W •THIS BILL DUE ON OR BEFORE 08-12-78

r PWEVKXJS AMT DUE I PAYMENTS I AD JUSTMENTS



08-21-65



1 TELEPHONE NO.

555-1660
555-0134
555-3672
555-7346
555-4984



AMOUNT



1

55<0
75K0
30 CO
52C0



13.82 I 13.82

LOCAL SERVICE TO 08-28-78
TOLL SERVICE @



.33



.96



1 LOCAL TAX I STATE TAX I FEDERAL TAX



JOHN DOE

203 W 2ND ST
ANYTOWN USA 61277



.38



FEDERAL TAX



4.65

TOLL WITHOUT TAX^



C nut MM WM



."iif



"gji (!)



C Mai WU Ul t KWI



IHttC



BEGINNING



I^



7.05

4.65



1.29



12.99



AMOUNT OUt^




(T) Your telephone number is printed liere.
Billing becomes delinquent after date sliown.
© Brief description of cliarges.

© Total amount due.

© Brief description and amount of long distance calls.

© Explanation of "C" and "I" columns.

CUSTOMER'S REMITTANCE CARD



07



28



78



DATE Of BILL



- I 077



1613



555 : 2013



BILLING NUMBER



082165 |2j



12.99

PAY*THIS
AMOUNT



YOUR PAYMENT OF THE AMOUNT SHOWN ABOVE WILL BE APPRECIATED •



ACCOUNTING C(NT(X
r. 0.10X402
MIMiriClD. VIRCINIA
22120



■iUA.... in



• PLEASE RETURN THIS CARD WITH YOUR PAYMENT*

Continental Telephone System



In order to insure prompt and accurate processing of your account, this card
should always be returned with your payment. For your convenience, a
return envelope will be included with your Statement.



Pine Hill, Alabama

01787' ContmentalTelephoneCompanyof the South -Alabama 1978 3.



CONTINENTAL
SYSTEM



area codes speed your
long distance calls



O < UJ 3 — . ^
00 m CQ a. > O—




Pine Hill. Alabama
4. 01787 ^ContinentalTelephoneCompanyof the South -Alabama 1978



LONG DISTANCE CALLING



your area code is 205



direct
distance ^'*^ ^^^' y°" ^^" ^'^' ^^^^ °^" station-to-station calls.
See map in Directory for Nationwide Area Codes.
dialing



STATION-TO-STATION CALLS



to call within area 205



dial 1 then the telephone number

(do not dial the area code)

for example: telephone number

to call 555-2468 in Greenville dial 1 + 555-2468

(If the operator asks for your number give the one from which you are calling.)



to call outside area 205



jdial 1 then the distant area code
and telephone number



for example: a''ea code telephone number

to call 555-2368 in New York City dial 1 + 212 + 555-2368
(If the operator asks for your number give the one from which you are calling.)



OPERATOR HANDLED CALLS



For person-to-person, collect, credit card and
other types of calls, dial "Operator"



to obtain the distant area code:

Area codes for some cities are on page 7. If
the place you want is not listed, dial
"OPERATOR."

to reach distant directory assistance (infor-
mation)

■ Dial "1" plus the area code for the place you
want plus 555-1212. For numbers in Area
205, dial "1" plus 555-1212.

■ Tell the operator the city or town, then the
name or place you want.

■ There is no charge for distant directory as-
sistance (information) calls.



if you reach a wrong number

■ Dial "OPERATOR" immediately and explain
what happened. The Operator will make sure
you aren't charged for the call. Please advise
your business office of any discrepancy in
billing.



you will not be charged

■ If you hang up before you dial the complete

number. ^. . • .

■ If the telephone number you dial is busy or

does not answer.



to reach WATS directory assistance

■ wide area telecommunications service —
Dial "1" then Area Code "800" then
555-1212 to obtain numbers of those
customers who offer incoming long distance
calls without charge to persons calling from
specific locations.

Pine Hill. Alabama

01787 "^ Continental Telephone Company of the South - Alabama 1978 5



if you need assistance

Dial "OPERATOR."



LONG DISTANCE CALLING - (Cont'd)

types of calls:

STATION

Place a station call if you'll talk with anyone who answers. You can dial many
of these calls direct. Rates are lower than person calls and charging begins
when the called telephone is answered.

PERSON

Place a person call when you wish to talk to a particular person or extension
phone. Tell the "OPERATOR" you wish to make a "person" call. Charging
starts when conversation begins with the person called or anyone else agreed
upon, or the extension. Rates are higher than station calls.

COLLECT, CREDIT CARD AND CALLS CHARGED TO ANOTHER NUMBER

You can call "collect" if the person or firm you are calling agrees to pay the
charge. You can also charge a call to your credit card or to another number.
Place these calls with the Operator.

CONFERENCE

You can talk with several people in different places at the same time. Dial
"OPERATOR" and ask for the Conference Operator.

MOBILE AND MARINE SERVICE

You can make local and long distance calls to automobiles, trucks, aircraft,
trains, boats and ships. Ask the "OPERATOR" for the mobile, marine, or high
seas operator.

OVERSEAS (INCLUDING ALASKA & HAWAII)

Calls to practically all the world's telephones can be made from your
telephone. Tell the operator you wish to place an oveseas call and give the
name of the country you are calling. Reduced rates apply on calls to many
countries during certain hours and on certain days. Contact the operator re-
garding hours and rates.



TOLL FREE CALLS

You can call free to telephone numbers that are preceded by WX . . . or the
Area Code 800. Dial the Operator and ask for WX Number. Dial Direct to
numbers that are preceded by the Area Code 800.

TIME AND CHARGES

Customers, when placing calls, may request from the "OPERATOR" the
amount of time charged to the call and the costs associated with the call.

COIN CALLS

From coin telephones, see the instruction card on or near the telephone, or
dial "OPERATOR".



Pine Hill. Alabama
01787 '■ Continental Telephone Company of the South -Alabama 1978



AREA CODES FOR SOME CITIES YOU CAN DIAL





Area




Area




Area




Area


Locality


Code


Locality


Code


Locality


Code


Locality


Code


ALABAMA


0%f\C


GEORGiAHCont'd)




MONTANA




SOUTH CAROLINA




all locatior)s


205


Greenville


404


all locations


406


all locations


803


ALASKA

all locations


907


Macon
Manchester


912
404


NEBRASKA




SOUTH DAKOTA




Marietta


404


Lincoln


402


all locations


605


ARIZONA

all locations




Savannah


912


Ktorth Platte


308






602


Smyrna


404


Omaha


402


TENNESSEE




^Bvv 1 ^r ^v ^* »w^^ » w ^




Waycross


912






Chattanooga


615


ARKANSAS
all locations




West Point


404


NEVADA




Greeneville


615


501


IDAHO




all locations


702


Jackson
Nashville


901
615


CALIFORNIA

Bakersfield
Fresno
Los Angeles
Sacramento
San Diego
San Francisco


805
209
213
916
714
415


all locations

ILLINOIS
Aurora


208
312


NEW HAMPSHIRE
all locations

NEW JERSEY


603


Shelbyville

TEXAS

Abilene


615
915


Chicago


312


Atlantic City


609


Corpus Christi


512


Springfield

INDIANA


217


Newark
Trenton


201
609


Dallas
El Paso
Galveston


214
915
713


COLORADO
all locations




Bk)omington


812


NEW MEXICO




Houston


713


303


Fort Wayne
Gary


219
219


all locations


505


Port Arthur
San Antonio


713
512


CONNECTICUT




South Bend


219


NEW YORK




Texarkana


214


all locations


203


IOWA




Albany
Buffalo


518
716


UTAH




DELAWARE




Des Moines


515


Hempstead


516


all locations


801




Sioux City


712


Ithaca


607






all locations


302






New York City


212


VERMONT




DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Washington 202


KANSAS

Dodge City
Leavenworth


316
913


Niagara Falls

Rochester

Syracuse



Online LibraryArthur Conan DoyleU.S. Telephone Directory Collection (Volume Alabama - White Pages - Coffeeville -June 1962 thru November 1983) → online text (page 17 of 34)