Copyright
Atlanta University.

Catalogue of the officers and students of Atlanta University : (incorporated 1867--opened 1869) Atlanta, Georgia, with a statement of the courses of study, expenses, etc., 1884-'85 online

. (page 1 of 3)
Online LibraryAtlanta UniversityCatalogue of the officers and students of Atlanta University : (incorporated 1867--opened 1869) Atlanta, Georgia, with a statement of the courses of study, expenses, etc., 1884-'85 → online text (page 1 of 3)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook












1 i «






!



Sk



. i



'



> ' - •



v



.•



3 .



'



. ■



'•■ ■■ .



-





- •











1

' > i







■*



\>






■■-.-.' >• ■■•■.'

<■;■>-

i .. - i



1$




CATALOGUE

C /U,f?

OF THE f\ (

l

/ «P

Officers and Students



OF



Atlanta University,

(Incorporated 1867 — Opened 1869.)



ATLANTA, GEORGIA,



WITH A



Statement of the Courses of Study, Expenses, Eto.



1884-'85



ATLANTA, GA.:

CONSTITUTION PUBLISHING CO., PRINTERS.

1885.












,-, '\<














^A.; mm



ah' si :JS#m



■;■ •111?



«•! M



rai '-3! &$ '

■it "-J& VCV,"rv



a;

o



►J



o

OQ



I

I

• l






»'. v



ji'iK-



i



.'V-' Ml



ill

, F^i^j $*• ; - 1

E3i



<
a

a
o



1 1 : vllf



Atlanta University.



TRUSTEES.



EDMUND A. WARE, A.M., - .... Atlanta.

Rev. WILLIAM J. WHITE, - ... Augusta.

BON. A. E. BUCK, A.M., ... . Atlanta.

Kkv. W. H. WILLCOX, D.D., LL.D., - - - Maiden, Mass.
Rev. JOSEPH E. SMITH, ... . Chattanooga, Tenn.
Rev. STANLEY E. LATHROP, A.M., - Macon.

Gen. J. K. LEWIS, M.D., D.D.S., Atlanta.

Hon. II. K. McCAT, A.M., Atlanta.

WILLIAM C. MORRILL, Atlanta.

Rev. EDGAR J. PENNEY, A.M., - - - Marietta.

SAMUEL M. INMAN, Atlanta.

Rev. M. E. STRIEBY, D.D., New York City.

Rev. GEO. L. CHANEY, A.M., Atlanta.

Rev. CYRUS W. FRANCIS, A.M., - Atlanta.

CHARLES H. MORGAN, Atlanta.

THOMAS X CHASE, A.M., - - - Atlanta.



OFFICERS OF THE BOARD.



Edmund A. Ware,
Cyrus W. Francis,

11. BUM8TEAD,



President.
Secretary.
Treasurer.



Atlanta University.



STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS.



Col. I. W. AVERY,
Hon. SAMUEL BARNETT,
Rev. W. B. BENNETT -
Prof. W. H. BAKER,
Hev. T. P. CLEVELAND,
Prof. G. R. GLENN,
EDWARD HUNTER, Esq.,
Rev. G. A. NUNNALY, D.D.,
Rev. THOS. G. POND, D.D.,
S..A. REED, Esq.,



Fulton County.

Wilkes

Brooks

Chatham

Hall

Muscogee

Jefferson

Floyd

Dougherty'

Putnam



STATE COMMISSIONERS.



Chancellor P. H. MELL, D.D., LL.D.,
Prof. WILLIAM L. MITCHELL,
Prof. L. H. CHARBONNIER,



Athens.
Athens.
Athens.



Atlanta I 'nhrrsitv.



OFFICERS AND INSTRUCTORS



EDMUND A. WAKE, A M President.

THOMAS N. CHASE, A.M Professor of Greek.

Kkv. (VIM'S W FRANCIS, A.M., . Professor of Ethics and Christian Evidences.

R«v. HORACE BUMSTEAD, D.D Professor of Latin.

CHARLES P. SIN NOTT Principal of Normal Department.

IT. M SESSION'S „ Farm Manager.

C. C. TUCKER Teacher in Mechanical Department.

EMMA C. WARE Teacher of Latin and English,

ELLA W MOORE Teacher of Drawing.

MARGARET NEE1 Teacher of English Branches.

SARAH E. MAKSI! Teacher of English Branches.

BEBECCA MASSKV Teacher of Music.

FAN NIK M ANDREWS Teacher of English Branches.

Mrs. HATTIE W. CHASE Teacher of English Branches.

ELIZA H. MERRILL, Teacher of English Brunches.

OLIVE A. THOMPSON, Teacher of English Branches.

Mks LUCY E. CASE, Matron in Sooth Hall.

Mrs. MARGARET N. CHAPMAN, Matron in North Hall.

Mk- LITRETIA H. KENDAL] Preceptress.

Rev. C W. FRANCIS Librarian.



ALUMNI



THEOLOGICAL CLASSES.



1871.
Plots Snkldoh Pastor Mcintosh.

1876.

Richard H. Carter, a. m Mail Agent Atlanta,

Gsoroi s. Smith, a. m. Potior Raleigh, N C.

Joskph E. Smith Pastor, Chattanooga, Tenn



Atlanta University.



COLLEGE GRADUATES.



(Sc. signifies Scientific.)

1870.

W.M. H. Crogman, a. m., Prof . of Latin, Clark Univ'ty, Atlanta.

Samuel B. Morsb, a. m. Custom House Officer, . . . Savannah.

Edgar J. Penney, a. m., .... Pastor, Marietta.

London H. Waters, Deceased, 1882.

Henry H. Williams, a. m., . •. . Mail Agent, Atlanta.

Richard R. Wright, a. m., . . . Prin. High School, Augusta.



James M. Harper, a. m., .
William F. Jackson, a. m.,
John McIntosh, Jr., a. m.,



1877.

Mail Agent,

Internal Revenue Officer,
Custom House Officer,

1878.



Augusta.
Atlanta.
Savannah.



Nathaniel D. Harris, Deceased, 1879.

William H. Harris, Teacher, Savannah.

Jacob G. Hutchins, a. m., .... Lawyer Washington, D. C.

Arthur W. Upshaw, Pastor, Washington, D. C.

1879.

John L. Dart, a. m., Teacher, . Washington, D. C.

Peter A. Dekegall, MAHl Carrier, Savannah.

FletchkrH. Henderson, .... Teacher, Cuthbert.

Edwin P. Johnson, Teacher, Hawkinsville.

Edward A. Stewart, Deceased, 1883.

1880.

Thomas M. Dent Law Student AVashington, D. C.

William E. Hiohtower Teacher, . Huntsville, Texas.

Drayton H. Maffet, sc Washington, D. C.

Thomas F. P. Roberts Deceased, 1883.



Benjamin F. Hartwell, sc,
Preston B. Peters, sc.
Charles Rice, ....
Paul E. Spratlin, . .
Butler R. Wilson, a. m.



1881.

Teacher, Quitman.

Prin. of Colored Schools, . . Columbus.

Teacher Thomasville.

Teacher Huntsville, Texas.

Lawyer, ......... Boston, Mass.



8 Atlanta University.



1882.

Oswell A. Combs Teacher, Athens.

Henry L. Walker Teacher Augusta.

1883.

John T. Grant In Bu.tiness Atlanta.

James A. Henry Teacher Chattanooga, Tenn.

Charles W. Lickie, Teacher Huntsville, Texas.

1884.

William IIoxik Johnson, . . . Teacher, Augusta.

Abraham Lewis Tucker, Topeka, Kansas.

John William Whittakkr, . . ThcologicaX Student Hartford, Ct.



NORMAL GRADUATES.



1873.

Adklla (Cleveland) Kendy, . . . Teacher, Savannah.

Lucy Laney Teacher Savannah.

Elizabeth (Outlaw) Smith, . . . Teacher, Raleigh, N. C.

Mrs. Julia Turner, • Teacher, Atlanta.

1874.

Clara E. (Jones) Kino, Macon.

Jennie T. (Morris) Lee Albany.

Georoie M. (Swift) Kino Atlanta.

Maktha A. (Upshaw) Ford Atlanta.

1875.

Sarah S. (Flemister) Butler, . . Teacher Savannah.

Mary B. (Ingraliam) Hill, . . . Teacher, Savannah.

Sarah J. Thomas Teacher, Macon.

Fannie A. Wilson, Deceased, 1880.

1876.

Alice B. S. Miller, Teacher, Savannah.

Gkorok W. F. Phillii'h, .... /*?-tn. of Colored Schools, . . Americus.

Anna F. (White) Shaw Teacher Augusta.

Jones O. WXMBMB Deceased, 1877.

1877.

M. Blanche (Curtis*) Walker, . Teacher, Hillsboro, N. C.

Pattik M. (Hall) Johnson Deceased, 1880.

Cobmo P. Jordan, l'astor, Cartersville.



Atlanta University.



Hattik Lattimore, Graduate Student, A. U., . . Atlanta.

Willianna Lewis, Teacher, Hawkinsville.

Lavinia C. (Mott) Crogman Atlanta.

Susie V. Whitic, Teac/ier Forsyth.

Lavinia (Wimbish) Dennis, . . . Teacher Elberton.

1878.

Mildred A. (Brown) Phillips, . Teacher, Augusta.

Indiana M. Clark, Teacher, Atlanta.

Estklla (Crosby) Penney, Marietta.

Ellen J. (Crump) Harper, . . -. Augusta.

James H. DeLamotta, Law Student, Washington, D. C.

Elizabeth Easley, Teacher, Atlanta.

Lillie D. (Flemister) McCoy Deceased, 1882.

Thomas C. Sheppard Deceased, 1880.

Maria (Smith) Webb, Teacher, Perry>

Aktawav J. Tabb, Mail Carrier, Atlanta.

Ella M. (Townsley) Pitts, Atlanta.

1879.

Effie A. Escridoe, Teacher Atlanta.

Maria E. (Guion) Harris, . . . Teacher Salisbury. N. C.

1880.

Emma A. Escridoe, Teacher, Atlanta.

George W. Green, Teacher, Fort Gaines.

William C. Greene, Teacher, Albany.

Eliza (Jones) Staley, Deceased, 1884.

Charlotte E. Monroe, Teacher, Atlanta.

Rosa Morehead Teacher, Atlanta.

Carrie B. Pope, Teacher, Atlanta.

Ella M. Pope, Teacher, Atlanta.

Mary E. Pope, Teacher, Atlanta.

Mary O. (Tate) Cater Teacher, Atlanta.

Sallie J. (White) Ryan, Atlanta.

Fannie J. (Wilson) Bradshaw, . Teacher Memphis, Tenn.

1881.

Arrie D. Badger, Teacher, Atlanta.

Cora C. Calhoun, Atlanta.

Helen Coles, Teacher. Atlanta.

Laura A. Fambro, Macon.

Ida E. (Ferrand) Smith, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Mrs. Hattik Henry, Atlanta.

Adella Hunt Teacher, Tuskegee, Ala.

Carrie E Jones, Teacher Atlanta. ■

Ella M. (Thomas) Landrum, Atlanta.

Mrs. Lavinia Watts, Teacher, Little Rock, Ark.

Jennie F. (Wynn) White, . . . Teacher Augusta.

Minnie F. Young, Teacher Athens.



io Atlanta Unircrsity.



1882.

Nancy A. Baber Teacher, Atlanta.

Mary B. Badger Junior Class, A. U. Vtlanta.

Cki'I'.k L. ItvKKHKI.D Teacher \ugiista.

Maria A. Barman Teacher Dennis Station.

Sallik A Bolsey) Kick Teacher Thomasville.

Georoie B. Mitch eli Teacher Atlanta.

Saii.ik l'. Nki.ms, Teacher Bainbridge.

Annie 15. 1'iiwkr." Teacher, Social Circle.

Km ma W. (Saxon) Yoi wo, .... Teacher Cuthbert.

Frances A. Smith Teacher Savannah.

1888.

JANIE A Brown) OaRNETT, . . . Teacher Brunswick.

Paul C. Coley Medical Student Nashville, Tenn.

CARRIE OoE Teacher Atlanta.

Jessie C (Craig) Turner Washington, D. C.

Laura L. Bolbhook, Teacher Athens.

Mattie Ivkkson Teacher Athens.

WlLLIAM C. McLesTER Teacher, Greenwood, S. C.

GeBALDINE E. (Raney) McLiESTER, Teacher, Greenwood, S. C.

Katie E. Short Teacher, Atlanta.

Mattie Stafford Teacher, Atlanta.

Annie U. Thomas, Teacher, Bawkinsville.

Dinah 1*. Watts Teacher Covington.

CLIFFORD K. WRIGHT, Teacher Savannah.

1884.

MARY E. BELL, Teacher, Atlanta.

Makv s. Gooshy Teacher, ......... LaGrange.

ELNORA P. KoOCKOOEY Teacher, . . Columbus.

Sakah V. Maxweli Teicher Jefferson.

KaTIK NELSON Teacher Atlanta.

Km ma NELSON Teacher, Atlanta.

Makv K. Pullin Teacher, Greensboro.

Amanda L. (Richardson) Stakes .' . Atlanta.

Dora B.Spencer Teacher Columbus.

Amanda K. WoodaRD, Teacher Fort Worth, Texas.



Note. — In the Alumni Record, the last known residence and occu-
pation arc given. Information of any* change in either is respectfully
and urgently solicited.



Atlanta University. it



STUDENTS.



COLLEGE COURSE.

SENIOR CLASS.

Muses Jefferson Johnson,* .*.".' Macon.

Leigh Benjamin Maxwell, . • • Parien.

JUNIOR CLASS.

Mary European Badger, Atlanta.

LaFayette McKeene Hershaw, Atlanta.

McPherson Washington .Johnson, , Atlanta.

Thomas Alexander .Johnson Atlanta.

James Reynolds Porter, Savannah.

John William Young Atlanta.

SOPHOMORE CLASS.

William Henderson Berry Atlanta.

William Goosby Atlanta.

Samuel Alpheus Ward, Savannah.

FRESHMAN CLASS.

Lewis Sherman Clark St. Marys.

Frank Ellis Cobb Augusta.

Abraham Line An Gaines, Athens.



COLLEGE PREPARATORY COURSE.

SENIOR CLASS.

Archil ald'J. Carey Atlanta.

John W. Davidson ' Hickory Grove.

Preston M. Edwards Savannah.

John B. Greenwood LaGrange.

Henry L. Johnson, . . '. Augusta.

Simeon P. Lloyd Savannah.

Horace H. Lorn ax Abbeville. S. C.

Franklin M. Smith Savannah.

Abram B. Tolbert, Savannah.

MIDDLE CLASS.

Peyton A. Allen Blackshear.

George Wm, Atkinson, Chester, S. C.

Reese H. Bankston ' . . . . Adamsville.

Christopher C. Beasley, Hawkinsville.

Elijah J. Blalock Barnesville:

John W. Bryan Edgewood.

George J. Burch, Newnan.

Wilson H. Dozier ". . Atlanta.



i2 Atlanta University.



Julian B. Gordan Granville, S. C.

Elijah H. Holmes Mcintosh.

Henry A. Hunt * Sparta.

Alexander H. Jvplin, Atlanta.

Wm. B. Matthew- Macon.

Edward W. Sherman Albany.

Floyd G. Snelaon Snelaonville.

Seaborn C. Snelaon Snelsonville.

Luke W. Stokeling Perry.

"William II. Styles, Snelsonville.

Julius ('. Styles Snelsonville.

Fletcher L. Willis, Barnesville.

JUNIOR CLASS.

(See Junior, Normal and Preparatory Classes.)



NORMAL COURSE.

GRADUATE STUDENTS.

Hattik Latimkr Atlanta.

Annik B. Powers Macon.

SENIOR CLASS.

Rachel C. Baker Atlanta.

Lizzie H. Davis Athens.

Mary C. Jackson, Athens.

Rosa K. Lawson, Augusta.

Anna Wade Marshallyille.

Cblora L. White, Augusta.

SENIOR MIDDLE CLASS.

Anna Alexander, Atlanta.

Ella P. Baker Atlanta.

Maggie N. Baker, ". Atlanta.

Florida M. Beale Atlanta.

Sarah C. Cash in Savannah.

Hattie M. Escridge, • . . Atlanta.

Carrie L. Kambro Barnesville.

Mary V. llankerson, . Atlanta.

Mary U. Jackson Atlanta.

Katie (). I atimer Atlanta.

Emma A. My rick Macon.

Isaac H. Singleton, Maynard.

<lara C. Thomas, Atlanta.

JUNIOR MIDDLE CLASS.

Ellen L. Badger Atlanta.

Annie S. Bell For.-yth.

Sarah A. Dever- Macon.

Rosa J. Furcron, Macon.

Lizzie E. Joplin Atlanta.



Atlanta University. 13



Georgians Knox, Savannah.

Candace R. McGee, Atlanta.

Susie F. Morton, Athene

Estella B. Pullin Atlanta.

Joseph A. Sanders, Bolingbroke.

JUNIOR NORMAL AND PREPARATORY CLASSES.

Laura E. Barron Macon.

Albert J. Beasley, Hawkinsville.

Elvira M. Cross, Atlanta.

Amanda D, Frazier, Marshallville.

Alexander D. Hamilton, Atlanta.

Marhoda A. Hill, Monroe.

Mary A. Hill, Atlanta.

Beekley I. Howell, Valdosta.

Joseph B. Jenkins, . . . .- Valdosta.

Cornelia T. Johnson, Atlanta.

John W. Jones, Eatonton.

Robert A. Jones, Madison.

Stella B. Jordan, • Augusta.

Foster B. Laster Atlanta.

Gwendoline Lyman, Marietta.

James M. Mays, Albany.

Alice M. McGhan, Atlanta.

Mattie J. McHenry Atlanta.

Mick Mitchell, Atlanta.

Wm. Oscar Murphy, . Atlanta.

Alfred W. Nicholson, Edgefield, S. C.

Loring B. Palmer, Atlanta.

Delia C. Pollard* Atlanta.

Susie H. Porter, Marietta.

Estella Ransom, Atlanta.

Ella O. Summers, Atlanta.

Judson V. Tillman, Snelsonville.

Katherine Ware, Atlanta.

Lizzie B. Washington, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Minnie G. Wright, Atlanta.

SPECIAL STUDENTS.

Mattie V. Ewing. Mobile, Ala.

Charles A. Driscoll, - Augusta.



GRAMMAR SCHOOL COURSE.

FIRST GRADE.

Amanda J. Armstrong, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Mary L. Austin, Athens.

Henry L. Brooks, ■ Starks.

Mary E. Brown, Atlanta.

Lizzie E. Daniels Mcintosh.



1 4 Atlanta University.



Clara Davenport Cuthbert.

Thomas J. Elder Athens.

[da M. Flemister Atlanta.

Annena .1. Harrison LaGrange.

Carrie L. Heard Washington.

Langdon Howell Valdosta.

Florence S. Johnson Raleigh, N. C.

Fannie S. Johnson Eatonton.

Charles P. Lovett Griffin.

Mary A. McGhee Athens.

John o. Roes Raleigh, N. C.

Eugenia F. Sindorf Atlmitit.

Oscar Smith, Sandtown.

Biary A.Snelson Snelsonville.

Susie V. Stewart Snelsonville.

Lucy A. Trimble Covington.

Annie E. Walker Columbus.

John M. Williams Atlanta.

Emma P. William- Atlanta.

Wiley J. Wynn MeAeil's Sta„ 8.0.

SECOND GRADE.

Daniel L. Anderson Lithonia.

Mary E. Blue . Brunswick.

-Julia A. Bostick, Albany.

George J. Collum Bainbridge.

Frank T. Clark Hawkinsville.

Augustus C. Demry Cartersville.

ftfeta M. Dolly Atlanta.

.Matthew M. Dowdell Americus.

Mary E. Epps Atlanta.

Robert W. Everett Hawkinsville.

James 1*. Baaley Chattanooga, Tenn.

Florence M. Gary Raleigh, N. C.

Celestia C. Ivy, Stone Mountain.

Ida E. Landrum Atlanta.

.James W. Madison Atlanta.

Lucy A. Manly Raleigh, N. C.

Marion G. McTier Davisborough.

Joseph L. Pace, Covington.

Philip G. Page West Africa.

Mary A. Page, Savannah.

Willie E. Pleasant Savannah.

Lorena L. Price, Atlanta.

Lula 6. Reed Lumpkin.

Anna Scott Athens.

Adam .1. Spier Atlanta.

Nettie E. Wilkin- Griffin.

Alonzo M. Wilkins Griffin.

John W. White Barnesville.

Charles T. Whitfield sha.lv Dale.



Atlanta University. 15

r "~ — ' ■

THIRD GRADE.

Henrietta R. Adams, Augusta.

Henrietta S. Allen Griffin.

Mary .). Andrews Marietta.

Rosa B. Bostick, Albany.

Sallie T. Brown, Marietta.

Lindsey Brookins, Liveoak, Fla.

Arthur Burastead, Atlanta.

Broadus U. Calbert, . Chickamauga.Tenn.

Roan n a J. Cochrane, Palmetto.

John A. Cokine, Marietta.

Wm. J. Connally Oakland.

Washington Fanning Atlanta.

Ixtuis M. Floyd. Atlanta.

Henry C. Frederick, Cu.ssetta, Ala.

Mary .1. Gibson Brunswick.

Minnie L. Green, Atlanta.

"William G. Gonakey, Quitman.

Arthur W. Gordon, Monticello.

Cora I. Howard Atlanta.

Bessie L. Henderson, Charlotte, N. C.

Jefferson S. Ingersoll, LaFayette.

3Iaria A. Jackson Pensacola, Fla.

Savannah L. Jackson, Atlanta.

IMarion L. Jackson, , Atlanta.

Alice M. Jackson, Eufaula, Ala.

JSphraim F. Johnson, Georgetown.

Olin L. Johnson, Atlanta.

Cordelia C. Lovett, Griffin. .

Idllie R. Maxwell, ....•• . Savannah.

Cornelia B. Matthews, Birmingham, Ala.

Georgia B. McAllister, Brandon, Miss.

Isaac C. McKenzie Montezuma.

Melissa McGinnis, '.. Marietta.

Gertrude H. Murray, Atlanta.

ZMary B. Odom, Atlanta.

Alfred Pope, Atlanta.

George W. Pou, Shady Dale.

Florence L. Quo, Valdosta.

INannie A. Shepard, Marietta.

Celestia J. Sims Walnut Grove.

Wm. R. Suddeth, Sheltonville.

Holand Thomas, Clinton.

Edward T. Ware, Atlanta.

Charlotte E. White, Albany.

FOURTH GRADE.

Charles Anderson, Decatur.

Lewis S. Barrow LaFavette.



i6



Atlanta University.



Emma F. R. Blount Baddock Station.

John 1'. Hook.r Sparta.

Mary J. Bonner • • • Washington.

John Chase Atlanta.

Alice M. Dean Atlanta.

Sarah Epps \tlanta.

Louisa Fair Marietta.

William A. Fannin, Decatur.

Cola A. Ferrel Atlanta.

Joshua Gordon Chattanooga, Tens.

Mary Grant Ainericus.

Lucinda L. Harris Atlanta.

Marion J. Harris, Milledgeville.

Susan J. Harris Blberton.

Harrison Himluway Atlanta.

Robert L. Hull Monroe.

Katie F. Johnson Chattanooga, Tenn.

Henrietta Lamar Vtlanta.

Lizzie K. Lumpkin Atlanta.

Lavinia F. Leiulor, Savannah.

James Maddox Woodberry.

Albert S. Myrick , Atlanta.

Henry L. Nance, Nicholson.

Martha Perry Atlanta.

Ella Perdue, ■ Atlanta.

Annie B. Price, Milledgeville.

Ida B. Pollard Atlanta.

Lindsey S. Reed Atlanta.

Howard Reed, Atlanta.

Bradford B. Roberts Almeda, S. C.

Elnora Robinson Columbus.

Rosa A.Shepard Marietta.

Lufeena Smith, Atlanta.

Collin- Smith Philomath.

Thomas H. Taylor, Raymond, Ala.

Lena K. Thompson, Monro.'.

Freedom Turner, Covington.

Willie P. Turner, Atlanta.

James G. Walton, Augusta.

Benj. R. Williams Hamilton.

Charles H. Wilson, Sandtown.

Ada K. Willis Marshallville.

William Wimbish, Warnerville.

Willis Wimbish, Warnerville.



FIFTH GRADE.

Indiana Atkinson, Atlanta.

Alice Ash Atlanta.

Aliee Bailey Atlanta.



Atlanta University. i-j



Elijah Bray, Atlanta.

Emma Banks, Hartwell.

Lizzie C. Brown, McDonough.

Augustus D. Brown, McDonough.

Hattie Briscoe, Atlanta.

Albert Bumstead, Atlanta.

Indiana Burton, Whitesville.

Eliza Cash, Atlanta.

Sallie Campbell, Eatonton.

Ella Collier, Atlanta.

Alfred J. Craft, Way's Station.

Nancy A. Daniel Shady Dale.

Cora E. Elder, Watkinsville.

Adeline Flemister, Shady Dale.

Samuel Flournoy, Monticello.

Laura C. Gibson, . . . : Atlanta.

Fred Grace, Atlanta.

Sarah E. Harvey, Monroe.

Junius Hillyer Monroe.

Herman F. Holbrook, Atlanta.

Lizzie E. Hollingsworth, Atlanta.

Mary J. Hollo way, Turin.

Maria G. Ingersoll, LaFayette, Ala.

Alvin E. Jackson Savannah.

Eliza A. Johnson, Atlanta.

Caroline Jordan, Eagle Grove.

John Lampkin, Atlanta.

Howell C. Lemons, McDonough.

Sarah J. Loftin Atlanta.

Mahala Miller Atlanta.

William H. Maxey, Monticello.

Markham Mitchell, Knoxville, Tenn.

Guitana B. Randolph, Savannah.

Charles Scott, . -. Chattanooga, Tenn

John H. Spain, Atlanta.

Charles W. Swift, Savannah.

James R. Swift Atlanta.

Georgia A. Taylor, . Shady Dale.

Martha Vaughn, Shady Dale.

Gertrude H. Ware, Atlanta.

Zimriah W. Walker, Atlanta.

"Victoria Whittaker Atlanta.

Amanda White, Atlanta.

Solomon M. Zeigler, Tolberton.



i8



Atlanta Unrvcrsity.



SUMMARY.



Collkok Course,

Senior Class 2

Junior Class, 6

Sophomore Class, 3

Freshman Class, 3



14



Preparatory Coursk,

Senior Class,

Middle Class

Junior Class (See Normal Course),



9
20



Normal Course,

Graduate Students, 2

Senior Class, 6

Senior Middle Class 13

Junior Middle Class, 10

Junior Normal and Preparatory Classes, 30

Special Students, 2



29



63



Grammar School Course

First Grade, 25

Second Grade, 29

Third Grade 44

Fourth Grade 4*3

Fifth Grade, 47



191



"Whole Number of Students

Boys 145

Girls 152

Hoarders 171

Day pupils 126

Number of Counties in Georgia represented 68

Number of States represented 7



297



Atlanta University. i <^



COURSES OF STUDY.



The following Courses of Study are now established, and others

will be added as may be required.



COLLEGE COURSE-

For admission to this course, pupils must pass a thorough examination in the
common English branches, and also in the studies of the Preparatory Course or their
equivalent.

The degree of B. A. is given to graduates from this course.

FRESHMAN CLASS.

Greek — Grammar, Hadley ; First Lessons, Boise; Xenophon's Anabasis, Three
Books, Boise.

Latin — Cicero, On Old Age and Friendship, Chase and Stuart; Livy, History,
Chase and Stuart ; Latin Prose, Jones.

Mathematics — Algebra, Peck ; Plane Geometry, Bradbury.

SOPHOMORE CLASS.

Greek — Xenophon's Anabasis, Three Books, Boise; Xenophon's Memorabilia,
Winans; Homer's Odyssey, Merry.

Latin — Livy, History, Chase and Stuart; Tacitus, Germany and Agricola,
Qreenough ; Horace, Odes, Chase and Stuart.

Mathematics — Solid and Spherical Geometry, Bradbury; Trigonometry and
Surveying, Bradbury.

English — Literature, Rhetoric, Kellogg.

JUNIOR CLASS.

Greek— Olynthiacs and Philippics of Demosthenes, Tyler; Testament; Gorgias
of Plato, Woolsey.

Latin — Cicero, Tusculan Disputations, Chase and Stuart.

Science — Natural Philosophy, Peck's Qanot; Astronomy, Lockyer ; Chemistry,
Steele; Geology, Dana.

SENIOR CLASS.

Mental Philosophy — Haven.

Logic — Jevons.

Political Economy — Wayland.

Moral Philosophy — Fairchild.

Evidences of Christianity — Hopkins.

History — History of Civilization, Quizot. ,

Natural Theology — Chadbourne.

German, or Civil Liberty and Lectures on Art.



20 Atlanta University.



COLLEGE PREPARATORY COURSE.

For admission to this course, a thorough examination must be passed in Spelling,
Geography, Qnited States History, Grammar, and Aritl metic as far as Square Root.

JUNIOR CLASS

English — Grammar and Composition.

M vtiiematics — Elementary Algebra, Loumis.

Latin — Allen's New Latin Method.

Physical Gioukaphv — Commercial Geography.

Good Morals and Gentlk Manners, Goto.

Reading, Drawing, Music.

Woodworking (see Mechanical Course.)

MIDDLE CLASS.

English — Seven British Classics, or equivalent.
Mathematics — Arithmetic (one term); Bookkeeping.
SCIENCE — Physiology (one term); Botany.

Latin — Graininar, .4(ic» and Greenough; Ciesar, Gallic War, Allen and Green-
ough ; Cicero, Orations, Allen and Greenough.
School Economy and Primary Methods.
Drawing, Music, Composition.
Wood-working.

senior class.

HihTORY — General, Swinton. <

English — Literature, Oilman.
Mathematics — Plane Geometry, Bradbury.
Science — Physics, Temperance.

Latin — Cicero, Orations, Allen and Greenough ; Vergil, Aeneid, Allen and Green-
ough ; Latin Prose Composition, Jones.
Drawing, Music, Composition.
Mktal-worki.no.



NORMAL COURSE.

(Formerly Higher Normal Course.).

The requirements for admission to this course are the same as for the College
Preparatory Course.

A certificate of graduation will be given to those who complete this course.

JUNIOR CLASS.
F.MiUSH — Grammar and Composition.
M vi hematics — Elementary Algebra. Lontnit.
La UN — Alb-n'.- New Latin Method.
Physical Geography, Commercial Geography.
Good Morals and Gentle Manners, Gow.

Reading, Drawing, Mrsic. ,

Wood-working fob Boys; Sewing and Cooking kob Girls.



Atlanta University. 2 1



JUNIOR MIDDLE CLASS.

English — Seven British Classics, or equivalent.

Mathematics — Arithmetic, Book-keeping.

Science — Physiology, Botany.

School Economy and Primary Methods.

Drawing, Music, Composition.

Wood-working for Boys; Sewing and Cooking for Girls.

senior middle class.

English — Literature, Gilman.

Mathematics — Plane Geometry, Bradbury.

Science — Physics, Temperance.

History — General, Swinton; New Testament, Smith.

Drawing, Music, Composition. Practice Teaching.

Metal-working for Boys: Dressmaking and Cooking for Girls.

senior class.

Moral Philosophy — Peabody.
Mental Philosophy — Rivers.
Astronomy — Lockyer.
Geology — Dana.
United States History.
Civil Government, Alden.
Pedagogics, Practice Teaching.
Reviews of Common Branches.
.General Housekeeping for Girls.



MECHANICAL COURSE.

At present this course covers three years, two of wood-working and one of metal-
working. It is required of all boys above the Grammar School, in addition to their
regular studies in other courses. Seven and a half hours each week are given to this
work.

It is the aim, during this time, to teach the use of tools and the principles of
wood-working and metal-working Those having finished this course who have the
ability and the desire to become finished workmen in some one of the trades, will
have the opportunity to do so.

FIRST YEAR.

The use and care of the common wood-working tools, as the hammer, saw, plane,


1 3

Online LibraryAtlanta UniversityCatalogue of the officers and students of Atlanta University : (incorporated 1867--opened 1869) Atlanta, Georgia, with a statement of the courses of study, expenses, etc., 1884-'85 → online text (page 1 of 3)