Boston (Mass.).

Municipal register : containing rules and orders of the City Council, the city charter and recent ordinances, and a list of the officers of the City of Boston, for .. (Volume 1896) online

. (page 17 of 24)
Online LibraryBoston (Mass.)Municipal register : containing rules and orders of the City Council, the city charter and recent ordinances, and a list of the officers of the City of Boston, for .. (Volume 1896) → online text (page 17 of 24)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


for candidates on each opposing ticket, adjournment of the meeting by
the sole authority of the Warden, and other irregularities, at the
annual election, December 8.

The third case, March 7, 1839, vacated the ( seats of three members of
Ward 12, on the ground that a number of illegal voters, sufficient to
affect the choice, voted at the polls.

The fourth, February 9, 1843, vacated the seats of three members
from Ward 1, returned as elected at the adjourned meeting, December



246 MUNICIPAL REGISTER.

14, on the ground that four votes for non-resident candidates (after
having been first thrown out by the ward officers) 1 were counted at the
annual election, December 12, thereby preventing the choice of two
other candidates, who, by excluding the said four votes, were by the
decision of the Council declaimed elected, leaving one vacancy.

The fifth, February 27, 1851, vacated the seats of two members from
Ward 3 on the ground that they were chosen at an adjourned meeting
which was illegally held. At the subsequent trial the same members
were again returned to the Common Council.

The sixth, January 20, 1853, vacated the seats of three members of
Ward 3, on the ground that they were chosen at an adjourned meeting
which was illegally held.

The seventh, February 3, 1853, in accordance with the Report of the
Committee on Elections, vacated the seats of three members from Ward
11, on the ground that the Mayor and Aldermen had no right to issue
warrants for election of members of the Common Council, after the
annual election and before the organization of the government-elect.
But inasmuch as the elections in question were conducted bona fide and
no other informality was apparent, and as this custom of supplementary
elections had been in vogue for twenty years, the members thus elected
were by the vote of the Common Council declared entitled to their seats.

The eighth, March 19, 1863, in accordance with the Report of the
Committee on Elections, vacated the seat of a member from Ward 3, on
the ground that at the time of his election he was not an inhabitant of
that ward. Before a decision was reached on this point, the member in
question resigned.

The ninth, April 9, 1863, vacated the seats of the entire delegation
from Ward 10, on the ground that more votes were returned than there
were persons who voted in that ward at the municipal election, —
occasioned by mistake, probably, in the counting of the ballots, — the
variation being so great as to affect the election of the whole delegation.
At the subsequent trial the same members were again returned to the
Common Council.

The tenth, January 24, 1867, vacated the seat of a member from
Ward 3, who was chosen at an adjourned meeting (held on account of
a tie-vote at the regular meeting, Dec. 10, 1866), on the ground that
the polls at said adjourned meeting were not kept open the same
number of hours as were required by the original warrant. At a
subsequent election the same member was returned to the Common
Council. (See City Doc. No. 12 for 1867.)

The eleventh, January 16, 1868, vacated the seat of a member

1 This fact was admitted, though not stated in the report of the Committee.



COMMON COUNCIL. 247

returned from Ward 10, because, by the count of the original ballots
cast in said ward, it appeared that another person was chosen.

The twelfth, January 6, 1870, vacated the seat of a member
returned from Ward 13, for the same reason as recited above.

The thirteenth, .January 5, 1871, vacated the seat of a member
returned from Ward 15, for the same reason.

The fourteenth, January 18, 1872, vacated the seat of a member
returned from Ward 7, for the same reason.

The fifteenth occurred as follows :

At the annual municipal election in 1871 Frederick S. Risteen was
declared elected as a member from Ward 10. This election was con-
tested by J. Q. A. Brackett, and a recount of the original ballots
showed that said Brackett was elected by a plurality of one ballot over
F. S. Risteen, and said Brackett was accordingly declared by the Com-
mon Council of 1872 to be entitled to the seat. Subsequently Mr. Ris-
teen contested this decision, on the ground that his name was erased
from a number of ballots by some one of the ward officers after said
ballots were deposited by the voters. After a protracted inquiry the
Common Council sustained this view of the case, and Mr. Risteen was
again returned to his former seat, and was again duly qualified, on
February 1, 1872. (See City Doc. No. 18 for 1872.)

The sixteenth, January 4, 1874, vacated the seat of a member
returned from Ward 13, because, by the count of the original ballots
cast in said ward, it appeared that another person was chosen.

The seventeenth, January 14, 1875, vacated the seat of a member
returned from Ward 1, because, by the count of the original ballots
cast in said ward, it appeared that another person was elected.

The eighteenth, January 4, 1877, vacated the seat of a member from
Ward 20, because, by the count of the original ballots cast in said
ward, it appeared that another person was elected.

The nineteenth, January 10, 1878, vacated the seat of a member from
Ward 20, because, by the count of the original ballots cast in that
ward, it appeared that another person was chosen.

The twentieth, December 27, 1880 (see records of Board of Aldermen
of said date) , vacated the seat's of one member from each of the follow-
ing-named wards, viz., 3, 13, 16, and 19, because, from an examination
of the original ballots cast in said wards, it appeared that other per-
sons were chosen. From an examination made at the same time of the
original ballots cast in Ward 5 it appeared that, instead of there being
a tie-vote for a third member from said ward, three members were
duly chosen. Peculiar features of the case in Ward 13 are, that some
of the ballots undoubtedly deposited by the voters of Precinct 3 of this
ward were either mislaid or stolen at the polling place, and that the



248 MUNICIPAL REGISTER.

Committee of the Board of Aldermen of 1880, who examined the bal-
lots for Common Council in that ward, erroneously reported that the
sitting member had been duly elected. (See City Doc. 54 of 1881.)

In 1887 one seat in the representation of Ward 4 and one in that of
Ward 15 were vacated and the contestants declared elected, the Coun-
cil exercising its discretion as to the intent of the voter in certain cases
of technical irregularity. (See City Docs. Nos. 6, 11, of 1887.)

In 1889 one seat in the representation of Ward 3 and one in that of
Ward 12 were vacated and the contestants declared elected, the intent
of the voter in cases of technical irregularity being considered.

See "Reports of Controverted Elections in the Common Council of
the City of Boston, from 1827 to 1889." Boston : 1889, pp. xvii and
277.

The longest continuous service in the City Council is that of David F.
Barry, member of the Common Council from 1880 to 1893 (president
in 1887, '88, '91, '92, '93), 1894 and 1895, a member of the Board of Alder-
men. Eliphalet Williams (president of the Common Council, 1829)
served fifteen years, but not consecutively. James J. Flynn served
twelve years in the Common Council (president, 1883) and three years
in the Board of Aldermen. Thomas Wetmore served eleven years, not
consecutive, in the Board of Aldermen.



CITY GOVERNMENT, 1891.



249



City Government, 1891-95.

The following is a list of members of the City Government from 1891-95. For list from
1822-1890 inclusive, see Municipal Register of 1890, also catalogue of City Councils of
Boston, published in 1891. For current year see pp. 71 to 74.

1891.

Mayor.
NATHAN MATTHEWS, Jr.

Aldermen.
Herbert S. Carrdth, Chairman.



First District. -
Second District.
Third District. -
Fourth District.
Fifth District. -
Sixth District. -



— John H. Sullivan.

— Benjamin F. Stacey.

— Thomas F. Keenau.

— George von L. Meyer.
-Nathaniel J. Rust.

— Edward J. Leary.



Seventh District. — Thomas W. Flood.
Eighth District. — Weston Lewis.
Ninth District. — Martin Regan.
Tenth District — Lewis G. Farmer.
Eleventh District. — John H. Lee.
Twelfth District. — Herbert S. Carruth.



Ward 1.
Frank C. Wood,
John L. Bates,
Hugh L. Stalker.

Ward 2.
Patrick C. Kelly,
Thomas Arthur,
William J. Donovan.

Ward 3.
William J. Doherty,
John J. Mahoney,
Michael J. Tierney.

Ward 4.
Henry W. Woodbury,
William H. Boardman,
Myron D. Cressy.

Ward 5.
John Hurley,
James W. O'Brien,
Elliott D. Robbins.

Ward 6.
Neil F. Doherty,
Charles Carroll,
John J. Irving.

Ward 7.
Edward P. Clark,
Patrick F. Brogan,
Cornelius H. Toland.

Ward 8.
Michael B. Gilbride,
Patrick Higgins,
Hugh McLaughlin.



J. Mitchel Galvin, City Clerk.

COUNCILMEN.

David F. Barry, President.

| Ward 9.

I Albert H. Hall,

Nelson G. Gaskins,

Seth P. Smith.

Ward 10.
Bowdoin S. Parker,
Arthur L. Spring,
Clarence P. Weston.

Ward 11.
Francis C. Lowell,
Charles W. Hallstram,
Frank H. Briggs.

Ward 12.
John F. J. Mulhall,
Daniel P. Toomeyj
John Quinn, Jr.

Ward 13.
Michael W. Norris,
John H. Griffin,
Andrew J. Quinn.

Ward 14.
James H. Coughlin,
John A. Daunt,
Josiah S. Dean.

Ward 15.
Joseph J. Casey,
Charles H. Dirksmeyer,
Timothy J. Sullivan.

Ward 16.
David F. Barry,
John B. Cadigan,
Abraham Levy.
Joseph O'Kane, Cleric.



Ward 17.
S. Edward Shaw,
William R. Browne,
William Gordon.

Ward IS.
George E. Lovett,
Abraham C. Ratshesky,
Thomas Talbot.

Ward 19.
Thomas F. Lyojis,
Mark H. Lynch",
William J. Murphy.

Ward 20.'
Charles H. Dolan,
Hugh Gilligan,
William B. McClellan.

Ward 21.
Horace G. Allerj,
Benjamin F. Brown,
Melancthon W. Burlen.

Ward 22.
John F. Kinney,
George H. Murray.

Ward 23.

Franklin P. Pierce,
Frank F. Proctor,
John J. Kane. 1

Ward 24.
Walter L. Hayes,
Charles E. Folsom, Jr.,
Fred H. Young.

Ward 25.
Henry B. Goodenough,
Frederic Eaton.



1 Elected June 3, 1891, in place of Horace Bacon, resigned.



250



MUNICIPAL REGISTER.



1892 .

Mayor.

NATHAN MATTHEWS, Jr.

Aldermen.
John H. Lee, Chairman.



First District. — John H. Sullivan.
Second District. — Michael J. Mitchell.
Third District.* — Thomas F. Keenan.
Fourth District. — Jacob Fottler.
Fifth District. — Nathaniel J. Rust.
Sixth Distinct. — Edward J. Leaiy.



Seventh District. — Thomas W. Flood.
Eighth District. — Weston Lewis.
Ninth Distinct. — William A. Folsom.
Tenth District. — John F. Dever.
Eleventh District. — John H. Lee.
Twelfth District. — Otis Eddy.



Ward 1.
John L. Bates,
Hugh L. Stalker,
James A. Cochran.

Ward 2.
Thomas Arthur,
William J. Donovan,
Cornelius J. Flynn.

Ward 3.
Michael J. Tierney,
Frank McGinniss,
John M. O'Hara.

Ward 4.
Myron D. Cressy,
Albert W. Forbush,
Frank A. Teeling.

Ward 5.
William T. Graham,
John Hurley,
James W. O'Brien.

Ward 6.
Neil F. Doherty,
Charles Carroll,
John F. Fitzgerald.

Ward 7.
Cornelius II. Toland,
Cornelius Doherty,
Timothy F. Murphy.

Ward S.
Patrick Higgins,
Hugh McLaughlin,
William F. Donovan.

Ward 9.
Seth P. Smith,



J. Mitchel Galvin, City Clerk.

COUNCILMEN.

David F. Barry, President.

Walden Banks,
Sidney B. Everett.

Ward 10.
Arthur L. Spring,
Clarence P. Weston,
William C. Parker.

Ward 11.
Charles W. Hallstram,
Frank H. Briggs,
Royal Bobbins.

Ward 12.
John Quinn, Jr.,
Michael T. Callahan,
William J. Welsh.

Ward 13.
Michael W. Morris,
John Merrill,
William J. Sullivan.

Ward 14.
James H. Coughlin,
John A. Daunt,
Josiah S. Dean.

Ward 15.
Timothy J. Sullivan,
Frederick S. Gore,
John J. Healy.

Ward 16.
David F. Barry,
James Keenan,
Charles H. Reinhart.

Ward 11.
Charles E. Clark,
Andrew J. Patterson,
Nicholas J. Quinn.
Joseph O'Kane, Clerk.



Ward 18.
Abraham C. Ratshesky,
Thomas Talbot,
Albert C. Smith.

Ward 19.
Thomas F. Lyons,
Mark H. Lynch,
Hubert B. Curley.

Ward 20. ,
Charles H. Dolan,
William B. McClellan,
Thomas H. Boyd.

Ward 21.
Melancthon W. Burlen,
Albert C. Burrage,
George M. Scates.

Ward 22.
Frederick C. Bleiler,
William F. Finneran,
Patrick F. Gormley.

Ward 23.
Franklin P. Pierce,
Frank F. Proctor,
Edward F. Draper.

Ward 24.
Charles E. Folsom, Jr.,
Fred H. Young,
John B. Patterson.

Ward 25.
Henry B. Goodenough,
Edward Farrell,
Frank H. Ricker.



CITY GOVERNMENT, 1893.



251



1893.

Mayor.
NATHAN MATTHEWS, Jr.

Aldermen.
John H. Lee, Chairman.



First District. — Charles T. Witt.
Second District. — Michael J. Mitchell.
Third District. — Martin M. Lomasney.
Fourth District. — Jacob Fottler.
Fifth District. — Charles W. Hallstram.
Sixth District. — John J. Maguire.



Seventh District. — Thomas W. Flood.
Eighth District. — Alpheus Sanford.
Ninth District. — William L. Mooney.
Tenth District. — John F. Dever.
Eleventh District. — John H. Lee.
Twelfth District.— Charles E. Folsom, Jr.



Ward 1.
George R. W. Battis,
James A. Cochran,
David H. Jones, Jr.

Ward 2.
Thomas Arthur,
Manassah E. Bradley,
Cornelius J. Flynn.

Ward 3.
Michael W. Collins,
William H. Fallon,
John M. O'Hara.

Ward 4.
Timothy J. Donovan,
William H. Marnell,
Frank A. Teeling.

Ward 5.
William T. Graham,
John Hurley,
James W. O'Brien.

Ward 6.
Jeremiah E. Mahoney,
Christopher F. O'Brien,
Daniel D. Rourke.

• Ward 7.
Cornelius Doherty,
Bernard McMackin,
Timothy F. Murphy.

Ward 8.
John J. Boyle,
William F. Donovan,
David T. King.

Ward 9.
Walden Banks,



J. Mitchel Galvin, City Clerk.

COUNCILMEN.

David F. Barry, President.

Sidnej' B. Everett,
Seth P. Smith.

Ward 1 0.
William C. Parker,
Arthur L. Spring,
Clai-ence P. Weston.

Ward 11.
Frank H. Bi'iggs,
Charles H. Hall,
Joshua B. Holdcn.

Ward 12.
Michael T. Callahan,
Timothy J. Crowley,
William J.Welch.

Ward 13.
John H. Griffin,
John Merrill,
William J. Sullivan.

Ward 14.
John B. Collins,
William E. Mansfield,
John P. O'Connor.

Ward 15.
Charles H. Dirksmeyer,
Daniel A. McCarthy,
Timothy J. Sullivan.

Ward 16.
David F. Barry,
James Keenan,
Charles H. Reinhart.

Ward 1 7.
William Berwin,
Freeman O. Emerson,
Andrew J. Patterson.
Joseph O'Kane, Cleric.



Ward 18.
John H. Colby,
Henry S. Fisher,
Albert C. Smith.

Ward 19.
Charles C. Collins,
Thomas F. Lyons,
Norman Mintz.

Ward 20.
Michael J. Lyons,
Patrick E. Riddle,
Albert Wise.

Ward 21.
Richard F. Andrews, Jr.
Walter C. Brown,
George M. Scates.

Ward 22.
William F. Finneran,
Patrick F. Gormley,
Charles J. Jacobs.

Ward 23.
William A. Davis,
Edward F. Draper,
James H. Kelly.

Ward 24.
Herbert M. Manks,
John B. Patterson,
George I. Robinson, Jr.

Ward 25.
J. Harris Aubin,
Henry B. Goodenough,
Samuel H. Mitchell.



252



MUNICIPAL REGISTER.



1894.

Mayor.
NATHAN MATTHEWS, Jr.

Aldermen.
Alpheus Sanford, Chairman.



John H. Lee,
Jacob Fottler,
John F. Dever.
Alpheus Sanford,
Charles W. Hallstram,
Charles E. Folsoni,



Martin M. Lomasney,
Charles T. Witt,
David F. Barry,
Charles H. Bryant,
Bordman Hall,
Edward W. Presho.
J. Mitchel Galvin, City Clerk.

COUNCILMEN.

Christopher F. O'Brien, President.



Ward 1.
James A. Cochran,
George R. W. Battis,
David H. Jones, Jr.

Ward 2.
Manassah E. Bradley,
John W. Hayes,
Michael J. Leary.

Ward 3.
John M. O'Hara,
Michael W. Collins,
Peter F. Tague.

Ward 4.
Timothy J. Donovan,
William H. Marnell,
Martin F. Connorton.

Ward 5.
John Hurley,
William J. Miller,
James T. Roche.

Ward 6.
Jeremiah E. Mahoney,
Christopher F. O'Brien,
Daniel D. Rourke.

Ward 7.
Bernard McMackin,
Patrick J. Carroll,
George F. Coleman.

Ward 8.
John J. Boyle,
David T. King,
Daniel A. Whelton.

Ward 9.
Sidney B. Everett,



J. Henderson Allston,
Stanley Ruffin.

Ward 10.
Calvin M. Lewis,
Edward H. McGuire,
Walter L. Sears.

Ward 11.
Frank H. Briggs,
Charles H. Hall,
Joshua B. Holclen.

Ward 12.
Cornelius F. Desmond,
Michael T. Callahan,
Timothy J. Crowley.

Ward 13.
Michael W. Norris,
John H. Griffin,
John J. Browne.

Ward 14.
John B. Collins,
John E. Baldwin,
Jeffrey R. Eagar, Jr.

Ward lo.
Timothy J. Sullivan,
Daniel A. McCarthy,
Michael J. Reidy.

Ward 16.
James Keenan,
Charles H. Reinhart,
Timothy J. Wholey.

Ward 17.
S. Edward Shaw,
William Berwin,
Freeman O. Emerson.
Joseph O'Kane, Clerk.



Ward 18.
Albert C. Smith,
John H. Colby,
Henry S. Fisher.

Ward 19.
Mark H. Lynch,
Joseph L. Bartlett,
Daniel F. Connor.

Ward 20.
Patrick E. Riddle,

Albert Wise,
Edwin S. Fields.

Ward 21.
Richard F. Andrews, Jr.,
William W. Davis,
William M. Mclnnes.

Ward 22.
Patrick F. Gormley,
Edward H. Costello,
Thomas Reynolds.

Ward 23.
William A. Davis,
James H. Kelly,
Frederick A. Wood.

Ward 24.
John B. Patterson,
Herbert M. Manks,
George I. Robinson, Jr.

Ward 25.
Henry B. Goodenough,
Samuel H. Mitchell,
Eugene A. Reed, Jr.



CITY GOVERNMENT, 1895.



253



John H. Lee,
John F. Dever,
Alpheus Sanford,
Charles E. Folsom,
Martin M. Lomasney,
Charles T. Witt,



1895.

Mayor.
EDWIN U. CURTIS.

Aldermen.
Alpheus Sanford, Chairman.

David F. Barry,
Charles H. Bryant,
Edward W. Presho,
Thomas W. Flood,
Horace G. Allen,
Perlie A. Dyar.

J. Mitchel Galvin, City Clerk.

COUNCILMEN.

Christopher F. O'Brien, President.



Ward 1.
George R. W. Battis,
Joseph H. Barnes, Jr.,
John C. Lowden.

Ward 2.
Michael J. Leaiy,
Joseph A. Conry,
John L. Kelly.

Ward 3.
Peter F. Tague,
James F. Haley,
John J. O'Callaghan.

Ward 4.
Martin F. Connorton,
George A. Garland,
William E. Mahoney.

Ward 5.
William J. Miller,
James T. Roche,
James J. Brock.

Ward 6.
Jeremiah E. Mahoney,
Christopher F. O'Brien,
James A. Doherty.

Ward 7.
Patrick J. Carroll,
George F. Coleman,
James C. Murphy.

Ward 8.
David T. King,
Daniel A. Whelton,
Simon Hirshon.

Ward 9.
J. Henderson Allston,



Stanley Ruffin,
John R. Foster.

Ward 10.
Edward H. McGuire,
Walter L. Sears,
Edward S. Crockett.

Ward 11.
Frank H. Briggs,
Charles H. Hall,
George U. Crocker.

Ward 12.
Michael T. Callahan,
Timothy J. Crowley,
Timothy J. Butler.

Ward 13.
Michael W. Norris,
John J. Browne,
William H. Woods.

Ward 14.
John E. Baldwin,
John H. Dunn,
John P. O'Connor.

Ward 15.
Michael J. Reidy,
Edward C. Cadigan,
John J. Mahoney.

Ward 16.
Timothy J. Wholey,
Patrick Bowen,
John J. Gartland, Jr.

Ward 11.
William Berwin,
Freeman O. Emerson,
Benjamin C. Lane.
Joseph O'Kane, Clerk.



Ward 18.
John H. Colby,
John W. Johnson,
G. Waldon Smith.

Ward 19.
Daniel F. Connor,
George W. Bennett,
Michael E. Gaddis.

Ward 20.
Patrick E. Riddle,
Edwin S. Fields,
Timothy E. McCarthy.

Ward 21.
Richard F. Andrews, Jr.
Samuel C. Jones,
Alfred Newmafch.

Ward 22.
Edward H. Costello,
Thomas Reynolds,
Charles Jacobs.

Ward 23.
Frederick A. Wood,
Chauncy K. Bullock,
Edward Orchard,

Ward 24.
Herbert M. Manks,
Franklin L. Codman,
Walter W. Straugman.

Ward 25.
Eugene A. Reed, Jr.
William M. Farrington,
Francis F. Morton.



254:



MUNICIPAL REGISTER,



Alphabetical L<ist of Members of City Councils, Since the
Incorporation of the City.



BOARD OF ALDERMEN.



CHAIRMEN.

[ The figures, being the last two of each year, indicate membership in those
years. ♦ Deceased.']



Allen, Charles H 86, 88

*Amoey, Thomas C. , jr 63

♦Bonney, Pelham 56, 57

Carrttth, Herbert H 91

*Clapp, Otis 60

*Clark, John T 74, 75, 76, 77

*Cutter, Leonard R 73

Donovan, Patrick J 87

James, Benjamin 69

* Jenkins, Charles E 71

Lee, John H 92, 93, 96

Little, Samuel 72

♦Messenger, Geo. W 65, 66, 68



♦Norcross, Otis 64

♦O'Brien, Hugh 79,80,81,83

♦Peirce, Silas 59,61

♦Rich, Thomas P 62

Rogers, Homer 89

Sanford, Alpheus 94, 95

♦Slack, Charles W 67

Stebbins, Solomon B 78, 82

Talbot, Newton 70

♦Washburn, William 55

Whitten, Charles V 84, 85

♦Wightman, Joseph M 58

Wilson, William Power 90



MEMBERS OF BOARD OF ALDERMEN.



♦Alger, Cyrus 24, 27

♦Allen, Benjamin L 52, 54

Allen, Charles H 85, 86, 87, 88

Allen, Horace G 95, 96

♦Allen, William W 59

Amory, Charles 40, 41

♦Amory, Thomas C. jr., 59,60,61, 62, 63

♦Andrews, William T 40, 41

Anthony, Benjamin F 82, 83

♦Armstrong, Samuel T., 28, 29, 30, 31

♦Atkins, Ebenezer '. 58, 59, 60

♦Ayer, Joseph C 45



Bailey, Joseph T 59, 60, 61

♦Baldwin, George P 69

Barr, Michael 86

Barry, David F 94, 95, 96

♦Baxter, Daniel 23, 24

♦Bell, George E 79, 80

♦Bellows, John 25, 26, 27

♦Benjamin, Asher 23, 24

♦Bent, Adam 31

♦Bigelow, Abraham 75, 76

♦Bigelow, Alanson 73, 74



♦Billings, Samuel 22

♦Binney, John ...31, 32, 33

♦Blake, George 25

♦Boies, Jeremiah S 27

♦Bonney, Pelham 56, 57

♦Bowdoin, James 32

♦Bradford, Rufus B 58

Bradlee, John T 69

Braman, G. T. W 70

♦Braman, Jarvis D 67, 68

Breck, Charles H. B. . .77, 79, 80, 81

♦Brewster, Osmyn 56, 57, 58

♦Briggs, Billings 47, 48, 49, 50, 51

♦Briggs, Harrison 60

♦Brimmer, Martin 38

Bromwich, Charles M 86, 87

Brooks, William F 74

♦Brown, John 73

Bryant, Charles H 94, 95, 96

♦Bryant, John 25

♦Burnham, Choate 76, 77

♦Burrage, Alvah A 75, 76

c

Caldwell, Joseph 80, 81, 82 y

Calrow, William H 56 V

Capen, Samuel J 86,87



LIST OE MEMBERS OE CITY COUNCILS.



255



♦Carney, Daniel 25, 26

Carpenter, George 70

♦Carroll, William P 86, 87, 88

Carruth, Herbert S 90, 91

♦Carter, Solomon 57

♦Cary, Isaac 52, 53

Caton, Asa H 80

Charles, Salem D 96

♦Cheever, James 56

♦Child, David W 23, 24

♦Clapp, Otis 59, 60

♦Clapp, William W. , jr 64, 65

♦Clark, Calvin W 51

♦Clark, James 40,41

Clark, John M 55

♦Clark, John T. . . 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77

♦Clark, Moses 61, 63

♦Cobb, Samuel C 68

Codman, Robert 56

Coe, Henry F 86

♦Connor, Christopher A 70

♦Cooke, Benjamin F 55

♦Cowdin, Robert 55, 70, 71

♦Crane, Larra 42, 44

♦Crane, Samuel D 58, 59, 60, 66

♦Cumston, William 67

Curtis, George 81, 84, 85

♦Curtis, George A 58, 59

Cushing, Sidney 90

Cutter, Benjamin F 85

♦Cutter, Leonard R 71, 72, 73, 74

D

♦Dana, Charles F 64, 65

♦Davies, Daniel 64, 65, 66

♦Denio, Sylvanus A 63, 64, 65

Dennie, George 58, 59

Dever, John F 92, 93, 94, 95

Devlin, Thomas H 83

♦Dingley, John T 54,56,57

Doherty, Philip J 88

Donovan, Patrick J 85, 86, 87

Donovan, William F 96

Donovan, William J 96

♦Dorr, Joseph H 23, 24

♦Drake, Tisdale 54

♦Drew, Joseph L 55

♦Dunbar, George 77

♦Dunham, Josiah 34, 35, 36

♦Dunham, Josiah, jr 54, 55

Dyar, Perlie A 95, 96

♦Dyer, John D 25

B

♦Eddy, Caleb 23, 24

Eddy, Otis 88, 89,92

♦Eliot, Ephraim 22



♦Eliot, Samuel A 34, 35

♦Ellis, Jabez 32, 33, 34

♦Emerson, Charles 58, 59

♦Emery, Hiram 73, 74

F

♦Fairbanks, Moses 68, 69, 72

♦Fales, Samuel 33, 34

Farmer, Lewis G 91

♦Farnam, Henry 31, 32, 33

37, 38, 39

Faunce, George B 78

♦Faxon, Francis E 60

♦Fennelly, Robert 27, 28

Fernald, Oliver G 84, 85

♦Fiske, Benjamin 33

♦Fitch, Jonas . . 66, 67

Fitzgerald, John E 77

Flood, Thomas W. . .90, 91, 92, 93, 95

♦Flynn, James J 79, 80, 81

Folsom, Albert A 89, 90

Folsom, Charles E., Jr. . .93, 94, 95, 96

Folsom, William A 92

Fottler, Jacob 92, 93, 94

Freeman, James G 86

♦Frost, Oliver 53,54,57

♦Frost, William 81, 82

G

Garfield, Thomas 65,66,67, 73

♦Gibson, Nehemiah, 61, 70, 71, 73, 77

♦Gould, Frederick 46, 47, 48

♦Gould, Salma E. 55

Gove, Jesse M. ... 88, 89

Gove, Wesley A 90

♦Grant, Moses 48, 49, 50, 51

♦Greele, Samuel 34,35, 36

Greenough, Malcolm S 84

Guild, Curtis . 78

♦Gurney, Nathan... 34, 35, 36, 37, 38
39, 40, 42

H

♦Haldeman, Cvrus S 81, 82, 83

♦Hall, Andrew J 74, 82, 83, 84

Hall, Bordman 94, 96

♦Hall, Jacob 22

♦Hall, James 28, 29

♦Hall, Samuel 49, 50

Hallstrara, Charles W 93,94

♦Hanson, James L 60, 61, 62

♦Harris, Isaac 38, 39

♦Harris, James 39

♦Harris, Richard D 31 , 32

♦Harris, Thomas B 74, 75, 78

Hart, Thomas N 82, 85, 86

♦Hatch, Samuel 57,58, 61



256



MUNICIPAL REGISTER.



*Hathaway, John 45, 46, 47, 48

*Hawes, Walter E 67, 69, 70

*Hayden, Charles 78, 79

Haynes, Tilly 87

*Hayward, Joseph H. 35, 36, 37, 38, 39

*Head, George E 46,47,48

*Head, Joseph 22

*Henshaw, Joseph L 62, 63

Hersey, Charles H 81, 82, 84

*Holbrook, Henry M 50, 51

*Holbrook, Jesse 58, 59, 60

*Hooper, Stephen 23, 24

* H ulbert, Charles 73

*Hull, Liverus . . 76

*Hunting, Thomas.. 36, 37, 38, 39, 40


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 17 19 20 21 22 23 24

Online LibraryBoston (Mass.)Municipal register : containing rules and orders of the City Council, the city charter and recent ordinances, and a list of the officers of the City of Boston, for .. (Volume 1896) → online text (page 17 of 24)