Copyright
Brandeis University.

General catalog (Volume 1955-1956) online

. (page 1 of 21)
Online LibraryBrandeis UniversityGeneral catalog (Volume 1955-1956) → online text (page 1 of 21)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


EIS
UNIVERSITY
BULLETIN



GENERAL CATALOG ISSUE 1956-1957



Archvs

LD

571

.B561

1956-

1957




A






f'o/. F/, No. 1 September, 1956

Brandeis University Bulletin, published four times a year (once in September,
October, March and May) at Brandeis University, Waltham 54, Mass.
Entered as second class matter at the Post Office at Boston, Mass.



Brandeis University
Bulletin

General Catalog Issue




SESSION
1956-1957



WALTHAM, MASSACHUSETTS



Digitized by the Internet Arciiive

in 2010 with funding from

Boston Library Consortium IVIember Libraries



http://www.archive.org/details/generalcatalog5657bran



Table of Contents

PAGE

Officers of the University 5

Fellows of the Universit)' 6

Officers of Instruction 8

Officers of Administration 14-

I. The Role of the University 16

II. The University Facilities 21

III. College of Arts and Sciences 30

J. Admission of Students 30

B. Scholarships and Financial Aid 33

C. Student Administration 35

D. Student Activities 37

E. Fees and Expenses 39

F. Academic Requirements 42

G. The Fields of Concentration 47

IV. The Graduate School of Arts and Sciences 54

A. General Information 54

B. Areas of Graduate Studies 60

Biology 60

Chemistry 61

English and American Literature 63

History of Ideas 65

Mathematics 67

Music 68

Near Eastern and Judaic Studies 70

Physics 72

Psychology 73

V. Courses of Instruction 75

Appendix

I. Endowment Funds 165

II. Chairs 167

III. Fellowships 170

IV. Scholarship Endowment Funds 173

V. Scholarship Funds 180

VI. Loan Funds 202

VII. Service Endowment and Service Funds 206

VIII. Prizes 208

IX. Research Funds and Grants 212

X. Special Grants 216

XI. Scientific Equipment Grants 217

XII. General Education S 218

XIII. Index of Courses 219

[3]



Academic Calendar



1956



September 23, Sunday
September 24, Monday



September 25, Tuesday



September 26, Wednesday

October 1, Monday
October 12, Friday

November 12, Monday
November 22 and 23,

Thursday and Friday
November 26, Monday

December 24, Monday through
January 2, Wednesday



Dormitories open to all Students

Orientation Period begins

9:00 A.M. - Registration of New

Students
1 :30 P.M. - Registration of Returning

Students
9:00 A.M. -5:00 p.m. - Registration of

Graduate Students
Consultation with Faculty Advisers
9:00 A.M. -5:00 p.m. - Registration of

Graduate Students
Enrollment in Courses

Classes begin
No Classes

No Classes

Thanksgiving Recess begins after last

class on Wednesday, November 21
Classes resume

Winter Recess begins after the last
CLASS ON Friday, December 21



January 3, Thursday
January 21, Monday
January 31, Thursday

February 4, Monday
February 22, Friday

April 15, Monday through
April 23, Tuesday
April 24, Wednesday

May 20, Monday
May 31, Friday
May 30, Thursday

June 9, Sunday



1957

Classes resume

Mid-year Examinations begin

Mid-year Examinations end

Second Semester begins
No Classes

Spring Recess begins after the last
CLASS ON Friday, April 12

Classes resume

Final Examinations begin
Final Examinations end
No Classes

Commencement

[4]




Oj0ficers of the University



1956-1957



Board of Trustees



Abraham Feinberg, ll.b., ll.m., Chairman



Joseph F. Ford, l.h.d., Treasurer
Norman S. Rabb, a.b., Secretary
George Alpert, ll.b., ll.d.
James J. Axelrod
Meyer Jaffe
Milton Kahn, b.s.
Jacob M. Kaplan
Dudley F. Kimball, m.b.a.
Adele Rosenwald Levy
Joseph M. Linsey
isador lubin, ph.d., ll.d.



William Mazer, b.s.

Joseph M. Proskauer, ll.b., ll.d.

Israel Rogosin

Eleanor Roosevelt, ll.d., l.h.d.

Irving Salomon

Esther Schneider, ll.b., ll.m.

Jacob Shapiro, b.s.

Isaiah Leo Sharfman, ll.b.

Samuel L. Slosberg, a.b.

Simon E. Sobeloff, ll.b.

Frank L. Weil, ll.b., l.h.d.



President of the University
Abram Leon Sachar, ph.d., litt.d.



[5]



Fellows of the University



Herbert H. Lehman, LL.d., l.H.d., Washington, D. C, Honorary Chairman

Frank L. Weil, ll.b., l.h.d., New York, N. Y., Chairman

Philip M. Meyers, Cincinnati, Ohio, Secretary



Fisher Abramson

New Bedford, Massachusetts

Sidney J. Allen

Detroit, Michigan

Samuel E. Aronowitz
Albany, New York

Louis Aronstam
Atlanta, Georgia

David Borowitz
Chicago, Illinois

Miss Susan Brandeis
New York, New York

Morris Brown

Palm Beach, Florida

Milton H. Callner
Chicago, Illinois

Sol W. Cantor

New York, New York

Colonel Henry Crown
Chicago, Illinois

Hal Davis

New York, New York

Harry L. Epstein

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Mose M. Feld

Houston, Texas

Dr. Joseph M. Frehling
Louisville, Kentucky

Samuel Friedland
Miami, Florida

Charles Fruchtman
Toledo, Ohio

Jack A. Goldf arb

New York, New York



I. E. Goldstein

St. Louis, Missouri

Herman G. Handmaker
Louisville, Kentucky

Jacob Hiatt

Worcester, Mass.

Irving Kane

Cleveland, Ohio

Samuel Kappel

Brooklyn, New York

Benjamin S. Katz

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Cecil D. Kaufmann
Washington, D. C.

Edward H. Kavinoky
Buffalo, New York

Philip M. Klutznick
Park Forest, Illinois

Leonard H. Krieger

Pittsburgh, Pennsjlvania

Irving Levick

Buffalo, New York

Julius Livingston
Tulsa, Oklahoma

Sam A. Lopin

New York, New York

Joseph Mailman

New York, New York

Fredric R. Mann

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Yoland D. Markson

Los Angeles, California

Morton J. May

St. Louis, Missouri



[6]



Honorable Theodore R. McKeldin
Annapolis, Maryland

Elmer Moyer
Da>i;on, Ohio

Thomas A. Pappas
Boston, Mass.

Jack I. Poses

New York, New York

Jacob S. Potofsky

New York, New York

Samuel Rapaporte, Jr.

Providence, Rhode Island

Frank H. Reitman

Newark, New Jersey

Harold L. Renfield

New York, New York

Jack Segall Resler
Columbus, Ohio

Tubie Resnik

New York, New York

Mrs. Max Richter

New York, New York

Judge Simon Rifkind

New York, New York

Dr. Julius M. Rogoff

Rowayton, Connecticut

Gustave J. Rosen

Westport, Connecticut

Felix Rosenbaum

Leominster, Massachusetts

James N. Rosenberg

New York, New York

Samuel Rubin

New York, New York

Ben Sadowski

Toronto, Canada

John D. Schapiro

Baltimore, Maryland

Dore Schary

Culver City, California

Samuel S. Schneierson
New York, New York



Charles Segal

Larchmont, New York

Nate S. Shapero

Detroit, Michigan

Alfred Shapiro

New York, New York

Judge Joseph Sherbow
Baltimore, Maryland

Abe Shiftman

Detroit, Michigan

Leonard N. Simons
Detroit, Michigan

Alvin A. Sopkin

Providence, Rhode Island

Honorable Abe Stark
New York, New York

David Tannenbaum

Beverly Hills, California

Harold Turk

Miami Beach, Florida

Philip F. Vineberg
Montreal, Canada

Dr. Selman Waksman

New Brunswick, New Jersey

Abe D. Waldauer

Memphis, Tennessee

Joe Weingarten
Houston, Texas

Carl Weinkle

Miami Beach, Florida

Morton Weinress
Chicago, Illinois

Lawrence A. Wien

New York, New York

Herman Wiener
Toledo, Ohio

Charles H. Yalem
St. Louis, Missouri

Harry Zeitz

Brooklyn, New York

Ben D. Zevin

Cleveland, Ohio



[7]



Officers of Instruction

FACULTY

Abram Leon Sachar, ph.d., litt.d. President of the University



Saul G. Cohen, m.a., ph.d. Dean of Faculty and Rita H. Aronstam

Professor of Chemistry



David Sandler Berkowitz, a.m., ph.d. Professor of

History and Political Science

Edward Hallett Carr, c.b.e. Jacob Ziskind Professor of Politics

(Trinity College, Cambridge)

Joseph Israel Cheskis, a.m., ph.d. Peter and Elizabeth Wolkenstein

Professor of Romance Languages and Literature

Osborne Earle, a.m., ph.d. Professor of English

Pierre Emmanuel, l. es sc. Jacob Ziskind Professor of Humanities

Irving Gifford Fine, a.b., a.m. Fredric R. Mann Professor of Music

Benjamin Friedman, b.s. Professor of Physical Education

Nahum Norbert Glatzer, PH.D. Michael Tuch Professor

of Jewish History

Cyrus H. Gordon, m.a., ph.d. Jacob Ziskind Professor

of Near Eastern Studies

Eugenia Hanfmann, ph.d. Professor of Psychology

Wolfgang Kohler, ph.d. Professor of Psychology

Louis Kronenberger, litt.d. Sophie Tucker Professor of Theatre Arts

*SvEND Laursen, PH.D. James Henry Yalem Professor of Economics

Max Lerner, a.m., ph.d. Max Richter Professor of American

Civilization and Institutions

Frank Edward Manuel, a.m., ph.d. Mack Kahn Professor

of Modern History

Herbert Marcuse, ph.d. Professor of Politics

Abraham H. Maslow, m.a., ph.d. Philip Meyers Professor of Psychology

Simon Rawidowicz, ph.d. Philip W . Lown Professor of Hebrew

Literature and Jewish Philosophy



Paul J. Alexander, ph.d. Associate Professor of History

(on the Kaufmann Foundation)

Arthur Berger, b.a., m.a. Associate Professor of Music

Donald N. Bigelow, m.a., ph.d. Associate Professor of American History

•On Leave, 1956-1957.

[8}



Erwin Bodky, m.a. Associate Professor of Music

Leo Bronstein, ph.D. Associate Professor of Fine Arts

and Near Eastern Civilization

James V. Cunningham, a.b., ph.d. Associate Professor of English

Herman T. Epstein, m.a., ph.d. Associate Professor of Biophysics

(on the Morris Schapiro and Family Foundation)

David L. Falkoff, b.a., ph.d. Associate Professor of Physics

(on the Buffalo Foundation)

Orrie M. Friedman, b.SC, ph.d. Associate Professor of Chemistry

(on the Helena Rubinstein Foundation)

Sidney Golden, b.s., ph.d. Associate Professor of Chemistry

(on the Samuel Berch Foundation)

Oscar Goldman, a.m., ph.d. Associate Professor of Mathematics

(on the Benjamin S. Katz Foundation)

Eugene P. Gross, a.m., ph.d. Associate Professor of Physics

Aron Gurwitsch, PH.D. Associate Professor of Philosophy

Milton Hindus, b.a., m.s. Associate Professor of English

Irving Howe, b.s.sc. Associate Professor of English

Albert Kelner, m.SC, ph.d. Associate Professor of Biology

(on the Bernard Aronson Foundation)

Harold P. Klein, b.a., ph.d. Associate Professor of Biology

(on the Ben Novack Foundation)

Romney Robinson, m.a., ph.d. Associate Professor of Economics

John P. Roche, m.a., ph.d. Associate Professor of Politics

Paul J. Scheuer, m.a., ph.d. Associate Professor of Chemistry

Silvan S. Schweber, m.s., ph.d. Associate Professor of Physics

Harold Shapero, a.b. Associate Professor of Music

Mitchell Siporin Associate Professor of Fine Arts and Artist-in-Residence

Claude A. S. Vigee, m.a., ph.d. Associate Professor of Romance

Languages and Literature
(on the J. M. Kaplan Foundation)



Jean-Pierre Barricelli, m.a., ph.d. Assistant Professor of

Romance Languages

Marie Boas, m.a., ph.d. Assistant Professor of History

Max Chretien, ph.d. Assistant Professor of Physics

Harold Conroy, b.s., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Lewis A. Coser, ph.d. Assistant Professor of Sociology

(on the L M. Weinstein Foundation)

Stanley Diamond, a.b., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Anthropology

James E. Duffy, a.m., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Spanish

[9]



Richard S. Eckaus, m.a., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Economics

(on the Jacob S. Potofsky Foundation)

George Fischer, ph.d. Assistant Professor of History

Aaron Frankel, b.a. Assistant Professor of Theatre Arts

Lawrence H. Fuchs, b.a., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Political Science

Samuel Joseph Golub, m.a., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Biology

(on the Sayde Genis Foundation)

Richard M. Held, m.a., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Psychology

Jerome Himelhoch, m.a., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Sociology

(on the Mortimer Gryzmish Foundation for Human Relations)



Lionel Jaffe, s.b., ph.d.
Harriman Jones, a.m., ph.d
Rudolf Kayser, ph.d.



Assistant Professor of Biology

Assistant Professor of French

Assistant Professor of German
Language and Literature

Assistant Professor of Psychology

Assistant Professor of Music

Assistant Professor of American History

Assistant Professor of Biology

Assistant Professor of Anthropology
(on the Samuel Rubin Foundation)

Shlomo Marenof, ph.b., m.a. Assistant Professor of Hebrew

Language and Literature

Irving J. Massey, m.a., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Comparative Literature

John F. Matthews, b.a. Assistant Professor of Theatre Arts

Ricardo B. Morant, m.a., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Psychology

Albert Gjerding Olsen, a.m., ph.d. Assistant Professor of Biology



James B. Klee, m.a., ph.d.
Kenneth J. Levy, m.f.a., ph.d.
Leonard W. Levy, a.m., ph.d.
Margaret Libb, m.a., ph.d.
Robert A. Manners, m.a., ph.d



Henry Popkin, a.m., ph.d.
Robert Otto Prever, m.a., ph.d.
Philip Rieff, m.a., ph.d.
Sidney Rosen, a.m., ph.d.
Harry Stein, b.s., m.a.
Maurice R. Stein, b.a.
Marie Syrkin, b.a., m.a.
Caldwell Titcomb, m.a., ph.d.
Walter Toman, ph.d.
Chi-Hua Wang, m.s., ph.d.

John Burt Wight, ed.m., ph.d.
Earl A. Wilson, b.s., ph.d.
Harry Zohn, ed.m., ph.d.



Assistant Professor of English

Assistant Professor of English Literature

Assistant Professor of Sociology

Assistant Professor of Physical Sciences

Assistant Professor of Physical Education

Assistant Professor of Sociology

Assistant Professor of Humanities

Assistant Professor of Music

Assistant Professor of Psychology

Assistant Professor of Chemistry and
Research Associate

Assistant Professor of English Composition

Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Assistant Professor of German

[10]



Denise a. Alexandre, Licencie es Lettres



Peter Grippe
Solomon Lipp, m.s., ph.d.
Marvin Lowenthal, b.a., m.a.
William Salant, a.b., m.a.



Lecturer in
Romance Languages

Lecturer in the Fine Arts

Visiting Lecturer in Education

Lecturer in Humanities

Lecturer in Economics



(on the Harry and Mae Edison Foundation)
MosHE Zeltzer, PH.D. Visiting Lecturer in Near Eastern and Judaic Studies



Paul Bertelsen

ArNO CrONHEIM, PH.D.

Arnona Marenof Eisenberg, B.S., m.a,

Robert Evans, a.b., a.m.

Philip J. Finkelpearl, a.m., ph.d.

Emanuel Flumere, b.s., m.ed.

Judith Goldsmith, b.a., m.a.

Leon J. Goldstein, m.a., ph.d.

Oscar W. Greenberg, b.s., m.a.

Irving Heller, b.s., ed.m.

Frances Crowley LaShoto, a.b., m.a.

Denah Levy Lida, m.a., ph.d.

Arno J. Mayer, m.a., ph.d.

Anna Catherine Nichols, b.s., m.s.

Flemming E. Nyrop, b.s., m.a.

Arthur Polonsky

John E. Rexine, a.b., a.m.

L Milton Sacks, b.s., m.a.

Abraham J. Siegel, b.a., m.a.

Walter Milton Spink, m.a., ph.d.

John Van Doren, m.a., ph.d.



Instructor in Theatre Arts

Instructor in Mathematics

Instructor in Physical Education

Instructor in English

Instructor in Humanities

Instructor in Physical Education

Instructor in Dance

Instructor in Philosophy

Instructor in Physics

Instructor in Physical Education

Visiting Instructor in Speech

Instructor in Spanish

Instructor in Politics

Instructor in Physical Education

Instructor in Theatre Arts

Instructor in Fine Arts

Instructor in Humanities

Instructor in Politics

Instructor in Economics

Instructor in Fine Arts

Instructor in American Civilization.



Associates, Teaching Fellows and Assistants*



Gladys M. Avayzian, b.s.
Francis A. Baragar, b.sc, m.sc.
Sophie Baran, b.a.
Ann Bbsser, b.a.

ElIAHU BoGER, PH.D.
«As of July 1, 1956.



Teaching Fellow in Biology
Teaching Fellow in Physics

Teaching Fellow in Psychology
Teaching Fellow in Music

Research Associate in Chemistry



[11]



Beatrice Bonne, b.a.
Benjamin Boretz, b.a.
Martin Boykan, b.a., m.mus.
David L. Burrows, b.mus., a.m.
Barbara A. Chellis, b.s.
Sterling Cooper, b.s.
Charles B. Dawson, b.a.
Jerome M. Eisenstadt, b.s.
William B. Evans, b.s.
Lena Fishman, b.s.

SaNFORD J. FrEEDMAN, A.B., M.S

Seymour Greenfield, b.s.
Alan V. Hein, a.b., a.m.
Vera S. Hsiung, b.sc.
Raymond K. O. Ibecheole, b.s.
Wallace Jackson, b.a.
Neville W. James, b.sc.
Fred Kaplan, b.a.
Doris Kivelevich, b.a.

HiLDRETH KrITZER, B.A., M.A.

M. Joel Mandelbaum, b.a.
Joyce Ann Mauser, b.a.
Shalom Igra Newman, b.a.
Norman Oberman, a.b.
Alfred Nash Patterson
Sidney Schuster, a.b.
Arno M. Safran, b.mus., m.mus.
John J. Sbgedy, b.s.
Ronald E. Shor, b.a.
Arthur I. Stern, b.s.
John Moncrieff Vail, b.sc, m.sc.
Irving Warshawsky, b.a., m.a.
Leonard Weiner, a.b., a.m.
Nicholas A. Wheeler, b.a.
Muriel H. Wolf, b.mus., m.mus.
Robert Zand, b.s., m.s.



Teaching Fellow in Chemistry

Teaching Fellow in Music

Teaching Fellow in Music

Teaching Fellow in Music

Teaching Fellow in English Composition

Teaching Fellow in Chemistry

Teaching Fellow in Psychology

Teaching Fellow in Biology

Teaching Fellow in Biology

Teaching Fellow in Physics

Teaching Fellow in Psychology

Teaching Fellow in Biology

Teaching Fellow in Psychology

Teaching Fellow in Biology

Teaching Fellow in Biology

Teaching Fellow in English Composition

Teaching Fellow in Chemistry

Teaching Fellow in Chemistry

Teaching Fellow in Chemistry

Teaching Fellow in English Composition

Teaching Fellow in Music

Teaching Fellow in Biology

Teaching Fellow in Psychology

Teaching Fellow in Psychology

Director of University Chorus

Teaching Fellow in Physics

Teaching Fellow in Music

Teaching Fellow in Physics

Teaching Fellow in Psychology

Teaching Fellow in Biology

Teaching Fellow in Physics

Teaching Fellow in Chemistry

Teaching Fellow in Psychology

Teaching Fellow in Physics

Teaching Fellow in Music

Teaching Fellow in Chemistry



[12]



SCHOOL COUNCILS

Creative Arts

Irving G. Fine, Chairman; Erwin Bodky, John F. Matthews,
Mitchell Siporin.

Humanities

Joseph L Cheskis, Chairman; J. V. Cunningham, Aron Gurwitsch,
Simon Rawidowicz, Claude S. Vigee.

Science

Herman T. Epstein, Chairman; David L. Falkoff, Sidney Golden,
Oscar Goldman, Harold P. Klein.

Social Science

Herbert Marcuse, Chairman; Richard S. Eckaus, Max Lerner,
Robert A. Manners, Frank E. Manuel, A. H. Maslow.

FACULTY COMMITTEES

Admissions and Scholarships

Leonard Levy, Joseph F. Kauffman, C. Ruggles Smith, Marie Boas,
Irving Howe, Silvan S. Schweber, Harold Shapero.

Administrative

Lawrence H. Fuchs, Joseph F. Kauffman, Charles W. Duhig, C.
Ruggles Smith, Eugenia Hanfmann, James E. Duffy, Osborne
Earle, a. G. Olsen, Philip Rieff, Caldwell Titcomb.

Athletic

Jean-Pierre Barricelli, Benjamin Friedman, Anna C. Nichols,
Sidney Rosen, Harry Zohn.

Degrees, Awards and Prizes

Paul Alexander, Joseph F. Kauffman, Charles W. Duhig, Albert
Kelner, Irving Massey, Mitchell Siporin.

Educational Policy

To be announced later.

Entrance into Graduate and Professional Schools

Executive Committee: Orrie M. Friedman, Joseph F. Kauffman,
Eugene P. Gross, Albert Kelner, Harold P. Klein.

Faculty Organization

Oscar Goldman, Arthur Berger, Richard M. Held, Robert O.
Preyer.

Library

Marvin Lowenthal, Louis Schreiber, Harold Conroy, George
Fischer, Nahum N. Glatzer, Kenneth Levy.

[13]



Officers of the University

Abram Leon Sachar, ph.d., litt.d President of the University



Clarence Q. Berger, a.b,, a.m Dean of University Administration

Saul G. Cohen, m.a., ph.d Dean of Faculty

Joseph F. Kauffman, a.b., a.m. Director of Student Administration

ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS

Admissions

C. RuGGLES Smith, ll.b., a.m. Director

Philip J. Driscoll, a.b., m.a Assistant Director

Student Personnel

Ellen K. Lane, a.b., m.e Assistant Director

Natica Bates, a.b. Student Employment Counselor

Registrar

Charles Warner Duhig, a.b., a.m . Registrar

Infirmary

Robert J. Cataldo, a.b., m.d. Medical Director

Ralph Mankowich, b.s., m.d., f.a.c.s. Surgeon

Florentino p. Pina, a.b,, m.d Physician

Psychological Counseling Center

Eugenia Hanfmann, ph.d Director

Andras Angyal, m.d Consultant

Visiting Committee of the Psychological Counseling Center:
Crete L. Bibring, m.d., George E. Gardner, ph.d., m.d.

Library

Marvin Lowenthal, b.a., m.a Director of Special Services

Louis Schreiber, b.s.s., b.l.s Director of Administrative Services

Shirlee E. Koretsky, b.s. Readers' Services Librarian

Harry N. Tarlin, m.a., m.s. in l.s. Acquisitions Librarian

Mathilda Brugh O'Bryant, a.b., m.a Cataloguer

A thletics

Benjamin Friedman, b.s Director

ri4}



Faculty Administrative Services

Gertrude Carnovsky Faculty Administrative Assistant

Samuel Rosenfield, b.S Superintendent of Science Laboratories

ADMINISTRATIVE DEPARTMENTS

Comptroller

Bernard Gordon, b.s., m.b.a Comptroller

Norman R. Grimm, a.b Steward

Marjorie Olson Bursar

William Dansker, a.b Manager of Services

Public Affairs

Emanuel M. Gilbert, b.s Director

University Resources

Saul S. Elgart, m.S., m.h.l Director

Hyam Korin, a.b., M.A Program Director, Brandeis Cluhs

Buildings and Grounds

Sumner J. Abrams Director

Joseph M. Maker, Jr Assistant to the Director

John Foti Construction Coordinator

Board of Trustees

Hannah Litt Executive Secretary

University Relations

Harriet J. Becker, a.b Executive Secretary, Alumni Association

Edith A. Steinberg, a.b Director, New York Area

Anne Zyfers Executive Secretary, National Women's Committee

Administrative Personnel

Esther E. Blauer (Secretary to the President); Paula Blay (Health Office);
Etta Crevoshay (Athletic Office); Claire Freeman (Scholarships Office);
Beverly Fanning (Bursar's Office); Anne Gaspaii (Accounts Office); Sada
Gordon (School of Social Science); Betty Griffin (Office of Registrar);
Barbara Johnson (Office of Student Administration) ; Louise Lewisohn
(School of Humanities) ; Keitha Lindquist (Office of Comptroller) ; Dorothy
Merrill (Service Bureau) ; Rosamonde Morrison (School of Creative Arts) ;
Miriam M. Ober (Office of University Resources) ; Minnie F. Piha (Ac-
knowledgments Office) ; Rowena Peoples (Office of Buildings and Grounds) ;
Ruth Rudik (Office of the Dean of Administration) ; Sarah R. Schweitzer
(Office of Public Affairs) ; Anastasia H. Sutermeister (Office of Admissions) ;
Nettie Weiss (Office of Student Personnel).

[15]



I

The Role of the University

Brandefs University is named for the illustrious jurist, Louis Dembitz
Brandeis, whose wisdom contributed to every aspect of the welfare of his
country and his people. The founders of the University have been inspired by
the challenge of Justice Brandeis' ideal of what a university should be:

"It must always be rich in goals and ideals, seemingly attainable but beyond
immediate reach . . ."

"It must become truly a seat of learning where research is pursued, books
written, and the creative instinct is aroused, encouraged, and developed
in its faculty and students."

"It must ever be mindful that education is a precious treasure transmitted
— a sacred trust to be held, used, and enjoyed, and if possible strengthened,
then passed on to others upon the same trust."

At the inaugural ceremonies in October, 1948, the aims of Brandeis Uni-
versity were stated by the first President, in the form of a three-fold promise.
First, Brandeis will be an institution of quality where the integrity of learning,
of research, of writing, of teaching, will not be compromised. An institution
bearing the name of Justice Brandeis must be dedicated to conscientiousness
in research and to honesty in the exploration of truth to its innermost parts.

Secondly, Brandeis University will be a school of the spirit — a school in
which the temper and climate of the mind will take precedence over the
acquisition of skills, and the development of techniques. Unyielding in the face
of the defeatism which is inherent in the various phases of nihilism, Brandeis
will be a dwelling place of permanent values — those few unchanging values
of beauty, of righteousness, of freedom, which man has ever sought to attain.

Finally, Brandeis will ofFer its opportunities of learning and of the cul-
tivation of the heart to all. Neither student body nor faculty will ever be
chosen on the basis of population proportions whether ethnic or religious or
economic.

Brandeis University came into being because of the desire of American
Jewry to make a corporate contribution to higher education in the tradition
of the great American secular universities which have stemmed from denom-
inational generosity. By choosing its faculty on the basis of capacity and
creativity and its students according to the criteria of academic merit and
promise, the University hopes to create an environment which may cause the
pursuit of learning to issue in wisdom.

THE SPECIAL CHARACTER

The launching of a new school has naturally raised many questions about
its special character. To what educational philosophy does it subscribe ? Will
it encourage the development of vocational skills? Will it follow the leader-
ship of schools which are mainly concerned with the personal fulfillment of the
students? Will it plan for early specialization or is the pattern of general


1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Online LibraryBrandeis UniversityGeneral catalog (Volume 1955-1956) → online text (page 1 of 21)