Brandeis University.

General catalog (Volume 1979-1980) online

. (page 16 of 16)
Online LibraryBrandeis UniversityGeneral catalog (Volume 1979-1980) → online text (page 16 of 16)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Professor of Physics
American Academy of Arts and Sciences



Seyom Brown, Professor of Politics
Harold & Margaret Sprout Award, International
Studies Association

Stanley Deser, Professor of Physics
American Academy of Arts and Sciences

David Hackett Fischer, Ear/ Warren Professorof

History
Director, NEH Summer Seminar

Lawrence H. Fuchs, Meyer and Walter Jaffe

Professor of American Civilization and Politics

Director, U.S. Select Commission on Immigra-
tion and Refugee Policy

Jane B. Grimshaw, Assistant Professor of Linguistics
Sloan Fellowship

Harlyn O. Halvorson, Professor of Biology and
Director, Rosenstiel Basic Medical Sciences
Research Center

Fogarty Senior International Fellowship

Leon A. Jick, Helen and Irving Schneider
Associate Professor of American Jewish
Studies

Honorary D.D., Hebrew Union College- Jewish
Institute of Religion

Philip M, Keehn, Associate Professor of

Chemistry
Sir Isaac Wolfson Visiting Professorship in Israel

Samuel Krislov, Professor of Politics
Guggenheim Fellowship

Frank E. Manuel, Alfred and Viola Hart

University Professor
Honorary Litt.D., Jewish Theological Seminary

of America

Ruth Schachter Morgenthau, AdlaiE. Stevenson
Professor of International Politics

National Board, American Political Science
Association; Member, U.S. Delegation,
U.N. Commission for Social Development

Thomas P. O'Connell, Assistant Professor of

Physical Education
Massachusetts Baseball Coaches Hall of Fame

Alfred G. Redfield, Professor of Physics and
Biochemistry & Rosenstiel Basic Medical
Sciences Research Center

National Academy of Sciences

Marguerite S. Robinson, Professorof
Anthropology

Associate Fellow, Harvard Institute of Inter-
national Development; Executive
Committee, Board of Trustees, American
Institute of Indian Studies

Harold S. Shapero, Walter N. Naumburg

Professor of Music
ASCAP Composer Award (American Society for

Composers, Authors and Publishers)



148



INDEX



Abelson Physics Building, 50
Academic Calendar, 4
Academic regulations, 39-43

Academic status, 42;

Attendance, 40;

Auditing, 39;

Changes in courses, 39;

Class standing, 39;

Dismissal or severance, 43;

Examination attendance, 41;

Grades, 40;

Leaves of absence and withdrawal, 42;

Pass-fail option, 41;

Reading period, 40;

University records policy, 43
Activities, student, 45-47
Addison-Golde Terrace, 54
Administration Center, 50
Admission, 30-33

Application and admissions procedures, 33;

College Entrance Examination Board, 30;

Credit from other institutions, 32;

Freshman requirements, 30;

Office of, address, 33;

Part-time degree program, 3 1 ;

Special student status, 32;

Transfer candidates, 31
Adult education, 20
Advanced placement, 32
African and Afro-American Studies, 64
Allen Residence Hall, 57
American Jewish Historical Society, 22
American Studies, 65
Anthropology, 67

Architecture, preparation for a career in, 14
Athletic facilities, 55-56
Athletics, 46

Automobile regulations, 46
B.A.-M.A. program, 14
Bass Physics Building, 50
Bassine Biology Center, 50
Bernstein-Marcus Administration Center, 50
Biochemistry, 70
Biology, 71
Biophysics, 73
Bookstore, 48
Brandeis House, 59
Brandeis, Louis Dembitz, Memorial

Lectures, 27



Brandeis University, history of, 6

Brandeis University Press, 23

Brown, Benjamin, Research Building, 50

Brown, Morris, Social Science Center, 50

Brown, Samuel J., Terrarium, 50

Business and management, preparation for a

career in, 14
Cable Hall, 57

Career Planning Office of, 44
Campus facilities, 50-58

Academic and administrative buildings,
50-55;

Athletic facilities, 55-56;

Residence halls, 56-58;

Student centers, 58;

Three Chapels, 58
Chemistry, 73
Chinese, 75

Classical and Oriental Studies, 76
Cohen, Doris Brewer, Undergraduate

Awards, 20
Coffman, Max and Ann, 57
Comparative Literature, 79
Computer Science, 80
Concentration requirements, 11
Continuing Studies, 20
Courses of instruction, 61-130
Creative Arts Awards, 22
Crown, Irving and Rose, School of Graduate

Studies in American Civilization, 24
Danielsen, Albert V., School of Philosophy,

Ethics and Religious Thought, 24
Danciger Residence Hall, 57
Davis, Sophie, International Fellow in Resi-
dence Program, 28
Deans, academic, 131
Degree, requirements for the, 9-13

English composition, 9;

Foreign Literature, 9;

Distribution, 9;

Freshman, other, 10;
Elective courses, 10;
Physical education, 11
DeRoy Residence Hall, 57
Dibner, Bern, 23
Dining facilities, 48

Dreitzer, Mildred and Albert J., Gallery, 50
Dushman-Gornstein Commons Room, 57
Dushman, Hyman, 57
Eban, Abba, Memorial Lecture, 27



149



Economics, 81

Edelman, Mrs. Irvin, 28

Edison, Harry, Chemistry Building, 51

Education Program, 83

Early decision, 30

Emerman Hall, 57

Employment, student, 38

Endowed Schools, 24-26

English and American Literature, 84

English and Classics, 88

Epstein, Ethel and Rubin, Campus Service

Center, 51
Faculty, see officers of instruction
Faculty Center, 51
Faculty Senate, 131
Faneuil Recreation Hall, 58
Fees and expenses, 34-36

Application and matriculation, 34;

Financial regulations, 34;

Refunds, 35-36;

Room and board, 34-35;

Transcript, 35;

Tuition, 34;

Other, 35
Feldberg Computer Center, 51
Fellows, Board of, 131
Fellowships and scholarships, special, 20-21
Field study, 63
Fierman, Harold and Minnie, School of

Chemistry, 24
Financial Aid, 36-38

Costs, 36;

Loans, 37;

Policy of, 36;

Student employment, 38;

Transfer students, 38
Fine Arts, 89

Fine, Irving, Memorial Concert, 23
Fine, George and Charlotte, Endowment

Fund, 23
Fisher, Martin A., School of Physics, 25
Florence Heller Graduate School for Ad-
vanced Studies in Social Welfare, 7
Fogelson, David and Gertrude, 21
Ford Hall, 51
Foreign students, 19
Foreign study, see Study Abroad
Foster, Henry and Lois, Biomedical Research

Laboratories, 51
Foster, Mrs. Joseph C, 57
Foster Student Living Centre, 57
French Language and Literature, 91
Freshman Seminars, 63



Friedland, Samuel, Life Science Research
Center, 51

Friedman, Lee M., 22

Fruchtman Residence Hall, 57

General Science, 92

Germanic and Slavic Languages, 93

Gerstenzang, Leo, Library of Science, 51, 132

Glass, Joseph and Bessie Gerber, Pre-law
Endowed Scholarships, 21

Gluck Building, 58

Goldberg, Harold Sherman, Lectureship, 27

Goldberg, Mrs. Romayne, 27

Goldfarb, Jack A. and Bertha, Library, 52, 132

Golding Judaic Center, 52

Goldman-Schwartz Art Studios, 52

Goldsmith Mathematics Center, 52

Goldstein, Edward and Sade, Center of Eco-
nomics, 54

Gordon Hall, 57

Gornstein, Henry and Doris, Foundation, 57

Grades, 40

Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, the, 7

Greek, see Classical and Oriental Studies

Gryzmish, Ethel and Reuben, Academic
Center, 50

Hassenfeld House, 56

Hayden, Charles and J. Willard, Science
Court, 52

Health Services, 47

Hebrew, see Near Eastern and Judaic Studies

Heller, Florence G., 7, 52

Helmsley, Harry B., Lecture Series, 27

Hiatt House in Israel, 18, 52

Hiatt Institute in Israel, 95

Hiatt, Jacob, 18, 52

History, 95

Hornstein, Benjamin S., Program
in Jewish Communal Service, 25

Humanities, 98

Hurst, Fannie, Fund for Visiting Professor-
ships, 28

Incompletes, 41

International Programs, Office of, 17-20

Irving, Julius and Matilda, Presidential En-
clave, 50

Italian Language and Literature, 99

Jacob Hiatt Institute, 18-19

Jewish Communal Service, 99

Justice, The, 46

Kalman, Julius, Science Center, 52

Kane, Anne J., Reflecting Pool, 57

Krivoff House, 56

Kosow, Joseph P., Biochemistry Building, 53

KutzHall, 58



150



Kutz, Milton and Hattie, School of Biology, 25

Latin, see Classical and Oriental Studies

Latin American Studies, 100

Laurie, Edith Barbara, Theater Arts Trust
Fund, 23

Law, preparation for a career in, 15

Lazar, Jack and Helen, Library, 54

Leaves of absence, 42

Leeks, Rose and Herman, Chemistry Build-
ing, 53

Lectureships, 27-28

Legal Studies, 101

Lemberg, Gersh and Sarah, Children's Center, 23

Lemberg Hall, 53

Lemberg, Mrs. Samuel, 23

Lemberg, Samuel, 21, 23

Lemberg Scholarship Endowment, 21

Leon Court, 57

Levin, Maurice, Memorial Hall, 58

Libraries, University, 132

Linguistics, 102

Linsey, Joseph M., Sports Center, 56

Lipshy, Ben A., 22

Loans, 37

Lowe, Joe and Emily, Foundation Scholar-
ships in Fine Arts, 21

Lowell Institute Cooperative Broadcasting
Council, 22

Lown, Philip W., School for Near Eastern
and Judaic Studies, 25

Mailman House, 53

Marcus Playing Field, 56

Massell Quadrangle, 57

Mathematics, 104

May, Morton, Memorial Hall, 53

Medieval Studies Program, 105

Memphis Tract, 55

Mugar, Stephen P., Scholarship
Endowment Fund, 21

Music, 106

National Women's Committee, 132

Near Eastern and Judaic Studies, 108

Non-discriminatory policy statement. Inside
Front Cover

Officers of Instruction, 137-148
Faculty of Arts and Sciences, 137;
Jacob Hiatt Institute faculty, 147;
Heller School faculty, 147;
Honors and Awards to Faculty, 148
see also Courses of Instruction, 61-130

Olin-Sang American Civilization Center, 53

Organization, University, 131

Part-time degree program, 31



Pearlman, Harry and Martha, Hall, 53

Pearlman, Harry, Endowment Fund, 59

Philosophy and History of Ideas, 1 12

Photobiology Institute, 71

Physical Education, 114

Physical Science, see Physics

Physics, 1 15

Pollack, Maurice, Fine Arts Teaching Center,

54
Politics, 117
Pomerantz Hall, 56
Poses, Jack 1. and Lillian, Creative Arts

Awards, 22
Poses School of Fine Arts, 26
Post office and student mailroom, 48
Premedical and predental, 16
Preprofessional education, 14-17
President and Chancellor, 131
President's Council, 132
Psychological Counseling Center, 48
Psychology, 119
Rabb Graduate Center, 54
Rapaporte Treasure Hall, 54
Records, University policy, 43
Refunds, 35
Reitman Hall, 57
Religious activities, 44-45
Remis, Harry and Mildred, Scholarship and

Fellowship Fund in the Creative Arts, 21
Renfield Residence Hall, 57
Residence Life, Office of, 44
Residence halls, 56-58
Ridgewood Quadrangle, 57
Rieger Tennis Courts, 56
Rogoff Foundation Trust, 21
Romance and Comparative Literature, 121
Room and board fee, 34-35
Roosevelt, Eleanor, Memorial Lectureship, 28
Rose, Edward and Bertha, Art Museum, 54
Rosen Residence Hall, 57
Rosenstiel, Lewis S., Basic Medical Sciences

Research Center, 7, 54
Rosenthal Dormitories, 57
Rubenstein Hall, 56
Russian Language and Literature, 122
Sachar, Abram L., International Fellowship

Program, 18
Sachar, Abram L. and Thelma, Internationa!

Center, 54
Saltzman, Shirley and Maurice, Artist-in-

Residence Fund, 28
Saval, Maurice H., 18



151



Saval, Maurice H. and Anna B. Scholarship for

Soviet Emigre Students, 21
Saval-Sachar Summer Research Scholarship

Program, 18
Scheffres Hall, 57
Scheinfeld Building, 58
Scholarships and Fellowships, special, 20-22
Scholastic Aptitude Tests, 30
Schwartz, David, Foundation, 59
Schwartz Residence Hall, 58
Security and Safety, Department of, 46
Shapiro, Abraham, Athletic Center, 56
Shapiro Brothers Hall, 56
Shapiro, Theodore, Forum, 53
Shapiro, Morris and Esther, Residence Hall,

57
Sherman, George and Beatrice, Student Cen-
ter, 58
Shiffman Humanities Center, 54
Shluger, Alexander L. and Mrs. Fannie B.,

Memorial Lecture, 27
Silver Lecture Hall, 54
Slater Hall, 53
Slosberg, Jacob A. and Bessie, Music Center,

55
Sociology, 123
Soviet Studies Program, 125
Spanish, 126
Special student status, 32
Spingold, Mrs. Frances, 59
Spingold, Nate B. and Frances, Theater Arts

Center, 55
Sports, 5ee Athletics
Stoneman Infirmary, 47, 55
Straus, Nathan, Lectureship Fund, 27
Student centers, 58
Student life, 43-48
Study abroad, 17-19
Summer Program, 20
Summer school, credit for, 13
Swig, Benjamin and Mae, School of Political

Science, 26
Swig Student Center, 56
Sydeman Annex, 55



Teaching, preparation for a career in, 17

Theater Arts, 127

Transfer, credit policies, 33

Transfer candidates, requirements for, 31

Trustees, Board of, 133

Tuition, 34

UUman, Adolph, Amphitheatre, 55

Unger, Mrs. Aber D., 55

University Courses, 62-63

University organization, 131-132

University Studies, 10

Urban Studies, 128

Usdan, Suzanne and Nathaniel H., Center

for the Creative and Performing Arts, 21
Usdan Student Center, 58
Usen, Irving and Edyth, Castle, 57
Usen Residence Hall, 57
Visiting professorships, 28

Wasserman, Lew and Edie, Scholarship Fund, 22
Waxman, Harry, 59
Weiner, Martin, Distinguished Lectureship

Fund, 27-28
Wien, Lawrence A. and Mae, International

Scholarship Program, 19-20
Winer Building, 58
Withdrawal, 42

Wise, Stephen S., Memorial Lecture, 27
Wolfson-Rosensweig Biochemistry Building,

55
Women's Studies Program, 130
Wuliger Building, 58
Yalem, Charles H., Physics Building, 55
Yiddish, 130
Zale Corporation, 22

ZaIe-Lipshy Endowed Scholarships and Fel-
lowship Fund, 22
Zale, Morris B., 22
Zale, William, 22
Ziskind, Jacob, Charitable Trust of Boston,

24
Ziskind Endowment Fund, 28
Ziskind Professorships, 28
Ziskind Program for Continuing Education

in Jewish Studies, 24



152



Correspondence Directory



BRANDEIS UNIVERSITY



3 9097 01251379 3



,^ . . , ,, , H . r^ 11 Archvs LD 571 .B563 1979-

Admission to Undergraduate College: . v^ « v>

Director OF Admissions d^^ ^^:^ i i^- ^ -4. i_ ■■ x-

Brandeis University bulletin

Graduate School Admission and Final / College Of AftS and
Dean, Graduate School of Art:

Admission to the Heller School:
Dean, Florence Heller Gradu^
FOR Advanced Studies in Socl

Scholarship Applications:

D IRECTOR OF F in ANCIAL A ID

Establishment of Grants and Bequests:
Vice President for Development and University Relations

Adult Education, Summer School:

D IRECTOR OF C ONTINUING S TUDIES

Alumni Relations:
Director of Alumni Relations

General Information:
Vice President for Public Affairs



DOES NOT
CIRCULATE



Second Class Postage Paid at
Boston, Massachusetts





1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 16

Online LibraryBrandeis UniversityGeneral catalog (Volume 1979-1980) → online text (page 16 of 16)