British Museum (Natural History). Dept. of Zoology.

Pamphlets on forestry in West Virginia (Volume 2) online

. (page 1 of 23)
Online LibraryBritish Museum (Natural History). Dept. of ZoologyPamphlets on forestry in West Virginia (Volume 2) → online text (page 1 of 23)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


t" .-.




FORESTRY PAMPHLETS
West Virginia
Vol. II

First Biennial Report of the Forest,

Game and Fish Warden of West Virginia,
1909-1910.

Second Biennial Report of the Forest, Game
and Fish Warden of West Virginia,, 1911-
1912.

Snout Beetles that Injure Nuts. Bulletin
128, West Virginia University Agricul-
tural Experiment Station, Morgantown.

Notes on the Habits of Mice, Moles and
Shrews. Bulletin 113, West Virginia
University Agricultural Experiment
Station, Llorgantown.



V



A gric . - Forestry 7 . M ain Library



WEST VIRGINIA



FIRST BIENNIAL REPORT

OF

Forest, Game and Fish Warden

1909-10.



J. A. VIQUESNEY

Forest, Game and Fish Warden

BELINGTON, W. VA,




DIVISION of

)RESTKY

COLLEGE OF & AGRICULTURE
UNIVERSITY OF CAUF0RNIA



NEWS-MAIL COMPANY
CHARLESTON
1911



LETTER OF TRANMITTAL.



December 16th, 1910.
To His Excellency, HONORABLE WILLIAM E. GLASSCOCK, Governor of West

. Virginia.

SIB: In compliance with the law, I have the honor to transmit here-
with, my first biennial report as Forest, Game and Fish Warden of West
Virginia, covering the fiscal years 1909 and 1910.

Respectfully submitted,

J. A. VlQUESNEY,

Forest, Game and Fish "Warden.



381885



LIST OF OFFICERS IN FOREST, GAME AND FISH DEPARTMENT



J. A. VIQUESNEY, Forest, Game and Fish Warden, Belington, W. Va.

W. B. RECTOK, Chief Deputy, Belington, West Virginia.

H. M. LOCKEIDGE, Chief Deputy, Huntersville, West Virginia.



LOCAL APPOINTED DEPUTIES.

BARBOUR COUNTY.

A. G. Nutter Philippi, W. Va., Route No. .

M. D. McCoy Volga, W. Va. rioute No. 2.

E. A. Wenzel Belington, W. Va.

F. M. Hymes Belington, W. Va., Route No. 2.

C. W. Boyles Philippi, W. Va., Route No. .

William Glasscock Junior, W. Va.

J. C. Pitman Lillian, W. Va.

L. J. R. Sandridge Belington, W. Va., Route No.

Jno. B. Dilworth Philippi, W. Va.



BERKELEY COUNTY.

R. H. Keller Bedington, W. Va.

J. J. Dailey Martinsburg, W. Va., Route No.

M. K. Butts Hedgesville, W. Va., Route No 9.

BOONE COUNTY.

S. J. Burgess Seth, W. Va.

Allen Workman Chap, W. Va.

BRAXTON COUNTY.

W. H. Berry Button, W. Va.

R. G. Yoak Gassaway, W. Va.

R. T. Colebank Button, W. Va.

BROOKE COUNTY.

Henry Pasters Collier, W. Va.

J. D. Colson Collier, W. Va.

O. L. McCoy Wheeling, W. Va.

CABELL COUNTY.

Will Grover Huntington, W. Va.

F. H. Merrick Huntington, W. Va.

E. M. Lusher Huntington, W. Va.

Sterling Price Guyandotte, W. Va.

CALHOUN COUNTY.

J. K. Douglass Stinson, W. Va.

C. L. Alfred Rilla, W. Va.



Fiy.ST BIENNIAL REPORT [W. VA.



CLAY COUNTY.

A. J. Johnson Cresmont, W. Va.

FAYETTE COUNTY. >

E. C. Payne Gentry, W. Va.

H. I. Kincaid Page, W. Va.

G. A. Shuck Pittman, W. Va.

W. H. Cart Jenkey, W. Va.

W. A. Harrah Backus, W. Va.

E. E. Huddleston Export, W. Va.

Wm. H. Bragg Thayer, W. Va.

C. A. Fox ; Crickmer, W. Va.

John S. Hedrick Danese, W. Va.

A. A. Williams Gentry, W. Va.

Samuel Goode Wriston, W. Va.

G1LMER COUNTY.

Asa Self Sand Fork, W. Va.

GRANT COUNTY.

C. C. Lyon Maysville, W. Va.

Jno. M Reail Bismark, W. Va.

Luther Getz Gormania, W. Va.

G. M. Stump . Landes, W. Va.

W. H. Ours Corner, W. Va.

William Roby Maysville, W. Va.

J. K. Boggs Petersburg, W. Va.

GREENER IER COUNTY.

H. M. Dawson * . . . Alvon, W. Va.

Chas. Bell Lewisburg, W. Va.

J. P. Gilmer Falling Springs, W. Va.

A. S. Johnston Anthony, W. Va.

Andy Wright Ronceverte, W. Va.

Richard Hodge Alderson, W. Va.

Kelley McMillion Caldwell, W. Va.

Floyd Gladwell Trout, W. Va.

John P. Carron Anthony, W. Va.

Rudolph Fertig Neola, W. Va.

B. O. Summerville Falling Springs, W. Va.

H. D. Moss , Fenwick, W. Va.

Raymond Parks Neola, W. Va.

HAMPSHIRE COUNTY.

J. B. Brady Wappocomo, W. Va.

J. Walls Brill Mutton Run, W. Va.

G. G. Santymire Forks of Capon, W. Va.

W. J. Kaylor Spring Gap, W. Va.

HANCOCK COUNTY.

D. F. Kinsley Newell, W. Va.

Edgar Minnich New Cumberland, W. Va.

Harvey E. Ellenberger Hollidays Cove, W. Va.



1910] FOREST, GAME AND FISH WABDEN.



HARDY COUNTY.

E. N. Locke Moorefleld, W. Va.

F. A. Wilkins Needmore, W. Va.

HARRISON COUNTY.

B. W. Harbert Shinnston, W. Va.

C. A. Cummins Lost Creek, W. Va.

T. G. Nicewerner Clarksburg, W. Va.

W. A. Batton Bridgeport, W. Va.

M. A. Samples Salem, W. Va.

Robert Shuttlesworth Romines Mills, W. Va.

J. C. McWhorter McWhorter, W. Va.

Wm. Post Clarksburg, W. Va.

Ralph Gawthrop Wolf Summit, W. Va.

JEFFERSON COUNTY.

R. H. Appell Charles Town, W. Va.

W. S. Shell Shepherdstown, W. Va.

KANAWHA COUNTY.

Andrew Thompson East Bank, W. Va.

J. W. Pritt Derrick, W. Va.

M. F. Adkins Chelyan, W. Va.

T. B. Crews Guthrie, W. Va.

S. B. Wintz.. Charleston, W. Va.

G. W. Stump Clendenin, W. Va.

W. G. Beane St. Albans, W. Va.

A. R. Shepherd , Charleston, W. Va.

J. F. Pierce South Charleston, Vv '. Va.

D. H. Hudnall Eskdale, W. Va.

D. C. Smoot Dunbar, W. Va.

James Young Cedar Grove, W. Va.

B. S. Morris . ... .Blue Creek, W. Va.

Upshur Higginbotham Charleston, W. Va.

LEWIS COUNTY.

G. L. Watson Crawford, W. Va.

Lloyd G. Woofter Alum Bridge, W. Va.

LINCOLN COUNTY.
Clemon Hager . ...(....... )

LOGAN COUNTY.
A. J. Perry Logan, W. Va.

MARION COUNTY.

Levi P. West Fairmont, W. Va.

MARSHALL COUNTY.

Calyin Hunt Rosbys Rock, W. Va.

W. P. Richmond Meighn, W. Va.

Chalmers Connelly , Kansooth, W. Va.

Samuel E. Chambers Glen Easton, W. Va.

G. W. Roller Captina, W. Va.

C. E. Parriott Captina, W. Va.



FIKST BIENNIAL REPORT [W. VA.



MASON COUNTY.

H. S. Wolfe Point Pleasant, W. Va.

MERCER COUNTY.

A. B. Kingan Goodwill, W. Va.

A. M. Belcher ,.... Littlesburg, W. Va.

E. G. Levisay Princeton, W. Va.

MINERAL. COUNTY.

W. I. F. Blackburn Emeryville, W. Va.

S. B. Vanorsdale Pattersons Creek, W. Va.

Frank Carpenter Ridgeley, W. Va.

John Himes . . . . Piedmont, W. Va.

Jno. A. Cleavenger Piedmont, W. Va.

MINGO COUNTY.

W. O. Rutherford Williamson, W. Va.

W. A. Hatfleld Glen Alum, W. Va.

A. W. Dameron Williamson, W. Va.

MONONGALIA COUNTY.

Elmer F. Jacobs Morgantown, W. Va.

Marshall M. Hartley Morgantown, W. Va.

A. T. Walker Morgantown, W. Va.

Marshall B. Johnson Hoard, W. Va.

Wm. Martin Pentress, W. Va.

F. C. Walls Pentress, W. Va.

Sam'l F. P. Hoard Point Marion, Pa.

MORGAN COUNTY.



Arthur Bohrer : Sir Johns Run, W. Va.

Wm. H. McCullough Sleepy Creek, W. Va.

MCDOWELL COUNTY.

J. M. 'Bruster Welch, W. Va.

OHIO COUNTY.

Enoch Smith Elm Grove W. Va.

Lester O. Vermillion ,. . . Elm Grove W. Va.

Carl Gordon Greegs, W. Va.

Harry Ashton -. . Wheeling, W. Va.

NICHOLAS COUNTY.

G. D. Moses Mount Lookout, W. Va.

S. H. Echols Kesslers Cross Lanes, v.

L. A. McClung Levisay, W. Va.

Arthur Craig Muddlety, W. Va.

J. W. Geho Holcomb, W. Va.

Jas. B. Rader Canvas, W. Va.

PENDLETON COUNTY.

J. R. Adamson . . . . ; Onego, W. Va.

W. D. Teter Onego, W. Va.



1910] FOPEST. GAME AND FISH WARDEN.

PLEAS ANTS COUNTY.

Alexander Brewer Raven Rock, W. Va.

POCAHONTAS COUNTY.

W. B. Hill Lobelia, W. Va.

Geo. M. Jordan Frost, W. Va.

Ernest Sharp Frost, W. Va.

J. C. Harper Sunset, "W. Va.

Jas. A. Reed Seebert, W. Va.

Jasper Dilley Seebert, W. Va.

Thornton Dulaney ' Onoto, W. Va.

French Suttjon Green Bank, W. Va.

G. B. Slaven Green Bank, W. Va.

Arthur Noel Green Bank, W. Va.

Pat Simmons Durbin, W. Va.

C. B. Swick Dunmore, W. Va.

I. W. Allen Clover Lick, W. Va.

Preston Curry Seebert, W. Va.

PRESTON COUNTY.

C. W. Rosier Colebank, W. Va.

Geo. W. Shaffer Masontown, W. Va.

Elmer Cuppitt Clifton Mills, W. Va.

Jas. W. Ringer Bruceton Mills, W. Va.

Henry Shay Newburg, W. Va.

PUTNAM COUNTY.

L. A. Pitchford Extra, W. Va.

Thos. A. Wright Black Betsey, W. Va.

S. A. Mason Winfield, W. Va., Route No. 2.

Ira Davis Waldo, W. Va.

Eli Pitchford Red House, W. Va.

Luther Bird St. Albans, W. Va., Route No. 1.

RALEIGH COUNTY.

N. B. Hendricks Citie, W. Va.

M. H. Radford Lanark, W. Va.

F. G. Lilly Shady Spring, W. Va..

J. W. Maynor Matville, W. Va.

Robert Hunter Dorothy, W. Va.

John Murdock lister, W. Va.

G. Lacy Daniels Marshes, W. Va.

Ed. Stewart Saxon, W. Va.

RANDOLPH COUNTY.

L. E. A rbogast Bowden, W. Va.

J. J. Phillips Coalton, W. Va.

Adolph Pflster Adolph, W. Va.

Michael Shannon Adolph, W. Va.

Charley Davis Elkins, W. Va.

Wesley White Horton, W. Va.

Collett Moore Montrose, W. Va., Route No. 2.

J. R. Valentine Weaver, W. Va.

F. A. Degler Cheat Bridge, W. Va.



10 FIRST BIENNIAL REPORT [W. VA.



W. M. Harp Harding, W. Va.

John B. Isner Davis, W. Va., R. F. D.

R. A. Vanpelt Pingley, W. Va.

RITCHIE COUNTY.

U. P. Jackson Petroleum, W. Va., Route No. 1.

ROANE COUNTY.

Phil Riddle Reedy, W. Va., Route No. 1.

C. E. Wright Spencer, W. Va.

SUMMERS COUNTY.

H. J. Meades Pence Springs, W. Va.

J. J. Bragg Ellison, W. Va.

Alonzo Hutchinson Forest Hill, W. Va

C. T. Crawford Wiggins, W. Va.

J. W. Richmond New Richmond, W. Va.

E. P. Beasley Meadow Creek, W. Va.

W. F. Echols Hinton, W. Va.

TAYLOR COUNTY.

Jno. W. McClung Grafton, W. Va.

TUCKER COUNTY.

Fred Combs Hambleton, W. Va.

R C. Weigle Davis, W. Va.

W. C. Long Gladwin, W. Va.

W. H/ Cosner Elkins, W. Va., R. F. D.

TYLER COUNTY.

T. A. Mead Middlebourn, W. Va.

Clint Maxwell Middlebourn, W. Va., Route 1.

J. W. Forester Big Moses, W. Va.

B. F. Stokes Friendly, W. Va., Route No. 1.

L. R. Maxwell : Middlebourn, W. Va.

G. C. Polen Sistersville, W. Va.

M. E. Henderson Little, W. Va.

UPSHUR COUNTY.

C. L. Hillery Buckhannon, W. Va.

J. W. Duke Alexander, W. Va.

WAYNE COUNTY.

J. M. Napier East Lynn, W. Va.

Samuel Bartram Fort Gay, W. Va.

WEBSTER COUNTY.

L. W. Pritchard Haynes, W. Va.

W. R. Holcomb Erbacon, W. Va.

A. T. Dodrill Bergoo, W. Va.

D. H. Hamrick : Webster Springs, W. Va.

J. C. H. Cogar Upper Glade, W. Va.



1910] FOKEST, GAME AVD FISH [WARDEN. 11



Homer Woodzeil Webster Springs. W. Va.

W. H. Cunningham Webster Springs, W. Va.

Walter S. Hamrick Samp, W. Va.

W. G. Hamrick, Jr .Bergoo, W. Va.

R. Moore Dodril! Webster Springs, W. Va.

Geo. L. Ramsey , Fcnbro, W. Va.

WETZEL COUNTY.

D. R. Young Littleton, W- Va.

Evan Lowe Piney, W. Va.

E. M. Ruble Folsom, W. Va.

WOOD COUNTY.

Samuel Creel Roosevelt, W. Va.

W. F. Fox Slate, W. Va.

William Trippott Oavisville, W. Va.

David Matheny WilliamsLown, W. Va.

.Jacob Kirsch .Walker, W. Va.

D. W. Chidistsr Williamstown, W. Va.

W. C. Ba~tlett Parkersburg. W. Va.

WYOMING COUNTY.

Ballard P. Cock Oceana, W. Va.

T. E. Rutherford Pineville, W. Va.

Jno. W. Phillips Mullins, W. Va.

S. E. Spratt Bnileysville, W. Va.

All constables, sheriffs, deputy sheriffs and chiefs of police, under the law, aro
by virtue of their office ex -officio deputy Forest, Game and Fish Wardens.



FIRST BIKXNIAL REPORT



. VA.



NUMBER OF HUNTERS' LICENSES ISSUED AND REVENUE DE-
RIVED THEREFROM.

The Following Table Phows the Number of Resident and Non-Resident
Licenses Issued "by tlie County Clerks, for the Fiscal Year Begin-
ning May 26, 1909. and Ending November 30th, 1909.



COUNTIES.


Hosident
License.


'7:'~

9^ -

l^

o *> a,
5^-0 w


COUNTIES.


2

t3 a,

|l


Hi

m


Barbonr


384
588
136
441
349
914
186
249
258
1,607


1


Mingo


286
751
192
240
815
599
896
129
306




Berkeley


Monongalia ..


5


Boone




Braxton _ _^


Morgan


Brooke




McDowell




Cabell __ _


2


Nicholas . .




Calhoun


Ohio




Clay




Pendleton




Doddridge




pjeasants




Fayette - .




Pocahontas


009
471
442
625
824
459
306
430
503
342
486
31 >




Gilmer


199
83

527
259
227
136
1,198
254
357
1 936




Preston


Grant


1
1
1
1
4


Putnam




Grreenbrier

Hampshire
Hancock


PaJeigh _




Randolph

liicchie


1


Hardy


Boane




Harrison


Sunimprs


"""*


Jackson


Taylor


2
1


Jefferson


Tucker _-


Kanawha




Tyler


Lewis


527
229
340


1


C'pshur




Lincoln


"W ayne


302

341


T.' gan .




Marion


1,205
683
594
583
340


3


Wetzrt


768
184
1,137
299


1
1
1


Marshall


Wirt


Mason


1


Wood


Mercer _ .


\\ 7 yoining'


Mveral .


9




..



rotal



27,893..



'.?7,893 resident licenses at 75 cents each $ 20,919.75

S7 non-resident licenses at $15.00 each 555.00



I'otal revenue from sale of licenses... .__* 21,474.75



FOUKST, GAME AND FISH WARDEN.



NUMBER OF HUNTERS' LICENSED ISSUED
RIVED THERE-FROM.



AND REVENUE DE-



Tlie folloiving Table Shows the Number of Resident and Non-Resident
Licences Issued by the County Clerks, for the Fis j cal Year Begin-
ning December 1st, W09, and Ending November SOih, 1910.



COUNTIES.


Resident
License.


fil
|||


COrNTIES.


Resident
License.


Si

|S


Barbour


426
470
197
353
248
1,020
105
l;
173
1,566
96
98
526
205
286
135
1,390
148
250
1 784


2
2


Mingo


206
745
188
175
586
517




(Berkeley __


Monongalia


5


Boone _ _ _


Monroe


Bra xton




Morgan


2
2


Brooke




McDowell ...


Oabell


3


Nicholas


Oalboun


Ohio


761
63
266
50-4
497
316
376
1,011
272
54
380




Clav




Pendleton





Doddridge




Pleasants


J-nvette
Gilmer


1


Pocahontas
Preston .





Trant .


1
1
1


Putnam




Grreenbrier


Raleigh




Hampshire


Randolph


1
1


Hancock


Ritchie


llavdv




Roane


Harrison


4


Summers




Jackson __


Taylor


459
412

263
330
304
236
486
118
899
7i


6


Jefferson





Tucker


Kariavvlm .


Tyler .. ___




Lewis _. .


380
283
306
1,201
490
380
586
389




Upshur




Lincoln




Wayne _ i




Logan ..
Marion _




Webster

Wetzel


o


Marshall _
Vfason


1


Hood ..
Wvoming


.1


Mercer


Total




Mineral


3


'24,11!)


43



24,119 resident licenses 75 rents each... * 18,089

43 non-resident licenses sj.15.00 each.



Total revenue from sale of license sf; 18,73-). 25



FIRST BIENNIAL REPORT



. VA.



STATEMENT OF PROSECUTIONS.

The Following is a Statement of Prosecutions Made During the Years JMM
and P,)l(), Showing Results in Detail.



n
D

6
K


COUNTIES.


Convicted.


Acquitted. |


Pending-.


Appealed.


Jailed.


1
< .

g|
fa M


ii

if

. 4*
fc""*


11

17
1
10
20
4
25
14
5
19
16
14
16
18
1
3
S5
5
8
22
1
15
1
2
11

9

6

3
9
33

]
36

:i
11-

10

13
1
7
3

3
5
31
4
28
10
10

548


Barbour


9
11
1


2

6




l





9 125.00
230.00
25.00
155.00
228.25
25.00
405.00
135.00
125.00
155.00
125.00
247.00
210.00
295.00
10.00
30.00
365.00
45.00
105.00
375.00
10 00


$ 50.00
135.00
25.00
84.00
72.60
25.00
295.00
135.00
125.00
100.00
100.00
109.30
185.00
175.00
10.00
20.00
185.00
25.00
70.00
300.00


Boone




Braxton __








Brooke


8
17
1


>




i




Cabell


2


1

3




1


Calhoun


"Fayette __ _


23
9
4


2
5

1






4


Gilmer






Grant _








Greenbrier


1C
9
14


5
7


4


1




Hampshire




Hancock _.




g




Hardy _


15
15
1


1
8








Harrison





4




Jackson _ _




Jefferson


3










Kan awn a


21
3


1

1


1








Lewis


Lincoln _




3>




Logan _


23


1






Marion _ . _


1






1




Marshall


4


11








85.00
10.00
35.00
130.00
35.00
35.00
35.00
45.00
95.00
200.00


85.00
10.00
35.00
80.00
35.00
35.00


Mason


1










Mercer


7










Mineral


n










Mingo _ '


2










Monongalfa .-_


g


3








Monroe


1

2
g

17


1

1
1

9
1






1


McDowell






20.00
55.00
200.00


Ohio








Pendleton __ _ __ .__ __


7






Pleasants






Pocahontas


30
6
16


6
8








430.00
130.00
250.00
175.00
145.00
25.00
60.00


305.00
130. '00
250.00
85.00
145.00
25.00
55.00


Preston




1





Putnam




Raleigh _


9
10
i


1
2








Randolph _.


1






Ritchie






Summers - A











1


Taylor




$






Tucker ___


7










130.00
25.00
105.00
430.00
25.00
380.00
100.00
50.00


130.00

"~90'.W
S70.00
25.00
300.00
82.90
40.00


Tyler __ _


1

5


1


1


1
1




Upshur _




Wayne __


22


9








Webster


1

21

7
5


3
4
3
S








Wetzel


3






Wood




__, __


Wyoming


2
23


1





TOTALS -


401


124


17


7


<fc 6.590.25


4-.8R2 8<1



1910]



FOREST. GAME AND FISH WAEDEN.



15



fftOPCffTr




OlVlSt**



FORESTRY



COLLEGE Of A AGRICULTURE
UNIVCRSITY OF CALIFORNIA



LIST Ol 1 FOREST FIRES OCGURINa IN THE STATE.

The Following is the List of Forest Fires Occurring Within the State Dur-
ing the Year 1909 Which Were Extinguished ~by Deputpy Wardens. The
Cost of Extinguishing Same, Approximate Damage, Etc.



No.
Fires


COUNTIES.


Acres
Burned
Over.


Value of
Timber,
etc.
Destroyed.


Amt. Ex-
pended ex-
tinguish-
ing- Fires.


4
4
7
5
1
6
2
3
1
1
8
1
2
2
1
3
3
1
2
1
1
2
4
i
1
3

70


Boone


2,585
6,075
3,375
3,467
5,000
1,915
45
1,200
100
200
23,550
1,600
250
150
8
3,800
4,025
150
450
2.5
300
80
520
840
125
1,810


$ 1,515.00
700.00
6,050.00
4,157.00
1,500(.00
350.00
300.00
9,500.00
500.00
250.00
58,936.00


$ 33.20
98.70
173.S7
237. fiO
40.00
64.50
39.50


Fayette _ _ _ _


Grant - - -


Greenbrier


"Hampshire


Kanawha _, _~


Lincoln


Logan . _ ._ _


Mason




Mercer _ .. ..


30.0QJ
231.00
13.10
7.75
14.00


Mingo


Monongalia


Morgan - -


510.0d
700.00
40 00


McDowell
Ohio


Pendleton -


400.00
14,682.50


41.00
70.15
18.00
27.00
8.00
16.80
2.00
28.00
24.20


Pocahontas


Putnam


Raleigh




Randolph




Tucker


100.00
35.00
627.60
100.00


Upshur - . _ __ ________


Wayne - ___ __
Webster


Wirt - . . - __


Wyoming
TOTAL _


6,1001.00


81.39


92,322.5


$ 107,053.10


$ 1,305*. 76



1C



FIRST BIENNIAL REPORT



[W. VA.



Tlie Following is the List of Forest Fires Occurring Within the State Dur-
ing the Year 1910 Which Were Extinguished by Depupty Wardens. The
Cost of Extinguishing Same, Approximate Damage, Etc.



No..
Fires


COUNTIES.


Acres
Burned
Over,


Value of
Timber,
etc.
Destroyed


Amt. ex-
pended ex-
tinguish-
ing Fires


4
1
1
2
5
6
12
24
4
1
1
11
1
1
5
5
2
8
1

1
26
8
2
6
7
5
5
1
4
2
19
4
19
8
1
7

223


Barbour - -


362
3,020
3
35
800
895
2,824
5,153
23,263.5
3,775
1,000
400
828
25
200
1,825
2,575
2401
1,435
200
2,655
500
7,650
2,102
1,206
11,000
1,770
635
3,050
150
490
475
1,307
1,0001
3,211
353
75
3,920


$ 1,604.00
75.00
20.00


$ 6.40
67.75
2.00
6.00
40.00
47.00
103.17
300.43
768.50
40.00
62.25
6.00
96.62
12.50
21.50
113.78
150.90
53.00
33.56
18.85
22.00
37.50
419.90
92.15
6.45
258.50
94.56
20.00
45.80

"""57^50


Braxton


Brooke


Oabell _


Oalhonn -. - '


200.00
1,600.00
388.00
4,025.50
6,960.00
6,805.00
45,000
500.00
1,755.00
60.00
75.00
3,600.00
48.00
140.00
57.50
200.00
44.35


Olay


Fayette


Grant


Greenbrier

Hampshire _________ ________

"Rarely


Jackson _ __ __ _ . - _____


Kanawha, _ - - , _..
Lewis




Mercer -


Monongalia


Monroe _______ ______________,_. __ - __
Morgan


McDowell


Nicholas


Pendleton


Pocahontas


2,385.99
1,606.25
30.00
2,960.00
584.50
56.00
40100
225.00
340.00
5.00
2,803.50
580.00
2,004.00
725.50
763.00
158.00




"Pnt.nn.Tin


Raleigh


Randolph - __.__._


Ritchie




Summers - -
Tucker - -


Tvler


Upshtir , _ _.. _ _


41.50
109.85
393.80
49.95
8.75
69.10


Wayne


Webster


Wetzel
Wood


Wyoming


TOTAL


90,407.5


$ 43,874.09


$ 3,677.52



1910]



FOJIEST. GAME AND FISH WAKDEN.



17



. STATEMENT OF RECEIPTS AND DISBURSEMENTS.

The Following is a Statement of the Receipts and Disbursements in Con-
nection with the Office of Forest, Game and Fish
For the Year* 1909 and 1910.



APPROPRIATION S .





WARDEN.


CHIEF DEPUTY
WARDENS.


1

cc


Mileage.


hi

rl


Incideu-
tals


g

QD


Mileage.


ft fl :
||||


Balance 1908 _


$ -


$


$


f
K 9.49J*


i


$

300.00
500.00


Balance 1909


l,l(V?.6fl


500.00
500.00


500.o6;' r 500.00
1,000.0^! 500.00

1


450.00
1,800.00


400.00
800.00


.tialance 1910 _____


1, 800.01


Totals


$ 2,900.66


Sj5 1 ,000.00


$ 1. 000.00


|$ 1,009.42


$ 2,250.00


$ 1,200.00


$ 800.00





DISBURSEMENTS.

Warden.





Salary.


Mileage.


Postage
and
Printing


Inciden-
tals.


Salary, Quarter ending 3-31-1909

Mileage, Quarter ending 3-31-1909


$ 97.03


40 01


$


$


Incidentals, Quarter ending 3-31-1 90S








18.00


Salary, Quarter ending 6-30-1909. _ _ .. _. _


250.00






Mileage, Quarter ending 6-30-1909 _ ___


49 90






Postage &Ptg. Quarter ending 6-30-1909






190 95




Incidentals, Quarter ending 6-30-1909 ... ___








282.42


Salary, Quarter ending 9-30-1909

Mileage, Quarter ending 9-30-1909


450.00






140.02






Postag*' &Ptg. Quarter ending 9-30-1909




226 05




Incidentals, Quarter ending 9-30-1909_ _ _








371.67


Salary, Quarter ending 12-31-1909

Mileage, Quarter ending 12-31-1909 ___


450.00


""~84?18




Postage & Ptg Quarter ending 12-31-1909. ___






259.12




Incidentals, Quarter ending 12-31-1909






68.69


Salary. Quarter ending 3-31-1910 __ _


450.00






Mileage, Quarter ending 3-31-1910 _ _ __


155 62






Postage&Ptg. Quarter ending 3-31-1910






226.69




Incidentals Quarter ending 6-30-1910






215.12


Salary, Quarter ending 6-30-1910___


450.00






Mileage, Quarter ending 6-30-1910 _ __


112.06






Postage&Ptg. Quarter ending 6-30-1910






262 48




Incidentals Quarter ending 6-30-1910








215.12


Salary, Quarter ending 9-30-1910 _


450.00






Mileage, Quarter ending 9-30-1910 _


120.21




**"" '"""


Postage&Ptg. Quarter ending 9-30-1910






100.00


262/i4


Incidentals Quarter ending 9-30-1910






Salary, October and November 1910


300.00






Mileage, October and November 1910___ _


48.15






Post&Ptg October and November 1910






232.00




Incident als October and November 1910






237.46


Totals








$ 2,897.03


$ 750.17


$ 1,497.20$ 1,642.43





18



FIRST BIENNIAL REPORT



[W. VA.



DISBURSEMENTS.



Chief Deputy Wardens.





Salary.


Mileage.


Inciden-
tals.


Chief Deputies, Salary quarter ending- 9-30-1909

Chief Deputies, Mileage quarter ending 9-30-1909


$ 450.00


$

73 15


$


Chief Deputies, Incidental quarter end. 9-30-1909 _






60.24


Chief Deputies, Salary quarter endin^ 12-31-190 1 *


450.00




Chief Deputies, Mileage quarter ending 12-31-1909_ __




136.29




Chief Deputies, Incidental quarter end 12-31-1909 _






152.80
266724


Chief Duputies, Salary quarter ending 3-31-ltlO
Chief Deputies, Mileage quarter ending 3-31-J910


450.00


7<K68


Chief Deptities, Incidental quarter end. 3-31-1910




Chief Deputies, Salary quarter ending 6-30-1910


450.66




Chief Deputies Mileage quarter ending '3-30-1910


140 97




Chief Deputies, Incidental quarter end. 6-30-1910-






287.85


Chief Deputies, Salary quarter ending 9-30-1910


450.00




Chief Deputies, Mileage quarter ending 9-30-1910


96.22




Chief Deputies, Incidental quartet end. 9-30-1910__ _ _ _




171.35


Chief Deputies, Salary Oct and Nov 1910


300.00




Chief Deputies Mileage Oct and Nov 1910


61 80


Chief Deputies, Incidental Oct. and Nov. 1910* - _^






24.40


Totals _






$ 2,560.00


$ 587.11


$ 896.88





RECAPITULATION.

Receipts and Disbursements.





WARDEN.


CHIEF DEPUTY
WARDENS.


>,


!


cftfjf


1

ll


fci


i


!JU




83

"3

en


9


fi 1


"52

c


00


i


^ = 0^



Appropriations
Anticipated

Totals ,

Disbursed ,
Balance of appropria-
tion in treasury
Warden expended in ex-
cess o appropriation


$ 2,966.66
900.00


$ 1,000.00
250.00


$ 1,500.00
500.00


$1,009.42
250.00


$ 2,250.00
900.00


$ 1,200'. 00
400.00


$ 800.00
250.00


$ 3,866.66
| 2,897.03
969.63


$ 1,250.00
$ 750.17
499.83


$ 2,000.00
$ 1,497.29
502.71


$ 1,259.42
$ 1,642.43


$ 3,150.00
$ 2,550.00
600.00


$ 1,600.00
$ 587.11
1,012.89


$ 1,050.00
$ 896.88
188.12


. 383.01


1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

Online LibraryBritish Museum (Natural History). Dept. of ZoologyPamphlets on forestry in West Virginia (Volume 2) → online text (page 1 of 23)