Copyright
Calif.) Numerical Directory Company (San Francisco.

San Francisco numerical directory (Volume 1939-40) online

. (page 1 of 155)
Online LibraryCalif.) Numerical Directory Company (San FranciscoSan Francisco numerical directory (Volume 1939-40) → online text (page 1 of 155)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY

'|l|i'(|'l"i"<il"Mi<|<|i>|iM|nui] |IIM||I|{|1II|{1|



3 1223 04590 3797

SAN FRANCISCO
PUBLIC LIBRARY



INFERENCE
BOOK

Not lo be taken from the Library

REF 917.9461 Sa5275
1939/40



■i



SAN FRANCISCO

Numerical Directory

1939-40



Containing Telephone Numbers Numerically
Arranged By Exchanges



Saves Busy Executive's Time

Promotes Office Efficiency and Saves Expense

of Useless Call-Backs of "Nuisance Calls"



They say - - -



"Often I receive a blind call or a name which I do not recognize.
Now I have the habit of identifying every call and find it pays
dividends, since I always know to whom I am going to talk, and
am 'set' for them. I also eliminate a lot of nuisance calls this
way. It's a habit well worth forming and it only takes about ten
seconds to use this directory."



This Directory Copyrighted 1939 by the

NUMERICAL DIRECTORY COMPANY
OF SAN FRANCISCO

917 Shreve BIdg., San Francisco Phone Douglas 1400



SAN FRANCISCO

NUMERICAL DIRECTORY

1939-19U0



ATv/ater



ATwater - - - ATwater



0069
0070
0071
0072
0075
OO7I+
0075
0076
0078
0079
0030
0081
0082
0085
008 5
0086
0087
0088
0089
0090
0092
0095
0095
0096
0100
0101
0103
OlOli.
0106
0110
0111
0112
01 lU
0117
0120
0121
0123
012L
0126
0129



01^9
0151
0162
Olf)5
Olbk
0165
0167
0168
0169
0170
0171
0173
0175
0176

0178



Mrs !fe.rgaret Brady-
Church of the Nazarene
Dr H A Tagliaferri
Mabel G Chandler
Earl Mullican
Ruth Heffron
Bay City Products Co
Western Paper Stock Co
Mrs Mary Garcia
Peter Fedeff
Angel De Michele
John F T/Valters
E Dumsing
Mary J Woods
Bertha Mack
J E Shaw
John Meyers
T J Conway
H R Woodward
J Gleason
William J Ervin
Linwood Apt
G T Heece
B J Ward
M Wolber
Paul Frost
Victor Pollak
P F Anderson
R Peterson
Mrs Robert Burns
Roy G Banks
Clyde D Deming
Dr L K Strate
Arnold Wehrli
Carl Lipka
James Keany
Gttilie K Hoenig
Prima Vista Wine Co
Lewis Bailey
Ted Pandazes
William J Lambert
James Welsh
Michael McDonnell
Edward E Corn
Mrs Ida Barburi
Demi el Lynch
Harold T" McNaughton
Robert Link
James R Brennan
Alfred Jensen
-01 3 5 Roche Harbor Lime

& Cement Co
S F Material Co
Edward J Pyle
Sam Signori
Ed Johnson
Andrew Blahut
-0153 Forsyth Hardware

Co
Mrs E Sommerfield
Peter Rasp
B Gravero
Mrs Paul Mat son
Burt Youngs
Mrs K A Hogan
John Tozi
J P Skinner
Al Walker
V J McEldery
Anna C Murpny
J Chessari
Emma Wfey
Gino Bomben
Victor Boitano
Mrs A McTigue
Oswald's Machine

Works
Mrs A Cameron



0179
0181
0182
OI83
0185
0187
0188
0189
0190
0191



0192
019^4
0195
0196

0197
0199

0200
0201
0202

020/4.
0205
0206
0207
0208
0210
0211
0212
0215
O21L
0216

0217
0220



02I45
02L7

02k8
02[;9
0250
0253
0256
0257
0258
0259
0250
0261
0261;

0265
0266
0267
0268
0269



Mrs H Dubbelde
Mrs I\fe.ry Rivers
Mrs M Soia
Charles E Ewing
Edward G Jones
Otto W Harrah
Mrs Anna Lee
Pasko Jfikulin
J Manning Johnson
Mission Art Flower

Supply Co
Phil J Brochue
Elinore Brochur
Adele liitchell
Joseph Prank Denu
Raymond Tagnotti
Edvr Sullivan
Richard Mohorei
Mrs Josephine Mine-

hon
Mrs Vftn P Tvaaoh
Nora O'Connor
Anna Lial
Ikes Anna Be z era
John ' Kane
Edward McMahon
Mrs Rose V^olfisberg
Peter Katsovos
John A Garrigan
Josephine P Turturici
A R Larson
Dr F S Pyle
Mrs Albert Braveo
Howard A Stoltz
M Garcia

Howard P Chapman
Aurelio Vincent

Pa via
Harry Brunn
Brownie's Salon
Leon Fetner
Vivian Preston
Patrick J Costello
l&ry A Buffington
Frank Dragomon
Dr F D Vvalsh
Rocco Rovai
T/'fci De Budge
Thomas Foley
Alfred V Girot
Edward Kleyn
Theodore Norenberg
John F O'Leary
Rock Bottom Liquor

Store
Graystone Wine &

Liquor Cellar
August W Gerigk
Alfred C Skaifi
John Plichcik
John Nicholaou
Clayton C Shoder
L Snoopman
John J Geraghty
City of Pans "Bakery
Mrs Dora Schaber
Edmond S Knar st on
Mrs A Orndoff
Victor Varvello
Mrs J F Coyne
Mrs Rose Simas
Mrs Josephine

Biork
Helen F Souders
Antonio Astenanu
Mrs Alice Murphy
Hannah Hurley-
Sadie Frugoli



0270
0271
0272



0273

0275

0277

0278

0279

0280

0281

0282

026

028,

028

0286

0287

0288

0289



0290
0291
0292
0293
0294
0296
0297
0299
0300
0301
0302
03014.



Edv; E 0»Dawd

Frederick Reichlin

Joseph Nangano

Nangano Draying
Co

Lanark Distribut-
ing Co

Mrs P Flannery

Mrs E Hassen

Frank J Buchbauer

Mrs John Kilroy

Dorothy Kuster

Jolrn Dukich

Lloyd Olson

W Fred Sheldon

Walter G Harder

Alta Napa Wine Co

Mrs Louis Pollard

Clarice M Dilacarte

Mrs John Ardini

Thomas J Healey

Laurence A She-
hadey

Mrs Jane Simpson

Selma Nelson

Geo Y/issel

Dorothy Gottlieb

Mrs Carmen Calvillo

Everett A Kennedy-
John J Savage

May Welch

Arthur T Nodder

Factory Store

Mrs S Herschin

Lee Reese

Mrs Anna Myers

Mrs Lena Reimers

Dolores M Ryan

Ife-thevif Weber

Mrs Anna Christen-
sen

Lorraine Cox

Orie Darby

Fred F Schulz

Joseph Menaster

Alice C Bole

R J Alexiff

Dennis Sheenan

H Gorman

J P Cuenin

Frank Bertaina

L Arrainini

Dr B Davis

Mrs A Ferrari

Mrs Mary Boltz

Joseph Hinds

Capt Gus Olsson

A Chopin

Fred Calderwood

Mrs J L Dalton

Geo Lafourguette

Frank De Martini Jr

Mrs Eva Stromberg

City Carpet Clnrs

Al Britz

Mrs J Da Bella

Mr Art Holland

Mrs Louise Ri-vas

W H Strayer

W R Heideman

Minnie Stohn

Sam Bernstein

P Gotebli

Humphrey Ma^ihan

Mrs Victor Do
Wilde

John E Williams

Mrs Helen V/ilscn



ATvrater



ATwater



-ATrjater



0558 Elizebeth Angeli
0359 "!*n '^onderlich
0506 Mrs T Harrington
0561 William M Mora n
0$62 John Haran
0565 A Schwartz
0567 Mrs Hazel A Garmeson
03&^ J T Creighton

0571 Edw J Smith

0572 N A Payton

0375 Mrs Nancy Pbllari
037U Paul Korris

0378 Roy V» Crane

0379 Joseph F Pericic
O58I Vito RagaiBlli
0382 Robt Monroe
0583 Percy M English
0585 Isabella Caurtney

0386 Alicia L Lindsay

0387 Con P Finnigan

0390 Tfe H Ledger

0391 George Pudley

0392 Jerry Shirck

0393 Louis Brunner

0394 Nik Bonfigli
0595 ''' Graham

0396 Mrs C Kelly

0397 J F Glickman

0398 Joe Sunseri

0399 Joseph G Dominguez
OaOO Progressive Realty Co
0402 Muxime C Guirard
0i4.03 W D Caughlin

OU05 Paul Sebanc
OllOo J Lam be
OI4.IO John J Collins
Oi^ll Frances V Meeker
Oi4.12 Maurice Luby

Adelaide Rogers
Frank Pisa
Frank C Edirands
Joseph Ubhaus
Miss Hazel Groswird
G B Asbomo
__^_ . Anna J Monahan
Ci;20 Mrs G Rohlapp
OI4.2I Willis L Bauroan
0ii23 G H Lindert
0i+2li. Dominic Novarro
0I+25 J C Potter
0Ii.2d Mrs Julia Hyland
Olt27 Anderson's Cleaning &

Tailoring Service
Oi428 Mrs Clara M Stephen
OI4.29 Mrs Helen Walsh
0(4.30 Mrs Nick Lucas
0l).31 Dr S A Mc Keowi
0|;3l|. L Del Debbis
0I4.35 Mrs Chas Minor
014.56 Joseph Dettling
0(4.37 Mrs Mary Tomasello
OKS L De Santi
Oii/j-O Miss Afton R Lewis
0l^2 Rosario Scaduto

Mrs Nora Crawford
Grace Loran
Robert Kellijean
California Costume Co
W Mc Knight
Suimour Drug Co
E C Callihan
Fred Hassler
W J Lindsay
Mrs J D Sweeney
_^57 J Schiller
0]458 J H Snowdon
Oi459 Mrs Howard Mc Leod
Oi^Sl J Morri
0u62 Mrs Mae Murray
0U6i(. Jack Greggains
OI4.65 Jennie C Brekle



0/;66 Martins

OU67 ViTillard Emery

OL69 Frank Doraenichini

Oa70 J J Cusack

OI4.7I Jrs John Michael

0(472 Harry Bailey

0(l73 Fred Ho del

OUty. Marian Gellenback

Olj.75 Mrs Evelyn Jacob son

t77 Chri s Hans en
76 Felix Mullan
79 Joseph A Maloney
0(400 Ernest Andrews
0U82 Pietro De Lucchi
0(4.85 Wheeler Johnson
OhQU Mrs H



olli^
oEi^

oHii



ohS'



0(^97
0U99



C Schaertzer
014.85 J G Neubauer
Ok8b Thos Conlon
OI4.87 Evelyn Gardner
01+69 Hons Electric Bazaar
Oi;90 George Norstrom
Oi492 Ernest Gerlund
0(4.95 Samuel Catalan©

Joseph Lubatti

Ronio Hardwood Floor
Co

David Woemer

William Ott

0506 Mrs «J Totten
050i| Mrs Eldo, Finley
0505 Mary Soloin

0507 Jim Lapteff

0508 Mrs John Grau

0509 John J Van Hoff

0510 K P Roehrer

0511 Mrs Jennie Barbe
0513 May Quinn .: ,

0515 Will Bramble

0516 John F Daly

0517 E H Moore
0520 James R Murphy
0522 Miss Nellie A Maher
0522 Jasper G Starkie
0525 Mrs Rita Bain

05214. Frank M Gorman

0525 Anthony A Barone

0526 Chas W Cuttress

0528 M Sctaidurra

0529 John 3 Walters

0550 Mrs Mary Garry
0552 Chas Mc Michael
0556 Madlyn Newfey
0|57 Franic Johnson

N J Malstrom

rs M Estacaille
Calif Terrazzo Co
Dial Radio Shop
Rachel Warshavsky
0514.5 L Hough
O5I+7 Violet Swett .
05(4.8 Miss Loretta Smith
O5II9 Jeremiah Jfc Carthy

0551 Mrs Rov Meade

0552 Mrs Chas Young

0556 Domenic Piscitello

0557 Walter Feederle
■O56O Chas P Navarett

0561 Mrs W Mc Cartey

0562 Chas Knapp
0565 N J Russo
056L4. Joe Ribatta
0565 Regina Doherty

0567 Louis M Wilson

0568 A H Berks on

0569 Arthur L Due

0570 W R Hc.verty

0571 E D Clay

0572 Henry Strickling
0575 Mrs Arn 'Connell
0575 E Anselmo

0578 Mrs R J Tweed




0579 L '^ Ruegg

0560 J L Douglass

0580. Frank Metzler

0585 Marion Francis Nielsen

0566 N Nasuti

0587 John J Feeney

0588 Mrs M Huffman
Miss Mildred Luce

0590 Annie C Rettus

0591 Vance C Wyatt

0595 Mrs August Palmieri
0591+ Kathleen Flanagan
0605 Milton C Murray
060I4. Mrs Prank Hirsmger

0605 George Arras

0606 James Kenny

0607 James Tallerico

0608 Timothy P Leahy

0609 Zetta Gratham

0610 Mrs Margaret Sullivan
0612 Henry T Lowe

0615 John J Valoff
0617 Gene Lucey
O61I4. N Hasselbrock

0617 Theodore Christiansen

061 8 Ernest Johnson

0619 Marchi Grocery

0620 Frank Eheleben
0622 Janet Malcolm
0625 St Mary's Markel;

Phillip Priolo
0625 H Lashin
0628 Lena Chiesa
0650 Mrs Nora Soharetg

George C Gaskell

Annand Blasi

Edward J Brickwedel

Louis Rossi

Miss Hermina Rano

Antonio Arrigotti
0639 Hmry Rooney
06U0 P Paolini
O6I4I Ernest Baeck
06^4.5 G De Bernardi
O6I4I4. C H Scott
0614-5 Frank Cercos
06^6 Pietro Calavaro
061;7 James F Petersen
061;8 Joseph H Beck

O6II9 - O65U

The Majestic
Geo H Sandy & Co
Sadik Incorporated
Dr TIftn F Eads

0656 Mrs H Segal as

0658 Mrs F Fubberab

0660 Stanley J Barr
David B Burke
S F Casing Co-
S F Casing Co
Emily's Beauty Shoppe
General Motor Sales
Corp Distributors
Buick Motor Division
, A Grodin

0669 Langendorf Auto Shop

0670—0673 Shell Oil Co
City Sales

0676 i^n J Irwin

0679 John Alexander

0606 Anton in Laiannette

0681 A Berwick

0685 George W Joost

0684 Fred N Bruving

0685 C H Runochl

0688 Mrs Olive Ferrari

0689 L Sargster

0690 H J Kieman

0691 H L Med row

0692 Pcttanio Croscio
0695 Mrs duth Camwffo




0667



ATwate r



-««*••



ATwater



ATwater



0697
0699
0700-

0714
0716
0717
0718

0719
0720
0721
0722
0725

0724
0725
0726
0727

0728

0729
0730
0731
0732

0733-




07|i6
07|i8
O7U9
0751
0752
07 5U
0755
0756
0757
0763

070^
0766
0768

07^

0770

0771
0772
0773
077^
0776
0777

0779
078O

8vf

0785
0786
0787
0788
0789

0790
0792
0793
0794
0795
0796
0797
0798

0799
0600-

OQOh

0805
0806
0807

0808
0809
0810-



0819

0820
0821



J M Rivero
C Bus ino

—0713 Union Sheep Co
H Moffat Co
Henry Levy Co
Mrs 'Josepn S Varni
Mrs Michael Walsh
A S Shrafel
Miss Veronica Rogers
JoVm Gravano
E Erickson
Hal Quirey
Georee Machey
Mrs John Zunmo
Richard E Y/inters
Josie Grippi
Mrs Mary Hsaly
John Simon
Julie Pierini
Mrs R Pierini
Joe Demartini
Sertha Figuerora
John Van Manen
E Hopkins
- O735 Industrial

Medical Center Ltd
Frrnk M Close "M D
Louise D Gavigan
Isadora Gi;iastavino
Antone Saso
Peter T Hubkins
Pe te r Mar co vie h
Tony Petrucello
Miss Alice M Mc Donald
F Carlson
Edward R Kimber
James Duffy 'ffood
Mrs Eliz Herlihy
Olson 's Market
John J Murphy
Henry G Miller
Mrs V Reeves
Mrs John Ostrat
Verna M Tallman
Liberty Outfitting Co
Henry Vella
Mrs Alma 'Connor
Mrs Mary Wood
Matthew J Brady
Guistino Biagi
Helen Carey
Gus Sundlof
Alex Di Masi
Clifford J Clark
Robt T Derby
Stilling Shut Metal

Shop
N Circosta
"il/m Klingenfuss
Abe H Eitzen
L S Maddrell
John F Pel gen
Mrs Mary L'Bomschein
Dorothy M Mil liken
James F Bryan
Richard O'Connell
Frances Watson
H S Spaulding
Rev Herrick J Lane
Matthew Hodges
T J Galvin
Mrs Daniel Dowrick
F L Kenville
Leo Catalano
J T Ruley
M W Schabert
- 0802 National Lacquer

Co
Edward E Sal more
Al Luba

Mrs Alice Eggert
Mrs J Staff
Mrs Louisa Scaddan
R J Broook
.-O8I6 Pac Electric Mfg

Corp
Utility Development Co
Jos P Thompson
Melvin H Sayles
Wong Wing
Elizabeth E Gonzalez



0822 Ruby Smith

0823 R Pillcgrini

082U Mrs 7/illiam Earner
0825 Mrs J L Eidwell

0827 John A O'Kane

0828 Albert Yifanderbach

0830 James J Cantlen

0831 M C O'Neill

0832 Aldo Miora

0833 J Scattolin



0931
0932

0933

093i+
0955




0863 Romeo L Fazeni
086U J P Beigbeder



0837 Mrs A Ryan

0838 Mrs Gladys Lehman

0839 Frank Santuccio
O8I4.O Western Sugar Refin-
ery

08l|6 Thos C O'Connell
06i+7 Ed Lodi

Native 's Market
O8I4.8 Mrs N Marzfiji
081+9 Thos R Angove

08 51 William Butler

0852 J J Dillon

0853 Herman Brener

08 5q. Mrs Mary Gaffer ata

08 55 '-^0'3 Harrington

0856 C Taverna

0857 Stephen Castro
08 58 Mrs' Lottie Elbs
0859 John Perucci

08 61 Patrick Sullivan

0862 Minnie S Pritchard
63 Re

6a J _ ^

O865 A Di Mare

0366 William C Dietz

0869 Frank M Densv

0870 J B Orogren

0871 Gustan Holtz
0873 Mrs Hugh M Graves

Mrs J A Graves
08714. Alan Deuchar

0875 W E Calmer

0876 Best System. Yifindow

Cleaners
Paris ien Window '
Cleaning Co

0877 >John F Brady

0879 Ernest H Ossm^an

0880 Richard Hansen
0861 Gvrenvem M Giertz
088^ L N Alkalag
088£|. Joseph Bassillio

0885 James Pinfold

0886 William Peila

0888 Liberty Fruit Stand
New Mission Mkt

0889 Helen Rosa
08S0 Mary K Miller

0891 J J' ' Brien

0892 Mrs Eliz Zurnstein

0893 Cleo 3 Symington
O89I1. Ralph Antone Hi

0895 A Moglia

0896 Jos Campi




Matthew J Brad



O898 Frank Harold Shimik



him:



0959
09U0

09U1

09^2

oihh
09U5
OSLS

09U7
09U6
09II9

0951
0952
0953

0955
0956
0957
0958
0959
0961

0963
0965
0966
0967
0968
0969
0970
0972
0975
0975
°977
098^
0983
0981;
0985
0988
0989
0990
0991
0992

O99I+
0995
0996
0997
0999
1001
1002
1005
1005

1008
1009
1010
1011
1012
1013
lOlU



Mrs Barbara StritzingflOlS

0900 Enrico Secale 1016

0901 Charles I'Pyle 1017
0903 Mrs Emily 0''Kane 1018
O90I4. H 3 Mc Alpine IOI9
0905 James 77ingate 1020
0909 Lillian Carlson 1021

0912 P Lind 1022

0913 A Watchman IO2I4.
0916 Mrs E Praetor ius 1025

0918 H A Ostrowski I02o

0919 Mrs J H Stiffors 1027

0920 A Naughton 1028

0922 Mrs August© Doyle 1029

0923 Ralph Simon etti 1030
O92I+ Kati Steinbridge 1031
C926 Mrs Evelyn M Maillardl032

0927 Miss Julia ijidorlini 1033

0928 Mrs V Zukowsky I03li

0929 E L Kenney 1036

0930 E G Bender 1037
M F Bonder 1039



Mrs T F Be r the and
Evald Lundgren
Thos J Mc Guire
C T Merchant
Harriet J Fybe
Mrs Lena B Irving
Ray 'Neal
George J Mc Guire
Harold N Gaskens
Fred Scaler
Peti Brown
Mrs Lvdia Korff
Chas R Denike
A G Atwood
F Reginato
J ^ Gartland
Sarah M Brander
Mrs T H Clements
Anthonv K Bell
- 09 50" Warn Belt '

Realty Co
Mrs John Doherty
Mrs Kvalvik
Denniss Fitzpatrick
Alice Sawyer
H G Meanwell
Elizabeth Carlson
Fred Merrill
N Nealon
P Taormina
C Vallebuuga
Joseph J Peng
Edmund Washbun
J P Michieli
K C Montgomery
Mrs M Stone
Luther R Burton
Mrs Claire L Long
A A Brandi
Louis Karass
Mrs N Schumacher
Rita Schic
A Nitrio
Mabel Fawcett
Griffin F Jones
Howard G Gillogley
P G So-ss
Andre C Lehre
L H Conley
Joseph Perazzo
Miss Florence Gallf-

agher
J Seymour
Mrs ii Helgesson
Adolph Traeger
Elmer Moss

Mrs Michael Flaherty
Joseph Bessone
C L Knight
John Ponte
Miss Sue 'Shaugh-

nessy
G Eisenkopf
Charles Goepel
John Mulkeen
Margaret T Barry
James H Casey
Arthur W Simpson
Mrs Ida Hansen
Mrs N Bellistrasse
' B L Hockor
Robt E Kelly
Isaac Johnson
Mrs S TTjmne
Mrs Andrew Chionis
E P Kilfoyl
J Ertassi

Mrs Emelia Trigueros
Mrs Jenny Panor
Mrs A J Peterson
P A Stuart
Bernice Jacobs
Anna Vil Raemer
Agnes M Cronan
Paul Lanihg
Jeanette A Gustafson
Miss Marg Leaby
Mrs J A Pegnem
Gerald E Wright
H ViTolff
Griffith Thompson



AT-zmtor - - - - -

lOkP- Carl Lr\rson
IOI4.5 Victor L Mc Phun
lOUh Capt H M Ward
lOU^ Er.rl JoiES
lOf+o Minnie C Boradt
IC50 A Hubsr

1051 Frrnk 3 Hayes

IO5I4. Char lotto Hat Stor ;;

Richard Kunzo
1055 Holjn S Briscoe

1057 Mrs Augustine La Rosa

1058 L E January

1059 MnrpK.ret Bissattini
Euganc S Bissattini

Emil Karccni

1060 Valencia Upholstering

Co

1061 Pasqualo Plivieri

1062 Chas Mozzctti

1063 J A Floriolli
106U E E Hall

1065 Mrs A H Smith

1066 Mrs 3 Roimor

1067 Miss A Connolly

1068 Rogor O'Callaghan

1069 Frank Del Carlo
1072 John A Mac Arthur
107^ 3 Gartland

lOtu Dr L A Linsey

Modem X-Ray Labora-
tori es

1075 Gen'l Petrolium Co of

Calif

Delivery & Order Dept

1076 Louis Palazy
1079 L C Guild

'Vilhelm Carlson

1081 Elizabeth Shelly

1082 Mrs Frank Mc Cormack

1083 Harvey A Scott
lOalj. Mrs Kax 'Jisslor '
1C86 Berf^er !c onsen
1086 Dr Amo R Dietel

1089 John E Kebrauk

1090 Join Testa

1052 Bernard A Meyn
1093 Patrick Gallagher
109i+ Otto M Becker

1095 Mrs n p J'ullin

1096 E L Hunter

1099 Margaret M Hayden

1100 Louis J Grnhardt

1101 Thomas E Turnbull

1102 John F Mullen
llOij. Mrs JanBS F Riley
1105 C A Beck

llOo Associated Improvement
Co

1107 Albert Garavaglia

1108 P Hess ion

1109 N C Kurtovich

1110 Thomas F Fitzpatrick
1112 Mrs Frances Farley
111^ Vera Lewin

lllq. Raymond Bauchou

1115 John Wagner

1116 Richard Collojcy

1117 William H Faurett

1118 Mrs G Trautmann

1119 Thomas L Lyon

1120 John C Witnrow

1121 Fred C Soncini

1127 Stelling's Market

1128 Mrs P Cattrell

1129 John P Cassin

1151 Fressley Bro'wn

1152 Milton J Moye

1135 Doidge-Koren Paint Co
1155 Doidge-Koren Paint Co

1136 Herbert G Jacobsen
1157 A H Berkson

1138 John K Zidich

1139 Krs Leva Draeger
llUl Ed Petzold
llEL Mrs Hattie Kay
II/40 Melvin '.TagrTDner
lli47 A ■;.■ Grassell
lli+S Edvrard J Ward
llll9 Frank Gordon

1150 Mrs Agnes Deichman

1151 Mrs Waary A Kyne



1283
126^
1285
1286
1288
1290
1296
1297
1298
1300.



. - ATwatsr

1153 Twenty-Second St

Beauty Shop
1155 Roy Gregory

1157 M D Haley

1158 Mrs Louis A Juzix

1159 E H Hu^es

1160 Theodore Hamm
Allan J Nelson

1161 Antone R Sberle
Russell D Shean

11 6U Rudolf Knutson

1165 Slias A Sarris

1166 J J Collins

1167 L Gersh

1168 Mrs C i: Haniel
1171 E Bortolussi

1173 M J Higgins

1174 ^uls Prezevich

1175 William P Kaiser

1176 Arnold D Schaffer
1179 Mrs Emil Cavagna

1181 R A Giorgetti

1182 Mrs liunzio Caruso

1183 Lynn P Horkensmith
II8L1. City House & Window

C leaning Co

1185 Mrs Austin Kelly

1186 T L Colish

1187 Ottavio Ghigliano

1188 J M Planka
J Dunbach
Floral ce Robinson
J A -Penney
P Fahey
A Fontana
Carrie C Hurson
Mrs Frances Brennan
Mrs Louis Lazzaretto

1199 Clara Gazzano

1200 George W Cruickshank

1201 Eugene I Tuggey

1202 Howard Middle ton
Goodyear Rubber Co
John B Watson

1203 Same as above 1
1205 Joiui K Kennedy 1

1208 Al Dal ton i;

1209 Leo J Clark 1

1210 J K Taylor i;

1211 J Petersen Auto Paint-
ing Co 1

1212 Gunnar Ericksen 1
12li; Mrs L Helson 1

1215 B Can,-mrdini 1

1216 A J Frengs 1

1217 Mrs Rose Roggio 1

1218 Hart's Cleaning i 1
Pressing Shop 1

1219 Hugo Bemdston"

1220 E D Thomson _.,,-

1222 Eureka Electric Radio 13«2

1223 Mrs Jonss J Job-nston 13(4

1227 Herman Persson

1228 K Bonouvitch

1229 R B Jackson

1231 Mary Shanahan

1232 Baldo Baldelli
IJ Mrs Annie S Mc Kee

Frank A Arnold

1236 G 1: Biorkquist

1237 Miss ^aleska Lemmer- l359



1190

1195
1194
1195
1196

n9

119





mann

1258 Henry A Keintz

1259 Arthur Bisbee
12/4.0 Mrs Lena Strause
I2U1 T J Miles

122+2 G A Zerman
12U3- Mrs Jack T Johnscn
12q/; Janes Fitzpatrick
I2L5 C Lloyd Thorpe

1214.7 Andrew Orri

1214.8 Charles Favero
12i4.9 Gussie L Laurence

1250 William Somerville

1251 C Mikkelson

1252 M Jackson

1255 James H Robinson
125U George Mesure
1257 Richard Brannigan
1255 Andrew F Gorla
1259 Oscar Hesto



13^



- - - - - ATwatcr

Charles Toscanini Jr
Albert S Howard
Guidi N Bulotti
Gustav 3 Mou
Nora 3 Nyran
Pete Rudometkin
Otto Paetzold
Mrs Norti Heaney
Louis Rev
Lillian Griffin
Miss Jennie Lassus
Fred Jacobson
Louis Sabini
Charles Minear
Joel T Allen
Frank J Filipni
3d Lundgren
Orininal Cleaners

Dyers 6c Hatters
Emil Brushaben
J B Rios
A Dowd

Harry C Herman
James C- Hatzis
Frank R Castro
Everett E Tovker
Mrs Alice Denny
Joseph S Tracy
—1501 L Green
H B Gamerston
Hunters Point
■ Lumber Co
Modesto Gognozzi
J J Guilfoyle Jr
Joseph Lame
Maude A Hvsnphreys
Mrs Alice Noteman
Arnold Davis
R L Schwartz
— 1316 Dreamland

Bedding & Upholstery

Co
Restwell Mattress &

Upholstery Co
Mary Schnitzius
Snilie Tisne
E A Tipton

Walter B Braunschiveg
Evergood Pork &

Delicatessen Store
Mrs A Soomann
Mrs I Firpo
Mrs Bessie Lydon
T C Savarisi
Pierre Chatillier
Mrs May Joyce
Mrs E Kaule
Don Rodricks
Roll in L Rintoul
Alfred M Gribble
Eugene Cashwan
Peter Jricoff
Avita Mortaline
William T Jones
Mrs S De Nat ale
Alex Butakov
Elmus S Besk
Andrew Ralto
Whi T Sch indie r
Femne Beauty Shoppe
Mrs M L Chircolle
Fotocrafts Studio
Mrs Margaret Green
Camillus Padilla
Henry Sachau
Mrs H Simartacchi
J Farren
Mrs C Riccomi
Mrs Bert H Jorgcnsen
Mrs F V Ferenz
Supreme Ravioli. &

Togliarini Factory
Thos M Brodie
Jerena Puget
Mrs Georgs Birnie
Louis Ricci
Mita Christiansen
Ernest Calral
G Fonti

Mrs J E Zumivalt
Richard Sco*-.t



ATwnter -_ - -♦ - - - - - -ATwater



ATwater



l|§5
1389
i3$o-
1391
1392
1393
1394
1395
1396
1398
1399
ihQQ
1301
lil02
lUoi;
1U05
lUOb
1||07
1^09
lUl
1II12
li;15
li;16
1(^18
1|+19
1(432

if

1IS3



Edward Lawless

W A Shaylon

Jas J Cline

L H Adge •

Frank Gotsche

Mrs A De Bella

Mrs R Johnson

Hattie B Hall

M Slliott.

James Fleming

F J Scheifler

Simon Rosen

Vfjrnon R Keyworth

Dorothy A Carlson

Lo ui s Fel dman

Mrs Marie 'Neill

Mrs Frances Andarson

Persson

Shirley liVheeler

Mrs Hannah Paulsen

Rome Co Inc

Ray Peterson

Jack N Fortune

Rose Fbrretti

Mel vin P Danz

Galen S Pate

Frank G Strubel

Julia Drags eth

Geroldmo Renati

J J Coleman

Hans Jor^ensen

Louise Miller

IVhite & Anderson

William F Christen

John A Martin

Mrs May Rosenaur

L T Ran' kin

Juvenile Shop Ltd

Mrs M Daley

Mrs A Demartini

Eulalia ^gan



llkb

lLi.51 Jack Walder



11:452

1U56

1U3Q
1(459
1I16I
ll46U

1L66

Iktl
l|+69
1(470
1(471
1(472
1^75
1^76
1^77
1U78
1(479
1(481
lll82

1(48/4
1(485
IU86

1^86
1(489
1(490
1(492
1(493
1^914
1^95
1U96
1^97
1^98-
lli99
1500

1501
1503
1505
1510

1511



Mack Walder Cleaners

Mrs Fra nk Dugan

J Mannix

Carl Christiansen

J Sanguine tti

Mrs Rose Burgo

Geo H Bencher t

Miss M Gonzales

Florence A Burke

Clement R Keneally

Mrs Irene. Mullen

Charle s P Robino . -

G Pedder

Frank Mason

F C Schoreht

Annie S Johnson

Ernst Schulze

Nils H Nelson

Mike Greppi

Mrs Gyorge

Jeremiah Crowley

George J Nilan

Mrs Jean Martin

Geo Methner

James Anderson

Jos M Mc Car thy

James A Sullivan

Miss L Hart

Miss Helen Lamut

Levi lie A May field

Isadore Miravalle

Mrs Henry Warne eke

Edward Mc Gill

Anthony Graziano

N A Ferguson -

A Armanmo

John Aragni Jr

'i%n F Kronholm -

Jas Do ran

E H Reed

Mrs S E Schovley.

Golden Brand Bottling

Co
& 1502 same as above
Edward Louis- Fauss
Prank J Doutrick
Miss Ada Vincent
Carl H Schimmeier



Mrs M Staples

Joseph Bella

F Tf Tlevesahl

Miss Lyliem Gerlach

TiTilliam Lustokov

T E Twohig

Jolin F Goggin

HollisJiT Courtney

James J Sheehy

Royer J JDpnnell

Joseph P Harney

James Hazen

Carl C Nielsen

Geo J Kasch

Lows Ponzini

Mrs T Mulvey

Mrs G Hutchinson

L J Ericsson

Norman Coates

Miss Gladys M Cook

Joseph H Holland

s car Krona

Mrs J J Payton

Chris Mitche 11

Mrs P Pardella

Carlo Cordini

Miss Adeline A Cannel

Nelson M Hope

Mary H Dillon

Anthony F Steffinich

Ed G Smith

Mrs A Holmes

Rosella Brink

George Bacigalupi

A T Jam^s

Rose De Rosa

V M Brown

N Newer ho use

Ethel I Begley

Roger Hunt'



Online LibraryCalif.) Numerical Directory Company (San FranciscoSan Francisco numerical directory (Volume 1939-40) → online text (page 1 of 155)