Copyright
Cincinnati (Ohio).

Annual reports of the officers, boards and departments online

. (page 45 of 96)
Online LibraryCincinnati (Ohio)Annual reports of the officers, boards and departments → online text (page 45 of 96)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


8 00

252 85

27 50

28 65
264 27
113 00



5550
40 00



12 00
68 60
24 00
64 80
52 00

7 50
103 50
14 85
28 80
24 00
14 00



14 00
4 00

18 50
3 00



$1,696 00



1,160 79



95 50



41405



3950



$1,709 «4



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



Watch Fund — Disbursements



693



Amount brought forward

For Cash Disbursed :

J. R. Bender, Clerk

W. H. Harrison, Clerk



For Coal :
Luhrig Coal Co.
Marmet Co



For Drugs and Disinfectants :

Lloyd Bros

Stein-Vogeler Drug Co

West Disinfecting Co



'or Dry Goods :
Alms & Doepke Co. .
Buddeke Bros. & Co.
John Shillito Co



'or Feed :
Early & Daniel.
Jacob Whallon..



''or Freight Trips:
Price-Hill Incline Plane Co

•*or Gas and Fan Service :
Cincinnati Gas Light and Coke Co.
Devere Electric Co



or Horses, Horse-bedding, Horse-keep, Smith
ing, and Pasturage :

Bodkin & Nolan

M . Burgoy ne ,

Henry Dilg's Sons ,

Egan & Co

Koch & Rodefeld

J. T. Kaelin

John Kihm

Chas. A. Miller

Mondieck & Applegate

Milet & Riley'

D. C. O'Brien

Mrs. T. J. Purcell

Rossiter & Tate

Wm. Ruehrwein, Superintendent

C. Roling

John Silk

J. J. Sullivan & Co

John Schmid

E. F. Strobel

Benjamin Veach

John Williams

Otto Weber



Amount carried forward



2,869 o
55 00



907 50
496 30



5 00

I 75
10 00



H3 75

5 00

18 20



2,177 02
84 21



115 10
14 00



'61 35
127 25
150 00

147 35
67 90
^33 00
105 70
71 50
420 00
105 25
565 00

59 50

156 65

86 16

24 80

74 00

70 30

400 00

6 00

135 00

30 69

63 '5



1,709 84

2,924 01
1,403 80

16 75

166 95

2,261 23
54 80

129 10



3,160 55



$11,827 03



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



694



City Auditor*s Annual Report



Amount brought forward
For Ice :



J. H. Corbley...
Ice Delivery Co.
F. Mulvihill....
National Ice Co.



For Inspection Day :
George E. Smith, manager..

For Insurance :

M. L. Alexander & Co

Runck, Heinsheimer & Co.
Albert W. Schell & Co



For Laundry- work :

William Ruehrwein, Superintendent.

For Meals:



Philip Arn

Rose Arn

Daniel Crowley

Mrs. C. F. Diskler..

John Denniston

Philip Hirsch

Andrew Henge

M. Kinzel

Frank Rhein

A. G. Schmidlin. . . .
Catherine Wegman.

H. ]. Wolf

M. Zeltner



For Oil, Waste, and Supplies:

Curry Woodenware Co

John Felix

Albert Holz

Independent Oil and Grease Co

Jacobs Cordage Co

Charles H. Moore Oil Co

Oskamp-Nolting Co

Pettibone Bros. Mfg. Co

Peters Arms and Sporting Goods Co.

Powell & Clements Co

Railway Supply Co

Standard Oil Co

Sewer-pipe Club

Max Wocher & Son



For Professional Services (veterinary) :
J. T. Davis



For Services as Examiners :
E.G. Betty



J. Kiersted



Amount carried forward



17 9<

28 20

21 30

120 60



70 00
30 00
70 00



3 50

4 70
4 90

138 49
30 05

8 05

37 35

9 25
462 90

9 15
12 65
II 00

500



10 00

I 50

15 00

67 95

6 48
21 20
63 5'
57 75
20 49
12 10

7 02
102 68

8 13
4 50



390 <»
390 00



11,827 03



188 01
213 00



170 00
296 06



736 99



398 31
300 00

780 00



$14,909 40



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



Watch Fund — Disbursements



695



Amount brought forward

For Services as Stenographers :
Minnie Fey.



Margaret McNicoli

For Witness Fees:
City Treasurer



For Sundry Bills:

Bradford Belting Co., leather

Cin'tl Lighting Supply Co., for saving gas

Cooper Mfg. Co., caps

Deitsch and Casey, expense trip to New York

G. C. Joehnk, gloves

Ohio Humane Society, ambulance service. . .
Rambler Sales Department, bicycle repairs. .
Western Union Telegraph Co., telegrams . . .



Total.



Appropriation $17,300



IMPROVEMENTS AND REPAIRS, INCLUDING
PATROL-BOXES, WAGONS, HARNESS, BUILD-
INGS, FURNITURE, ETC.

For Advertising, Printing, and Stationery :

Buck Pneumatic Stamp Co

Cincinnati Freie Presse Co

Cincinnati Post

Cincinnati Volksblatt Co

Cincinnati TimesStar Co

Commercial Tribune Co

Enquirer Co

S. Rosenthal & Co

Webb Stationery and Printing Co



For Badges, Belts, etc.

H. Miller

James Murdock, Jr..



F'or Bicycles and Repairs :

A. A. Bennet

Cincinnati Cycle Livery Co.
Rambler Sales Department. .



'or Cash Disbursed :
J. R. Bender, Clerk .



Amount carried forward



720 00
720 00



$ 00

28 27

7 00

106 80

II 25

3 00

5 15
142 36



3 25
10 00

4 00
4 00
4 00

10 00

9 50
84 50
25 70



14,909 40

1,440 00
41 50



22 20
2 50



4 56
12 90

579 II



308 83-



$16,699 73



154 95
24 70

596 57
21 57



$797 79



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



696



City Auditor's Annual Report



Amount brought forward .

For Cement- work, Tin- work, etc.
Cincinnati Tin and Japan Co.



Chas. Kuhl Co.

B. A. Leonard

August E. Lindemann
Shaw & Stechow



For Cleaning, Carpets, Vaults, etc.

Frank A. BarUche, Jr

Joseph H. Bartsche

A. B.Cook

fk DeRoo

Pleasant Guthrie ,

6. W. Jeffries

Wm. Laberdia ,

Frank Perkins

Wm. Shugert

Robert Smith

. Geo. A. Thayer Co

For Clocks :

Koch & Kleeny n

Oskamp'Nolting Co



For Dry Goods and Window-shades ;

Alms & Doepke Co

A. J. Conroy

Handy Window-shade Adjusting Co.

L. A. SaviU

John Shillito Co

Specker & Co



For Electrical Supplies and Gasfitting:

Central Electric Co

Cincinnati Gas and Electric Co

Devere Electric Co

Moorman & Otten

John A. Pitts, receiver

Wm. F. Wagner

For Furniture :

T. Dornette & Bro

N. Duchscher

Globe- Wernicke Co

H. T. Kemper

Marietta Chair Co

W. A. Wulfeck



For Harness and Repairs :
American Fire Engine Co.

Engelke Saddlery Co

Jacob Gross

H. Richter

H. J. Roberts



Amount carried forward



lo oo

14 50

390 20

' 75

54 42



25 00

13 30
25 00
17 10

2 50

32 00
102 00

3 50
15 00

12 00

13 00



15 00

24 00



97 34

4 71

118 34

13 «o

190 00

4 50



63 00
13 20

2 28
96 25

7 00
10 10



87 55

9 00

7 00

9 50

51 75

212 75



I 28

53 56

22 00

23 30
148 07



797 79



47087



260 40



39 00



42869



191 83



377 55



248 21



*2,8>4 34



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



Watch Fund — Disbursements



697



Amount brought forward

For Hardware, Smithing, etc.:

Cincinnati Stamping Co

J. M. Eilcrs

Johnson Bros. Hardware Co. .

B. McGregor

Pickering Hardware Co

L. Richter.

August Rothert

G. B. Schulte Sons Co



For Iron- and Stone-work, etc.

Frank Fogarty & Co

Wm. Goodall & Son

Isaac Graveson



For Inspection Day :

Grand Hotel

Hotel Alms

Levy & White....
John Schwab ... .



For Lumber and Carpenter-work :

J. C. Carter

W. H. Stewart's Sons

W. E. Townlev & Co

F. C. Ullrich.'.



For Paints, Glass, Oil, and Painting:

E. Hird &Co

Independent Oil and Grease Co. . .

Long, Armstrong & Co

W. C. Peale & Bro

Railway Supply and Mfg. Co

For Plumbing:

William H. Botley & Sons

M. Burke

Cash & Williams

John Cosgrove

Martin Daly

Deters & Pohlhas

William J.»Gibson

D. F. Hott

J. Hengstenberg & Co

William Hillenbrand

Charles Laile, Jr ....

J. G. Murdock & Co

Oliver Schlemmer

W. F. Wagner



For Rubber Goods, Hose, etc. :
Consolidated Rubber Tire Co.

C. Dreiling

Manss Bros. B. & S. Co

W. M. Thompson



Amount carried forward



26


10


3


00


8


4"


2


40


7 25


16


85


86


03


6


15


40


00


5 25


2


40


78


35


474


60


21


00


14 50


236 50


74


15


104 43


10


00


7


00


26


40


184


00


95


76


7


>5


13 37


69


00


8


75


4


00


247 33


2


50


. 7


10


2


50


112


00


2


20


4 75


6


00


48


40


6


10


85


00


2


25


15


00


88 80



2,814 34



156 19



47 65



58845



425 08



320 31



534 00



191 05



$5,077 07



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



698



City Auditor's Annual Report



Amount brought forward

For Services as Examiners:

E. G. Betty

J. Kiersted



For Sponges, Chamois, and Disinfectants:

Stein-Vogeler Drug Co

H. W. Terhune

West Disinfecting Co



For Wagon and General Repairs :

O. Armleder Co

A. Anderson

Bode Wagon and Plow Works..

Cincinnati Regalia Co

F. H. Dhonau & Sons

W. B. Folger

John Felix

M. T. Flynn

William Fogarty

Minor Hartley

Charles Humphrey

M. McLaughlin

Michie Bros

Eugene Miles

H. W. Monning

A. Rauber

R. W. Reynolds

Smith, Eggers & Co

Vance & Love

William VanGorder

H. W. Welland

Louis Wunsch



For Sundry Bills :

Boll & Taylor, architect service

Bromwell H. F. G. Co., screens

A. B. Closson, Jr., framing, etc

Herman Eggers, sprinkling

S. A. French, leggings

Greiwe Decorative Co., decorating

William Gosling, feed-cutters

P. J. Henshaw, insurance

John Holland Gofd Pen Co., buttons

C. M. Leslie (trustee), wedges, etc

Henry Lenzer & Son, ten-pins

Palm Letter Co., lettering doors

Pape Bros. Moulding Co., frame and mirrors

Peters A. & S. G. Co., cartridges, etc

Powell-Clement Co., supplies

Wm. Ruehrwein (Sup't), laundry-work. ..

C. A. & L. E. Schoone, mosaics

C. W. Wortman, grading yard

C. J. Young & Co., wax tapers, etc



Total.



Appropriation $9^784.



35 00
35 00



277 41

59 50
10 00



Z^l 40
18 00

329 75
I 25

134 75
3 00

118 00
31 80
56 00
25 00
46 Zl
22 50
3 00
18 50

244 90
60 00
16 70

49 25

40 00

10 00

I 50

100 60



71 24
2 25
19 00
26 00
28 75
249 00
25 20
40 00

7 20

8 00
7 00

23 00
13 05
49 35
7 75
74 97
232 00

9 70
i 15



5»o77 07



70 00



346 9«



.694 23



894 61



$8,082 82



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



Watch Fund — Disbursements



699



^or salaries

•"or telephone service

''or rents—station and patrol houses . .

^or maintenance, including light, fuel, station-
ery, postage, telegrams, horses, feed, shoeing,
bedding, equipments, meals,offlcers* expenses,
and incidentald

ror improvements and repairs, including patrol-
boxes, wagons, harness, existing buildings,
furniture, etc



Appropria-
tions



536,000 00
10,020 00
1,696 00

17,500 00



9.784 00



»575.000 00



Amounts
Expended



527,218 28
9,671 58
1,696 00

' 16,699 73



8,082 82



9563,268 86



Balances
not Used



8.781 77
448 42



800 27



1,701 18



111.731 64



*otal credits ...
>i8bursements .



Balance ,



Lffainst this balance there are liabilities as follows:

Balance of certification from 1898,Beaman Contract, Sixth )

District house j

Balance of certification from 1898, Lawton Contract, Sixth )

District house )

Balance of original certification of 1898, $7.000

Certification of 1900 for new patrol-and-station house,

Third District

Certification of 1901 for new patrol-and-station house,

Third District

(The 1901 certifications are covered by appropriations
for maintenance and improvements and repairs).



568,522 12
563,268 36



5,253 76



107 18

3 00

3 00

2,213 33

2,500 00



Balance available for 1902 .



4,8'26 46



$427 30



disbursements as above 563,268 36

idditional Disbursements :

From General Fund, Contingent Ordinance 624

From General Fund, Continge|^t Ordinance 759



475 00
8,000 00



otal $571,743 36



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



700



City Auditor's Annual Report



FIRE DEPARTMENT FUND



RECEIPTS.



Balance in city treasury January 2.

From County Treasurer:

. . February settlement. . .
August **



Taxes.



From C. F. Lakeman, Secretary :
Sale of old material, horses, rent of plugs, etc.

Money received by the Assistant Secretary of the
Fire Department April 18, 1894 (see voucher
of that year, No. 289), and now refunded,
money having been used for single loads of
hay and other minor items of expense neces
sary to pay in cash

Total



DISBURSEMENTS.



SALARIES.



For Payrolls :

C. F. Lakeman, Secretary

Appropriation $407,000

FUEL AND LIGHT.

For Coal, Coke, Kindling-wood, Gas, Oil, etc

Ira D. Baldwin

Chas. Behrens

W. H. Brown*s Sons

Cincinnati Gas Light and Coke Co

Cincinnati Gas and Electric Co

J. W. Charls

J. P. CuflT

Consolidated Coal and Mining Co

Amount carried forward



245,361 80
234,085 04



3 50

9 00

14 94

1,455 70

1,269 03

3 45

II 70

1,441 76



$4,209 08



6.432 86

479,446 84
2,171 98



$488,251 68



$405,887 72



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



Fire Department Fund — ^Disbursements



701



Amount brought forward

James Dacey

George G. Graf

W. Graham

James Griffith & Sons

W. H. Hadler

Hinsch Coal and Coke Co

Samuel R. Love

Luhrig Coal Co

Marmet Co

H. H. Meyer Packing Co

S. J. Moses

P. O'Neil

Pittsburg Coal Co

Queen-City Coal Co

Frank Retting

Robert T. Rigney

Harry Seidenspinner

H. Schoenberger

Standard Oil Co

E. Steinegeweg

Jos. Taylor & Co

Total

Appropriation $6,500

MAINTENANCE, INCLUDING HORSES, FEED,
SHOEING, HARNESS, HOSE, REPAIRS AND
IMPKQVEMENTS TO EXISTING BUILDINGS,
WAGONS, TRUCKS, AND OFFICE AND INCI
DENTAL EXPENSES.

For Cash Disbursements :

C. F. Lakeman, Secretary



For Advertising, Books, Papers, Printing, Sta-
tionery, etc. :

August Buerge

W. B. Carpenter Co

Cincinnati Anzeiger

Cincinnati Freie Presse Co

Cincinnati Post

Cincinnati Times-Star Co

Cincinnati Volksblatt Co

Cincinnati Volksfreund

Commercial-Gazette Job Printing Co. .

Commercial Tribune Co '.

Enquirer Co

Webb Stationery and Printing Co



For Bed-clothing, Dry Goods, and Linoleum :

C. L. Greeno

John Shillito Co

Joseph Wuest



Amount carried forward .



4,209 08



7


00


8


00


12


00


45


00


5


00


767 89


7 50


18


92


1,052


n


20


50


27 50


4


00


75


01


II


25


5


50


12


50


2


00


4 50


200


22


1


50


3


00





10 80

12 55

23 50
21 50
28 25

26 25

27 50
27 00

535 67
26 00
26 75

288 65



19 27
520 48
235 00



$6,500 00



2,614 58



1,054 42



774 75



$4,443 75



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



702



City Auditor's Annual Report



Amount broiicrht forward




4,443 75


For Brick, Cement, Paving, and Plastering:
F. W. Folz Co


277 60

I 50

119 32

20 42


Peter Kennedy




F. H. Kirchner & Co




L. H. McCammon Bros






41884


For Brooms, Brushes, Mops, and Dusters :
F. H. Claasen


132 00
54 00
45 00

132 00


Curry Woodenware Co




A. Krippendorf




B. Mever






363 00


For Carpenter-work and Lumber:
Enterprise Lumber Co


61 56

52 77

3 70

14 24

726 47

22 60

19 70


James Griffith & Sons




Wm. F. Kerdolflf




G. Keyer & Co




H. W. Meier's Sons




E. B. Newman




Frank J. Schmalz




Daniel Twohig






903 54


For Feed and Pasturage :

Dewey Bros

Dickmeier Bros


761 24

6445

6,586 78

540 04

94 70

4 00

152 62


Early & Daniel




J. W. Fisher & Co




Geo. Frondorf




W. P. Stewart




Whitcomb & Root






8,203 83


For Furniture :

Hartwell Furniture Co


142 75
84 45
15 00


G. Henshaw & Sons




May, Stern & Co








For Hardware, Iron, etc. :
Albert Becker


285

121 50

7 20

53 38

251 >3

II 56

132 44
38 70

4 40
17 10
24 00
44 41
16 79

407
21 05
84 70

787
21 00


242 20


H . Bremf oerder




Joseph Cahill




Crane-Hawley Co




J. J. Bantlin estate




Wm. Gebhardt




E. H. Huenefeld




Chas. Jennings




Geo. Klein




L. Kruckemeyer ,

Victor Knecht




Kuhlmann Hardware Co




Thos. Lee




Wm. Miller Range Co




Geo. B. Meyer




Thos. J. Nichol & Co




F. Schultze &Co




J. B. Schroder & Co






86415






Amount carried forward


$« 5.439 3'







Digitized by VjOOQ IC



Fire Department Fund — Disbursements



703



Amount brought forward



For Horses, Harness, Horse-bedding, etc.

Geo. Blong

Ed. Buckley

C. Crane & Co

Henry Dilg's Sons

Frank Fox

Fromholz & German

E. F. Hauss

Gus. Hinkle

Gus. Koppel

Langenbrenner & Co .'

J. E. Munns

T. L. Murphy

Mook & Weil

A. Mondiek

E. C. McKeever & Co

David Patton

Perkins, Campbell & Co

J. J. Sullivan & Co

Joseph Schott

United States Bung Co



For Hose :

Eureka Fire Hose Co

Fabric Fire Hose Co

Gutta Percha and Rubber Mfg. Co.

James Larken

Manhattan Rubber Co

Queen-City Supply Co

For Ice :



H. Aylmere

Avondale Ice Co

J. H. Bauer

Brighton Ice Delivery Co.

Charles Bausch

J. Bruggenschmidt

J. H. Corblv

Harry Debell

JohnEhman

Andrew Heinrick

M. Hesch

William Holthinrichs

D. Hess

Ice Delivery Co

F. Koester

F. Krug

Linwood Ice Co

John J. McCarthy

Ed. Mulvihill &Co

National Ice Co

New Star Ice Co

William Ruskamp

Jacob Schrenk, Jr
„. V. Schwartze & Co



Amount carried forward



200 00

103 00

48 75

395 00

200 00

180 00

200 00

1,370 00

165 00

14 50

330 00

860 00

1,090 00

1,015 ^^

170 00

160 00

10 60

320 00

787 50

66 00



2,850 00

2,375 00

200 00

60 00

165 00

650 00



7 50

12 60
7 10
7 40

13 60

7 45
7 40

7 45
15 00
II 80

14 90

6 85

7 45
119 65

II 40
40 60
13 90
4 50
22 45

13 90
22 50

7 45
7 50
7 40



« 5,439 31



7,685 35



6,300 00



397 75



$29,822 41



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



704



City Auditor's Annual Report



Amount brought forward

For New Engine-house at Riverside :
Henry Hake, architect.



McLennan Bros., contractors.

For Oil, Waste, Packing, etc. :

W. C. Cochran, assignee

Leonard & Ellis

Railway Supply and Mfg. Co.

Standard Oil Co

Walter M. Thompson



For Paints, Painting, Glass, etc.

Barron-Boyle Co

Henry Majoewsky

John Theobald Co

Joseph G. Weil

William F. Wesselman



For Plumbing:

H. R. Benninger

George H. Donovan

John C. Hays

Joseph M. Jennings .

Ed. F. Larkin

J. A. Sullivan



For Rent :
Trustees of the Sinking Fund

For Repairs of Engines, Trucks, Wagons, etc.

American Fire Engine Co

B. Balkenhal

Bode Wagon and Plow Works

W. G. Fischer Mfg. Co

iames Griffith & Son
i. Herschede

L. W. Waldron



For Shoeing and Smithing:

J. Bellew

Brandl & Plogsted

A. Binder

William Boland

John Boehringer

M. Burgoyne

Ben. Burdick

Central Shoeing Co

Charles E. Coleman

Joseph Cope

Joseph Cope & Son

John Cope

Con. Dacey

Dacey & Miller

G. Elliott & Co

John Eppensteiner



Amount carried forward



200 00
8,209 00



3 00

102 00

146 54

22 47

57 00



59 ^
I 80

50 97

19 20

3 CO



I 40
10 00

4 00
12 40

635
135 00



2,649 38

10 95

2,382 37

7 35

2 25

2 50

425 00



3> 50
167 15

39 40

40 85
22 50

397 50

«i3 65

60 55

100 75

30 50
36 35

27 25

44 50

28 00
83 60
86 00



$1,310 05



29,822 41



8,409 00



331 01



134 17



169 15
90 00



5.479 80



$44,435 54



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



Fire Department Fund — Disbursements



705



Amount brought forward



Freeman-avenue Horseshoeing Shop..

Jacob Gross

Peter Graf & Son

August Heuer

Kock & Rodefeld

M. Kane

David Koch

A. Keefe

A. Labbe

S. Lohr & Co

T. J. McCaflf rey

J. L. McCollum

Milet & Rilev

Andrew Mueller

Robert Roller

Ryan Bros

Rossiter & Tate

J. J. Sullivan & Co

F. Schuettler & Son

M. P. Schmidt

John L. Schmalz .\

Daniel Twohig

Otto Weber

John Wernicke

Woods & Son



For Soap, Sponges, Drugs, etc. :

Grasselli Chemical Co

Heekin Spice Co

T. F. Sigman

Stein- Vogeler Drug Co

Werner & Simonson

M. Werk Co



For Sundry Bills :

J. P. Ahrens, services, etc

Amer. Pneumatic C. C. Co., carpet-cleaning
Cincinnati Gas and Electric Co., service-pipe
Eureka Tackle and Block Co., leading-block

Samuel Eastman & Co., deluge-set

John Ernst, cleaning vault

Henry Grotlisch, oats-cleaner

Jacobs Cordage Co., rope ,

E. G. Kinkead, attorney's fees ,

A. Kreuzinger, services ,

James Murdock, Jr., badges, etc

Robert Mills, papering

Ohio Humane Society, ambulance use

Frank Reting, tar- paper

Seagrave Co. , truck

John Stuck, awnings, etc ,

E. W. Vanduzen Co., bell

H. N. Webb, services



Total.



Appropriation $64,500



1,310 05

55 82

75 20

176 20

153 65
75 «>

46 35
72 00

55 25

103 50

54 95
66 50

53 95
147 63

25 50

15 85

114 80

90 75
272 95

54 30
64 55
71 10

4 15

104 25

47 00
6695



3 45
10 10

17 98
665 20

14 25
231 35



2 00
77 08
29 70

2 25
185 00

54 50
25 00
56 62

125 00

II 10

6 70

181 50



3

I

',467



2 03
2 70



44.435 54



3,378 20



942 33



2,243 93



$51,000 00



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



706



City Auditor's Annual Report



FIRE -ALARM TELEGRAPH, CISTERNS, AND
PLUGS.

For Cash Disbursements :
C. F. Lakeman, Secretary



For Alarm-boxes, Castings, Copper Hydrants,
Iron Plugs, etc. :

Chas. Barnes Co

Bourbon Copper and Brass Works ,

Central Brass Works

Enterprise Foundry Co

Chris. Erhart

Gamewell Fire-alarm Telegraph Co

F. H. Lawson Co

George Munz

Thos. ]. Nichol & Co

Queen-City Brass and Iron Works



For Brick, Cement, Cement-work, and Sand :
& Walsh



Broxterman

D. Kolde

Chas. Kuhl Artificial Stone Co.

L. H. McCammon Bros

Martin Schmerr



For Electrical Supplies :

Post-Glover Electric Co.
Standard Electric Co.. . .



For Hardware, Blacksmithing, etc. :

Albert Becker

Cincinnati and Hammond Spring Co.

John Gleason & Co.

Kuhlmann Hardware Co

]. A. Schneider & Co



For Joker Attachments :

H. Miller

Wm. Riehl



For Lumber, Arm-pins, etc. :

Buschle & Wuest

Jas. Griffith & Sons



For Mercury, Paraffine, and Putty:



John Theobald Co.. .
Weatherhead & Co.



For Repairs:

American Fire Engine Co.. .
Trinidad Asphalt Paving Co.

Amount carried forward .



264 00

1,076 92

365 54

<95 31

9 00

3.700 00

9 31

30 10

402 64

115 20



4 15

45 00

35 22

4 90

8 80



919 10
'38 73



14 40

54 00

228 60

45 «4
2 50



I
37


85
00


12

77


1^


I 54
7 50


24 02
6 80



8 28



6,168 02



9807



1.057 ^3



344 64



3885



8978



9 04



3082



$7,845 33



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



Fire Department Fund — Disbursements



707



Amount brought forward



For Telephone and Clock-rental :

City and Suburban Telegraph Association..
Western Union Telegraph Co



For Sundry Bills:

C. C. Bragg, reimbursement

W. G. Hill & Co., salt

J. H. Kohmescher & Co., gum packing, etc.



Total.



Appropriation $g^ooo



6^3 50
15 00



305 26

30 75
120 16



7,845 33



698 50



456 17



$9,000 00



For salaries

For fneland ll^ht

For maintenance, Including horses, feed, shoe-
ing, harness, hose, repaire, and improve-
mente to existing buildings, engines, tracks,
wagong, office, and incidental expenses

For fire-alarm telegraph and cisterns and plugs..'



Appropria-
tions



407.000 00
6,500 00

64,500 00

9,000 00



$487,000 00



Amounts
Expended



405387 72
6.500 00

61,000 00

9,000 00



$472,887 72



Balances
not Used



1,112 28



18.500 00



$14,612 28



Total credits 488,251 68

Dlsbu rsements 472,387 72



Balance .



15,868 96



Against this balance there are liabilities as follows:

Certification of 1901. The American Fire Engine Co., for building) iqiuiono

three fire engines. (Covered by appropriation for maintenance) . . j ^^^

Balance ayatiable for 1902 $2,863 96



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



708



City Auditor's Annual Report



CINCINNATI HOSPITAL FUND



RECEIPTS.






Balance in city treasurYi January 2d.. ••


1.518 63


From County Treasurer :
Taxes — February settlement


67.365 79
64,269 68


August **






13 '.635 47


From John Fehren batch (Superintendent), re-
funder account error in voucher No. 4433,
paid January 31, 1899


91 33
no 15

28 00


Deposit of deceased and discharged patients
not called for




Simpson, Egly & Co., refunder on voucher
No. 123, paid May 8, 1901


22948






Total


$133,383 58




38,486 41
3.513 "






DISBURSEMENTS.




SALARIES.

For Payrolls :
John Fehrenbatch, superintendent




. W, Frazee. clerk and actin? suo't








Total




$41,999 63




1.315 29
138 70




Appropriation $42,000

MAINTENANCE.

For Cash Disbursed :
John Fehrenbatch, superintendent




f. W. Frazee, clerk and acting sup't



Online LibraryCincinnati (Ohio)Annual reports of the officers, boards and departments → online text (page 45 of 96)