Copyright
Cincinnati (Ohio).

Annual reports of the officers, boards and departments online

. (page 50 of 96)
Online LibraryCincinnati (Ohio)Annual reports of the officers, boards and departments → online text (page 50 of 96)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Total credits

Total disbursements.



1,033 90

1,088 90

NoTK— Wharfage Fund to be drawn against until balance in fund December 31,
1900, is exhausted. (See Ordinance No. 624, nassed by the Board of Legislation
August 7, 1900, transferring this account to the General Fund.)



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



778



City Auditor's Annual Report



SUPERIOR COURT FUND



RECEIPTS.



Balance in city treasury January 2d.

From County Treasurer :

Taxes February settlement. .

August '*



Total.



DISBURSEMENTS.



SALARIES OF JUDGES.



Edward J. Dempsey.
Wm. H. Jackson...
Rufus B. Smith



Total



Appropriation $iOy$oo



5,297 06
5»o53 61



. 3,499 93
3.499 92
3,499 92



170 16



10,350 67



$10,520 83



$10,499 77



For salaries of judges.



Appropria-
tions



$10,600 00



Amounts
Expended



$10,499 77



Balances
not Used



10 23



Total credits 10,520 85

Total disbursements 10,499 77



Balance available for 1902 .



$2106



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



Special Funds — Recapitulation



779



RECAPITULATION.



Waterworks

Watch

Fire Department

Cincinnati Hospital

City Infirmary

House of Refuge

Street-Cleaning

Street Railroad Percentage—Street cleaning
Street Railroad Percentage—Street repairs. .

Street- Repairing

Light

Workhouse

Park

San i tary

Sewerage

Bridge

Trunk Sewer

Market

Wharfage

Superior Court

Total Special Funds



Appropria-
tions


Amounts
Expended


Balances
not Used


865,725 00


836,602 12


29,122 88


575.000 00


563.268 36


11,731 64


487,000 00


472.387 72


14,612 28


133,000 00


132,997 66


2 84


89.950 00


86,094 84


3,855 16


66,000 00


&'>.269 94


730 06


110,000 00


109 583 65


416 35


125.000 00


123,785 02


1,214 98


72,100 00


68.407 98


3.692 02


48,573 50


48,313 66


259 84


362.690 00


340,463 24


22,226 76


60,000 00


58,719 68


1.280 32


45,840 00


45,650 67


189 33


43,220 00


43,015 87


204 13


33.000 00


32,495 70


504 30


54.083 32


35,544 61


18.538 71


260.000 00


70,938 67


189,061 83


15.060 00


13,312 28


1,747 77


1.375 00


1,033 90


341 10


10.500 00


10,499 77


23


$3,458,116 82


$3,158,885 29


1299,781 53



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



780



City Auditor's Annual Report



Pile-Driving and Retaining- Wall Fund



RECEIPTS.



Balance in city treasury January 2d.



DISBURSEMENTS.



PAID ON CERTIFIED LIABILITIES OF I9OO.

For Payroll :
City Treasurer



For Piling north side of Baltimore Avenue,
opposite and East of Liddell Street :

C. H. Glandorf



Total.



36 75



255 7«



$927 70



$292 46



Total receipts 927 70

Total dlsbursemente 292 46

Balance to 1902 1685 24



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



Waterworks Improvement Fund



781



Waterworks Improvement Fund



RECEIPTS.



Balance in city treasury January 2d.

From City Treasurer :
Interest on bank balance



From C. G. Roth, Clerk:

Account sale of bonds

Account premium on bonds

Account toll and trackage

Account ref under by Vulcan Iron Works. .
Account refunder on taxes by T. F. Dickenson
Account sale of old material, making cement

tests, etc

Account rent collected



From R. V. Foster, Paymaster:

Account rent collected

Account refunder on payroll .



Total.



DISBURSEMENTS.



For Salaries of Commissioners :

August Herrmann

W. B. Melish

L. Markbreit

C. M. Holloway

Maurice J. Freiberg



Salaries and Expenses df Consulting Engineers

George H. Benzenberg, salary

George H. Benzenberg, expenses

Charles Mermany, salary

Charles Hermany, expenses



Amount carried forward



26,801 22



1,000,000 00

24,039 00

672 00

52 00

46 87

270 27
65 00



62 90
1 60



4,000 00
4,000 00
4,000 00
4,000 00
4,000 00



2,500 00
490 90

2,500 00
252 61



657.836 43



1,052,010 86



$1,709,847 29



20,000 00



5.743 5 1



$25,743 5*



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



782



City Auditor's Annual Report



Amount brought forward



Salaries and Expenses of Inspectors :

James Bailey, salary

James Bailey, expenses

A. F. Nagle, salary

A. F. Nagle, expenses

J. H. Springer, salary

5. H. Springer, expenses

For Cash Disbursed :
J. H. Barker



G. Bouscaren

Chas. Eberle

J. W. Ellms

J. B. Frenkel

R. V. Foster

J. A. Hiller

W. C. Jewett

Alfred Petry

Alfred Petry estate.
Charles G. Roth...



For Payrolls, R. V. Foster, Paymaster:

Field-roll No. i

Field-roU No. 2

Laboratory -roll

Police- roll

Miscellaneous roll



For Payrolls, City Treasurer :

Clerk's office

Engineer's office



For Advertising, Books, Stationery, Printing,
Photo Material, Paper, Instruments, etc.

Anzeiger Co

H. Boesche

L. Brunner

C. L. Berger & Sons

Bradley & Sorin Co

W. B. Carpenter Co

Cincinnati Freie Presse Co

Cincinnati Post

Cincinnati Times-Star Co

Cincinnati Volksblatt Co

Cincinnati Volksfreund

Conimercial Tribune Co

Commercial-Gazette Job Printing Co

Robert Clarke Co

Geo. H. Dean & Kite Bros

Engineering News Publishing Co

Engineering Record

Enquirer Co

Lewis B. Folger

Gibson & Sorin Co

Gibson & Perln Co



Amount carried forward



i,iii 67

152 20

1,090 00

16 72

1,000 00

72 74



100 70
500 60

76 00
85 84
67 16
49 76

153 93
140 05

159 44

77 22
130 26



14,920 31

19,254 91

2,700 00

4,«97 50

1,371 22



8,278 32
23,107 83



178 75

15 60

5 70

271 25

64 22

182 35

226 00

175 75
226 00
224 25
177 00
259 00
662 95

16 75
12 13

189 00

162 20

259 00

19 60

26 35

19 20



$3,373 05



25,743 51



3,443 S3



1,540 96



42,443 94



31,386 15



$104,557 89



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



Waterworks Improvement Fund — Disbursements 783



Amount brought forward



W. G. Hess

A. Langfermann

James Murdock, Jr

New Blue-on-White Process Co

L. M. Prince

Herman Pfister

Simpkinson & Miller

H. C. Sherick

Williams & Co

Ferd. Wagner

Webb Stationery and Printing Co. .

G. G. Wright & Son

West Bank Note and Engraving Co .

For Attorney's Fees and Expenses:

Fred. Bader, County Recorder

Alma Brown ,

Guarantee Title and Trust Co ,

John Hagerty, County Recorder. ...

Ellis G. Kinkaid

Harriet L. Peel

Prindle & Russell

Robertson & Buchwalter

United States Court Clerk

Chas. Weidner, Jr., County Clerk . . .



For Carpenter-work, Lumber, Dry Goods, Fur-
niture, Shades, etc. :
Henry Behrens & Co

C. Crane & Co

Charles S. Ferris

Farrin-Korn Lumber Co

Globe- Wernicke Co

D. H. Lehnkering

Lowry & Goebel

Mitchell Furniture Co

George F. Otte Co

George H . Pierce

Charles Riley

John ShiUito Co

Charles W. Short



For Chemical and Laboratory Supplies :

L. C. F. Cramer

Eimer & Amend

R. J. Stier

Stein- Vogeler Drug Co



For Cleaning Office, Carpets, etc. :

Francis Bicknell

John Ernst

Wm L. Farney

George A. Thayer Co



Amount carried forward



3,373 05

125 64

8 00

9 50
38 10

524 53

134 24

132 22

98 98

II 00

1 60
455 25

2 55
1,986 00



I 55

45 00

25 80

I 20

916 66

23 75

350 00

1,000 00

I 85

5 95



66 05

463 70
647 90

40 32

249 60

3 34

3 35

22 00

I 50

825

106 07

148 43

5083



7 50
24 42
15 80

5 50



26 77
23 50
55 00
26 96



>04,557 89



6,900 66



2.371 76



1,811 34



53 22



132 23



$115,827 10



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



784



City Auditor*s Annual Report



Amount brought forward



For Coal :

Castner, Curran & Bullitt

CinUi, Georgetown & Portsmouth R. R. Co.

Covington City Waterworks

Cullen Bros

Hinch Coal and Coke Co

Frank Rutterer



For Contracts :

Brackett Bridge Co

Camden Iron Works

Coffin Valve Co

W. J. Gawne Co

August J. Henkel

Henkel & Sullivan

F. A. Kirchner & Co

R. M. Quiglej & Co

U. S. Cast-iron Pipe and Foundry Co.
Variety Iron Works Co



For Electric Fixtures, Lamps, etc.

Devere Electric Co

Dodd, Werner & Co

Post-Glover Electric Co



For Freight and Hauling:
Cin'ti, Georgetown & Portsmouth Express.

Joseph Hopp

P. C. C. & St. L. Rj. Co

Steamer M. P. Wells

J.F.Wilson



For Hardware, Tools, Iron, etc. :

Bourbon Copper and Brass Works

Henrj Boutton

Crane-Hawley Co

Coffin Valve Co

Evans Bros

Eureka Foundry Co

Francis Fritsch Manufacturing Co

W. J. Gawne Co

F. H. Kirchner & Co

John Kihm

O. S. Kelly Co

Laidlaw-Dunn-Gordon Co

Littleford Bros

Mcllvain & Spiegel B. & T. Co

J. L. McCollum

Pickering Hardware Co

Pfau Bros

C^ueen-City Supply Co

Raber Bros

Tettenborn & Co

U. S. Cast-Iron Pipe and Foundry Co.
Albert Wendt



Amount carried forward ,



173 50
10 80
2 50
97 05
60 04
19 25



19.300 00

56.301 30
4,320 00

174,172 53
74,904 08

74,857 56

28,002 64

702 00

23,814 69

3,053 00



4 60

17 75
22 14



3 80
27 25

35 56
2 55
7 70



55 50

17 75
255 77

30 00

5 89

'67 35

6565

4 50

1,712 90

10 25

216 75

379 00

18 00
126 73

14 00

15 90
59 70

183 48

69 23

8 50

131 32
25 45



115,827 10



363 «4



459.427 80



44 49



76 86



3,573 62



$579.3 «3 01



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



Waterworks Improvement Fund — Disbursements 785



Amount brought forward



For Horses, Harness, Horse-keep, Veterinary
Services, etc. :



B. Brockmann

Brown & Patterson

G. S. Ellis & Son

George H. High

T. L. Murphy

}. S. Nichols

Perkins, Campbell & Co.,

G. F. Snider

John Treuheit

W. A. Watkins



For Ice :

J. A. Harris .
Frank Krug .



For Inspection of Iron, Castings^ etc. :

Pittsburg Testing Laboratory

Quinby Engineering Co

L. Schreiber Sons Co



For Insurance :

Eureka Fire and Marine Insurance Co.

Gordon C. Neff & Co

Runck, Heinsheimer & Co



For Land bought and Expenses connected with
same:



F. T. Dickinson

Milton Ebersole et al. . . .

John C. Gallagher

John H. Schuehain et al.



For Paint, Oil, Pipe, Plumbing, etc.

Consolidated Boat Store Co

James J. Doud ,

Evans & Howard Fire-brick Co..

W. J. Gibson ,

George Mellor's Sons

Charles Moser Co

W. C. Peale & Bro

Standard Oil Co



For Roofing and Repairs :

Victor P. Boeach

Curtis & Ott

Harry S. Schulte

Henry Schultz



Amount carried forward .



38 75

49 14

10 15

8505

150 00

125 00

19 25

2 00

90.25

30 00



46 35



192 62

255 50

28 50



21 00

142 50

54 00



4,000 00
3,000 00

350 00
300 00



9 52
4 15

70 04
6 25
4 2

18 7-
I 52

62 35



88 50
52 25

7 50
II 00



579,313 01



599 59



52 10



476 62



217 50



7,650 00



176 86



159 25



$588,644 93



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



786



City Auditor's Annual Report



Amount brought forward




588,644 93


For Rent :
Maria L. Storer estate


54 oo
6o oo


Clara W. Strader et al








For Sand, Gravel, Corner-stones, etc. :

Buena Vista Freestone Co

Fairbanks, Morse & Co


25 41
lo 50

4 01
3 00

5 70




W. J. Gawne Co.




R. A. Kelly Co




C. A. Koehler






48 62


For Supplies :

Cincinnati Tvoewriter Co


500

52 39

92

225

9 75

5 30

301 35


John H. Focken




Lewis & Neblett Co




Manhattan Typewriter Co ,




Merchants and Mfrs. Toilet Supply Co

John M. Simon ,

Smith Premier Typewriter Co






376 96


For Sundry Bills :
O. Armleder Co . wac^on


183 00
31 50

400 00

75 00

9 75

15 49
444 90

22 60

16 59

574 20

37 00

500 00

100 00

24 75
185 00

91 59
99 06

433 40
36680

33045

3 75

36 00


James F. Bateman, skiff-hire, etc




W. H. Bixby, engineer's services account
Quislev contract "




Wm. H. Band. Collector, taxes




Cincinnati Awning and Tent Co., awnings. .
City Waterworks, water-rent




City and Suburban Tel. Ass'n, telephones, etc.

Cincinnati Gas Light and Coke Co., gas

Cincinnati Gas and Electric Co., gas

Howard A. Carson, engineer's services ac-
count Quigley contract




Fred. Dreihs, inquest transcript




Gustave W. Drach, architect service

Vr, E. M. Keefe, services #

J. H. Kohmescher & Co., rubber goods

Licking Coal and Towboat Co., services

C. N. Miller, expenses Alfred Petry remains

Fred. Miller (Sheriff Campbell County, Ky.),

taxes




Alfred Noble, engineer's services account
Quigley contract




Chas. F. Presler, boring test holes




C. A. Rilev. diecrin? test wells




Springard & Dinkel, pump




Western Union Telegraph Co., clock-rental.


3.980 83






Total


SCO 7, 165 34








Total credits




. . . . 1,709^7 29


Total disbursements . .. ..




503465 34


Balance to 1902




. ... 11,116,681 ?5



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



Waterworks Improvement Fund — Recapitulation 787



RECAPITULATION.
Bond Imuks—

February 15, 1897-3.65 per cent 50,000 00

October 5. 1897-3.50 per cent 250,000 00

July 8, 1898-8.50 per cent 50,000 00

August 5, 1898-3 . 50 pe r cen t 500,000 00

August 8, 1899— 3.00 per cent 1,000,000 00

February 1, 1901— 3.00 per cent 1,000,000 00

Total bonds Issued 2,850.000 00

Other Cbbdits^

Premium on bond sale August 5, 1898 18,500 00

Premium on bond sale August 3, ld99 23,989 00

Premium on bond sale February 1,1901 24,039 00

Interest on balance In bank 58,565 75

Kents, sale of old material, etc 4,870 86

124.904 61

2.974,904 61

Expended In 1897 68,688 13

Expended in 1898 348,789 98

Expended in 1899 379,939 18

Expended in 1900 467.690 08

Expended In 1901 593,165 34

1,858.222 66

Balance tl,116.681 96



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



788



City Auditor's Annual Report



University Fund



RECEIPTS.



Balance in city treasury January 2d.

From County Treasurer :

Taxes February settlement.

August "

From C. Wilkie, Clerk pro tem. :

Rent and tuition

F'ees, Medical Department



Gas used in lunch-room.



From W. H. Davis, Jr., Clerk:



Interest on invested funds

Rents and fees

Fees, Medical Department

Fees, Technical School

Rebate on gas bill

Gas used in lunch-room

Sale of old material

Returned premium on fire insurance policy. .

Coal used by the David Hummel Building Co.

Law Dep't share of Commencement expenses.

Sale of catalogues

Sale of stone

Donation by students for fixing up reception-
room

Refunder of money used for contingent pur-
poses



From G. H. Wald, Dean:
Fees, Law Department.



From J. R. Jourdan, Treasurer:
Net income Cincinnati College property.

Total



35,079 79
32,174 67



7,240 26

5,000 00

9 75



4,307 00

33,141 09

14,050 00

4,271 50

7 17

26 33

«3 75

40 15

>3i 25

60 00

I 05

5 50

• 82 00
300 00



101,923 14



67,254 46



12,250 01



56,436 79



6,835 00



5,500 00



$250,199 40



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



University Fund — Disbursements



789



DISBURSEMENTS.



For Salaries :

Howard Ayres

Ed. F. Alexander

W. R. Benedict

John M. Burnham

E. M. Brown

Louis E. Bogen

Margaret Budington.

Aloise Bosenmeyer

Minnie C. Bridgeman

H. F. Brewer

W. C. Benton

F. H. Bitter

Claude H. Birdseye

City Treasurer (payroll) . . . .

H. D. Chipman

H. L. Cannon

H.T. Cory

Jessie A. Carroll

F. J A. Davidson

H. W. Dubee

C. K. Dunbar

Wm. H. Davis, Jr...

Thomas Evans

Emilie Esselborn

Wm. Fredericks

George Frey

Joseph Frey .' .

John Given

M. F. Guyer

Lelia A. Garvin

Leonorda Goss

Mary G. Gordon

Edna L. Goss

Grace Goodale

Harris Hancock

George L. Hamilton

J. E. Harry

F. C. Hicks

Lilla H. Hortman

H. W. Hanly

F. E. Hamilton

Maria Heinemeier

J. S. Hauser

Mabel B. Holliday

Shinkishi Hatai

H. E. Hodge

James E. Ives

C. H. Judd

A. A. Knoch

George Landauer

A. T. Lincoln

Amount carried forward



5.500


00


50


oc


2,291


63


2,291


63


2,391


67


333


32


250


oc


89


35


120


oc


250


00


750


01


422


oc


165


00


6,174 41


305


0(


733


34


1,875


01


250


CM


499


98


450


CK


16


66


1.388 83


1.558


32


400


oc


50


00


456


oc


729 25


458


34


1,183


29


424 94


30


00


180


(X)


150


00


150


00


2,291


63


699


94


2,066


63


2,291


67


225


00


150


00


50


00


22


50


126


00


233 34


400


00


500


CX)


66 66


266 66


209 97


420


00


675


<X)



$43,062 98



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



790



City Auditor's Annual Report



Amount brought forward

F. C. Lawler

T. T. Murray

Birdie Mcllvain

C. W. Marx

C. A. Mathewson

Wm. Muhlberg

L. F. More

E. B. Nichols

Robert W. Neal

Wm. Osburn

J. G. Porter

Max Poll

K. Promberger

John M. Prather

S. C. Parker

H . S. Pratt

M. Roehrer

S. F. Sears

F. H. Safford

F. I. Shepherd

S. E. Slocum

Delia C. Sanford

S. C. Shipley

J. F. Snell

Mary Thompson. ...

N. A. Walker .•

M. Whitcomb

J. G. & C. F. Wright, administrators of Jos,

F. Wright, deceased

D. T. Wilson

L. L. Walters

C. Wilke

Joseph Waldeck

Everett I. Yowell

For Cash Disbursed :

Howard Avres

W. C. Benton

H. T. Cory

William H. Davis, Jr

John Given

C. H. Judd

J. G. Porter

C. Wilke

J. G. & C. F. Wright, administrators of J. F.

Wright, deceased

For Advertising, Books, Periodicals, Printing,
Stationery, etc. :

D. Appleton & Co

American Process Engraving Co

Bohnett & Co

Bradley & Sorin Co

L. B. Blakemore

Commercial-Gazette Job Printing Co

Amount carried forward



43,062 98



$35860



475 02




550 00




210 00




416 66




133 32




75 00




1.933 34




100 00




66 67




50 00




2,566 67




2,391 63




200 00




133 32




116 66




83 3S




109 66




200 00




900 00




524 99




833 34




300 00




200 00




66 66




37000




450 00




2,016 60




208 33




333 33




75 00




863 60




630 00




133 32






60,779 43




196 00




65049




55 30




2,043 40




24 00




29 30




63 93




38885




2 60


3.453 87




10 00




10 50




45 00




16 00




52 50




224 60





$64,233 30



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



University Fund — Disbursements



791



Amount brought forward



W. B. Carpenter Co

George Clark

Cincinnati Times-Star Co

S. Calvary & Co

••Courier"

Robert Clarke Co

Chatfield & Woods Co

William T. Cressler

Cincinnati Post

Commercial Tribune Co

Julia E. Closterman

P. R. Dickerson

George W. Engelhardt

Enquirer Co

H. Grevel & Co

Ginn & Co

Gibson & Perin Co

Henderson Lithographing Co

Otto Harrassowitz

W. H. Hoffman

Hall N. Jackson

Krauth, Nachod & Kuhne

Keuifel & Esser Co

Lakeside Magazine

Library Bureau

J. Manz Engraving Co

Dana C. Munro

A. C. McClurg & Co

Mayer & Muller

W. H . Moore

J. M. Olcott & Co

Office of Publishers' Weekly

Pounsford Stationery Co

Proctor & Collier Co

L. M. Prince

Roessler Bros

S. Rosenthal & Co

G. E. Stechert

Strobridge Lithographing Co

School Life

Standard Paper Co

T. B. Wright

Western Methodist Book Concern. . . .
Webb Stationery and Printing Co. . . .
Woodrow Stationery and Printing Co.

A. E. Wilde Co

Williams Directory Co

H. W. Wilson

G. G. Wright & Son



For Annuities :

Ruth H. Glidden

H. P. Lloyd, executor.. .
Lizzie McMicken Stille



Amount carried forward



358 60

35 «6
58 00

19 00
3 62

66 00

140 90

62 72

6 75
17 00
21 50

8 00

1635

50 00

IS 40

296 70

39 00

10 00
145 05

1,777 5

40 so

20 2S
2,418 01

5 30

7 50
492 05

19 80

11 70
1,668 87

6 94

647 45

9 00

5 00
6; 28

7 23
56 II

1,652 24

52 75

275 53

15 45
33 90

7 00

75 00

8 10

6 05
178 35

32 52

12 00

16 so
6 50



1,000 00

41 67

500 00



64,233 30



[i,ooo 14



1,541 67



$76,775 "



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



792



City Auditor's Annual Report



Amount brought forward.



For Chemicals, Instruments, Laboratory Sup-
plies, etc. :

Ashcrof t Manufacturing Co

Bausch & Lomb Optical Co

Thomas Buchanan & Co

Burley, Winter & Co

H. H. & C. S. Brimley

Hoar D. Blakely, treasurer

Baker & Adamson Chemical Co

J. G. Biddle

Colter & Co

(>hicago Laboratory S. & S. Co

Eimer & Amend

Flach Bros. Grocery Co

Walter B. Ficklin

Grasselli Chemical Co

Hale, Justis & Co

Uranus Hord

International Arithmachine Co

E. A. Kinsey Co

Max Koehler & Martini

C. A. F. Kohlbaum

Lloyd Bros

E. Leitz

Marine Biological Laboratory

Jos. R. Peebles Sons Co

L. M. Prince & Bro

Riehle Bros

F. Schultze & Co

Simpkinson & Miller

Paul Schweitzer

E. H. Sargent & Co

A. A. Sphung

O. H. Schlemmer

Max Wocher & Son

Ward's Natural Science Establishment

Whitall, Tatum & Co



For Coal :
Consof^idated Coal and Mining Co.

W. H. Settle & Co

Walnut Hills Coal Co



For Dry Goods, Window- shades. Furniture,
etc. :

Alms & Doepke Co

Excelsior School and Church Furniture Co.

Globe- Wernicke Co

Grand Rapids School Furniture Co

G. Henshaw & Sons

Robert Mitchell Furniture Co

R. ]. Patton & Co

John Shillito Co

Wagner Typewriter Co



Amount carried forward



145 65

1,625 31

20 77

II 99

3 55

49 00

39 30

1,017 85

5835

307 15

2,872 57

I 70

28 37

"3 43

16 12

51 00

47 00
274 48
628 14
350 24

5 32
84 50

75 95
23 36

3 M

979 00

88 75

31 00

102 30

76 42

6 00

655
365 66
136 00
683 52



76,775 II



47 25

64 00

1.273 57



417 91
15 92

147 60
254 20

1,493 50
60 00
12 00

148 94
174 00



10,329 44



1.384 82



2,724 07



$91,213 44



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



University Fund — Disbursements



793



Amount brought forward



For Insurance:

Cincinnati Equitable Fire Insurance Co

B. T. demons

Cloud & Cox

J. M, DeCamp

Eureka Fire and Marine Insurance Co

Jones, Montgomery & Haas

Wm. Klappert

Roger H. Kemper, agent

Law's Insurance Agency

Merchants and Manufacturers' Insurance Co.

Charles Mayer

Chas. F. E. Nieman

National Insurance Co

Phoenix Insurance Co

Fred. Rauh & Co

Runck, Heinsheimer & Co

A. Straus

Edward E. Shipley

A. W. Schell & Co

Simon Sturm . ...

Security Insurance Co

J. G. Wright & Co

' E. F. Weiss



For Lumber and Carpenter-work, etc.

Henry Behrens & Co

Clifton Lumber Co

Clifton Cabinet Co

Cincinnati Veneer Co

John V. Davenport

James Griffith & Sons

L. P. Hazen & Co

D. Kallendorf

S. W. Kittering

Mills & Roser

M. Marcus

Morrison & Snodgrass Co

H. W. Meier Sons

E. Roberts & Co

W. H. Stewart's Sons

J. J. Stenger

Samuel H. Taft

Morgan Wamsley



For Oils, Paint, Glass, and Glazing:

Barron-Boyle Co

Benziger Bros

John C. Holle

John Kolbe Co

J. Kennedy

Mathews Decorative Co

George Noell

W. C. Peale & Bro

C. P. Wagner & Co

Ira D. Washburn Co



Amount carried forward



150 00
21 00
81 07
85 66
69 75
3482
25 00
34 80
64 57
6965
34 82
II 25
34 82
34 82

178 62
40 23

57 75
107 32

34 75
3480
3482

174 34
50 00



223 00

6 79
58 76
13 48

299 60

1,603 JO

490 00

9 00

62 58

127 80

340 24

5i 15

7 25
73 92

8 07
142 00

9 00
10 50



21 90
6 25

90 00
2 03

82 50
155 30

34 00

II 75

15 00

16 40



9«,2i3 44



1,464 66



3,536 84'



435 13



$96,650 07



Digitized by VjOOQ IC



794



City Auditor's Annual Report



Amount brought forward



For Plumbing, Hardware, Iron-work, etc. :
Ansonia Copper and Sheet-Iron Works. . . .

American Tool Works Co

M. Burke

G. H. Bishop & Co

Corry\'ille Feed Co

Crane-Hawley Co

Cincinnati Steel Range and Furnace Co.. . .

Crawlej & Johnston

James J. Doud

Economy Machinery Co

Evans Bros

Fairbanks, Morse & Co

Wm. Gaertner & Co

Globe Foundry

Hammacher, Schlemmfr & Co

Frank K. Hamer

Hubbard, Hall & Co

A. Hoffman Hardware Co

Kuhlmann Hardware Co

M. R Kary

James T. Kearney

Laidlaw-Dunn-Gordon Co

J. H. McGowan Co

Jas. Murdock, Jr

E. K. Morris & Co

Hugh Merrie.

Moon Elevator Co

Moormann & Otten

National Distributing Co

Neil & Wegelin

Thos. J. O'Hara

Pickering Hardware Co

Harry Rothenberg

O. Schlemmer

Siemens-Lungren Co .,.

Siemens-Lungren Gas and Illuminating Co.

F. F. Verges

Witt Cornice Co ', ,

Witt & Brown



Online LibraryCincinnati (Ohio)Annual reports of the officers, boards and departments → online text (page 50 of 96)