Copyright
Columbia University.

Catalogue of officers and graduates of Columbia university from the foundation of King's college in 1754 online

. (page 68 of 107)
Online LibraryColumbia UniversityCatalogue of officers and graduates of Columbia university from the foundation of King's college in 1754 → online text (page 68 of 107)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


South River

Frederick William Bissett, m 1876
John Jacob Bissett, m 1880

Sparta

Theophilus H. Andress, m 1864

Spring Lake

Alice Louise Pond, a 1888

StUlwater

Edwin Walter Landes, m 1900

Succasunna

Theodore Frelinghuysen Wolfe, m 1868
Summit

Romeo Thompson Belts, s 1890
Frank Aver Dillingham, / 1894
James Heard, a 1881, A.M. 1884
William Judson Lamson, m 1896, 120

Summit Ave.

William Henry Lawrence, Jr., m 1899, 56

De Forest Ave.

Robert Jones Littell, a 1902, 34 Elm
Pamela Warren Lyall, b 1905, 41 Prospect
Alexandra Maclnnes, 1 1905, Kent PI. Sch.
Reuben M. Manley, / 1874
Thomas Peck Prout, m 1891
Laura Knowles Van Cise, b 1903
William Marsh Van Cise, a 1901, s 1903

Sussex

John Moore, m 1866

Sykesville

Elias Dunlevia Maine, m 1877

Tenafly

Tames Burnside Wands Lansing, m 1885
Thornton Bancroft Penfield, a 1890

Three Bridges

George Warner Bartow, m 1873
Toms River

Rem Lefferts Disbrow, m 1862
William Franklin Mott, a 1864, 1 1873



Trenton

Charles Nelson Codding, / 1888, State
House

Edward Benjamin Durham, s 1892, cart
Trenton Iron Co.

John Serre Goodrich, 5 1904, 19 Tyler

Walter Coluzzi Kretz, a 1 896, 5 1903, A.M.
1897, Ph.D. 1899

Charles Taylor Law, s 1903

Alfred Kramer Leuckel. p 1888, 316 Ham-
ilton Ave.

Sol Albert Lowenstein, / 1 902

William Charles Sandy, Jr., a 1898, m
1901, N. J. State Hospital

Edward. Beardslee Skellenger, m 1875, 264
Hamilton Ave .

Arrietta Snyder, b 1905, 8 Jarvis PI.

Beekman Ramsey Terhune, A.M. 1902,
913 Edgewood Ave.

Union Hill

Augusta Fortman, t 1906, 208 Morgan
Saida Warren O'Brien, t 1906, Grove Par-
sonage

Upper Montclair

Jerry Augustus Allis, m i 889, 386 Park

William Henry Areson, m 1896, 153 Belle-
vue Ave.

Mrs. Frederick C. Bull, b 1900, Gordon-
hurst Ave.

Charles Buckingham Cole, / 1889, 371
Upper Montclair Ave.

William Nelson Harrison, m 1895, 76
Oakwood Ave.

Arthur Youle Meeker, a 1900, 581 Valley
Rd

Josephine Seymour, b 1904, 23 Glenwood

William Rogers Westerfield, a 1898, 188
Lorraine Ave.

Verona

Frank Kidde, a 1900
Jane Isabel Sargent, b 1898, Bhomfield
Ave.

Vineland

John Samuel Halsey, m 1892

Watchung

Rev. Charles Edward Moldenke, a 1879,
AM. 1883

Richard George Gottlob Moldenke, s 1885,
Ph.D. 1887

Weehawken

George Dodge Cabot, s 1903, 42 King Avt.
John Cabot, m 1886, 42 King Ave.
John Tarleton Luck, m 1 868
James Harry McCroskery, m 1905, Union

Wenonah

Chester Webb Harvey, m 1875

Westfield

Elizabeth Randall Brautigam, b 1906, The
Glasebrook-Rumford Sch.

Alfred Edward Budell, s j 904

Salter Storrs Clark, / 1876

Charles Nelson Codding, / 1888, 83 Boule-
vard

Mrs. Herbert Forsyth, b 1904, 44 Harrison
Ave.

Joseph Brock Harrison, m 1876



N. y.-N. F]



LOCALITY INDEX



669



NEW JERSEY Continued

Frederick Adrian Kinch, Jr., m 1882
James Appleton Morgan, I 1869
Franklin Edwin Reese, a 1896
Josiah Thomas Tubby, Jr., / 1896, Box 473
William Becker Van Alstyne, m 1902, 40
Summit Ave.

West Hoboken

Frank Frommel Grevatt, s 1903, 291
Spring

Edwin Hall Snyder, a 1887

West New York

John Philip Dippel, / 1003, 648 Seventeenth
Frederick Standish Pindar, m 1900, 767
Bergenline Ave.

West Orange

Gordon La Fayette Cram, A.M. 1904, 62
Wheeler

George Heberton Hooper, Jr., s 1905, 182
Valley Rd

James Minor Maghee, m 1887, 7 Main

Wharton

John Walters, m 1890

Woodcliff

Warner Wesley Westervelt, Jr., / 1905

NEW MEXICO
Albuquerque

Edward Buxton Cristy, f 1891
Carl Henry Decker, 5 1905
Herbert Frederick Reynolds, I 1901
Roderick Stover, s 1903

Carlsbad

Maurice Friedman, m 1896

Datil

William Raymond Morley, s 1902

East Las Vegas

Ada Springer, t 1906

Hanover

Henry Erastus Crawford, s 1899, with
Hermosa Copper Co.

Las Vegas

Kathryn Marie Long, t 1906, care Normal
Univ.

Maxwell City

Herbert Boyd Masten, m 1893

Roswell

Walter Corbett Buchly, m 1885
Sante Fe

John Walz Catron, 5 1905
William Wakefield Corbet, s 1904



Henry Christian MuIJer, m 1873
L. Bradford Prince, / 1866

Silver City

Bartlett Gilbert, Jr., m.iSgo
Samuel Merideth Strong, m 1902

NEW YORK
Adams

Parley H. Johnson, m 1865

Addison

Katharine Eliza Darrin, b 1906
Afton

Carlton Huntley Hayes, a 1904

Albany

Theodore Prudden Bailey, m 1880, 168
Hamilton

Ogilvie DeVille Ball, m 1867
Isaac Baker Barrett, a 1870, 50 State
John Milton Bigelow, m 1870, 54 Eagle
James Peter Boyd, Jr., tn 1871, 15*
Washington Ave.

Rev. Roelif Hasbrouck Brooks, a 1900, 80
Lancaster

Jesse Dismukes Burks, Ph.D. 1905, 107
5. Lake Ave.

Alden Chester, I 1871, County Bldg
William Croswell Doane, h 1867
Andrew Sloan Draper, h 1903
Rev. Joseph Aloysius Dunney, A.M. 1905,
69 Wester lo

Chris Andrew Hartnagel, A.M. 1905,
State Museum

Leonard Williams Hatch, Ph.D. 1905,
Dep't of Labor

Charles Evans Hughes, / 1884, Stale
Capitol

Joseph Albert Lawson, / 1882, 42 Tweedle
Bldg

Edward Henry Leggett, / 1877, 8 S. Allen
John Thomas McDonough, I 1869, 493
Western Ave.

Cyrus Strong Merrill, m 1871, 23 Washing-
ton Ave.

Samuel Roseburgh Morrow, m 1878, 29
5. Hawk

Marcus Arthur Newell, m 1890, 2 Judson
Joseph Pacificus Ord, / 1877, 450 State
Geprge Washington Papen, m 1874, 268
Madison Ave.

Marcus Tullius Reynolds, f 1893, 100 State-
Howard Jason Rogers, h 1 904
Edmund H. Smith, h 1877
Thomas M. Trego, m 1874, 33 Clinton Ave.
Howard Van Rensselaer, m 1884, 123 State
Samuel Baldwin Ward, a 1861, 281 State
Constance Warren, A.M. 1905, 51 Wash-
ington Ave.

Adna Ferrin Weber, Ph.D. 1899, 248
Partridge

Herbert Percy Whitlock, s 1889, N. Y.
State Museum

Robert Harvey Whitten, Ph.D. 1898, 276
Quail

Lansing Betts Winne, m 1878, 72 Living-
ston Ave.

Albion

Charles Moore Burrows, m 1889, 126 Main



670



LOCALITY INDEX



[ N. y.



NEW YORK Continued
Alfred

Frank Greene Bates, Ph.D. 1899
Allegany

Edward Torrey, m i86g

Amenia

George Henry Codding, m 1881
Roland Swift Palmer, / 1903

Amityville

Louis Henry Haight, s 1904

Rev. William Berrian Hooper, a 1869

Convas Lane Markham, m 1903

Amsterdam

James Bronson Conant, m 1896

Alonzo Putnam, m 1851

Jessica Knapp Turner, t 1003, 134 Market

Andes

James A. Gladstone, m 1872
Thomas Wight, m 1864

Andover

Prank William Burrows, / 1904
Annandale

Edwin Carleton Upton. A.M. 1902

Arden

Mary Harriman, b 1905]
Ardsley

George Quiicy Johnson, m 1882
George Frederick Shrady, m 1858

Auburn

David Fitch Armstrong, m 1895

William Sanderson Cheesman, Jr., m 1879

Sheldon Voorhees, m 1881

Avon

Edward Tolmon Cornelius Perry, m 1892,
12 Park PI.

Babylon

Eugene Fishel, I 1880
Leo_Fiihe1, / 1000

Lillian Henrietta Fishel, A.M. 1006
Harold Edmonds Hewlett, m 1898
William Greenly Nicoll, / 1868
Rev. George.Downing Sparks, a 1885

Bainbridge

Harry Horton Van Cott, / 1906
Ballston Lake

Frank Hoag Brooks, a 1807

Batavia

Newell Kingsbury Cone, / 1904, 98 Main
Edwin Jackson Kibbe, m 1906



Bath

Cornelius C. Beekman, I 1 902

Bay Shore

John Lawrence Coe, Jr., / 1902
Harry Meyer Johnson, / 1879
William Henry Robbin, / 1900

Bedford

Henderson Brooke Deady, m 1894
Samuel Derickson, Jr., a 1885
Rev. Lea Luquer, a 1852
John Nelson Williams, a 1900, m 1903

Bethel

George Clifford Gould, m 1903

Binghamton

Ernest Le Roy Bennett, m 1888, 246
Washington

Henry O. Ely, m 1868, 62 Front

Le Roy Dwight Farnham, m 1878, 42
Main

Edward Irving Ford, m 1860

Andrew Suydam Fritt, m 1897, 162 Court

Cecil Lawrence MacCoy m 1895

William Arthur Moore, ( 1882, m 1885, 220
Washington

Frank Smith O'Neil, I 1903

Joseph Simon O'Neil, / 1904, O'Neil Bldg

Frank Walker Sears, m 1895

Thomas Butler Van Alstyne, m 1881, 10
Virgil

Charles Gray Wagner, m 1882

Byron Roger Wales, / 1901, 479 Chenango

Bloomingdale

Rev. Willett Nicoll Hawkins, a 1893
Brentwood

William Hugh Ross, m 1888
Howard Meade Rowe, / 1903

Brewsters

Willis Northrup Boynton, m 1891
Abram John Miller, / 1869

Bridgehampton

Silas Rogers Corwith, m 1884
John Lyon Gardiner, m 1 844

Brockport

Mrs. Ceo. A. Armstrong, b 1901, 27 State
Jessamine Chapman, t 1906
J. Florence Gilliland, t 1904, 40 South Ave.
Lambert Lincoln Jackson, Ph.D. 1906
Richard Cutts Shannon, I 1885

Bronxville

Herbert Richard Charlton, nt 1901

Louis De Witt Deyo, t 1906

Frederick Henry Duden, a 1902, s 1906, P.
O. Box 48

William Duden, s 1 904

Ethel Adeline House, t 1904

Tudor [Storrs] Jenks, / 1880, Lawrence
Park

Mrs. William Morton Wheeler, A.M. 1898






N.



LOCALITY INDEX



6/1



NEW YORK Continued
Buffalo

William Philip Abendroth, s 1904, 97
Anderson PI.

Edward Gurdon Aldrich, tn 1895, State
Hospital

Frederick William Baeslack, A.M. 1905,



us High
EC



Jdwin Lorendus Bebee, m 1900, 437
Franklin

Lorenzo Burrows, Jr.,m 1889, 482 Franklin

Frederick Adam Busch, / 1893, 2620
Delaware Ave.

George Cary, f 1885, 184 Delaware Ave.

Thomas Gary , I 1877, 184 Delaware Ave.

Carl Thurston Chester, I 1877, 914 Ellicott
Sq.

Bertrand Clover, a 1881

Mary Elizabeth Scovell Colt, b 1903, 419
Crescent Ave.

Salisbury Marcus Day, s 1904, 97 An-
derson PI.

William Alexander Douglas, I 1888, 810
White Bldg

Paul William Erdtmann, m 1891, 72 York

Eugene Lawrence Falk, I 1887. 805 D. S.
Morgan Bldg

Charles Cyrus Farnham, / 1889, 126 Ash-
land Ave.

James Nelson Frierson, / 1899, 514 Mutual
Life Bldg

James Augustus Gardner, m 1895, 403
Franklin

George Graham Hart, nt 1902, U. S. N.
Recruiting Station

Pliny Harold Hayes, m 1905, University
Club

Stephen Yates Howell, a 1877, m 1880, 164
Franklin

Harry Hopkins Hubbell, A.M. 1902, 78
Irving PI.

Arthur William Hurd, m 1883, State Hasp.

Clarence Edward Ide, m 1894, 1522 Gene-
see

Carlton Rogers Jewett, m 1 881 , 1 299 Main

Charles Sherman Jewett, m 1890, 892 Main

Sherman Skinner Jewett, / 1894, A.M.
1893, 501 D. S. Morgan Bldg

Samuel Sherrerd Kennedy, m 1857, 21
E. Huron

Maulsby Kimball, a 1805, / 1897. 786
Ellicott Sq.

Prescott Le Breton, a 1804, m 1806,
26 Carlton

James Hoyt Lewis, tn 1901, 520 Franklin

Matthew Derbyshire Mann, m 1871, 37
Allen

Louis Franklin Messer,/> 1 882. 319 Mooney-
Brisbane Bldg

Hubert Chambers Minard, I 1898, 87 Erie
Co. Sav. Bank Bldg

George Thomas Moseley, tn 1886, 202
Delaware Ave.

Carl N. Nelson, s 1905, 129 N. Norwood
Ave.

Urbane Alexander Noble, tn 1004, 142 N.
Pearl

Sidney Wilford Petrie, / 1878, Federal
Bldg.

Glenn Huntington Pickard, s 1904, 498 W.
Ferry

George Lewis Prentiss, Jr., / 1881, 298
Main

John Moffat Provoost, / 1881, 298
Main



Mary Lillian Read, t 1906, 213 Bryant

James Francis Rice, tn 1902, The Kenil-
worth

Renwick Robert Ross, tn 1891, 98 High

Lee Herbert Smith, tn 1881, 224 Elmwood
Ave.

Willard Payson Smith, / 1891, 78 Rich-
mond Ave.

r E? st Lyman Tilden, / 1902, Mutual
Life Bldg

Frederic Ullman, / 1886, 547 Ashland
Are.

Burt Van Horn, Jr., / 1878

Rev. William David Walker, a 1859, h
1884, 367 Elmwood Ave.

Orson John Weimert, 1 1900, 438 Richmond
Ave.

David Everett Wheeler, a 1895, m 1898.
564 Delaware

John Boardman Whitney, A.M. 1905, 97
Norwood Ave.

George Whitfield Whittemore, a 1890, 116
Milton

Cairo

Nelson Henry Griffin, m 1875

Cambridge

Horace Sedgwick Hart, m 1893
Joseph Mac McMillan, m 1894
John Moneypenny, a 1847, m 1850

Camden

Albert Henry Smith, m 1876

Canandaigua

John Harvey Jewett, m 1879
James Adams Robson, / 1876

Canastota

Le Grand Colton, / 1876

Candor

John Thomas Gridley, / 1892
Algernon John Harris, m 1882

Canoga

Clarence Albert Greenleaf , m 1 896

Canton

Charles H. Davis, tn 1883

Carmel

James Raymond Weeks, / 1861

Castile

Charles Hurd Sherwood, / 1876

Cato

Charles Law Lang, m 1 884

Catskill

Charles Gardner Coffin, / 1880, 147 Broad
Peter Grant Cornell, a 1893
Clarence Rowland, / 1887, Taynee's Bank
Bldg

George Howard Jones, / 1876

De Leonard Rugg, I 1875

Frank Rufus Searles, m 1 899

Charles Egbert Willard, m 1869, 380 Main



672



LOCALITY INDEX



\N. Y.



NEW YORK Continued

Catskill Station

Archibald Rogers Livingston, s 1891
Cazenovia

Henry Burden, ad, s 1892
James Porter Forsyth, I 1904
B. Rush Wendell, Jr., / 1882
Ten Eyck Wendell, / 1882

Cedarhurst

John Thomas Corcoran, s 1884
Charles Le Roy Hendrickson, a 1903

Central Islip

Abraham Brill, m 1003
Calvin B. West, m 18^3

Central Valley

Alfred Butt Morris, s 1906

Chamont

Royal Wells Amidon, m 1877
Chappaqua

Elizabeth Chamberlain, A.M. 1904

Chateaugay

Mary Isabel Philf, A.M. 1906

Chatham Centre .

Sherman Van Ness, Jr., m 1883

Cherry Valley

Franklin G. Campbell. / 1876
James Dorr Clyde, m 1867

Chester

Clara Helene Schmidt, b 1 906

Clayton

Nora Belle Whitney, t 1905

Clayville

Benjamin Thome Gilbert, a 1897

Clinton

Frederick Morgan Davenport, Ph.D. 1905,
Hamilton Coll.

Varney Bernard Hamlin, m 1893
Delos De Wolf Smyth, A.M. 1895

Cohoes

Daniel Crippen McElwain, / 1886

Joseph Didier Montmarquet, tn 1889, 40
Whtte

Frank Watkins Neary, / 1905, 13 Broad-
way

William E. Thorne, a 1832

Cold-Spring -on-Hudson

Rev. Elbert Floyd-Jones, Jr., a 1889, A.M.
1890
Richard Giles, m 1882



James Bennett Southard, / 1895
Joseph Yendes Wheatley, 5 1886
James Manning Winslow, m 1873

Commack

Tunis Bergen Burr, / 1884
Congress

Ralph De Baun, m 1903

Cooperstown

George Hyde Clarke, / iS8o, Hydt Hall
Clarence Gushing Edgerton, a 1872, / 1874
Henry Dorr Sill, m 1892, 64 Chestnut

Corning

Edward Hyatt Hutton, m 1900, 154 Pine

Cornwall

Robert Hunting-ton Breed, m 1904
Morton Roberts Peck, m 1889

Cortland

Harriet -Day, b 1905, 24 Clinton Ave.

Edwin Duffey, / 1893

Mrs. H. W. Sheiner, A.M. 1902, 25 Owego

Craigville

Mrs. J. A. Overton, b 1900, A.M. 1903

Croton

Meyer Henry Lewis, s 1900

Croton Falls

Purdy Leander^Hitchcock, m 1881

Cutchogue

Frank Diah Peterson, m 1891

Dansville

Fred. Robert Driesbach, m 1889, 100 Main
Pearl Harvey Willey, ; 1884

Delhi

Stephen Forman Adee, I 1889
Howard Jerome Goodrich, m 1894

Depew

Solomon Jay Ohart, a 1879
Deposit

Charles Kimball Brown, ph 1906
Barna Edmond Radeker, m 1874

Dexter

Clarence Wellington Campbell, tn 1898
Dobbs Ferry

Robert Denniston, m 1895
Reginald Hall Johnson, A.M. 1899
Champion Hiram Judson, m 1871
Hanford Chase Judson, s 1898
Alexander Mackenzie, a 1906
William Hanford Todd, m 1890



K]



LOCALITY INDEX



6/3



NEW YORK Continued
Dover Plains

Charles Frederick Roberts, m 1883

Downsville

George Page Bassett, m 1862

Dundee

Samuel Asbury Harpending, a 1901
Charles Ray Otis, m 1896 _^ :

Dunkirk

Florence May Stapf, b 1906

Earlville

Frank Stradling, m 1900
Homer Harv-ey white, m 1877

East Chester

Rev. William Samuel Coffey.fa 1847

East Fishkill

Joseph Edwin Baker, a 1882
George Lemuel Sutton, m 1859

Easthampton

George Henry Schenck, m 1 904

Samuel TredwellfSkidmore, a 1886, / 1889

East Norwich

Percy Kierstead Hudson, s 1899

Ellenville

James Cantine Coles, m 1896

Elmira

James Bacon, I 1878, 120 Lake

John Albert Bennett, m 1005, 304 W.

Water

John;Bull, Jr., / 1887, 124 Lake

Rev. Harold Stearns Capron, A.M. 1903,

417 Linden PI.
Patrick George Donovan, m 1899, 55 S.

Main
GeorgeWhipple Edminster, / 1890, Fitch's

Bridge
Herschel Luther Gardner, a 1892, / 1894,

Opera House Block

Myron Foster Hall, m 1890, 1219 Lake
Charles Green Rockwood Jennings, m

1885, 304 E. Church
George Van Rensselaer Merrill, m 1 863
Raymond Beriah Pratt, m 1888, 201 State
Naman Henry Soble, m 1800, 505 E.

Water
Charles Livingston Squire, m 1874, 409 E.

Church

Samuel Richard Van Campen, Jr., / 1887,

218 E. Water

Hamilton Dox Wey, m 1878, 359 Main

Elmsford

Henry Merwin Shrady, a 1894

Fairhaven

Theodore Benjamin Wettling, m 1873



Fairport

Cyrus Ross Cramer, m 1877

Faust

Rev. Aaron Wager Maddox, o"i8g-6

Fishkill

Louis Allston Gillet, s 1902

Elsie Hammond, A.M. 1905

Ralph Augustus Hayt, tn 1900

Julius Edgar Moith, m 1879

John Bayard Rogers Verplanck, a 1904

Henry Goodrich Wolcott, / 1877

Fort Hancock

Mrs. L. B. Moody, b 1905

Fort Plain

Robert Armstrong Livingston, a 1876,
1878

Fort Terry

Matthew Marsh Blunt, a 1850

Franklin

Frederic Newton Winans, m 1874

Fredonia

Grace McKinstry, t 1903, A.M. 1906

Freeport

Rev. Pelham St George Bissell, a 1880,
A.M. 1904

Fulton

Murney Edward Lewis, m 1905, 133 First
Frederick George Spencer, I 1884

Galway

William Vestus Balch, m 1871

Garden City

Katherine Ellen Poole, b 1903

Gardiner's Island Springs

John Lyon Gardiner, / 1863

Garrison

John Lorillard Arden, s 1896
Timothy Matlack Cheesman, a 1874, m
1878

Geneseo

Philip Ernest Brodt, a 1897
Bertha C lough, b 1903
Lockwood Richard Doty, / 1880
Walter Elliott Lauderdale, Jr., m 1874
Alice Louise Marsh, t 1906

Geneva

Jay Byington Covert, m 1902, 415 Main
Herbert Morton Eddy, m 1870
James Augustus Hart, m 1873
Will McCaw, m 1888, 391 5. Main
John Muirheid, a 1900, A.M. 1901
Theodore Delos Rupert, m 1880



674



LOCALITY INDEX



Y.



NEW YORK Continued

Emma Dusinberre Sandford, b 1900, 493
Main

Milton Haight Turk, a 1886
Herbert Lemuel Wilbur, A.M. 1900

Glen Cove

Milton Hopkins, / 1886
Henry Willets Mudge, / 1877
William Henry Zabriskie, m 1 885

Glens Falls

Susan Farley Anderson, t 1906, High

School

Henry Elisha Clarke, m 1898, 48 Warren
Elisabeth Crowther, A.M. 1906, High

School

Frederick Gershom Fielding, m 1889, 7

Ridge

Joseph Augustus Kellogg, / 1885
Edgar Burton Probasco, m 1898, 102

Ridge

Gloversville

Frederick Lacy Comstock, / 1896, 33 W-
Fulton

John Edwards, m 1869, 283 E. Fulton

Orville Devere Estee, / 1903, 17 Marshal
Ave.

Charles [Emonual] Eugene Pannaci, m 1900

Goshen

Daniel Read Bacon, s 1904

Joseph Wadsworth Gott, I 1875

William Dolsen Mills, / 1877

Campbell Steward, / 1873

John H. Thompson, m 1852, St James PI.

Gouverneur

Archie Freeman McAllaster, / 1889

Great Neck

John Conger Baker, a 1884
John Robertson Hoyt, s 1906
David Provost, / 1880

Greene

Henry Thurloe Elliot, m 1871. 82 Geneva

Greenport

Nathaniel Silleck Corwin, / 1900
Albert Delafield, / 1870
Charles Roome Lyon, / 1888
Clarence Clifton Miles, m 1876

Green Ridge

James Stephen McCabe, / 1889

Greenwich

Henry Gray, m 1867

Charles Henry Van Ness, / 1880

Groton

John Joseph Hare, / 1903
Hamilton

Anna Terressa Burchard, A.M. 1903



Harrison

Arthur De Lancey Ayrault, a 1888
Benjamin Irving Taylor, / 1899

Hastings-on-Hudson

Martha Elisabeth Dean, t 1906, cart G. P.

Hemstead

Wilson Warren Fowler, A.M. 1898
August Henry Gotthelf, s 1897, A.M.

1898, Ph.D. 1900

Rev. Mytton Maury, a 1857

Rudolph Rex Reeder, Ph.D. IQOO

Jessie Maud Trube, t 1904, ' Bella Sylva "

Haverstraw

Thomas Francis Gagan, / 1902
Eugene B^rard Laird, m 1877
George Munn Lilburn, I 1885

Hempstead

Geoffrey Parsons, a 1899, / 1903
Theophilus Parsons, a 1 899, / 1 902
Jacob Hayward Roberts, a 1 884

Herkimer

Maynard Gooding Burgess, m 1808, 241
N. Main

Frederick J. Harter, m 1880

William Henry Harter, m 1852

Ralph Pryne Huyck, m 1906

Cyrus Kav, Jr., m 1880

Augustus Walter Suiter, m 1871, 105 Cowl

Highland Falls

David Parry. f 1898
William Cruger Pell, a 1848

Hollis

George Albert Nagle, / 1905
William Edwin Slooum, / 1864

Homer

Mrs. Winfred L. Potter, b 1902, 28 Cayuga

Honeoye Falls

Charlotte Anne Francis, 1 1906

Hornellsville

William Everett Palmer, m 1882, 24 Broad
Charles Robert Phillips, m 1889, 36 Main
Gertrude Tuttle, t 1901

Hudson

Oliver Otis Howard Bradley, m 1889, Lock
Box 216

Frank Randel Hathaway, a 1888. A.M.
1889, R. F. D. 3

Clark Green Rossman, m 1896, 339 Allen

Sherwood Volkert Whitbeck, m 1901, 447
Warren

Huntington

Roswell Spencer Baylis, s 1906
George Herbert Carter, m 1892
Edmund Dewees Davidson, a 1864
Matilda Ernst, b 1906
George Conklin Hendrickson, / 1875
Walter Lindsay, m 1866



A'. J'.]



LOCALITY INDEX



675



NEW YORK Continued
Ilion

Henry Kirkland Smith, a 1902, A.M. 1903 ,
38 First

Inwood

Afrs. Seytnour Rozendaal, t 1903

Irvington-on-Hudson

Sadie Rose Barker, b 1904
James Rutherford Cannon, m 1903
George Holberton Casamajor, 5 1892
Harold Julian Elsworth, a 1904

Islip

Rev. Ralph Lionel Brydges, A.M. 1897
Herbert Watson Smith, I 1889

Ithaca

Samuel Porter Church, m 1 845
Charles Ezra Cornell, a 1879
[Addison] Luzerne Coville, m 1889, 514
E. Buffalo

Joseph Julius Frank, a 1905, 123 Highland

Emanuel Goldenweiser, a 1903, 205 Eddy

Louise Ropes Loomis, A.M. 1902, Sage
College

Ernest Allan Miller, A.M. 1900, 219 5.
Albany

William Nelson Noble, / 1872

Heinrich Ries, s 1892, A.M. 1894, Ph.D.
1896, Cornell Univ.

Jacob Gould Schurman, h 1892

Henry Augustus Sill, a 1888, A.M. 1889,
136 Cascadilla PL

Mary Cheves West, t 1902, care Miss Fow-
ler. Cornell Heights

Walter Francis Willcox, / 1887, Ph.D.
1891, 3 South Ave.

Jamestown

Morris Norton Bemus, nt 1889, aoa Main
John William Nelson, m 1896

Jeffersonville

J. William Davis, m 1902
Jericho

John Bodine Doughty, s 1906

Katonah

James Francis Chapman, m 1869
Robert Hoyt, s 1893
William Jay, a 1859, J 1867

Keene Valley

Charles Laight, m 1868

Kinderhook

Charles Montgomery Kellogg, m 1874

King's Park, Suffolk Co.

William Austin Macy, m 1885
Theodore William Simon, m 1900, State
Hasp.

Albert Eckhardt Ullman, m 1899



Kingston

Walter Scott Andrews, / 1883
George [Fletcher] Chandler, m 1895
Edgar Elting, m 1852
Walter Smith Fredenburgh, / 1875
Nina Hart, A.M. 1906, The Kirkland
James Robert Nelson, m 1869, 23 Main
Charles Oliver Sahler, m 1878
Frederick Arthur Westbrook, / 1 883

Lake George

James Alexander Bean, m 1885

Lake Kushaqua

Malcolm Foster Lent, m 1903, Stony Wold
Sanitarium

Lake Placid

Joel Williston Wright^n 1866

Lansingburg

James Moore Donnelly, m 1876, 128 Fifth
Ave.

Larchmont

William Ebenezer Bullard, m 1 874
Rev. Richard Cobden, a 1886, St Johns'
Rectory

Bryant Sloat Fassett, m 1903
Herbert Godwin, / 1902
Harry Tower Shriver, s 1 888
Cordelia Wendt, b 1901, A.M. 1904

Lawrence

Henry Arthur Griffin, m 1889
Edward Hamilton Pershing, m 1 892
Herbert Dalton Pettit, a 1879

Lebanon Springs

Philip Richard Flanagan, m 1889

Leptondale

Mary Anna Brown, t 1906

Le Roy

Bailey Barton Burritt, A.M. 1903

Liberty

George Washington Robinson, nt 1867,
Box 532

William Stewart Webster, m 1856
Stephen Whitaker Wells, 1896, 174 Main

Little Falls

Fred. Bidlemann, I 1882
William Petry Earl, m 1898
Morgan Bidlerhan Garlock, / 1006
William Delano Garlock, m 1882
Charles Harvey Glidden, tn 1881
John Eliott Graham, m 1906
Frederick Isaac Small, / 1869

Livonia Center

Martha Ann Beecher, A.M. 1902

Lockport

Ralph Watson Dox, a 1906



6;6



LOCALITY INDEX



[N. Y.



NEW YORK Continued

Thomas Flagler Hildreth, s 1901
Ferdinand Austin Kittinger, m 1803. 97

Lyman Hall Wheeler, m 1897, 66 Main

Locust Valley

Richard Franklin Beattie Seaman, m 1881

Long Beach

Paul Kimball Ames, / 1888, A.M. 1887

Lowville

Edward James Boshart, I 1888

Lynbrook

Rev. Henry Lincoln Glover, a 1 889

Lyons

Tames Gary Sheffield, / 1871

Rev. William Naylor Webbe, a 1870

Mahopac Falls

George Cornelius Hill, a 1906

Maine

Dwight Dudley, m 1864

Malone

John Alexander Flanagan, / 1888
Frederick Gove Paddock, / 1884

Mamaroneck

William Herman'Beers, f 1903
George Gardiner Fry, / 1885
Jacob Halstead, / 1883
William Samuel Johnson, / 1 884
Mary Day Lee, o 1905
Jeremiah Neil Martin, m 1895
Francis Pitt Smith, 5 1888
Rawson Lockwood Smith, / 1891

Manhasset

William Henry Hoag, m 1 865

Manlius

Harlow Dunham Curtis, a 1 005

Margaretville

Charles Smith Allaben, m 1 88a
Marlborough

Lawrence Bunting Fletcher, a 1877

Mattituk, Suffolk Co.

Edward Kirtland Morton, m 1 884
Mechanicsville

Abby Porter Lfland, b 1905, A.M. 1906

Medina

Edward Munson, m 1 881
Mexico

Fred Hall Dewey. / 1895



Middletown

Florence Irene Biggin, b 1905

Milton C. Connor, m 1883

Robert Cordner, m 1905

Daniel Bailey Hardenbergh, m 1891, 7
Orchard

Joseph Budd Hulett, m 1887

William Blake'Eager, Jr., w < t848

Charles Leslie Mead, I 1876

Theodore Denton Mills, m 1876, 60 W.
Main

Albert Ward Preston, m 1896

Moses Ashby Stivers, m 1 894

Millbrook

James Oakley Pingry, m 1868
Millerton

Arthur Francis Hoag, MIi879

Mineola

Warren Clifford^Seaman, / 1903
Mineville

William^CowleslClark.Ji 1892

Montgomery

Robert Kearns,5Jr., m 1888
Monticello

John PercivalTloosa, Jr., / 1884



Online LibraryColumbia UniversityCatalogue of officers and graduates of Columbia university from the foundation of King's college in 1754 → online text (page 68 of 107)