Copyright
Columbia University.

Catalogue of officers and graduates of Columbia university from the foundation of King's college in 1754 online

. (page 84 of 107)
Online LibraryColumbia UniversityCatalogue of officers and graduates of Columbia university from the foundation of King's college in 1754 → online text (page 84 of 107)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


James Kossuth King, m 187?
Ward Vanderhoof Tolbert, / 1905

Waverly

Leon Stanislaus Betowski, m 1902, 343



Broad

Frederick Hallett Spencer, nt 1899



762



LOCALITY INDEX



IN. Y.



NEW YORK Continued
Wellsville

Lee Fassett, / 1903

Virgil Charles Kinney, m 1902

William Coleman Ross, s 1876

Wemple

James Edward Laden, .A.M. 1905

Westbury

James Clinch Smith, / 1878

Westfield

Paul R. Welch, I 1905

West Islip

Phoenix Reinsert, I 1867

West Nyack

George William Hill, h 1894

West Park

Rev. Legh Richmond Dickinson, a 1851
Rev. Frederick Herbert Sill, a 1895,
Holy Cross House

West Point

Edward Singleton Holden, h 1887. U. S.
Mil. Acad.

West Shokan

Albert Wolven, m 1882

Whitehall

Clara Martin Douglas, 1 1906

White Plains

Frederic Stone Barnum, a 1879, / 1881.

AM. 1882

John Fielding James Black, m 1900
William Maison du Bois, / 1879
Hermann Bolte, / 1874, 15 North Broadway
Edson Card, Jr., nt 1882, 94 Fisher Ave.
Edward Sears Clinch, Jr., s 1900, 64

Orawaupum

Louis Cunningham, a 1881
Newton Freeman Curtis, m 1874
John MacBain Davidson, m 1899
Stephen Pierce Hayden Duggan, A.M.

1899, Ph.D. 1901, 9 Myrtle
Grace Lovina Fenton, b 1897
Henry Ganett Voorhees de Hart, m

i8rj, 25 S. Lexington Ave.
William Harold Hendrickson, s 1903
Charles Davenporte Horton, / 1889
Henry Thomas Kelly, m 1898
Lucius Julius Mason, m 1900
Lena Adele Miller, b 1904, 78 N. Broadway
Albert William Page, m 1902, 37 Rail-
road Ave.
Reginald James Seymour Pigott, s 1906,

44 Lake

Eben Hurd Pray Squire, a 1883, I 1885.

71 Hamilton Ave.
Frank Storrs, a 1874, / 1876. Rye Lake

Farm
Rev. William Dana Street, a 1895,

Ridgeview Ave.

Adelaide Beverly Stryker, t 1906, 9 Lakt



Rev. Frederick Brinsmade Van Kleeck.
a 1863
Charles Cowing Zacharie, m 1895

Whitesboro

Adrian Smith Malsan, a 1899
Windsor

Ludella Helen Eakins, AM. 1905

Winthrop

Daniel Laurence Burke, t 1906
Wood bourne, Sullivan Co.
John Austin Munson, m 1883

Woodbury

Valentine Mott, o 1873

Woods Island

Philip Smith, m 1900

Woodstock

Mortimer Byron Downer, m 1896
Yaphank

Clarence Albert Baker, m 1886

Yonkers

Herbert Clarendon Alden, s 1884

Mrs. C. N. Arbuckle, b 1905, 466 S.
Broadway

Galusha Birchard Balch, m 1860

William Adie Bell, m 1887, 104 War-
burton Ave.

Albert Clark Benedict, m 1871

Martin Emerson Blauvelt, a 1905, 3
Robbins PI.

Oscar Henry Bohm, m 1901, 121 Palisade
Ave.

Charles William Boote, a 1897. I 1899,
99 Highland Ave.

Grace Edith Boote, b 1902, 99 Highland
Ave.

John Francis Brennan, / 1877. P.O. BOA

Elliott Lockwood Brown, / 1902, ja N.
Broadway

Hezekiah Beattie Brown, m 1890, 243
Warburton Ave.

Clarence Whitfield Buckmaster, m 1894,
80 Ashburton Ave.

Eustace Cameron Butler, m 1906, St
John's Hasp.

Cerise Emily Agnes Carman, b 1901,
Park Hill

Mary Coe Chedsey, t 1904, Park Hill
Harriet Elisabeth Cutting, b 1901, 15
Overlook Terrace

Elizabeth Teresa Daly, A.M. 1902, Hudson
Terrace

Lee Parsons Davis, / 1903, 18 Lake Avct

Henry Safford Doty, 5 1905, 69 Locus.
Hill Ave.

Nelson Henry Drake, m 1873, 225 Buena
Vista Ave.

William Carrington Dunlop, s 1906, 27
Belmont Terrace

Helen Stickney Elting, b 1904, 237 N.
Broadway

John Everett, m 1891, n Vancise Ave.

Hampton Denman Ewing, a 1888, AJi>



N. Y.-N. C.~]



LOCALITY INDEX



763



NEW YORK Continued



1889, 27 Belmont Terrace

iames Seely Fitch, / 1875
Hester Alan Fulton, s 1906, 127 Glen-
wood Ave.

Edmund Hyatt Garrison, s 1876, 84
Highland

John Thomas Geary, / 1882

Moses Downs Getty, a 1866

Robert Parkhill Getty, Jr., a 1880

Robert Hogue Goodwillie, s 1900, in
Bruce Ave.

Alexander Browne Halliday, / 1894,
A.M. 1893, 316 Palisade Ave.

Henry Howison Henderson, 5 1899, 87
Locust Hill Ave.

Alexander Florian Henriques, a 1881,
2 7 St Andrews PI.

Edgar Martindale Hermance, m 1878,
217 War burton Ave.

Henry Herz, / 1897, 17 Main

Carl Reisig Hexamer, m 1886

William Dodge Home, s 1886, Ph.D. 1894,
175 Park Ave.

Joseph Hover, / 1884, 33 Woodworth
Ave.

George Richard Jacobus, a 1898, 385
Tuckahoe Ave.

Stewart Lee Jeffrey, m 1904, 38 Mor
ris

William Warner Johnson, a 1874, 612
N. B'way

Mrs. Charles Matthew Kenan, b 1899,
Station A .

John B. Kouwenhoven, m 1895, 185
Palisade Ave.

Carl Heinrich Kroeber, m 1896, 303
S. Broadway

Theodore Akerly Lord,-/ 1868, 574 Pali-
sade Ave.

William [Alistair] Bruce Macbean, m 1903,
291 S. Broadway

Harold Steele MacKaye, s 1887, Park
Hill

Christina Louise McKitn, b 1901, 37
Fairview

Anna Emily Helens Meyer, b 1898, Park
Hill

Florence Alma Meyer, b 1905, 244 Park
Hill Ave.

Henry Moffat, m 1881, 139 Park Ave.

George Swan Mooney, m 1895, 153
Warburton Ave.

Edward Cook Moore, / 1880, 293 N.
Broadway

Tames B. Murray, / 1875, 19 Dudley PI.

Timothy [J. M.] Murray, / 1898, 32 Fair-
field Rd

Eugene Isherwood Murtha, / 1899,
Scarsdale Ave.

Clarence Nichols, a 1905, 413 South
B'way

Colman Stuart O'Loughlin, A.M. 1901,
i Delavan Terrace

Carl Osterheld, m 1893, 56 Prospect

Theodore Osterheld, 5 1886

Harry Lilienthal Parr, a 1902, 5 1904

Douglas Campbell Paterson, m 1903, 183
Warburion Ave.

Francis Deak Pollack, / 1899, 191 Pali-
sade Ave.

Gabriel Reevs, / 1882

Julian Pierre William Richmond, s 1902,
Dunwoodie Heights

Henry Ernest Ricketts, m 1905, St John's
Riverside Hasp.



Henry Alvord Robinson, / 1882, 94
Hudson Terrace

Henry Hermann Louis Schulze, A.M.

1905, 55 Cornell Ave.

William Warburton Scrugham, a 1880,
I 1882, 13 Grey stone Terrace

Mary Carolyn Shaen, b 1902, 26 High-
land Ave.

Robert Henderson Shanahan, m 1900,
i 70 Woodworth Ave.

William Hazard Sherman, m 1883, 271
Warburton Ave.

Harry Harrington Stevens, m 1905, St
John's Riverside Hasp.

Mrs. Robert A. Stevenson, b 1900, 57
High

Frederick Hopkins Strong, m 1880, 41
Highland Ave.

Horace Holden Thayer, a 1868, 4 Am-
mackassin Terrace

Reginald Holden Thayer, s 1901, 75
Hawthorne Ave.

Stephen Fraser Thayer, a 1895, / 1897,
1 8 S. B'way

Stephen Howard Thayer, a 1863, / 1865,
1 8 5. B'way

Martha Ellen Thomas, b 1904, 157 Glen-
wood Ave.

John Bond Trevor, / 1906, Glenview

James Patten Trotter, a 1904, 189 War-
burton Ave.

William Henry Vermilye, m 1870, 21
Greenvale Ave.

John Edgar Wade, A.M. 1902, 560 Van
Cortlandt Park Ave.

William John WaUin.yl.M. 1905

Charles Frederick Wheaton, a 1897, I
1899, no Buena Vista Ave.

Ethel Dodge Wilcox, b 1903, A.M. 1905,
Ammackassin Terrace

Harriet Leslie Wilcox, b 1905, Am-
mackassin Terrace

Maude Wilcox, b 1897, A.M. 1898, Am-
mackassin Terrace

Clarence Edgar Wilson, s 1886, St John's
Riverside Hasp.

John Howard Wilson, A.M. 1905, Ph.D.

1906, 561 N. Broadway

Francis Asbury Winslow, I 1889, Park
Hill

Jacob Wolff, / 1905, 355 Walnut

NORTH CAROLINA
Asheville

Thomas Evans Westman Brown, m 1900
Alonzo Clarence Campbell, s 1869
John Chilton Devereux, / 1888
Lewis Weimar Elias, m 1903
John Francis Gulliver, / 1875
Charles Alexander Macy, 2d, 5 1898

Chapel Hill

Nathaniel Cortlandt Curtis, / 1904, Univ.
N. C,

Edward Kidder Graham, A.M. 1903, Univ.
N. C.

Joseph Gre"goire de Roulhac Hamilton,
Ph.D. 1906, Univ. N. C.

Charles Lee Raper, Ph.D. 1902, Univ.
N.C.

Charlotte

Alexander Graham, / 1873

William Alexander Graham, m i88&



764



LOCALITY INDEX



[N. C-0.



NORTH CAROLINA Continued

George Byron Hanna, s 1868, P. O. Box
26

Louis Beach Vreeland, a 1905, 807 East
AIM.

Dallas

Ben Franklin Dixon, Jr., 1 1906. A.M. ^905

Durham

William Kenneth Boyd. Ph.D. 1906,
Trinity College

William Henry Glasson, Ph.D. 1900,
Trinity College

Linville Laurentine Hendren, Ph.D. 1905,
Trinity College

William Samuel Marten, t 1905

Gastonia

George Wood Wilson, I 1901, Craig Bldg
Goldsboro

William Henry Borden, Jr., s 1901

Greensboro

Bernard Milton Cone, / 1897, A.M. 1896
Hermann Hirsch Hoexter, t 1906

Highlands

Henry Stewart, Jr., / 1878

Kittrell

Josiah Fender Sugg, m 1867

Lake Waccamaw

Henry Blount Short, Jr., 1 1906, yl.Af.igos

Lenoir

Lelia Judson Tuttle, t 1906
Morganton

Isaac Montrose Taylor, m 1882

Newbern

William Edwards Clarke, I 1873
Francis Duffy, m 1875

Roxobel

Martha Livermon, t 1906
Salisbury

Charles Whitehead Woodson, a 1900, m
1904

Saluda

Joseph Whittlesay Fauntleroy, m 1896,
R. F. D. No. 2

Tarboro

Leon Edgar Norfleet, m 1888
James Jones Phillips, m 1894

Thomasville

Joseph Bird, m 1863
Wadesboro

Robert Eugene Little, / 1879



Wake Forest

Darius Eatman, A.M. 1902

Warrenton

Maria Daniel Graham, t 1905. Warrenton
High School

Wilmington

Preston Gumming, Jr., A.M. 1905

Lionel Hartsfield, m 1898

Joseph Harry Honnet, m 1900, Box 224

Winston-Salem

William Asbury Whitaker, Jr., AM. 1905

NORTH DAKOTA
Casselton

George Kenyon Foster, a 1901
Cooperstown

Theodore F. Kerr, m 1874

Fargo

Robert Carpenter Lewis, a 1905

Flasher

Frederick Elliott Biermann, a 1905
Glenullin

Lawrence O. Morgan, m 1865

Grand Forks

Henry Mason Wheeler, m 1880

Leeds

Charles Sidney Hartwell, / 1877

Pembina

Henry Gustavus Vick, A.M. 1896

Wheatland

Henry Gurdon Fish, m 1877

OHIO

Ada

Earle Phineas Huff, m 1903

Akron

Edwin Walter Brouse, I 1905, 600 Ham-
ilton Bldg

William Joseph Haine, m 1869, P. O.
Box 34S

Theodore Eugene Smith, Jr., / 1886

Alliance

Alict Marion Waugh, b 1902, AM. 1903-
1360 S. Arch Ave.

Ashland

John Lewis Gillin, A.M. 1903. Ph.D.
1906, Ashland Colltgt



LOCALITY INDEX



765



OHIO Continued

Athens

Frank Puterbaugh Bachman, Ph.D. 1902

Barberton

Raphael John Rufo Terry, s 1904, care
Sterling Co.

Clifton Nichols Windecker, s 1892

Bedford

Percy Neymann. s 1881 Ph.D. 1884

Belle Centre

Rev. Samuel Gormley Shaw, a 1880

Cadiz

Lanphear Herbert Scott, / 1879

Canal Dover

Arthur Michael Johnson, s 1906

Canton

Anna Victorint Mellen, t 1906, 624 W.
North

Cincinnati

George Mendenhall Anderson, f 1891
i8E. 4

Frank Washington _ Ballou,_ t 1904, The
Tech. Sch., Univ. of Cincinnati

Burtis Burr Breese, Ph.D. 1899, Evans-
wood, Clifton

Harry Campbell Brenneman, s 1902, 2045
Reading Rd

Harry Francis Brewer, A.M. 1905, 2920
Gilbert Ave.

Alfred Peters Cole, m 1891, 1207 Elm

Nathaniel Pendleton Dandridge, m 1870,
422 Broadway

Irwin William Driehaus, A.M. 1905;
Station M

William Hubbell Fisher, I 1867, 65 Pipe

John William Hall, t 1901, AJVf. 1902,
254 Greendale Ave.

Thornton Mills Hinkle, / 1865, Union
Trust Bide

Stella Kramer, PhD. 1905, 21 Garfield PI.

Laurent Lowenberg, s 1898, 2229 Park
Ave.

Max Leopold Margolis A.M. 1890, Ph.D.
1891, 2153 Fulton Ave., W. H.

Mrs. A. H. Merrill, A.M. 1900, 2176
Ohio Ave.

Melvin Price, A.M. 1904, Univ. of Cin-
cinnati

Goodrich Barbour Rhodes, m 1902,
Eden Ave.

Charles Lewis Rogers, s 1877

William Hubbard Sampson, I 1880, 321
Race

Edward Allan Sisson, a 1891, 2193 Har-
rison Ave.

Oscar William Stark, m 1887, ni .8

Charles Phelps Taft. / 1866, 316 Pike

Louis Stewart Thurston, 5 1902, cart
Gen. Electric Co.

Horace J. Whitacre, m 1894, 22 W. 7

Charlotte Wright, A.M. 1905, 198 E. Mc-
Millan



Circleville

Morris Henry Miesse, m 1868

Cleveland

Gardner Abbott, I 1905, 1300 Schofield
Bldg

Edna Isabel Allyn, A.M. 1903, 7 Library
Ave.

Emma Miller Bolenius, A.M. 1905, care
Miss Mittleberger's School, 4008 Prospect
Ave., S. E.

Milton Church Canfield, s 1893, 48 Grey-
mont

George Lansing Case, / 1 880, 23 Chapman
Ave., E.

George Henry Danton, a 1902, Western
Reserve Univ.

Robert Fuller Denison, I 1900, 2041 E. 81

Samuel Douglas Dodge, / 1879, 197 Dodge

Louis Joel Grossman, / 1887, p 1886

Henry Ebenezer Handerson, m 1867, 444
Dunham Ave.

Paul Leland Haworth, Ph.D. 1906, care
The Burrows Co,

Moses Montague Hobart, / 1875 8401
Euclid Ave.

Reginald Furness Jopling, s 1889, 508
Cuyahoga Bldg

Emil Joseph, a 1879. I 1881, Society for
Savings Bide;

Clarence Whitney Kanplt, s 1902, Ph.D.
1 903, Western Reserve Univ.

Louise Karger, b 1900, care Levy & Stern

John H. Lowman, m 1877, 441 Prospect
Ave., cor. Huntington

Ethel MacDonald, A.M 1906, 1 724 E. 115

Charles Marten, t 1905, Jewish Orphan
Asylum

John Bernhard Moohey, / 1879, 1876 E. 6

Samuel Peter Orth, Ph.D. 1903, American
Trust Bldg

Frederic Smith Pickett, m 1891, 205
Garfield Bldg

Julia Elnora Richardson, A.M, 1903

Adelaide Rudolph, A.M. 1898, The Had-
dam, Euclid Ave.

Xenophon Christmas Scott, m 1869, 1525
Euclid Ave.

Harris Gray Sherman, m 1880, 736 Rose
Bldg

Frank Joseph Staral, Jr., s 1904, 1251
Wilson Ave.

[Everett] Lynn Thorndike, A.M 1903,
Ph.D. 1 905 , University School

Henry Swift Upson, m 1884, 515 New
England Bldg

Justin Miner Waugh, Jr., m 1898, 44
Knowles

Oscar Maurrice Weichsel, s 1905, Box 126

Arthur Bernard Weil, 5 1902, 2169 E. 9

Myron Henry Wilson, / 1878, 1666 Euclid
Ave.

William Edgar Wirt, m 1889, 477 Prospect

Henry Woolf, A.M. 1903, Educational
Alliance, Woodland Ave., near Perry

Columbus

Elizabeth Elliott Bradford, b 1906, The
Normandie

Allan Coggeshall, 5 1903, Ohio State Univ.

Frank Theodore Cole, / 1879, 344 E. Tonn

Lino Montalvo Colwell, s 1901, 312 W.
Seventh Ave.

Matthew Brown Hammond, Ph.D. 1897,
Ohio State University

John Jacob Lentz, / 1883, 484 Jefferson
Ave.



7 66



LOCALITY INDEX



OHIO Continued

Nathaniel Wright Lord, s 1876, 338 W.
Eighth Avt.

Harry Hatton McMahon, / 1892, A.M.
1891. & 5 N.High

Charles Searing Mead, A.M. 1906, an
King AIM.

Rutherford Hayes Platt, / !879, 414 E.
Brood

Samuel Edgar Stilwell, a 1883, A.M.
1884. PhJ}. 1886

Joseph Russell Taylor. A.M. 1897

Yeatman Wardlow, m 1891, 120 E. Broad

Coshocton

Roger Grossman Peck, A.M. 1904

Crawford

George Henry Whaley, m 1870

Cuyahoga Falls

Theodore F. Heath, m 1851

William Morrow Washington, Ph.D. 1898

Dayton

Daniel Beckel Conklin, m 1902, 17 E. i
Edward Lyman Hill, m 1852, 16 N.

Beckel

Otto von Huffman, m 1903, 35 Linden

Ave.

Walter Leo Kline, m 1898, 705 Robold

Bide

Karl Kumler Lorenz, a 1901

Charles MacGregor, \m 1 890, 203 W. 3

Hugo [Frederic] Maetke, m 1892, 132

Jackson

Carroll Sprigg, / 1904, 409 W. a
Mary May Thomas, t 1 904

Defiance

Charles Elihu Slocum, m 1869

Delaware

Howard Daniel Marsh, Ph.D. 1905, in
N. Washington

East Liverpool

Or an Purdy Andrews, m 1893

Gambler

Arthur Cleveland Hall, Ph.D. 1901.
Kenyan College

John Smith Harrison, a 1899, A.M. 1900,
Ph.D. 1903, Kenyan College

Granville

Charles Judsqn Herrick, Ph.D. 1899,
Denison University

Cecil Shepard Hines, A.M. 1905

Griffin

Oliver Edwin Baker, A.M. 1905, 39 W.
Perry

Harlem Springs

John Bacon Moody, m 1877



Hiram

John Edwin Wells, A.M. 1900. Hiram

Coll.

Jefferson

George Byron Louis Arner, A.M. 1906
Lancaster

Mary Schory Mtrritt, A.M. 1903
Lebanon

Frank Elihu Crosier, m 1894

Lima

Warren John McLaughlin, / 1904, Holland
Block

Mansfield

William Bushnell, Jr.. m 1893
Albert Shunk, m 1886

Maquoketa

William Cranston Post, m 1881
Marietta

Charles Goddard Slack, s 1884, 338
Fourth

Martins Ferry

Paul Morrison, m 1893
Massillon

Frank Reed Webb, m 1902, 98 E. Main
Middletown

Rose Johnston, b 1904
Millersburg

Simon Peter Wise, m 1871

Minerva

Robert Emmet Chaddock, A.M. 1906
Mt Vernon

Philip Hyatt Tarr, A.M. 1904. an ff.

Mulberry

Norwalk

Romeyn Dudley Wickham, J 1 902

Oberlin

Bertha Cann, A.M. 1904

Fred Eugene Leonard, m 1892. 174 E

College

Oxford

Samuel Chester Parker, A.M. 1903
Poland

Annabel Lee, b 1906

Radnor

William Robert Powell, f 1905



O.-Ore~]



LOCALITY INDEX



767



OHIO Continued
Salem

Edna Harriet Richards. A.M. 1903

Sandusky

Thomas Burr Hoxsey, I 1875
Grayson Mills, I 1876
Spencer Baird Newberry, s 1878, Ph.D.
1879

Springfield

John Baldwin McGrew, / 1894

Bruce Moffat, I 1862

John Philip Schneider, A.M. 1898, 206
Ferncliff Ave.

Edwin Smith Todd, Ph.D. 1904, High
Sch.

Steubenville

Nelson Dorrington Miller, I 1901, 100
N. Third

Toledo

Frederick Clark Averill, 1 1901, A.M 1900,
Spitzer Bldg

Rufus Harold Baker, / 1879, 326 Smith
& Baker Bldg

Lewis Henry Bodman, m 1863, 2140 Jef-
ferson Ave.

William Robert Clayton, f 1890, with
Toledo White Lead Co.

Arthur Power Crane, I 1872

William Gordon Dice, m 1896, 240
Michigan

Frederick Forchheimer, m 1873, 2428
Auburn Ave.

William Alexander Hume, m 1880, 1517
Madison

Eben William Newton, a 1884, 217 The
Nasby

Porter Paddock, / 1898, 508 The Nasby

Rev. Edwy Guthrie Pitblado, a 1896,
Trinity Parish House

Vermilion

Reber Floyd Quigley, m 1881

Wapakoneta

Karl Timmermeister, / 1904

Yellow Springs

Stephen Francis Weston, Ph.D. 1903

Youngstown

William John Whelan, m 1875
James Preston Wilson, / 1878

Zanesville

James McConnell Bailey, / 1900, 102

Maple Ave.

OKLAHOMA

Bridgeport

Samuel Silbiger, / 1901, Box 257

Darlington

George Rensselaer Westfall, m 1880



Hastings

Luther Jewett Abbott, A.M. 1906

Oklahoma City

Webster Lance Benham, s 1905, 12
Binns Bldg

Henry Howard Wynne, m 1880, 208
W. Main

Oleta

Joseph George Smith, m 1863

Snyder

Frederick Learoyd Humphrey, s 190?

OREGON

Baker City

James Pervine Atwood, m 1874
Virgil Strother Ison, m 1904, 1790 Wash-
ington

Blalock

Levi Joseph Goodrich, / 1883
Cloverdale

George Post Bissell, m 1830

Eugene

Maude Idalia Kerns, t 1906, 51 N. Wash-
ington

Greenback

Roy Nelson Bishop, s 1901

Hood River

Julia Ava Hill, t 1906

Oregon City

Edward Moses Atkinson, I 1879

Perdue

Harold Newbold Lawrie, s 1905, Camp
Deadman

Portland

William Frederick Amos, m 1892, Dekum
Bldg

Homer Daniel Angell, / 1903, A-Af. 1901,
60 1 Fenton Bldg

Alfred Lockwood Beebe, s 1880. care
Chas F. Beebe

Alexander Bernstein, / 1880, Fourth
and Washington

William Lewis Brewster, / 1891, 808
Lovejoy

William Wick Cotton. / 1882, Worcester
Bldg

James Russell Forden, t 1905, 767 E.
Salmon

Marcus Fried, m 1890, Washington Bldg

Hugh Cornelius Gearin, I 1903, Mohawk
Bldg

Rodney Lawrence Glisan, A.M. 1893,
Chamber of Commerce Bldg

Jules Eckert Goodman, A.M. 1901,
67 N. 20



;68



LOCALITY INDEX



[Ore. -Pa



O REGON Continued

Hugh Henry Herdman, Jr., A.M. 1898'
263 Eleventh

George Frederick Koehler, nt 1889, 365
Twelfth

Edmond John Labbe 1 , m 1895, Labbi
Bldg

Lvman Ezra Latourette, I 1899, A.M.
1809, 413 Failing Bide

Benjamin Wistar Morris, h 1868

George Oscar Pelgram, m 1901, Dekunt
Bldg

Frederick Powell, s 1883, Ml Tabor

William Kanan Smith, Jr., / 1889, 351
Third

George Burnside Story, m 1894, 115
Abington Bldg

Frank Whalley Watson, s 1904, 112
Sherlock Bldg

Charles Erskine Scott Wood, I 1883.
p 1882

Sumpter

John Dean Goss, A.M. 1890, Ph.D. 1891

PENNSYLVANIA
Allegheny

Caspar Levias, a 1893, A.M. 1894, 3605
Perrysville Ave.

George Edward Painter, s 1883, 1027
Western Ave.

George Harton Singer, s 1880, 924 Park

Walter Ure, m 1866, 202 W. North Ave.

Allentown

Frederick Benjamin Gernerd,/ 1904, A.M.
1903, Allentown Bank Bldg

Altoona

Jane Mathews, t 1905, 1214 Thirteenth
Ave.

Samuel McNutt Ross, s 1902, care Dr.
W. S. Ross

Edward Delavan Nelson Schulte, s 1899,
A.M. 1899, 1409 Tenth

Mason Albert Stone, Jr., s 1903

Ambler

Eberhard Luttgen, s 1884, 808 Linden-
wold Ave.

Antrim

Robert Emmet McCauley, m 1871

Ardmore

Charles Hudson Machen, * 1899, 19 St
Paul's Rd

Athens

Rev. William Ernest Daw, a 1879

Barnesboro

Rev. John Tilley, Jr., a 1896

Beaver Falls

George Kennedy, a 1874



Edna Belle Simpson, b 1900, A.M. 1902
Kenneth Miller Simpson, a 1903, s 1906,
A.M. 1906

Bethlehem

William Cleveland Thayer, a 1876, 59
Market

Big Mount

Charles Grove Haines, A.M. 1904

Bloomsburg

George Miller Tustin, / 1883
Blossburg

Frederick Bigelow Smith, / 1888
William Caldwell Wilson, m 1900

Bradford

Thomas Patrick Byron, a 1905
Charles Alexander Finney, / igosf'aa
Washington

Brookville

Walter Wilton Matson, m 1889
Bryn Athyn

Venita Pendleton, t 1906
Bryn Mawr

Richard Thayer Holbrook, Ph.D. 1902
Alpheus Wilberforce Moon, A.M. 1905
Henry Raymond Mussey, Ph.D. 1905
William Roy Smith, Ph.D. 1903

Chambersburg

Thomas John Brereton, a 1879
Cynwyd

Harold Harrison Tryon, A.M. 1905
Danville

Henry Vincent, / 1876

Easton

Joseph Slater Hunt, m 1866, 303 Bushkill
Francis Andrew March, h 1887
Ethelbert Dudley Warneld, / 1885. La-
fayette College

East Stroudsburg

Charles Hopper Crowe, a 1878

Emporium

Arthur Pine Van Gelder, s 1896, Box 406

Erie

James Henry Montgomery, a 1881, m
1884. 230 W. 10

Fredonia

John Frederick Bower, A.M. 1905
Greenville

Louis Clark Tinker, a 1900, 20 Penn



Pa]



LOCALITY INDEX



769



PENNSYLVANIA Continued
Harrisburg

Ella Rebekah Peiffer, b 1904, 235 N. 15
William Henry West, m 1890, 1801
Green

Hazleton

John Elmer Jones, s 1893

Honesdale

Edward Ward Burns, m 1894, 317 Tenth
Charles Augustus Dusinberre, m 1849
William Thomas McConvill, m 1895
Harriet Ellen Rockwell, A.M. 1901
Burr Schermerhorn. m 1863 * -... iSlsi-'i

Hummelstown

Mabel Edna Engle, A.M. 1906

Hunlock Creek

Charles Avery Long, >i 1 887, R. F. D.

No. 3

Huntington

Ross Elliot Black, m 1905

Jersey Shore

Hamilton Bailey Humes, / 1864

Johnstown

Louise Waugh, t 1906, 426 Franklin
Kane

William Pomeroy Weston, / 1878

Khedive

John Franklin Bailey. A.M. 1904
Latrobe

Thomas Moorhead Whiteman, / 1902

Lebanon

Thomas Fowke Cook, 5 1904
Rev. John Mitchel Page, a 1887, St Luke's
Rectory

Le Boeuf

Arthur Charles Wheeler, m 1893

Lincoln University

Rev. James Carter, a 1882

William Hallock Johnson, Ph.D. 1902

William Henry Johnson, / 1876

London Grove

Ellen Pyle, A.M. 1899

Luzerne

John Charles Storz, m 1892, ssi^Charles

McCall's Ferry

Beverly Reid Value, s 1884, McCall's
Ferry Powder Co



McKeesport

Theodore M. Hopke, s 1880

Marietta

John Alfred Hippie, / 1904
Meadville

Louise Hempstead, A.M. 1903, 654 N.
Main

Howard Valentine Merrell, m 1898

Mechanicsburg

Sarah Ellen Shelley, b 1904
Media

Elisabeth Hall, A.M. 1906, 101 W. Second

Mercer

Chester James Wilcomb, A.M. 1897

Mercersburg

Henry Melchior Muhlenberg Hiester, /
1876

Milford

Charles Converse Tyler, / 1882
Minersville

Florence Saeger Richards, t 1905

Myerstown

Mabel Pauline Wolff, b 1905

Nanticoke

Joseph Warren Oliver, t 1906, 163 W.
Green

Newcastle

Dwight Dana Book, s 1890, 16 Front
Louis Taylor Kurtz, / 1887, 164 Nts-
hannock Ave.

Nicholson

Harold Shields, a 1903, s 1905

Okeson

Silas Augustus Daver ort, m 1873
Osceola Mills

George McClelland Houtz Good, s 1886

Peckville

Frank Thomas Budd, m 1896

Philadelphia

George Lewis Bennett, s 1898, 3402 N. 19
William Johnson Binney, I 1867, 709
Walnut
Donald T. Boardman, 5 1905, 6352 Drexel

Mrs. Charles E. Branson, A.M. 1896,
4050 Aspen

William Maxwell Burke, Ph.D. 1899,
4927 Walton Ave.

Carl Pontius Carlsson, a 1904, 2528
Corlies



770



LOCALITY INDEX



PENNSYLVANIA Continued,

Mabel Adeline Carpenter, A.M. 1904,
1808 Spruce

Rev. Walter Nicholas Clapp, a 1900, 122
W. Penn., Germantown

Ernest Arnold Congdon, 5 1887, 1510
Walnut

Thomas Vaughan Crandall, nt 1865, 1910
Spring Garden

Grace Ella Denny, 1 1906, Chestnut Hill

Morton William Easton, m 1867, Univ.
of Pa

William Oliver Easton, A.M. 1902, 4507
Regent

[Robert] Huger Elliott, f 1900, 3903
Sansom

Henry Edward Everding, I 1887, 509
Hale Bldg

Edith Claypool Ewing, t 1903, care Dr
A. W. Tallant, 1807 Spruce

John Pelham Faber, s 1903, 5731 Race

Walter Jackson Freeman, m 1885, 1832
Spruce

Horace Howard Furness, h 1887, 2034
De Lancey PI.

Louis Bliss Gillet, a 1904, 1515 Green
. Charles Arthur Gower, A.M. 1901, 3307
Powelton Ave.

Charles Custis Harrison, h 1896, Univ.
of Penn.

Philip Bovier Hawk, Ph.D. I93. 4i4
Chester Ave.

Frederick Porteous Henry, m 1868, 1635
Locust

John Shartle Hershey, / 1904. 815 Stephen
Girard Bldg

Edward Levering Ingram, s 1885, New
England Bldg

Isidore Israel, / 1899, 755 Drexel Bldg

Ernest Beckwith Kent, A.M. 1901,
Ph.D. 1903. 433 Christian

Henry Kraemer, s 1895, 145 N. 10

Augustine Neil Lawrence, s 1901, 918
Arch

Samuel Morris Lillie, s 1874, 328 Chestnut

Mrs. J. D. McCracken, t 1906, cor. Lom-
bard & 26 St.

Joseph Wild Mackay, a 1900, 421 Chestnut

Rev. Robert Atkinson Mayo, * 1881, 2318
De Lancey

George Wallace Melville, h 1899, 620 N. 18

Edna M. Moore, t 1905, 100 S*. Bernard

Thomas Nolan, f 1884, A.M. 1904, Univ.
of Penn.



Online LibraryColumbia UniversityCatalogue of officers and graduates of Columbia university from the foundation of King's college in 1754 → online text (page 84 of 107)