Copyright
Columbia University.

Catalogue of officers and graduates of Columbia university from the foundation of King's college in 1754 online

. (page 85 of 107)
Online LibraryColumbia UniversityCatalogue of officers and graduates of Columbia university from the foundation of King's college in 1754 → online text (page 85 of 107)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Charles Piez, s r889, 2217 Tioga

Charles Howaiu Pratt, m 1906, Samaritan
Hasp.

Frederick Prime, a 1865, 1008 Spruce

Henry Warren Raymond, I 1871, German-
town

John Lovett Rile, Jr., a 1893, care "North
American"

Augusta Salik, b 1906, 428 Bainbridge

Florence Lucas Sanville, b 1901, 1415
Locust

George Crosby Saunders, s 1898, care
Osborn Engineering Co., 1022 Land Title Bldg

Robert Spencer Schultz, Jr., s 1906,
4408 Pine

Ella Rosina Seligsberg, b 1899, 1034
Park Ave.

Malcolm Toland Sime, m 1895, 166 W.
Hortler

Edward Anthony Spitzka, m 1902,
Jefferson Med. Coll.

George Linius Streeter, m 1899, A.M. 1899,
Wistar Institute



James Luther Terry, m 1871, 4443 Chest-
nut

Edgar Granger Tuttle, 5 1881, 30 Fisher's
Lane, Germantown

Edward Freeman Walsh, m 1886, HI
E. Lehigh Ave.

Helen Bromley Welsh, t 1904, 319 N. 33

Charles Kingsbury Westbrook, / 1873,
2122 N. 19

Lemuel Whitaker, a 1881, A.M. 1894,
Lehigh Ave. & 8 St.

Christopher Sumner Witherstine, m 1878.
5317 Greene, Germantown

Pittsburgh

Paul Smith Ache, / 1903, Park Bldg

Alexander Hopkins Anderson, I 1893,
502 Frick Bldg

Thomas Shaw Arbuthnot, m 1898, Fifth
Ave. and Putnam

Frederic Theodore Aschman, 5 1881,
M cCance Block

Edward William Bartberger, f 1900,
1014 Westinghouse Bldg

William Monroe Benham, / 1892, Bake-
well Bldg

William Arthur Bostwick, s 1898, 315
Carnegie Bldg

John Hood Branson, A.M. 1906, 811
St James

George Collinson Burgwin, / 1875, 424
Fourth Ave.

James Murdock Clark, / 1887, A.M.
1887, St Nicholas Bldg

James Gilleland Connell, m 1877, Forbes
Bldg

Philip Cooper, / 1877, 426 Diamond

Solomon Woodward Cunningham, / 1875,
86 St Nicholas Bldg

James Byron Drew, / 1900, AM. 1900,
Columbia Bank Bldg

John S. Easton, m 1896, 524 Penn Ave.

Ogden Matthias Edwards, Jr., m 1896,
5607 Fifth Ave.

Richard Biddle Faulkner, m 1875, Dia-
mond Bk Bldg

George Breed Gordon, / 1883, 450 Fourth
Ave.

Nona Gould, t 1905, 4721 Fifth Ave.

Thomas Maxwell Henry, / 1881, 450
Fourth Ave.

Mrs. Walter E. Houghton, A.M. 1899.
care Mr. J. D. Speer, Dallas Ave.

Joseph Maurice Jackson, m 1899, 4609
Centre Ave.

Isaiah Jarcho, s 1904, 7735 Sustjuehanna

Benjamin James Jarrett, / 1894, 827
Carnegie Bldg

Charles Breck Judd, s 1881, 1211 Park
Bldg

William [Lytle] McConway. Jr., 5 1896,
48. St. and A.V.Ry

James Percy McKelvy. m 1901, 519 N.
Highland Ave.

William Henry McKelvy, m 1866, 64
Sixth Ave.

Charles Lewis Miller, s 1885, 828 Frick
Bldg

George Stevens Page, s 1885, 324 Lang
Ave.

Charles Albert Painter, s 1884, People's
Bldg

William Metcalf Parkin, A.M. 1903.
328 Frick Bldg

Edward Forbes Parkman, / 1877. iS7
Fourth Ave.

William Henry Pratt, / 1899, 316 Bake-
well Bldg



Pa]



LOCALITY INDEX



771



PENNSYLVANIA Confined

Helen Christine [Mildred] Roth, t 1905.
79 -5. 23

Solomon Leo Ruslander, / 1901, 822
Frick Bldg

Orlin Mead Sanford, / 1880, 709 Trades-
men's Bldg

Charles Bushfield Schildecker, m 1901,
Park Bldg

William McCurdy Scott, m 1889, 140
S. Highland Ave.

John Ekin Shaw. / 1875, 428 Frick Bide

George Singer, Jr., s 1880. Pittsburgh
Club

Nora Taylor Skinner, t 1905, 120 Fifth

Whitmer Snively, m 1866, 524 Penn Ave.

Charles Appleton Terry, / 1883

Hugh Philip Tiemann, "5 1900, AJVf. 1901,
316 Carnegie Bldg

Theodore Tonneld, s 1880, 919 College Ave.

Gerard Bernard Werner, a 1903, s 1905,
5800 Center Ave.

Allan Herbert Willett, Ph.D. 1901,
Carnegie Institute

Mrs.Allan H. Willett, Ph.D. 1902, 2011
Murray Ave.

Pittston

Irwin Wint Severson, m 1906

Pottsville

Edwin Cornelius Luther, s 1904

Punxsutawney

Rev. Robert Edward Lee Irving, 'AM.
1901
Frank Alexander Lorenzo, m 1904

Quincy

Edith Barbara Wertz, t 1906

Reading

Robert Grey Bushong, / 1906, 232 N. 5 1
Wheaton Bradish Kunhardt, s 1880, 43
Exeter

St David's

Stanley Kidder Wilson, a 1903

Sayre

Appleton Kelly Corbin, m 1879, 115
Lockhart

Scranton

Tames Thom Beard, s 1877, 640 Clay Ave.

William Joseph Leo Davis, m 1896,
205 5. Main Ave.

George Haines Lathrope, m 1904, 1630
Jefferson Ave.

Leigh Merle Morss, A.M. 1905, 2115 N.
Main Ave.

Patrick Francis Moylan, m 1890, 216
S. Main Ave.

Charles Of, s 1896, care "Mines and
Minerals"

Lewis Herbert Vail, * 1894, 1628 Vine

Jonathan Mayhew Wainwright, m 1899,
441 Quincy Ave.

South Bethlehem

Frances Fdhnestock Jones, t 1901
Joseph Warren Miller, Jr., A.M. 1899,
Ph.D. 1901, 4S3 Walnut



State College

Abram Howry Espenshade, A.M. 1897

Susquehanna

Winfred Cornwall Decker, a 1905
Frederick Abbott Goodwin, m 1888

Swiftwater

John Redwood Fisher, a 1904
William Redwood Fisher, a 1863, m
1867

Titusville

Erastus Titus Roberts, o 1881

Tunkhannock

Elizabeth Hankinson Bunnell, A.M. 190*

Turbotville

Homer Monro Derr, A.M. 1901

Warren

Rev. Horace Mann Conaway, Ph.D. 1903
Edward Ditmars Wetmore, / 1884

Warriorsmark

Harry Jacob York.lw 1904

Washington

t Ralph Garrigue Wright, 5 1899

Waynesburg

Mabel Ray, A.M. 1903, 224 W. Franklin

Weatherly

James Buckley Tweedle, m 1865
West Philadelphia

Francis Burke Brandt.HPfc.Z?. 1895;
4337 Larchwood Ave.

West Pittston

Edgar Rudolphus Troxell, m 1875

White Haven

Anna Sarah Tatter shall, b 1905

Wilkesbarre

Daniel William Collins, m 1888, 27 E.
South

James Patrick Gilligan, m 1896, 350
Scott

Henry Lawrence Jones, a 1858, h 1892

Harold Benjamin Lance, a 1904, 167
Dana

Robert Van Arsdale Norris, 5 1883, 40
S. Franklin

Jacob Irving Roe, m 1875. 34 N. Wash-
ington

Raymond Lynde Wadhams, m 1899, 72
N. Franklin

Mrs. R. L. Wadhams, b 1897, 72 N.
Franklin

Wilkinsburg

Gertrude Andrews, A.M. 1903, 812 Frank-
""lin Ave.



772



LOCALITY INDEX



[Pa-R. /.



PENNSYLVANIA Continued



Pitt

1902,



So?



Paul MacGahan, s 1896, sn
John Arthur Morgan, A.M.
Kellty Av.

York

"William Calvin Arnold, A.M. 1904, 314
W. King

Charles Henry Dempwolf, s 1903
Henry Carpenter Miles, / 1 880

Zieglerville

Warren Daub Renninger, a 1901

RHODE ISLAND

Ashaway

James N. Lewis, m 1874

Bristol

Samuel Pomeroy Colt, / 1876
William Thomas O'Donnell, / 1898, 471
Hope

Harold Payson, 5 1905

Chepachit

George Albert Harris, m 1880

East Greenwich

Rev. James Wilmarth Williams, / 1882

East Providence

William West Hunt, m 1890, 9s Warren
Ave.

Edge-wood

Grenville Smith Stevens, m 1854, 195
Albert Ave.

Kingston

Gilbert Tolman, A.M. 1901

Little Compton

John Gael Hathaway, m 1895

Montpelier

Edwin Arthur Colton, m 1903, 4 First
Ave.

Newport

Alexander Sanford Clark, nt 1876
George Richmond Fearing, a 1860
Elbridge Thomas Gerry, a 1857
Oliver Wolcott Gibbs, a 1841, m 1845,

h 1873, 131 Gibbs Ave.

Lyman Colt Josephs, I 1878, Box ion

De Lancey Astor Kane, / 1873

Herman Frederick Krafft, * 1898, St

George's School

Stuyvesant Le Roy, Jr., a 1887

Rev. Ralph Brouwer .Pomeroy, a 1898,

34 Dennison

Stephen Cambreleng Powell, m 1864
Edward Stephen Rawson, / 1894, A.M.

1894, Ocean Ave.

Charles Weaver Stewart, m 1891, i Kay
Mortimer Aloysius Sullivan, / 1903, 488

Thames



Hamilton Fish Webster, a 1883, I 1886
George Peabody Wetmore, / 1869
William FitzHugh Whitehouse, a 1 860

Pawtucket

Edward Stephen Kiley, m 1894, 67 Church
William Eaton Wilson, m 1887. 20 Park
PI.

Phenix

William Stewart Reoch, m 1896

Providence

Herbert Hamlin Armington, m 1904,
Rhode Island Hasp.

Rev. James Bancroft, a 1902, a 71 No.
Main

Gonzalo Edward Buxton, m 1875. 1471
Broad

Franklin Pierce Capron, m 1879, 118
Aneell

Edmund Denison Chesebro, m 1890, 2
Hawthorne

Franklin Chase Clark, m 1872, 161 Benefit

Le Baron Bradford Colt, I 1870, h 1904

John Philip Cooney, m 1892, 68 Jackson

Henry John Cole Corrigan, m 1902, 242
Broadway

Elmer Bertly Eddy, m 1873

Parnell Ellis Fisher, nt 1894, 349 Smith

Gordon Dyer Hale, m 1904, 24 Barnes

Robert Hall, m 1856, 60 Cranston

Albert E. Ham, m 1868, 199 Benefit

Mrs. Arthur Har grave, A.M. 1902, 49
Greenwich

Norman Darrell Harvey, m 1888, 262
Benefit

Henry William Heaton, tn 1889, 300
Laurel Hill Ave.

Eugene Kingman, m 1870, 325 Broad

Charles Henry Leonard, m 1868, 154
Broad

John Francis McClusker, m 1889, 62
Stewart

William McDonald, Jr., m 1899, A.M.
1 899, Butler Hospital

Arthur Francis McGinn, m 1895, 64
Borden

William Robert McGuirk, m 1892, 96
Broad

John Bernard McKenna, nt 1888, 47
Taunton Ave.

Andrew Joseph McLaughlin, m 1900, 227
Broad

Rev. William Neilson McVickar, a 1865,
h 1898, 10 Brown

Howard Harris Mason, m 1904, 34 Mawney

Albert Hersey Miller, m 1898, 19 Georgt

Miles Rees Moffatt, a 1899, s 1901, 14
Taber Ave.

Robert Fanning Noyes, m 1873, S3 Jack-
son

Clement Dietrich O'Leary, nt 1887, 48
Branch Ave.

Rev. Robert Benjamin Parker, o 1881,



67 Mannin
Char

Benefit



Charles Fenner Peckham, m 1890, 176



Frederick George Phillips, m 1902, 251
Broad

Robert Cornelius Robinson, m 1904,
Rhode Island Hasp.

Edgar Bronson Smith, nt 1880, 13 Greene

Emery Peckham Sweet, m 1889, 84
Westminster



R. I.-Tenn.~\



LOCALITY INDEX



773



RHODE ISLAND Continued

Charles Anthony Sylvia, m 1902, 366
Wickenden

William Richmond Talbot, a 1857, 209
Williams

Warren Harriott Titus, s 1885, in Black-
stone Boul.

Edward Field Walker, m 1876, 256
Benefit

Lennox Gresham Walling, m 1906, Rhode
Island Hasp.

Martha Wilbur Watt. A.M. 1901. a7
Atlantic Ave.

Clinton Stevens Westcott, m 1901, 2169
Broad

Mrs. Leonard W. Williams, A.M. 1896,
89 Brown

Rockland

Barnard Arnold, m 1878

Saylesville

Darrow Sage, 5 1901

Valley Falls

Frederic Darbey Williams, m 1903

Wakefield

John Edward Perry, m 1873

Warren

Elizabeth Johnson Freeborn, t 1906
Marcius Harold Merchant, m 1901, 114
N. Main

Westerly

Joseph DeVere Barber, m 1893, 50 Granite

William Avery Hillard, m 1893, 137
W. Broad

Harold Denison Kenyon, m 1903, 88
High

Russell Brown Smith, m 1884

SOUTH CAROLINA
Bingham

Thomas Curtis McSwain, m 1884
Brookgreen

Marinus Willett, Jr., a 1864

Charleston

Philip Edward Chazal, s 1881, 58 Broad

David Beauregard Falk, s 1882

Thomas Smith Grimke', m 1859, 50

Laurens

Ludwig Lewisohn, A.M. 1903, 55 East

Bay

Mabel Louise Pollitzer, t 1906, 5 Pitt

Clemson College

Homer Deliver House, A.M. 1904
Columbia

William Thomas Aycock, / 1896, 1219
Washington

James Higgins Mclntosh, m 1888, 1501
Lady



Gaffney

Richard Baxter Brown, m 1864
Benjamin Broadus Steedly, m 1901

Greenville

George Henry Bottum, m 1887

Oakley P. O.

*v James Petigru Carson, 5 1868

Pelzer

Mark Dunklin Sullivan, m 1906

Pomaria

Joseph Lawrence Keitt, I 1881

Rock Hill

Rhea Dallas, A.M. 1906
Spartanburg

Lewis Means Cantrell, I 1906, 120 W.
Main

Sumter

Walter Cheyne, m 1891

SOUTH DAKOTA
Aberdeen

De Witt Clinton Fowler, m 1863
Deadwood

Galen Howell Clevenger, A.M. 1903
John Barnard Fairbank, / 1869
Clay Lawrence, / 1905, A.M. i94
Earl Clark Stevens, s 1906

Fort Meade

Paul Shillock, m 1887

Lead

Allan Jay Clark, s 1896, Homestakf
Mining Co.

Mayville

Lake George Watson, A.M. 1902

Rapid City

Charles Herman Fulton, s 1897

Sioux Falls ,

Anna Kennedy, 1 1903

Sturgis

William Gardner Smith, m 1885

TENNESSEE
Athena

Warren Waverly Phelan, a 1894. A.M.
1896

Bolivar

Robert Wood Tate, m 1895



774



LOCALITY INDEX



[ Tenn.- Tex.



JTENNESSEE Continued
Bristol

John Townsend Williams, Jr., f 1899

Chattanooga

James Grange, m 1861 "' P*P4
(Benjamin] Franklin Rees, $31874
Edward Gould Richmond, /|i878

Cleveland

Rev. Grant Knauff, a 1904, AM. 1905

Clinton

David King Young, Jr., A.M. 1904

Columbia

Charles Phillips Hatcher ,~J 1903

Copperhffl,*Polk Co.

Randolph Adams, s 1883, Tennessee
Copper Co.

Benjamin Britton Gottsberger, s 1895

Hampton

Benjamin Gill Allen, m 1904

Huntington

Joseph Williams McCall, m 1869

Isham

Irving Smith Ly decker, s 1898

Jellico

Jane Williams, t 1906
Knoxville

Ann Monroe Gilchrist, t 1905, University
of Tennessee

Christopher Van Deventer, s 1897, A.M.
1898

Samuel Lee Wolff, / 1897, A.M. 1895,
University of Tennessee

Maryville

Ralph Griffith Levering, A.M. 1896
Memphis

Harry Bennett Anderson, I 1904, 906
Memphis Trust Bldg

Bayard Snowden Cairns, / 1899, 640
Scimitar Bldg

Thomas Francis Gailor, r fc 1891

Dupree Meriwether Hall, m 1894, 13 S.
Main

David Meriwether Henning, m 1902,
13 S. Main

Mabel Madeline Lutes, t 1906, 238 S.
Bellevue

Alexander Grant Sinclair, m 1869, 126
N. Court

Benjamin Franklin Turner, m 1890,
Oddfellows Bldg

[William] Edwin Williams, m 1896

Nashville

William Edward Buist, m 1894, 313
Eighth Ave., N.



Lemuel Russell Campbell. / 1883

Paul Fitzsimons Eve, m 1880

George Weeks Hale, m 1872, Wilcox Bldg

Andrew Johnson Lamb, * 1884, Road-
master's Dep't, L. & N. R. R.

Luke Lea, I 1903, 17-19 Cole Bldg

Henry Mihalovitch Mills, a 1880. 108
Lyle Ave.

Cornelius Wortendyke Morrow, a 1876,
1030 Seventeenth Ave., N.

Stuart Carothers Pilcher, / 1905, 59
Cole Bldg

Eugene Tavenner, a 1901, AM. 1903,
Peabody College

John Ross Thomson, m 1872, 812 Seven-
teenth Ave.

Preston Vaughn, I 1888, 307^ N.
Market

Savannah

Edmund De Witt Patterson, / 1903

Sewanee

William Porcher Du Bose, h 1875

South Pittsburg

Frank Darling Arthur, / 1880
Tusculum

Annie Jean Gash, t 1906

TEXAS
Austin

Lindley Miller Keasbey, A.M. 1889,
University of Texas

Waldemar Eric Metzenthin, A.M. 1905,
University of Texas

William Franklin North, / 1868, P. O.
Box 600

Benjamin Franklin Sisk, A.M. 1906, Univ.
of Texas

Alfred Edward Thayer, m 1884, Un'w.
of Texas

Joe Sil Wooten, m 1895, 1800 Laraca

Bailey

Rev. Wesley Dee Thompson, A.M. 1903

Cuero

George Johnston Schleicher, / 1896

Dallas

Edward Augustus Blount, Jr., m 1896,
Wilson Bldg

Joseph Wilbur Bourland, m 1895, Lint
'lag



B



iitfield_Harral, m 1895, 595 Main
""ike



Samuel Ramsey Milliken, m 1902, 281

Main

William Joseph Moroney, / 1884

Joseph Henry Reuss, m 1889, 45 Mar-

saiis Ave.

Mary Virginia Rice, A.M. 1906, 192

Browder

James Hudson Smart, m 1891, 395 Main
Rev. James Franklin Smith. A.M. 1896
William Bess Thompson, Jr., / 1889, 257

Main

Charles Doswell Tomkies. a 1903, A.M.

1904, 290 S. Harwood



Tex.-Vi\



LOCALITY INDEX



775



TEXAS Continued

Denison

Frederick Dampier Rich Marshall, m
1868

Eagle Pass

William Hollis, s 1878, P. O. Box B.

El Paso

Horace Russell Chase, / 1875, no Texas
George Wiebe Knoblauch, s 1903, Toltec
Club

6imes Jackson Ormsbee, s 1886
aniel William Reckhart, s 1 884, Box 88

Fort Worth

Edgar Doak Capps, m 1891, Nat'l Bk
Bldg

Lee Balfour Slauter, m 1882, 600 Main

Galveston

William Francis Beers, a 1901, 1501

Ave. H

Walter Israel Ducie, m 1882
Joseph Osterman Dyer, nt 1898
William Browning Lockhart, / 1884,

Cotton Exchange Bldg

Seth Mabry Morris, m 1891

Georgetown

Stephen Halcut Moore, A.M. 1905
Hidalgo

Charles William Harrison, nt 1889
Hittsboro

Rev. Colby Dixon Hall, A.M. 1904
Houston

Tames Philip Gibbs, m 1901, 3618 Fannin
Yard Houghton Hulen, m 1888, 1417
Main

Joseph Allen Kyle, m 1894, Bint Bldg
Guy Herbert Meyer, m 1904, 1507 Wash-
ington Ave.

Tulla Caroline Odencrants, t 1904, 1718
Polk Ave.

Knickerbocker

Andrew Mellick Tweedy, s 1906

Laredo

William Wallace MacGregor, m 1877
Palestine

John Calvin Silliman, m 1904
Rockdale

Isaac Poitevent Sessions, m 1893

San Antonio

Samuel Gallitzin Newton, / 1877
Katharine Van Home, b 1900, 210 Augusta

San Saba

George Payne Holman, Jr., m 1873



Sherman

Hayden Wilson Head, / 1904

Waco

Peter H. Bruyere, m i8ss
UTAH

Bingham

William Nicholas Rossberg, s 1904

Laketown

Aquila Chauncey Nebeker, s 1906

Lehigh

Gustavus Edwin Anderson, A.M. 1906

Logan

Fred James Pack, A.M. 1905, Ph.D. 1906,
Brigham Young College

Newhouse

William Bradford McKinlay, s 1895

Ophir

Albert Herman Case i 1905

Salt Lake City

Sidney M. Bamberger, s 1904, 161 5. Main
Milton Bennion, A.M. 1901, 2505 Seventh

Ira D. Cardiff, Ph.D. 1906, Univ. of Utah
George Coray, A.M. 1904, 76 / St.
Charles Horace Doobttle, $ 1885, 309
Dooly Block

Philo Taylor Farnsworth, Jr., / 1899,
139 E. Brigham

James Lambert Gibson, A.M. 1898
Benjamin Rogers Howell, A.M. 1899
Gordon Lines Hutchins, s 1898, 523
Dooly Blk

Walter Proctor Jenney, s 1869, Ph.D.
1877, Hotel Knutsford

Alvah Conant Lewis, m 1877, 352 E. i
Jasper A. McCaskell, s 1899, care W. S.
McCormick & Co.

John Archibald Macdonald, a 1868
Earl Richard Pembroke, i 1903, David
Keith Bldg

Graham French Putnam, a 1888, Com-
mercial Block

Robert Henry Radford, Ph.D. 1902.
855 N. i6W. '

Seth Freeman Rigby, 5 1902, 1826 Main
Levi Evans Riter, Jr., s 1899, 124 David
Keith Bldg

Edward Vernon Silver, m 1885, 902 E. a
L. Webster Wickes, s 1903, 102 N. Main
William Alexander Wilson, s 1882, Uni-
versity Club

Alfales Burgess Young, s 1906, 383 First
Richard Whitehead Young, / 1884

West Jordan

Benjamin Risley Putnam, A.M. 1893,
Box 7

VERMONT
Bellows Falls

William French Hazelton, m 1884, 97
Westminster



776



LOCALITY INDEX



[Vt-Va



VERMONT Continued

Bennington

Henry Clay Day. m 1870
Frank West Goodall, m 1863
Henry Roderick Grant, a 1901
Frederick Safford Pratt, m 1885

Brattleboro

Ansel Irwin Miller, m 1884, 25 High
Charles Sumner Pratt, m 1884, 12 AT. Main

Brookfield

Anna May Clarke, A.M. 1904

Burlington

Arthur Dexter Butterfield, A.M. 1904,
41 S. Prospect

Horace Hatch Chittenden, / 1876, Howard
Nat. Bank Bldg

William Horatio Freedman, s 1889, 100
So. Union

Rev. George Barent Johnson, a 1867,
Rock Point

Horace Loring White, A.M. 1904, 39
Brookes Ave.

Castleton

George Adams Ellis, a 1904
Arthur Leighton Sherman, m 1904

Chester Depot

Walter Louis Havens, m 1885

Dorset

Elisabeth Merle .Carhart, b 1901, A.M.
1906

Ferrisburg

Sarah Eliza Dean, t 1905
Middlebury

Harrison Timothy C. Smith, I 1891
Montpelier

Arthur Brown Bisbee, m 1882
Charles Elmer Chandler, m 1883

North Croftsbury

Arthur Carman Cole. A.M. 1904

North Thetford

Sarah Howard Conant, A.M. 1906

Pittsford

Clara Maria Gilbert, t 1905

Proctor

Frank Charles Partridge, / 1884

Putney

George Densmore Wheat, m 1 885
Randolph

Laura Sophronia Clark, A.M. 1904



Rutland

Harvey Roberts Kingsley, a 1893, / 1896
John Abner Mead, m 1868, 36 Washington

St Albans

Alfred Swift Houghton, m 1880
Edward Curtis Smith, / 1877

St Johnsbury

Charles W. Flint, ph 1906

Salisbury

Orlo Myron Bump, m 1860
Charles Francis Kingsley, / 1874

Swanton

Amy Maud Burt, A.M. 1904

Underbill

Arthur Franklin Burdick, m 1859

Waitsfield

Charles R. Maxwell, t 1905, A.M. 1906

Waterbury

Henry Janes m 1855

White River Junction

Olin Weston Daley, m 1884

VIRGINIA
Catlett, Fauquier Co.

Robert Henry Boorman, / 1860
Charlottesville

Edwin Anderson Alderman, h 1905

James Albert Harrison, h 1887, Univ.
of Virginia

Bruce Ryburn Payne, A.M. 1903, Ph.D.
i9S, Univ. of Va

John Thortiley, I 1902

Cobham

John Armstrong Chanler, a 1883, A.M.
1883, The Merry Mills

Danville

Robert Bruce James, m 1 889

Yetta S. Shoninger, t 1906, 116 Holbrook

Dumfries

Robert Kitching Painter, s 1896, Cabin
Branch Mine

Fabers, Nelson Co.

Wilkins Updike Greene, s 1880

Falls Church

William Livingston Bruen, / 1881
Percy Blackford Tripp, a 1906

Farmville

James Franklin Messenger, Ph.D. 1903






- Wash.]



LOCALITY INDEX



777



VIRGINIA Continued
Fries

Wilfred Hodgson, m 1877

Gallaway

John Reevely Guerrant, w 1891 -

Hampton

William Anthony Aery, a 1904, .A.M. 1905,
Hampton Institute

Thomas Jesse Jones, A.M. 1899, Ph.D.
1904, Hampton Institute

Williametta Orton Nash, t 1903, Hampton
Inst.

Herndon

Thomas Rector Buell, s 1905

Hollins Institute

Frederic Anson Cummings, A.M. 1903

Hot Springs

Robert Alexander Black, m 1883
Carl Nelson Brandt, m 1883

Lynchburg

Charles Minor Blackford [Jr.], m 1889,
618 Pearl

Arthur Stanley Ives, 5 1889, care Glam-
organ Pipe and Foundry Co.

Norfolk

Benjamin May Baker, m 1889
William Evans, m 1890, 68 Holt
Luther Elwood Gregory, s 1893, U. S.
Navy Yard

Lomax Gwathmey, m 1890, 244 Free-
mason

Southgate Leigh, m 1889
Sanford Louis Rotter, a 1893, A.M. 1894
Aaron. Beauregard Seldner, / 1882, 98
Main

Eleanor Selden Tucker, t 1906, 124 College
Place

Lester Godfrey Wilson, 5 1901

Petersburg

Elisha Leavenworth McGill, m 1901

Portsmouth

Edward Alexander Hatton, Jr., m 1891,
425 Hatton
Charles Toomer Parrish, m 1890

Richmond

Robert Coalter Bryan, m 1899, Times
Bldg

Julian Ashby Burruss, A.M. 1906

William Willcox Dunn, m 1894, 410
E. Main

Henry Sydnor Harrison, a 1900, care
Times-Dispatch

Emory Hill, a 1904, 916 E. Clay

Howard Lee McBain, A.M. 1905, 1006
Floyd Ave. .

Melvin Albert Martin, A.M. 1905, Wo-
man's College

Nathan William Nelson, m 1903, 409
W. Grace



Marion Garnett Ryland, t 1903, 839 W
Grace

Geprge Cole Scott, A.M. 1899
Philip Taylor, m 1876, 502 E. Grace

Roanoke

Richard Watson Fry, m 1873, Drawer
777

Sparrell Simmons Gale, m 1901, 138
Salem Ave.

Henry William Harrison, m 1884

Sweet Briar

Sarah Gay Patteson, t 1906

Upperville

Richard Moncure Macrae, m 1906
Warrenton

Robert P. Barry, a 1860
Arthur Lee, a 1898, I 1901

Williamsburg

Alexander Brainard Coffee, A.M. 1904
Richard McLeod Crawford, / 1905

Woodstock

Howard Johnston Benchoff, A.M. 1904

Wytheville

Flora Stuart, t 1905

WASHINGTON
Bellingham

Harry Crane Beach, / 1876, 2313 Monrot
Cheney

George Edward Marker, A.M. 1904

Everett

Helen Winona Bailey, A.M. 1903
James Burt Best, / 1887
William Curtis Butler, s 1887
Wheeler De Forest Edwards, / 1874

Fort Worden

Charles Edward Terry Lull, A.M. 1901
Hoquiam

Horace Campbell, m 1899

James Anderson Laurie, Jr., A.M., 1897

Kosmos

Ulysses Mercur Lauman, m 1891

La Conner

William Ernest Schricker, / 1885

Manette

Mrs. Le Roy Manson Backus, b 1898,
Enelai

Oakville

Jacob Cutwater Van Winkle, m 1887



778



LOCALITY INDEX



[ Wash.- Wis.



WASHINGTON Continued

Olympia

Henry Spring Strickland, m 1877

Pullman

Frank Fielding Nalder, A.M. 1904.
Box 536
Charles Emil Stangeland, PhJ). 1905

Seattle

William Robert Bell, / 1891, Epler Bldg
Francis Patrick Bergen, AM. 1906
Eugene Mervin Carr, / 1881
Wilbur Love Cummings, / 1903, Boston

Blk

George Armstrong Custer, / 1906, 611

Pioneer Bide

[Wilbur] Bruce Elmore, o 1900, m 1903
August Joseph Ghiglione, m 1904, 611

Tenth Ave., S

Luthene Clairmont Oilman, / 1883
William Kimball Greene, a 1891, Alaska

Bldg

James Young Cory Kellogg, / 1906, 1327

Boren Ave.

Frederick William Kelly, p 1889. cor.

First Ave. S. and Jackson

Charles McNamee, / 1877, Alaska Bldg
Kenneth Mackintosh, / 1900, 1308 Summit

Ave.

Harry Levi Mead, s 1905, Univ. of Wash-
ington

Victor Edwin Palmer, / 1899, New York

Bldg

Guy Shearman Peterkin, m 1895, Alaska

Bldg

David Boies Porter, p 1883, 374 E. John
Clarence Austin Smith, m 1887
George William Somerindyke, / 1877
John Patrick Sweeney, m i88a. Hotel

Seattle

Fletcher Harper Swift, A.M. 1904, Ph.D.

1905, Univ. of Washington
George Francis Vanderveer, / 1899
George Hunt Walker, I 1892, Alaska

Bldg

Spokane

David Excelmons Cloyd, A.M. 1902
Rudy Cole, / 1903, 303 Rookery Bldg
John Benjamin Hess, I 1889, Per nwell Blk
Darius Mason, m 1853, Falls City Bldck
John Randolph Parks, s 1880, 1927

Second Ave.

Robert Edgar Porterfield, / 1889, A.M.

1888

Henry Power, m 1891, 213 Lindell Bldg
William Stevens Thyng, * 1896, Empire

State Bldg

Tacoma

Christopher Mason Bradley, / 1904, 2218
N. 8

Henry Wells Dewey, m 1881

Juliette Golay. A.M. 1901

Sewall Truax, 5 1903, care B. D. Crocker,
P. O. Box 143

Floyd Thomas Voris, A.M. 1902, Whit-
worth Coll.

Vancouver

Henry Simpson Goddard, m 1894



Vancouver Barracks

William Dorr Crosby, m 1882

Walla Walla

John Edward Boyer, / 1891
James Walton Cooper, A.M. 1894

WEST VIRGINIA
Athens

Frances Isabel Davtnport, t 1904
Bluefield

Thomas Franklin McCary, AM. 4X906

Bramwell

Percy Morris Burrill, s 1896
William Rush Whitman, m 1901

Charleston

Gustav Benz Capito, tn 1903, A.M. 1904
William Seymour Edwards, / 1881 **
Lloyd Lowndes Friend, A.M. i9o6car*
State Supt of Schools

Williams W. Tompkins, m 1882
James Talman Waters, Jr., / 1876

Fairmont

Olive Carter Ross, A.M. 190 5

Freeman

James Elwood Jones, 5 1897
Morgantown

Jasper Newton Deahl, A.M. 1899, Ph.D.
1906

Walter Lynwood Fleming, A.M. 1001,



Online LibraryColumbia UniversityCatalogue of officers and graduates of Columbia university from the foundation of King's college in 1754 → online text (page 85 of 107)