Copyright
Dana Reed Bailey.

History of Minnehaha county, South Dakota. Containing an account of its settlements, growth, development and resources ... Synopsis of public records, biographical sketches .. online

. (page 13 of 99)
Online LibraryDana Reed BaileyHistory of Minnehaha county, South Dakota. Containing an account of its settlements, growth, development and resources ... Synopsis of public records, biographical sketches .. → online text (page 13 of 99)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Cvrus Frv was marshal from 1880 to 1803, Otto Peemiller from 18')3
to 1897, when Edward G. Kennedy was appointed. Oliver S. Pendar
was appointed clerk of the district court June 30, 1890, and of the



128 HISTORY OF MINNEHAHA COUNTY.



circuit court June 17, 1890, and has held this last named position
since then. Charles E. Mellette was appointed clerk of the district
court October 29, 1891, and held this office until December 26, 1896,
when Mr. Pendar was ag-ain appointed. W. H. Lyon was appointed
United States commissioner April 7, 1890, and held this office until
July 1, 1897, when D. J. Conway was appointed.

United States Senators. — R. F. Pettig-rew, 1889, re-elected
in 1895; G. C. Moodv, 1889 to 1891; J. H. Kvle, 1891, re-elected in
1897.

Members of Congress.— J. A. Pickler, 1889-97; O. S. Gilford,
1889-91; J. R. (Gamble, 1891, died, and J. L. Jollev was elected to till
out the term 1891-3; W. V. Lucas, 1893-5; Robert J. Gamble, 1895-7;
Freeman Knowles and J. F. Kelley, 1897-9; Robert J. Gamble and
C. H. Burke present incumbents.

Governors.— A. C. Mellette, 1889-93; Charles H. Sheldon,
1893-7; Andrew E. Lee, 1897-9, re-elected in 1898.

Secretaries.— A. O. Ring-srud, 1889-93; Thomas Thorson,
1893-7; W.H.Roddle, 1897-9, re-elected in 1898.

Auditors.— L. C. Tavlor, 1889-93; J. E. Hippie, 1893-7; Henrv
E. Mavhew, 1897-9; James D. Reeves elected in 1898.

Treasurers.— W. F. Smith, 1889-91; W. W. Tavlor, 1891-5;
Kirk C;. Phillips, 1895-9; John vSchamber elected in 1898."

Attorneys (tEneral.— Robert Bollard, 1889-93; Coe I. Craw-
ford, 1893-7; Melvin Grio-sby, 1897-9; John L. Pyle elected in 1898.

Supreme Court Judges. — Alphonso (t. Kellam, 1889, resijrned
in January, 1895, and Dick Haney was appointed to lill out the term
and is the present incumbent; Dig-hton Corson, 1889, present incum-
bent; John E. Bennett, 1889 to 1893, when he was re-elected, but
died December 31, 1893, before takino- the oath of office, and was suc-
ceeded by H. (t. Fuller by appointment January 14, 1894, who is the
present incumbent.



CHAPTER T



PLATS AXD STATISTICS.



BENTON CEMETERY— 5-10^-50.
Blocks 1-32 and outlots i and 2 and lots A, B, C, D, E, F. Platted by the Swedish Evangel-
ical Lutheran Congregation of Benton, and recorded on December 23, 1893, in book 4 of plats, on
page 9.

BRANDON— 34-102-4S.

Blocks i-S. Platted by the Worthington & Sioux F'alls R. R. Co., and recorded on Sepleni
ber iS, 1S7S, iu book i of plats, on page 7.

BEN CLARE— 33-101-47.

Blocks 1-7. Platted by Benjamin B. Richards, and recorded on September 24, 1SS8, on page
47, in plat book No. i.

BOOGE— 10-102-47.

Blocks i-y. Platted by John R. Manning and Sarah E. ^L1nniI)g, and recorded on January
Ji, 1S91, in book 3 of plats, on page 22.

BALTIC— 5-103-49.

Blocks 1-4. Platted by John O. Langness and Annie E. Langness, and recorded October 21,
1SS9, in book 3 of plats, on page 3.

CORSON— 22-102-4S.

Blocks i-io. Platted by E. A. Sherman, and recorded May 18, 1888, in book i of plats, on
page 42.

DELL RAPIDS— Parts of 9, 10 and 16-104-49.

Blocks 1-22. Platted by J. E. Ervin, Clara Ervin, E. A. Ervin and Lida M. Ervin, and re-
corded on November 12, 1872, in book i of plats, on page 2.

Blocks 23-42. Platted by J. E. Ervin, Clara E. Ervin, Robert S. Alexander and Esther ^L
Alexander, and recorded in book i of plats, on page 3, October 5, 1875.

Blocks 43-46. Platted by Peter Morse and Phoebe Morse, and recorded on page 3 in plat
book No. I, July 31, 1882.

Blocks 47-8r. Platted by Peter Morse, Phoebe S. Morse, John A. McAlmon, Bessie McAl-
mon, Gust Anderson, Christine Anderson, Peter Morse, Julia L Morse, T. P. Sorkilmo, Martha
S. Rice, Dennis Rice, H. S. Osterkill, Ingrid Osterkill and the Dell Rapids Bank, and recorded
August 8, 1888, in book i of plats on page 44.

Blocks 1-18. Platted by Byron D. Graves, Lydia L. Graves, C. H. McFarlin, Mrs. C. H. Mc-
Farlin, Sophia W. Sibbison, W. J. Sibbison, S. G. Averill, Delia E. Averill, W. A. Eppard, F. M.
Eppard, George H. Johnson, Etta E. Johnson, George Rae, Ann Rae, John Reid, Catharine Reid,
John H. Davis, Margaret Davis, J. E. Fargo, Mrs. J. E. Fargo, Mrs. C. A. Kenefick, M. R. Ken-
efick, Nellie M. Way, B. T. Way, Thos. G. Hawley, Mrs. C. S.Gifford, C. S. Gifford.J. C. Nisbet,
Eli A. Richardson, Aner Richardson, O. H. Smith, Jacobine Smith, Samantha Pryde, Mariam E
Merrill, Walter Crisp, Lottie Crisp, P. W . Howland, Mattie L. Rowland, and recorded September
24, iSSS, in book i of plats, on page 47.
9



130 HISTORY OF MINNEHAHA COUNTY.



Block "M", lots 1-8. Platted bj Robert S.Alexander and Esther M. Alexander, and re-
corded July I, 1887, in book i of plats, on page 31.

People's Addition, blocks 1-4. Platted by M. R. Kenefick, C. A. Kenefick, Benjamin T.
Way. Nellie M. Way, B. R. Bentson, Olivia Bentson, Will S. Metcalf, Eda M. Metcalf, J. C. Pe-
dersen, Karen Pedersen, Jens Sorensen, M. W. Garrigan, Mary Garrigan, Gunder Olson, Bergith
Olson, S.J. Eggen, Annie Eggen, R. W. Howland, N. S. Nelson, Mary Nelson, Daniel F.Jones,
Alice L. Jones, John Orr, O. F. Bowles, Agnes Orr, Andreas G. Holton, Pauline Holton, N. Tyk-
son, Mary N. Tykson, John McDonald, Margaret McDonald, John Holmgren, Fredrik Holm-
gren, The Dell Rapids Bank, Augusta Green Lindquist, Gust Lindquist, John Hess, Magdalene
Hess, A. N. Johnson, Minnie Johnson, George Peterson, Peter Peterson, Harry Noble, Adeline C.
Noble, Henry A. Cadd, Annie R. D. Cadd, Eliza A. Spensley, and recorded March 13, 1S90, in
book 3 of plats, on page 1 1.

Cemetery, blocks 1-6. Platted by the Dell Rapids Cemetery Association, and recorded on
October 2, 1885, in book i of plats, on page 23.

CEMETERY AND GROUNDS OF THE STORDAL EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN

CHURCH— 21-104-49.

Blocks 1-5. Platted by Ole Thompson, Olof O. Lyng and Ole H. Bratsberg, trustees, and
recorded June i, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 22.

FOREST HOME CEMETERY— W >^, S E X, S W %. 23-101-50.

Blocks 1-8. Platted by the Forest Home Cemetery Association, and recorded August 30,
1S92, in book 4 of plats, on page 4.

EAST SIOUX FALLS— 29-101-48.

O'Hanlo'ns Addition, blocks 1-16. Platted by Kate O'Hanlon and James P. O'Hanlon.
Recorded September 7, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 32.

GRANITE EAST SIOUX FALLS— 28-101-48.

Blocks 1-17. Platted by the Cherokee and Western Town Lot and Land Co., August 30,

1888, in book 1 of plats, on page 45.

GARRETSON— 20-103-47.

Blocks 1-20. Platted by the Northern Land Co., of Sioux City, and recorded October 18,

1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 2.

RoYCE 1ST Addition, blocks 1-6. Platted by Orlen Royce and Mary M. Royce, and re-
corded October 15, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page i.

Royce 2d Addition, blocks 1-2. Platted by Orlen Royce and Mary M. Royce, and re-
corded October 15, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page i.

Royce'.s 3D Addition, blocks 1-7. Platted by Orlen Royce and Mary M. Royce, and re-
corded December 2, 1889, in book 3 of plats, on page 7.

Royce's 4TH Addition, blocks 9-20. Platted by Orlen Royce and Mary M. Royce, and re-
corded December 2, 1888, in book 3 of plats, on page 8.

HARTFORD— 22-102-51.

Blocks 1-5 and 8-12. Platted by the W^orthington and Sioux Falls R. R. Co., June 29, 1881,
in book i of plats, on page 10.

South Addition, blocks i-S. Platted by the Northwestern Town Lot Co., and recorded
May 2, 1894, i" book 4 of plats, on page 10.

Cemetery, blocks 1-6. Platted by the Hartford Cemeteiy Association, and recorded April
25, 1884, in book i of plats, on page 25.

Drake's Addition, blocks 1-9. Platted by Harry T. Drake, Alexander M. Drake and
William H. Lightner, December 18, 1893, and recorded in book 4 of plats, on page 7.

Drake's Sub., of block 8, lots 1-8. Platted by Harry T. Drake, Alexander M. Drake and
Wm. H. Lightner, December 18, 1893, and recorded on book 4 of plats, on page 8.

Oakes' Addition, blocks 1-4. Platted by D. W. Oakes, and recorded October 13, 1891,10
book 4 of plats, on page 2.



HISTORY OF MINNEHAHA COUNTY. 131



Oakes' 2D Addition, blocks 5-6 and 7. Platted by D. W. Oakes, and recorded in book 4 of
plats, on page 5, November 10, 1892.

Oakes' 3D Addition, blocks 8-12. Platted by D. W. Oakes, and recorded November 10,
1892, in book 4 of plats, on page 5.

Oakes' Sub., of block 4, Oakes' Addition, lots i-io. Subdivided by 1). W. Oakes, :md re-
corded October 20, 1S93, in book 4 of plats, on page 7.

HUMBOLDT-9- 102-52.

Hloeks 1-4. Platted by James K. Maloney, and recorded August 26, 1891, in book 4 of plats,
on page 2.

KEYKS— 32-104-49.

IJlocks 1-7. Platted by j. A. Pettigrew, and recorded November 30, 1885, in book i of plats,
on page 24.

First Addition, Blocks 3 and 4. Platted by R. F. Pettigrew, and recorded April 14, 1891,
in book 3 of plats, on page 27.

LYONS W. C. T. U. CEMETERY— 29-103-50.

Lots 1-64. Platted by the Lyons W. C. T. U. Cemetery Association, and recorded May 12,
1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 28.

PALISADE— 30 103-47.

Blocks 1-13. Platted by the Wilmar and Sioux Falls R. R., and recorded May 12, 1888, in
book I of plats, on page 39.

ROWENA— 26-101-48.

Blocks 1-43. Platted by Thomas J. Ryan, and recorded October 10, 18S8, on book i of plats,
on page 48.

RILEY'S EAST SIOUX FALLS-Part 20 and 28-101-48.

Blocks i-ii. Platted by the Sioux Falls Granite Co., and recorded August 23, 1889, in book
2 of plats, on page 31.

SHERMAN CEMETERY— 4103-47.

Blocks I and 2. Platted by the Sherman Cemetery Association, and recorded October 7,
1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 34.

SHERMAN— 4-103-47.

Blocks i-ii. Platted by E. A. Sherman, Harriet I. Zeliff and Melvin J. Zeliff, and recorded
May 12, 1888, in book i of plats, on page 40.

Sl^MMIT HILL CEMETERY, S. E. corner N. E. }{, S. E. X, 24-103-48.

Blocks 1-4. Platted by the Summit Hill Cemetery Association, and recorded March 24, 1892,
in book 4 of plats, on page 3.

VALLEY SPRINGS— 3-101-47.

Blocks 1-25. Platted by the Worthington & Sioux Falls R. R., and recorded May 12, 1879, in
book I of plats, on page 8.

Dunham's Addition, 26-31. Platted by Jonathan Dunham and Emily Dunham, and re-
corded June 28, 18S6, in book i of plats, on page 26.

ADDITIONS IN AND ABOUT THE CITY OF SIOUX FALLS.

Adkin's Subdivision of lots 2 and 3, block 27 of Bennett's 2d Addition to Sioux Falls, lots
1-13. Platted by George Adkins and Mary E. Adkins, and recorded February 24, 1886, in book
1 of plats, on page 24.

Bean's Subdivision of block 4 of Rowland's 2d Addition to Sioux Falls, lots 1-16. Platted
by Mrs. Sarah E. Bean, and recorded December 5, 1888, in book 2 of plats, on page 2.

Beardsley's Addition, blocks i and 2. Platted by James Beardsley, and recorded Novem-
ber 2, 1888, in book i of plats, on page 49.

Beardsley's Subdivision of lots i, 2, 3 and 4 of block 24, Folsom's id Addition to Sioux
Falls. Lots 1-5 subdivision by Jane Biardsley, and recorded November 8, 1888, in book i of
plats, on page 49.



132 HISTORY OF MINNEHAHA COUNTY.



Belleview Park Addition, blocks 1-32. Platted by Clement L. Coleman, and recorded
January 9, 1888, in book i of plats, on page 36.

Bennett's ist Addition, blocks 1-24. Platted by Russell H. Bennett, and recorded May 26,
1S76, in book i of plats, on page 4.

Bennett's 2d Addition, blocks 25, 26, 27, 34, 35 and 36. Platted by R. F. Pettigrew, and
recorded March 24, 18S0, in book i of plats, on page 9.

Berwick Addition, blocks 1-22, 24-25, 27-32 and block A. Platted by John N.Weston and
Addison E. Haley, and recorded May 21, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 20.

Blackman's subdivision, of S. Yi block 16, Hayes' Addition, lots 1-6. Subdivided by
George T. Blackman and recorded June 3, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 22.

Blackman's Subdivision of block 18, Park Addition, lots 1-16. Subdivided by Frank L.
Blackman, Jennie E. Blackman and John H. Fernyhough, and recorded April 20, 18SS, inbook i of
plats, on page 31.

Boulevard Addition, blocks 7-21. Platted by Melvin Grigsby and Helen G. McKennon,
and recorded August 14, 1883, in book i of plats, on page 18.

Bovce's subdivision of Block 15, of Folsom's Addition, lots 1-7. Platted by F. L. Boyce.
Maud W. Boyce, Jesse W. B03 ce, John H. Fernyhough. Recorded October 4, 18S7, in book i,
of plats, on page 32.

Boyce's Addition, Blocks 1-6. Platted by Frank L. Boyce, Maud W. Boyce, Harry B.
Carleton, George W. Pike, and recorded April 21, 1S88, in book i of plats, on page 30.

Brooking's Addition, blocks 1-14. Platted by Clara A. Brookings, and recorded October
26, 1S81, in book i of plats on page 11.

Bristol's Addition, block i. Plaited by J. C. Bristol, and Melissa M. Bristol, and recorded
July 14, 1888, in book i of plats, on page 11.

Burlington Subdivision of lots 10, 11, 12 and 13 of block 26 of Phillip's Addition, lots 1-7.
Subdivided by J. G. Eddy and II. J. Da\'enport, and recorded June 27, 188S, in book i of plats, on
page 20.

Bushnell's Addition, blocks i and 2. Platted by Albert Bushnell and recorded April 24,
18SS, in book i of plats, on page 28.

Buxton's Subdivision of block "B" in Hayward's Addition, blocks 1-4. Subdivided by N.
B. Buxton, and recorded April 19, 1S88, in book i of plats, on page 31.

Buchanan & Gray's Subdivision of blocks 3 and 7, Hayward's Addition. Subdivided
by Robert Buchanan and James H. Gray, and recorded June 4, 1S88, in book i of plats, on page 43.

Buchanan & Gray's Addition, blocks i and 2. Platted hy R. Buchanan and J. H. Gray,
and recorded in book 2 of plats, on page 4, January 26, 1889.

Bunker Addition, blocks i and 2. Platted by Edgar Bunker and Mattie E. Bunker, and
rucorded July 25, 18S9, in book 2 of plats, on page 30.

Burdick's Subdivision of the N. 5 acres of tract 11, Mason's Addition, blocks i and 2. Sub-
divided by P. A. Burdick and Ella C. Burdick, and recorded March 11, 1889, in book 2 of plats,
on page 11.

Brooking's 2d Addition, block i. Platted by Wilmot W. Brookings and Clara A.
Brookings, and recorded November 10, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 19.

J. M. Bailey, Jr., Subdivision of lots i, 2 and 3, block 4 of J. L. Phillip's Addition. Sub-
divided by J. M. Bailey, Jr., and recorded February 5, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 24.

Brook's Addition, block I. Platted by Julia F. Brooks and Wm. J. McCormick, and re-
corded April 7, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 27.

Capitol Hill Addition, blocks 1-6, 9-22, 27-64. Platted by Herbert C. Aldrich and Eunice
A. Aldrich, and recorded April 26, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 17.

Capitol Syndicate Addition, blocks 1-14. Platted by Wm. T. Love, trustee, and re-
corded August 3, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 30.

Capitol Heights Addition, blocks 1-32. Platted by O. C. P. Pierson, and recorded July
22, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 29.

Carpenter.s' Addition, block 1-7. Platted by Joseph Carpenter and Louisa Carpenter, and
recorded September 15, 1887, in book i of plats, on page 32.

Carr's, W. p., Subdivision of blocks 2 and 3 in Emerson's Addition, lots 1-18. Subdivided
by W. P. Carr, and recorded May 15, 1888, in book i of plats, on page 41.



HISTORY OF MINNEHAHA COUNTY. 133



Capps' Subdivision of tracts 9, 10 and 11 of Mason's Addition, four blocks. Subdivided by
C. II. Capps and Hattie Capps, and recorded June 26, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 28.

Carpenter's, C. C, Addition, lots 1-23. Platted by R. F. Petligrew, and recorded Novem-
ber 25, 1S89, in book 3 of plats, on page 7.

Carr Subdivision of VV. y^ of block 5 and all of 6, in Park Addition, eight lots in each
half block. Subdivided by W. P. Carr, and recorded April 8, 1S90, in book 3 of plats, on page 12.

Cashman's Subdivision of block 8, Arlington Heights Addition, lots i-i2. Subdivided by
Nettie I. Cashman, and recorded March 7, 1S91, in book 3 of plats, on page 25.

Central Park Addition, blocks 1-32. Platted by Geo. II. Brace, James Jameson, Charles C.
Carpenter, Charles A. Greeley, Herbert L.Greene and Malcolm Jameson, and recorded February
7, 1S89, in book 2 of plats, on page 7.

Blocks 37-44 and 53-60. Platted by Geo. II. Brace and James Jameson, trustees, and recorded
July 10, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 29.

Blocks 33-36, 45-52, 61-64. Flatted by Geo. H. Brace, James Jameson, H. L. Greene, C. C.
Carpenter, Charles A. Greeley and Malcjlm Jameson, and recorded May 25, 1S89, in book 2 of
plats, on page 20.

Central Addition, blocks 3-6, 11-14, 19-22,27-30,37-39,42-44,53.55. Platteti by the Na-
tional Realty Co., and recorded November 12, 1890, in book 3 of plats, on page 20.

City (Jarden Addition, blocks i and 2. Platted by L. A. Marshall, J. (j. Eddy, Charles
II. Wynn and James H. Gray, and recorded February i, 18S9, in book 2 of plats, on page 6.

City View Addition, blocks 1-4. Platted by Wilmot VV. Brookings, Thomas II. F'airfax,
George H. Boynton and Harriet T, French, and recorded June 23, 1883, in book i of plats, on
page 18.

Clark & Wherry's Addition, block i. Platted by W. J. Clark and Mattie L. Wherry,
and recorded May 11, 1888, in book i of plats, on page 38.

Clark's Addition, lots 1-14 and i outlot. Platted by R. W. Clark and M. J. .Sullivan
and recorded May 17, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 19.

College Addition, blocks 37, 40, 41, 44 and 53-60. Platted by Edwin E. Sage, Annie M.
Sage, E. B. Meredith, Edward Ellis, Mary A. Ellis, Edward Ellis, pres. D. C. I.; and E. B. Mere-
dith, sec. D. C. I.; and recorded July 31, 1883, in book i of plats, on page 17.

College Heights ist Addition, blocks 1-48. Platted by Evan B. Meredith, trustee, and
recorded March 31, 1891, in book 3 of plats, on page 26.

Second Addition, blocks 1-16. Platted by Evan B. Meredith, trustee, and recorded March
31, 1S91, in book 3 of plats, on page 25. *

Third Additio.n, blocks 1-16. Platted by Evan B. Meredith, trustee, and recorded February
7, 1893, in book 4 of plats, on page 6.

College Subdivision of W.\yne Heights Addition, blocks 1-16. Subdivided by Evan B.
Meredith, trustee, and recorded February 7, 1893, in book 4 of plats, on page 6.

Cooper's Addition, blocks 1-6. Platted by Edward Cooper, and recorded May 29, 18S2, in
book I of plats, on page 1 2.

Co.MO Park Addition, blocks 1-4. Platted by Katie Schactzel and Jacob Schaetzel, Jr., and
recorded May 17, 1888, in book i of plats, on page 41.

Covell's 1ST Addition, blocks 1-15. Platted by Millard F. Covell and Mary C. Coveil, and
recorded October 16, 1882, in book i of plats, on page 13.

Second Addition, blocks 17-32. Platted by Alice J. Watson and Edward Watson, and re-
corded June 17, 1884, in book i of plats, on page 21.

Cooke's Subdivision of block 12 of Mayward's Addition, lots 1-16. Subdivided by Mrs. I.
M. Hartsough, and recorded January 12, 18S9, in book 2 of plats, on page 3.

Curtis' Subdivision of the N. 5 acres of tract 10, Mason's Addition. Subdivided by II. .S.
Curtis, and recorded July 14, 1888, in book i of plats, on page 8.

Dakota Improvement Company's Addition, blocks 19. Platted by the Dakota Improve-
ment Company, and recorded August 24, 1882, in book i of plats, on page 13.

Daniel's Addition, blocks 1-13. Platted by Charles II. Wynn, J. G. Eddy, E.J. Daniels
and Anna Mary Entzminger, and recorded April 22, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 16.

Dennis' Subdivision of tract 8 in Mason's Addition, blocks i and 2. Subdivided by True
Dennis, and recorded April 20, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 16.



134 HISTORY OF MINNEHAHA COUNTY.



Dow's Subdivision of tract 7 in Mason's Addition, blocks i and 2. Subdivided by H. Dow
and L. Dow, and recorded June 4, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 22.

Drake's Subdivision of tract 3, block 25, in Bennett's 2d Addition, lots 25-32. Platted bv
John D. Taylor and Melvln F. Drake, recorded June 22, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 27.

Dunning & Wagner's Addition, blocks 1-14. Platted by Addison Wagner, R. F. Petti-
grew and L. T. Dunning, and recorded December 12, 1887, in book i of plats, on page 35.

Dunning & Hyde's Subdivision of block 20, Hunter's Addition, lots 1-24. Subdivided by
E. C. Dunning and Charles L. Hyde, and recorded April 5, 1S88, in book i of plats, on page 36.

Eastwood Addition, blocks 3-16, and outlet i. Platted by H. H. Keith and J. H. Gray, and
recorded January' 26, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 4.

Edgewood Addition, blocks 1-20. Platted by Henry R. Hunter, John C. Farley and John
H. Chapman, and recorded February 5, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 7.

Ellis' Subdivision, block 54, in College Addition, lots 1-16. Subdivided by Edward Ellis
and Mary A. Ellis, and recorded November 38, 1888, in book 2 of plats, on page 2.

Emerson's Addition, blocks 1-16. Platted by Isaac Emerson and F. S. Emerson, and re-
corded June 8, 1878, in book i of 'plats, on page 5.

Emerson & Sherman Addition, blocks 17-24 and 26-31. Platted by Isaac Emerson and
PJdwin A. Sherman, and recorded May 5, 1S82, in book i of plats, on page 1 1.

Emerson's Subdivision of lots i and 4 of block 27, Bennett's 2d Addition, lots 1-4. Subdi-
vided by Frank S. Emerson, and recorded in book i of plats, on page 15, May 18, 1S83.

Emerson's Addition to Sioux Falls. Plat of subdivision of block 9, lots 1-16. Subdividetl by
Andrew Beveridge, and recorded May 7, 1S8S, in book i of plats, on page 37.

Plat of subdivision of the N. >^ of block 10, lots 1-4 and 9 13. Subdivided by Charles 1).
Knapp, and recorded Ma}' 9, 1888, in book i of plats, on page 38.

Plat of subdivision of the S. Yz of block 10, lots 5-8 and 14-18. Subdivided by S. McCormack
and Eliza McCormack, and recorded May 9, 188S, in book i of plats on page 38.

Englewood Addition, blocks 1-32. Platted by Fred A. Miller, C. H. Wynn, Melvin
Grigsby, Marcus Russell and Jas. H. Gray, recorded March 13, 1889, in book i of plats, on page 1 1 .

Fairfax & Rowland's Addition, blocks 116. Platted by Thomas H. Fairfax, A. J. Row-
land, E. G. Fairfax and C. D. Rowland. Recorded July 9, 1888, in book t of plats, on page 14.

Fernyhough's Subdivision of block 46, Park Addition, lots 1-16. Subdivided by Jesse W.
Boyce, W. C. Hollister, John H. Fernyhough and Carrie C. Hollister. Recorded June 2, 1S88, in
book I of plats, on page 42.

Fleetwood's Subdivision of lots 9-12 in block 31 of Folsom's 2d Addition, lots (-5. Sub-
divided by Charles H. Fleetwood, and recorded January 21, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 4.

Follett's Park A)>dition, blocks 1-31. Platted by Wm. Van Eps, Inez C. Van Eps, C. E.
McKinney, Alice A. McKinney, Luther S. Sanborn, Judson L. Follett, Mary K. Sanborn and
Viola A. Follett. Recorded April 15, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 14.

Folsom's Addition, block 1-16. Platted by Peter Folsom, and recorded March 29, 1879, in
book I of plats, on page 6.

Forest Hill Addition, blocks 1-16. Platted by Cornelia S. Kingsbury and C. C. Painter.
Recorded vSeptember 1, 1887, in book i of plats, on page 31.

Forest Park Addition, block 1-4. Platted by James H. Mooers and Ellen C. Mooers.
Recorded May 5, 1888, in book i of plats, on page 37.

Folsom's 2d Addition, blocks 17-35. Platted by Peter Folsom, and recorded May 11, 1883,
in book i of plats, on page 14.

Gale's Sioux Falls, blocks I -21. Platted by Artemas Gale and Louisa E. Gale, and re-
corded August 16, 1871, in book i of plats, on page i.

Gale's Addition, blocks 22-27. Platted by Artemas Gale and Louisa E. Gale. Recorded
July 22, 1S73, in book i of plats, on page 3.

Gale's 30 Addition, blocks 28-30. Platted by Artemas Gale and Louisa E. Gale. Recorded
in book i of plats, on page 5, May 20, 1878.

Gale's 4TH Addition, blocks 32 and 33. Platted by Artemas Gale and Louisa E. Gale.
Recorded May i, 1879, in book i of plats, on page 7.

Gale's 5TH Addition, blocks 34-36. Platted by Artemas Gale, and recorded July 11, 1S82,
in book i of plats, on page 12.



HISTORY OF MINNEHAHA COUNTY. 135



Gale's 6th Addition, blocks 37-42, 51-53- Platted by Arlemas Gale June S, 1883, and re-
corded in book i of plats, on page 16.

Gerin c'vj Young's Subdivision of blocks 6 and 7, Emerson's Addition, lots 1-24. Plaited
by Michael Gerin, Sutton E. Young and Emma S. \oung. Recorded July 28, 18S4, in baok i of
plats, on page 22.

(iALE's 7TH Addition, blocks A, B, C, I), E, F, (J. Platted by Artemas (iaie, and recorded
May 20, 1S92, in book 4 of plats, on page 4.

(iERiN& Johnson's Addition, blocks i, 3-16 and outlots 1-3. I'latted by xMichael (ierin,
Charles E. Johnson and Alice M. Johnson. Recorded July 23, 189-), in book 3 of plats, on page 1 ■;.

Gerrish <i' Lord's Addition, blocks 1-28. Platted by Joseph H. Lord, and recorded June
iS, 1889, in book 2 of plats, on page 24.



Online LibraryDana Reed BaileyHistory of Minnehaha county, South Dakota. Containing an account of its settlements, growth, development and resources ... Synopsis of public records, biographical sketches .. → online text (page 13 of 99)