Copyright
Delaware Valley College of Science and Agriculltur.

Cornucopia 1988 online

. (page 1 of 4)
Online LibraryDelaware Valley College of Science and AgricullturCornucopia 1988 → online text (page 1 of 4)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


CO









\



r^ t'



Digitized by the Internet Archive

in 2010 with funding from

Lyrasis Members and Sloan Foundation



http://www.archive.org/details/cornucopia1988dela



DELAWARE VALLEY COLLEGE
PQE&ENTS W^
THE 1988 CORNUCOPIA

ADV1SOQ

Mr. Joe Ferry

EDITOQ-IN-CHIEF

Beth A. Bevins




i



WW.



II II
llll

Jl



CO-EDITODS

Sharon Chapman
Shiela Smith

• AND STAFF

Margaret Baummer

Carole Bryan

Joan Comly

Angie Cronin

John Ebert

Michael Hibbard

Dana Kalins
Dawn Richards
Anne Whitesell




The Cornucopia is published annually by Jostens Printing and Publishing, PO'
Box 297, State College, PA 16801

The Photography Studio for the Cornucopia is Anthony's Studios, 611 and
Bristol Rd., Warrington, PA 18976



CONTENTS



COLOD
CANDIDA

P. 4



DEDICATION
P. 16



ADM. & STAFF
P. 17



FACULTY
P. 34

SPECIAL EVENTS
P. 68












M


HIM? —


n

1( j




DOPMS
P. 86



SPOPTS



P. 100



CLUBS
P. 178



HAPPENINGS



P. 190



SENIOR*



P. 208



GPADUATION






PRESIDENT
William H. Borer III



We, the members of the yearbook staff, are proud to dedicate the 1988
Cornucopia to William H. Rorer III, president of Delaware Valley Col-
lege. He assumed the Presidency of DelVal on July 1, 1988 after serving
as Senior Vice President of the Rorer Group, Inc. a worldwide pharmacu-
tical company.

Almost immediately, Mr. Rorer had an impact on life at the College.
Before taking office, Mr. Rorer took the time to listen to the concerns of
students. He talked about making our day-to-day lives more dynamic
and more conducive to learning. But he also talked about responsibility
and accountability for students.

In the area of academics Mr. Rorer has already made things happen.
Our MBA program with La Salle Universtty is in opi
degree program in Liberal Arts is in place. Some of our existing majors
have had their names changed to make them more up-to-date. And more
new programs, such as Biotechnology, are on the way.

Our already-beautiful campus is getting an overdue facelift. Dorms are
being spruced up, buildings are being painted and the potholes are being
fixed. There is a sense of pride developing about keeping things neat, and
clean.

But it is in the area of student life that Mr. Rorer and his administra-
tion have concentrated most of their efforts. There are more things to do,
more cultural and entertainment events to attend, more activities going
on. It is no longer necessary for students to pack their bags on the
weekend and leave campus in order to have fun.

Along with the new privileges, however, have come new responsibil-
ities. Mr. Rorer has been tough, but fair, in the handling of student
conduct issues. He has made it clear that offenders will be dealt with
swiftly and sternly. By the same token, those who abide by the rules of
the College will be rewarded with sincere recommendations when it
comes time for graduation and job-hunting.

It has been over a year now since Mr. Rorer took office. Delaware
Valley College has changed radically in a number of areas. But it still
continues to be a warm, caring, understanding institutoin. And with Bill
Rorer at the helm, we think the college will stay on its charted course.




Administration ■



ADMINISTRATION




William H. Qorer

President




Ru&sell R. (Schulz

Assistant to the President, Section 504
Coordinator



OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT




t
Willetta K. Gouriey

Assistant Secretary of the
Corporation





Judith A. Ditto

Secretary to the President



18 Administration



BUSINE&S AND FINANCIAL AFFAIPS




John Pyne

Comptroller



I




Paul P. Schatsneider

Business Manager




Elmer G. Peiter Jr.

Assistant Treasurer of the
Corporation





Maureen M. Mihalko

Assistant Comptroller



Pita Chrismer



Employee Benefits Counselor, Title IX
Coordinator




Ms. Marvann Ely

Payroll







%



Dolores Pansey

Accounts payable supervisor



DEVELOPMENT






Linda A. Dolby

Director of Development



Joseph P. Ferry

Director of Public Information



ACADEMIC ArEAIQS








John C. Mertz

Dean of Academic Affairs



*



Oskar H. Lar&son

Registrar




Anne Bair



Assistant Director of Public
Information




Lynn Pewak

Registrar's Office



\





20



Pichard A. Lazarus

Director of Computer Services



Gerald Handler

Chairman of Continuing Education



STUDENT SERVICES




H. William Craver

Old - Director of Placement: NEW
Dean of Students





Therese A. Somerville

Assistant Director of Residence Life



Edward E. Duchnowski

Assistant Director of Residence Life





Joseph E. Eulcoly Jr.



Director of Student Counseling
Services



Steve Davis

Director of Act 101 Program




HEALTH SERVICES



\P~ ■








N
U
D

S
E

S



Claudia Cornell



Joanne Eischer



Mildred Waddin



ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL AID







w

Stephen W. Zenko

Director of Admissions






(






\

i


1 *








,_




7 .






''.It.



Diehard E. Acker



Daniel J. Damweber

Assistant Director of Admissions




I



"





Phyllis Stille



Assistant Director of Admissions Assistant to the Director of Admissions



1 A

Sandy Tilley

Admissions Data Specialist



22 Administration









i




\








1

i

4


It






*


23


KZ^ |^




Elaine McGeady

Admissions Clerk Typist



Robert M. Saiier

Director of Student Financial Aid




OFFICE AND SECRETARIAL (STAFF




\



\.



Mrs. Erma Martin

Receptionist of DVC





Anne Ackerman

Switchboard & Sec. to Liberal Arts



Marianne Schumacher

Steno & Sec. to Physical Edi




Mrs. Mileen Altier



Sec. to Dairy & Animal Husbandry
Departments




Mrs. Donna Lazarus

Sec. to Ornamental Hort. Department




/ .IV

Esther Naddeo

Sec. to Athletic Department




Mrs. Noonan

Sec. to Chemistry, Biology & Food
Industry




Mrs. Reiter

Sec. to the Placement director




Mrs. Stanley




Mrs. Doreen Maxwell



LIBRARY




Mrs. Ponder

Assistant Librarian





Mrs. Price

Secretary to the Library





»




Judith Hohman

Librarian, Reference & Cateloging

PHYSICAL EDUCATION



Bruce Hanson

Librarian & Reference






Frank Wolfgang: Director of Athletics, Di-
rector of Intramurals & Head Baseball
Coach



Sandv Havward: Assistant Athletic Train-



Vinnie Hudson: Head Athletic Trainer




THE
COACHES



Gary Pento





Head Coach of Women's Basketball



Bill Werkheiser

Head Coach of Men's Basketball &
Golf





Pamela cSpotts

Head Coach of Softball





Dr. Robert Berthold

Head Coach of Cross Country



E. Qobert Marshall



Head coach of Wrestling & Assistant
Coach of Soccer



'2(i Administration



A
U
A
I
L
I
A

D

Y

&
E
D
V
1

c

E
&




Chief Michael Pence




Brian Datte. Custodial
Manager

STUDENT

CENTEQ





Edward Cervasco

CUSTODIAL



Mary Bowes

DINING
DOOM



- ! i





\



Bob Spratt




GREENHOUSE



Mr. Decker. Manager Of The
(Student Center



Steve Kline. Manager Of
Dining Services




Dob Webt



IN ACTION




ABOUND CAMPUS






IN THE




«S



LIBQAQY




30 Staff And Administration




Staff And Administra




35 Acaden



AGRIBUSINESS





Dept. Chairman Dr. John Avery





36 Faculty




:'■*



M





A
G


/*\


D


(L^.


O


vE^


N


V


O
M


i


Y


Donald A. Claycomb





William E. Palkovios





fred T. Wolford



■■■ ■








RONOWY



audi km\k




CLAY




Facultv



A
N
I

M
A
L

H

U
6
B
A
N
D
D
Y




Dept. Chairman. Dr. Frederick Ho






Dr. Craig







Hans Q. Luginbuhl



B
I

O
L

O
G
Y





•J



\ $ Hi;

Dept. Chairman. Dr. James E. Miller





Dr. William Allison



Dr. Robert Derthold Jr.








Donald Johnson




Jan Lusar




Two #1 Bio Students after a small mishap in the Lab !




Dr. John Mertz



Faculty 43



BUSINE&S ADMINISTRATION







Dept. Chairman. Dr. Dominic A. Montileone





Eugene J. McKeever




Edward J. McCool




Gerald Handler






Elmer G. Reiter



George F. West



AND CI<SM





Dr. Diehard A. Lazarus



Dept. Chairman Michael Simone



c

H

E
M
I

6
T
D
Y





Dept. Chairman. Dr. Robert &. Orr



>






Dr. Je&se Elson







Dr. Michael Garrett



Dr. Joseph P. Stenson



«iV



Dr. Edward Goldberg



,



Dr. Diehard C. Lugar



D

A

I

D

Y

H

U
<5>
B
A
N
D
Q
Y





Dept. Chairman Dr. John D. Plummer





I



\



Larry D. Morris





Jerome D. Myers





Faculty 49



F

O
O
D

I

N
D
U
&
T
D
Y




Diehard Martin Dcmmel





liam Lee Porter







» i



ft**"'




ulty




Faculty 51





Dept. Chairman Dr. Neil Vincent




Dr. David Dlumenfield







Dr. Ronald Muse



Faculty













Faculty 53



o

Q

N
A
M
E
N
T
A
L

H
O
D
T
1

C
U
L
T
U
D
E




Dept. Chairman. Dr. John D. Martin





>^^



Frederick H. Day



L
I

B
E
D
A
L

A
R
T

&





Dr. Roberta Q. Dimond



Acting Dept. Chairman, Dr. Diehard Ziemer




Dr. Alice C. Heath



Joann N. Roberts




Linda Kandel Kuchl



&a\\y (Smith



Edwin C. Lawerence




Gordon Roberts



Faculty 57



M
A
T
H

A
N
D

P
H

Y
&
I

C
6




Paul D. Trembelh




MIL





Faculty 59




G ^









i>'«











9. "






rjk


*v>






\




\




i



r






65



'





68 Special Events




i£i



W



-?•






ilk



SB*



■BF






^ae^saw*^.



-^Kea^)^|^




Special Events 69



HOMECOMING '87




PEP DALLY



70 Special Events



(SEVENTH

IN
HEAVEN




PADADE AND FOOTBALL
GAME




Homecoming 71





CAREEQ DAY




72 Special Events





A JOB FOR EVERYONE




Special Evems 73







y. ».



<y







FOOTBALL PLAYED*
AND CIIEEPLEADEPS

FPOM

DELAWARE VALLEY

COLLEGE

VISIT

THE CHILDREN AT

SHPINEP'S HOSPITAL



* SEE FOLLOWING PAGES FOP COVEPAGE



I ITO






Special Events 75




Founders Day Ti




78 Founders Day





Founders Day 79



THE 1988

PHILADELPHIA

FLOWED SHOW





WATER GARDENING -

A WORLD OF ITS OWN





*"** V






r//




Special Events 81




;^^'5%1 *3> '<



ACTIVITIES DAY - DVC




84 A-Day



APRIL 23 & 24 1988




A -Day 85




86 School Life





VISITOR



FOUL 5



PLAYER



FOULS




«*-^-SiSS




fl • Tiu




!•*?!


♦••


»** ■It








School Life 87



Brenda Pringle. Jamie
Rothenberger, Kate
Dalton, Christina Druck
Amy Cupples, Beckie
Schatschreider, Joell
Pursel, Lorraine
Jantz, Katie Butler,
Angie Cronin, Joanne
Staats, Diana Costa,
Ann Bastian.




FLOOR: April DeGeorge, Jan Egner, Lisa Wilkoski, Jennifer Jesiolowski. SITTING Kim Casson, Kelley Cunningham, Donna Forte. Barbara
Schwarz, Chris Schatt, Patty Rupell. STANDING Chris Zoch, Pam Frey, Michele Hensel, Cheryl Warren, Stephan Stephanie Hughes, Donna
Bradley, Trina Sweigart, Mary Ann Baily, Jackie Leoncavallo, Laura Harmer, Allison Angle, Ann Kline, Maryann Bogt



BEQKOWITZ

F
I
D

&
T




Sitting: Vikki Reese, Kelli Carpenter, Renee Kazokas, Stephanie Nowell, Kia Ireland. On couch: Christine Borowsky,
Holly Eckloff, Kate Umbarger, Holly Warner, Jill Wolfe, Dee Pisauro. Standing: Dina DiCarlo, Danielle Schlick, Beth
Karr, Michele Fulmer, Kim Timler, Beth McCarthy, Dina Vidmar, Rachel Knight, Michele Morgan, Angie Thigpen.




6

E
C
O
N
D



Kneeling: Annette Canalichio, Annemarie Whitesell, Kathy Stasney,Lisa Brous, Lisa Dougherty, Jacqueline Shorten,
Trish Mooritz. 2nd Row: Sheila Smith, Darlene Kozlawski, Joan Comly, Dawnmarie Richards, Erin Troutman, Helen
Taylor, Tracy Ebbert, Jill Brubaker, Carole Gwynne, Tracey Lippy. 3rd Row: Margaret Baummer, Beth "Buffy"
Bevins, Chris Farst, Kate Feron, Angie Williams



Berkowitz 89



COOKE




ON FLOOR (L to R) Stacey Hoover, Randi Kunkel, Constantina Hajioannou, Jennifer DelGatto, Michele Moro. ON COUCH: Honor Brush, Donna
Miloszar, Lisa Dietrich, Rynda Ross, Laura Chudkowski, Maliha Savoy, Deitra Ivary, Tricia Gimon.




1ST ROW (L to R) Angie Mazaika, Lori Barr, Kim Hunsicker, Denise Evans. 2ND ROW (L to R) Christina King, Kirsten Dresser, Cindy Booney,
Heat her Brown, Margaret Schultz. 3RD ROW (L to R) Rebecca Crouch, M J Lange, Loraine Chudkowski, Kerry DeBonis. LAST ROW (L to R) Jody
Lex, Ann Luno.



EL&ON




Tony Cooper, Nick Shir-
dirk. Niel Bittner, Rob Hof-
stetter, Wayne Chabot, Greg
Christianson. Alex McCrack-
en, Tom Akam, Bill Lamack,
Brian Hahn, Eric Vanden-
Berghe, Jerry Fritsz, Doug
Linde, Frank Gunson, Kel-
vin Hatch, Sean McAfee.



WOLFSON




Not in order: Darell Garner, Jim Williams, Tim Tolen, Jeb Blain, Tom Kellett, Scott Jones, Tim Hayden, Tad Kuntz,
Art Ruediger, Walter Biancha, Sean Schwartz, John Allen, Al Schiavo, Eric Kunz, Ed Reiff, Harry Liekaclzk, Nick
Giorgianni, Doug Caldwell, John Gerhardt, David Hershey, Tom Burbage, Scott Schrei, Tom Smith, Andy Kanaskie,
Chris Hanson, Sal Assante, Chris Nash, Mark Asvrian, Doug Walkan, Sean Harkins, Pete Williams, James Matro, Tim
Harrington, Chris Beaulieu, Ty Hensohel, Jim Welker, Joe Cascarelli, Brad Sennett, Marc Krasner, Tom Hoynowski,
Joseph Diamond. David Ebright.



Dorms 91



DODM LIFE AT DVC




SAMUEL




"® ft ^ © &




ON FLOOR - L to R: Greg Bair, Sean Miller, John Nicholson, Jon Schantz ON CHAIRS - L to R: Hardy Rueb, Mike Morris, Tracy Snyder, Randy E
Worrell, Greg Strait, Andy Ernst, Tim Donnelly, Kevin Milz.




6ECOND



1st ROW - L to R: Brad Bittner, Jim Bodai, Chris
Britton, 2nd ROW - L to R: Brendon Cawood
Chuck Mc Grath, Ben Vandevort, Mark Ambrose
STANDING - L to R: Robert Day, Steven Botto,
Rom Schoffstall, Frank Pershpalaj, Bill Kopaski



F
I
Q

&
T



Dorms 9.')



ULMAN




FIRST



On Couch: L to R- Brett Greenland,
Rob Hopszer, Zack Baxter, John
Karycki. Standing L to R- Stephen
Dolphin, Don Griffing, Kevin Drad-
ley, David Anthony, Jorge Paz.



(SECOND



Foster Kennedy, John Baranka, Joe
Paelutta, Bob Stamin, Sean Santen,
Rob Mitros, Matt Laino, Billy
Turner, Rich Nazameta, Rob Ben-
ner, Gordon W. Smith, John A Ack-
ley, Lou W Revy, Ed Swap, Frank W
Reich.




ULMAN THIDD




TABOR




On Floor: Scott Manning. Travis
Sherman On Couch: Brian Clair.
Rob Lopes, Hank Kasprzak. Damon
Baltimore, Lenny Burkeace, Gary
Kampmeyer, Chris Turner, Antho-
ny Colazzo First Row Standing: Ken
Bacotti, John Kraemer, Matt La-
Cava, Randy Kostiuk, John Con-
wors, Patrick Flynn Second Row-
Standing: Billy Ray Valentine. Matt
Reasoner, Steve Lighty On Bed:
Tucker Shive. Bill Brosky



Chris Mucci, David Bachinsky, Eddie Moran, Midnight The Cat, Scott Aharoniall, Chris Fournier, Clarence Smith.
Tom Birkner. Ed Ashton, John Gerdes, Scott Kimball, Jeff "Toolman" Graham, Joe Ryan



Ulman And Tabor H'<



w
o

K




First Row: Tom Sweeney, John DeFeo, Rob Mehlma, Scott Cooper. Jim Zimmerman. Todd Guliek Second Row: Brian Bayda, Walter Preiss, Larry
High. Neil Clover, Mona. Rob Martucci. Ed Sandshaw, Scott Ahrens, Mark Yarrish. Dennis Brown, Kevin Goldin



y **£k ■




On The Floor Tom Higgins, Jed Seitzinger, John Davis, Kristian Garver, Bob Sergent, Mark Brinsky, Ash McDonnel, Ed Hahola, Steve Rosenthal,
Dave Hirtle, Joe Galczynski, Santa (Ched Baker), Gary Wertman, John Thomas Standing: Peter Milicia, Steve Metzgar, Jim Enoch, Todd Anderson,
Ke\ in Lyons, Bob Thomas, Jeff Guest, Craig Pearce, Marti Hoffner, Shawn Huzar, Dave Hannichek (Chief), Brian Manley, Frank Phillips, Bubba
iLoren Bache), Ed Keiser, Bob Solly, David Boniface, John Finocchiaro, Kevin Dickmyer.



THE




i i(»


%s


MILLED


/j|[


fc y; ///////


HALL
CMS i


fl||l






r ^%






i ^yvSi Him.


]L ^^Br b4




^^Mjrirt^^Q


LiMrfJ^ V 1


1 ~ ~ v 1 1


, j ■ -—- ■









Dorms 97




COMMUTERS



£4>*3




x>



^




100 Sports




CHEERLEADERS




~;








102 Cheerleaders




Cheerleaders 103



FOOTBALL




THE 1987 FOOTBALL TEAM




? ootbali






■*W£F
















Li*i^





, *&0t&^^* f '



PDIDE!!!



FIELD HOCKEY




i Mockev




The 1987 field hockey team had a success-
ful season. Finishing with a record of - , they
started out winning, experienced a losing
streak mid season and then won the last four
games. Injuries accounted for the slump. The
team will lose four seniors: Beth Karr, Lisa
Long, Deb Masculi, & Lynn Shumack, all
who were co-captains. However, there are
many underclassman who are strong players
and will be able to overcome the loss. This
years MVP was Deb Masculi. Both Deb &
Lisa Long were elected to the MAC all Star
team.







N^4




Hockey




Field Hockey 1 1 1



6
O
C
C
E
Q












1*



DVC '87 record: 5 wins

loses

Best record in 4 years

Outstanding Defensive Play

er: Tom Lewis

Outstanding Offensive Play
er: Rich Berger

MVP: Troy Eutermoser




112 Soccer





Kneeling: Rich Berger, Alex Simpson, L to R: Matt Reasoner, Coach Marshall, Marc Jensen, Lamin
Sagnia, Steve Lighty, Corey Cluck, Tom Lewis, Jeff Neary, Ray Shilling, Annette Canalichio, Troy
Eutermoser, Jason Minoff, Joe DeStefano, Sean Doyle, Ken Brown, Coach Simpson, Doug Caldwell.



Soccer 113




Outstanding defensive player: Tom Lewis




114 Soccer





The 1987 Soccer teams record was the
best one in the past four years. After a
slow start in the first half of the season,
the team really started to work togeth-
er, winning five of the last ten games.
They lost three of those games by one
goal & two of them after playing double
overtime.

The nucleus of the team should re-
turn in '88 as we are losing only 4 se-
niors: Alex Simpson, Rich Berger, Steve
Lighty & Jeff Neary. However, these
seniors will be missed. We have high
expectations for the next year with
Troy Eutermoser & Tom Lewis contrib-
uting their strength in the backfield.
Along with Marc Jensen & Sean Doyle
controlling the ball at midfield, Corey
Cluck & Doug Caldwell will contribute
on the front line.

Coach Simpson




Soccer 115



CDOcM. COUNTRY



!&**>!■*




First Row Left to Right: Kim Finer, Hardy Reub, Anthony Donofrio, Greg Christiansen, Matt Johnson, Brendon
Caywood, Don Griffing, Dawn Reckner Second Row: Sue Barnhurst, Deanna Smith, Rob Benner, Art Reudinger,
Gary Kampmeyer, Donovan Leidelmeyer, Cassandra Chrismer, Melissa Bravo Third Row: Kathy Lunova, Ann
Kline. Coach Dr. Robert Berthold, Coach Laura DiDonato, Coach Ken McDaid, Chris Druck, Trish Moritz





Cross I




i iiJ*-




OELAWARE

win

WISE





The DVC women's cross country had
a successful season compiling an over
all winning record of 6 and 3. The team
got off to a slow start due to a large
number of new ladies out for the team.
One highlight of the 1987 season was
the quadrangular meet with Moravian,
Widener, and Cedar Crest Colleges. Al-
though Moravian easily won the meet,
the outcome of the other two competi-
tions hung in doubt until the last half
mile uphill finish where the Aggie la-
dies dominated. Another highlight was
the team's third place finish in the
Drew Invitational Meet. A couple of
key injuries detracted from the team's
performance in the Conference Cham-
pionship Meet at the end of the season.

Team leadership again fell to senior
Trish Mooritz who returned as captain
for the second year. For her perfor-
mance and inspiration, the team voted
her the most valuable award for the sec-
ond year in a row. Also finishing out
their varsity careers were seniors Kim
Finer who for her dedication and per-
servance was presented with the
Coachs' award by Coach Berthold and
Assistant Coach Laura DiDonato; and
Kathy Lunova. The top scorer award
went to freshman Sandy Chrismer, an-
other top scorer was another freshman
Dawn Reckner. Other varsity members
were Sophomore Deanna Smith and Ju-
nior Susan Barnhurst. Other lady run-
ners who saw action during the year
were Chris Druck, Ann Kline, and Field
Hockey Team member Deb Masciulli
who helped out in the MAC Champion-
ship Meet.



Cross Country 1 17



* ^fW





From a strictly win loss standpoint,
the thin clad's fall season was quite dis-
appointing finishing out the dual meet
season with a 3 and 6 record. However,
a total of only five points figured into
three of the losses, and in each of these
meets one key varsity runner was not
able to compete. The team redeemed
itself in the MAC Championship meet
handily beating the two conference
teams that had beaten them during the
dual meet season. Other highlights for
the season were the team's second place
in the Ursinus Invitational and its third
place finish in the Drew Invitational.

Seniors dominated the 1987 team.
Gary Kampmeyer who has been associ-
ated with the team longer than anyone
but Coach Berthold, returned as Cap-
tain. Leading the team in scoring this
year was Rob Benner who returned to
the team after taking his Junior year
off. A much improved Anthony Dono-
frio was voted by the team as Most
Valuable Harrier for his performance
and leadership contributions to the
team. Greg Christiansen was given the
"Guts Award" by Coach Berthold and
Assistant Coach McDaid for his dedica-
tion, consistency, and marked improve-
ment. Another varsity runner was Al-
fred College transfer Don Griffing who
was sidelined part way through the sea-
son with an injury. The sixth varsity
runner was freshman Donovan
Leidelmeyer.

Others who were active throughout
the season and who were involved in
scoring were Freshman, Art Ruediger,
and Brendon Cawood. Junior Hardy
Rueb also saw limited action until side-
lined by a chronic injury.





si w^f




VOLLEYBALL







L to R: Kelley Cunningham, Diana Cost, Debbie Stackhouse, Karen Vincent, Trish Dollarton, Constantina
Hajioannou, Donna Bradley, Sheri Hughes




Connie Hajioannou - Captain




I would like to thank everybody
on the team for finishing the sea-
son. A special thanks to: Kim,
Lisa, Pam & Patricia for being line
judges. Good Luck next year! Get
up Del Val!

Take Care,
Constantina
"the Greek"



Volleyball 121



ONE MODE LOOK AT DEL




W& FALL ATHLETES




Sports



MEN'S BASKETBALL









After the 1986-87 season in which the Ag-
gies of D.V.C. experienced the hest season
ever (15-10). The coaching staff expected big
things for the 1987-88 season. Even a possi-
ble berth in the M.A.C. PLAYOFFS. With
everyone returning from the 1986-87 season
and some highly touted recruits, the season
started off with a bang. The Aggies won the
Allentown College Tip Off Tournament by
beating Wilmington College & Allentown.
They started the M.A.C. schedule off with a
big win over the defending Division Champi-
ons, King's College. At semester break the
Aggies were 7-2 overall & 4-0 in the M.A.C.

When returning from semester break to
resume practice, they were struck with severe
eligibility problems. Losing 3 key varsity
players & a host of JV players, which made it
necessary to cancel all our JV games. Under
extreme adversity the Aggies hung tough in
all their remaining games, finishing up with
a 12-13 record.

Highlights of the season were Dwight Wel-
don, Junior Co-Captain reaching 1,000 pt.
plateau. Joe Butts also Junior Co-Captain
making the college All M.A.C. team & All
ECAC team. Joe Butts was also declared
leading scorer & MVP for the season.
Charled DeShield was declared most Im-
proved Player. Gene Bloemaker received the
Coaches Award & Brian Manely was the Cal-
vin Kidder Award for the 2nd straight yr. Joe
Butts was also elected to the small college All
Philadelphia Team.




Mens Basketball I2. r >




Mens Basket ball I.'-



WOMENS BASKET5ALL




1987-88

DECODD

14-11



THE 1988 WOMENS BASKETBALL TEAM



Delaware Valley College Women's Basket-
ball program is "right on track". The Lady
Aggies finished with a 14-11 overall record
and a 9-2 in the MAC's.

We were in the thick of the conference race
all the way, and we beat a lot of good teams,
including Scranton.

The players worked hard and were dedi-
cated. Everyone on this team contributed to
our success, and the thing that is exciting is
that this was a very young team and most
everyone will be back.

The Lady Aggies actually tied for the regu-
lar season title in the MAC with Scranton at
9-1, but they lost a very tough 67-59 decision
to Scranton in the playoffs. They subse-
quently lost to Elizabethtown, 85-58, in the
MAC Tournament, and then to Frostburg


1 3 4

Online LibraryDelaware Valley College of Science and AgricullturCornucopia 1988 → online text (page 1 of 4)