Durham County Council.

Register of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 online

. (page 1 of 23)
Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 1 of 23)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Gc M. L.

942.8101
D93du
U192468



OENEALOGY COLLECTION



h



ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY



3 1




u



833 00666 9904



NORTH DURHAM POLL BOOK



NOVEMBER, 1868.



REGISTER OF VOTERS



FOE THE






OF THE



COUNTY OF DURHAM ,

Bit 165k. 1868-9 ,

AND

POLL TAKEN 24 NOVEMBER, 1868.



HIGH SHERIFF.
ANTHONY WILKINSON, ESQUIRE,

OF HULAM.



CANDIDATES.

GEORGE ELLIOT, ESQUIRE.

SIR HED WORTH WILLIAMSON, BARONET.

ISAAC LOWTHIAN BELL, ESQUIRE,



iSntevelJ at Stationers' |!5an.



PRINTED FOR RICHARD LAURENCE PEMBERTON,

OF THE BAENES, AND HAWTHOEN TOWEE,

BY

THOMAS EEED AND COMPANY, SUNDERLAND,

1869.




c




1132468



CONTENTS.



Proceedings at the Nomination.

PAGE

Polling Districts : —

Castle Eden 5

Chester-le-Street 17

Durham 31

Gateshead 59

Heworth 83

Hetton-le-Hole 89

Jarrow 107

Lanchester 119

Seaham Harbour 135

Shotley Bridge 145

South Shields 157

Sunderland 173

Whicldiam 209

Winlaton 213

Declaration of the PoU , 223

Analysis of the Poll 223

Analysis of Districts 224

Analyses of Townships 225

Index of Townships 235



REFERENCES



Are made to Double Entries in the Voting Columns, where the following
abbreviations are used to denote other Districts : —



CE for Castle Eden


L for Lanchester


CS ,, Chester-le-Street


SH ,, Seaham Harbour


D ,, Durham


SB „ Shotley Bridge


G ,, Gateshead


SS „ Soiith Sliields


H ,, Heworth


S „ Sunderland


HH „ Hetton-le-Hole


Wh ,, Whickham


J ,, Jarrow


Wn ,, Winlaton



"Where Double Entries occur in the same District, the numbers only are
given.



PROCEEDINGS AT THE NOMINATION.



The Nomination for tlie Northern Division of the County of Durhana
took place in the Market Place, Durham, (the County Courts being
under repair), on Priday, the 20th of November, 1868.

W. E. WOOLER, Esquire, Under Sheriff, Returning Officer.

SIR HED WORTH WILLIAMSON, Baronet, of Wliitburn HaH, was
proposed by Henry John Baker-Baker, Esquire, of Elemore Hall,
and seconded by Joseph Laycock, Esquire, of Low Gosforth,
Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

GEORGE ELLIOT, Esquire, of Houghton Hall, was proposed by
Richard Laurence Pemberton, Esc^uire, of The Barnes, and seconded
by John Lloyd 'W^iarton, Esqviire, of Dryburn.

ISAAC LOWTHIAN BELL, Esquire, of Washington Hall, was pro-
posed by The Right Honourable Sir WiUiam Hutt, K.C.B., of
Gibside, and seconded by Augustus Henry Hunt, Esquire, of
Birtley.

The Show of Hands was declared to be in favour of George Elliot,
Escxuire, and Sir Heclworth Williamson, Baronet ; and a PoU was
demanded for Isaac Lowthian BeU, Esquire, which took place on
Tuesday, the 24th of November.



The Poll List in the following pages has been compiled from the
Poll Books of Mr. EUiot, carefuUy compared with the numbers in the
Sheriff's Books from the thirty-three Booths.



REGISTER OF VOTERS



rOR THE



NORTHERN DIVISION OF THE COUNTY
OE DURHAM,

1868—9,

AND

POLL TAKEN NOVEMBER 24, 1868.

CASTLE EDEN DISTRICT.



CASTLE EDEN,

Old Franchinp.R-



EER ATI 'il.— Page G.

CASTI.E EDEN DISTEICT.

N^o. 26. iScott Porcival— iV/.:/ not vote.



193



13 Carter Matthew

14 Ektob Eobert

15 Emerson Ealph

16 Emerson George

17 Glass Eichard

18 Hornsby William

19 Jameson John

20 Johnstone William E. H.



iiartiepool
Hartlepool
Ca>tle Eden
Castio Eden
Old Tde Sheds Farm
'Caetle Eden
jCaslle Eden
jCastle Elen
'iTnrdwie'c Hall



REGISTER OF VOTERS


FOR THE


NORTHERN DIVISION OF THE COUNTY


OF DURHAM,


1868—9,


AND


POLL TAKEN NOVEMBER 24, 1868.


CASTLE EDEN DISTRICT.


CASTLE EDEN.


Old Franchises.


E. "W. B. Name. Abode. |


4-






1 Bird Eev. Charles BoLinson . . Castle Eden.


+






2 Burdon Eowland . . . . 'Castle Edeu


+






3 Burdon Eev. Jolin . . . . Bickuor, Gloucestershire


+






4 Clark William . . . . Catch Gate


+






5 Emmerson Jonathan . . ^Castle Eden


+






6 Harding Joseph . . . . Castle Eden


+






7 Henderson James . . . . 'Castle Eden




dead




8 Nimmo John . . . . Castle Eden


+






9 Pile John . . . . . . ^Castle Eden


+






10 Thornton William . . . . Castle Eden








Kcw FrancJu'se.




+






11 Boydell Eer. E. N. V. . . Castle Eden


T






12 Carter George .. ..'Hartlepool


•4-






13 Carter Matthew .. ..Hartlepool


+






14 Elctob Eobert . . . . Castle Eden


+






15 Emerson Ealph .. . Castio Eden


+






1 6 Emerson George . . . . Old Tile Sheds Farm


+






17 Glass Eichard . . . . Cartle Eden


+






18 Hornshy William .. . . :Caslle Eden


+






19 Jameson John . . . . Castle E1en




193




20 Johnstone William E. H. . . rlnrdwick Hall













6 CASTLE EBEN DISTRICT.


E. "W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






21 Jones Thomas


Castle Eden


+






22 Mitclieson Eoloert . .


Castle Eden


+






23 Morrison Jolin


Well Pield House


+






24 Nellist Peter


Castle Eden


+






25 EoLiuson Robert . ,


Castle Eden


+






26 Scott Percival


Castle Eden


+






27 Smith William Joyce


Castle Eden




465




28 Tindale Eobert


Durham


EASINGTON.




Old Franchises.












29 Allison William . .

30 Bateman John


White Lea Parm
Easington Parm


+






31 Blackburn William


Low Ground Farm


+






32 Brian John


Beacon House


+






33 Brison William


Easington Lea


+






34 Broughton Eev. W. L. . .

35 BroTvn George


Gilesgate Moor
Easington


+






36 Brown Thomas


Easington


4-






37 Brown Thompson . .


Easington


+






38 Bnlmer John


Easington


+






39 Burnip John


Dimcombe Moor


^-






40 Burnip William


Duncombe Moor


+






41 Burton William


Easington Mill


+






42 Cay Thomas, jun. . .


West Hordon









43 Chatto Thomas

44 Clarke WiUiam . .


Easington
Little Thorpe




_


-_


45 Clarke John


Easington




~~.





46 Clarke Henry


White Hall, Chester-le-Street





_




47 Coates John


Thorpe


+






48 Crissop Edward


Easington


-!-






49 Delaney William . .


Easington










50 Dry den Hugh


Moors, near Easington




S


100


5 1 Fairclough WiUiam Hodgson


Little Thorpe and Sunderland


-4-






52 Pair clou gh Robert Morgan . .


Thorpe




dead




53 Glendening John Henry


Easington


+






54 Harding John


Hallfield


H-






55 Harding Thomas . .


Thorpe Moor










56 Harding William . .


Thorpe Mcor Parm


4-






57 Harrison John


Easington (Carpenter)


4-






58 Harrison John


Easington (Shoemalcer)


+






59 Harrison Penwick . .


Easington


+






60 Harrison Joseph . .


Easington


+






61 Harrison Christoj)her


Easington




__





62 Heads Ciiristopher. .


Easington


+






63 Hewitt John


Easington


-4-






64 Hodgson Eobert . .


Thorpe




_„


-_


65 Holborn Anthony . .


Easington


-4"






66 Hudson John


Easington. \_See post, page 1&.~\


-J-






67 Humble John


Easington






-5-


68 Hutchinson Thomas


Easington










69 lanson John


Stockton







_


70 Jackson John


Easington


4-






71 Jackson James


Easington


+






72 Jordison Thomas . .


Easington










73 Leighton George Galley


Cow Close


+






74 Liverseed Ealph . .


Longnewton



CASTLE EBEN DISTRICT. 7


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


-H






75 Longstaff Henry . .


Easing!:on


+






76 Malviu Antlioaiy . .


Easing ton


-h






77 Malvin Eobert


Easington


_?_






78 Manisty Eey. James


Eectory, Easington


4-






79 Mawston Greorge ...


Ling Close


-4-






80 Mawston Thomas ...


Strawberry Hall










81 MiUer WilHam


Little Thorpe




121




82 Miller WiUiam . .


Paradise




S


478


83 Mooro William


Sunderland


4-






84 Peacock William . .


Hordon Hall




_





85 Pearson George


Hartlepool


H-






86 Pearson John


Easington




s


238


87 Pembei'ton Pichard Lawrence


Barnes, near Sunderland







__


88 Percy Robert


Easington


__







89 Pratt Michael


Easington


4-






90 Eain Josepli


Easington Lea


+






91 Eain Joseph, jun. . . . .


Easington Lea










92 Eobson Jolm


Eyhope


H-






93 Eobinson Greorge . .


Holme Hin


-r-






94 Eobinson Joseph . .


Easington


+






95 Eobinson Joseph . .


West Thorpe Lea


-h






96 Eouth Josei^h


Easington


-^






97 Salkeld Joseph


South Hetton


+






98 Sanderson James . .


Easington


4-






99 Scott Peter


Sunderland










100 Siddle John


Easington






^


101 Smith Anthony

102 Smith George


Givlington, Yorkshire
Givhngton, Yorkshire


"h






103 Smith Henry .


East Thorpe Lea


-+-






104 Stephenson Eobert


Easington







-"


105 Stevenson John, jun.

106 Surtees Eobert


Easington
Easington


4-






107 Taylor William . .


White House


+






108 Thompson Samuel . .


Easington


■H-






109 Thompson James . .


Easington


-5-






110 Ward Matthew ..


Easington









1 1 1 Watson John . .


Eaoin.;;ton


-4-






112 Wheldon John

Kew Franchise.


Easington




23-1




113 Alderson James


Low HiUs


4-






114 Dote John


Easington


4-






115 ElKott Joseph


Blue House










IIG Ferry Jolm


Easington







_=


117 Feriy AVilliam


Easington


4-






118 Gibson John ..■


Mount Plea^^ant


4-






119 Hepplevrhite William


Shotton Colliery


4-






120 JMaclarcn John


Shotion Colliery


4-






121 Miller AVilliam

122 Oirell Eobert


Paradise, Easington
Easington


4-






123 Percv John


Easington


4^






124 Proa'd Jolm CarHsle


Easington ■


JU






125 EamsevVvilliam ..


Easington ■


"i-






126 Scott Wilham


Easiugron


4-






127 Siddle Thomas


Eas::ig'0n







__


128 Smith George


Thorpe


4-






129 Surtees Geora:e

130 Thompson Eichard


rhorj!0 Zsloor
Low Hills. Shotton


±_






131 Tliompson John Walker


Hart'cpool j



CASTLE EBEN BIS TBI CT.



HUTTON HENEY.



Old Franchises.



E. W. B.
+

+



+

+
+

4=

+
+



Name,



HH



dead



30



+
-4-
+



4-
-5"



D



1043






964



332



1 32 Addison Thomas . .

133 Alder son John

134 Anderson William . ,

135 Atkinson Matthew . .

136 Barren Matthew . .

137 Berkin John

138 Brownless John

139 Carlisle George

140 Christopher "William

141 Collingwood Daniel

142 Collingwood Watson

143 Colling Eobert

144 Colling WiUiam . .

145 Cnmmings Thomas

146 Davison Ealph

147 Fowler Marshall . .

148 GaUon William ..

149 Glendenning Henry John

150 Grey Thomas

151 Hall Matthew

152 Harland John

153 Harrison John Sharp

154 Heads Thomas

155 Johnson William ..

156 Lugg Joseph

157 Magee Edward

158 Mawston Thomas Thompson

159 Moore John Gray . .

160 Oliver John
Oliver John
Pattison John
Eoper George
Scurr Eobert . . .

165 Sedgwick Isaac

166 Sharp John

167 Slater Thomas Augustine

168 Smith Jonathan

169 Snowball William . .

170 Stoker Joseph

171 Stratford Anthony , .

172 Temple George

173 Thompson George . .

174 Thubron George . .

175 Thubron Chailes Thompson,

176 Thubron John

177 Thubron William ..

178 Wilkinson John



161
162
163
164



I{ew Franchise.



Abode,

Hartlepool

Castle Eden Colliery

Twyzell CoUiery

West Moor

Lamb Close

Eodridge Moor

Hiitton Henry

Hutton Henry

Hutton Hemy

Thornley

Blackley HiU

Hutton Henry

Hutton Henry

Hutton Henry

Haswell

Preston Hall, Stockton

South Wingate

Easington

Little Brompton, Stokesly

Beaumont House

Hutton Henry

Hutton Henry

Hartbushes

Hutton Henry

Eodridge House

Castle Eden

Kays Hill, Cliilton

Laveriek Hall, AVest Boldon

Corbridge

Hutton Henry

South Wingate

The Park, Eichmond

Fleet-shot

Hutton Henry

Hutton Henry

Hutton Henry

Hutton Henry

Sunderland

Newcastle

Soiith AYingate

Hutton Henry

Sunderland

Hutton Henry

Sunderland

Blue House

Hutton Henry

Hutton Henry



179 Innes George



. . Hutton Henry



CASTLE EDEN DISTRICT.


9


KELLOE.






Old Franchises.






E. W. B. NxVME.


Abode.




+






180 Cro-^e William, jun.


Sontliern Laws




+






181 Crowe Robert

182 Gibson Ethvard


Low Eaceby
KeUoe Hall




+






183 Moralee John


Carr House




+






184 j\[oralee John, jxin.


Carr Houso




+






185 Nicholson Jame3 ..


Kelloe Laws




+






186 Webster Eev. Eowland

New Franchise.


Church Kelloe






406




187 (Smith Joseph


Trim don




MONKHESLEDON.




Old Franchises.








^_


__


188 Brown Francis


Long Benton






3




189 Biirdon Eev. Jolin. .


Bicknor, Gloucestershire




-f-






190 Harrison Eobort ..


Castle Eden Colliery




4-






191 Harrison William . .


Wingato Grange












192 Jolmson Matthias . .

193 Johnstone W. E. H.


Church Hesledon
Hardwick Hall




+






194 Lough James . . . .


Castle Eden Colliery




+






195 Marshall William . .


Black Halls




4-






196 Scott Henry


Black Halls




-r






197 Taylor Eichard


Black HaUs




+






198 Taylor Eev. Eobfert


Monk Hesledon




+






199 Taylor Thomas


iMicklo Hill




+






200 Thornton Matthew. .

New Franchise.


Monk Hesledon






^^^^


_


201 Geddes John


East Field House




-1-






202 Haehworth Cuthbert William


Castle Eden Colliery




+






203 Harding Thomas . .


Fill Poke




4-






204 Harding Eichard , .


FHl Poke






_=


_


205 Hilton John


Castle Eden Colliery




4-






206 Hutcliinson John . .


Monk Hesledon




+






207 Stogdale James


Castle Eden Colliery




-h






208 Taylor Eobert


Hesledon Hall




+






209 Taylor William


Hesledon Hall




4-






210 Watson Thomas . .


Castle Eden CoUiery




NESBITT.






Old Franchise.






1 — 1 — 1211 EUison William . .


Nosbitt





10 CASTLE EDEN DISTRICT.


SHEEATON.




Old Franchises.




E. W. B. Name.


Abode.




_


__


212 Angus "William


Sheraton Hill Top




_





213 Best Tliomas Peacock


Sheraton East Grange


4.






214 Blacklock Cliristopher George


Sheraton


-^






215 Brown George


Seaton Carew




^




216 Brown Eobert


Sheraton


4-






2 1 7 Brown John


Sheraton


T






218 Brown John


West Hartlepool




342




219 Brown Matthew ..


Thorp Bulmer


H-






220 Cooper John . .


Sheraton


+






221 Edmunds John


Kyloe Parsonage, Northum-
berland




_-


_^


222 Emmerson Francis . .


Hulam


4-






223 Kirsup William Scurfield . .


The Leazes, Hexham


H-






224 Potts WiUiam


Sheraton Grange


4-






225 Eichardson William


Stockton


+






226 Eichmond Eohert ..


Stockton




163




227 Eoper George


The Grove, Eichmond


"f"






228 Thubron Jolin

229 Wilkinson Anthony,

(High Sheriff)

Neio Franchise.


Whangdon Farm
Leicester-terrace, Hyde Park


.=„




— «


230 Brown HaU


Sheraton West Grange




"^




231 Just Eobert

232 Wilson Allan


Sheraton
Hulam Lodge


1


SHOTTON.




OtW Franchises.




+




233 Alder John Y/alton


Shotton Colliery










234 Alderson James Simpson


West Hartford, Cramlington


-r






235 Atkinson Thomas William . ,


Shotton Colliery


+






236 Burdess William . .

237 Burden Cotsford . .


Shotton Colliery

Old Square, Lincoln's Inn


"i"






258 Clark John


Eden HaU


4-






239 Edgor Lvnn Llewellyn


ShottoQ


-h






240 English George . .


Howletch


+






241 Eenwick Thomas , .


Shotton


4-






242 Golightly Peter . .


Shotton


+






243 Hall William Fairbairn


Fleming Field


4=






244 Hardwick Eev. T. F.


Shotton Parsonage


■J-






245 Haswell Henry


Throstle Nest


+






246 Hepplewhite George c .


Shotton Colliery


_:„






247 Hornsby John


Easington


-1-






248 Hornsby Thomas . ,


Shotton




18




249 Hornsby William . .


Castle Eden


+






250 Hutchinson Thomas


Fleming Field




120




251 Maclaren John


Shotton Tilery




HH


589


252 Matthews Richard Forster . .


Shotton Hall


-H






253 Oliver Uriah


Shotton Mill


4-






254 Parkin John


Shotton


-h






•255 Parkin Thomas . .


Shotton Colliery


+






256 Pattiuson William


Shotton Colliery


+






257 Scott Joseph


Acre Eigg



CASTLE EDEN DISTRICT. 1 1


E, W. B. Name.


Abode.




^_





258 Selby Charles


lEddor Acres


+






259 Sweeting Thomas . .


'Shottou


+






260 SweetiDg- George . .


Shotton


+






261 Tindale Thomas . .


Shottou




130




262 Thompson Eichard


Low Hills


+






263 Walker Teasdale . .


White House


+






264 AVhittaker Thomas


Little Eden




229




265 Wilkinson Anthony

JVew Franchise.


Leicester-terrace, Hyde Park

1
1




2




266 Burdon Eowland . .


i

Castle Eden


+






267 Cnrry WiUiam


Shotton Colliery


+






268 Mawston George . .


Shotton Colliery


+






269 Tm-ner Henry


Shotton Colliery

1


THOENLEY.




Old Franchises.






__


.^


270 BainlDridge Eohert


Newfields


+






271 BellJolm


Hett


+






272 Binks George


Hartlepool




L


659


273 Branson Yv'illiam . .


Witton Gilbert


+






274 Clark Edward


Thornley




__


__


275 Clark John James . .


Tliornley




44




276 Clark William _ . .


Fat Close House




^


_-


277 Cook Thomas Ainsley


Walker




476




278 Coxon James


Win gate House


+






279 Crofton John


Thornley


+






280 Crone Eobert Shafto


New Thornley


+






281 Davison George


Castle Eden


+






282 Dobson John


Shotton Colliery




__


-_


283 Dunlop Thomas


New Thornley




__


__


284 Elliott John


New Thornley










285 Ellison Joseph

286 Gait AVilliam D. . .


Gore Hall
Thornley




SH


79


287 Gardiner William . .


Sunderland


+






288 Garthwaite WiUiam


Thornley Colliery




17




289 Glass Eichard


Weil Field Tilery, Westgate


+






290 Green John


Thornley




^


__


291 Greenwell Eichard . .


Thornley










292 Harbert Ealph


Thornley


H-






293 Harriott William . .


Thornley




55




294 Harding Thomas . .

295 Herron William , .


Thorp Moor
Thornley


+






296 Hutchinson Eobert


New Thornley




__


__


297 Jackson John


Thornley




__





298 Jackson Edward . ,


Hartlepool


4-






299 Kirk William


Thornlev




.^


_^


300 Liddell John Thompson


Thornley


_i^




__


301 Liddle William


New Thornley


+






302 Lowes John


Newcastle-on-Tyne


-f-






303 Mayor William


Thornley Vicarage




__


i_


304 Moody John


Thornley Colliery


4-






305 Norman William . .


Thornley


4-






306 Oliver John


Shotton Colliery


+






307 Pattison William . .


Thornley




HH


866


308 Pearson Edward . .


New Thornley


ljt_






309 Pigford Eobert


West Hartlepool



1 2 CA STLE JED EN DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.




,_


^„


310 Pollard John


Thornley


+






311 Eace Hugli


Thornley




_^


__


312 Eanagan Owen


Thornley




__


.^


313 Eanagan Nieliolas. .


Thornley


+






314 Eobinson Jolm


New Thornley




__




315 Scott George


New Thornley


+






316 Simpson John Hardy


Hartlepool




459




317 Simpson William . .


Thornley




_^


__


318 Smith Isaac


Thornley




HH


708


319 Smnrthwaite James


Sliiney-row






.^


320 Swinburn Eobert . .


New Thornley









321 Swinburn John

322 Winn William


Darfield Main Colliery, Barnsley
Thornley Colliery




D


1397


323 Wood Thomas

JVcw Franchise.

324 Arrowsmith James,,


Coxhoe HaU
New Thornley


+






325 Burgess WiUiam . ,


New Thornley


+






326 Coxon John


Thornley




326




327 Coxon John

328 Ellison Edward


Thornley
New Thornley


4-






329 Eorster Eobert


New Thornley


-f-






330 Frecker Gleorge


New Thornley




305




331 Norman William . .


New Thornley




_—


— _


332 Scott G. W. P.


Thornley Colliery


+






333 Simpson John Thomas


New Thornley










334 Simpson George


Thornley Colliery




334




335 Simpson George


New Thornley




_





336 Smith John


Old Tliornley


+






337 Thomas James Clement


New Thornley










338 Vann Samuel Eichard , .


New Tliornley










339 Wilkinson William


New Thornley










340 Winpenny William Henry . .


New Tliornley


H-






341 Winn Joshua Eobson


New Thornley


THOEP BULME]


I.


Old Franchises.






_


__


342 Brown Matthew


Middle Thorp




„.


^ —


343 Grey William Scurfield


Norton










344 Harrison Eev. W. G.


Hart




__





345 Jordison John


Thorp Bulmer










346 Jordison William . .


Thorp Bulmer




«_


_-


347 MiUer William


Crimdon House




S


235


348 Paterson George Hilton


Aberdeen


+






349 Stephenson Charles


Bishopwearmouth



CASTLE EDEN DISTRICT. 13


TEIMDON.




Old Franchises.




E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






350 Allison John


Old Trimdon


+






351 Askew William


Trimdon


+






352 Bainbridge James . .


Trimdon Colliery


+






353 Beadnell Eohert . .


Old Trimdon




S


1118


354 Beckwith William. .


Silksworth


+






355 Birkitt Adam


North Moor


1

+






356 Brown Thomas


Embleton


4-






357 Buxton George


Trimdon Grange


4-






358 Carter Eobert


Trimdon Colliery


+






359 Caj-giU George


South Hetton








360 Chisholm Francis . .


Thornley Colliery


4-






361 Clark, Alexander . .


Trimdon Grange


+
+






362 Cook Thomas


Old Trimdon






363 Craggs Joseph


Trimdon Grange




m^





364 Crake William


Monkwearmouth


4-






365 Darling Eichard . .


Trimdon Grange


1

+






366 Dixon Thomas


New Trimdon


dead




367 DunloiD Eobert


Wingate Station










368 Greenwood William Curry . .


Trimdon Colliery


4-






369 Greenwood Henry. .


New Trimdon


1

4-






370 Hambleton Joseph. .


Trimdon Grange


4-






371 Hamilton Valentine Allison. .


Trimdon Grange


4-






372 Harding John


Trimdon


+






373 Hardy Eobert


Park House






374 Hardy George


East House


4-






375 Harrison Thomas . .


Trimdon


1

4-






376 Hogg Mark


Trimdon Colliery




D


804


377 Hoggett Eobert . .


Durham


4-






378 Hold Eobert


Trimdon


4-






379 Hoult John


Trimdon Colliery


+






380 Hunter John


Trimdon Grange


I








381 Hutchinson Henry. .


Trimdon


-S-






382 Joice William


Trimdon Grange


1

4-






383 Keenleyside F. H. . .


Temple, London


4-






384 Kilburn Eichard . .


Trimdon Grange


4-






385 Knott John


Trimdon Grange


4-






386 Marley Eobert


Trimdon Grange


4-






387 MarfchaU Ealph . ,


Sunniside




D


837


388 Marshall WiUiam . .


Durham


4-






389 Maughan Matthew, jun.


Old Trimdon


4-






390 Maughan Matthew


Trimdon Hall


4-






391 Moore Thomas


Trimdon Grange


4-






392 Nelson Thomas


Norton


4-






393 Nimmo AViUiam . .


Castle Eden




_


^


394 Peacock Matthew . .


Trimdon Grange


+






395 Pearson Matthew . .


Trimdon


4-






396 Perkin Thomas


Trimdon Colliery


4-






397 Pratt John


Trimdon Colliery


+






398 Eobinson George . .


Trimdon


4-






399 Eobinson John


Trimdon Grange




__


__


400 Eobinson William..


. Swancare House, Bradbury


-}-






401 Eobson George


. Trimdon Grange




163




402 Eoper George


. Eichmond


+






403 Scurr Da^dd


. Trimdon


+






404 Scurr Francis


. Trimdo7i








B





14 CASTLE EDEN DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






405 Sheraton Charles . .


Trimdon


+






406 Smith Joseph

407 Smith Anthony


Trimdon
Trimdon Cottage


+






408 StokeU Eobert


Old Trimdon




_


_


409 Tennant Christopher



1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 1 of 23)