Durham County Council.

Register of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 online

. (page 12 of 23)
Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 12 of 23)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


341*Thynn Samuel

342 Tinkler Nicholas Watson



Abode.

North Shields

Gateshead

Berwick

Queen' s-road

Ellison-road

Clayton-street

Janies-street

Moukton-road

South Shields

James-street

Albert-terrace

North Shields

Alfreton Iron Works

Claj-ton-street

xllbert-terrace

High-street

Jarrow

Hibernian-road

Ellison-street

Clayton-street

Great Ormonde-street

Shakespeare-street

Hebburn Quay

Prospect-terrace

Great Ormonde-street

James- street

High Walker

Clayton-street

Claj'ton-street

Monkton

Curry-street

Newcastle

Clayton -street

North AVest-street

North West-street

Brin Helwyllyn, North Wales

Birtley

Great Ormonde-street

Whitburn

Ellison-road

Willington

Clayton-street

N^ixon-street

Ormonde-street

Western-road

Hedworth

Monkton

Hebburn Eed House

Jesmond

Clayton-street

Curry- street

Clayton-street

Clayton-street

Grlen Innerlather, N. B.

Glen Innerlather, N. B.

larrow

Ellison-street

James-street

Newcastle



JARROW DISTRICT. 113 [


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.










343 Tinii Thomas

344 Todd Joliu


Ellison-road

High-street




^


^


345 Todd Thomas


Great Ormonde-street




^_


^


346 Todd William


Commercial-road


4-






347 Torreiice William . .


Hebburn Quay


+






348 Trewitt Francis AVilliam


jNorth East-street " '


1


^_


__


349 Trodden Hugh


Caledonian-road East




__


___


350 Trotter John Matthew


Albion-street




.^


__


351 Tuck Georgo


Caledonian-road East




^_


^_


352-^Turnbull William . .


Clayton-street




^_


^_


353 Turner Daniel


South Shields




.^


___


354 Turner Joshxia


Duke-street




^_


__


355 Twentyman John, jnn.


South Sliields




^


__


856 Wallace George


Monkton




__


^_


357*AVaHace William . .


Middlesborough




S


352


358 Wallis John


Bishopwearmouth




___


___


359 Walton John


Curry-street






+


360nVard Edward


Gateshead


+






361 W^ardle James


Jarrow




361




362 Wardle James


North East-street




_


__


363 AVatson Anthony . .


Clervaux-terrace




__


__


364 Watson Edward . .


Blyth




^_


.^


365 Watson John


Bishop Auckland




___


__


366 Watson Joseph William


Watson-street




_


__


367 Watson Eichard Henry


AVatson-street


+






368 Watson Eichard Thomas . .


Clervaux-terrace


1


__


__


369 Watson Eobert


Hunting-terrace ■


+






370 AVaugh George


Bolton


+






371 AVaugh AVilliam ..


Ellison-street


1


371




372 Waugh AVilliam . .


Ellison-street




, „


^^


373^'AVaugh Adam Hudson


Clayton-street




,


^^


374 AVelch Thomas


Newcastle




, ,„


^^


375^'Whamond AVilliam


Ellison-road


+






376 AVilliamson John . .


East Ferry-road


+






377 Wilkinson John . .


AVest Ferry-road






+


378 Wilson James Smith

379 AVilson John


Newcastle
Leadgate


+






380 AVilson John


North East-street


^^


__


381 AVilson John


Homer Villa




H


185


382 AAllson John


Corbridge




H


273


383 AVilson Thomas


High Heworth House




___




384'^AVinlow John


Clayton-street




___


,1 .1,


385^-Winlow AVilliam . .


Clayton-street


+






386 Withers AVilliam . .


jOrmonde-street




^_


__


387 Wood James


James-street


+






388 AVylam Eichard . .


jMonkton-road






+


389 Wylam William Wooton


North Shields




^_




390 AVynn Thomas


Prospect-terrace


+






391 Young Adam


Great Ormonde-street




^^


1


392 Young John


James-street








393 Young John

394 Young John Eichard

New Franchise.


Great Ormonde-street
Gateshead




1




395 Aitlcen James


Prospect-terrace


+






396 Allon Eobert

397 Allon Joseph


Ormonde-street
Ormonde-street


4-






398 Alexander George . .


Ellison-street













114 JARROW DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






399 Alexander Joseph. . .


West Ormonde-street


+






400 Armstrong "William


Ellison-place


+






401 Aynsley Robert


Commercial-road


+






402 Baker William Titus

403 Barnes William


High-street
Hebbui'n


+






404 Barnfather William


Jarrow Wood House


+






405 Barker Henry


Walter-street




^^




406 Barker John


West Ferry-road


+






407 Best Thomas

408 Black AVilliam


Ellison-place
Hedworth




^_


^


409 Boak William


South West-street


+






410 Boardman Thomas


Ngav grove-place


+






411 Bosing Anthony


Dunkirk-place




Wh


10


412 Bowes John


Streatlam Castle




_





413 Brady Thomas


Croft-terrace




28




414 Bradley George


Chapel-road


+






415 Brown Jonathan . .


High-street




__


__


416 Bucknall Samuel ..


Prospect-terrace




G


1134


417 Burden WilKam Wharton . .

418 Burn Thomas


Newcastle
Hebburn Quay




^





419 Burnett John Henry


Low Simonside


+






120 Calvert Edmond . .


Ellison-place


+






421 Campbell David


Jarrow Quay




_


-_


422 Charlton John


Ormonde-street


-h






423 Child John


Cuthbert-terrace




46




424 Clark William


Grange-road




__


__


425 Coats John


Ormonde-street


+






426 Cocking Joseph


New Grange-road




—.


^


427 Collinson Eobert . .


Nixon-street




48




428 Collins Eobinson . .


Prospect-terrace




51




429 Colhns Ealph


North Shields


+






430 Cotton AValter


Dene Bank Villa


+






431 Craig George


Grange-road




i_





432 Curie AValter


Monkton


+






433 Curry John


Dunkirk-place




.^


__


434 Custollo John


North East-street


+






435 Cutter William Douglas


Hebburn










436 Davison Francis . .

437 Davison Henry Eobert


Ellison- street
Newcastle










438 Dent Eobert


Langholm Villa




75




439 Dent Matthew


Prospect-terrace




76




440 Derry John


Croft-terrace







-~


441 Dodds Joseph


Drur^^-lane


+






442 Dodds Thomas


Hedworth




85




443 Dodd John


Grange-road




__


__


444 Douglas John


Nixon-street




i—


_


445 DuficU Oliver


Nixon-street


_







446 Duff Bernard


Market-square


4-






447 Fenwick Michael . .


High-street


+






448 Foggin Joseph


Ormonde-street




H


222


449 Forster Eichard


White House, Gateshead




G


969


450 Forster Eichard Carnaby . .


White House, Gateshead


+






451 Fothergill Eobert Temple ..


Newcastle


"^


"^




452 Fraser James

453 Garbutt William Newsome . .


Ormonde-street
High-street




121




454 Glaholm William . .


Drury-lane










455 Goldar Quinton


Prospect-terrace




+




456 Gordon James


Ormonde-street




129




457 Green Joseph


North Shields |



J ARROW DISTRICT. 115


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.




_


__


458 Hall Joliii


North Shields


+






459 Hall Lewis

460 Hall Georo-o


James-street
Ormonde-street




._


— .


461 Harrison joliu


New Grange-road


+






462 Hedley Thomas . .


Hedworth




153




463 Henrlersou "William


Lower Ormonde-street




— .





464 Henderson Charles


Ormonde-street




152




465 Henn Eichard

466 Ilindmarch Edward Smith .


High-street
Ormonde-street










467 Hog'g Joseph


New Hebburn


-k-






468 Holmes Thomas . .


Commercial-road




162




169 Hope Thomas MiUTay


Ormonde-street




164




470 Hotter John

471 Hume John


Prospect-terrace
Ormonde-street




cs


28


172 Hunt Augustus Henry


Birtley


+






473 Hunter Charles Miller


Ormonde-street




172




474 Huntley Eobert Elliott


Grange Villa


+






475 Hutchinson Joseph


Ormonde-street


+






476 Hutchinson Benjamin


Market-square






+


477 Jackson Eichard . .

478 Jackson Benjamin. .


Walter-street
Grange-road










479 Jefferson William . .


Newcastle




190




480 Johnston John


New Grange-road










481 Joyce Patrick


High-street


+






482 Kelly James


Atonkton-road




194




483 Lambert John Sedgwick


Ellison-street




202




484 Lisle William

485 Lomas Thomas


High-street
Harrogate




203




486 Lowis George Wills


New Grove-place




_-


— -


487 Maclgshan Eobert . .


Ellison-street


■4-






488 MarshaU WiUiam . .


Westoe


■4-






489 Marshall Adam . .


Ormonde-street




209




490 Martin William . .


Monkwearmouth


+






491 M'Lonald Angus ,.


Ellison- street




_


-_


492 M'Farlane James . .


Ormonde-street




._


_


493 M'Gowan Michael . .


Market-square




211




494 M'Grorty Hugh . .


Monkton-road









495 M'Kenzie James . .


Ormonde-street




_





496 M'Vey David


Prospect-terrace




ss


453


497 Mease Solomon


North Shields


+






498 Medd Thomas


Clervaux-terrace


-1-






499 Moffett Alexander . .


High-street


4-






500 Moore Thomas

501 Morris William


North East-street
Ormonde-street










502 Mort Eobert Eandel


Monkton




236




503 Mowbray Thomas . .

504 Murray Ealph


Ormonde-street
East Perry




— .


_-


505 Murton John


Commercial-road




238




506 Napthine George . .


West Ferry-road


+






507 Nixon Eobert


Commercial-road




n


251


508 Nixon Eobert . . . .


Heworth Grange




244




509 Noble Thomas


Prospect-terrace


+






510 Patterson AVilKam. .


New Grove-place










511 Patterson James

512 Penman John


North East-street
Nixon-street




CS


38


513 Perkins Edward Mo sley


Birtley




— .





514 Price Thomas


Belle Vue




258




515 Pringle Jolm

516 Eamsay John Taylor


Bede-place
Walbottle



116



JARROW DISTRICT.



E.


W.


B.




+






517

518


+


H


135


519
520
521




D


1160


522




_


__


523










524
525






+


526
527




321




528




"


~


529
530
531




_


__


532




_


__


533


+






534
535
536


+

+






537
538
539


^







540




^


_


541


+
+


+




542
543
544

545




G


927


546


+






547
548






+


549

550










551










552




— .





553


+


390




554
555










556










557




391




558




393




559



Name.

Ramsay Jolm
Eiccalton Robert . .
Ritchie James
Robson Robert
Sanderson James . .
Sheldon Robert
Siddle John
Skelton James
Skinner James
Smith William
Snowdon William . .
Spooner John, jun.
Squire Thomas
Stone Valentine
Strothard Benjamin
Sutherland Solomon
Swailes John
Talbot James
Thom23son Joseph
Thomjison Thomas
Thomalee Paxil
Venus John
Wade George
Walker Joseph
Walton John
Watson Tliomas
Weir John Craig
Whinfiekl Charles Edgar
White Charles Eelgate
Wileock Thomas . .
W^illiamson John Pearson
Wilkinson James , .
Wilson Joseph
Wilson Henry
Wraith Thomas Selby
Wright James
Wright John
Wright John
Wynn Tliomas
Young John
Young Robert
Young Adam
Young John



Abode.

New Grange-road

Primrose Ilill

Hebburn Quay

Heworth

Drewett-place

Ormonde-street

New Hebburn

Ormonde-street

Hebburn Quay

Drewett-place

Ormonde-street

Ormonde-street

New Hebburn

Walter-street

Ormonde-street

Ellison-street

Ellison-street

Ellison-road

Moukton

Graiige-road

Ormonde-street

Pelaw Main

Ormonde-street

Hedworth

Hebburn

Western-road

Jarrow

Ormonde-street

Ormonde-street

Ormonde-street

Ellison-street

Prospect-terrace

Commercial-road

New Grange-road

Pelaw Main

New Hel)burn

Ormonde-street

North AVest-street

Prospect-terrace

Walter-street

Chayter-street

Ormonde-street

Ormonde-street



PEESONS whose Names do not appear in any of the Parochial Lists for
this District, but who have been registered to vote at Jarrow.

Old Franchises.
I 557 I I 500 Young Robert .. . .Chater-street



JARROW DISTRICT. . 117



JARROW DISTRICT.



ANALYSIS OF THE POLL.



Plumpers


1

Elliot.
123 .


"Williamson,

9

13

..... 276 '.'.'.'.


Bell.
. 10 ..

.'. 11 *.'.

.. 276 ..


No.

POLLED

142


Splits

do


13 .

11 .


13

11


do




276









147 298 297 442

Tlie 68 names marked thus {'^)
were objected to before the Revis-
ing Barrister, but allowed by him.
They were protested against at the
Poll, and have since been struck off
the Register on appeal to the Court
of Common Pleas, and thus would
have been bad on a scrutiny. These
votes ought therefore to be deducted
from the Poll at Jarrow ; thus — 67 68 68

In wloich case the Poll would ) j^y 231 229 374

have been, I









YOTE TENDERED.




E.


W.


B.


Name.


Abode


+


1




495 McKenzie John . .


. . East-street



LANCHESTER DISTRICT.



E. W. B.



EAST AND WEST BILLINGSIDE.

Old Franchises.
Name. Abode.



1 Clark George

2 Shotton Edward



East Billingside
AVest Billingside



COLLIEELY.

Old Franchises.



+
+

+

+
+

+
+



G



1115



dead
512



34



+



+



3 Air John . .

4 Bainbridge Cuthbert

5 Bainbridge E. M. . .

6 Balleny Edmund . .

7 BeUJolm

8 BeU WiUiam

9 Blackburn John

10 Blackburn John . .

1 1 Blackburn Eobert . .

12 Blackburn Matthew

13 Blackburn William

14 Birtley Eobert

15 Brown William

16 Calvert Christox)her

17 Currey Robinson . .

18 Cheeseman Thomas

19 Cooper John

20 Eltringham John . .

21 Fairlamb Eobert . .

22 Eenwick John

23 Forster AVilliam . .

24 Gardner Daniel

25 Gillies Alexander . .

26 Gibson Francis

27 Handy John

28 Henderson Charles

29 Humphrey Thomas

30 Irwin Jolin

31 Johnson Michael . .

32 Johnson John

33 Johnson George

34 Kennedy George . .

35 Kennedy George . .

36 Kay Peter

37 Kirkup John

38 Kirsoj) John

39 Ledger John . .

40 Ledger Eobert

41 Maddison John

42 Marshall James

43 Moor WiUiam

44 Murray John ^



Wead Park

Wolsingham

Dissington Hall

Little Greencroft

Dipton

Eweluirst

Annfield Plain

Catchgate

Catchgate

Catchgate

Ephrain, York

Ryhope Colliery

Leadgate

Dipton

Oxhrn

Ewehurst

Pontop Lodge

Medomsley

Dipton

Dipton

Ewehurst

Dipton

Pontop Cottage

Burnopfield

Dipton

East Stob House

Annfield

Black Fine

Ewehiu'st

Dipton

Dipton

Crookgate

Crookgate

Oxhill

Chester

Redgate Hall, Wolsingham

Ewehiu'st

Ewehurst

Dipton

Collieriy

Kyo

Berry Edge



120 LAN CHESTER DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name. Abode.


+






45 Murray John Swinburn


Berry Edge




SB


249


46 Murray Eicliard ..


Berry Edge


+






47 Musgrove Cuthbert


South Moor




__


__


48 O'Niell Henry


Ewehurst Head




48




49 O'Neal Henry


Ewehui'st




__


_


50 Eidley Thomas


Dipton




^^


_^


51 Eiddle Eobert


Dipton


+






52 Eobinson Joseph . .


Stob House


+






53 Shevin Eal])h


Herelaw


+






54 Short William


Catch-gate


1


_„


._


55 Smith Eobert


Burnopfield Colliery




^^


i_


56 Snowball James . .


Gateshead









57 Southeron John

58 Southeron Thomas. .


Tanfield
Flint Hill


__






59 Southeron William


Ewehurst Head




^_


^


60 Southeron William , .


Pontop Colliery Cottages


-_


^




61 Storey Thomas


Dipton


+






62 Stratford William . .


Dix)ton


+






63 SwalweU Harrison..


Iveston




^


__


64 Swinburne Thomas Anthony


Eilan Shona, Strontian, N. B.


+






65 Urwin Joseph


Dipton


-1-






66 Wailes Edward . .


Eaisinside


+






67 Wailes George


Pontop Pike




__


_^


68 Walton Benjamin . .


Tanfield Lea




«o


_


69 Waterson William


Ballylayklin, Ireland


+






70 Watson James


Dipton


4-






71 Welch AViUiam ..


Catch-gate






^■"


72 Wilkinson Emmerson


Dipton








73 Wood Edward

Neic Franchise.


Ewehurst


+






74 Clark Eobert


Dipton


+






75 Dixon Ealph

76 Flood John

77 Forster John


Dipton

Ewehurst

Catch-gate




_I.


_.


78 Gates Henry


Flint HiU


+






79 Maugham WiUiam


Burn HiU


4-






80 Mitchieson James . .


Low Ewehurst


+






81 Eevely Eobert


Fondley Sett




_1


„.


82 Soames George


Dipton




_


_


83 Swalwell Samuel . .


Dipton


+






84 Swinburn Anthony


Colli crly




— .




85 Teasdale Eobert . .


Pontop Cottage




_


__


86 Urwin John


Dipton




___


__


87 Watson Francis « .


Pontop








88 Whitfield George .. .. iStewartsfield Lodge


EDMONDSLEY.


Old Franchises.







— -


89 Brown Joseph


West Edmondsley


+






90 Coxon Samuel


Edmondsley




^


_.


91 Crofton Eiehard . .


White Hall


-¥■






92 Danson Edward . .


Ingleton


+






93 Forster Frank


Edmondsley




_





94 Hodgson William . .


High TwizeU










95 Humphrey John . .


TwizeU Dykes



LAN CHESTER DISTRICT. 121


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






96 Hunter Gilbert Forster

97 Masou Thomas


Beeehgrove
Het HiUs


+






98 Proud John


Humble Burn , , . . , .









99 Eennoldson George


Wheatley Green • '


+






100 Rochester James . .


Seaham Colliery


+






1 1 Stakes John


Edmondsley


+






102 Taylor Greathead . .


Edmondsley




^




103 TurubuU Joseph ..


Pelton Fell


+






104 TurnbuU John


Edmondsley




^





105 Turnbull George . .


Twizell HaU




_-





106 Turnbidl Robert ..


Twizell Hall




i—


^


107 Willey John


Wliite House


+






108 Willis Thomas


Driglinton, near Leeds


+






109 Willis George


Ingleton




i__




110 Young John


East Edmondsley








111 Young Edward

New Franchise.


Bromeyholme


+






112 Ramshaw Joseph . .


Morrow Edge


ESH.




Old Franchises.




+






113 BroTvn George


Esh







^


114 Brownless Ralph ..


Wallnook




D


'


115 Brownless George . .


Hedley Hill










116 Brownless Newby . .

117 Barrow Richard . .


Wallnook
Kendal


+






1 1 8 Chevalier Rev. Temple


College, Durham




._


^


119 Clark Robert


Wallnook ,


+






120 Cook John


Hill Top




_





121 Curry Thomas


Hill Top







.^


122 Gillow Rev. Charles


Ushaw College




._


^


123 Goundry William . .


HiU Top


+






124 Hedley WiUiam . .

125 Hedley Thomas . .


Esh
Esh




_^


__


126 Hewitt Robert


Esh










127 Robinson Cuthbert

128 Smith Henry


Sunnybrow Colliery
Esh Hall




o».


__


129 Smith John Leadbitter


Flass Hall







__


130 Suddes John


Heugh







__


131 Tate Rev. Robert . .


Ushaw College




_


_


132 Taylor Thomas


Esh






+


133, Thompson Rev. William


Esh Laude




_




1 34 Waugh Ralph


Hill Top




^„


^


135 Wiggen William Robert


Wallnook








136 Wiggen Joseph

New Franchise.


Wallnook Mill


+






137 Brown Martin


Esh




D


299


138 Halliday John


Low Side






.^


139 Holmes John


Rowley GiUet


■f






140 Raper Thomas


Quebec




__


.^


141 Shannon John


New House


-^






142 Stephenson Michael


Quebec



122




LANCHESTER DISTRICT.





GEEENCEOFT.




Old Franchises,






E. W. B. Name.


Abode.






dead




143 Armstrong Charles


Newcastle




+






144 Balleny David

145 Bean Nicliolas


Little Greencroffc
Park Head




+






146 Bland John


Iveston




+






147 Burdus Edward


White House




+






148 Clarkson Joseph . .


Greencroft Cottage




4-






149 Clavering John


Newcastle




+






150 Dickinson William Eobson . ,


Shotley Bridge




+






151 DoddsEalph


Newcastle




+






152 Garthwaite Aaron . ,


Fawnlees




+






153 Garthwaite William


High House






152




154 Garthwaite Aaron..


Fen HaU




+






155 Garthwaite Thomas


High House




+






156 Gray WiUiam


South Moor




+






157 Herron Joseph


Fen HaU




+






158 Heads John


Sunniside




+






159 Hodgson Eobert . .


Stanley Bui'n






SB


227


160 Hudson John Hodgson


Castle Dean




+






161 Hunter John


Durham HiU








^


162 Johnson Joseph


Greencroft




_


__




1 63 Joi^ling WilKam . .


Iveston






SH


115


164 Jobson Eobert


Seaham Harbour






.^


.^


165 Liddle Edward


Low Town




+






166 Lumley Eichard ..


South Moor




+






167 Martin John


Maiden Law






Wn


408


168 Norton Ealph

169 Eitson George


Winlaton
Burnopfield






SB


600


170 Eitson Ealiih


Shotley Bridge




+






171 Eobinson James


New Houses




+






172 Sisson John


New Houses






-_




173 Suddes William ..


Little Greencroft






^


— .


174 Tumbull John


Esp Green




__




-_


175 Turnbull Henry ..


Moorside












176 Turnbull Matthew. .


Esp Green
Lanchester




_—




— .


177 Waugh Isaac




+






178 Waugh John


Queen-street, Edgeware-road,
London




+






179 Whitfield William..

Neio Franchise.


Fen Hall Lodge






165




180 Liddle Edward


Low Town






171




181 Eobson James


New Houses




IVESTON.






Old Franchises.








__


— .


182 Baker David


Finsbury, London






146




183 Bland John


Iveston












184 Bunton Matthew . .


Leadgate






SB


350


185 Calvert John


Berry Edge




+






186 Cawthorue WiUiam


High Brooms












187 Chalders George ..


Leadgate












188 Chesman AVilliam . .


Leadgate


^



LANCIIE8TER DISTRICT. 123


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






189 Davidson Jolin.


Leadgate




.i..


.^


1 90 Forster George


Leadgate


+






191 Hardy Joseph


Kyo, Burnopfield


+






192 Harper Joliu


Crook HaU " ■


+






193 Hays John


Haswell


+






1 94 Hetherington Isaac


Leadgate


+






1 95 Hetherington William


Iveston










196 Jopling John


Leadgate










197 Kearney Eev. Francis


Brooms







■~~


198 Longstaff Thomas . .

199 Marriage Joseph ..


Leadgate
Low Brooms


+






200 MitcheU Eev. Joseph White


Leadgate


+






201 Ikloore John


Liin's House






_


202 Moyle Michael


Leadgate




— .





203 Parker Joseph


Crook HaU




__





204 Parker John


Crook HaU










205 Parker John


Leadgate


+






206 Pinkney John


Leadgate




SB


260


207 Eeed William


Knitsley


+






208 Eippon George


Iveston




^





209 Eobinson Eichardson


Stanhope


+






210 Eobson Matthew . .


Iveston










211 Eobson Eobert


Leadgate




._





212 Eowe Thomas


Leadgate


+






213 Shaw Eobert Walton


Leadgate


+






214 Smith Watson

215 Summerbell Thomas


Leadgate
Woody Close




_


^


216 Thompson John . .


Leadgate


+






217 Todd Wilham


Leadgate


+






218 Ward Jonathan . .


Iveston 1


-f-






219 Wilson John

220 Wilson John

New Franchise.


Sacriston |
Woodside


+






221 Appleton George , .


Leadgate




__


__


222 Charlton Edward . .


Leadgate




__


__


223 Foreman John


Stony Heap




__





224 Hetherington George


Iveston




__





225 Hetherington Humphrey


Leadgate




__


__


226 Eeed Thomas


Stockerley


+






227 Shearer Thomas . .


Iveston




___


.^


228 Simpson John


Iveston




SB


338


229 Stoddart Matthew . .


Monntpleasant


+






230 ToddWiUiam


Crook HiU


^^





231 Wilson William ..


AUendale Town


KYO.




OU Franchises.




+


+




232 Allen Thompson . .

233 Ayre John


A Tin field Plain
Low CoUierly


+
+
+






234 Ayre Eobert

235 BeU Thomas


Kyo
Annfield Pla,in






236 Brown William . .


Annfield Plain






237 Cheesman William


Annfield Plain


1


_^


__


238 Davison Thomas . .


Catch-gate


+






239 Doidge John


Annfield Plain



124 LANCHESTER DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name. Abode. i


+






240 Dunn Joseph


Kyo . ,


+






241 Errington Matthew '




Kyo West House . ^ 1




_^


_.


242 Errington John




Annfield Plain




.^


_i^


243 Errington Thomas. .




Kyo



1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 12 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 12 of 23)