Durham County Council.

Register of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 online

. (page 13 of 23)
Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 13 of 23)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


+






244 Fenwick Ealph




Annfield Plain |




D


185


245 Greenwell William




Durham






i__


246 Handy Lionel




Fines House


+






247 Henderson Eobert. .




Kyo


-f-






248 Hetherington William




Catch-gate , ^ '


+






249 Hobson George




Harperley Mill







_


250 Hodgson Ealph . .




Oxhill




_„


__


251 Humble James




Bushblades




_^


__


252 Humble Eobert . .




Bushblades '




G


1191


253 Himible Joicey William




Bushblades




541




254 Humble George . .




Bushblades . = ,


+






255 Humphrey AViUiam




Annfield Plain


H-






256 Hm-stBlythe .. '

257 Jackson Eobert

258 Johnson Henry




St. Thomas' Parsonage

Catch-gate

Walbottle


+






259 Johnson Eobert




Kyo




CS


334


260 Joicey John




Tanfield Lea




G


1205


261 Joicey Edward




Ben sham Lodge







__


262 Kell jasper




Stamfordham


__


_^




263 Moor James




Stanley


4.






264 Muncaster George..




Hawden Bank


+






265 Oxley Joseph




Craghead


+






266 Pallister Thomas . .

267 Parkin Joseph




Ornsby HiU
Langley West House




267




268 Parken Joseph

269 Porter William ..




Ushaw Lodge Gate
Boundary House




i_


-_


270 Eeavely Edward . .




Harperley




._


-_


271 Eegan WilHam . .




Burnopfield


+






272 Eidley William . .




Annfield Plain


+






273 Scott James




Havannah


+






274 Simpson Peter




Annfield Plain




_


__


275 Simpson John




Annfield Plain




.^


_


276 Smith WiUiam ..




East Kyo




_


__


277 Smith Eobert




Kyo


+






278 Spark John




Catch-gate




SB


419


279 Swinburne James . .




Marcus Lodge, Forfar, N.B.




64




280 Swinburne Anthony Thoma^


3


Eilan Shona, Strontian, N.B.


+






281 Watchman James . .




Kyo


+






282 Welch Nicholson . .

283 Wilkinson George..




Catch-gate
Wittonstall




i_


__


284 Wilkinson Joseph . .




Pea


+






285 Wright John . .




Kip HiU








Neto Franchise.










286 Ay re George


1
Carrmyers


-t-






287 Bell John




Catch-gate




+




288 BeU Thomas




Kyo


-1-






289 Bones William




Annfield Plain


+






290 Brown James




Annfield Plain


+






291 Cooke Charles




Annfield Plain









292 Errington John




Ox Hill








293 Hall George




Hare Law




+




294 HaU Joseph




Hare Law


+






295 Hardy John




Annfield Plain

















LANCRESTER DISTRICT.



125



E. W. B.

+

+

79



Name.

1296 Hill Edward

'297 Irwin Joseph

|298 Maughan AVilliam. .

■299 Eodliam Greorge . .

j300 Eoxburcli Alexander

;301 Smith Charles

J302 Thompson Eobert . .

;303 Todd John



Abode,

Hermitage

Catch-gate

Bnrn HiU

Kyo

Burnopfield

Kyo

K30

Ann field Plain



+
+
+

+
+

+
+



+

+



318



+



+

+

+

+
+

+



343



LANCHESTEE.

Old Franchises.

304 Anderson Joseph . .

305 Anderson Eobert, jnn.

306 Anderson Eobert . .

307 Anderson Teasdale

308 Anderson John

309 Baker John

310 Bell William, sen...

311 Bell AVilliam, jnn. . .

312 Bell George . .

313 Bellerby WiUiam ..

314 Bellerby Thomas . .

315 Brown William Wheatley .

316 Biiekham John

317 Burden Eobert

318 Burden Eobert . .

319 Burlinson, George..

320 Chaytor John

321 Clavering WiUiam Aloyzius

322 Cumming John

323 Cummings Thomas

324 Diclvinson Eobert . .

325 Dickinson W^illiam

326 Dingle Eeverend John

327 Eawcett John

328 Fenwick William . .

329 Fenwick Thomas . .

330 Gibson John

331 Gibson Matthias . .

332 Green Jonathan . .

333 Hall William

334 Hansell Joseph . .

335 Hedley George

336 Holmes Francis

337 Hornsby William, sen.
38 Innes Eobert . .

339 Kearney Matthew . .

340 Leybourne George. .

341 Laybourne Joseph. .

342 Jjeybourne Thomas

343 Leybourne William

344 Leybourne William

345 Littlefair William . .

346 Millburn John ..

347 Pallister James

348 Pallister Thompson

349 Pallister William . .



Hurbuck

Hurbuck

Hurbuck

Hurbuck

Hurbuck

Sunnyside

Lanchester

TryemaU

Maiden Law

Doggerbank

Doggerbank

Howdenbank

Lanchester Saw Mill

Newbiggin

Branch Villa

Browney Bank

Stanley

University Club, London

Manor House

Lanchester

Shotley Bridge

Lanchester

Lanchester

Durham

Lanchester

Lanchester

Tate's House

Newbiggin

Lanchester

Lanchester

Lanchester

Newbiggin
Peth House

i Chapman's Well

[Lizards

I Ford

Upper Houses

Upper Houses
Upper Houses
Ujiper Houses
Upper Houses

Lanchester
. . JAdelphi
. . Ormsby Hill
. . OrmsbyHill
. . lOrmsby ILll



126 LANCEESTER DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


-h






350 Pattinson John


Humber Hill


+






351 EeedEobert


Knitsley


+






352 Eicliardson Joseph


Castleside






_


353 Sanders John


Knitsley Grange






_


354 Sharp George


Lanchester




_





355 Smith Edward Taylor


Colepike Hall




.^


^


356 Smith G. G. T. . .


Trimdon House




^_


^


357 Spencer Matthew . .


Knitsley West Grange




.^


__.


358 Thompson John


HoUingside Hall


+






359 Thompson William Walton. .


Lanchester


+






360 Wake Joseph


Moor Leazes




_


_


361 Wall Joseph


Ciav/ Hall




_


^


362 Wall Jonathan


Lanchester




__


_


363 WaU Thomas


Lanchester


+






364 Walton John

365 Walton Wilham Blackburn, .

366 Walton Thomas Todd

New Franchise.


Lanchester
Lanchester
Chfton, Bristol


+






367 Arkle John


Hermitage




»


^


368 Buckham Michael




Low Meadows




__


^


369 Henderson John




Bleach Green


+






370 Muncaster George




Spring Gardens




^


^


371 Eeed Mary Ann




Lanchester










372 Sanderson George




Throstle Nest




_


_


373 Smith Thomas




Colpike Mill










374 Starforth Henry




Bargate







i-.


375 Wall John




Lanchester


_







376 Whinnery George




Lanchester Mill


+






377 Wilson John




Lanchester


HOLMSIDE.




Old Franchises.




+






378 Coxon John


Benton White Hall




463




379 Gumming John


Langley West House




^





380 Gumming John

381 Eenwick Thomas James


Stobilee

Bolton Hall, Northumberland










382 Eorsvth James


Derwenthaugh


dead




383 Gee Eichard Hill . .


Lanchester Lodge


+






384 Hedley William . .


Shafto House




4-




385 Herbert Eobert . .


Holmside Old Hall


+






386 Mawson John


Chester




— .





387 Mordue William . .


Burnhope Colliery




.^





388 Morson Cuthbert . .


Fulwell










389 Oxley Stephen


Craghead


+






390 Oxley George


Holmside-lane




^





391 Smith Thomas


Fawside Farm







— .


392 Taylor John


Annfield Plain




+




393 Taylor William . ,


Shotley Bridge










394 Turnbull Luko


Ousterley








395 Wilkinson John

New Franchise.


Morrowheld







_


39G Arthur Mattliew . .


Warland-green










397 Bell Phihp Wilham


Witton Hall










398 Burns Wilham


Laugloy Old Hall



1

LANCRESTER DISTRICT.


127


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.






SB


463


399 Collinsou George . .


Hunstonworth












400 Collinsou William. .

401 HallPercival


"Wliiteside
Holmside-lane




+






402 Liimley Joseph


Ousterley






265




403 Oxley Josei:>h


Craghead




+






404 Robertson George . .


Craghead












405 Simpson John Baxter


Pear Tree Cottage




1 +






40 G Simpson Thomas . .


Alma




!





— >


407 Turnhull Joseph . .


Newhall




+






408 "Wylam James


Ousterley




BUENOP AND HAMSTEELS.




OJd Franchises.






+






409 Ai-mstrong IVFark . .


Hamsteels Hall




H-






410 Armstrong Ralph . .


Hamsteels




+






411 Dolphin Henry Parker


Esh




+






412 Forster Cuthbert ..


WaUnook






— -





413 Forster John


Wallnook






_


_


414 Gibson John


Blackburn




+






415 Hardy AViUiam ..


Burnhope Colliery






—<.





416 Hodgson George ..


Wolsingham












417 Hope Thomas


HoUybush




— .


i—




418 Hopper Jacob


Biggin




_







419 Hunter Benjamin ..


Quarry House




_


^




420 Lowe Henry


Low Burnopside






^





421 Mitcheson Thomas. .


Burnopside




+






422 Eidley Joseph


Lanchester






_^


_-


423 Thompson Thomas


West Hamsteels










424 Wheldon George . .

New Franchise.


Lanchester




+






425 Hodder Robert


Burnhopeside Hall








_^


426 Suddes William . .


CKckemin






„_





427 Talmudge Arthur Hill


Bm-nhopeside Hall












428 To^vns John


Hamsteels




BUTSEIELD.






Old Franchises.






_





429 Bulman William . .


East Butsfield




+






430 Carrick John
131 Craggs Robert


West Butsfield
Satley Grove






__


_-.


432 Forster Naisbett , .


Satley




4-






433 French William ..


Steeley








'


434 GarroTvay Charles . .

435 Greville Eden Septimus

436 Green well John


Cornsay

Clapham, London
Broomshields






__


^_


437 Harling Thomas . .


Partridge Close




+






438 Herron Edward . .


West Butsfield






^^


„_


439 Holmes John


Stobilee






__


_


440 Nicholson Henry . .


Butsfield Burn




-4-






441 Nicholson John


East Broomshields




+






442 Shotton Anthony . .


Laud House






442




443 Shotton Anthony . .


Laud House




+




444 Shotton Thomas . .


Cornsay


,



128 LANCSESTER DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.




_„


__


445 Suddes John


East Butsfield




426




446 Suddes William . .


East Butsfield


+






447 Walton George


Eagpethside




__


i__


448 Whitfield Eobert . .


Satley


+






449 Willis John


West Butsfield


+






450 Willis Joseph . .


West Butsfield


+






451 AVillis George Eobert

Neio Franchise.

452 Bainb ridge Eichard


Broadwood
West Butsfield










453 Bland StexAen

454 Cui-ry George


Black House
Partridge Close Mill


+






455 Disberry John


Satley


+






456 Fawcett William . .


Satley Grange




432




457 Forster Naisbett . ,


West Butsfield ;


+






458 Maddison George . .


West Carr Cottage








459 Nichol Thomas


West Shields


-{-






460 Walton John


Hyth


-f-






461 Walton William ..


Earedean


LANGLEY.




Old Franchises.






380




462 dimming John


Stobilee










463 Gumming John


Langley West House




■^


"^


464 Hall Andrew


Langley Park House


SATLEY.




Old Franchises.




+






465 Blackburn William

466 Buckman Michael . .


Edmondsley
Satley










467 Craggs WilHam . .


Satley




G


237


468 Depledge Eev. Joseph Price


Satley Parsonage










469 Dowson George


Satley


+






470 Greenw ell Thomas . .


Durham


+






471 Hedley Eobert. ..


Satley










472 Jowsey Eichard


Shildon


+






473 Jowsey William . .


Shildon










474 Jowsey John


Darlington


+






475 Shotton George


Hall HiU










476 Temperley Eobson


Satley




dead




477 Thompson Eev. Joseph


Satley Parsonage


+






478 Walker George

IS^ew Franchise.


Satley




455




479 Disberry John


Satley










480 Hope Thomas


Satley


+






481 WaU Eobert


Satley


+






482 WaU Mark


J

Satley


+






483 Wilson AVilliam . .


Satley



LANCSESTER DISTRICT.



129



TANFEELD.



Old Franchises.



E.


W.


B.


Name.


Abode.






__


__


■184 Annandale William Mitchell


Lintz Ford












485 Arkless Edward . .


White-le-Head












486 Arkless John • . . ,

487 Armstrong Robert . .


Tantobie
Mountsett












488 Armstrong John . .


Tantobie






cs


521


489 Armstrong Robert . .


Lintz






~-





490 Atkinson Stephen . .


Andrews House




+






491 Bates William Mowbray


Low Stanley












492 Bellerby William . .


Tantobie




+






493 Bolam John . . ■


Dipton






_


^^


494 Bragg Charles . . •


Lintzgreen









__


495 Brown Thomas


Tantobie








~


496 Brown AVilliam . .

497 Bullerwell Robert . .

498 Charlton George , .


White-le-Head
Low Barcus Close
Burnopfield




+






499 Charlton John . .


Stanley




+






500 Charlton John . .


Burnopfield




+






501 Charlton John

502 Clarke Nathaniel . .


Kip Hill
Beamish






148




503 Clarkson Joseph . .


Tanfield









_


504 Cuthbertson Thomas


Burnopfield









—.


505 Darling John . .


Lintz CoUiery









^


506 Davison Robert . .


Tantobie












507 Dodds Greorge . .

508 Dunn William


Burnopfield
Low Friarside




+






509 Eden John

510 Eden Sir William, Bart. .


Beamish Park
Windlestone Hall










511 Ellison Charles ..


Old Bury Lodge, Bridg


snorth




— -


_^


5 1 2 Eltringham John . .


Burnopfield






dead




513 Eltringham Robert


Crookgate




+






514 Fenwick John . . .


Burnopfield




+






515 Fewster Robert


Stanley Hall




+






516 Forster John


Town Head






_-


^


517 Forster James ..


Hill Top




+






518 Forster Thomas ...


Townheads






dead




519 Grales John , .


Flint Hill






_.


^_


520 Gales Samuel . .


FHnt Hill






__


__


521 Gibson Charles


A\Tiite-le-Head






__


_>.


522 Gibson Charlton . .


Tantobie












523 Gibson George Fuster

524 G ladders George . .


White-le-Head
White-le-Head






__


,1,


525 Gladder s John . .


White-le-Head






_-


__


526 Gladders, John Henderson .


Beckley






+




527 Gooch, George Henry


Burnopfield.








^_


528 Greaves John •


White-le-Head






__


^_


529 Green William-


White-le-Head












530 Hall John

531 Haughan William . .


Annfield Plain
Black HiU






__


___


532 Henderson John . .


Clough Dean






_


^_


533 Henderson Robert . .


Tantobie






^


__


534 Henderson Matthew


Pickering Nook




+






535 Hetherington John


Tanfield





130 LAN CHESTER DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






536 Hinde John Hodgson


. Acton House


+






537 Hodgson Richard . . .


. Carham Hall


+






538 Hodgson Thomas . ,


. Shrewsbury




480




539 Hope Thomas


. Satley




dead




540 Hunter Matthew . .


. Busty Bank




^va


HMM


541 Humble Greorge . .

542 Ions John

543 Johnson Robert


. West Pelton
. Lintz Colliery
. Causey Hall




^





544 Joicey William James

545 Kyle Robert


. Tanfield Lea Colliery
. Crookgate




_


_


546 Lamb Nicholson . .


. Burnopfield




+




547 Laws Robert


. Westerlea


+






548 Laws George


. Tanfield




Wn


277


549 Laycoclv Joseph


. Winlaton




Wn


278


550 Laycock Robert


. Winlaton




Wn


429


551 Laj-cock Robert, jun.


. Winlaton




Wn


279


552 I^aycock Richard . .


. Winlaton


+






553 Liddell Thomas . .


. Burnopfield




^





554 Luke Thomas


. Aunfield Plain




__


_


555 Maddison George . ,


. Hobson Colliery


-4-






556 Maddison William


. Park Head, Causey




_„





557 Maddison William


. Tanfield


__


_




558 Mathwin, Rev. John


. Tanfield




80




559 Mitchinson James . .


. Low Farm







«


560 Mitchel John


. Hill Top


__


_




561 Moffett Robert Laweon


. Westerlea




2G3




562 Moor James


. Stanley


+






563 Moor John


Shield Row




__


-_


564 Mosley Michael . .


. White-le-Head




_





565 Nicholson Edward. .


. Pit Hill




.i_


_


566 Nicholson John


. White-le-Head




566




567 Nicholson John

568 Nicholson Thomas. .


. White-le-Head
. Causey




i__


«_


569 Oswald William . .


. Tantobie










570 OxleyJohn


Crook Bank


4-






571 Parmella Aaron


, Burnoj)field


+






572 Parmella Ralph . .


Burnopfield




dead




573 Peacock Henry


Beamish Red-row




SB


598


574 Pears George


. Witton




G


1237


575 Phalp Anderson . . ,


. Newcastle




«.





576 Phalp Thomas

577 Porter Joseph


. High Marley Hill
. Dipton




^


— .


578 Pringle Thomas . .


. Tanfield Lea |










579 Pyle Jacob


. Andrew House Colliery !










580 Ramsay Robert


Dipton







-_


581 Ramsay William ,.


Burnopfield










582 Reay John


White-le-Hcad '










583 Reed WiUiam


Hill Top







_


584 Richardson John . .


White-le-Head i










585 Ridley Thomas


Kyo Burn [




_





586 Robinson Thomas . .


Tanfield Lea Farm




-_





587 Robinson John


Tantobie




.—.


— .


588 Robinson William . .


Mount Set




— .





589 Rodham Joseph . .


White-le-Head


+






590 Simpson John


Stanley


4-






591 Simpson Joseph


Stanley


+






592 Simpson Robert . .

593 Slater John


Stanley
Tantobie


■4-






594 Slater Fen wick


Sunderland



LANCHESTER DISTRICT. 131


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.




__


_


595 Smailes Matthew . .


Elint HiU




^


_


596 Smailes Ealpli


Causey




_


_


597 Smith Michael


Tantobio




SB


526


598 Smith Eichardson . .


Medomsloy


+






599 Smith Thomas


Bryan's Leap


+






600 Smith Thomas, jun.


Buruopfield




^_


_^


601 Smith Edward, jiui.


Tantobio


+






602 Smith Edward


Killing worth








^


603 Stokoe John

604 Stones James


Tanfield
Buvnopflekl


+•






605 Thompson Jolin


Bryan' s-lcap


+






606 TurnbuU Thomas . .


Stanley Hill Top




^_


.^


607 TweddeUJohn


lEagkm-placo


__


^




608 Winship Anthony . ,


Stanley Hall


+






609 Wylam Edward . .


Shield-row




__


_^


610 WeUs George


Burnopfield







1


611 Wells Ealph

612 Wardell James


Ewehurst Head
'Burnopfield




_




613 Watson Henry William


Burnopfield




^_


___


614 Watson John


Tantobie








615 Watson Martin Eeavley

Neio Franchise.


Tanfield


+






616 Armstrong George. ,


Shield-row


JL.






617 Bailes Georgo


Burnopfield


^^^


,^_




618 Charlton Thomas . .


Burnopfield




^„


„_


619 Charlton Thomas . .


Busty Bank




__


__


620 Clark Ealph


Leazes


+






621 Cuthbertson James


Burnopfield CoUiery




^_


__


622 Dent John Thomas


Mountsett


+






623 DoddsLuke


Shield-rov/


+






624 Foreman Thomas . .


Beamish Burn


^




625 Gibson Anthony . .


Whistledowu




_


^


620 Godloy George


Tanfield




^_


_


627 Graham William . .


Bkackhill




29




628 Humphrey Thomas


Annfield House


__




__


629 Irwin Matthew


Tanfield




+




630 Jackson WiUiam . .


Tantobie




339




631 Kearney Matthew . .


Ford, Lanchester


_




^_


632 Lynn Matthew


Clow Dean


+






633 McGowan Eev. A. J.

634 Murray John

635 Murray Thomas . .


Stanley
Busty Bank
Busty Bank




«.»


_


63 G Nixon 'Ealph


Pllnu Hill


+






637 Peacock Thomas . .


Shield-ro'.7


1


269




633 Porter Y/illiam ..


iBuundary House


+






639 Eeed Matthew

640 lidcd James . .


, Eeamioh Burn
, ICausey Bridge




1 ^,,^


^„


641 EiddeUJohn


iTantobie


1
1 +






042 Eippon AVilliam Charles


.1 burnopfield


-k-






643 Severs Thomas


!i)an'cling Castle


+


1




644 Tiplady Henry

645 Turnbull John


. \IA^ of Man

. Lea::t;3

. TanuulJ 1


-{-


1


6-16 AVatson William . .




608


647 "Winship Antliony . ,


, Stanley Hall |


+


,648 Winshi]5 George . .


. iohield-row '•



132



LANCSE8TER DISTRICT.



E.



285



B.



Name.

649 Wriglit John

650 Youu"; James



Abode.



. . Kip HiU

. . Causey



WITTON GILBEET.



Old Franchises.



+






651 Allan WiUiam .. '


Findon Hill




+






652 Allan John


Findon Hill




+






653 Allan Thomas


Findon HiU




+






654 Anderson Joseph ..


Findon Hill






_


_


655 Appleton John


Witton Gilbert Station




+






656 Archbold John


Witton Gilbert






__


_


657 Best Thomas


Witton GHbert




+






658 Brack Eobert . .


Shincliffe






_


_


659 Branson William . .


Witton Gilbert




^


__




660 Brunton Eobert . .


Witton Gilbert




+






661 Bunton Eobert

662 Bimton John Mowbray


Findon HiU
Manchester




+






663 Carr Eev. Cuthbert John . .


Witton Gilbert




+






664 Clark John


Witton Gilbert




+






665 Clarkson Thomas . .

666 Craggs William . .


Findon Hill
Witton Gilbert




+






667 Crawford Samuel . .


Witton Gilbert






.^


__


668 Cumming Thomas. .


A\ itton Gilbert






463




669 Cumming John


Langley West House






380




670 Cummiugs John . .


Stobilee




+






671 Forster John

672 Green Wilham


Witton Gilbert
Durham




^


^




673 Hall Eobert ' . .


Witton Gilbert












674 HalHday Eoger . .


Esh




+






675 Harland Thomas . .


Witton Gilbert






__


^


676 Harland WiUiam . .


Gateshead Fell




+






677 Holmes Francis . .


Findon Hill






+




678 Holmes Samuel


New Close






96




679 Hunter Gilbert Foster


Beech Grove




+






680 Hunter Edward . .


Findon HUl




+






681 Jopling Edward ..


South Shields




+






682 Jopling William . .


Witton Gilbert




+






683 Liddle Thomas . .


Tunstle Cottage






__


m—


684 Linsley John


Witton Gilbert






_


— >


685 Linsley Thomas


Witton Gilbert




+






686 Mitchel Peter


Acorn Close




+






687 Oats John


Witton Gilbert




4-






688 Oliver Eobert


Findon Hill




+






689 Parkin Ealph


Findon HiU




+






690 Parkin John . .


Lingey House




+






691 Pearson Peter, sen.


Witton Gilbert




+






692 Pearson Peter, jun. , ,


Witton Gilbert






— .


.^


693 Eichardson Matthias


Findon HiU






—.





694 Eobson Josepli


Sacriston












695 Eobson Joseph . . , ,


Glasgow




+






696 Eobinson Morgan . .


Sacriston




+






697 Eutter Mark . .


Charlaw Colliery












698 Seymour Thomas, jun.


Witton Gilbert





LANCRESTER DISTRICT.



133



E. W. B.



+



+



+

+



Name.

699 Seymour Thomas

700 Smith Joseph

701 Swainston William.

702 TunstaU Henry

703 Turner Eobort

704 AValton Thomas

705 Wardle John

706 Wells George

707 Wilson John



New Franchise.



708 Bell PhiHp William

709 Clughan Joseph

710 DagHsh Eamshaw. .

711 Mason Rey. William

712 Parkin John

713 Turnbull George . .



Abode.

Wltton Gilbert
Witton Gilbert
Finclon Hill
Witton Gilbert
Fell House
Finclon HiU
Newbottle
Jarrow
Sacriston



Witton Hall
Finclon HiU
Echnondsley
New Close
Tunstle Lodge
B arras Hill



PERSONS whose Names do not appear in any of the Parochial Lists for
this District, but who have been registered to vote at Lanchester.

Old Franchises.



dead



+
+



469



339



j714 Ai-mstrong Robert Smith

715 Atkinson John

716 BeU Thomas

717 Bowman Cuthbert. .

718 Daglish Thomas ..

719 DagHsh William .,
1720 Davison Joseph
|721 Dawson George

722 Elliott Thomas

723 Fleming Thomas . .

724 Fletcher John

725 Hawdon George . .
J726 Hunter John

i727 Kearney Matthew . .

728 Murray Patrick

729 Muse Nicholas

730 O'Brien Mark

731 Pringle George Hunter



Shotley Field

Dipton

'Chester

Benfield

South Moor

South Moor

Greeneroft Hall

Satley

Hedleyhope

Leadgate

Leadgate

Leadgate

Satley, Darlington

Ford

Leadgate

Leadgate

Leadgate

Tanfield Lea



134



LANCSE8TER DISTRICT.



E.


W.


B.


+


353
615













Name.

732 Sanders John

733 Simpson Edward

734 Watson Martin

735 WMte Henry



Abode.

. . iKnitsley Grange
. . iMedomsley
. . iTanfield


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 13 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 13 of 23)