Durham County Council.

Register of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 online

. (page 16 of 23)
Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 16 of 23)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Derwent Cottages

Medomsley

Medomsley

Broom Hill

Derwent Cote

Broom Hill

Pont House

Greencroft Cottages

West Wood House

Byerside

Watling Cottage

Fines House

Medomsley

Consett Iron Works

The Hagg

The Hagg

Leadgate

Medomsley

Medomsley Grange

Medomsley

Medomsley

Low Bradley

Sheep Walks

Medomsley

Hamsterley Hall

Whickham

Leadgate

Leadgate

RedweU HiUs

Shotley Bridge

Medomsley

Satley

South Field

Crook Hall

South Field

Medomsley

Bunker's HiU

Byerside

High Bradley

High Bradley

Medomsley

Medomsley East Fai'm

South Bradley

Woodhead

Corpus Christi College, Oxford

Hamsterley Hall

Consett



SHOTLEY BRIDGE DISTRICT. 155


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.










531 Walton WiUiam ..


Pit HOTISO




533




532 Ward Chai-lton . .


Black Hall Mill







~.


533 AVard Charlton . .


Black Hall Mill


+






534 Winter Thomas Stanley

New Franchise.


Derwent Cote







_


535 Carr John


Derwent Cote










536 Charlton William, jun.


Medomsley










537 Cuthbertson Ambrose


Pit House










538 Cuthbertson Thomas


Medomsley










539 Haughan AVilHam. .


Ebchester




+




540 Kerr William


Bunker Hill









541 Mace Samnel


Leadgate










542 Minto William


Medomsley










543 Eobson Tliomas . .


Medomsley




~~


^^


544 Smith John

545 AValton John


Medomsley
Satley








546 White George


Medomsley


MUGGLESWICK




Old Franchises.






^


~.


547 Batey Thomas


Waskerley










548 BeU Thomas


Castle Side










549 Bowey John


Middleheads










550 Bowey William . .


Eowley Cottage










551 BoTvey William, jun.


Castle Side


+






552 Cundill Eev. James


MugglesTvick










553 Davison George


Muggles^vick


+






554 Dodds Thomas


Bridge End







^


555 Forster John

556 Gibson John


Castle Side
Eowley










557 Hey William


Eowley Cottage







~-


558 Jackson John . ,


Castle Side




_


__


559 Maddison Thomas..


Black HiU


+






560 Makepeace Joseph. .


Cowshead Leazes







~-


561 MarshaU William . .


Eowley










562 Mole John

563 Eutherford Thomas


Castle Side
Birkhot


+






564 Sherlock John


Gold HiU




__


— .


565 Siddle George


Castle Side


1







566 Stephenson George


Castle Side '


'








567 Stoiit William


Castle Side ;


+






568 AValton Eobert


Stanhope House i


+






569 Walton John


Stanhope ■








570 Willis Eobert

Neio Franchise.


Dean Bridge |


+






571 Angus William


Horsley Hope




426




572 Bainbridge William


Edmondbyers




+




573 Bell Nicholas


Fairley U ay






_^


574 Chatt John


Cornfield House


+






575 Copeland John


Coalgate j


+






576 Dixon John . .


Waskerley


s +






577 Elliot Thomas


Waskerley










578 Errington George . .


Eowley















156 SEOTLEY BRIDGE DISTRICT. 1


E. W. B. Name. Abode.






.^


__


579 Jamison John


Waskerley






_


_^


580 Johnson Robert


Iveston




+






581 Kirton Edward

582 Leybourne William


Lyerdean
Horsley Hope




+






583 Martindale John . .


Muggleswick






_i


.^


584 Osburn John


Eddisbridge




+






585 Rain George


Horsleyhope Mill






96




586 Ritson William


Shotley Bridge






..^


__


587 Robinson James


Rowley






G


1266


588 Stephenson WiUiam


Throckley




H-






589 Thompson Septimus


Lambshield




4-






590 Weddle Thomas . .


Harehope HaU






._


,1^


591 Willis Thomas


Rowley




4-






592 Wilson Thomas . .


Muggleswick




+


1


593 Wilson Rippon


Muggleswick




PERSONS whose Names do not appeaj- in any of the Parochial Lists for


this District, but who have been registered to vote at Shotley Bridge.


Old Franchises.




_


_




594 Braban WiUiam . .


Priestfield






^_


^_


595 Burn Thomas


Steel Close MiU






-_


^


596 Campbell Patrick .,


Tow Law




+






597 Murray James


Edmondbyers






ii^


__


598 Pears George


Witton-le-Wear






96




599 Ritson William

600 Ritson Ralph


Shotley Bridge
Shotley Bridge






___


__


601 Rogers Henry


Consett










602 Silvertop Charles Henry . . jMinsteracres




SHOTLEY BRIDGE DISTRICT.




: ANALYSIS OF THE POLL.




Elliot. WiLLLiMSON. Bell.


No, POLLED.


Pliunpers 195 , . 7 5


... 207


SpHts 7 7 ..


7


do.


6 6


6
... 289

509


do.


289 289




208 303 300







SOUTH SHIELDS DISTRICT.



BOLDON.

Old Franchises.

E. W. B. Name.

1 Armstrong John . .

2 BatyJohn

3 Baxter Thomas

4 Black James

"4- 5 Blenkinsop John . .

+ 6 Browell E. J. J. . .

7 Codling Eobert

8 Cooley W. L. J. . .

9 Craggs John
+ 10 Dunn John
+ 11 Elwin George

4- 12 Fish John Marshall

13 Fish Thomas
dead 14 Green Eev. George Edward

+ 15 Hall John

4- 16 HaUWilHam

17 HaU Thomas

18 Hardy John

19 Harper John, sen.. .

20 Hay George Jackson

21 Henderson John . .

22 Henderson Joseph . .

23 Irwin John

24 Johnson WiUiam Jackson
152 25 Ivirkley John Wren
+ 26 Laws Eobert

27 Laws Tristram

28 Menzies John Hawthorne
G 1238 29 Philipson Hilton . .

30 Potts James
S 1667 31 Potts Eobert Hutton
dead 32 Pybus John

33 EeedJohn

34 Eobinson Marmaduke
-f. 35 Shaw George

4- 36 Snowdon John

_j- , I 37 TweddeU Marshall..

' 38 Walker Eichard . .

39 Walker Joseph Thomas

40 "WTieatley AVilliam. .
1824i 41 Wilkinson George Anderson

42 YeUowley Joseph Elstob

New Franchise.

43 Codling Nicholas . ,

44 Craggs Ealph

45 Crooks William



Abode.

West Boldon

West Boldon

East Boldon

AVest Boldon

Simonside

East Boldon

West Boldon

Eennington Parsonage

Strother House

Scotch House High Farm

Down-hill Farm

East Boldon

East Boldon

Boldon Eectory

South Shields

Cleadon Lane-ends

East Boldon

North Pastures

West Boldon

Boldon House

Boldon Low House

Field House

East Boldon

Southwick

West Boldon

North Pastures Farm

North Pastures Farm

Newcastle

Tynemouth

East Boldon

East Boldon

Cleadon

East Boldon

Hylton Bridge

West Boldon

West Hartlepool

Boldon Lawn

East Boldon

South Shields

Scots House Farm

Sunderland

East Boldon



Newcastle

Mount Pleasant Farm

East Boldon



158 SOUTH SHIELDS DISTRICT. ||


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






46 Dannatt James


East Boldon




___




47 Davison Robert


Boldon MiU




__


__


48 Davy William


West Boldon


,Sm






49 Dixon John


Harden Farm


_ _






50 Ellison Tliomas


East Boldon


-L.






51 Fenwick Thomas . .


New Winning


+






52 EeU Henry Blakiston


Biddick Farm


+






53 Fish MarshaU


West Pastures




__


_


54 Foster Joseph


West Boldon


_


_^




55 Gibbon Robert


Water Mill I


.^


___




56 Grant John


West Boldon J




__


_-


57 Haggle David


Downhill House 1




^^~


"


58 Herring Thomas . .

59 Hogg Thomas

60 Jackson Eichard . .


West Boldon 1
AV-st Boldon
Hylton Grove


+






61 Johnson William . .


Coldsides Farm




422




62 Lane John


South Shields


_




_


63 Marshall Bobert . .


Newcastle






+


64 Pattinson Hugh Lee

65 Prosser Thomas


Scots House
Sandfield ViUa


+






66 Potts Eichard


Make-me-Eicli Farm










67 Eenoldson Stephen George . .

68 Scott Andrew


Mundle's Farm
White Mare Pool




.—





69 Scott Thomas


Tyne Dock




.—


_


70 Spoor George


East Boldon




8


345


71 Yaux Cuthbert

72 Wawn Christopher Akenhead


Belle Vue
West Boldon


"^


^^




73 Winyard William . .


West Boldon


HAETON.




Old Franchises.




+






74 Bailey Simpson

75 Blackelt Edward William . .


Harton Colliery
Newton Hall


+






76 Cairnes George


'Simonside Hall










77 Easton George


Westoe


__







78 Hails Henry


'Newcaslle


+






79 Haider James


'Soulh Shields


+






80 Hackels Matthew . .


'South Shields




+




81 Hedley Henry


jOgle-terrace


+






82 Henderson George. .


Harlon


+






83 Henderson John . .


Horsley Hill


+






84 Hei')ple John


South Shields










85 Hudson George


'Newcastle


+






86 Jordison William . .

87 Lisle Hugh


Harton
Alnwick


+






88 Mayors Henry

89 Moore Joseph Mason


South Shields
Harton


+






90 Pearson Eichard . .


Harton Colliery


+






91 Phillpotts Eev. A. A.


Harton


+






92 Potts Eicliard


Harton


+






93 Scorfield William . .


South Sliields


+






94 Snov,'don William . .


Harton Down Hill


+






95 Taylor Thomas


Harton Colliery

.1



SOUTK SiriJELBS BI STRICT.



159



E.


W.

5


B.


+






+


J


81

i


+






+


328




+
+
+

+


453




+

+
+








616


^■*"



New Franchise.

Name.

96 Blenlvinsopp John..

97 Brown Thomas

98 Burnett George

99 Colmau Michael . .

100 Dickinson William Henry

101 Dixon George

102 Dixon Eev. Thomas

103 Easby WiUiam

104 Elphiustone AVilliam

105 Emery James

106 Gibbon Henry

107 Gibbon John"

108 HecUey John

109 Hodgson John Kirton

110 Hodgson Eobert Tyi-e

111 Mease Solomon

112 Murray Thomas

113 Parker John

114 Perry Thomas

115 Eippon George

116 Eobson Matthew ..

117 Shaw Frederick

118 Smith John

119 Stout John

120 Taylor Eev. James Jeremy



Abode.

ISimonsido

Harton

Simonside

Simonside

Jarrow

South Shields

Trinity Parsonage

Harton

Horsley Hill

Harton

Westoe

Harton

Harton

Harton

Harton

Bilton ViUa

Green-lane

South Shields

Harton

Harton

Green-lane

Marsden Cottage

Green-lane

Harton

Simonside Parsonage



SOUTH SHIELDS.



+
+



+
+

+



SH



261



347



18



Old Franchises.

121 Allison Thomas . .

122 Anderson Eobert . .

123 Armstrong George. .

124 Armstrong Ealph . .

125 Arkle John Manners

126 Baker Henry

127 Barker Thomas Bell

128 Blurner Thomas . .

129 Brown James Simpson

130 Campbell William..

131 Campbell Eobert . .

1 32 Carnaby John

133 Cookson Isaac WiUiam

134 Curie Walter . .

135 Cuthbert William . .

136 Dale John Broderick

137 Dobby Eobert

138 Dunn Eobert

139 English WiUiam . ,

140 Evans Eobert Harrison

141 Pairbairn AViUiam Harrison

142 GaUon Tliomas Carr
|143 Glover Terrot

144 Hardy John

145 Henderson Thomas

146 Henderson George Edward



Cambridge-street

Seaham Harbour

ShadweU-street

ShadweU-street

Wapping-street

Church-row :

Westoe

Mile-end-road

East Catherine-street

Victoria-terrace

North Shields

Winterbottom-street

Eslington Park

Monkton

Beaufront

Westoe
. |Chapter-row
. 'Heron-street
. Market-place
. iVictoria-terrace

iWestoe ViUa
. South Shields
. Winchester-street
, Boldon North Pasture
. Newcastle
. Newcastle













. _ — — — )N

160 SOUTH SHIELDS DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.




__


—.


147 Hewisoii Henry . .


Wellington-terrace


+






148 Hornsby Jolin


Market-place


+






149 Hunter John


South Sliields




^


.—


150 James William


East Winchester-street




419




151 Keely Eicliard Mewburn


Mariners Cottages




^


_-


152 Kirkley John Wren


West Boldon


+






153 Kirkley James


Newcastle


+






154 Lawson Greorge

155 Jightford George Dobbing . .


Wellington-place
Frederick-street




_





156 Lightford William Newrick. .


Frederick-street




..^


_


157 Mather James


Westoe




_


__


158 Mather John


Westoe




_


^


159 Moffett Thomas


South Shields


+






160 Morton Eobert Lyall


North Shields


+






161 Natt Thomas


East Holborn


+






162 Nelson Thomas


Frederick-street




—,





163 Newlands Thomas. .


East Boldon










164 Nicholson James ..


Ogle-terrace






+


165 Oliver Joseph Jordan


Newcastle









166 Philipson Joseph ..

167 Philipson Thomas . .


Siinderland
North Shields










168 Proctor John Richardson


North Shields


+






169 Purves Thomas Brew&ter


King-street


+






170 Reay Francis


Heron- street







— .


171 Eeaveley Jonathan


East Holborn


+






172 Pennoldson James Piirdy


Wellington-street


+






173 Richardson Joseph. .


Challoner-terrace










174 Pad die Joseph


West Holborn


+






175 Pudd Thomas


Zion-terrace


+






176 Salmon Thomas


Market-place




S


1730


177 Scott John


Bishopwearmouth ,










178 Shortridge Richard


Cleadon




— .


— .


179 Shotton John


East ICing-street


+






180 Smith John


Burrows-street


+






181 Stoddart George Best


Wellington-terrace


+






182 Stranghan Alexander


Nile- street


+






183 Sutton William Ward


South Shields


+






184 Swinburne William Alfred . .


Heddington HiU, Oxford


+






185 Tate Christopher . .


South Shields




615




186 Tate George Alexander


Winchester-street




798




187 Wallis Robert


Old Ridley










188 Wilson Henry

189 White Thomas


North Shields

Albion-terrace ;


+






190 Wood Matthew


Westoe 1




HH


343


191 Wood John


Gloucester-terrace, Hyde Park


H-






192 AVoods yrilliam George


Newcastle


+






193 Wright William . .


Woodbine-terrace


+






194 Young Emanuel . .


Tynemouth


-f-






195 Young James


Ogle-terrace


WESTOE.




Old FrancMses.






^


__


196 Adams Thomas


Hardwiek-street










197 Ainsley Thomas Liddell


East Winchester-street


+






198 Allen William Christopher . .


South Shields


+






1 99 Alexander John


North Shields



SOUTH SHIELDS DISTRICT.



161



+

+



+
+



E. W. B. Name.

-J- 200 Anderson William. .

201 Anderson William. .

202 Anderson William. .

203 Anderson Henry . .
-J- 204 Arkley George

-j- 205 Armstrong John . .

206 Armstrong John

207 Armstrong' Pearson

208 Baines William Brown

209 Baines Thomas

210 Baker William

211 Balver Joseph

212 Ballas John

213 Balls George
14 Barlow William . .

215 Barnfather George. .

216 Barrow William ..

217 Bates Eohert

218 Bell John

219 Bell John

220 Bell John
:21 BellEobert

222 Bell William

223 Bengali William . .

224 Bennett William Elisha

225 Bennet George

226 Best William

227 Bird George
408 228 Black William

229 Black William

230 Blain William

231 Blench Thomas

232 Blues Thomas Smith

233 Blumer Eobert
235 234 Boag Jeremiah

235 Boag Jeremiah

236 Bovill AVilliam Potter

237 Brand Thomas Moat

238 Branninger George

239 Brasher Samuel Benton

240 Briscoe John

241 Briggs Henry

242 BroVk Alexander . .

243 Brodie Oswald

244 Brodrick John Hay

245 Brogdale William . .

246 Broughton John . .

247 Brown James

248 Brown Thoinas

249 Brown Gilbert

250 Brown Ealph

251 BroAvn John

252 Brown James Simpson

253 Bruce Jacob

254 Buglass John

255 Buglass Ealph

256 Burdon John

257 Burdon Thomas . .

258 Bui'dis Jonathan . .



+
+



+
+



+
+
+
+



+
+



Abode.

Martin-street
South Sliiolds
Bent House
South Sliields
■:t. Hilda's Colliery
Dock-street

East AVinchester-street .
Newcastle
.Vnderson-street
Soutli. Shields
■^outh Sliields
•^outh Sliiolds
The Deans Cottage
Middleton, near Lynn
Eiist King-street
Peel- street
South Shields
Maxwell-street
Wapping-street
Fowler-street
Cookson's Quay
Claypath-lane
Eldon-street
North Shields
South Shields
Cornwallis-square
Saville- street
Winchester-street
Hedworth
Howdon

Winchester-street
South Sliields
South Shields
East Winchester-street
Eldon-street
Eldon-street
Boldon-lane
Eldon-street
Ciithbert-street
Thorp Eectory, Newark
Cuthbert-street
East SaA-ille-street
South Sliields
Alderson-street
North Shields
West Boldon
Westoe
South Shields
Union Alley
Eldon-streot
(^'utlibert-street
South Shields
Charlotte-street
South Shields
Commercial-road
South Shields
Ingham Place
Cambridge-street
South Shields



162 SO UTS SHIELBS DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.







— 259 Burdis George , .


Pelaw Main







— 260 Burnett George . .


Simonside


+






261 Burt James . .


South Sliields


+






262 Butcher Edmund Lyde


Woodbine-street







__


263 Callender Edwin . .


East King-street


— .







264 Campbell Hugh . .


Willington Quay







- -_


265 Campbell Eobert . .


North Shields


+






266 Cassells Emanuel . .


South Shields










267 Cassidy John


Commercial-road







__


268 Cay Matthew


Clmrlotte-tcrrace




^


_


269 Chapman Eobert . .


Winchester-terrace


+






270 Chester Thomas Henry


Ogie-terraeo


+






271 Christie AVilliam ..


South Shields




dead




272 Clark Thomas


South Shields


+






273 Clark James


South Shields






.^


274 Clark John


South Shields




^


_


275 Coates George Coxon


Preston-terrace







-_


276 Cockburn John


Laygate Lane


+






277 CoUedge WilHam . .


Burrows-street







_


278 Collinson Simj)son , .


North Shields







^


279 Collinson Simpson Jonathan


South Shields


+






280 Conway James


Tyne Docks


+






281 Cook Eobinson

282 Cooper John


Eldon-street
Felling Shore







^


283 Corner Thomas


W^est Holboru


+






284 Corry William

285 Corsie Hugh


South Shields
Soiith Shields










286 Couper William Thomas . .


West Hartlepool


__




__


287 Coward Henry


North Shields


+






288 Coward John


South Shields


+






289 Cowle George


Bow Common, London


+






290 Cowle George, jun.

291 Coxon John


Bow Common, London
Adelaide-street










292 Crackett William ..


Temple Town




_


__


293 Craig James


Victoria-terrace










294 Craig Mark

295 Creighton Alexander Clifford


Newcastle
Newcastle


+






296 Creighton William


Newcastle


+






297 Crosthwaite Daniel


South Shields




135




298 Cuthbert William . .


Beaufrout, Hexham




136




299 Dale Jolm Brodrick


Westoe










300 Dale John Shallett

301 Davie William


North Shields
Adelaide-street


+






302 Davey John


Gateshead


+






303 Davis George . .


W"oodbine-street


+






304 Davison Eobert

305 Davison Edward . .


South Shields '.
\Voodbine-street


+






306 De Eedder William


Saville-street






__


307 Dinning John . .


South Shields







__


308 Dinning Thomas . .


South Shields I




310




309 Dinning Eobert . .


South Sliields










310 Dinning Eobert ..

311 Dixon William John


Temple Tovrn Square j
South Shields




102




312 Dixon Thomas


Holy Trinity Parsonage




dead




313 Dixon Thomas


East W^inchester-street




— .


^


314 Dockwray Joseph .,


Barrow-street










315 Douglas Eobert


Charlotte-terrace


+






316 Douthwaite John ..


Eleanor-street










317 Drake Percival


Eldon-street



SOUTH SHIELDS DISTRICT. 163


E. ^Y. B. Name.


Abode.










318 Drnmmond George

319 Dupier John


Palmerston-street
Burrows-street ■ •


+






320 Dysart William . .


South Shields


+






321 Eo^lantine Eobert ..


Eldon-street , •


+






322 Eider Edward


Willington Quay


+






323 Elliott John Pearson


Saville- street • ' :


+






324 Elliott Edward


Tyne Dock ■ • ,


+






325 Elliott Eobinson . .


Challoner-terrace


+






326 Elliott Thomas Eippon


South Sluelds '■


+






327 Ellison James


South Shields










328 Emery James


Harton


+






329 Evans John . .


South Shields - • :




+




330 Farbvidge Joseph . .


South Shields , ■


+






331 Fairbridge Joshna Blenk ..

332 Fenwick Thomas . .


South Sluelds
Barrington-street




«_





333 Ferguson John


Charlotte-terrace


+






334 Finla_yson John


Eldon-street




— .





335 Fletelier George


Dock-street










336 Fletc]ier Stephenson


Burrow-street







^


337 Fletcher John


Dock-street


+






338 Flood James T. . .


Green-street




_—


_


339 Foord John


Bede-street


+






340 Forest William, jun.


Green-street


+






341 Forster John


Eldon-street


+






342 Forster William . . -


Tyne Dock




D


1278


343 Fox George Townsend


Durham




__


^ _


344 Frain Joseph


Frederick-street


+






345 Fre eland David


Tyne Docks


+






346 Gallon William . .


Eldon-street


4-






347 Gallon Thomas Carr •


West Harton




^


__


348 Gamble Thomas . .


Campbell-street


+






349 Gibbon Thomas


Edward-street


+






350 Gibbon William . .


Frederick-street






__


351 Gibbon John


Thomas-street


+






352 Gibson John


Alderson-street


+






353 Gibson Joseph


Anderson-street




^


i.^


354 Gibson Nicholas . .


Eldon-street • ■ ^


+






355 Glover John


Slake-terrace




dead




356 Goldsmith Joseph . .


North Shields










357 Gosket Young


Campbell-street


+






358 Graham Thomas . .


Bede-street


+




359 Grant John


South Shields







-—


360 Gray Nicholas

361 Green Samuel


Charlotte-terrace
South Shields


+






362 Green John


Winchester-street


-1-






363 Green Eobert


Longhorsley




_^


___


364 Greenwell Eobert Clarke . .


Adelaide-street


+






365 Gregg Thomas Henry


South Shields


^






366 Grieves Thomas

367 Gribbin John

368 Hackworth George


Woodbine-street

North Ormesby, Yorkshire

South Shields




.^


__


369 Haggerston James Newton . .


Eldon-street


+






370 Hailes William, jun.


East Adelaide-street


+






371 Hall George Davison


Ogle-terrace




^


.^


372 Hall Edward


South Shields




_


__


373 Hall John


Yictoria-road


+






374 HallEichard


South Shields




__


^


375 Hall John Lawrence


Challoner-terrace


1 4-






376 Hall Eobert, jun. . .


South Sliields


1
1











164 SOUTir SHIELDS DISTRICT.




E. W. B. Name.


Abode.






,—


__


377 HaU Thomas William


Adelaide-street






__


_


378 Hall Thomas


Dock- street




+






379 HaU William


Franklin-street








__


380 Hardy Matthew . .


Jarrow Chemical Works






.—


_-


381 Harper John Sunderland


Lawe Buildings




+






382 Harrison Thomas . .


South Shields






__


__


383 Hart Thomas Young


East Saville-street








+


384 Hartley John

385 Hayward Charles . .


Orme-street
South Shields




^_




^


386 Hay ton EoLert


South Shields




+






387 Hedley John


Princes-street






^





388 Hedworth John . .

389 Henderson John . . , .


East Catherine-street
Woodbine-street




i_




_


390 Henderson Robert. .


South Shields






SH


96


391 Henderson John . .


Seaham Harbour






SH


95


392 Henderson Thomas


Seaham Harbour




+






393 Hepple John


North Shields






_


_


394 Herron Ealph


Gardner-street












395 Hewitson Eichard . .

396 Hind John


North Shields
East l\Jing-street




+






397 Hogget John


Queen-street




+






398 Holborn William . .


Adelaide-street




+






399 Honeyman John . .


North Shields




+






400 Hornby George


Cone-street






dead




401 Hownham John


Grace-street






__


_


402 Hoy John


Commercial-road






.^


__


403 Hudson George


East Saville-street




+






404 Hunter John


Bath House




+






405 Hunter John


North Shields






__


^_


406 Hunter William . .


Charlotte-terrace




+






407 Hunter George

408 Huntress Eobert . .


Wallsend House
East Holborn






__


^_


409 Hutchinson John, sen.


South Shields











410 Hutchinson Luke .. ,.

411 Jackson Eobert


Cuthbert-street
Eldon-street




+






412 Jackson William . .


Eldon-street






^_


__


413 Jameson James


North Shields




+






414 Jobling Eoger


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 16 18 19 20 21 22 23

Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 16 of 23)