Durham County Council.

Register of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 online

. (page 18 of 23)
Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 18 of 23)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


109 Fletcher WiUiam Jackson .


North Milburn-street










110 Ford David


Aylmer-street




1448




111 Forster Matthew ..


Manor-place










112 Forsyth Edward ..


Eopery-road


+






1 1 3 Fothergill James . .


Crescent-row




1461




114 Gee John..


Moor-street


+






115 Gibson George


Crossby-terrace










116 Gillchrist John


Granville-street










117 GiU Thomas .. \ .


Stokesley










118 Gillespy Thomas ..


Deptford-terrace


+






119 Gillespv James


Matlock-sti-eet










120 GiUiesJohn


John-street










121 Graham George


Welhngton-lane


"^


^~




122 Graham John, jxm.

123 Graham Trueman Waller . .


Thornliill-terrace
Cambi'idge-terrace










124 Green George


Boughton-street


+






125 Green Charles


Chester-road










126 Green AVilliam


George- street


+






127 Greenwell Smith . .


Simimerhill House




1174




128 Gregor Peter


Eopery-road




814




129 Greig Wilham


Monkwearmouth




H


223


130 Grieve Walter


Low Felhng










131 HaU Charles


Granville-street







-^


132 Hall Ai-chibald ..

133 Hall Snaton


Sealiam Harbour

Villiers-street










134 Halcro John


John-street




HH


349


135 Hann William


Hetton


+






136 Hardcastle AVilliam


Stockton









137 Harding James


Catherine-street


+






138 Harper John


Alexandra-terrace




__




139 Harper Joshua


West Boldon


+






140 Hartley James


Ashbrook


-i-






141 Hartley James, jun.


5th Eegiment of Fusileers


+






142 Harwood Thomas . .


Hylton-road


+






143 Harwood William . .

144 Hay John


Hy] ton-lane

Holland Park, Notting HilT


_


^_




145 Hazledine Robert . .


Grindon Gate




^_


___


146 Heaton Wilham . .


Grigrothie, Cupar-Fife


__




_


147 Hedley Michael . .


Tees-street


_


^




148 Hedley Eobert


Hedley-street


+






149 Henshall Edward , .


Northumb erland-street


+






150 Hesket John


Union-street


1


^


__


151 Heslop George


Monkwearmouth


-1-






152 Hilldrew James


Catherine-street




^_


^_


153 Hills James


High-street


KB*


^^




154 Hindm arch WiUiam


St. Cuthbert's-terrace


4-






155 Hirst Edwin


Cumberland-terrace


4-






156 Hirst John


Cumberland-terrace






157 Hirst Matthew


Cumberland-terrace




.^^,




158 Hodgson Gilbert . .


Ward-terrace










159 Holliclay William . .

160 Holmes Henry


Deptford
Stockton-road




^_


^_


161 Howarth Mark Littlefair


Worcester-terrace


+






1 62 Hndson George Winlow


Bede-terrace




^~*




163 Hume George

164 Himter John

165 Himter Thomas ..


Green-terrace
Harrison-street
B i shop we armouth


+






166 Hnntley Daniel


Bramwell-street








167 Huntley David Pahn


^Yard-terrace



176



SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.



-4-



+
+



E. W. B. Name.

168 Huntley Eicliard Errington. ,

169 Huutlej^ Steplien Oswald

170 Jacques Isaac

171 Jacques Cliristoplier

172 Jackson William . .

173 Jeffrey Arthur

1 74 Johuson James . . .

175 Jolmson John Thomas

176 JoliiiGon iredei'ick Redmond

177 Jopling Jonathan ..
1563 178 Kidson John

179 Kirk John William

180 Kirk Wilham

181 Kirkbride Greorge . .

182 Kirkup George

183 Laidlaw Thomas . .

184 Laing James

185 Lamotte C. E. G-. . .

186 Langlands Jolin Charles

187 Langton Benjamin

188 Laws William Wilson
V8 189 Leek Benjamin

1586 190 Lister Thomas

191 Maclaren Joseph . .

192 Maddisou George Rutherford

193 Mankin John
+ 194 Martin Joseph
+ 195 Mason William

196 Mathie Benjamin . .

197 Matteson John

1 98 Matthew George, jun.

199 Matthew George ..

200 Maxiield Thomas . .

201 McCree Robert

202 McFairlain Andi-ew

203 McKenzie A. G. . .

204 McQuiUan Patrick. .

205 Mears George

206 Milburn Robert Alexander . .
+ 207 Milburn Thomas . .
+ 208 Milburn William . .

209 Milhcan Robert . .
+ 210 Miller George

-H 211 Miller Isaac

+ 212 Miller William .. .]

1628 213 Moore Anthony John

214 Moore Anthony John, jun.
+ 215 Mounsey Edward ..

216 Mounsey Jasper Capper
+ 217 Muuro Daniel

+ 218 Murray James

-J- 219 Murray James Henry

220 Murray Walter . .

221 Neilson John
1634 222 Neilson Jolm Samuel

223 Neill Archibald . .
+ 224 Nesbitt George

225 Nesbitt Thomas . .
-*- '226 Newton John



Abode.

Bramwell-street

Bramwell-street

William-street

Aylmer- street

Harrogate

Catherine-street

Church-street

Hendon-road

Murton-street

Tunstall-terrace

Cedars

Fawcett-street

Fawcett- street

Holmeside

Holmeside

Castle-street

ThornhiU

Athenaeum-street

Old Bewick, near Alnwick

Albert-street

IRavensworth-street

Monkwearmouth

Shiney-row

Wellington-lane

Church-street

Blandford-street

Sunderland

Carley Hill

Rectory, Hendon

Ashbrooke-road

Bishopwearmouth

Tunstall-terrace

Hendon New Town

Wellington-lane

Picton-street

Seaforth

George-street

Tatham-street

Picton-street

Sans-street

Sans-street

Potts-street

'Deptford

j Silks worth

Silksworth

St. Bede's Tower

St. Bede's Tower

Denliam, near Uxbridge

London

Dubmire

Melrose

ThornhiU

South Hylton-road

Grace-terrace

Grace-terrace

Bradford

Lawrence-street

Jarrow

Peel-street



SUXDERLAND DISTRICT.



177



E. W. B. Name.

227 Nimmo Thomas Coxon

228 Nixon AVilliam

229 Gates Joliuson

230 Oliver Thompson

231 Ord William

232 Ord William

233 Ord William, I'lm

234 Parker William

235 Paterson George Hilton

236 Pearson Thomas . .

237 Pearson AYilliam Henry, jun

238 Pemberton Richard Laurence

239 Penrith John

240 Petmah John

241 Petty Eobert

242 Phillips John

243 Pickering- Anthony

244 Pickerina,- Edward . .

245 Piekard William . .

246 Pooley George

247 Postgate James Ellerton

248 Potts Joseph

249 Potts Joseph, jun. . .

250 Pratt Thomas

251 Preston George

252 Priestly Jonathan . .

253 Pyle Adam

254 Pain John

255 Eahn Francis Henry

256 Eathbone James . .

257 Eawlings Joseph . .

258 Ray Thomas

259 Ray Thomas

260 Reed George

261 Reed George

262 Reed George

263 Reed Matthew

264 Reed Thomas

265 Reed Thomas

266 Render Thomas . .

267 Rennison George Hugall

268 Reynoldson John . .

269 Richardson Joseph

270 Ridley Joseph

271 Rippon Thomas

272 Robertson George . .
1341 273 Robinson Charles Richard

274 Robinson John

275 Robinson James

276 Robinson James

277 Robinson John Liddell
1338 278 Robinson William . .

279 Robinson William. .

280 Robson John
288 281 Robson Luke

282 Robson Joseph

283 Robson William . .

284 Rodgerson John . .

285 Rowlands Joseph . .



+
+


906


+




+




+


~


+
+







488


+


624


+
+


285
258




1689




1689








+





+
+
+


D 1




D 1


+
+


CS




496








Abode.

. .IHillfield

..Durham-lane

. . Gilsland

. . 'J\Ionkwearmouth Shore

. . Esplanade , •'

. . Aylmer- street ; .

. . Esplanade

. . Henry-street

. . Aberdeen . .. '

. , f Ivlton-road

. Wilson-street
Barnes

. Soutli Durliara-street

. Monkwearmouth

. Ford- street

. Fojde-street

. Green-street ...

. Rectory Buildings

, Dundas-street

. Sibton Yoxfords, Suffolk

. High-street

. The Elms

. Park-place East

. Hylton ■ :

. Holly-terrace •

. John-street

. Deptford-road

. North Hylton

. Barnardcastle _ _ .

, Wellington-lane

. Chester-road

. Holly-terrace

. Hylton-lane ;

. Murton-street

. Frederick-street

. Murton-street

. High-street

. High- street

. Catlierine-street

. iNelson-street

. 'Bridge-street

. 'Tunstall-lane

.Stockton

. 'Chester-road

. 'Mary-street

. High-street

, Brettonby Manor, Darlington

. Grace-teri'ace

. 'Pallion

. Blount Pleasant

.jWestbourne-terrace, London

. Easington

. jAVorcester-terrace

. Matlook-street

, Lumley

. Deptford

. Dc-,.tford

. Hylton

. Cjiester-road



178 SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode,


^^


^_




286 Eutter E. P. W. . .


Waterloo-place




^


._


287 Eyder Greorge


High-street










288 Saville John James

289 Scarisbrick James Corbe


John-street
John-street










290 Scott David Tm-nbull

291 Scott George


Green-street
South Shields


+






292 Scott Henry


Green-terrace


+






293 Scott John


Harrison-street




_„




294 Scott Michael


Green-street


+






295 Scott James


Upper Sans-street




+






296 Scott Eobert


Crescent-row


1








297 Scott Thomas

298 Scott Walter


Dun Cow-street
West Wear-street




__


__


299 Scott William


Ballast Hills




1733




300 Scurfield Greorge . .


Mowbray Villa




1731




301 Scurfield Eobert ..


Kingston-on-Thames










302 Shaw John

303 Shearer George Parker


Fulwell-lane
South Shields


+






304 Shearer Jacob


South Shields




1736




305 Shepherd William..


Ann-street


4-






306 Shevill George


Whitby


+






307 Short George


Claxheugh










308 Sedgwick John

309 SimeyEalph


Prankland- street
St. Bede's-terrace




_





310 Skelton William ..


High-street West


^


_




311 Smart Eobert


John-street


__


_—




312 Smith John


Deptforcl


+






313 Smith John Hall ,.


Ciauny-street




__




314 Smith AYilliam


Infirmary Lodge




^_


__


315 Smith William


Sussex-street




^


__


316 Stansfield James ..


Pallion




__


^


317 Stephenson Joseph Aaron ..


St. Cuthbert's-terrace


+






318 Stockdale John


Gerald-street


+






319 Story William


Moor-street




dead




320 Surtees Eobert


Hamsterly Hall




1251




321 Smnmers Jeremiah William


AValton-place




_„


^_


322 Sutherland James Colvin


Sans-street


+


__





323 Synge Edward

324 Tate Wilham

325 Tatham Meaburn . .


Borough Eoad-terrace

Walton-place

Frederick Place, Old Jewry




_—





326 Taylor Thomas Woods


Crow Tree-road




__


^


327 Taylor John Brown


Corbridge




__


__


328 Thatcher Thomas Fawler


High-street




981




329 Thompson John


Cardiff




__





330 Thompson James . .

331 Thompson George . .


Eaveusworth-street
Exhibition-terrace


+






332 Thompson George . .


South Hill, Cedars










333 Thompson Thomas. ,


Cedars




686




334 Thompson Joseph . .


!Monkwearmouth Shoi'e




- —





335 Thompson Thomas Brown . .

336 Thompson William


Olive-street
Cumberland-terrace




_„


^


337 Thornton James


Dun Cow-street










338 Tone William

339 Trewliitt John


Villiers-street
Frederick-street




__


___


340 Turnljull Eobert . .


Peacock-street





_-




341 Turnbull Henry John


Frederick- street










342 TuvnbuU Thomas Knox


Y/illiamson-terrace




528




343 Twizell Eobert


South Hylton


+






344 Vaux Cuthbert, jun.


High Barnes Farm



SUNDJERLANJD DISTRICT. 179


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


__


__




345 Yaux Cuthbert


Union- street


+






346 Vaxix Eichard


Villiers-street


+






347 Vincent John Charles


Bridge-street




_




348 Vint EoLert


Hawthorn Villa


+






349 Walker Geoi*ge


Palliou




^




350 Walker Eieliard . .


Pallion




_


_^


351 Walshaw Michael . .


Monkwearmouth.


^


__




352 Wallis John


Hylton-road










353 Wallis John, jun, . .

354 Walton James


Holly-terrace
Potts-street


+






355 AVandless William..


High-street




__


_^


356 Ward Greorge


Low-row










357 Ward William Moss

358 Watson Thomas


Silksworth-row
Deptford-road


+






359 Weatherley Eobert


Grange-terrace










360 Webster Christopher Maling


PalKon Hall




_^


..^


361 Webster Philip James


Pallion Hall




^_


i__


362 Wetherald William


Coronation-street


„ .


_




363 A\Tiarton William . .


Emma- street


' +






364 AVliite William . .


Murton-street


+




^


365 White William . .


Emma-street


1


+




366 Wilkinson Eobert Thomas . .

367 Wilkinson William


West Sunuiside
Swanmore Lodge, Eyde




^_


__


368 Wilkinson John . .


Alice-street


+






369 Wilkinson William


Aylmer-street






370 Wilkinson John . .


Frederick-street




__


^^


371 AViUiams Thomas . .


Consett . ■


+






372 Williams William . .


Tunstall-terrace


1


__


_^


373 AVillisJolm


St. Cuthbert' s-terrace




541




374 AVilson John


Olive-street




541




375 Wilson John


Eennison-street


+






376 Wilson Eichard Salkeld


Vine-place


1


__


__


377 AVilson Joshua Stansfield . .


Bede-terraco


+






378 Wilson Eobert


Scarborough


=5=






379 Wilson Eobinson . .


Charles-street


379




380 Wilson Eobinson, jun.


Charles-street




1836




381 Wilson Joshua


Bishopwearmouth




_^


— =


382 Wood Peter


Grace-terrace


+






383 Woods Thomas Henry


Moor HiU




.^


^^


384 Woodhouse Samuel


Cumberland-terrace




1842




385 Wright Charles . .

386 Wright Henry Brougham . .

387 Young Andrew

388 Young James


Fawcett-street

Seaham Harbour

Kilhenzie Castle, Maybole, N.B.

Walbealtie, N.B.


+






389 Young Joseph


Hartford Hall, Cramh'ngton




-~





390 Youngs G-eorge


Hylton Ferry


BUEDON.




' Old Franchises.




+






!391 Barwiek Eobert . .


Tunstall Lodge


1 '

1


402




392 Bolton Eobert


Old Burden


+






393 Bolton Thomas


Thirstley House


+






394 Coidter WilHam . .


Burden


+






395 Dobson Edward . .


Pacific HaU




.—




396 Hedley Christopher


Burden


+






397 Eobinson Thomas . .


Thirstley House



ISO SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






398 Eotinson John George


Thirstley House


+






399 Sanderson John


Old Burdon


+






400 Tweddle Eichard . .


Burn Hall


+






401 T^veddle Thomas . .

New Franchise.


Burn HaU




^^


^^


402 Bolton Eobert


Old Burdon




393




403 Bolton Thomas


Thirstley House




394




404 Conlter William . .


Burdon




395




405 Dobson Edward . .


Pacific HaU




396




406 Hedley Christopher


Burdon




397




407 Eobinson Thomas . .


Thirstley House




399




408 Sanderson John


Old Burdon


+






409 " Smurthwaite John . .


Tunstall Lodge




400




410 Tweddle Eichard . .


Burn Hall




401




411 Tweddle Thomas ..


Burn HaU


FOED.




Old Franchises.







.^


_


412 Adamson George . .


Bishopwearmouth




^


__


413 Allen William


South Hylton




^


^


414 Anderson William . .


South Hylton




1289




415 Anderson John


Bishopwearmouth







^


416 Armstrong John . .


Scotswood


+






417 Askew Thomas


Ford


+






418 Atkinson John Lofthouse


Ford




^





419 Ball James


Hylton Ferry




_


_


420 Banks William . .


Cambria-street


+






421 Bell Matthew


Ford




.—


_


422 Bertram George


Hylton Ferry










423 Bertram Eobert Appleby


Ford




—.





424 Bewick William Taylor


Guisbro'




_


i_


425 Brack Eobert


Low Ford




_


^


426 Broad Eobert


Alma-street


+






427 Broad Thomas, jun.


Hylton Ferry
South Hylton


+






428 Bulmer Thomas . .










429 Bvirton John


South Hylton







— .


430 Carr Charles


South Hylton


+






431 Carr Hylton


Ford




__


_


432 Chambers George . .


Dawson-terrace


+






433 Chilton Wilson, jun.


South Hylton


+






434 Chilton AVilliam . .


Alma-place


+






435 Chilton Wilson, sen.


Bishopwearmouth




HH


369


436 Cockburn Patrick . .


CoUiery-row


+






437 Crossby John, jim. . .


Bishopwearmouth




— .


_


438 Davis Thomas


South Hylton





_-




439 Dickenson John . .


Hylton Ferry


+






440 Duck Anthony


North Hylton




_


_


441 Ellerington John . .


Hylton Ferry




HH


656


442 EUiot Eobert


Pensher Foundry




.^


^_


443 Eenwick Eobert . .


Gate Fulford, York




105




444 Fenwick George . .


ByweU HaU




106




445 Ferguson John Larmont


Bi shopw earmouth


+

+






446 Gales Thomas Charles

447 Gales Eobert Alfred

448 Gibbon Matthew . .


Bishopwearmouth
Ford Cottage
Whiteheug-h



SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.



181



E. W. B. Name.

449 Gray Peter

450 Hastings Charles . .

451 Henderson Thomas

452 Hind Oswald

453 Hodgson George . .

454 Hopps Richard

455 Howe AVilliam

456 Hudson Matthew . .

457 Hutcliinson Lancelot

458 Jolly William Henry

459 Ivirtley Richard

460 Kirtley William . .
-^ 461 Knox James

-^ 462 Law Joseph

463 Lawson William . .

464 Lee William

465 Lees Jolm

466 Lister John George

467 London Joseph Augustus

468 Lowdou John, jun.

469 Lowdon Joseph
471 470 Lowdon John

471 Lowdon John

472 Mather WiUiam . .

473 Maw Thomas

474 Milner Joseph

475 Minikin Thomas . .

476 Moir John

477 Moir Matthew

478 Moore William

479 Naishy George

480 Naisby George, jun.
-J- 481 Nichol James

-I- 482 Oswald Thomas Eidley

483 Outterside James , .

484 Pattison Joseph

485 Place George

486 Porteous William . .

487 Potts Thomas

488 Pratt Thomas

489 Eeay John

490 Eeay Thomas

491 Eichardson William

492 Eitchie John

493 Eobson Thomas

494 Eodham Joshua

495 Eodham John

496 Eodgerson John . .

497 Eodgerson William

498 Eutherford George
D 1 900 499 Eutherford James . .

500 Schofield Jeremiah

501 Schofield James

502 Scott John Young . .

503 Scurfield George Jolm

504 Scurfield George John, jun.

505 Scurfield Eobert Gray
507 506 Sedgwick George . .

1507 Sidgwick George



+

+

+
+



+
+



Abode.

South Hylton
Ford
Hylton

Bishopwearmouth
Hylton Ferry
South Ford
South Hylton
South Hylton
Hylton Ferry
South Hylton
Ford

South Hylton
Victoria Hotel
South Hylton
South Hylton
South Hylton
Bishopwearmouth
South Hylton
Hylton
South Hylton
South Hylton
Ford

South Hylton
Hylton Ferry
Cambria-street
South Hylton
Ford Gill
Witton Park
Ford

Bishopwearmouth
South Hylton
South Hylton
Ford

Sunderland
South Hylton
Ford

Bishopwearmouth
Bishopwearmouth
Bishopwearmouth
Ford Villa
Bishopw earmouth
South Hylton
Ford

South Hylton
Claxheugh
South Hylton
Scarborough
Hylton-lane
Ford

South Sliields
Newcastle
Hylton
South Hylton
South Hylton
Hurworth
Hurworth
Hurworth
'. . North Hylton
. . North Hylton



182 SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.




507




508 Sidgwick George . .


Alma- street


+






509 Sidgwick Michael . .


Ford


+






5 1 Spoor William


Hylton Ferry


-4-






511 Spoors Lawrence . .


Hylton Ferry




-—





512 Spowers George


South Hylton










513 Shepliard John


Hylton


+






514 Stafford Thomas ..


Bishopwearmouth


+






515 Stothard James


Ford


+






516 Stothard Thomas ..


Ford







.—


517 Stothard WilHam ..


Ford







_


518 Siirtees John


Cambria-street










519 Surtees Joseph


Cambria-street










520 Sykes James


North Hylton




+




521 Sykes WiUiam

522 Taylor CoU


Ford
Newcastle




— .


— .


523 Thompson Eichard


Ford










524 Todd James


Hylton


+






525 Trotter WilHam . .


Chatham




— .





526 Trotter Eohert


Newcastle










527 Tweddell John


Ford




+




528 T-ndzeU Eobert


Hylton Ferry






— .


529 Usher Thomas


South Hylton







• —


530 Wake Thomas


South Hylton










531 Wakefield William


Hylton










532 Walker George . .


South Hylton


+






533 Walker Eichard .. ..


South Hylton


+






534 Walker Thomas Eontree


Ford




350




535 Walker Eichard . .


Hartlejoool


4-






536 Watson Eobert . .


Seaham Harbour




360




537 Webster Christopher Maling


PaUion Hall




"-"





538 Westmoreland Eobert

539 Whitfield Eobert . .


Ford
Hylton


+






540 Whitfield Eobert, jun.


PalHon


+






541 Wilson John


Bishopwearmouth








542 Wilson John

543 Young Thomas

New Franchise.


Houghton
Fatfield


+






544 Bagley WiUiam W.


South Hylton


+






545 Brown George , .


South Hylton




69




546 Cowins Eobert

547 Greenwell Messrs. . .


South Hylton
Bislioj)wearmouth










548 Harford George


Newcastle


+






549 Hodgson WilHam P.

550 Hutchinson William


South Hylton
South Hylton










551 Landers Anthony . .


South Hylton










552 Lang John


South Hylton










553 Marr Cuthbert


South Hjdton




482




554 Oswald Thomas Eidley


Bishoi^wearmouth










555 Parker WilHam


South Hylton


+






556 Pattison John


South Hylton


+






557 Thompson Joshua . .


South Hylton










558 Usher Eali^h ..


South Hylton


+






559 AVheatley Lawrence


South Hylton



SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.



183



E. W. B.

+

576

+

650



+



1006



FUI.WELL.

Old Franchises.

Name.

560 Abbs Jeremiah

561 Burnett Joliu Henry

562 Chatt Dobson Leonard

563 Chatt Leonard

564 Craven Hiram

565 Dove Joseph

566 Hetherington William

567 ICirkbride Andrew

568 Lockie Peter

569 Maughan Eev. William

570 Morson AA^alton Henry

571 Eeed John

572 Swan Matthew

573 TuUy Jolm

574 TuUy WiUiam

575 Williamson Sir H., Bart.

New Franchise.

576 Chatt Leonard Dobson

577 Cowling John

578 Dodd John

579 Hudson George



Abode.

Fulwell

Simonside

Eden-place

Eden-place

jFuhvell West House

Eden-placo

Eden-place

Eden-place

FulweR ♦

Benwell Parsonage

Houghton

White House

Dundas-street

Eden-place

Eden-place

y/hitburn HaU



Eden-place
West Boldon
FulweU MiU
iMonkwearmouth Grange



EAST AND MIDDLE HEEEINGTON.



+
+



+
+
+



HH

598
238



396



Old Franchises.

580 Adamson Thomas . .

581 Brown Joseph

582 Gumming William

583 Grey Hon. and Eev. John . .

584 McLaren Eobert . .

585 Pemberton Eichard Laurence

586 Potts Michael Charlton

587 Pulliene James

588 Seymour Luke

589 Seymour Jameson . .

590 Stonehouse John . .

591 Stonehouse William



Neio Franchise.



Low Stoneygate

East Herringtou

Middle Herrington

Houghton

FHnton Hill

Barnes, near Sunderland

Middle Herrington

Chfton Castle, Bedale

LoAV Haining

Low Haining

Seaham

Hawthorn



592 Wilkinson George..



. . East Herrington



G 98



WEST HEEEINGTON.
Old Franchises.



593 Arthur Matthew

594 Boison George

595 Dixon Edward

596 Douglas Anthony



Cox Green
Wreckenton
Cox Green
Cox Green



184 SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






597 Forster William . .


Harrington Hill House




^


,—


598 McLaren Robert . .


Flinton Hill




__


_-


599 Miislieus Thomas . .


Cox Green




i—


-_


600 Robson Stephen . .


flerrington Mill




—,





601 Snowdon Matthew. .


West Herrington








602 Snowdon Eobert . .

New Franchise.


West Herrington




HH


672


603 Noble Eobert


West Herrington




^~


'—


604 Tindale John, jtin.. .


Pensher North House


HYLTON.




Old Franchises.






.i.


^


605 Briggs William . .


Bishopwearmouth


+






606 Briggs Eobert Scott

607 Briggs William, jun.


Cedar Villa
Bishopwearmouth.


+






608 Briggs Thomas Boyson


Bishopwearmouth


+






609 Briggs Charles James


Sunderland










610 Broad Thomas


North Hylton


+






611 Brown Joseph


North Hylton







— -


612 Dickenson James ..


Coxgreen


+






613 Elliot Thomas, jun.


Bishopwearmouth




98




614 Etti-ick Anthony ..


North Hylton




^





615 Fairie John


Eed House


+






616 Featherstonhaugh Edward ..

617 Featherstonhaugh Albany W.


Eoker-terrace
Eoker-terrace










618 Harrison Henry . .


Hylton Bridge




+




619 Henderson Eobert. .

620 Hodgson Benjamin


Hylton Grange
North Hylton


+






621 Liddle James


North Hylton


+






622 Lister John


North Hylton


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 18 20 21 22 23

Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 18 of 23)