Durham County Council.

Register of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 online

. (page 19 of 23)
Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 19 of 23)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook








623 McLaren Henry . .


Offerton HaU


+






624 Eaine John

625 Eandle James Edwin


North Hylton
Hylton Grange


+






626 Eiddle John


South Moor


+






627 Sedgwick Thomas . .


North Hylton


+






628 Spraggon Eichard..


Town End


+






629 Sutcliffe John


North Hylton


+






630 Wainwright H. L. . .

New Franchise.


Bishopwearmouth


+






631 Burr James Adamson


Bishopwearmouth


+






632 Gibbons John


South Hylton


+






633 Harwood Hugh . .


North Hylton










634 Hodgson Isaac, sen.


Mill House


+






635 Merriman Thomas. .


Three Horse Shoes


+






636 Eaine Anthony


North Hylton


+






637 Eaine Joseph


North Hylton










638 Eichardson William


South Hylton




559




639 Wheatley Lawrence


South Hylton

- ... '



^1

SUNDERLAND DISTRICT. 185

^




MONKWEAEMOUTH.


Old Franchises.




E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


^^


^„




640 Abbs Greora^e Cooper


!?leadon




1280




641 Aeklam AVilHam ..


S'orthallorton




713




642 Armstrong Thomas


Thomas-street




__


_^


643 Bell John Thomas. .


N'orth Bridge-street




__


_


644 Bell Ealph Elder . .


Wayman-street




727




645 BeU WiUiam Thomas


Bishopwearmouth


^_


__




646 Byers Thomas Wood


Dock-street East




__


.^


647 Burt Eobert


Brooke-street


+






648 Cliamberlain James


Bishopwearmouth




^_


__


649 Oorder Francis


Argyle-street




__


__


650 Craven Hiram


Fulwell West House


+






651 Fairley Tlionias, jun.


Pilgrim-street




__




652 Forster Tliomas


Hood-street


+






653 Gradon Peter


Wayman-street




D


101


654 Hall Thomas

655 Hewitson Thomas . .


Coxhoe Colliery
Devonshii-e-street


+






656 Hind William


Hallgarth-square


+






657 Hudson Edmund . .


Bonner's Field




579




658 Hudson George


Monkwearmouth




—.


_


659 Humphrey Anthony


Pilgrim-street




845




660 Humphrey James . .


Bishopwearmouth.


+






661 Johnson Michael . .


Colliery-square




_




662 Jones George


North Quay


1






663 Kennicott B. C. . .


Roker Hotel


1






664 Laws Thomas Marshall


Devonshire-street








665 Lazenby George


Hendon




__


___


666 Louthwaite John . .


Bishopwearmouth




^


._


667 Lovie James


Wayman-street


^_


^_




668 McClaren Alexander


Pilgrim-street


+






669 Miller WiUiam


Newcastle




^_


^_


670 Muirhead David . .


North Bridge-street










671 Ord John Windsor. .

672 Parnaby WilHam, jun.


West Boldon
Devonshire-street




__


_


673 Pearman George William . .


Bishopwearmouth


+






674 Richardson Amos . .


Washington Woodside




"^~




675 Robson Matthew . .

676 Rudd Thomas Bertram

677 Rudd William Hodgson


Broad-street
Rothsay, Scotland
Lowland House




^^


__


678 Shadforth John . .


Devonshire-street


^_




^^


679 Shields John


Devonshire-street




___


__


680 Smith John


Portobello-lane




964




681 Snowball William . .


Monkton


+






682 Stephenson Isaac . .


Wallace-street


1


_^


^_


683 Stobart William . .


Cocken Hall


+






684 Summerside Henry


Southwiek-lane




^_


.^


685 Thackray William, .


Hunter's HaU




_—


__


686 Thompson Joseph . .


Dundas-street




^


.^


687 Thompson Richard


Hood-street


+






688 Tone John Carr . .


Stockton-road


+






689 Tyers Josej^h


Bishopwearmouth




988




690 Tyzack Samuel


Bishopwearmouth


+






691 White George


Bishopwearmouth




1006




692 WiUiamson Sir H., Bart . .


^Tiitburn HaU



186 SUNDERLAND DISTRICT. |


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






693 Wilson Thomas , .


Bond-street


+






694 "Wilkin William . .


Chilton Moor


+






695 Wind William


Bond-street




383




696 Woods Thomas Hemy


Moor Hill, Bishopwearmouth. '




^





697 Young John


Devonshire-street




G


956


698 Young John


Dundas-street


MONKWEAEMOUTH-SHOEE. 1


Old Franchises.










699 Abbs Henry Cooper


Eock Lodge




^





700 Abbs Cooper


Eock Lodge




1280




701 AcMam William ..


Bishopwearmouth




^


_


702 Adamson Edward . .


York-street




_


i__


703 Adamson John


Dock-street East i




1281




704 Adamson Eobert . .


Hendon-street '




__





705 Addison John


Barclay-street


+






706 Alcoek George


Charles-street




„—





707 Alder Ealph


Dock-street




_


_


708 Allison James John


Eoker-terrace




^


__


709 Allison William Henry


UndercliflFe




SS


695


710 Allison Eobert


Whitburn




__


_


711 Allison Edward Hutchinson.


Whitburn


+






712 Anderson James . .


BishojJwearmouth




.^


__


713 Ai-mstrong Thomas


Church-street




1300




714 Atkinson Coates . .


Bishopwearmouth




^_


__


715 Atkinson Gales


Church-street i


+






716 Atkinson William . .


Seaham Harbour




1304




717 Attey John


Bishopwearmouth




-_





718 Atty Eichard


Dundas-street




dead




719 Ayre Eobert


Dundas-street




19




720 Backhouse AKred . .


Film ore House, Croft




20




721 Backhouse Edward


Bishopwearmouth




D


980


722 Backhouse Edmund


Middleton Lodge, Eichmond 1




_i


^


723 Bainbridge William


Liddell-terrace


^_


_




724 Barkes John


Wilson-street


_


_




725 Bearpark Eobert Francis


Dock-street




_-


^


726 BeU John


Bishopwearmouth


4-






727 Bell William Thomas


Esplanade


+






728 Beth Mc Thomas . .


Panns, Bishopwearmouth




^_


.^


729 Black John


Gosforth Colliery




37




730 Black ett Eobert Johnson


Dundas-street




^


__


731 Blumer Luke


North Bridge-street




_^


__


732 Blumer John


Dock-street




^_


___


733 Bowey Matthias . .


Borough Eoad-terrace




— .





734 Brewis Thomas


North Bridge-street




+




735 Brewster Eichard . .


George-street






__


736 Brown Anthony


Church- street




_^


.^


737 Brown Edward


Yorke- street


_


_




738 Brown Nicholas . .


Eopery-row




__


__


739 Brown William . .


Bloomfield-street




739




740 Brown William


Sunderland


+






741 Bruce John McPhail


Bishopwearmouth




__


^_


742 Burlison William Taylor


Church-street




_


__


743 Burnip John Thomas


Dock-street East




_


__


744 Burnside William Batey


Victor-street


+






745 BurrellJohn


Newcastle



SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.



187



+
+



1387



E. W. B. Name.

746 Burton Alfred

747 Byers William

748 Carney William . .
1120 749 Cliapman Thomas Edward

750 Charlton William . .

751 Chikls G-eorge

752 Clirishop George Johnson

753 Clark George

754 Clark Eichard

755 Cockburn George . .

756 Cook John

757 Cook John

758 Cook Nicholas

759 Cowan William

760 Cowing John

761 Coxon Robert

762 Craggs Robert

763 Crozier John

764 Curry William

765 Cuthbertson John . .

766 Dalby Robert Eastham

767 Dale William

768 Daley Philip

769 Davidson Henry . .

770 Davidson Samuel . .

771 Davison William . .

772 Davison William . .

773 Dawson William . .

774 Dickenson Thomas

775 Dixon William

776 Dobson John

777 Dodds Matthew . .

778 Douglass William Burns

779 Douglas John

780 D union Roelof

81 Dunn George

82 Dun stall George . .

783 Duxfield Joseph James

784 Earl William Bacon

785 Edmuudson George

786 Edmundson William, sen.

787 Eggleston Henry . .

788 Eggleston William

789 EJliott George

790 Elliot Ralph

791 El win Robert

792 Estcourt G. T. J. B.

793 Evans Jf)hn

794 Fairley Thomas . .

795 Fairley Thomas . .
J796 Fairley Thomas, sen.

797 Fenwiek John, jun.

798 Ferry Robert

799 Fairley Martin

800 Foster Robert
533 801 Fowler Thomas . .

802 Frater Moses
J803 Galley James
— i804 Gascoigne William



+
+



81



87



+
+



796
796



1168



cs



Abode.

Cromwell-street

Ravensworth-terrace

Dock-street

Silksworth Hall

Edmundson-street

Dock-street East '

Charles-street

Vine Lodge, Bishopwearmouth

Bishopwearmouth

Newcastle ! ^ ■

Jarrow ;

High Southwiek I

Hallgarth-square

Bishopwearmouth

Dixon' s-square

Howick-street

Tunstall

Bishopwearmouth

Hardwick-street

Barclay-street

Dundas- street

Hedworth-street

Bishopwearmouth

North Bridge-street

Moorgate-street

Barclay-street

Roker-road

Bishopwearmouth

Bishopwearmouth

Bishopwearmouth

Bishopwearmouth

Millum-terrace

Dundas-street

Tavistock-place

Dock-street

Hardwick-street

Dame Dorothy-street

Barclay-street

I Bishopwearmouth

Howick-street

iLiddeU-terrace

JNorth Bridge-street

North Bridge-street

IBishopwearmouth

'Chester-sc[uare, London

JFrederick-street

JNewton House, Tetbury

Sunderland

Pilgrim-street

Richmond-street

Pilgrim-street

Church-street

Bishopwearmouth

Sunderland

Flag-lane

Nettlesworth

Grace-terrace

Whitburn-street

Barclav-street



188 SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.




.^_


__


805 Gatton John


Brooke-street




SS


106


806 Gibbon Henry


Westoe




__


__


807 Givens William


Hallgarth- square




1466




808 Glaholm John


East Cross-street




1871




809 Glaholm Thomas . .


Hendon House




__


_


810 Gohghtly Isaac


South wick




^_


^_


811 Graham Thomas . .


Dock-street




.._


__


812 Grant John


Wreath Quay


__i


^




813 Grayclon Edward ..


Barclay-street


._


^




814 Greig William


Black Cock Open


+






815 Griffin Charles


Barclay-street


+






816 Griffin William ..


Barclay-street




.^


^


817 Haddock AV. T. . .


Bishopwearmouth










818 Hall George

819 Hall James Cooper


Dame Dorothy-street
Whitby


+






820 Hall Samuel


Victor-street




.^


_


821 HaU William


Richmond-street


+






822 Harland George . .


Seaham




^_




823 Harle Johnston


Dundas-street




+




824 Harty William


Barclay-street


..






825 Haswell Joseph


Eoker-terrace




827




826 Haswell Joseph, jun.


Bishopwearmouth


._


_




827 Haswell Joseph, jun.


Crow Tree-road




_


i^


828 Hay Eichard Henry


BishoiDwearmouth




145




829 Hazeldine Eobert . .

830 Henderson Thomas


Grindon Gate
Church-street




__


_


831 Hetherington Joseph


Howick-street




__


_


832 Hetherington John


. Hedworth-street




566




833 Hetherington William


. Fulwell




— -





834 Hines Charles Henry


. Bishopwearmouth


.^


__




835 Hodgson John


. High Southwick










836 Hodgson Thomas . .

837 Hogg Joseph


. Rendlesham- street
. East Javrow


+






838 Hope Wilham


, Eopery-row




^


— -


839 Horan John


. Bishopwearmouth


+






840 Hornsby Avery


. Sunderland




.^


_—


841 Hossack i^lexander


. Whitburn-street




__


^


842 Humble Eenwick . .


. East Boldon










843 Humble John

844 Hume WiUiam


. Dundas-street
. Waterloo-terrace










845 Humphrey James . .


. Bishopwearmouth


^







846 Humphrey John Lee


. Bishopwearmouth




__


_


847 Hunter John William


. Bishopwearmouth


__


.^




848 Hutchinson Cuthbert


. Whitburn




^


.—


849 Hutchinson Edward


. Dame Dorothy-street




_i_


^


850 Hutchinson Peter . .


. Victor-street




___


__


851 Hutton Thomas George


. Eoker-terrace




__


_


852 Jacobs John


. Sunderland




,i_


__


853 Jackson George


. Carter-street


__


.^




854 Jobling Hutchinson


. Charles-street







_


855 Jobling William . .


. Dame Dorothy-street


+






856 Johnson James

857 Johnson David


. Dame Dorothy-street
. Shetland Isles




_^


_


858 Kelley WiUiam . .


. Howick-street




.^


^


859 Kemp John


. Dock-street







_


860 Kerr William


. Bishopwearmouth




1563




861 Eadson John


. Cedars


+






862 King W. 0. M. . .


. Donnington House, Bath




567




863 Kirkbride Andrew. .


. Fulwell









SUNDERLAND DISTRICT. 189


E. W- B. Name. Abode.




+




864 Kirlvbrido Joliii , .


Southwick Higli Closes









865 Kirklioiise Georgo. .


Devonsliire-strcet










866 Kirtley Robert


Dock-street




—.





867 Kirkton George Theaker


\^^litburn




182




868 Kirkup George


Bishopwearmouth









869 Lackeiiby William..


Bishopwearmouth




+




870 Laing Robert


Green-street


__






871 Lamb William


Dock-street East




^





872 Lawson Jolm


Victor- street


__


_




873 Lawson William . .


Bewick's-court




__





874 Laybourue William


Victor- street




874




875 Laybourue William


Victor- street




874




876 La3-bourne William


Victor-street


__


_




877 Leadell AVilliam .




Waterloo-street


+






878 Leek Benjamin




Wa;y^nan-street




+




879 Leithead John




North Bridge-street


+






880 Lennox John




SpringwcU House


+






881 Lidgerton Thomas .




Seaham




^





882 Lincoln Joseiih




Southwick


—.


_-




883 Tjindsay James




Bishopwearmouth


___


^




884 LougstafF James .




Wheat Sheaf Inn




^


^


885 J;ongstafF Thomas .




Whitburn




^_


^


886 Lowes George




Society-lane




^_


^


887 Lowes John




Sans-street




^_


,—


888 Mallaburn Ralph .




Dundas-street




^





889 Marley Christopher




MiUum-square


+






890 Marshall Thomas Horatio . .


Hartford, Cheshire


^^


__


891 Martin Hunter Walter


Bishopwearmouth








892 McKeeth John


Bishopwearmouth










893 McNab David

894 Meggison Thomas. .


Licldell-terrace
Howick-street


^^^


MM




895 Metcalf William . .


Whitburn-street


+






896 Mole John


Devonshire-street


1


.^_




897 Mole WilKam


Devonshire-street




213




898 Moore Anthony John


St. Bede's Tower




478




899 Moore WilKam

900 Morgan Nicholas . .


Bishopwearmouth
Charles-street




^_


__


901 Morris Ralph Humphrey . .


Howick-street




■o-a


__


902 Morrison Robert . .


North Dock Office




__


__


903 Muir John


Dock-street


+






904 Newton Thomas Williamson


Bishopwearmouth


___




905 Oliver John


Causeway








906 Oliver Thompson . .


Dundas-street




^_^


__


907 Palmer David


Sunderland




1653




908 Parker Thomas


Bishopwearmouth




1653




909 Parker Thomas


Bishopwearmouth


+






910 Payne William


Victor-street






911 Pearson William Henry


Lincoln house, Bishopwearmouth





^^^


912 Pecket Clifton George


Villiers-street




242




913 Phillips John


Bishopwearmouth


»>H


^_




914 Pile William


Byers' Ropery




+




915 Pomfret Ralph Horner


Bishopwearmouth


+


1




916 Potts John


Barclay-street





^^^


917 Potts John


Dock-street




1672




918 Preston Robert


Bishopwearmouth


+






919 Proctor John


Wilson- street






920 Proud George . .


Devonshire-street


__


^^




921 Proud Thomas


Bonner's Field








922 Purse Davison


.


Deptford, Kent



190 SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






923 Pyle Thomas Thompson


. Bishopwearmoutli







i^


924 Eamshaw Jacob . .


. Herrington


+






925 Eansoii Dawson

926 Eanson Thomas Wilson


. Bramwell-street
, Eoker-terrace




^


^


927 Ratclifie James Rogerson


. Bishopwearmouth


+






928 Eawes Henry

929 Eawes Ileury


. Cumberland-street
. Queen-street


+






930 Eawson John Smith


. Southwick




_




931 Eeay William


. Bishopwearmouth




__





932 Eickaby Alfred . .


, Olive-street




+




933 Eidgeway Alfred . .


. Sunderland









934 Eobinson John


. Nelson-square


^




»_


935 Eobinson Thomas . .


. Pallion




278




936 Eobinson William..


. Easington




1717




937 Eobinson William Snowdon .


. Bishopwearmouth


+






938 Eobson Arthur


. Eoker









939 Eobson Edward . .


. Victor-street


— .







940 Eobson John


, Liddell-terrace










941 Eobson John

942 Eobson John


. Church-street
. Dundas-street


+






943 Eobson Matthew, jun.

944 Eobson Samuel Sinclair


. Eoker-road
. Hendon House










945 Eobson Thomas


. Bond- street




— .





946 Eobson Thomas, jun.


. North Bridge-street










947 Eoscberry James . .


. Palmer's Hill


+






948 Eutherford John . .


. Dame Dorothy-street










949 EutherfordEobert..


. Charles-street




1236




950 Eyder James


. North Bridge-street


+






951 Sanderson Eobert . ,


. Howick-street







— .


952 Seed John


. Dock-street




300




953 Scurfield George . .


. BishoxDwearmouth




1732




954 Scurfield Bryan ..


. Bishopwearmouth


■~~


■""




955 Shadwick Josex^h . .

956 Shaw William


. North Bridge-street
. Strand-street




+




957 Shevill John HeppeU


. Whitburn









958 Small Thomas


. North Quay










959 Smart Collin


. Bishopwearmoutli







— -


960 Smith Farrow


. Bishopwearmouth


+






961 Smith John


. Causeway










962 Smith Joseph Michael


, Jjiddell-terrace










963 Smith Lawrence


. Liddell-terrace


+






964 Snowball WiUiam. .


. Monkton


+






965 Snowdon Eobert . .


. Usworth







_=


966 Spain William


. iBarclay-street







__


967 Stallard George . .


. Brooke-street










968 Stamp Thomas


, Bishopwearmouth










969 Stanley John


. Bishopwearmouth




683




970 Stnbart William ..


C'oeken Hall










971 Stokle Mark FitzwiUiam


iCharles-street




■—





972 Stokle Eedhead . .


AA^aterloo-street










973 Storey Samuel


Barclay-street




975




974 Stothard AViUiam . .


Millum-terrace




+




975 Stothard AVilliam . .


Alilliim-terraee




dead




970 Surtees John


Whickhani-street










977 Swan Eobert


Barrington-street







■ —


978 Swcatman George..


B i shop we arm outli










979 Tarbitt AVilliam ..


Church-street










980 Taylor Huddleston


AA^aterloo-place


"■"







981 Thompson John


Cardiff 1



SUNDERLAND DISTRICT. 191


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


^^


,—




982 Thompson Thomas . . Bishopwcarmouth ||




_





983 Thompson William . . <


I^harlos-streot




__


__


984 Todd John Taylor


"jouthwick




i__


_^


985 Todd Robert . . . . (


Dliurch-street




_


— .


986 Tulip John


3ishopwearmoiith




__


__


987 Turnbull Thomas


3oek-street


+






988 Tyzaek Samuel . .


3ishop-\vcarmoutli




__




989 Wade William . .


3ishopwearmouth




__


_


990 AVandless George


Ohurcli-street




__


__


991 Ward Thomas . .


Zetland-street




+




992 Wardropper Anthony


liishopwearmouth




+




993 Waters Alexander


Frederick-street


+






994 Watson Andrew Forbes


Victor-street




^^M


~


995 Watson George . .

996 Watson WiUiam Henry . .

997 Wayman John Wright


Oharles-street

Southwick

Bishopwcarmouth










998 Webster John . .

999 Weir Thomas


N'ormanby-street
Bishopwcarmouth


+






1000 Welch WilKam . .


Barclay-street




363




1001 ■^Vllartou William


Bishopwcarmouth




__


^_


1002 AVhite Thomas Emanuel . .


Victor-street




^^


^^


1003 WilHams Leighton


Howick-street




^^


^_


1004 Williamson Victor Alexander


Inner Temple, London




^^


^^


1005 Williamson Charles


60th Eegiment, Winchester




^^,


^_


1006 Williamson Sir H. Bart. . .


Whitburn HaU




^^


___


1007 WilHamson W. H.


Sedgefield




366




1008 Wilkinson Eobert Thomas, .


Cresswell House


+






1009 Willis John


Eyhope Colliery


^_


^^


1010 Wilson John


Thomas-street




^_


_—


1011 Wilson William ..


Barrington-street




^_


__


1012 Wilson William . .


Eoker-terrace




1136




1013 Winter George . .


Herrington






__


1014 Wintrip Eobert . .


Bishopwearmouth







^^_


1015 Woodger Henry , .


North Bridge-street


+
+
+
+






1016 Wren John HanseU


Stockton






1017 Wren John HanseU, jun. ..


Stockton






1018 Wren Joseph


Boston






1019 Wren Thomas, jun.


Stockton






1020 Wren Thomas, sen.


Stockton






1021 Wright Eobert ..


Eavensworth-terrace








1022 Young James


Bishopwearmouth








1023 Young John


Eavensworth-terrace








1024 Younger Thomas. .


Bishopwearmouth








1025 Yule Peter


Wliitburn-street


+






1026 Zuilchenbart Eodolph, jun.


Boughtou, Chester


OFFEETON.




Old Franchises.










1027 Christee Thomas . .


Sunderland




623





1028 Lax Anthony John

1029 McLaren Henry . .


Cox Green
.OflertonHaU








1030 Nimmo Alexander John


. Offerton




238




1031 Pemberton Eichard Laurenc


e Barnes

. Hayston HiU








1032 Spraggon Joseph. .








New Franchise.












1033 Lindsay George . .


. Eyhope



192



SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.



EYHOPE.



E. W. B.



+
4-

+

+



1036
1037
1038
1039



+
+

+

+

+

+
+



G



1139



dead



1056



+



+

+
+

+
+

+
+

+
+
+



Wn



1211
63



HH



74



+

+



+
+
+

4-
+

4-



CE



1079



92



Old Francldses.
Name.

1034 Aiild WiUiam

1035 Bates John
Bell Arthur
Bell Charles William
Bell Eobert
Bentham Thomas Martin .

1040 Bentham Henry Moor

1041 Bentham John Jolly

1042 Bowman Joseph, jun.

1043 Bowman Ealph . .

1044 Brown Ealph

1045 Clark John Dixon

1046 Clarke AVilliam Eobert

1047 Corhett Joseph

1048 Cory WiUiam

1049 Davidson Thomas

1050 Davison John

1051 Fairley James

1052 Gibson John

1053 Greenshields Eobert

1054 Hartley Eev. 0. T.

1055 Humble Joseph . .

1056 Humble Joseph ..

1057 Johnson Henry . .

1058 Lamb Charles John

1059 Lamb Joseph Chatto

1060 Laws Mansfield Gibson

1061 Laws Cuthbert Umfrevelle .

1062 Lawson John Nicholas

1063 Lee Joseph , .

1064 Lee WiUiam

1065 Lewers WiUiam . .

1066 Mallam George . ,

1067 Mallam John

1068 Maude WiUiam . .

1069 Merriman John ..

1070 Merriman Henry . .

1071 Milburn James Hartley

1072 Mills William ..

1073 Nicholson John .. ,,

1074 Nicholson WiUiam

1075 Nicholson George . .

1076 Eeed James Taverner

1077 Eobson John

1078 Smith George

1079 Spark George

1080 Gi^ark George

1081 StainsbyJohn ..
1032 Taylor ^'ohn

1083 Trylor Charles ..
108'.: Taylor Charles Henry

1085 Taylor William Nicholson . .

1086 Taylor John

1087 TaVlor William ..



Abode.

Eyhope Colliery

E3diope ColUery

Eyhope

Newbus Grange

Eyhope ColUery

Bi shopwearmouth.

Bishopwearmouth

Sunderland

Ox-close

Ox-close Farm

Eyhope Colliery

Belford HaU

Ej'hope

Eyhope ColUery

London

Eyhope

Eyhojie ColUery

Eyhope Colliery

Eyhope CoUiery

Eyhope

Swansea

Eylio]De Colliery

Eyhope CoUiery

Ej'hope ColUery

Hexham

Eyton

Eyhope Grange

Tynemouth

HoUycarsicles

Eyhope Grange

Blue House Grange

London

Eyhope

Eyhope

Selaby Park

Eyhope

EyhojDe

Ej'hope ColUery

Eyhojie-street

Nicholson House

The Cedars

Eyhope

Eyhope

Eyhope

Newcastle

South Moor

South Moor

JEyhope-lane

Earsdon

Houghton HaU

CramUngton

Sunderland

'EyhojDe

Eyhope-lane



SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.



193



E.


W.


B.




Name.




Abode.


+






1088


Thubron John


Field House




dead




1089


Turner Cliarles


Ryliope Colliery


+






1090


TurnLull Ealph ..


Ryhope Colliery








1091


"Watson Jeremiah , .


R3'hope


+






1092


AVilson Eev. William


Ryhopo


+






1093


Wilkinson Thompson


Rvhope


+






1094


Yv'ood Preston

New Franchise.


Roker




^


__


1095


Bates William


Eyiiope Colliery


+






1096


Botclierby William


Ry]io]ie




HH


480


1097


Bennett Rev. Alexander . .


Houghton










1098


Carncross Thomas James . .


R^diope


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 19 21 22 23

Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 19 of 23)