Durham County Council.

Register of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 online

. (page 2 of 23)
Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 2 of 23)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Carr Side


+






410 Thompson James . .


Trimdon Grange


+






411 Thompson Thomas. .


Old Trimdon




iii..





412 Tindale William . .


Ewe Hill


+






413 Walton John

414 AValker Jolm Michael


Carrside House
Trimdon Colliery


+






415 Walton William ..


Old Trimdon


+






416 Wetherell John ..


Fishhurn




_


_


417 Wilkinson Charles. .


Trimdon Grange








418 Wilkinson Joseph . .

JS'eic Franchise.


Fishhurn


+






419 Bell Augustine


Garmondsway Moor


+






420 Brown Thomas, jun.


Embleton


+






421 Cook Thomas


Trimdon Grange








422 TixHp William


Trimdon Grange OoUiery


WiNaATE.




Old FrancMses.




+






423 Algar William


Wingate Grange


+






424 Alhson WiUiam . .

425 Allison Timothy . .


Wheatley Hill Lane
Hurworth Bu.rn


+






426 Appleby John, jun.

427 Armstrong William


Wingate
Wingate Grange










428 Askew John


Wingate Grange




11




429 Boydell E. N. V. . .


Castle Eden


+






430 Cairns William


Dropswell




-~


^—


431 Davison Thomas . .

432 Davison Greorge


Wingate Grange Colliery
Wingate Grange










433 Davison Ealph


Wingate Grange


+






434 Derwent Charles . .


Wingate Grange


+






435 Dixon Greorge


Wingate


+






436 Dixon George, jun.


Wingate










437 Elliott John


White Hurworth




D


595


438 Gowland William . .


West Eainton


+






439 Greenshields George


Newton Bewley


+






440 Grey Joseph


Wingate Grange Colliery


+






441 Hardy AViUiam . .


Castle Eden


+






442 Harland Thomas . .


Wingate Grange


4-






443 Harrison Ealph

444 Henderson Ealph . .


Wingate Grange Colliery
Wingate Grange i


+






445 Hewitson William. .


Wingate Grange \


+






446 Hogg Joseph


Deaf Hill










447 Holmes Christopher


Wingate Grange !


+






448 Hvitson John


Eed Hurworth










449 Lewens Ealph


Wingate Grange


+






450 Longstaff Henry . .


Wingate


+






451 Potts Thomas Goodchild


Cold Hesledon




124




452 Proud John Carlisle


Easington













CA STLE EBEN DISTRICT. 1 5


E. W. B. Name.


Abode. '


+






453 Proud "William


West HoUing Carr


+






454 Eichardson Francis


Wingate Grange




— .





455 Eichardson Thomas


Wingate Grange


+






456 Eobson Nicholas . .


Wingate Lane




456




457 Eobson Nicholas , .


Wingate Lane


+






458 Scott James


Wingate Grange


+






459 Simpson AVilliam . .


Wingate House


+






460 Snaith John Shotton


Sedgefield


+






461 Steel John


Wingate Lane










462 Stokel John


Bi sliopw earmouth




^





463 Stokel Matthew


Bishopwearmouth










464 Swinbiu'n Greorge . .


Black Hurworth


+






465 Tindale Eobert


Durham


+






466 Ward John


Durham


+






467 Watson WilHam . ,


Wingate Grange




D


361


468 Wilkinson Anthony


Durham




D


362


469 AVilkinson Eev. G-. H.


Devonshire-street, London




D


363


470 Wilkinson Henry Chandler . .


Oswald House




D


361


471 Wilkinson Anthony


Durham




D


538


472 Williamson Eev. E. H.

JSfew Franchise.


Hurworth Eectory




135




473 Atkinson Matthew, .


West Moor Farm


+






474 Armstrong Thomas


Wingate Grange




137




475 Berkin John


Eoddy Eidge Moor


+






476 Coxon, James


Wingate House


+






477 Dance, William


Hare HiU










478 Good, James Eobert


Wingate Grange







— -


479 Henderson, Eobert


Wingate Grange


+






480 Shipley, George


Wingate Grange


PERSONS whose Names do not appear in an;


Y of the Parochial Lists for


this District, but who have been registerec


to vote at Castle Eden.


j Old Franchises.




i +

1






481 Binks WiUiam

482 Briggs Eobert


Thornley
Trimdon Grange


1 +






483 Burdess Anthony . .

484 Burnip John


Shotton Colliery

Easington West Moor House


' +






485 Carr Thomas

486 ChHd Mark


Shotton Colliery
HartlejDool


+






487 Davicon James


Trimdon Grange


+






488 Dawson George


Castle Eden Colliery


+






489 Harland John


Hutton Henry


+






490 Henderson William


Castle Eden Colliery


+






491 Hepple WiUiam . .


Thornley


+






492 Hogg William


Wingate Grange










493 Horner Stephen

494 Jammison John, jun.


Hartlepool
Castle Eden


+






495 Lockwood Benjamin

496 Nimmo John


West Hartlepool

Castle Erlen f


1
1











16



CASTLE EBEN DISTRICT.



E. W. B. Name.

-|- 497 Pearson John

498 Robinson Stephen ,

499 Thompson James ,

500 Walker Francis

501 Wakefield Thomas

502 Welch John



Abode.

Wingate Grange Colliery

Hartlepool

Claypath

Shotton

Wingate

Wingate Grange

Hodgson John . . . . Easington. John Hodgson

voted (as John Hudson, No. 66) for Williamson
and Bell, and John Hudson's own vote was
afterwards taken for Elliot.



CASTLE EDEN DISTEICT.



ANALYSIS OF THE POLL.

Elliot. Williamson.

Plumpers 309



Splits
do.
do.



10
4



323



10
95



105



Bell.


No. POLLED


1 ..


310


J J


10


4 ..


4


95 ..


95


100


419



Vote tendered.
Wylam John



. .New Trim don






CHEST ER-LE-STREET DISTRICT.





B.IUMSTON.






Old Franchises.




E. W. B.


Name.


Abode.


+
+
+


S


79


1 Dixon William

2 Hudson Greorge

3 Lee Eobert Todd . .

4 Potts John

5 Stephenson John Brack


Sunderland
Barmston Ferry
High Barmston
Middle Barmston
Barmston Forge



+

+
+



+



+



dead



SOUTH BIDDICK.

Old Franchises.
6 Morton Henry . . . . Biddick Hall



BIRTLEY.

Old Franchises.

7 Almond "William . .

8 Atkinson John

9 Bewsher Sev. F. W.

10 Brown Thomas

1 1 Burlison Philip

12 Carr Joseph

13 Charlton William ..

14 Coates Eobert

15 Douglass William . .

16 Elcoat Robert

17 ElKott Thomas

18 English Greorge

1 9 Forster Eobert

20 Gibson George

21 Gibson Eobert

22 Hedworth William

23 Horn Walker

24 Hob son Michael . .

25 Hobson William . .

26 Horsley John

27 Humble John

28 Hunt Augustus Henry

29 Johnson John

30 Jones Frederick Denbigh

31 Kay Michael

32 Kay Michael Francis.

33 LiddeU Thomas . .

34 Mayson John

35 Mayson Thomas

36 Pearson John Hall. .

37 Pearson Stephen . .

38 Perkins Edward Mosley
' 39 Pickering William . .



Birtley

Birtley

Birtley

Spring-well

Birtley Terrace

Vale Pit Eow

Birtley Northside

Thomas Street

Washington

Birtley

Ouston Pit

Springwell

Birtley

Brookside House, Birtley Lane

Birtley

Beamish Forge

Pelaw Grange

Birtley

Birtley

Birtley

Birtley

Birtley House

Birtley

Washington

Birtley

Birtley

Mount Moor

Birtley Ironworks

Pelton FeU

Birtley

Birtley Terrace

Birtley Hall

Wreckenton



CSESTER-LE-STREET DISTRICT.



E. W. B.

+
+



Name.



Abode.



21



G



235



95



1021



+



40 Probert Thomas . . . .IBirtley Terrace i|


41 Proudlock George . . . . ]


Birtley


42 Eeed John


3irtley


43 Eenwick Andre-ws . .


ilarle Street, Gateshead


44 Eichardson Henry . .


Birtley


45 Eidley Watson


Birtley Cottage


46 Eobson Charles


Birtley Lane


47 Seymour Anthony . .


Bensham


48 Short Eobert


Birtley


49 Smith William


Birtley


50 Stott Charles


Birtley Lane


51 Swale John


Birtley


52 Tiu-nbuU Thomas . .


Bu-tley


53 Turnbull Eobert . .


Birtley


54 Waddell Alfred . .


Brown's Buildings


New Franchise.




55 Armitage John


Birtley


56 Atkinson John


Birtley


57 Birleson Thomas . .


Birtley


58 Chapman Eoger


Birtley


59 Elcoat Eobert, jun. .


Birtley


60 EUiott John


Jarrow


61 Eorster John


Birtley


62 Gibson Eobert


Birtley


63 Gibson George


Leyburn Hold


64 Gibson William . .


Longacre


65 Gibson Ealph


Longacre


66 Green William


Birtley


67 Harrison John


Birtley


68 Harkness Andrew , .


Birtley


69 Heppell Thomas . .


Birtley


70 Hodgson Ealph


Birtley


71 Little William


Yigo


72 Lumley John


Birtley


73 Mould Matthew


Birtley


74 Nicholson Joseph . .


Portobello


75 Peacock Henry


Birtley


76 Eichardson Thomas


Birtley


77 Eobson Charles


Birtley


78 Eobson William . .


Birtley, North side


79 Smith Joseph


Birtley


80 Sutton Thomas


Birtley


81 Swinburne John Fallow


Birtley



BOUEN MODE.
Old Franchises.



82 Langton Thomas . .

83 Norman Alfred Merle



. . New Lambton
. . Newbottle



CHESTER-LE-8TREET DISTRICT.



19



E. W. B.



+

+



G



352



+
+

+



+



CHESTEE-LE-STEEET.



Old Franchises.



Name.



84 Alderson John

85 Bertram Sober

86 BlaucI Joseph

87 Brown James

88 Brown Eobert

89 Bulmer Ealph

90 Burn Thomas

91 Cookson George Eeynard

92 Coulson John

93 Crofton John

94 Crofton William . .

95 Curry ita,lj)h

96 Curry John

97 Davidson William . .

98 Dawson Eohert

99 Dorman James

100 Dowson Eobert

101 Downie George

102 Emmerson Jolin

103 Garbutt Wilham . .

104 Gardner Thomas . .

105 Hall Joseph

106 Hall Eobert

107 Hall William

108 Hall William

109 Hall Pearson

110 Harrison Alexander Thomas .

111 Henderson Thomas

112 Hogg William

113 Hunam Clemenston Fenwick

114 Jackson Joseph Arthur

115 Jackson James Ai*mstrong .

116 Jobhng John

117 Jobhng John

118 Johnson Edward . ,

119 Kell Eobert

120 Kell John

121 Kirwood Eev. Eobert

122 Lawton Benjamin C.

123 Lowes Nicholas

124 Mathison Thomas . .

125 Middleton James Whitfield ,

126 Miller Joseph

127 Minnikin John

128 Morgan John

129 Mowbray Ealph Joh

130 Murray Thomas Hunter

131 Murray George, jnn.

132 Murray George

133 Paley Philip Tiplady

134 Paxton John

135 Potts Matthew

136 Potts John

137 Eeay John

138 EidleyChristoi)her..

1 39 Eidley John



Abode.

Chester

Usworth Colliery

Chester

White HiU

Chester

Lambton Terrace

Chester

White HaU

Eyhope Colliery

Chester

Chester

Spennymoor

Chester

Chester

AVhite Hill Cottage, Chester

Black Horse Inn

Chester

Chester

Chester

Chester

Gateshead

Chester Burn

Chester

Chester

Chester

Chester

Sherburn

Waldridge Cottage

Mitford Heads, Northumberland

Ouston

Chester

Cardiff

Chester

Lumley

Chester Deanery

Lambton Terrace

Chester

Chester

Newcastle

Eed Eose Hall

Chester

Chester

Chester

Chester

Houghton

Lumley

Chester

Chester

Chester

Newcastle

Chester

Chester

Chester

Kenton Bar

Chester

Chester



20 CHESTER-LE- STREET DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+




140 Eobson Joseph . . . . Chester




^_


141 Siddle George . . . . Chester


+




142 ShieldJohn .. ..Chester

143 Shield Eobert Spencer . . Liverpool




^«.


— 144 Shiell William Eobson . . (


Dhester




__


— 145 Shipperdsou Edmnnd Hector


Lermitage


+




146 Smith James . . . . '


WhitehiU Furnace


1


.^


— 147 Smith John


Lumley Thicks




__


__


48 Smith James


Chester




_-


_„ ;


49 Speed William


South Pelaw Colliery







]


50 Spence Edward
L51 Steele George Edward


Chester

Chester




.^_


__


152 Stoker Matthew . .


Chester




^_


_^


153 Stoddart William . .


Chester




_


_


154 Story Abraham


Chester


+






155 Surtees William . .


Chester


+






156 Taylor John George


Chester Common









157 Temple John


Chester




_-





158 Thompson Thomas . .


Chester


+






159 Thompson John


Chester




-_


__


160 Thompson Thomas. .


Chester


+






161 Todd David ..


Chester


-1-






162 Turnbiill John


Chester Common







_^


163 Waddell George ..


Chester




__


^


164 Walker Cuthbert . .


Chester


+






165 Watson John


Chester


4"






166 Wlieatley Thomas . .


Chester


+






167 AVhitfield John


Garden House


-f-






168 Wilson Alsop


Chester




i^


._


169 AVilson William . . :


Chester


+






170 Witherspoon Joseph


Chester


H-






171 Witherspoon Eobert

New Franchise.


Chester




„_


<_


172 Ayre Philip


Chester


_







173 Banson Henry Wilkinson


Chester







_-


174 Beaty George Hilton


Chester




HH


480


175 Bennett Eev. Alexander


Houghton


4-






176 Clifford William ..


Chester


+






177 CoUett Thomas


Chester


4-






178 Collett William


Chester


4-






179 Corner Edward


Grange Farm, Pelton Fell


-h






180 Crofton Thomas . .


, Chester




L


91


181 Crofton Ei chard ..


. While Hall, Pelton







— .


182 Dalkin Eiehard ..


. Chester




355




183 Darling Eobert . .


. Plawsworth







-_


184 Davidson Eobert ..


. ,The Burns




99




185 Dorman James


. ^Chester










186 Gibson Eobert French


. jChester










187 Greenwell Joseph ..

188 Greenwell Eiehard Henry .


. Chester

. .Chester




D


970


189 Hall Ovington


. Plawsworth




L


96


190 Hunter Gilbert


. Beech Grove


4-






191 Lax Martin


. Chester










192 Linton Ealph


. .Chester










193 Longbotham Joseph


. Chester







""


1 94 Miller Isaac


. 'Chester


+


'




195 Minnikin George . .


, Chester



CHESTER-LE- STREET DISTRICT.



21



+
+



+

+
+



E. W. B. Name.

L 686 196 Mitchell Thomas ..
197 Mitchell John
SH 316 198 Morrell Greorge

199 Morrison David Pemberton

200 Morton James

201 MoTvLray John "Wilson

202 Nicholson John

203 Oakley Eev. Henry

204 Pattison Eobeii; . .

205 Pearson Joseph Bland

206 Pickering George , .

207 Pick John

208 Eitson James . .

209 Robinson Simon

210 Smart James

211 Smith Henry

212 Sowerby George

213 Taylor WiUiam

214 Turnbull John

215 Turnbull John

216 "Watson Gerard

217 "Wheldon Stephen ...
4- 218 "Wilkinson William
+ 219 Wood George

111 220 Yoimg Edward
221 Young Joseph

HAERATON

Old Franchises



55

+



1033



222 Armitage John

223 HecUey Matthew . .

224 Heslop George

225 Hunter William . .

226 Kirkup Thomas

227 Lee Joseph

228 Lindsay George

229 Stephenson John . .

230 Teasdale Christopher

231 Wilson William . .

232 Wood Andrew

233 Young Thomas



231



Keio Franchise.



234 DLxon Thomas

235 Little Wilham

236 Parkin Richard

237 Wilson William

238 Wood Andrew



Abode.

Acorn Close, Edmondsley

Chester

Soaham Harbour

iChester

jChester

Chester

Chester

Chester

^hester

Chester

Chester

Chester

Dovecote, Pelton Fell

Chester

Chester Moor Colliery

Chester

Chester

Red Rose Hall

Pelton FeU

;Chester

iChester

Pelton

Waldridge

Chester

Broomy Holme

Chester



Mount Pleasant, Birtley

Fatfield

jFatfield House

'Pelaw

, Charterhaugh
, Nova Scotia
, Ryhope

. High Cliarterhaugh
. Pelaw Grange
, Pelaw Saw MiU
. Outside Hall
, Fatfield



Houghton

Vigo

Picktree

Pelaw Law Mill

Harraton Outside House



22 CUE&TER-LE- STREET DISTRICT.


LAMBTON.


Old Franchises.


E. W. B. Name, Abode,


j 6 1 1 239 Morton Henry .. . . Biddick Hall


GEEAT LUMLEY.


Old Franchises.




,_


_


240 Armstrong Thomas


Lumley




^_





241 Belwood liobert .




George Pit




_





242 Burnett Ealph




Lumley


.^


i__




243 Chapman Ralph




Lumley




_


_


244 Chapman Thomas .




Lumley




i_i


_


245 Chapman Thomas .




Littletown




_


.^


246 Crystal John




Great Lumley










247 Cowens John

248 Crawford John




Black Eow
Lumley Park




B


654


249 Crawford Thomas .




Littletown






_


250 Ciirry William




Newbottle




HH


375


251 Curry Eobert




Charles Pit, Lumley




i,_


_


252 Davison William .




Lumley




_


_i»


253 Dickman Ealph




Littletown




__


__


254 Dickman WiUiam .




Great Lumley




_


— -


255 Dickman Joseph .




Lumley




dead




256 Dixon William




Park Gate i




__


_


257 Dob son Thomas




Sherburn Hill '


+






258 Dodd Eev. John ,




Lumley


1


^_


^_


259 Dodds WiUiam




Great Lumley i




„_


^_


260 Edminson Eichard.




Lumley


+






261 Elsdon Thomas




Low Downs ;






262 English William .




Philadelphia |




...


.^


263 EngUsh Thomas .




Thornley Colliery




^_


__


264 Forster Matthew .




Newcastle




L


382


265 Forsyth James




Derwent Haugh




__


_


266 Gibbon Joseph




North Eoad




^_


_.


267 Gilchrist Thomas .




Primrose Hill




— r<


_


268 Griffith John




Bishopwearmouth




_.


^


269 Hann John




Morton Engine




^.^


_


270 Harland William .




Peal Flat




^_


__


271 Harron Abraham .




Great Lumley




__


__


272 Hartis Eobert




Shop Houses, Lumley




J


464


273 Henderson Charles




South Shields






._


274 Hendry Thomas




South Biddick




_


__


275 Hendry AVilliam .




South Biddick


+






276 Hindmarch Matthew

277 Lambton Henry Ealph

278 Lambton Hedworth


Washington New-row
Belgrave-square, London
Chester-street, London




__


_.


279 Labourn Thomas . .


Blue Eow




_


_


280 Laybom-n Thomas . .


Lumley




_


—.


281 Laybourn Joseph ..


Lumley




^^


.—.


282 Meek AVilliam


Great Lumley




._


_


283 Nesbitt Jacob


Great Lumley




^_


___


284 Ovington George , .


Sherburn Hill




._


__


285 Pickering Thomas Eobson .


Spenn3'moor




i_





286 Pickering Eichard . .


Great Lumley




__


__


287 Eobinson John


Lumley




__


_


288 Eobson Luke


Lumley


1 —





289 Eobson Thomas


Lumley Thicks



CHESTER-LJS- STREET DISTRICT. 23


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.




__


_


290 Eunciman Thomas. .


High Grange, near Durham




_


_


291 SejTXLOur Luke Fish


Sherburn HiU




_





292 Smith John


Chemical School, Washington




..—





293 Taylor John


Great Lumley










294 Taylor James


Great Lumley










295 Taylor Henry


Great Lumley










296 Tullv DaA.'id


Bowes House




i_





297 TiirnljuU John


William Henry Pit, Fence houses


+






298 Turnbiill Yv^illiam . .


Pensher Colliery










299 Turnbull Joseph ..

300 Walton Ealph


Quality-row

New Bond-street, London




D


1384 301 AValton George


Page Bank, Ferryhill










302 Watson Edward . .


Philadelphia




— .


_-


303 Welsh Ealph


Wilson' s-row, Leamside










304 Wilkinson Anthony


Lumley




L


648


305 Wiuship George


Shield-row, Chester


+






306 Winter Thomas . .


Shiney-row










307 Winter William . .


Cocken-lane




_





308 Woodhouse Thomas


Limiley




_





309 Woodhouse George


Wreckenton







— 310 "VVylam John ~ . .


Boundary House, Shiney-row


LITTLE LUMLE"!


I.


Old Fratichises.






^^


_


311 Cowans John


Woodstan House




_


__ '


312 Jackson George


Lumley Forge


_„




__


313 Oliver Nicholas George


Floaters Mill








314 Sheraton John

JVew Franchise.


Lumley Park









315 Ferguson William . .


Lumley Castle Gardens


MOETON GEANG


E.


Old Franchises.






__


m—


316 Dodd Michael


Morton Grange








317 TindaleJohn

318 Thompson Andrew. .

319 Webster Henry Eobert


Ewe HiU
Fence Houses
Morton House










320 Wheater William ..


Fence Houses


OUSTON.




Old Franchises.






+




321 Marshall Matthew . .


Bhie Barns


+






322 Snowdon Thomas . .

JVeio Franchise.


Ouston Bank




^_


^^


323 Fairs John


Ouston




122




324 Lawton Benjamin Carr


Benwell



24 CSESTER-LE-STREET DISTRICT.


PET-TON.




Old Franchises.




E. W. B. Name,


Abode.




__„


_


325 Bailey George


Pelton House, Chester




__


._


326 Barrett Eev. Henry


Parsonage House, Pelton


^_


__




327 Blakey Thomas


Chester




dead




328 Coleman James Edward

329 Cnrteis William Calverley . .


Spring Lodge, Twickenham
Doctors' Commons, London










330 Fenwick George Jolin

331 Garrett Ealph


Eanston House, Blandford
Pelton




__


._


332 Harrison William Spark


Pelton


+






333 Hepple Matthew . .


Pelton PeU




_


_


334 Joicey John


Urpeth Lodge










335 Kennedy Adam

336 Kirkup William ..


Handon Hold
Pelton


+






337 Musgrove Eobert . .


Nettlesworth




^_


_


338 Nicholson John


Handon Hold




,^_


^^


339 Eedshaw William . .


Pelton Pell




^^


__


340 Eeid Patrick Sandeman


Percy Chambers, London




„_


__


341 Eutherford Eobert..


Bracken Beds




_


__


342 Smith Thomas James


Newcastle-on-Tyne




_


__


343 Teasdale George . .


Pelton




214




344 Turnbull John


Pelton Fell


_^






345 Turner James


Burnt Houses




217




346 Wheldon Stephen . .


Pelton


__




__


347 Wheldon Augustine


Pelton








348 Wray Thomas

New Franchise.


Alma Cottages, Pelton Fell




L


541


349 Humble George


West Pelton




— _


i_


350 Kirkup Septimus Thomas . .


Moss Close House




__


___


351 Pattinson Thomas . .


Sunderland




^_


_^


352 Eobson Eichard


Pelton FeU










353 White Thomas


West Pelton


PLAWSWOETH


.


Old Franchises.






^^


^_


354 Coson William Walter


Plawsworth


+






355 Darling Eobert




Plawsworth







_


356 Dob son John




Tan HiUs




D


970


357 HaUOvington




Plawsworth


+






358 Halliday Joseph .




Broad Myers


^







359 Halliday William ,




Broad Myers


_







360 Lodge William




Plawsworth


-L.






361 EeedJohn




Tan HiU Cottage








362 Watson John J. .




Nettlesworth Hall


+






363 Watson Thomas .




Nettlesworth HaU




D


552


364 Weatherburn Eobert


Plawsworth Mill


+






365 Wearmouth Abraham


Nettlesworth West House


+






366 Wood John

New Franchise.


Stanwiek Park, Yorkshire


+






367 Gibson John


Plawsworth



CSESTER-LE-STREET DISTRICT.


25


URPETH.






Old Franchises.






E. W. B- Name.


Abode.






G


1089


368 Bewicke Calverley . .


Close House, Northumberland ||


+






369 Gray Eicliard


Urpeth Pit House






+




370 Heslop Isaac


Urpeth




+






371 Howdoii WiUiam ..

372 Hudson James


Pockerley, Chester
[STewcastle




+






373 Hutcliinson John . .


Eden HiUs




+




374 Hutcliinson WiUiam


Urpeth MUl




+






375 Jackson Francis


Pit HiU




,^


^


376 Johnson Eichard . .


Urpeth






L


37


377 Kirkiip John


PitHUl






__


i.^


378 Kirkup PhiKp


Urjjeth






350




379 Ivirknp Septimus Thomas . .


Moss Close House






_


__


380 Eidley John


Urpeth






^_


_


381 Eidley Matthew . .


Urpeth






___


__


382 Eidley Thomas


Urpetli






__


^_


383 Eidley William . ,


Urpeth






"




384 Usher Thomas

New Franchise.


Thornton's Fold




+






385 Adamson Charles . .


Pit HiU




1


dead




386 Charlton John


Pit HiU






L


502


387 Clark Nathaniel . .


Beamish Park




+






388 English Thomas . .


Beamish








389 Hetherington Thomas


Beamish Saw-miU




1


334




390 Joicey John


Urpeth Lodge




+






391 Swinburne Thomas


Beamish Mill




GEEAT AND LITTLE U^


5W0ETH.




Old Franchises.






-1.


392 Anderson James . .


Usworth




+






393 Anderson John


Usworth




^_


^_


394 Armstrong Joseph . .


Lightpipe Eow






dead




395 Barriss John


Gateshead Brewery








___


396 Bell Thomas


Usworth House




+






397 Blenkinsop George. .


Usworth




+






398 Blenkinsop WiUiam


Usworth






10




399 Brown Thomas

400 Chambers WiUiam..


SpringweU Inn
Usworth




+






401 GiU Josejph


Usworth




+






402 GiU John


Usworth




1

■4.






403 GiU George


Ucworth




1

+
+






404 HaU Thomas


Groat Usworth








405 Hewison WUUam . .


Little Usworth




23




406 Horn WaUter


Pelaw Grange




! +






407 Hiinter WiUiam . .


Washington




1




^^


408 Hunter James


2 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 2 of 23)