Durham County Council.

Register of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 online

. (page 20 of 23)
Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 20 of 23)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


+






1099


Chapman Henrj' . .


Ryhope








1100


Cox Henry


Bishop wearmouth




79




1101


Dixon John


Bisliopwearmouth










1102


Dodds Charles Henry


Ryhope


+






1103


Dunstan John


Ryhope Colliery


+






1104


Grounden Thomas


Ryhope -lane




1062




1105


Lawson John Nicholas


Hollyearsides


+






1106


Leonard William . ,


Ryhope Grange




1033




1107


Lindsay George ,


..


Ryhope


H-






1108


Service John




Ryhope


+






1109


Stokell Joseph




Ryhope Colliery


■4-






1110


Smith "William




Ryhope Colliery


+






1111


Trusty Robert




Ryhope


+






1112


Watson Josej)h .




Ryhope


+






1113


Watson Joseph ,




Ryhope


+






1114


Weightman Edwai


d W


Ryhope










1115


Wilson Robert


.


Ryhope



+


BHB




+






+






+






4-






+






+


238




H-






+






+






+






+






+






+


1022





1116
1117
1118
1119
1120
11121
1122

1123
1124
1125
1126
1127
1128
1129
1130
1131
1132
1133
1134
1135
1136
1137



SLLKSWORTH.

Old Franchises.

Alcock John Thomas
Barker George
Beckwith William
Botcherby Joseph
Chapman Thomas Edward . .
Duxfield John
Duxfield Thomas . ,

Firth James
Hall Thomas
Leighton William
Ormston Robert . .
Oswald Thomas . .



Pemberton Richard Laurence Barnes



IGrindon Hall
'Grindon Mill
Silksworth House
'MiU Hill
jSilksworth HaU
Silksworth

AVaterworks Farm, Northum-
berland
Plains
Plains
Grindon
Newcastle
Low Newport



Proud Thomas
Robinson William Robinson
Robinson Robert . .
Robinson Robert, jun.
Thomson Hepburn
Weightman George Shaw , .
Weightman W. A.
Winter George
Young James



South Grindon
Rue de Londres, Brussels
High Farrington
High Farrington
Thorn e.y-close
South Farrington
South Farrington
Farrington HaU
Bishopvrearniouth



194



SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.



SOUTHWICK.



E. W. B.



+
+
+



+
+

+



+
+



708
709



CE



+
+
+
H-

+

+
+
+



787

443
1465



238



566
152



Old Franchises.

Name.

1138 Aitken Nicholas ..

1139 Alexander Thomas

1140 Allison James John

1141 Allison William Henry

1142 Armitage James . .

1143 Austin Charles Frederick

1144 Blakey Walter ..

1145 Bowery Eohert ..

1146 Brown John

1147 Brown William ..

1148 Burdon Thomas ..

1149 Burdon Gfeorge Bainbridge

1150 Burn John

1151 Clark John

1152 CoUingwoodC. E. S.

1153 CoHingwood Eichard

1154 Craggs James

1155 Crinson James Macdougle

1156 Crosby Eobert . .

1157 Crown James

1158 Crown John

1159 Davie Nicholas ..

1160 Davies Frederick..

1161 Davison WiUiam. .

1 1 62 Davison Thomas . .

1163 Donald Greorge c .

1164 Douglas WilHam. .

1165 Du.ncan Jonathan

1166 Eggleston Henry. .

1167 Fawcett Josex^h ..

1168 Ferry Eobert

1169 Fenwick Eobert ..

1170 Gibson Michael ..

1171 Gibson Thomas . .

1172 Gowdy John Carr

1173 Gr eenhow AViUiam

1174 Gregor Peter

1175 Groves Henry

1176 HaUAmos

1177 Hall George

1178 Hall John

1179 Hall Gawen

1180 Hamilton Andrew

1181 Hardie James

1182 Harper William ..

1183 Harrison John

1184 Hayton John

1185 Hayton Thomas ..

1186 Hemsley WiUiam

1187 Heron William . .

1188 Herring James ..

1189 Hetherington WiUiam

1190 Hildrew James ..

1191 Hodgson Eobert . .



Abode.

Glass House HiU

South wick

Eoker

UnderchfFe

ClockweU-street

High Soiithwick

Southwick

Hill House

ClockweU-street

MaUaburn-terrace

Victoria-street

Wellington-street

MaUaburn-terrace

Eden HaU

Southwick

Yictoria-street

Stoney-lane

King-street

Grey- street

Stoney-lane

Camden-street

Jarrow

Newcastle

WeUington-street

Adelaide-street

Albert-row

Bishopwearmouth

Bishopwearmouth

Monkwearmouth

Bishopwearmouth

Bishopwearmouth

York

Bishopwearmouth

Bishopwearmouth

x\lbert-row

Alma-street

Deptforcl

Southwick

Bishopwearmouth

Ogle-terrace

Albert-row

King-street

Grey-street

Camden-street

Wear-street

Deptford

High Southwick

High Southwick

Ogle-terrace

MaUaburn-terrace

Southwick

FulweU

Bishopwearmouth

IShakespeare-street



SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.



195



E.

+



+
+
+



+
+



+



4-



+
+



+
+
+



W. B. Name.

835 1192 Hodgson John

1193 Hudson Robert Cooper

177 1194 Jopling Jonathan

1195 Johnson James Dixon

174 1196 Johnson James

1197 Johnson Thomas . .

174 1198 Johnston James ..

1199 Jones Joseph

1200 Laveriek James . .

1201 Lj'nn Ingram

1202 Mattesou C. G. . .

1203 Maling Edward Haygarth . .
635 1204 Merriman Thomas

SS 737 1205 Merriman Thomas

1206 Merriman Henry. .

1207 Messinger John . .

1208 Miles Eev. 0. P. . .

1209 T\Iiller John

1210 Mills George

1211 Mills John
213 1212 Moore Anthony John

1213 Morrell George . .
1631 1214 Murray Charles . .

1215 Nevison Thomas . .

1216 Newmarch Nathaniel
237 1217 Pearson William Henry, jun

1218 Pears Eohert

1219 Pereival Hugh ..

1220 Pickersgill William

1221 Poole Thomas

1222 Potts John
488 il223 Pratt Thomas

1224 Pratt Jacob Hunter

1225 Pratt William Dodd
1228 Pringle William . .

1227 Panson George Smith

1228 Reed Charles Holloway

1229 Renney William . .

1230 Richardson John . .

1231 Robertson John . .
943 1232 Robson Matthew, jun.

1233 Robson Michael . .

1234 Robson Hugh

1235 Robson John Shield

1236 Ryder James
il236l 1237 Ryder James

1238 Scott Anthony

1239 Scott Joseph

1240 Shanks Cooper . .

1241 Shanks Robert . .

1242 Simey Thomas Boyes
309 1243 Simey Ralph

1244 Sinclair Joseph ..

1245 Smiles Robert
962 1246 Smith Joseph Michael

1247 Spraggon Joseph J.

1248 Stafford Hugh

1249 Stamp Thomas Collie
319 1250 Storev William



Abode.

High Southwdck

Adelaide-street

Bishopwearmouth

Victoria-street

Grey-street

Clockwell

Deptford

Wear-street

Monkwearmonth Shore

Down Hill

Brookfield

Bishopwearmouth.

Hylton

Cleadon

Whitburn

Monkwearmonth

Monkwearmouth

East Rainton

Camden-street

Wear-street

B ishop w e armouth

Bishopwearmouth

Bishopwearmouth.

Southwiek

Newcastle

MiUfield

Albert-row

High Southwiek

Camden-street

Albert-row

Bishopwearmouth

Ford ViUa
Ryhope Colliery

Camden House

Bishoj^wearmouth

Eden House

Bi shop we armouth

Bishopwearmouth

Albert-row

Victoria-street

Roker

Monkwearmouth

Monkwearmouth

Monkwearmouth

Monkwearmouth

ilonkwearmouth

High Southwiek

High Southwiek

Bishop Auckland

Grey-street

Bishopwearmouth

Bishopwearmouth

Tunstall-terrace West

Wear-street

Monkwearmouth

Car^-ille, Northumberland

Southwiek

Bishoi^wearmouth

Bishopwearmouth



196 SUNBERLANB DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






1251 Summers Jeremiah. W.


Bishopwearmouth




__


__


1252 Taylerson Jonathan


Monkwearmouth


+






1253 Thompson John . .

1254 Thompson John, jun.


Waterloo-place
Waterloo-place


^—


-_




1255 Thompson Mark . .


Monkwearmouth










1256 Thompson Eohert


Carley Lodge







i^


1257 Thompson William


Bishopwearmouth


+






1258 Thorman Joseph . .


Newcastle




.^


^—


1259 Thursfield John ..


Albert-row




^


_


1260 Tiplady Joseph Pearson .


Camden-street




690




1261 Tyzack Samuel ..


Bishopwearmouth




^_


__


1262 Walker William . .


Clockwell-street


+






1263 Wandless John . .


High Southwick




364




1264 White William . .


Bishopwearmouth


+






1265 Wiener Martin . .


St. Bede's-terrace




366




1266 Wilkinson Eohert Thomas.


Bishopwearmouth


+






1267 Wilson Peter


High Southwick




_


__


1268 Williams John, sen.


Monkwearmouth


+






1269 Winspear Ealph Snaith .


. Monkwearmouth


+






1270 Worthy George, jun.


. Grey- street


+






1271 Worthy Wilham, sen.


. Gascoigne-place


+






1272 Worthy Cuthbert..

1273 Worthy William, jun.


. Wear-street
Grey-street


+






1274 Worthy Peter


Grey-street




386




1275 Wright Henry Brougham .


. Seaham Harbour


+






1276 Wynn Eichard . ,


Tatham-street




__




1277 Yates Samuel


, Grey-street




388




1278 Young James


. Walbeatie, N. B.


SUNDEELANI


).


Old Franchises.




+






1279 Acklam Cuthbert . .


Northallerton




+




1280 Acklam William . .


Northallerton






— .


1281 Adamson Eobert . .


Hendon-street


4-






1282 Alcock Charles . .


Park-square East,^Eegent's Park


-5-






1283 Allison Thomas . .


Alderson-street




1283




1284 Allison Thomas . .


Washington-street


4-






1285 Almond George Newton .


Bramwell-street


+






1286 Allum Samuel . .

1287 Anderson George , .


High- street
New Grey-street







__


1288 Anderson George. .


Moor-terrace


+






1289 Anderson John


Norfolk- street




— .




1290 Annison William. .


Woodbine-street


— .




_


1291 Appleby Daniel Percival .


Barnard Castle






^~


1292 Ai'is Thomas Augustus

1293 Arnison Joseph Simpson . ,

1294 Arnison James

1295 Arnison George . .


Charles-street
Newcastle
Newcastle
Newcastle




15




1296 Atldnson Ealph . .


Crowtree-lane





^—




1297 Atkinson John . .

1298 Atkinson William Eevely . .


Ne sham- square
Addison-street







_


1299 Atkinson Francis. .


High-street




^


— .


1300 Atkinson Coates ..


Crowtree-road


+






1301 Attey Eobert


Vine-street


+






1302 Attey Wniiam ..

1303 Attey William . .


Murton-street
High-street


+






1304 Attey John ..


Borough-road |



SUNDERLAND DISTRICT. 197


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






.305 Ajre James .. ...


Fohn-street


+






1306 Bailev Edward . .


jrrey-terrace


+






1307 Baird William ..

1308 Bamber Johu


Vlnvritk
Uridge-street


+






1309 Banks Eichard ..


Silver-street


+






1310 Barnes George ..
.311 Barnes William James


Tavistoek-place
Coronation-street


+






.312 Barnes Thomas Williamsou


Lawrence-street


+






1313 Barnes Wilkinson


A.ddison-street


+






1314 Barnes Mo-wb ray . .


Tavistock-plaee




^_




.315 Barnet George . ,


Spring Garden-lane




^^


__


1316 Baxter William ..


Lawrenec -street




__


^


1317 Bell Henry


Spring Chirden-lane




__


^^


1318 Bell John


Spring Garden-lane




_^


__


1319 Bell James


Walworth-street


+






1320 Berkeley Ealph . .


Kobinson-street


+
+






1321 Berkeley Robert ..


Durham-lane






1322 Berkeley Thomas. .


Durham-lane









1323 Best Eobinson

1324 Berwick John W. . .


Warren-street
North Sliields




^_


__


1325 Binns Henry


Albert YiUas, Croydon




,^_


^^


1326 Blackit John


Lawrence-street




.^


^


1327 Blackey Joseph ..


Trimdon- street


+






1328 Blair Thomas James


Newcastle






1329 Bolton Thomas . .


South Hylton


1


__


^^


1330 Booth George Robert


Bishopwearmouth




1145




1331 Bowrey Robert . .


HiU House, Southwick









1332 Boyes Gardener . .

1333 Bradbury Henry Marvel . .


North Moor-street
Park-place West




D


403


1334 Bramwell Henry . .

1335 Bramwell Addison


Newton HaU
Hardwick HaU


■4-






1336 Brantingham George


High-street




44




1337 Breckon Martin ..


Queen-street









1338 Brent Thomas


North Durham-street


+






1339 Brewis Robert


Norfolk -street


734




1340 Brewis Thomas ..


North Bridge-street









1341 Brignall John


Burleigh-street




CE


34


1342 Broughton W. L. . .

1343 Brown Edward . .


Durham
Warren-street




_


^_^


1344 Brown John


Flag-lane




^^^


_„


1345 Brown Robert


Fawcett-street









1346 Brown Robert


Cousin- street




deac




1 347 Brown Joseph


Bishopwearmouth









1348 Brown William ..


Fowler-terrace









1349 Brown William ..


John-street


+
+







1350 Brown Edward ..

1351 Brownless George


Queen-street

Broomielaw, near Streatlam






1352 Bruce John

1353 Brunskill Joseph..

1354 Burn WiUiam

1355 Calvert John WiUiam


Laura-street
CUfton, Westmoreland
South Moor
High-street East


+






1356 Campbell Hartley


Silksworth-row






1357 Campbell WiUiam

1358 Campbell Thomas

1359 Camsey John

1360 Carling William ..


East Cross-street







^


Frederick-street
iPlumber's AUey
Tatham-street






__


1361 Carr George


. jWalton-lane




58




1362 Carter WiUiam _ . .


. lUnion-street









1363 Carmichael Robinson


. iHigh-street West



198 SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.








1364 Cay Charles


St. Mary's Parsonage, Newington

Butts










1365 Chapman Michael


Sussex-street










1366 Charlton WiUiam


Derby-street


+






1367 ChurchillJohn ..


High-street East










1368 Clare William ..


Intirmary-row







™_


1369 Clark Isaac


High-street


+






1370 Clark Henry

1371 Clark William ..


Deptford-street
South wick










1372 Clark John Anderson


Lambton-street


+






1373 Clay Alfred


Argyle-square




dead




1374 ClegramE.

1375 Close Nathan ..


Tun stall
Hat Case


+






1376 Cogdon Eowland. .


Hendon-road


+






1377 Coates Eichard ..

1378 Copland John


Mainsforth-terrace
Castle-street










1379 CoUingTvood George Matthew


Middlesborough


+






1380 Collinson John Thomas ..


Toward-road


+






1381 Corner Watson ..


Trinity-place










1382 Colvin Benjamin . .


Bede-terrace


+






1383 Cook Isaac


High-street




dead




1384 Coxmdon Ealph ..


Hendon


+






1385 Crossby John


John-street




HH


654


1386 Crookes Saint John


Penshaw


+






1387 CrozierJohn

1388 Crow William. Whompherer

1389 Crow Arthur Trevor


Bishopwearmouth

Monkwearmouth

Norfolk-street


+






1390 Crow Charles Henry


Peacock-street


4-






1391 Crow Thomas Harrison


Newcastle


+






1392 CummingsHelmsley William


Newcastle


-h






1393 Cummings James


South Shields


+






1394 Cummins Eobert. .


West Wear-street


■ —







1395 Cummings William


Nile-street










1396 Dalhwell George . ,


Pi'ospect-row


+






1397 Dannatt William Harrison


East Boldon










1398 Davidson John . .


Coronation-street










1399 Davidson William


Baines'-lane










1400 Davison David


Douro-terrace


-—







1401 Davison Benjamin


Stafford-street


+






1402 Davison John


Coron ation-street










1403 Davison L. H. H.


Wear-street




1403




1404 Davidson Lancelot


Wear-street


^■^


■""




1405 Day Edward

1406 Denton George . .


Yv^ear-street
Bishopwearmouth


+






1407 Dickson John Hammond . .


Hartlepool




'—





1408 Dillon Arthur


George-street










1409 Ditchburn John . .


Bedford-street




""■


^■"


1410 Ditchburn J. N. ..

1411 Ditchburn E. N. . . ]


Bedford- street
Bedford-street










1412 Ditchburn Eichard


Bedford-street










1413 Dixon Thomas ..


Norfolk- street




79




1414 Dixon AVilham .. [[


Tavistock-place


+






1415 Dobbing John


Thornhill-terrace


+






1416 Dobbiug John, jun.


Nile-street







i__


1417 Dobinson AVilliam


West Sunniside




dead




1418 Dobbing Henry ..


Tlioriihill-terraee


+






1419 Dodd I'efer Dixon ['.


Xicholson-street


+






1420 Dodd Joseph Hunter


Eledworth-street




^^"


^~"


1421 Doeg James


Mill-street j



SVXBERLANI) DISTRICT. 199

1


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






1422 Donaldson JosojdIi ..i


Peel-street










1423 Uonkin James


Sunderland-street










1424 Dowell James

1425 Doxfoi-d John


jreorge-street
Bede-terraeo


+






1426 Doxford Joseph . .


Waterloo-place


+






1427 Doxfovd William. .


l^allion


+






1428 Dryden John


Fulwell-road




dead




1429 Elliott James William


jreatham




D


589


1430 Elliot George


Hougliton


+






1431 EUiottJohn


Moorgate-street


+






1432 Engledow John ..


South Durham-street


+






1433 Ettrick Walter Cumberland

1434 Everett James


Argyle- square
Bishopwearmouth






+


1435 Eyre Charles


Newcastle




102




1436 Fairless John Davison


High- street


+






1437 Fairley Thomas ..


High-street


+






1438 Fairley Joseph ..


Frederick-street




799




1439 Fairley INIartin . .


Boughton-street


+






1440 Fairley William Clark


Murton-street




dead




1441 Fawcett Joseph . .


Natlaud, Westmoreland




_


,—.


1442 Fenwick Christopher


Fowler-terrace




443




1443 Fenwick Eobert . .


York




^_


^


1444 Ferguson John . .


High-street


+






1445 Ferry William

1446 Flintofe Thomas . .


Seaham Harbour
High-street




L


671


1447 ForsterJohn


Witton Gilbert


+






1448 Forster Matthew . .


Manor-place


+






1449 Forster Eobert ..


Flag-lane


+






1450 Forster Eobert . .


High-street East


+






1451 Ford Charles Henry


Bishopton Vicarage


+






1452 Fowler Eobert ..


Plawsworth


1

+






1453 Fowler Thomas, jun.


Plawsworth


+






1454 Fowler J. C.


Plawsworth


+






1455 Fowler William . .


Plawsworth


__




1456 Frankland Anthony


Bridge-street


+






1457 Fuller Henry Alexander . .


Nile-street


+






1458 Gales John Frederick


Eyton





SS


347


1459 Gallon Thomas Carr


South Shields


__







1460 Garbutt William . .


Green-street










1461 Gee John


Moor-street






+


1462 Gibson James


Kendal


+




1463 Gibson George


Hurworth Cottage


1


,^_


^^


1464 Gibson William . .


Durham




__


^^_


1465 Gibson Thomas . .


Chester-road


+






1466 Glaholm John


East Cross-street






1467 Glaholm Eobert . .


East Cross-street







^^


1468 Gourley Edward Temperley


Park-i)lace East




..


Hl^


1469 Gowland George . .


Kepier Wharf, London


+






1470 Graham Thomas . .


Hendon-road






1471 Gravert George ..


Winchester-terrace


+
+
+






1472 Greenwell Joseph


Park-place West






1473 Greenwell Ealph . .


Foyle- street






1474 Greenwell Thomas Eobert . .


Bishopwearmouth


HH


847


1475 Gregson George . .


Durham








1476 Grieves William . .


New Grey-street








1477 Grimshaw AVilliam


Bishopwearmouth




134




1478 Halcro John


Bishopwearmouth


+
+






1479 Hall James


Mainsforth-terrace






1480 Hall James Henry Harrison


Maiusforth-tcrrace



200 SUNBERLANB DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.








1481 HallJosfiph


Hetton- street


4-






1482 Hall William Eobson


Vine-street




B_




1483 Hall George

1484 Hall Thomas

1485 Hall William


Low- street
Sunderland-street
Bury-street, London


4-






1486 Halliday Thomas Henry ..


Coronation-street










1487 Halliday John ..

1488 Hannah Joseph . .


Durham

Eliesmere House, Clapham Eise




4-




1489 Hardy Peter


High-street East


-f






1490 Harper Greorge . .


Shiney-row


H-






1491 Harrison Thomas William. .

1492 Harrison William


Norman-street
Norfolk-street


_—






1493 Harrison William Salisbury


Fawcett-street


+






1494 Hartley John


Mowbray Villas


+






1495 Hartley Thomas Blenkinsop

1496 Haswell Edmund Henry . .


Ashbrooke
West Sunniside


__


__




1497 Haswell George .»


West Sunniside





_„




1498 HasT^ell John


West Sunniside




HH


491


1499 Hately John


Houghton


___


c—




1500 Hazard John


Warren- street


4-






1501 HedleyJohn


Nicholson- street




SS


108


1502 Hedley John Tyzack


South Shields


+






1503 Homing Eobert . .


Bishopwearmouth.


+






1504 Henderson Thomas


Hume-street









1505 Henderson Thomas


Tees-street


+






1506 Henderson William


Bishopwearmouth,


i


__





1507 Henderson James


South Shields










1508 Herbert Henry ..


Blandford- street


-5-






1509 Herring John

1510 Heslop George Croft


Howick-street

St. George's-square








1511 Hewitt Eobert ..


Henry-street




_^




1512 Hewart John


Tyne-street


+






1513 Hill John George . .


John-street




i^


_


1514 Hills Thomas


Coronation-street




___


__


1515 Hills John


Murton-street


1








1516 Hirst Douglas


Arras-lane










1517 Hodgson Simpson Spraggon


Nelson- street


+






1518 Holmes William . .


Svmniside




1879




1519 Holmes Eobert ..


Low- street


■4-






1520 Hood WilKam ..


Biss-street, Millfield


+






1521 Hope William ..


Tatham-street










1522 Hopper William ..


Hurworth




1881




1523 Horn Nathan


Bishopwearmouth


+






1524 Hudson Matthew. .


Hendon-road










1525 Hudson Ealph Milbanke ..


Cedars


+






1526 Hudson Eobert H.

1527 Hudson Thomas . .


Minorca
Minorca










1528 Hudspith Joseph . .


Henry-street




1526




1529 Hudson Eobert . .


Minorca




1533




1530 Hugall George . .


Sunderland Cemetery


+






1531 Hugall Thomas ..


Eyhoj)e-lane


+






1532 Hugall James Cockburn


Vine-street


H-






1533 Hug all George Archbold ..


Sunderland Cemetery










1534 Humphrey John . .


Lambton-street




845




1535 Humphrey James


Bridge-street


+






1536 Hum2:)hrey James


Harold- street









1537 Hunter John


Flag-lane




165




1538 Hunter Thomas ..


Fawcett-street




1540




1539 Hunter Thomas Charles ..


Mary-street



SUNDERLAND DISTRICT. 201


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.










1540 Hunter Tliomas Cliai'lton . .


Mary-street










1541 Ilunliey Jeptlia Ballantino . .


Tlie Tower, Durham




+




1542 HuteLinson Edwin


Nile-street









1543 Ilutcliiuson John. .
15 44 Hutchinson Peter


Wear-street
IMonkwcarmouth


-J-






1545 Hutchinson John. .


Tatham-street


-¥■






1546 Hutchinson Thomas


Coronation-street


+






1547 Isaacs Hnyma


Nortliumberland-street










1548 Jackson Ealph . .


I *ca Flats, Great Lumley


-i-






1549 Jackson Eichard . .


riylton Grove










1550 Jacobs Samuel


Ilirmingliam










1551 Jameson Thomas Atkinson


Waterloo-place




D


608


1552 Jamieson Christopher


Pittington










1553 Jell erson "William


Flag-lane










1554 Jobson John

1555 Johnson John


riowick-street
Houghton










155G Johnson H. J. W.


Fawcett-street










1557 JollifFe John


Union-lane










1558 Jolly Joseph


Ford




G


1207


1559 Jonassohn Moses John


Newcastle










1560 Jopliug Thomas . .


Tliornhill Crescent


+






1561 Kay 11 John James


The Green


+






1562 Kemp Frederick . .


Nesham-square










1563 Kidson John


The Cedars







_-_


1564 Kirkup Major


Derwent-street










1565 Kirkup William . .


St. Michael' s-place




459




1566 KirtleyEichard ..


Hylton-lane


+






1567 Jjaidler WiUiam . .


Hendon-road




184




1568 Laing James


Thornhill


+






1569 Laing WiUiam . .


High-street


-i-






1570 Lamb Friend


Cousin-street




dead




1571 Lamb Eobert


xlhce-street


+






1572 Lumb Henry


Morland, AVestmoreland


H-






1573 Lamb Henry


Newcastle




+




1574 Lamley John


W^oodbine-terrace




1200




1575 Laverick James . .


North Bridge-street










1576 Law Joseph


Flag-lane


+






1577 Lawson James


Houghton




1062




1578 Lawson John Nicholas


Holly Carr House


+






1579 Lazenby James . .


Eopery




— -


^


1580 Lax George


Ann-street


+






1581 Lewis Ei chard


Low Quay




877




1582 Liddell William ..


]\Ionkwearmouth


__


.^




1583 Liddle Eobert


Cliester-road


+






1584 Lilburn Charles ..


Murton-street


+






1585 Lilburn George William , .


Olive-street


4-






1586 Lister Thomas


Shiney-row










1587 Little James


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 20 22 23

Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 20 of 23)