Durham County Council.

Register of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 online

. (page 21 of 23)
Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 21 of 23)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


1588 Lockyer William. .


Flag-lane
Eobinson-lane




__


_


1589 Longstaff George


Frederick-street


+






1590 Lord George


Frederick-street




^


__


1591 Lord Eobert


Nesv Grey-street


+






1592 Los Peter Eoland

1593 Lotinga Noah


Cedars
Cousin-street




887




1594 Lowes John


Sans-street


+ 1




1595 Lowes John


Prospect-row


+






1596 Lowry James

1597 Lowson William . .


Nile-street
Gateshead







— J1598 Lowson Eobert . .


Eavensworth-street



202 &UNDERLAND DISTRICT. 1


E. W. B. Name.


Abode. |I








1599 Maddison Eichardson


Hedworth-street II




— .


— .


1600 Magog Thomas ..


Old Grey-street ll




CE


78


1601 Manisty Eev. James


Easington i


+






1602 Mattisou AVilliam

1603 Mather C. T. N. . .


Low-street
Newcastle




^





1604 Maiighau William


Low Quay










1605 Maxlield Joseph . .


South Durham-street




dead




1606 Maxfield Benjamin


South Durham-street '




,—





1607 Maxfield Benjamin Franklin


South Durham-street '




_


^


1608 McCabe John


Union-lane







__


1609 McGuiggan John..


West Laurence-street


___


_




1610 McKeever Thomas


D'Arcy-street




205




1611 Mears George


Tatham-street




_


- m


1612 Mears Wilham ..


Frederick-street










1613 Meggison James . .


High-street


+






1614 Melvin Josejih


Bodlewell-lane




—,





1615 Metcalf Simon ..


South Johnson-street










1616 Metcalf Benjamin


Barnard Castle


+






1617 Middlemiss G. A.


Athenaeum-street







_


1618 Milburn George ..


Spring Garden-lane


+






1619 Milner James


Elton Eectory




__





1620 Mills John


Newcastle




■^





1621 Mitchelson Williamson

1622 MoflPatt Martin ..


Monkwearmouth
Charles-street


+






1623 Moon George


Belsize Park, Hampstead


+






1624 Moon Charles Strathmore . .


Park-place West


+






1625 Moon EichardBeH


John-street






+


1626 Moore Joseph


Warren-street




478




1627 Moore William ..

1628 Moore Anthony John


Herrington HaU
St. Bede's Tower


+






1629 Mordey 0. T.


Hendon-road









1630 Morreil William ..


Addison-street







— .


1631 Murray Charles ..


Summerford-place




-_





1632 Naylor Thomas ..


Covent Garden


__


_




1633 Neagles Nicholas..


Lombard-street


+






1634 Neilson John Samuel


South Durham-street




221




1635 Neilson John

1636 Nelson Eobert . .


Grace-terrace
Henry- street




_





1637 Nelson Samuel . .


Staindrop


+






1638 Nichol Thomas . .


Monkwearmouth




^


__


1639 Nicholson John Taylor


Chatham


+






1640 Noble James


Barrack-street


+






1641 Gates Thomas ..

1642 Ogden John Maude


East Addison-street
Middle Hendon


+






1643 Oliver Joseph Eobson


High-street East




_—


__


1644 Oliver Francis Shotton


Hendon-road




^





1645 Oliver Michael Whitfield ..

1646 Oliver Thompson, jun.


Monkwearmouth
Hull


+






1647 Oliver William . .

1648 Oliver William Atkinson . .


St. George' s-square
St. George's-square


+






1649 Ord Thomas Bell. .


Bishopweainiouth









1650 Overing Thomas Dinning ..


Nile- street


+






1651 Palin Benjamin ..


Grey-terrace


+






1652 Parkin Eobert ..


D'Arcy-terrace


+






1653 Parker Thomas . .


St. George' s-place










1654 Patterson WiUiam


Mill-street










1655 Patterson John . .


Tower-street







^


1656 Paxton Thomas . .


High-street




238




1 057 Pemberton Eichard Laurence


Barnes



SUNDERLAND DISTH1CT.



203



E. W. B.



1898



+
+
+

+






+



4-
+



+
+

+
+
+



4-
+

+

! +



1225
488



252
1226



ss



926

1227



742



271



Name.

1658 Peters Henry

1659 Plank GoorgeD...

1660 PlewsT. E. M. ..
1061 Porrett Pobert . .
1662 Porrett James Crossby
166;] l*orrett Pobert Bui'bauk

1664 Porteons George . .

1665 Porteons Jolm
1660 Potts Charles Hntton

1667 Potts Pobert Hutton

1668 I'otts James

1669 Pounder Matthew

1670 Pratt Yv^'illiam Dodd

1671 Pratt Thomas

1672 Preston Pobert . .

1673 Price Thomas

1674 Priestly Jonathan

1675 Pringle John

1676 Proud John Pringle

1677 Proudfoot James . .

1678 Proudfoot Thomas

1679 Punshon Pobert . .

1680 Paine William . .

1681 Paine Charles

1682 Paine John

1683 Paine AVilliam . .

1684 Paine Joseph Henry

1685 Eanson Thomas "Wilson

1686 Panson George Smith

1687 Panson Edward . .

1688 Reay Gabriel

1689 Peed George

1690 Peed James Pobson

1691 Peed George

1692 Peed Edward Taylor

1693 Peed William Martin

1694 Reed Matthew Benj. George

1695 Peed Thomas, jun.

1696 Peed Thomas

1697 Peed Robert

1698 Reed Nicholas Corner

1699 Reed Cliarles William

1700 Richardson Robert

1701 Richardson Thomas

1702 Richardson Robert, jun.

1703 Richardson William

1704 Richardson Edward

1705 Richardson Henry Yarker

1706 Rippon Thomas . .

1707 Riseborough Thomas

1708 Ritson AVilliam . .

1709 Ritson Prancis ..

1710 Ritson Charles

1711 Ritson Thomas ..

1712 Ritson Henry

1713 Ritson John

1714 Robe John

1715 Robertson Robert

1716 Robinson James Septimus



Abode.

. Rectory, Sunderland

. JDerwent-street

. iDarlino-ton

. Cumberland-terrace

. Cumberland-terrace

. Cumberland-terrace

. Noi folk-street

. Foyle-street

. Ilurworth Cottage

. East Boldon

. High-street

. North Shields

. Southwick

. Hylton

. Pouro-terrace

. Church-street

. John-street

. New Hendon

. Kirby Stephen

. Panns

. Sidney, Gloucester

. Stamp' s-lane

. Northumberland-street

. Whitburn West House

. Low Barnes

. Low Barnes

. East-street

. Roker

. Eden House

. Nortli Hedley-street

. Low-screet

. Murtou-street

. Park-place AVest

. Gerald-street

. Newcastle

. High-street East

Faweett-street
. Thornhill-terrace
. John-street
. BishopA\-earmoutli
. Faweett-street
. (Jambridge-terrace
. Southwick
. jFoyle-street
. j High-street
. jCambria-street
. Newcastle

. Golden Hart AVliarf, London
. Bishopwearmoutli
. High-street
. Foyle-street
. St. Bede's-terrace
. East Boldon
. Bishopwearmouth
. Park-place East
, Altirton-street
. Covent Garden-street
. High-street
. iCroxdale Hall



I



204



SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.



E. W. B.



Name.









1717 Eobinson William Snowdon








1718 Eobiuson Matthew




_


^


1719 Eobinson James ..




^


_.


1720 Eobiuson John . .


__


^_




1721 Eobinson Robert ..




-_





1722 Eobson Edward Capper


+






1723 Eodgers Christopher A. . .


+






1724 Eoutledge Eichard


+






1725 EudolphiL. A. Y.


+






1726 Eussell Thomas Marshall . .

1727 Eussell Eobert ..


^




.^


1728 Salmon Eichard






__


__


1729 Scott William




+






1730 Scott John

1731 Scurfield Eobert




+






1732 Sciirfield Bryan




+






1733 Scui'field George

1734 Scurr Wilfred .




+






1735 Seymour Eobert .




+






1736 Shepherd AVilHam




1736




1737 Shepherd WiUiam




513




1738 Shepherd John . .

1739 Sliort Edward Eidley


+






1740 Shotton Eobiuson . ,

1741 Sibbald John B. . .




_





1742 Sidney JosejDh


•4-






1743 Sidney Ealph


"r"






1744 Sidney Paul Carter

1745 Simpson SteiDhen. .


+






1746 Small John ^




959




1747 Smart Collin

1748 Smetham John Osborne


+






1749 Smith Brice




.^


___


1750 Smith John


+






1751 Smith John Graham

1752 Smith John Henry


— -







1753 Smith Thomas ..

1754 Smith Thomas Penson


+






1755 Smith Thomas Hall


+






1756 Smith John


+






1757 Snowball George . .




964




1758 Snowball William




+




1759 Snowdon William






i—


1760 Softly John




1079




1761 Spark George


+






1762 Spencer James







_


1763 Spencer William CoUingwood


+






1764 St. John William. .










1765 Stabler Timothy ..

1766 Stafford Thomas . .




972




1767 Stokell Eedhead ..


+






1768 Stokell Thomas . .




319




1769 Story William . .


+






1770 Stubbs Philip


+






1771 Surtees Thomas ..




_


^


1772 Sutton Thomas . .


— .







1773 Swallow Peter . .





^




1774 Swallow George . .





—.




1775 Swallow Thomas


• .



Abode.

St. Bede's-terrace
. Deptford
. Coronation-street
. Baines'-lane
. Nicholson-street
. Esplanade
. Prospect-row
. Monkey' s-yard
. West Sunniside
. Bodlewell-lane
. Southwick
. Heudon New Town
. Barlaston, Staffordshire
. Fawcett-street
. Kingston-on-Thames
. Frederick Lodge
. Cedars

. Hedworth- street
, Coxon-street
, Hendon-road
. Ann-street
. Hylton
. Salem-street
. Monkwearmouth
. Maude' s-lane
. Avon-street
. Infirmary-row
. Maling's Eigg
, Deptford
. D'Arcy-terrace
. John-street
. King's Lynn
. Waterloo-place
. Thomas-street
. Nile-street
. Bishop wearmouth
. Sunderland-street
. Stratford, Essex
, Farrington-row
. Shiney-row
. Bishopwearmouth
. Bishopwearmouth
. Addison-street
. King-street
. South Moor
. Penrith

Coronation-street
. John-street
. Market
. King-street
. Monkwearmouth
. Norman-street
. Grange Crescent
. Low-street
. Coronation-street
. ]Nile-street
. jBank-street
. JHodgkin- street
. Silver-street



SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.



205



+
+



324

1087

332



D

1256



E. W. B. Name.

1776 Tate William

1777 Taylor James

1778 Taylor William ..

1779 Taylor WilHam . .

1780 Telford Thomas . .

1781 Thompson George

1782 Thompson Henry . .

1783 Thompson William, jun. . .

1784 Thompson Matthew

1785 Thompson Richard
350 1786 Thompson Eichard

1787 Thompson Robert

1788 Thompson Alexander

1789 Thompson Edward Greorge . .

1790 Thompson William
+ 1791 Thiirlbeck George
+ 1792 Todd Ralph

1793 Tomsett John
+ 1794 Tonkinson Henry

1795 Towers John

1796 Towse William Beckwith . .
+ 1797 Towse John Beckwith

1798 Tristram Henry Baker

1799 Trotter James
+ 1800 Turnbull Edward

1801 Turnbull Robert Smallwood
1801 1802 Turnbull Robert ..

988 1803 Tyzack Samuel . .

345 1804 Vaux Cuthbert ..

1805 Yipond John

1806 Waggott Thomas..

1807 Ward James

1808 Watson George ..

1809 Watson John

1810 Watson Joseph . .

1811 Watson Peter

1812 Watson Robert . .

1813 Watson George Carr

1814 Wayman John Wright
CS 319 1815 Webster Henry Robert

1816 Weighill John
362 1817 Wetherall William

1818 AVheatley George

1819 Wheeler George Henry

1820 Whitaker John . .

1821 White William ..

1822 Wliitfield George. .

1823 Wight William ..

1824 Wilkinson George

1825 Wilkinson Martin

1826 Willdnson Richard Taylor .

1827 Willdnson Yeal . .
366 1828 Wilkinson Robert Thomas.
372 1829 Williams William

1830 Wilson William . .

1831 Willis Edward ..

1832 AVilliamson William

1833 Wilson Henry
,1834 Wilson Caleb Stansfield



+
+



+
+



+
+



Abode.

Hedworth-terrace

Henry-street East
Ryhope-lane
Bishopwearmouth
South Durham-street
Cedars
High-street
John-street
Nesham-square
Moorgate-street
Durham
Southwick
'Arras-lane
iNesham- square
Covent-garden
Coronation-street
Charles-street
Villiers- street
Villiers-street
Nesham-square
Fishmongers' Hall, London
Lawrence Pountney-lane,London
Greatham

Nortliumberland-place
West Hartlepool
Randolph- street
Randolph-street
Bishopwearmouth
East Boldon
Zion- street
Hendon- street
Vine-street
Coxon-street
Park-place East
Lawton-street
Welbury, Yorkshire
. Vine-street
. Addison-street
. Red House
. Bishopwearmouth
.iSunniside
. ^Coronation-street
. Norton

. Limehoiise, London
. Batley, Yorkshire
. Union-street
. 'Greatham
. John-street
. 'London
.St. Pavil's-street
. j Wigton
. Randolph-street
. 'Cresswell House
. lBishop-s\rearmouth
. punn's-passage
. 'Alice-street
, , Oakwood, Croft
, . ;Tavistock-place
. . 'Tavistock-place



AA



206



SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.



E. W. B. Name.

1835 Wilson Charles ..

1836 Wilson Joshua . .

1837 Wolstenholme John

1838 Wood Preston

1839 Wood William ..

1840 Woods John Anthony

1841 Woodhill Henry Alexander

1842 Wright Charles ..

1843 Wright Joseph John

1844 Wright Henry Brougham .

1845 Wylam Charles John

1846 Wylam Edward ..

1847 Yellowley Joseph

1848 Young Joseph

1849 Young William ..

1850 Young Eobert

TUNSTALL.











+


1094






Wh


135


+


386




+








SS


42




389






J


560



Old Franchises.



+
+
+

+
+



65

762



1851
1852
1853
1854
1855
1856
1857
1858
1859
1860



Cobb Joseph
Craggs Ivobert
Dawson George
Hay ton Edmund
Lawson John
Pattison Edward
Pattison James
Pattison Michael
Smith John
Stewart William



Abode.

John-street

Bede-terrace

High-street

Poker

Burleigh-street

Benton Hall

jTower-street

Fawcett-street

Eaweett-street

Seaham Harbour

Newcastle

Piccadilly, London

East Boldon

Haitford Hall, Northumberland

Stockton

Jarrow



Bishopwearmouth.

Tunstall

Tunstall

Silksworth Lane

Silksworth Lane

TunstaU

TunstaU

Tunstall

Elstob House

Elstob House Farm



New Franchise.
1861 Mallani George , .



TunstaU



PERSONS whose Names do not appear in any of the Parochial Lists for
this District, but who have been registered to vote at Sunderland.



+

+



+
+



+
+



727



127



Old Franchises.

1862 Adamson Thomas

1863 Armstrong John . .

1864 Bell WilHam Thomas

1865 Bell John

1866 Bentham Henry Apthorp .

1867 Brady George Stewardson .

1868 Clement Joseph ..

1869 Dunn Pev. George James .

1870 Evans Edward . .

1871 Glaholm Thomas. .

1872 Godfordson Thomas

1873 Greenwell John ..

1874 Greenwell Smith . .

1875 Hall Andrew

1876 Hall John

1877 Hawdon John Clough

1878 Hind WiUiam . .



Palmer-street

Poker-terrace

Esplanade

Villiers-street

Albion-place

Eaweett-street

South wick

Green-street

Murton-street

Hendon House

Sunderland

Peel-street

. i West Sunniside
Bishopwearmouth
Bishopwearmouth
Hendon-road

. I Henry-street



SUNDERLAND DISTRICT.



207



E. W. B.

+
+
+



+
+
+



+



4-
+

+



1541
851



471
471
199



916



SH

988
529
354



432



Name.

1879 Holmes Robert ..

1880 Horn Allan

1881 Horn Nathan

1882 Humplirey James

1883 Humphrey Robert

1884 Huntley Jeptha . .

1885 Hutton Thomas Greorge

1886 Johnson Michael . ,

1887 Knox Henry

1888 Lord John Chapman

1889 Lowdon John, sen.

1890 London John

1891 Matthew George . .

1892 Monnsey John

1893 Muscham p William

1894 Peacock William. .

1895 Peacock Reginald

1896 Peacock Bligh . .

1897 Peacock John, jim.

1898 Peters Rev. Henry

1899 Potts John

1900 Robson Samuel Sinclair

1901 Shaw James

1902 Slater William Dawson

1903 Stokoe James

1904 Stephenson James

1905 Tate Robert Stark

1906 Thompson Joseph

1907 Thompson Richard

1908 Turnbull John Bailey

1909 Turnbull John ..

1910 Turnbull Matthew

1911 Tj^zack Samuel ..

1912 Usher Thomas ..

1913 Walton James

1914 Welford George . .

1915 AVhite John

1916 Youig William Joseph



Abode.

Low-street

Summer] lill

Bishopwearmouth

Tavistock-place

Sunderland

Tower, Durham

Roker-terrace

Hill-street

Monkwearmouth Colliery

Ann-street

South Hylton

Wreckentou

Bisliopwearmouth

Hendou HiU

Bishopweai-mouth

Bishopwearmouth

Bishopwearmouth

Bishopwearmouth

Bishopwearmouth

Rectory, Sunderland

Monkwearmouth

Hendon House

Monkwearmouth

Bridge Crescent

Norfolk- street

South Dock

Bayswater

Sunderland

Trimdon-street

Seaton

Seaton

Hendon

Esplanade

South Hylton

Moor-terrace

John-street

Monkwearmouth

Rose Villa, Wolviston



SUNDERLAND DISTRICT
ANALYSIS OF THE POLL.

Elliot. Williamsox.



Plumpers 6(36 24 . .

Splits l^'S \^'6 ..

do 21

do 559 ..



855



•51



Bell.


No. POLLED.


3 ...


693




168


21 ...


21


559 ...


559



583



1441



YoTES TEinJEEED.



466 Lister John George
939 Robson Edward . .



South Hylton
Monkwearmouth



WHICKHAM DISTRICT.



WHICKHAM.


-


Old Franchises.




E. W. B. Name.


Abode.




_


^


1 Arelier Tliomas, jun.


Bensham-terrace




dead




2 Artless Benjamin . .


Whickham







^


3 Armstrong Jolin . .


Swalwell


+






4 Atkinson Eichard Winlo


Dunston


+






5 Atkinson Ralph.

6 Bell James


Whickham
Whickham


+






7 Blaekett Gfeorge Price


Whickliam










8 Blenkinsopp John . .


Dunston


+






9 Blenkinsopp Samuel
10 Bowes John


Lobley HiU
Streatlam Castle




^





11 Bowman Bob ert ..

12 Braban William . .


Eiding Barns
Whickham


+






13 Brown Ealph

14 Brown William


Whickham HaU
Low Teams




dead




1 5 CamjDbell James Eobert


Cheltenham




+




16 Carr Ealph


Hedgeley


+






17 Carr Henry Byne . .


Whickham Eectory




~^


^~


18 Charlton Thomas . .

19 Clayton William Clayton


He worth-lane
Hampton Coiu't


+






20 Clemison Jeremiah


Dunston




— .


_


21 Cook George


Swalwell




+




22 Colling John Summers


Windy Hill


+






23 Coning Alfred C. . .


Dunston










24 Davison John


South Shields




_


^


25 Dinning John


Dunston










26 Drummond Eobert

27 Elliott Joseph


Eiding Barns
Norwood




^


^


28 Elliott Thomas

29 Erriugton Eoger . .


Swalwell
Swalwell


+






30 Ferguson James . .


Dunston


+






31 Eorster Edward . .


Swalwell


+






32 Eorster Errington John


Dunston







^■-


33 Eorster William . .


Dunston







_


34 Eulthorp Thomas . .


Teams




^





35 Eulthorp John


Dunston


-h






36 Eurneis Erancis . .


AVliickham HiU


+






37 Gibson John


Swalwell




•^





38 Gillander William..

39 Gillender WilKam. .


Swalwell
Whickham


+






40 Gill James

41 Haggle Peter


Salford
Whaggs


+






42 Hall Joseph


Marshall Lands


+






43 Hall James


Tynemouth


+






44 Hall Thomas


Marshall Lands










45 Hannington Henry


Swalwell


+






46 Harrison Cuthbert George . .


Swalwell



210 WRICKHAM DISTRICT.




E. W. B. Name.


Abode.












47 Hewitt Thomas


Hunter's Hill












48 Hindmarch John . .


Dunston












49 Hodgson George . .


Newcastle












50 Hogg John


Witton Park




+






51 Hopjoer John


Old Axwell












52 Horsley Thomas . .


Swalwell






~~"


~"~


53 Horsley William . .

54 Hunter John Joseph


Swalwell
Whickham Grange




+






55 Hutchinson George


Heworth












56 Hutt William


Gibside






G


481


57 Hymers Joseph ALbott


Whickliam












58 Ismay John


Whickham






__


._


59 JeflTey Charles


Swalwell






-_





60 Jewitt Eobert


Dunston






— -





61 lumster Josejoh

62 Loftus William . .


Gateshead
Lancaster




+






63 Lindsay John


Whickham Grange




+






64 Marehhank Richard


Teams






64




65 Marchbank Richard


Teams












66 Marshall WiUiam . .

67 Marshall WiUiam . .


Teams
Dvmston









— .


68 Mitford William ..


Swalwell




+






69 Morrow John


Swalwell








-~


70 Morrow Michael . .


Swalwell




+






71 Morrow Thomas . .


Burnopfield






dead




72 Morrow William . .


Burnopfielcl




+






73 Mowbra}' Johnston


Whickham




-h






74 Mowbray Thomas . .

75 Myers Christopher. .

76 Nixon John


Wliiekham

Dunston

Dunston




-f-






77 Noble Thomas


Dunston




+






78 Noble Matthew . .


Teams






78




79 Noble Matthew . .


Gateshead


1










80 Norvill George


Swalwell




+






81 Oxley Eobert


Whickham Thorn









-^


82 Oxnett Matthew . .


Swalwell






=_





83 Oxnett Ridley


Swalwell












84 Park Thomas


Teams




-h






85 Pattison Thomas . .


Norwood




+






86 Pattison James


Norwood












87 Pescod Joseph


Dunston


'


1


~—





88 Pringle James

89 Radford Richard ..


Monk we armouth
Broughton, Manchester




+






90 Reed Thomas

91 Robson John


EoUingside
Swalwell




+






92 Robson William . .


Swahvcll


ii


-4-






93 Robinson John Johnson


Whickham


M









94 Rutherford Robert


jrreene's Farm




+






95 Sadler William


Dunston


I










96 Sadler Thomas

97 Sadler James


Dunston
Dunston









-_


98 Sadler Robert


Dunston




+






99 Scott Arcliibald . .


reams












100 Sharp Timothy . . . . ;


Dunston












101 Shield Robert


Swalwell









— .


102 Shield Thomas


Swalwell




+






103 Shotton Robert . . ..I


Sunnyside












104 Smiles Michael


Windy Hill




+






105 Smith William . . . . ]


Dunston





WHICKRAM DISTRICT.


211


E. W. B. Name.


^VliODE.












106 Smith Matthew . .


SwalwoU




-""




^


107 Smith Gfeoi-o-G

108 Spencer AVilKam . .


Swalwell
Teams












109 Spoor William


South Shields












110 Stoker Joseph


Dunston












111 Stoker Eobert


Soutli Shields




+






112 Stoker Eobert


Grange-lane




+






113 Stott Eobert


Street Gate




+






114 Swaddle Thomas ,.

115 Swaddle Thomas . .


Dunston
Dunston


1


+






116 Tavlor Henry E. ..


Whickham












117 Tavlor John


Dunston Bank Low Parm




+






118 Taylor Thomas ..


Whickham




+






119 Taylor John


Whickham Grange




+






120 Thompson John . .


Dunston












121 Thompson James . .


Dunston












122 Thompson William


Darlington




+






123 Turbett Eobert


Swalwell




+






124 Turnbnll AViUiam . .


Whickham






_





125 Tm-nbuU William . .


Whickham




+






126 TweddeU WiUiam..


Dunston Hill






— .





127 Tweddell Eobert ..


Dunston Hill West Farm




__







128 Wealeans George . .


South Field












129 White Michael


Whickham









_


130 Wilkinson James . .


Whickham




+






131 Willis WiUiam ..

132 Williamson Charles


Whickham
Bishopwearmouth




+






133 Wilson AViUiam ..


Newcastle






— -





134 Wigham Eobert ..


Byery Moor




+






135 Woods John Anthony

Neio Franchise.


Benton Hall




+






136 Beau Saint


Lamesley






,—





137 Brown George


Whickham




+






138 Brown Eobert


Dun Cow






26




139 Drnmmond Eobert. .


Fellside




+






140 Eassy William


Whickham











141 Emmerson George. .


Teams






^


__


142 Gardner Eobert, sen.


Swalwell






__


__


143 Gardner Eobert, jun.


Swalwell




+






144 Geipel George


Whickham






^


^


145 Harbottle John


Swalwell




+






146 Hately Eobert


Whickham _




+






147 Head Thomas


Old Sunnyside









.—


148 James AViUiam


Bird Hill












149 Laing John


Teams






i_


^


150 Lucas Peter


Bensham






__


__


151 Liicas John


Eighton Banks






"


^^"


152 Maughan John

153 Murray AVilliam ..

154 Myers Thomas


Fellside

Whickham

Swalwell






^


^


155 Newton Thomas . .


Vrhickham




+






156 Norvell Forster

157 Palmer Eobert

158 Peacock James


Swalwell
Dunston
Dun Cow




+






159 Penman John


Teams




+






160 Eobinson Jolin


Eel's Haugh


-









161 Eobson Joseph


Teams





212


WSICKSAM DISTRICT.


E. W. B.


Name. Abode.








162 Eobson William . .


Swalwell




_




163 Eutherford William


Whickham HiU


+






164 Scott W^illiam


Crookgate


+






165 Stevenson John Henry


Whickham


+






166 Soulsby Joseph

167 Surtees Eobert


Teams
Dun Cow


+






168 Taylor Eichard


Whickham


+






169 Taylor Charles John


Whickham










170 Thompson William


Gibside




172




171 Wailes Eobert


Swalwell


+






172 Wailes Eobert


Swalwell




^


_


173 Waterson James ..


Whickham


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 21 23

Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 21 of 23)