Durham County Council.

Register of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 online

. (page 3 of 23)
Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 3 of 23)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Washington




+






409 Hutchinson WiUiam


Ucworth




G


494


410 Jackcon John


Great Usworth










411 Lawton WiUiam ..


North Biddick HaU




+






412 IVIiddleton MUes Anthony .


Usworth




+
+






413 Morrio Nicholas . .


Blue House








414 Morris John Thomas


Usworth










415 GUver George


Lightpipe Row





26



CHESTER-LE-STREET DISTRICT.



E.



+
+
+
+
+
+



+
+



+
+
+



+
+



W. B. Name.

236 416 Parkin Eichard

417 Parkin Eobert

418 Peareth William . .

419 Eobinson Thomas . .

420 Smith Thomas Penton

421 Thackeray Thompson

422 TurnbuU Joseph . .

423 Tm-nbuU William . .

424 Turnbull Eobert . .



New Franchise.



425 Dobsou George

426 Greenwell Thomas.

427 Hunter George

428 Hunter Eobert John

429 Meek Eobert

430 MeekOeorge

431 Middleton William.

432 Newby John

433 Nicholson John

434 Oats Eobert

435 Spark Stephen

436 Willis James



Abode.

Picktree

Lightpipe Eow

Garmocky Lodge, Brecken, N.B

Usworth

Usworth House Farm

Usworth

Usworth

Usworth

Newcastle



North Biddick
Usworth
Gateshead
Biddick Inn
Usworth
Usworth
lUsworth
Little Usworth
Victoria Place
North Biddick
Washington Terrace
Blue House



WALDEIDGE.



Old Franchises.



+

+
+







437 Carr Wilson






Waldridge






438 Porster Francis






Edmondsley






439 Gohghtly Matthew .

440 Heads Thomas

441 Lavid Eobert

442 Johnson Thomas .






Mount Pleasant
Waldridge
Houghall Colliery
Waldridge CoUiery








443 Eeed Lionel






Waldridge


_-





444 Eutter Eobert






Waldridge


G


867


445 Stephenson Thomas

446 Thiedemann C. E. P.




Waldridge Colliery

Newcastle


218




447 Wallis Owen

448 Wilkinson William


'


Northampton
Old Waldiidge






New Franchise.




.^


_


449 Morris William . .






Waldridore



WASHINGTON.



+



G

396



1004



02d Franchises.

450 Eari'Gtt Goodwin Samuel

451 EoLlEer. Henry ..

452 Bell a,;e,?g y_jOwthian

453 BoUTaomas

454 Boll Thomas

455 BeU Henry



GallowhiU House, Morpeth

Longhoughton

Wasliington

Washington

Usworth House

Tynemouth



CHESTER-LE-8TREET DISTEICT. 27


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






456 Bell Thomas


Washington




_„


_


457 Bush William


Washington


+






458 Blenkinsop Jeremiah


Speculation Place




^


.^


459 Bro-wn Eobert


Bentinck ViUas


+






460 Bruce John


Washington Coke Ovens







^


461 Biiruit George

462 Cairns George


Washington

Clapham Park, London




^_


^_


463 Davison John


Eighton Banks




_,


_


464 Davison George


Washington


4-






465 Dickinson Edward . .


Lambert's Place


1


_


._


466 Dickinson Joseph . .


Washington




,_


^.a


467 Dobson Leonard . .


Washington




_


__


468 Elliott John


Washington Staiths


+






469 Ellis John


Speculation Place


+






470 Ely William


Speculation Place


+






471 English Nicholas . .


New Washington


+






472 Fatherley John


Washington




«„


^


473 Eorster Emmerson George . .


Wasliington




__


_


474 Gardener David


Washington


+






475 Greenwell AVilliam , .

476 Hardy WiUiam . .


Speculation Place
Washington


4-






477 Hardy William


Speculation Place


+






478 Hardy William ..


Lambert's Place




,_


_„


479 Hawks G. H. L. . .


Washington


+






480 Hogg Eobert, sen. . . , .


South Hetton


+






481 Hxmter John


Washington


1


__


^^


482 Hutchinson Eichard


Washington










483 Johnson James

484 Jones Fredrick Denbigh


Speculation Place
Denbigh Lodge


+






485 Lishman James

486 McCleish David . .

487 Musgrove William Augustus


Washington
Speculation Place
Cliinnor, Oxfordshire




^_


_^


488 Noble Allan


Washington










489 Parkin William ..

490 Plaistowe Eichard . .


Picktree
Newcastle










491 Eobson James

492 Eobson John


Wasliington
Newcastle


-j-






493 Eobinson George . .


Speculation Place




•■"


~"


494 Eoxborough John . .

495 Shadwell Julius

496 Smith Josej)h


Washington Coke Ovens
Eectorv, Washington
, Bishopwearmouth




..^


^^


497 ISnowball John


Washington


+






498 Snowdon Eoger

499 Stokoe William . .

500 Swan WiUiam


. HiU Thorn House
. Eobson's Buildings
. Walker




^^^


^"*


501 Wilson Thomas


. Washington


+






502 Winder William Walker

Neiv Franchise.


. Wveckenton








503 Addison Eobert


. Wood side




^^


^_


504 Blair George


. Washington MiU




_


i .^


505 Brown Joseph


. Washington




^^,^


^^


506 Clark John


. MiU House Inn


+






507 Dodds Simeon


. Spout Lane


+






508 Ellison William M.


. Spout Lane


470




509 Ely WiUiam


. Speculation Place






i


510 Hindmarch John . .


. Ox Close




^^


__


511 Hudson John


. Washington



28



CHESTER-LE-STREET DISTRICT.



E. W. B.

+

+



Name.

512 Irving Robert

513 Johnstone James Inglis

514 Pickles Henry

515 Eoss Eobert Newcombe

516 Snowdon John M. . .

517 Stoker William

518 TiU Thomas

519 Todd Eobinson

520 Usher Edward



Abode.

"Washington

Washington

Ox Close

New Washington

High Washington

Fatfield

Woodside Inn

Washington

Washington



PERSONS whose Names do not appear in any of the Parochial Lists for
this District, but who have been registered to vote at Chester-le-Street.

Old Franchises.



+

+



+

+



57



182



449
HH



145



545



521 Armstrong Robert . .

522 Birleson Thomas . ,

523 Chaytor John

524 Coxon John Bailey. .

525 Coxon Samuel Bailey

526 Curry John

527 Cm-ry Greorge

528 Curry Robert

529 Dalkin Richard

530 Darling Eenwick . .

531 Dixon James

532 Dodds William, jun.
633 Eowler Thomas

534 Glenwright Joseph . ,

535 Green Joseph Coxon

536 Hall John

537 HaU Thomas

538 Harper John . .

539 Hartis John

540 Hartis Eoger

541 Hull Martin

542 MacKinlay, Edward

543 Morris John, sen. . .

544 Morris John, jun. . .

545 Morris William

546 Morton Henry Thomas

547 Musgrove George . .

548 Reay WilHam

549 Eobinson Eobert John

550 Eobinson Joseph Edward

551 Robinson Richard Eobert

552 Shanks John

553 Shipperdson Edmund Hector

554 Short Peter Pattison

555 Smith John



WestPelton

Birtley

Chester

Usworth Colliery

iUsworth

IChester

Lumley Boat House

Chester

Chester

Springwell House, Derbyshire

Margaret Street, Cavendish

Square, London
Brecon Hill, Pence Houses
Nettles worth
West Pelton
Edmondsley
Lumley
Lumley

Ox Close, Washington
Lumley

Grays House, Lumley
Plawsworth Cottage
Twizell Colliery, Fence Houses
Ewe Hill, Ouston
Ewe Hill, Ouston
Waldridge Colliery
Biddick Hall
Pelton Fell
Low Lambton
North Biddick
North Biddick
North Biddick
Great Lumley
Hermitage
Pelton FeU
Chester



CHESTER-LE-8TREET DISTRICT.



29



E. W. B.





151


1


+








+











^



Name.

556 Steel George Edward

557 Taylor Thomas

558 Ward Thomas

559 AVard Thomas, jun.

560 Wynn Eobert

561 Wilkinson Ealph

562 Wood Thomas

563 AVinter John



Abode.

, Chester

. Eden HiU, Beamish

. iLittle Lumley

. Little Lumley

. IWashington

, Lumley

, iUrpeth Eorge

. Ouston Colliery, Chester



CHESTER-LE-STREET DISTRICT.

ANALYSIS OF THE POLL.



Elliot.

Plumpers 156

Splits 15

do 20

do

191



Williamson.

4 .. .
15 . .



269



288



Bell.



20
269

289



No. POLLED.
, .. 160

15

20

, .. 269

464



DURHAM DISTRICT,



NOBTH BAILEY.

Old Franchises.



E. W. B.

+
+
+



+
+



G



1180



+
+
+

+
+
+
+



+
+



Name.

1 Green-well Rev. Alan

2 James Octavius

3 Raine Eev. James . ._

4 Robson Robert Nesbitt

5 Stoker Rev. Henry



Abode.

Haydock, St. Helens
Clargill House, Alston
York

North Bailey
Pittington Yicarage



6 Waddington Rev. George, D.D.CoUege, Durham



SOUTH BAILEY.

Old Franchises.



7 Chaytor Henry John

8 GreenweU Francis . .

9 Greenwell "William . .

10 Ripley Charles Horace

11 WaddingtonRev.George,D.D.

12 "VVooler William Emerson . .

13 Wooler William George

BROOM.

Old Franchises.

14 Cook John

15 dimming William . .

16 Garth WiUiam Ricliard

17 Griffith Charles

18 Hudson Robert

19 Lofthouse John

20 Pattison Anthony . .

21 Proctor John Anthony

22 Proctor Robert

23 Proctor Thomas Bewicke

24 Proctor WiUiam, sen.

25 Proctor William, jun.

26 Richardson Matthew

27 Robinson John

28 Rowlandson Christopher

29 Ko-wlandson Samuel

New Franchise.



30 Carter William

31 Cochrane Brodie

32 Hedley John

33 HexDworth John

34 Pickering George



Brewood, Staffordshire

South Bailey

North Bailey

West Horsley, Surrey

College

South Bailey

South Bailey



Huddersfield

Broom HaU

Gilesgate

Newcastle

Auton Style

Broom

Aldin Grange

University Museum, Diirham

University Museum, Durham

Durham

University Museum, Durham

Durham

Broom

Moorsley Bank

The College, Durham

The College, Durham



Unthank
Aldin Grange
Auton Style
Brandon Colliery
Broom



32



DURHAM BI8TRICT.



E.


W.


B.












__


_i










+








■""■


^^




^_


__


+






+


HH


774



j- __

-4-
+



+



CS



683



224



CASSOP.
Old Franchises.

Name.

35 Brown George . ,

36 Castling Thomas . .

37 Curry John

38 Foster James

39 Gibson William

40 Jones William

41 Matthew William . .

42 Miller Miles

43 Philipson Ealph Henry

44 Plant John

45 Reed John

46 Eichardson John . .

47 Stokoe Matthias . .

New Franchise.

48 Blenkinsopp Thomas

49 Carr Henry

50 Crosby Jacob

51 Crosby Robert

52 Golightly William Ralph .

53 Hugall Robert

54 OKver George Thornton

55 Scott James

56 Smith William

57 Stokoe George

58 Thompson Thomas Henry ,



Abode,

Tiirsdale
Cassop Grange
Wingate Colliery
Cassop Hill
Old Cassop
Whitworth Park
New Cassop
Broom Hill
Cassop
Red Briar

Drummondby House, Northal-
lerton
New Cassop
Sunderland



Cassop Hill
Cassop Hill
Cassop Hill Farm
Cassop Hill
Quarrington Hill
Houghall Colliery
Cassop Hill
Cassop
Cassop Hill
Cassop
Cassop House



CASTLE OF DURHAM.



Old Franchises.



59 Shaw James

60 Smeddle Rev. John

61 Wilkinson Robert .



COCKEN.
Old Franchises.

62 Lowrey Joseph

63 Standish Wm. Standish Carr

64 Stobart William . .



New Franchise.
65 Heislop George . . . . Harbour House, Chester



North Road
Bedlington
Little Chilton



Cocken White House
Travelling Abroad
Cocken Hall



COLLEGE OF DURHAM.

Old Franchises.
66 WaddingtonRev.George,D.D. . .College













DURHAM DISTRICT. 33


COXHOE.




Old Franchises.




E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


H-






67 Allison John


. Coxhoe Lane End


+






68 Anderson John


. Leasingthorne




_


— .


69 Anderson James


. Elm Park CoUiery










70 Anderson Thomas . .


. Coxhoe






+


71 Armstrong John


. Coxhoe




^




72 Atkinson William . .


. Middlesbro'










73 Bell Joseph


. Coxhoe










74 BeU John


. Coxhoe




_-





75 Bell Thomas


. Coxhoe


+






76 Birkett Eev. John Parker .


Gravely Eectory, Huntingdon


+






77 Bowlb}' Henry Bond


Dartbond, Kent


+






78 Bo3-d Edward Fenwick


IMoor House, Durham








79 Box George

80 Braddjll C. E. G. . .

81 Braddyll E. E. G. . .

82 Briggs Thomas


Eston, Yorkshire
Jermyn Street, London
'Leamington
Haswell Colliery










83 Briggs Eobert


Braneepeth Colliery




dead




84 Briggs William


Willington Colliery


_







85 Briggs Thomas


Oakenshaw







— _


86 Carnes John


Coxhoe










87 Carr George


Blackgate


+






88 Carr Matthew


Coxlwe HiU




~


"


89 Cowbiirn AVilliam . .

90 Creek Edward Basnet


Coxhoe, Ferryhill
Swanmoor Parsonage, Bishop's
W^altham


+






91 Dakers Israel


Seaton Carew




__


i—i


92 Davison Thomas . .


Coxhoe










93 Dent Thomas


Trimdon Grange


+






94 Durham Eev. T. C.

95 Embleton Eobert . .

96 Embleton Eobert, jiin.


Carhsle
. East Hetton
Trimdon Grange








97 Earrow Bartholomew


. New Thornley






_


98 Fletcher Henry


. Coxhoe Colliery Inn


-f






99 Furneis JoJm


. Coxhoe


+






100 Furneis Charles


Coxhoe West Farm • - ■


+






101 HaU Thomas


. Blackgate




CE


370


102 Hamilton Joseph . .


Trimdon Grange




CE


191


103 Harrison Wilham . .


. Vilest Hartlepool


4-






104 Heiglitiey Eobert . .


Kelloe Yale


■4-






105 Henderson W. Chipchase .

106 Hodgson Edward . .


Durham
Ashburnham, Sussex







— .


107 Hodgson Joseph Barker

108 Hodgson Eobert . .


Sedgefield
Ashburnham, Sussex




^_


_


109 Holt John


S::ockton


-1-






110 Hudson William ..


Coxhoe






_


1 1 1 Hunt Charles


Blackgate




HH


423


112 James George


Houghton




HH


422


113 James Eobert


Houghton


-f






114 Laverick John

115 Lidd ell Joseph


Heaton Mersey
Coxlioe







_


116 Jjockey James


. Blackgate







■^


117 Love Joseph


. Durham


-


— _





118 Newton James


. Coxhoe


H-






119 Picken John


. Coxhoe


+






120 Picken William ..


. Blackgate



34 DURHAM DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Ajjode.




^_


^_


121 Eace John


Eldon




4




122 Eobson Nesbitt Eobert


Durham


_


_




123 Eobinson Joseph . .


Hartlepool




29




124 Eowlanclson Samuel


College, Durham


+






125 Scott James


East Hetton






^


126 Scott Thomas


Coxhoe




_-


— .


127 Sedgewick George . .


Blackgate




^


__


128 Shafto James


Durham










129 Simpson John

130 Smith Eobert


Crow-trees Tilery

Eose Villa, Hurworth-on-Tees


+






131 Stoker William


Durham


+






132 Storey Eobert


Langiey Farm


+






133 Swainson Thomas . .


Lancaster


+






134 Taj'lor James


Coxhoe Hill






+


135 Teasdale Joseph


Sunderland Bridge


+






136 Wake Eobert


Staindrop


+






137 Wall Greorge Young


Durham


+






138 Wall George Young, jun. , .
New Franchise.


Durham


+






139 BellEoger


East Hetton










140 Booth Thomas


HiUTop




^





141 Bowbanks Benjamin


Coxhoe










142 Carnaby Ealph


Cornforth Villa




_





143 Carr William


Coxhoe


+






144 Casson James


East Hetton




^





145 EUiott William


Coxhoe


+






146 Foster Joseph


Sedgefield










147 Garnett Eobert


Coxhoe


+






148 Harrison Miles


East Hetton




_





149 Hewitson Matthew. .


East Hetton


H-






150 Hindmarch Eobert


HiU Top


+






151 James George


Coxhoe


+






152 Pearson Joseph


East Hetton


+






153 Eandall Edward . .


Four Lane Ends




^





154 Eeed JohnBeU ..


Coxhoe










155 Eobinson Joseph . .


East Hetton


+






156 Scott James


Coxhoe




.—


-_


157 Smith James John. ,


Coxhoe


+






158 Wade Wilham


Coxhoe MiU




CE


186


159 Webster Eev. Eowland


Kelloe Vicarage


+






160 West James


East Hetton







— 161 Wilkinson Thomas .J


HiU Top


CEOSSaATE.




Old Franchises.






687




162 Ainsley William . .


Waddington Street




^~


•""


163 Ainsley William ..

164 Bradford John


Sadler Street
Hurworth


+






165 Bradford John


North Eoad







^~'


166 Brownless George . .


Hedley HiU, Esh







—"


167 Burnett George


Old Elvet


+






168 Caldcleugh Francis

169 Carr William


Durham
Western HiU


+






170 Chapman John Brewster

171 Cherry Obadiah Miller


Clajrpath
Crossgate













DURHAM DISTRICT. li9J24GS35


E. W. B, Namk.


Abode.




^





172 Cherry William ,.


Crossgate


+






173 Clifton James


Brancepeth




422




174 Colpitts John


North Road







^^


175 Coward John


Western Hill, Durham




1261




176 CundillRev. John..


South Street


+






177 Davison John


Durham


+






178 Doiithwaite Anthony


Allergate


+






179 Ebdy Thomas Charles


Gilesgate Moor




^


^


180 Eggieston James ..


Quarrj' Hill




_


..


181 Fawcett John


South Street


+






182 Fawcett Isaac


South Street


+






183 Ferguson Richard ..


Almner Villa, Durham







i^


184 Gray Robert


South Street




__





185 Greenwell William


South Street




451




186 HaU Edmund


Sutton Street




795




187 Harrison John


Gilesgate Moor


+






188 Harling George


Sutton Street


+






189 Heron Emerson


Claypath










190 Hopper John


Crossgate








191 Howe George

192 Howe John


Colpitt's Terrace
Upper Mary-le-bone Street,
London




^





193 Howe William


Upper Mary-le-bone Street,
London










194 Law William

195 Lisle William


Hun wick Lane Ends
Western Hill, Durham


+






196 Low Rev. Julius Conran


Durham


+






197 Lumsden James, senior


Durham


+






198 Lumsden William . .


Durham










199 Mann William George


Durham




,—





200 Matfin Rev. John . .


Sutton Street


+






201 Marshall George . .


Durham


+






202 Monkhouse Samuel


Millburngate




_


_


203 Monks James


Aden Cottage


+






204 Ord Michael


Bank Close House










205 Parkin George


Ushaw College




__





206 Parsons Thomas


Stanhope


J-






207 Peele William


South Street


^






208 Pickels Thomas . .


Crossgate




^_


__


209 Punshon Thomas . .


Durham


+






210 Rippon William . .


Blind Lane Cottages


H-






211 Rob son Charles


Durham


+






212 Robson Herbert ,.


Western HiU




__


__


213 Robson John


South Street




^


-_


214 Robson William . .


Houghall Colliery


+






215 Smith Robert Darnell


West House, near Durham


+






216 Summers Thomas ..


Market Place


+






217 Sutherst John

218 Teasdale Joseph, jun.


Crossgate Moor
Burnopfield







— -


219 Teasdale Joseph


Crossgate Moor


+






220 Thompson John


Margery Lane, Durham




__


_-


221 Thompson John


Neville Street


+






222 Thompson Rev. Franci

223 Tiplady John


Vicarage, St. Giles, Durham
Durham




i^


.—


224 Todd Thomas


Newcastle




^


^


225 Tweedie David


Grape Lane


+






226 Wardell Frederick. ,

227 Watson Jolin


Crossgate
North Bailey


1 —





228 AVilson John


Spennythorne, Yorksliire



36 DURHAM DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name. Abode.


H-






229 Wood Thomas


Neville Street


-\-






230 lYortley John


Market Place








231 Wright Thomas ..

Keiv Franchise.


Durham


+






232 ]3Ia<>-don George


Red Hill Villa


+






233 Blanch William . .

234 Burrell Sobert Anthony




Lowes Barn
Bow Lane


-f-






235 Chicken Henry




Crossgate




998,




236 Cornwell William ..




New Elvet




__'


^


237 Dixon George




Sadler Street




^_


__


238 Dixon Eobert Brown




Sadler Street




183




239 Ferguson Richard . .




Almner Villa




290




240 Enrneis Joseph




Houghall




291




241 Gowland John




New Elvet


+






242 Holden Eev. Henry




Grammar School




191




243 Howe George




Colpitts' Terrace


+






244 Howey Jolm . .

245 Hudson James

246 Lindsley Richard . .




Crossgate
Bell ilaU
North Road


-h






247 Nattress William . .




Lowes Barn




329




248 Ord Robert "




Stone Bridge




331




249 Peple Edward




Hallgarth Street




._


__


250 Phillips William Fetch




Market Place




_^


__


251 Robson John . .




Flass Street




29




252 Rowlandson Samuel




College




503




253 Scawin Thomas




Market Place




215




254 Smith Robert Darnell




West House




_


^


255 Snowdon John




Crossgate Moor |




__


__


256 Straughan John




White Smocks




216




257 Summers Thomas . .




Market Place




217




258 Sutherst John




Crossgate Moor





__




259 Swainston William




Flass Bogs




220




260 Thompson John




Margery Lane




526




261 Toulson John




White Smocks




6




262 Waddington George, D.D.




College




551




263 AValburn Joseph . .




Quarry House


-h






264 Young Robert




Neville's Cross




ELVET.


Old Franchises.


-5-






265 Atkinson James


New Elvet


-h






266 Bacon AVilliam




Cheltenham ;


+






267 Bell John George .




Hallgarth Street


■t-






268 Bell Joseph




Hallgarth Street


+






269 Bell William




Hallgarth Street


+






270 Benson Thomas

271 Brown Forster

272 Brignal William .




Old Elvet
Church Street
Old Elvet









273 Burrell Robert




PalaT3e Green




-^


— 274 Clamp Thomas

— '275 Clark James




South Street
Wall Nook


+




276 Clark Mattliow




Hallgartli Street




998




277 Cornwell WiUiam .




New Elvet




CE


476


278 Coxon James




Win gate House




654




279 Crawford Thomas .




Little Town


+






280 Cruddas John




Elvet Bridge

















DURHAM DISTRICT.



37



E. W. B. Name.

- 281 Dowson James .. ,
+ I 282 Dykes Eov. John Bacchus .
4- I 283 Elliott John Fogg . .

- 284 Ellison Joseph

- 285 Eskett John
286 Etheriugton Thomas

- 287 Fenwiek Henry
289 288 Forster John

- 289 Forster John

- 290 Furneis Joseph
-f- 291 Gowlancl John

292 Gray John Ed-ward
HH 847 293 Gregson George . .
S 125 294 Green Eev. Charles
J^ 295 Green William

- 296 Greenwell Charles . .

- 297 Green-well Henry . .

- 298 Griffith Tliomas . .

- 299 Halliday John
138 300 HaUidayEoger

301 Hays John Wetherell

302 Herbert Eobert

303 Hodgson Charles . .

- 304 Holmes Joseph
305 Hopper Anthony . .

- 306 Hopper Benjamin . .
+ 307 Hopper Mark

jf- 308 Hopper Ed-ward

+ 309 Hopi^s James

310 Hopps "William James
4- 311 Hopps Eichard Henry

191 312 Howe George

- 313 Ho-we Eobert
314 Ho-we Thomas

- 315 Hubbick Cuthbert Josej)h .
+ 316 Hudson Charles . .

4- 317 Hutton John

470 318 Jackson William ..

319 Jopling Thomas

- 320 La-wrenson John . .
323 321 Lister James Maxfield

322 Lister Joseph

323 Lister Eev. James Maxfield.

324 Mavin John

- 325 Melross Henry

- 326 Mohun John George
486 327 Morin Timothy

- 328 Nesbitt Christopher

329 Ord Eobert " . .

330 Patrick John

- 331 Peele Edward

4- 332 Peele John Edward

+ 333 Eake Edward

- 334 Eamshaw William . .

- 335 Eiekerby Joseph . .

-f- 336 Eidley Eev. Henry Eichard.

498 337 Eobinson Ealph . .

+ 338 Eobson John

- 339 Eobson William . .



Abode.

North Eoad

Church Street

Elvet Hill

|New Elvet

Shineliifc

Hallgartli Street

Elvet Bridge

Church Street

Church Street

Houghall

New Elvet

Linden Grove, Bayswater

Warden Law

Bishopwearmouth

Old Durham Gardens

Elvet ViUa

Elvet Villa

North Bailey

Lowside, Esh

Quebec

South Bailey

Silver Street

South Eoad

Cotherston

Hallgartli Street

Low Burn Hall

Elvet Bridge

Hallgarth Street

Bent House

Old Durham Farm

Old Durham Farm

New Elvet

Hallgarth Street

Hallgarth Street

New Elvet

Stot Gate

New Elvet

Crossgate

Hallgarth Street

Hartlepool

New Elvet

New Elvet

Choppington, Northumberland

L^nion Place

New Elvet

Durham

Hill Top, Esh

Durham

Stone Bridge House

Hallgarth- street

Diu'ham and Houghall

New Elvet

South-street

New Elvet

89, Claypath

North Bailey

Old Elvet

Eelly

Hollinarside



38 DURSAK DISTRICT.


— 1


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.




-h






340 Eoss George Smith


Grange, near Carr Villa












341 Eudclock George . .

342 Salvin Gerard


New Elvet
Croxdale Woodhouse






__





343 Salvin Marmaduke Charles . ,


Burn Hall




1 ...o


„„




344 Sewell George


Elvet Hill




-r






345 Sewell Peter, jun. . .


Hallgar th- stre et




-4-






346 Shephard Thomas . .


Finchale Abbey




+






347 Smitli John


Langley Grove










348 Spark Henry ffing. .

349 Temperley John . .

350 Thompson Eichard. .

351 Tliompson WilKam


Darlington

White Lion Court, London


1 3 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 3 of 23)