Durham County Council.

Register of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 online

. (page 5 of 23)
Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 5 of 23)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


~—





814 TCirkley John


. Claypath


4"






815 Kirkley James


. Gilesgate Moor


+






816 Knaggs Jonathan ..


. West Sherbiu'n


H-






817 Knaggs Joseph


. West Sherbiu'n


+






818 Laidler John


. South Hetton


+






819 Laidler William . .


, East Hetton


+






|820 Laverick Eobert . .


. Gilesgate Moor


+






821 Lawton Thomas


, Gilesgate Moor







_


822 Laybourn John Pearson


. Broomsido


1








823 Lee George


. Suuderland-road



BURSAM DISTRICT. 47


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






824 Lee William


. iWest Eainton


+






825 LidfUe Edward


. ilventon


+






826 Lidster Jolin


.South-street


+






827 Leightfoot WiUiam


. ^Gilesgate




196




828 Lowe Eev. Julius Conran


. Soutli Bailey, Durham


+






829 Lovery William . .


. Gilesgate Moor


T-






830 Maddison Eobert . .


. Gilesgate




830




831 Maddison Eobert . .


. Gilesgate










832 Maddison Thomas , .


. Church-street


+






833 Maddison William . .


. Clay^Jath


+






834 March Joseph

835 Marley William ..


, Gilesgate Moor
. Chester







■~-


'836 Marshall Henry John


, Sands House




— .


«.


837 MarshaU WilKam . .


. Old Elvet


+






838 Maudling- George . .


. iGarmondsway Moor


+






839 Maugham John

840 Moody George


. Pelaw House
. IClaj-path


+






841 Melvin Isaac Bell . .


. 'Broomside


H-






842 Mitchell John


. Stockton


+






843 Miteheson George . .


. 'Gilesgate


+






844 j\[oore John


. Hetton


+






845 Moore John


. Palace Green


+






846 Musgrave Sir George, Bart. .


. lEden HaU, Cumberland







._


847 Myers Eobert


. HiU Top, Esh




_





848 Nevison Henry WiUiam


. Claypath


+






849 Nicholson Joseph . .

850 Nicholson Thomas..


. West Sherburn
. Gateshead


+






851 Nicholson Eichard , .


. Broomside


-4-






852 Ord Joseph


Shiney-row


+






853 Oswald James


. Gilesgate







_


854 Owens Peter


Gilesgate


4-






855 Osnard John


Worley CoUiery, Lancashire


+






856 Oxnard Joseph

857 Patterson Thomas . .


Gilesgate Moor
Shotley Grove


+






858 Paxton Henry Thomas


Gilesgate Moor




CE


81


859 Peacock WiUiam . .


Hordon HaU










860 Pease Joseph


South End, DarHngton







«_


861 Pease Henry


Pierremont, Darlington


+






862 Peel Andrew ' , .


Mount, near Gateshead




865




863 Peel Edward

864 Peele Alfred


SpringweU CoUiery, near Gates-
head
Springwell


+






865 Peele Edward


SpringweU










866 Peele Henry Anthony


North Bailey










867 Peele Henry Atxthony, jun. . .


Fleshergate




S


238


868 Pemberton Eichard Lawrence


J Barnes, Sunderland


+






869 Pratt John


Teasdale-terrace


+






870 Pratt Yvllliam

871 Pratt Michael

872 Pringle Henry Strachan


'Ernest-place
'Ernest-place

Newcastle




209




873 Punshon Thomas . .

874 Purdy Eobert


Gdesgato Moor
Gilesgate Moor


4-






875 Eaffell WilUam, sen.


rittington Eailway Engine,
i V/est Eainton






H-


S76 EaffeU John


White Lee-square, near Crook


+






877 Eaffell Michael


8 underland-road




■_


_


878 EaffeU Edward


South Hetton


+






879 Eanson Edward


Gile.^gatc


+






880 Eeay Thomas Mitchelson . .


IWhii-woith Houre, Durham



48 DURHAM DISTRICT.




E. W. B. Name.


Abode.




+






881 Eeed Tliomas, jun.


Dragon Villa






884




882 Eeed William


Gilesgate Moor






884




883 Eeed William


Byers Green




+






884 Eeed William


Gilesgate Moor




+






885 Eeed Edward


Grange, near Belmont




+






886 Eenney Eobert


Gilesgate




+






887 Eeynolds James . . .


Gilesgate Moor






__


__


888 Eichardson Jolm . .


CarrviUe






890




889 Eichardson Matthew


Gilesgate Moor












890 Eichardson Matthew

891 Eichardson Peter . .


Gilesgate Moor
H allgarth- street






__


^_


892 Eichardson Eobert. .


CarrviUe




___


__




893 Eobinson George . .


Hallgarth- str e et




+






894 Eobinson Thomas . .


Gilesgate Moor




+






895 Eobinson John


. Western HiU




+






896 Eobinson Jonathan


. Hallgarth-street






_


__


897 Eobson Greorge


. Old Elvet






.^


__


898 Eoss James


. Gilesgate Moor




__


__




899 Eule Eoger


. Alma-terrace




+






900 Eutherford James . .

901 Eutherford John ..


. Newcastle
. South Hylton







^




902 Eutherford John . .

903 Eutherford Eobert..


. Sherburn
. Eavensflat




+






904 Eutherford Eobert, jun.

905 SalkeldEalph


. Eavensflat
. Gilesgate






1203




906 Sanderson Christopher


. Shinclifie




+






907 Sanderson Thomas . .


. Gilesgate Moor




4-






908 Scott George


. Broomside-lane




+






909 Sejonour William . .


. Coundon




+






910 Shaw Thomas


. Gilesgate Moor




+






911 Shaw Joseph


. Dean House Engine




4-






912 Shead William


. MiKtia Barracks, Gilesgate




+






913 Shields John


. Church-street






^


__


914 Shipley Tliomas


. Dragon Villa






__


__


915 Shafto Eobert Ingram


. Church-street




j^






916 Smith James


. Gilesgate Moor




+






917 Smith Thomas


. High Grange




+






918 Snaith John


. CarrviUe




+






919 Snaith Joseph


. Carrville




-S-






920 Snaith William, jun.


. Bishop Auckland




+






921 Spencer James


. Bell's ViUa




■4-






922 Stokeld Stephen . .


. Haswell




+






923 Stoker John


. Edmondsley









■^


924 Stockdale George . .


. Gilesgate




+






925 Stubbs Christopher


, West Sainton




4-






926 Stubbs George


. West Eainton




+






927 Sutton James


. Silver-street




+






928 Surtees Jolm


. Gilesgate




+






929 Swinburn John


. Gilesgate Moor






cs


293


930 Taylor John


. Great Lumley




+






931 Taylor Ealph

932 Telfair James


. Great Lumley

, Kennington, London




+






933 Thirlaway William


. Gilesgate ]\[oor






222




934 Thompson Eev. Francis


. Parsonage of Saint Giles






220




935 Thompson John

936 Tliompson TJiomas


. Crossgate
. Old Elvet






SH


221


937 Thorman Eobert . .


. Seaham Harbour












938 Thwaites John


. Leazes-place




+






939 Tindale James


. Broomside-lane





BJJRBAM DISTRICT. 49


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






940 Tomliuson Anthony


Gilesgate Moor










941 ToiDham WiUiam ..


Tail-upon-End Farm, near
Whitwell


+






942 Tunstall Simon


New Durham




648




943 Turner Charles


Belmont




649




944 Turner William . .


Gilesgate Moor










945 Usher W^illiam

946 Usher Thomas


Gilesgate INToor
Gilesgate Moor


+






947 Walker James Fenwick

948 W^atsou Thomas . .

949 Watson Joseph

950 White Timothy . .


West Eainton
Shield-row
Shield-row
Blaydon







— •


951 Wilkinson John


Silver-street


-{-






952 Willvinson Joseph . .


Sadler- street




— .





953 Wilkinson Thomas


Gilesgate Moor


+






954 Winter David Cuthbert


Gilesgate







_


955 Winter George


Fence Houses


+






956 Winter Hedworth . .


Ponteland










957 Winter Ealph John


Fence Houses










958 Winter William . .

959 W^oodward James . .


Fence Houses
Eaby-park










960 Worthy Eobert Hall


Sunderland Bridge










961 AVorthy George


Gilesgate


+




-


962 Young George

Neiv Franchise.


Carrville


+






963 Avery Eobert


Dragon Villa










964 Bartrim Thomas . .


Strawberry place




S


1037


965 Bell Charles WiUiam

966 Bell William Morrison


Newbus Grange
Aldershot Camp




CE


34


967 Broughton Eev. W. L.


Lamb's Cottage




1251




968 Brown Thomas


Grange


+






969 Cummings Joseph . .


Teasdale's Terrace










970 Hall Ovington

971 KiddJohn


Plawsworth
Dragon Villa




__


— -


972 Morgan Frederick . .


Saddler street




HH


545


973 Morton Henry Thomas


Biddick HaU


+






974 Eedford John George


Dragon Villa


+






975 Story Joseph


Haligarih street


+






976 Wandless Bateman


Sunderland Eoad


+






977 Wilkinson Thomas


New Durham


SAINT NICHOL.^


iS.


Old Fia^ichises,






_^


— 978 Ayre Thomas


Brusselton Bank Foot, near


1








West Auckland


1


S


19


979 Backhouse Alfred . .


Pilmore, near Darlington


1


^


_


980 Backhouse Edmund


Middle ton Tyas










981 Backhouse John Hcnr/

982 Backhouse William


Blackwell, Darlington
Darlington




__





983 Bailes George


Sadler Street




_





984 Bailes John


Aylsham, near Norwich




-^


_


985 Bailes Michael


Kingston-on-Thames







_


986 Bailes Thomas


Allei^gate







_


987 Bailes Thomas


Sadler Street


1








988 Boyd John, sen.


Claypatk



-1

50 DURHAM DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.




_


__


989 Boyd William


Claypath




dead




990 Boyd John, jun. . .


Gilesgate




719




991 Boyd Thomas Henry


Gilesgate


+






992 Bridick John Biu^ke


Infirmary, Durham




408




993 Burdon John


Gilesgate




__


__


994 Caldcleugh Peter . .


New Elvet




.^


_„


995 Caldcleugh Peter James


New Elvet




.^M^


=«=_


996 Chamhers Micah . .


Western Hill


+






997 Chisman John


Elvet Bridge


+






998 Cornwall AVilliam


New Elvet




«


— =_


999 Coward George, sen.


Western Hill




751




1000 Crone Thomas ,.

1001 Cummings George


Gilesgate Moor
Sunderland




-^


_=


1002 Davison John Eobert


Essex Court, Temple, London




__.




1003 Day Edward


Western HiU




«_


.=>


1004 Dean Matthew . .


Silver Street


+






1005 Dennison William Emmerson


Crossgate




237




1006 Dixon George


Fleshergate




238




1 007 Dixon Eobert Brown


Fleshergate




_„


_


1008 Dobson Thomas . .


Claypath


+






1009 Douglass James . .


Claypath




286




1010 Etherington Thomas


Hailgarth Street




__


_


1011 Ferens Joseph


Gilesgate







- —


1012 Ferens Eobinson . .

1013 Ferens William Henry


Willington Hall
Claypath




666




1014 Fowler James


Claypath




cs


367


1015 Gibson John

1016 Gibson George


Plawsworth
Hurworth




.._


__


1017 Gibson Eobert . .


Kepier Terrace




^





1018 Gibson William ..


Tenter Terrace .
Claj^ath


+






1019 Gibson Thomas ..


+






1020 Graham Joseph ..

1021 Greenwell Thomas


Pittington ;
Crook j




970




1022 Hall Ovington . .


Plawsworth







_-


1023 Hammond Henry. .


York [







,„„


1024 Henderson John . .


Leazes House


+






1025 Henderson William


South Bailey j







_=


1026 Hill Benjamin . .


Elvet Bridge j







..^


1027 Hill Frederick . .


Elvet Bridge




_





1028 Hoggett Thomas . .


Gilligate




304




1029 Holmes Joseph , .


Cotherstone


+






1030 Hope John


East Hetton


+






1031 Hope Thomas


Kelloe


+






1032 Hornsby Eobert . .


Claypath


+






1033 Hiitton'Thomas . .


Claypath







-—


1034 Lawton John, sen.


Old Sherburn




._





1035 Lawton John, jun.


Old Sherburn




""~


-^


1030 Leighton John Hunter


Gilesgate


"!-






1037 Malcolm Thomas . .

1038 Maltby John Westbrook . .


Elvet Bridge
Framwellgate




836




1039 Marshall Henry John


Sands House




dead




1040 Marsliall John Edwin


Gilesgate




837




1041 Marshall WiUiam

1042 Meggison Turner . .


Old Elvet
Sadler Street




— .


_


1043 Oliver John


HaUgarth Street ;




__


-~


1044 Pearson Eobert ..


Back Lane

Foot of Silver Street

University Museum


+






1045 Pearson Eobert . .




24




1046 Proctor William . .




— ,





1047 Eaitt John


Neville Street j



BURSAM DISTRICT.



51



E. W. B.



+



+
+



—.


_.


1048







1049
1050


212




1051
1052
1053





— .


1054








1055


503




1056
1057
1058








1059








1060





— .


1061


927




1062


216




1063
1064


518




1065
1066
1067





_


1068


350




1069


938




1070





_


1071


358




1072


dead




1073


227




1074
1075








1076
1077


61




1078








1079 "








1080 "





-„


1081 "



Name.

Eaine Tlionias

Eeece Evan

Eobson Edward Eobert

Eobson Herbert . .

Eobson Henry

Eobson Eobert . .

Eobson William . .

Eobson John Stephenson

Scawin Thomas .

SeweU WilHam . .

Shaw James

Smurthwaite Greenwell

Smurthwaite William

Shields Henry

Sutton James

Summers Thomas . .

Swinburn John, jun.

Swinburn John, sen.
Swinburn George. .
Swinburn Thomas
Thompson John . .
Thompson Eichard
Tliwaites John
Thwaites Thomas. .
Walker George . .
Wardell Matthew . .
Watson John
Watson Thomas . .
White Thomas . .
White Thomas . .
Wilkinson Eobert
Wilson George
Wood S. J. B. . .
Wortley Thomas . .



Abode.

Claypath
Claypath
North Bailey
Western Hill
Claj'path
Claypath
Silver Street
Silver Street
Marlvet Place
Sadler Street
Sadler Street
NortJi Eoad
Gilesgate
Market Place
Silver Street

Market Place

Gilesgate

Clayimth

Claypath

Sadler Street

Claypath

Old Elvet

Leazes Place

Elvet Bridge

Old Elvet

Claypath

North Bailey

North Eoad

Old Elvet

Old Elvet

Little Chilton

Newcastle

Durham

Claypath



789



SAINT MAEY MAGDELENE.
Old Franchises.
1082 Hall WiUiam .. . .Western HiU









SHADFOETH.




Old Franchises.






__


__


1083 Aisbit John


Shadforth










1084 Alderson Israel . .


Cassop Smithy




»_





1085 Alderson William..


Ferry hiU


+






1086 Blench Ealph

1087 Blenldnsopp Eev. E. G. L.. .


Fat Close House
Sliadforth Parsonage




1131




1088 Brown Benjamin, jun.


Sherburn HiU







_


1089 Brown John


Shadforth










1090 Burton John


Eunning Waters










1091 Clark John, sen. . .


Shadforth










1092 Clark John, jun. . .


Oxclose




CE


44


1093 Clark WiUiam . .


Fat Close House










1094 Coxon Ealph


Sherburn HiU i


+






1095 Craig, Edward ..


Sunnyside










1096 Craggs John


High Lane










1097 Cummings Eobert


Merrington Grange



52 DURHAM DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode. 1


CE


477


1098 Dance William . . . . Hare Hill

1099 Eales William Matthias . . Yarm j








1100 Eggleston John . .


laswell Lane


+






1101 Hall Alexander . . . . -


l/udworth


1


_^^


^^


1102 Harker Adam


Liittletown




.^


_


1103 Hay George


Shadforth High Lane




^^


^^


1104 Huntley Eobert ..


Shadforth


+






1105 Jordison John Eobert


Strawberry Hill


+






1106 Jordison Eobert ..


Shadforth


1


CE


81


1107 Miller William ..


Thorp




^^


_„


1108 Moon Thomas


High Crows House


+






1109 Moon Eobert Stephen

1110 Moon Thomas Henry


Crows House
High Crows House


^^


^_




nil Moore William . .


Strawberry Hill




__


_>.


1112 Oats Thomas


Croft House


+






1113 Patch Thomas


Cassop




__


^_


1114 Pearce Bernard . .


Yarm




^„


^^


1115 Proud William . .


Shadworth High Lane


4-






1116 Eamsay Thomas Dunlop . .


Bishop Auckland


+






1117 Eamsay William . .


Ludworth




+




1118 Eamshaw William Henry . .


Durham






^_


1119 Sanderson WiUiam


Shadforth HiU House




358




1120 Walker George ..

1121 Whittington Thomas, jun. . ,

New Franchise.


Durham
Shadforth


+






1122 Elliott Thomas ..


Shadforth


+






1123 Johnson Joseph ..


Shadforth


H-






1124 Johnson John


Crows House




___


_


1125 Smith Eichard ..


Crime Eigg










1126 Young George Wheatley . ,


Sandhole


SHEEBUEN.




Old Franchises.




+






1127 Alderson George . .


Sherburn




__


__


1128 Bell Andrew


Eunning Waters




SB


139


1129 Booth John, jun. . .


Durham




989




1130 Boyd WiUiam


Claypath




_





1131 Brown Benjamin . .


Sherburn HiU


+






1132 Brown William John


Tursdale, near Butterby




^_


__


1133 Crosby Matthew ..


Sherbiu-n HiU




1133




1134 Crosby Matthew ..


Thornley CoUiery




__


__


1135 Hall Eobert


Sherburn




__


^


1136 Hill John


Sherburn




i_


__


1137 Hop9 George


Sherburn


+






1138 Hutchinson Thomas


Sherburn Grange










1 139 Hutchinson Thomas

1140 Kirton John


Whitley, Nortli Shields
West Sherburn


+






1141 Lazenby Eev. Matthew


Eglingham




^


_


1142 Lawson Thomas ..


Sherburn




__


_


1143 Lawton Jacob


Sherburn Hill




-_


^


1144 Lawton Ealph John


Sherburn Hill







_


1145 Marley Thomas ..


Sherburn HiU




972




1146 Morgan Fi-ederick


Durham




HH


545


1147 Morton Henry Thomas


Biddick HaU


+






1148 Nicholson Harle . .


Sherburn



BURRAM DISTRICT.


53


E. W. B. Name. Abode.










1149 Nieliolson Timothy


Sherburn






120C




1150 Oliver Stephen

1151 Oswald Peter


ShincHffe MiU
Sherburn






CE


84


1 152 Peacock William . .


Horden Hall












1153 Pickering Eichard


Easthome, Darlington




+






1154 Powell Eev. Samuel Hopper


Siiarrow Lodge, near Eipon












1155 Purdy Thomas ..


Sherbui'u HiU






886




1156 Eenney Eobert


Durham




+






1157 Scott Thomas


Gold Knuckles






1179




1158 Smith John

1159 Smith Eohert


Crime Eigg
Sherburn




+






1160 Sheldon Eobert ..


Jarrow












1161 Thompson Anthony


Sherburn












1162 Usher WiUiam .. .'.


Sherburn












1163 Walker Benjamin Eobinson


Sherburn HiU






-—





1164 Walker Edward . .


Sherburn




+






1165 Wannop Eev. T. N.


Haddington Parsonage






HH


836


1166 Welch Edward ..


Eainton Gate






652




1167 Westgarth Thomas


Pittington










1168 Young John

Neio Franchise.


Sherburn MiU




.L






1169 Akenhead Walter


Sherburn Hill




4-






1170 Bamlett John


West Sherburn












1171 Banks Charles ..


Sherburn




+






1172 Booth John


Sherburn






768




1173 Fawcett Eobert ,.


Sherburn






__





1174 Hall Abraham ..


Sherbiu'n






1143




1175 Lawton Jacob


Sherburn HiU






— .


__


1176 Parkinson Greorge


Sherburn




+






1177 Eichmond Eev. H. J.


Sherbiu-n






661




1178 Scarth Thomas ..


Pittington












1179 Smith John


Sherburn












1180 Smith William ..


Sherburn HiU






1168


1181 Young John .. ..1


Sherburn HUl




SHEEBUEN HOUSE.




Old Franchises.




+






1182 Carr Eev. James . .


Sherburn House




+






1183 Jordison Thomas . .


Long Myers




+






1184 Ward James


Sherburn House MiU




+






1185 AYearmouth Thomas


Byers Garth




SHINCLIFFE.




Old Franchises.




+






1186 Alderson Simon ..


ShincUffe




+






1187 Alderson John


ShincUffe




+






1188 Alderson William


ShincHlFe




+






1189 BeU William


ShineliiFe






_


.^


1190 Brown Thomas . .


SliinclifFe












1191 Charlton WiUiam,.


ShincUffe












1192 Davison John


Bidford, Warmckshire












1193 Ford Thomas


ShincUffe Bank Top




~-







1194 Hodgson Thomas. .


ShincUffe





54 BURBAII DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name. Abode.


"S-






1195 Hutchinson Eobert


Gilesgate Moor


-4-






1196 Kellet Greorge


Old Shincliffe




n-o


_„


1197 Johnson William Vasey


Shincliffe







laiaBs


1 1 98 Lowe Eobert


Shincliffe West Grange


_^^_^^







1199 Liddell Aaron


Shincliffe


4-






1200 OKver Stephen . ,


Shincliffe MiU




682




1201 Quelch John George


iBowburn, near Ferryhill


^






1202 Sanderson James..


Shincliffe Low Grange


+






1203 Sanderson Christopher


Shincliffe


4-






1204 Todd Isaac


'shincliffe




dead




1205 Todd Joseph Thomas


Sunderland


+






1203 Young Michael . .

Neiv Franchise.


Shincliffe







__


1207 Barker Joseph


Shincliffe Bank Top


4"






12G8 Brown Y/illiam .




Shincliffe Bank Top


4-






1209 Cowell John




Shincliffe







__


1210 Gibson "William .




Shincliffe Bank Top


+






1211 Harrison Daniel .




Shincliffe Bank Top




^


__


1212 Hall Matthew




Shincliffe Bank Top


■4-






1213 Hoyle Thomas




Shincliffe






__


1214 Isarton Francis




Shincliffe


4-






1215 Layton James




Shincliffe







__


1216 Eace George




Shincliffe


»_







1217 Eedhead John




Shincliffe


4-






1218 Eoss Thomas




Shincliffe










1219 TonMer William .




Shincliffe



SUNDEELAND BEIDGE.

Old Franchises.







1220








1221


_





1222





_


1223





»_


1224


_—


— .


1225


s


1716


1226


915




1227








1228



Chaytor Eev. Henry
Eltringham Thomas
Earthing George . .
Hynd Y/illiam
Linsley John
Nesbit Eobert
Eobinson James Septimus
Bhafto Eobert Ingram
Stark Thomas



Parsonage, Sunderland Brid^

High Croxdale

Croxdale MiU

Butterby

Croxdale Woodhouse

'High Butterby

,Croxdale Hall

Durham

i Sunderland Bridg^e



WHITY^ELL HOUSE.

Old Franchises.



+
+



1642



1229 English Eobert . .

1230 English Thomas, jun.

1231 Gregson John

1232 Ogden John Maude



. . WhitweU House

. . I Whit well House

. . IBramham House, Tadcaster

. . 'Bishopwearmouth



DURHAM DISTRICT. bb


PERSONS whose Names do not appear in any of the Parochial Lists for


this District, but who have been registered to vote at Durham.


Old Franchises.




E. W. B. Name.


Abode.








1233 Allan Eobert Henry


BlackweU Hall, DarHngton




•~.





1234 Anderson Thomas James . .


Tudlioe


i






1235 Aj^pleby George "Walton


Durham





— .


1236 Atkinson George . .


Sherburn Hill




_


— _


1237 Atkinson William Smith . .


Sherburn Hill




_


.—


1238 Atkinson William


Durham




dead




1239 Aylmer John Harrison


Walworth Castle, Darlington


-F






1240 Bainb ridge John . .

1241 BeUJolm


Durham

Romanby Mines, near Guisbro










1242 BeU Thomas


Ferryhili


+






1243 Best John

1244 Beresford Francis Marcus . .


Blackgate, Coxhoe
Lowei'Park, Putney Hill, Surrey


+






1245 Blakey William . .


Dryburn




1087




1246 Blenkinsopp Rev. R. G. L. . .


New Shadforth


+






1247 Bleukinsoi^p G. A. L.

1248 Bourn Septimus . .


Hopp3-land Park
Washington










1249 Briggs Georg;e


Thornlej' Colliery










1250 Bramwell John


Durham




_.





1251 Brown Thomas


Belmont Grange, Durham




722




1252 Brown William Smith


Gilesgate




234




1253 Burr ell Robert Anthony


Durham







="


1254 Carr Thomas

1255 Charlton George . .


Broadgate
Pontefract


-h






1255 Codling Nicholas . .
1257 Corby Henry


Wolsingham
Pittington




.^.^


_^


1258 Coultass John


Portrack, Stockton




L


90


1259 Coxon Samuel


Edmondsley




=„


_


1260 Crone Jolm


Durham


-f






1261 CundillRev. John


Durham


+






1262 Dennington John . .


Bishop Aiickland


+






1263 De Yitre Edward Dennis . .


Greaves House, Lancaster




i_


_„


1264 Dixon Isaac


Wakefield






~_


1265 Dixon William . .

1266 Dobson George . .

1267 Douglas Thomas , .


VVhessoe, near Darlington
Sherbiu-n Hill
West Lodge, Crook


+






1268 Earle William Elliott


Durham


+






1269 Elliot George William

1270 Elstob Joseph


Houghton Hall

Hunter House, Seaton Carew




^


_


1271 Errington Josej^h . .


1 2 3 5 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 5 of 23)