Durham County Council.

Register of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 online

. (page 8 of 23)
Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 8 of 23)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Brunswick-street


+






849 Surtees V. C. V. . .


Benridge Hall


+






850 Surtees H. G-.


Benridge Hall


+






851 Sutherland James . .


Newcastle




.^


__


852 Satter John


Newcastle










853 Swan Alfred


Bloomfield-terrace




_





854 Swan Joseph Wilson


Newcastle


+






855 Swan Nicholas


Burney Villas, Mount Pleasant


+






856 Swinburne John . .


Bill Quay




^


_


857 Swinburn Matthew


Gateshead Low Fell


+






858 Swinburne Matthew


BiU Quay









859 Swinburne Matthew, jun.

860 Swinburn John


Gateshead Low Fell
C'liowden, Lamesley


+






861 Swiney George


He worth Colliery










862 Swinney John


Ouston Colliery









863 Tait James

864 Taylor Eobert


C'obden-terrace
Woodbine-terrace


+






865 Tearse Thomas


Newcastle


+






866 Temperley AVilliam


Newcastle










867 Thiedemann C. E. F.


Newcastle




__


_


868 Thompson James . .


Peareth-street


+






869 Thompson Eobert . .

870 Thompson Eobert . .


New Gateshead
( 'romwell-terrace


+






871 Todd Timothy


Hood-street


+






872 Tracey Joseph


Newcastle


+






873 Trotter Eobert Broadbelt . .


Newcastle










874 Tucker Thomas


Bensham



74 GATESBEAB DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.








875 Tucker Isaac


High-street


+






876 Tully Henry

877 Turnbull John


Gateshead Low Fell
Newcastle


+






878 Turnbull William . .


Brunswick-street


^^


_^


879 Turnbull William . .


Gateshead


+






880 Turnbull Eobert . .


Grahamsley-street


1


^M*


^^


881 Turnbull Eobert ..


Newcastle




883




882 Turner James


James-street


+






883 Turner James . .


West-street






884 Tweddle Joseph . .


Eomulus-street




^_


^_


885 UnsTVorth Eobert . .


Newcastle










886 Usher William

887 Veitch George


Bridge-street
Swansea


+






888 Wailes George


Burgefield Grange


^mmm


^^


889 Wailes John


Belle Vue, Low Fell








890 Wake Ealph


Newcastle




^^


^_^


891 Wakefield Edwin . .


High-street


+






892 Wakefield George . .


Mount, near Wreckenton







^


893 Wales Forster

894 Walker Forster


Sheriff Hill
Claremont-place




^_


^„


895 Walker James


High West- street




^_


_^^


896 Walker John Eeston


Albert- street




___


„^


897 Walker Thomas . .


South Shore




_^


_^


898 Walker William ..


Chester


+






899 Wallace Henry


Banesley-lane




_^


^_


900 Wake Eobert


Wreckenton




_^


^_


901 Wappett Eobert e.


Wind Mill Hills




^^


^_


902 Ward Thomas


Burdon-street


+






903 Watson George


Fife-street, Mount Pleasant






904 Watson John


Stockwell Common, Surrey




.^


^_


905 Watson Nicholas . .


Wylam-street




_^


___


906 Watson Eobert Spence


Moss Croft




909




907 Watson Joseph


Bensham Grove




ss


656


908 Watson Peter


Tyne Dock




.^


^_


909 Watson Joseph


Newcastle










910 Watson Joshua

911 Watson John


Bensham Grove
Newcastle




904




&1 2 Watson John


Stockwell Common, Surrey


4-






913 Watson Thomas ..


Wreckenton


B


__


^_


914 Waugh William . .


Low Teams


+






915 Weddle John


Eegent-terrace




915




916 Weddle John


Eegent-terrace










917 Weddle Eobert .,

918 Welch Eobert


High-street
Bensham




^_


.. 1


919 Welford Frederick


Catherine-terrace




i_


__


920 Welford William Henry


Newcastle




.1 . .


_<_


921 Welford Eobert Scott


Catherine-terrace




___


__


922 West John


Bensham




_„


^_


923 White Eobert


Leazes-street


+






924 Whitfield Henderson


High- street


+






925 Whitfield William..


King James' Hospital




__


__


926 Wliitworth James . .


Deckham-place


+






927 Wilcock Thomas . .


Bridge-street




_


__


928 Wild Samuel


Sunderland-street




__


__


929 Wilkie John


Newcastle




__


_


930 Williamson William Thomas


Wallsend




^


__


931 Wilkinson James . .


Newcastle




^


_-


932 Wilkinson William


Ellison-street


+






933 Wilkinson William Maxwell


Brewery-field



GATESHEAD DISTRICT. 75


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.







^


934 Wilson William . .


NeAvcastle










935 Wilkinson Thomas


Wreckenton


+






936 Wilkinson William Eoutland


Newcastle


+






937 Wilson Michael . .


Newcastle






—.


938 Wilson Robert Harrison


West-street










939 Wilson William . .


South Elmsall, Pomfret


— .







940 Wind G-eorge


Hector-street







— •


941 Winter John Martin

942 Winship Lionel William


Newcastle
Newcastle


+






943 Wood Obadiah


Quarry Field










944 Wood William . .


Prince Consort-road


+






945 Wood Gordon


Burdon-street


+






946 Wood James


Burdon-street


+






947 Woof Peter


Cramer Dykes







.__


948 Woolston John


Queen' s-terrace







„_


949 Worley John


Gateshead Low Fell







___


950 Worley William . .


Low Fell




—^


__


951 Young David


Ellison- street







__


952 Young- Greoi-ge Shields


Mount Pleasant


+






953 Young Oliver


High West-street


+






954 Young Ealph

955 Young William


Low Fell
Gateshead Low Fell


-h






956 Young Johti


Gateshead Low Fell








957 Youl John Gfibson . .

JVcio Franchise.

958 Atkinson Henry


Newcastle
Park House




36




959 Atkinson Adam

960 Bigger Benjamin . .


Planet
Deekliam Hall










961 Brown John


Hexham Turnpike




146




962 Gail Eichard


FeU Cottage


+






963 Charlton Edward . .


South Leam




_^


_^


964 Corbitt Michael , .


Ben sham




246




965 Dixon George


Bensham-terrace




D


589


966 EUiot George

967 Finney Samuel


Houghton Hall
Sheriff Hill House




337




9G8 Forster Edward . .


Mount Pleasant


+






969 Forster Eichard Carnaby


White House




362




970 Gibson Thomas George


Newcastle




___


__


971 Gibson Thomas


Sheriff HiU




371




972 Glenton Frederick . .


Bensham




381




973 Greene William Spence


Shipcote




382




974 Greene Jolm


Eodsley




__





975 Hildreth John


Wreckenton




508




976 Johnson Isaac Charles


Newcastle




1205




977 Joice}- Edward


Whinney House


1


521




978 Kenmir George Johnson


Carr Hill Hall




524




979 Kent Samuel


Beacon Lough




___


__


980 Laws Matthew


Eedheugh




__


__


981 Nairns Stephen


Bensham




631




982 Kowhall Eobert Stirling


Fern Dene




654




983 Partland John


High West-street




1047




984 Pattison Thomas . .


Darn Crook




699




985 Eawling Thomas . .


Bensham




H


130


986 Eedmayne J. M. . .


South Dene Tower




713




987 Eichardson Stephen


Low FeU


+






988 Eobson Thomas . .


Chowdean Foot




988




989 Eobson Thomas . .


Chowdean Foot

. (





-






— ' ■


76 GATESHEAD DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode. '





— , 990 EoLson Eobert . . . . |Sheriff Hill ||




756




991 Eutherford Eobert . . Bensliam




816




992 Spencer AVilliam . . . . Bensham i




SS


602


993 Stephenson James Cochrane Westoe






^^


994 Swinburne Joseph Willis . . Heathfield '


+






995 Wailes AVilliam . . . . t


^altweU


J


376


996 'Williamson John. . . . Jarrow


LAMESLEY.


i
1


Old Franchises.


1


+






997 Anderson Joseph . .


Cooper House i


-4-






998 Anderson William


Cooper House |


1

+






999 Anderson Henry . .


Cooper House




^_




1000 Atkinson Martin . .


Dunkirk





^^^




1001 Atkinson Matthew


Dunkirk


+






1002 Atkinson Eev. Samuel


Eighton Banks


1

+






1003 Barrass Alexander


Gransby-terrace


+






1004 Bell Eev. Henry . .


Longhoughton


+






1005 Bell Eobert


Sandhoe, Hexham ,


I


_„




1006 Bell Thomas


Hedley HaU '


+






1007 Bolam William ..


Lamesley




1134




1008 Burden William Wharton . .


Newcastle


+






1009 Cookson Isaac Thomas


Newcastle !




MV>




1010 Crawford Thomas


Gransby-terrace


+






1011 Davison Thomas, jun.


84th Eegiment of Foot


+






1012 Dobson James


Eighton Banks •


+






1013 Dobson John

1014 Drummond Isaac. .


Eighton Banks
Eighton Banks


+






1015 Eltringham Thomas


Sunnyside, Marley Hill


+






1016 Errington Albert . .


AVhittiugham


+






1017 Errington William


Garesfield


+






1018 Errington James . .


Jesmond


1

+






1019 Forster Eobert . .


Sunnyside




cs


64


1020 Gibson William . .


Long Acre


+






1021 Gibson Ealph


Long Acre


+






1022 Gowland Jacob ..


Eighton Banks









1023 Greenwell Ealph . .


Gateshead


+






1024 Grundy Thomas . .

1025 HallWiUiam


Gateshead
Eavensworth HiH Head


+






1026 Hall AVilliam


Kibblesworth


! +






1027 Hall Edward


Thyn Law i


+






1028 Henderson Eobert


Kibblesworth




w^


_


1029 Henderson Thomas


Granby-terrace




^^





1030 Henderson Thomas Hood . ,


Newcastle


+






1031 Hutchinson Anthony


Lamesley


+






1032 Hutchinson Anthony, jun. . .


Lamesley


+






1033 Ironsides Matthew

1034 Ironsides Thomas, jun.


Kibblesworth i
Ivibblesworth


+






1035 Liddell Henry George


Eshngton House


+






1036 LiddeU Hon. & Eev. Eobert

1037 Liddell Hon. G. A. E.

1038 LiddeU Hon. A. E. 0.


London

Eavensworth Castle
Eavensworth Castle


! +






1039 Magee John


Eighton Banks


+






1040 Mason Joseph


Marley Hill ,




^_


^_


1041 McLaren Peter . .


Hedley West House


+






1042 Miller AViUiam, jun.


Newcastle




630




1043 Newcombe Frederick


Eavenswoith '



1










GATESHEAD DISTRICT. 77


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


1








1044 Parkin George ..

1045 Parkin John


Eigliton Banks
Spriugwell Colliery










104G Patterson Richard


Marley HiU


+






1047 Patterson Thomas


Derwent Crook


+






1048 Pearson Lisle


Ravensworth Grange




668




1049 Pearson Samuel . .


Ravensworth


+






1050 Pearson Thomas . .


Ravensworth Grange


+






1051 Plaistowe Richard


Newcastle


+






1052 Pybiirn Joseph


High Eighton










1053 Reed William . .


Marley HHl


+






1054 Richai-dson Matthew


Chowdean Head










1055 Robson John


Eighton Banks




1259




1056 Robson John


Newcastle


H-






1057 Robson John


Newcastle


+






1058 Robson John

1059 Robson Joseph . .


Chester
Heworth-lane




H


148


1060 Simpson "William. .


Felling Shore


+






1061 Sisterson George Richard , .


Ouze Law










1062 Snowdon John


Granby-terrace, Sunniside


+






1063 Soiilsby Joseph ,.


Eigliton Banks


+






1064 Soiilsby Luke


Eighton Banks




Wii


112


1065 Stoker Robert


Marley HiU










1066 Storey Michael ..


Eighton Banks


+






1067 Swan Robert


RavensAvorth


+






1068 Swan James


Ravensworth


+






1069 Swan Joseph


Ravensworth


+






1070 Swan James


Streetgate










1071 Swinbiu'ne George


Marley Hill


+






1072 Tate John


Burnhill, near Acklington


+






1073 Tate Thomas


Denwiek, near Alnwick










1074 Taylor Robert . .


Sherburn




1074




1075 Taylor Robert ..


Sherburn


+






1076 Thlrlaway John . .


Streetgate










1077 Thirlaway Robert . .


Newcastle


+






1078 Thirlaway William


Streecgate


-1-






1079 Thirlaway Thomas Grey . .


Streetgate










1080 Tm-nbull George . .


Eighton Banks


+






1081 TweddellJohn ..


Moor MiU




__,


__.


1082 Wakefield George


Eighton Banks




._





1083 Wakefield Nicholas


Eighton Banks







-_


1084 AVakefield Ralph . .


Eigliton Banks







.—.


1085 Walker John


Eighton Banks


°{~






1086 Willdn Joseph ..


Chowdean Hall








1087 Williams John Edward

New Franchise.

1088 Atkinson Ste^Dhen


Eighton Banks
Andrew's House







— .


1089 Bewick Calverley..


Close House




Wh


10


1090 Bowes John


Gibside




1013




1091 Dobson John


Eighton Banks




L


509


1092 Eden John


Beamish




1017




1093 Errington William


Mill Green Cottage


4-






1094 Favell John Milnes


Eighton Cottage







_-


1095 EentonPrederiek..


Ling Fine




cs


374


1096 Hutchinson AVilliam


Urpeth Mill


H-






1097 L'onsides William


Kibblesworth


4-






1098 Ironsides Thomas


Kabblesworth


+






1099 Miller William ..


Newcastle 1



78 GATESHEAD DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.








1100 Mum-o Hugh


Lamesley








1101 Patlison Thomas ..


Sunderland








1102 Shottou Ptobert ..


Sunniside










1103 Simpson Stephen . . , .


Eighton Banks










1104 Story Eobert

1105 Young- AVilliam ..


Sunniside
Wasting-row


4-






1106 Young "William ..


Tinkler-row, near Sunniside


PERSONS whose Names do not appear in any of the Parochial Lists for


this District, but who have been registered to vote at Gateshead.


Old Franchises.






_«.


,«=„


1107 Ainsley Laucline . .


Alnwick




4




1108 A llhusen Christian


Newcastle


+






1109 AllgoodL. J. H. ..


Nunwick, Hexham




SB


1


1110 Annandale Andrew-
Ill 1 Armstrong James
1112 Armstrong John ..


Newcastle

Verulam Buildings, London

Newcastle










1113 Armstrong George


Newcastle










1114 Armstrong William George

1115 Bainbridge E. M.


Newcastle
Newcastle


+




_


1116 Banks John

1117 BatvJohn


Seaton Delaval

Broomley, Northumberland




„.


„_„


1118 Beaumont P. E. B.


Dover




«_


„„


1119 Beaumont William


Newcastle







-„


1120 Beaumont S. A. . .


Piccadilly, London







__


1121 Beaumont W. B...


Bretton Park, Wakefield










1122 Birkett James ..

1123 Black Ptobert


Byker
Wallsend


+






1124 Boe James


Newcastle




100




1125 Bolton Andrew ..


Infirmary, Newcastle







_


1126 Bowman Eobert Benson


Newcastle




.„


_„


1127 Brady Henry


High-street







_=


1128 Brady Henry Bowman


High-street


H-






1129 Bramwell Thomas Salkeld . .


Jesmond




„„


=„


1130 Brown W^illiam ..


Newcastle


+






1131 Brown John


Newcastle




H


30


1132 Brown William ..


FeUing







-=-=■


1133 Burdon Thomas . .

1134 Burdon William Wharton . .


Newcastle

Hartford, Northumberland


+






1135 Burn David


Tj^nemouth




146




1136 CailEichard


Low Pell


_L.






1137 CarrEalph


Nevv'castle


+






1 138 Clark John Thomas


llderton, Northumberland


-8-






1139 Clark John Dixon


Belford Hall


+






1140 Clayton John


Newcastle


+






1141 Clayton Francis Henry


57th Eegiment


4-






1142 Clayton Eichard ..


68th Eegiment


+






1143 Clayton Nathaniel George . .


Jesmond Dean House


4-






1144 Clutterbuck Thomas

1145 Cochrane Hon. W. Erskine

1146 Cockburn George. .


War k worth

Eoss House, Hamilton, N. B.

Alnwick


-f






1147 Coe Thompson


Willington Quay




•"~


~~"


1148 Colpitts James


Newcastle



GATFSHEAD DISTRICT.


79


E. "W. B. Name.


Abode.












1149 Cook Charles Henry

1150 Cookson Edward . .


. Ben well Grove
. Newcastle




+






1151 Cookson John


. Meldon Park






188




1152 Corbitt John


. Bensham-terrace




+






1153 Coxon Henry

1154 Crawshaw Q-eorge, jun.


. Newcastle
. Bensham












1155 Crawshay Edward

1156 Crighton Alexander Clifford


. Bensham Hall
|Newcastle












1157 Crighton Charles Edwin .

1158 Crighton William


. :Newcastle
. 'Newcastle




+






1159 Davidson Eobert Mather .


lAVindmiU HiUs






—.





1160 Deuison Joseph, jnn.


Newcastle




+






1161 Dickinson Robert


Felling




-¥■






1162 Dickson William . .


Alnwick






246




1163 Dixon George


Bensham-terrace












1164 Dixon Jeremiah . .

1165 Dodd William ..


Newcastle
East Benton






___


^


1166 Dodd Nicholas ..


Newcastle




+






1167 Donkin John


Pouteland












1168 Dunn Martin

1169 Dunn Matthias ..


Newcastle
Newcastle




+






1170 Elliott John


Monkseaton






_


__


1171 Falconer John Brunton


Newcastle




+






1172 Falconer Eobert White


Newcastle




1


^_


^


1173 Fife Sir John


Newcastle






^_


.^


1174 Fletcher Eobert ..


Newcastle






1174




1175 Fletcher Eobert ..


Newcastle






.,. ,


^


1176 Forster Thomas .


Newcastle






H


66


1177 Frazer John


Felling Shore




4-






1178 Green Ealph Arkley


Tyne Main Colliery




-[-






1179 Green William, jun.


Newcastle






__


__


1180 Griffith Charles ..


Newcastle






_^


__


1181 Harrison George . .


Newcastle




-{-






1182 Hart John


Newcastle




1


__


c__


1183 Hawdon William . .


Newcastle




+






1184 Hawks Stephen Wight

1185 Hedley George ..


Tynemouth
Gateshead




+






1186 HecUey Oswald Dodd


. Newcastle




+






1187 Hedley Thomas ..


. Gateshead




+






1188 Hodgson Thomas . .


. Netherton Colliery






__


__


1189 Holmes Henry ..


. Albert-street






463




1190 Hudson John Beckington .


. Newcastle






,^_


^_


1191 Humble William Joieey


. Newcastle






.^—




1192 Hunter Cuthbert . .


. Walker




+






1193 Hunter William ..


. Newcastle




1


__


__


1194 Hurst Eichard ..


. Newcastle






ss


790


1195 Hutchinson John .


. West Dean House, near


Harton


-{-






1196 Hutchinson William John ,


, Newcastle




+






1197 Ives William


. Vicarage, Haltwhistle




+






1198 Jackson James


. Gateshead






.^


_


1199 James John


. Newcastle






__


_„


1200 Joel Alexander ..


. Newcastle






il—


^


1201 Joel Simeon


. Newcastle




+






1202 Johnson Thomas . .


. Newcastle




+






1203 Johnson John


. Preston, near Shields






^_


___


1204 Johnson Morrison


. Newcastle






__


^


1205 Joieey Edward ..


. Whinney House






_


_^


1206 Joieey James


. Walker-terrace




+ 1




1207 Jonassohn Moses John


. Usworth-plaee





80 GATESHEAD DISTRICT. ^


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.




_


_


1208 Kennedy Jolin Ferguson . . "


Newcastle




^


_


1209 Kimpstei- William


Grateshead




__


_^


1210 Kitcliing Thomas..


Eigh West-street




__


^_


1211 Lamb Charles John


Jesmond




___


__


1212 Langlands Eobert


Killingworth




__


_„


1213 Lawson Sir Wilfred, Bart.. .


Brayton, Cumberland


+






1214 Lee John


Newcastle




_^


^_


1215 Leeman George . .


York




._


_


1216 Linsley Eobert . .


Seghill Colliery




1216




1217 Linsley Eobert . .


SeghiU


+






1218 Lunn William Eobson

1219 Macinlay David , .


Newcastle
Edinburgh


+






1220 Madgshon William


North Shields


1


__


^_


1221 Manners John James


Newcastle


+






1222 Mather Thomas Frame


Newcastle


__


^


1223 Mayer Kasper


Newcastle




^^


__


1224 Mennell George . .


York




__


_


1225 Merriman John . .


Newcastle




611




1226 Miller John


Newcastle






__


1227 Moffat Eobert


Newcastle




__.


a_


1228 Mole Anthony


Newcastle




__


_


1229 Morrison James . .


Newcastle




S


215


1230 Moimsey Edward. .


Newcastle


+






1231 Nicholson Charles


Newcastle


+






1232 OKver Thomas . .


Choppington Colliery




_—


-_


1233 Oliver Daniel


Newcastle




___





1234 Oubridge Matthew


Newcastle




_—


— _


1235 Pahner Charles Mark


Newcastle


+






1236 Pendlington Ealjoh


Choppington Colliery




__


_=.


1237 Phalp Anderson . .


Newcastle




_-





1238 Philipson Hilton . .


Tynemouth







. —


1239 Philipson Ealph Park


Newcastle




^


_^


1240 Pollard Thomas . .


Newcastle


+






1241 Ponsford William Chapman

1242 Potter Edward . .


Gosforth
Cramlington




__


__


1243 Potts John Atkinson


Newcastle


__




__


1244 Pressor Thomas . .


Newcastle Station


+






1245 Eadford James


Gateshead


+






1246 Eeay James


Newcastle




_





1247 Eeith James


Aberdeen


+






1248 Eelph WilHam ..


Morpeth




.





1249 Eichardson John . .


Willington Quay




1249




1250 Eichardson John . .


Willington




__


_


1251 Eichardson Thomas


Newcastle




__


_


1252 Eichardson Edward, jun. . .


Newcastle




1251




1253 Eichardson Thomas
|1254 Eidley George . .


Newcastle

Charles- street, Berkeley-square










1255 Eidley Thomas . .


Newcastle


4-






1256 EicUey Sir Matthew White


Blagdon HaU


+






1257 Eobinson Edward Arkless . .


Blyth


+






:1258 Eobinson George Wilson . .
11259 Eobson John


Blyth
Sunniside




+




1260 Eutherford Francis George


Dinnington









1261 Sheriff Alexander Clunes ..


Terdeswell Hall, Worcester




dead




1262 Short Matthew ..


Walker




806




1263 Southern AVilliam

1264 Southern Samuel . .


Newcastle
Regent-terrace










11265 Soulsby Thomas .,


Elswick


+






11266 Stephenson AVilliam


Throckley



GATESHEAD DISTRICT. 81


E. "W. B. Name. Abode.




^_


.^


1267 Stokoe Thomas . ,


Newcastle


+






1268 Storey William . .


Glioppington Colliery




._


m—


1269 Swalwell Benjamin


Sheriff Hill




^


__


1270 Swan Ecv. George William


Haydon Bridge




^


__


1271 Taylor Bonjamin . .


Newcastle




dead




1272 Taylor Hugh


Earsdon




-_


^_


1273 Taylor Hugh


Chipchaso Castle


+






1274 Taylor Eev. Hugh


Wark




dead




1275 Taylor Hugh


Earsdon


+






1276 Taylor George Walton


Newcastle


+






1277 Taylor James


Newcastle


+






1278 Telford William . .


Cramlington Colliery




^


__


1279 Thompson Joseph


Norm an by-terrace






^_


1280 Thompson Richardson


Simderland-street




H


267


1281 Wade Edward . .


Felling


+






1282 Watson Stephen . .


Haydon Bridge


+






1283 West Robert John


Newcastle


+






1284 White Thomas . .

1285 Wilson John


Choppington Guide Post
Kenton


+






1286 Winter Henry . .

1287 Woodward Thomas


Shiney-row

Newton-villa, Northumberland







_


1288 Young John


Newcastle \_See infra.~\




+




1289 Young John

Neio Franchise.


Quarryfield


+






1290 Dry den John


Seaham Harbour


+






1291 Forster James Stephenson . .


Newcastle


+






1292 Grey Edward Bacon


Newcastle




__


^_


1293 Hedley John


West Chirton House


+






1294 Johnson Charles NeviUe . .


Newcastle


+






1295 Pringle J. William


Newcastle


+






1296 Pringle Henry S. . .


Newcastle


+






1297 Watson Robert . .


Bensham-terrace




,^^


^^


Young John


Newcastle. — Two persons of


this name voted under No. 1288 for Williamson


and Bell, and both votes were taken, though one


only was entitled to vote.


GATESHEAD DISTRICT.


ANALYSIS OF THE POLL.


Elliot, Williamson. Bell. No. polled.


Plumpers
Splits . .


454 4 2 460


13 13 .- 13


do.


30 30 30 11


do.


518 ..


518 518




497 535


550 1021








Vote tendered.


1 — 1 — 1 Kyle Gibson . . . .Bensham

- — . . ■



HE WORTH DISTRICT,


HEWOETH.




Old Franchises.




E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






1 Adamson Edward Hussey . .


St. Alban's Parsonage


+






2 Adamson William . .


Cidlercoats


+






3 Adamson Charles Murray


Jesmond


+






4 Alder Eobert AVilliam


HoUy HUI


+






5 Alder Cuthbert William


HoUy HiU




J


398


6 Alexander Greorge . .


Jarrow




—m.





7 Alexander William


Gateshead


1 2 3 4 5 6 8 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 8 of 23)