Durham County Council.

Register of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 online

. (page 9 of 23)
Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 9 of 23)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


__


-_




8 Anderson Edward . .


High FeUing


_







9 Anderson Joseph. . .


High FeUing




_





10 Anderson Thomas . .


Windy Nook-lane




— .





1 1 Atthey Thomas


Windy Nook


4-






12 Ather John


Windy Nook








13 Atkinson Eobert . .


High FeUing










14 Barclay James


High FeUing







— »


15 Barret Joseph


Gateshead


+






16 BeU John


Seaton Delaval


+






17 BeU George


Sheriff HUI










18 BeU Edward

1 9 Benson Tom


Windy Nook-lane
66th Eegiment


+






20 Blackbird William


FelKng


+






21 Botitland John George


Bill Quay


+






22 Boutland WiUiam Edward . .

23 Bowes Thomas


BiU Quay
Darlington


+






24 Boyd George


Low FeUing




<—


— >


25 Brack Wilham


Low FeUing




__


__


26 Brewis Eobert


Gateshead


+






27 Brown John


Usworth CoUiery


+






28 Brown Eobert


FeUing










29 Brown WiUiam, jun.


High FeUing










30 Brown WiUiam


High FeUing


+






31 Brown Eobert


High FeUing


+






32 Brown Francis


Gateshead




G-


137


33 Bruce Edward


Hardwick-terrace







_-


34 Burnett Thomas Hayton


Newcastle




=


-=


35 Bm-uett Jacob

36 Burnett T. H. jiui.

37 Burnett H. J. A. . .


Dunston
Laverick HaU
BenweU






+


38 Burrow George


Windy Nook-lane




— >




39 Carr Cuthbert


Carr'sVUla


+






40 Carter Wilham


BiU Quay


+






41 Clarke Wilham . .


High FeUing




-_




42 Clarke Thomas


Felling Shore







< —


43 Cleasby John Henry


High Heworth










44 Clepham Joseph . .


Bloomfield terrace




^_


_


45 Cook Isaac BeU


Newcastle




__


_


46 Cook WiUiam


Newcastle










47 Cowley Tliomas


Sunderland


+






48 Crudace James

49 Cummins James . .


Windy Nook
High FeUing


1











84 SEWORTR DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.


+






50 Cutter James


. Newcastle




^


^


51 Davidson John


. Windy Nook




^


__


52 Denliam John


. Felling


+






53 Dixon James


. Felling




_


__


54 Dixon Joseph


. Sheriff HiU


_




__


55 Dixon Thomas


. Windy Nook


+






56 Dixon Eichard


. Windy Nook


+






57 Dixon John


. Windy Nook-lane




_


__


58 Dobson John


. Gateshead Low Fell


+






59 Doiigall James


. Felling




_


__


60 Drummond Isaac . .


. Gateshead




G


1169


61 Dunn Matthias


. Upper Norwood, Surrey


+






62 Easton Thomas


. Temple, London




^


_


63 Falconer George . . ,


. FeUing




i_


^^


64 Finigan Owen


. Newcastle




_


^^


65 Frazer Benjamin . .


. Gateshead


+






66 Frazer John


. Felling Shore




^


^^


67 Frazer William


. Felling




^_


^__


68 Gallon Thomas


. High Felling




^_


^^


69 Gallon Edward


. Low Felling


+






70 Gibson William . ,


. Howdon Panns


+






71 Gladstone George J. T.


. High Felling


+






72 Golightly John


. Newcastle




__




73 Grieves James


. South Shields


+






74 Halliday John


. Newcastle






._


75 Hay Michael


. Low Felling


+






76 Henderson Henry Graham .


. Bog House









77 Hewitt Thomas

78 Hodge George William


. Felling
. Newcastle




_


__


79 Hodgson Eichard Wellington


Gateshead


+






80 Hogg John


. High Felling







^_


81 Howe William


. Gateshead


+






82 Hoyle John Cecil . .


. Newcastle


+






83 Huntley Eobert . .


. Felling


+






84 Hutchinson George


. Holly Hill Cottage ,


+






85 Hymers Nicholas . .


. Bill Quay




__


__,


86 Inary Eobert


. The Deans, South Shields


+






87 Johnson Thomas . .


. Low Felling




-—


__


88 Kay Thomas Dobson


. Windy Nook


+






89 Kay John


. Windy Nook


+






90 Lawson Thomas


Cross-street


4"






91 Laws G. J. W. . .


Felling




__


_„


92 Leng William


Stockton




__


.„_


93 Lisle George


High Felling ■:


-J.






94 Loraine Stephen Brown


Low He worth j


+






95 March Joseph


Gateshead


+






96 Mason William

97 Maughan Archibald


Low Walker
High Felling







__


98 McN aught Eobert. .


High Felling


+






99 Miller John


Felling Shore




^


__.


100 Morrison Charles . .


Windy Nook







._


101 Morris Thomas


Windy Nook


+






102 Murray William ..


Low He worth


+






1 03 Murray Eobert


Crow Hall, FelHng




— .


_


104 Murray S. H. L. . .


iNether Heworth










105 Newton Ealph

106 Nixon Anthony Taylor


Windy Nook
Mount-pleasant, Gateshead


+






107 Noble Joseph


Felling










108 Ord George


Heworth High Lane



nEWORTH DISTRICT. 85


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.




^


^


109 Pattison James


White House Bams




i^





110 Pattison William ..


FeUing




ss


64


Ill Pattinson Hugh Lee, jiin. . .


Scots House, Boldon




_





112 Pattinson William Watson . .


FeUing


+






113 Pearson William . .


Hebburn CoUiery


+






114 Pearson William, jiin.


FeUing




—1





115 Plender Greorge


Felling




__


_


116 Plender William ..


Staluy Bridge


+






117 Plummer Eev. Matthew


Nether Heworth.










118 Potts Eobert


FeUing


+






119 Potts Henry Michael


St. Anthony's


+






120 PoweU William ..


I'ensher










121 QuinPaul


High Felling










122 Quin Patrick


High Felling


+






123 Eamsay WiEiam . .


Low FeUing


+






124 Eeay Matthew


Heworth-lane


+






125 Eeay WiUiam


BiU-quay










126 Eeed Greorge


Heworth-lane







— -


127 Eedhead Thomas ..


High FeUing




— .





128 Eedhead Eobert . .


Felling




•^


__


129 Eedhead George . .


FeUing Shore










130 Eedmayne John Marriner . .

131 Eedmayne Eobert Eoby


SaltweU, Grateshead
FeUing


+






132 Eiehardson Henry. .

133 Eobson Edward


Grateshead
Newcastle


+






134 Eobson Joseph Brown


Paradise, BenweU


-{-






135 Eobson Eobert


Cowpath


+






136 Eobson Eobert


High FeUing




__


__


137 Eogerson Michael . .


Felling Shore







. —


138 Eutherford Charles


Bishopwearmouth




-_


^


139 Scott Eobert


FeUing Shore




_





140 Scott John


Spring-well Colliery




-_-


-_


141 Scott WiUiam


Crow HaU




^





142 Scott James


Friar's Goose




__


__


143 Scott William


FeUing




dead




144 Scrafton Eobert


South Shields




SS


117


145 Shaw Frederick


Marsden Cottage




258




146 Shaw Joshua, jun. . .


FeUing Shore




^„


^_


147 SiU John..


AVaUsend










148 Simpson WiUiam . .


Heworth Shore


+






149 Simpson Peter

150 Smith John Edward


FeUing
Heworth Shore




_


__


151 Smith Edward


FeUing Shore







— .


152 Smith Eobert


. High Felling










153 Smith WiUiam


. Crow HaU Terrace


+






154 Southeron AViUiam


. High FeUing






__


155 Southern John


. AVindy Nook










156 Spedding David ..


. FeUing


+






157 Stephenson John ..


. Low Felling








158 Stephenson Forster

159 Stoker WiUiam

160 Surgeon Joseph


. FeUing Shore

. St. Peter's

. Windy Nook Lane








161 Swann WiUiam . .

162 Tate John

163 Teasdale Matthew,.


. South Shields
. AVTiitehayen
. AVindy Nook










164 Teasdale Joseph ..


. AVindy Nook




cs


230


165 Teasdale Christopher

166 Thompson John


. Pelaw Grange
. Felling










167 Thompson Joseph Anderson


High FeUing



86 HEWORTS DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


Abode.






_


168 Thompson Andrew


High Felling






__


169 Thornton Jasper . .


Mount Pleasant, Gateshead




1


_


170 Tibbo Edward


Felling Shore


+






171 Turub nil Adam ..


Low J'elling




^__


.^_


172 Walker Thomas . .


Scaton Carew




^_


__


173 Walker Eob son ..


Felling




_.


^_


174 Walker Eoger


Heworth Shore




__


__


175 Warburton William


FelKng


+






176 Wardle George


Woodgate


+






177 Wardle Thomas Oxley


Woodgate




^


__


178 AVeir James


Bill Quay




^_


__


179 Weldon William ..


Stockton




G


932


180 Wilkinson William


Newcastle




•^


_


181 Willdnson Eobert . .


High Felling




__


__


182 Wilkinson John ..


Felling


+






183 WillshireF. G. A.


Felling Shore


+






184 WiUey John


Felling




__


__


185 AVilson John


Corbridge


+






186 Winter Daniel Minnikin


Gateshead


__


__


187 Wood Eobert


Gateshead




J


551


188 Wraith Thomas Selby


Peiaw Main







^


189 AVright George


Nether Heworth


+






190 Wright James


High Heworth








191 Wright Samuel ..

I{eiv Franchise.


Heworth High Lane








192 Allan Edward


High Felling


+






193 Anderson Eobert ..


High Felling-




__


__


194 Armstrong John . .


Felling


4-






195 BaUes WiUiam . .


BiU Quay




__


_


196 Barnes William ..


Wardley Hall


_—




__


197 BeU George


Felling Gate




__


_


198 Bennett Edward .,


Low Felling


4-






199 Blythe David


Low Felling






— .


200 Boiston John


Heworth


+






201 Brecknell William Henry . ,


Low Felling




G


1134


202 Burdon Wilham Wharton . .


Newcastle


"h






203 Buston Thomas . .


Heworth




__


__


204 Cairns James


Felling







.^


205 Cargey AVilKam


Felling


+






206 Cash Peter . .


Low Felling






+


207 Chapman W. N. . .


Heworth


+






208 Clarkson Edward . .


Friar's Goose




45




209 Cook Isaac BeU . .


Nevrcastle




4G




210 Cook William


Newcastle







__


211 Coulson David


Thistley House







.^ —


212 Cunningham Francis


Bill Quay




— .


. —


213 Curry l\[ichael James


Felling


~h






214 Davidson John


Bill Quay




__


._


215 Dawson William ..


Lot,' Felling




__





216 Dobson John


Felling Shore


i +






217 Dodds Eobert


Low Felling


\

\ :








218 Dry den John ..


Blue Quarries




D


580


219 ElHot George ...


Houghton Hall










220 Eltriugham Eev. James


Felling


+






221 Fittes Edward


Heworth-lane



.J



SEWORTJI DISTRICT.



87



239



E. W. B. Name.

222 Forster Rieliard .

223 Grieve AYalter
22 1 Hall Geori;-e

225 Hardy Edward

226 Henderson Edwin .

227 Henderson Tliomas

228 Hilliard James

229 Hilton Joseph

230 Hind James

231 Hind Blakston

232 Hogarth Robert .

233 Hnntlej^ Edward .

234 Hutchinson George

235 Iveson Thomas

236 Kelly Eev. John .

237 Laid'ler Thomas .

238 Laws John

239 Laws John

240 Leslie Peter

241 Lightfoot Robert .

242 Maddison William

243 Makepeace Joliu Brown

244 Makej^eaco William Brown

245 Mullen Henry

246 Tvraughan Idatthew

247 McKay William .

248 McKie Joseph

249 Morris William .

250 Nesbitt William .

251 Nixon Robert

252 Pattison Richard ,

253 Robinson William.

254 Robson Thomas

255 Ross Joseph

256 Sanderson WiUiam

257 Schofield Rev. James

258 Shaw Joshua, jun.

259 Simpson John

260 Simpson William , .

261 Simpson Matthew . .

262 Snowdon Tliomas . ,

263 Tarn Tliomas

264 Thompson William

265 Todd Robert

266 Tucker Isaac

267 Wade Edward

268 Wallace Robert . .

269 Ward Michael

270 Ward Benjamin

271 Watson Edward . .

272 Watson Thomas Carrick

273 Yv^lson Thomas . .

274 Wilson Henry



dead



148



G



Abode.

White House
Low Felling
Low Felling
Holly Hill
Low Felling
C'arr's Hill
Heworth-lane
Low Felling
Heworth
Heworth
Heworth Shore
Felling Shore
Crow Hall Cottage
Heworth Shore
Felling
Seotswood
High Felling
Bill Quay
Heworth
Felling Shore
Bill Quay
High Felling
Low Felling
Low Felling
Sisson's Gate
Felling Shore
Windy Nook
Windy Nook
High FeUlng
Heworth Grange
Windy Nook
Low Felling
Heworth

White Mare Pool
Low Felling
Felling
Felling Shore
Low FelHng
Heworth Shore
Windy Nook
Heworth Mill
Low Felling
High Felling
Cowpath-lane
Gateshead
Low Felling
High Felling
Low Felling
Heworth Shore
High Felling
Heworth Lodge
High Heworth
Carr's HiU



88



SEWORTS DISTRICT.



PERSONS whose Names do not appear in any of the Parochial Lists for
this District, but who have been registered to vote at He worth.



Old Franchises.



E. W. B.

+

+



Name.



275 EeedEobert

276 Eeed Eobert, jun.

277 Winship William



Abode.

Felling Lodge

Felling

Gateshead



HEWORTH DISTRICT.
ANALYSIS OF THE POLL.



Pltmipers . . . .

SpHts

do


Elliot.

108 ..

3 ...

13 ..


Wi]


[iLIAMSON.

3 '.'.".'.'.
116 ......


Bell.
3 ...

.. 13 !!!

.. 116 ...
132


No.


POLLED

111
3

13


do




116




124






119


243



YOTES TEIOJERED.



+
+



70
92



Gibson William
Leng William



Howdon Panns
Stockton



I



HETTON-LE-HOLE DISTRICT.



E.


W.


B.


+
+


422






577





+



+
+



+



+

4-
+

+



+



D


69


D


70


D


558


+

1




D


273

!


G


1144


CE


267


D


1005


377




■—






GEEAT EPPLETON.

Old Franchises.



Name.

Johnson Robert
Watt John
Watt Martin
AVatt Thomas



Ajbode.

. . Great Eppleton
. . I Great Eppleton
. . Great Eppleton
. . j Great Eppleton



New Franchise.



5 James Robert

6 Johnson Joseph

7 Johnson Robert



Houghton
Carr House
Carr House



LITTLE EPPLETON.

Old Frajichises.



8 ToTvns George

9 Towns Robert

New Franchise.

10 Parkinson Charles Frederick

HASWELL.

Old Franchises.

11 Adamson Thomas . .

1 2 Anderson William . .

13 Anderson James . .

14 Anderson Thomas

15 Armstrong Thomas

16 Atkinson John Thomas

17 Baker Henry John Baker

18 Bell Henry Wilkinson

19 Binks Cooper

20 Broadbent Samuel

21 Bulmer Robert

22 Burrell Robert

23 Burnip James

24 Burnip John

25 Carr John Anthony

26 Clutterbuck Thomas

27 Crowther George . .

28 Curry William

29 Davison John

30 Davison Ralph

31 Denuison William Emerson

32 Dixon Andrew

33 Dixon William



Little Eppleton
Little Eppleton



Little E^^pleton



Haswell

Chilton Moor

Helm Park Colliery

Coxhoe

South Hetton

Haswell
. Elemore Hall
. iHasting House
. !Houghton
. iSouth Hetton
. {Haswell

. Palace Green, Durham
. Haswell
. Pesjiool Hall
. i South Hetton

Warkworth

Has well-lane

Shotton CoUiery

Haswell

Haswell

Durham

Houghton

Tut Hill



90 RETT ON-LE-B OLE DISTRICT.


E. W. B. Name.


AUODE.




__


___


34 Dodds Thomas


Crook




SH


366


35 Dunn Ealph


Hawthorn










36 Elliott Ealph


Thornley Colliery


+






37 Elliott James


Ha-v^thorn




dead




38 Elliott Joseph


Thornley Colliery




dead




39 Elliott MatthoTV . .


South Hetton










40 Elliott William . .

41 Elliott George


Old Hartlepool
Thornley Colliery




__


__


42 Fawcll John


Fallowfleld







— -


43 Fawell Joseph


lElemore Cottage







_


44 Elec-k AVilKam


Newcastle


+






45 Forster Thomas Emerson


Newcastle




dead




46 Forster Matthew . .


Haswell


+






47 Forster William Fergus


South Hetton


-f






48 Gibbon Eobert


Haswell Colliery


H-






49 Graj' WilKam


Haswell Colliery


+






50 Greaves AVilliam . .


Cold Hesledon


+






51 Harding John


Has well-lane


+






52 Harding Thomas . .


Haswell


+






53 Henderson George. .

54 Hepple William


South Hetton
Baj'swater




^__





55 Herron Ealph


Haswell


+






56 Hopper Edward


Houghton


■+-






57 Horn Henry


East Eainton




__


__.


58 Huntley George


South Hetton







__


59 Jackson James


Page Bank




— .


»


60 Kemp John


Haswell


-*-






6 1 Laidler Percival


South Hetton




Wn


63


62 Lamb Joseph Chatto


Eyton




Wn


274


63 Lamb Eobert Ormston

64 Lamb William Wentworth .


Axwell Park
AxweU Park


+






65 Lambert John


Painshaw


4-






66 Lambert Joseph


Scaham Harbour


+






67 Lead bitter Anthony


Haswell Moor


+






68 Lough AVilliam


Murton Colliery


1








69 Lov>-ther John


Urpeth


+






70 Luke James


Haswell Colliery










71 Magoris Henry


Hartlepool







__


72 Marley Eobert Turner


Haswell-lane


1








73 Marlev William


Haswell


1 -^






74 Maude WiUiam . .


Selaby HaU


+






75 Minto George


Haswell-lane


- -h






76 Mitchell Andrew . .


Haswell










77 Moody William


Holy Cross









78 Moralee George


Hamsteels Colliery


-i-






79 Morland John


Haswell




SH


372


80 Muncaster Thomas


Hawthorn




259




81 Nichol Eev. J. S. . .


Hetton House


1 -^






82 Nicholson Thomas . .


Haswell-lane










83 Oughton Thomas . .


Eainton Bridge


' -h






84 Parker William . .


South Hetton


• '\'






85 Pattison William . .


South Hetton


-v






86 Pearson George


Murton CoUiery


+






87 Prince Jackson


Stockton


4-






88 Eaine John


Haswell


j -V-






89 Eaine Peter ' . .

90 Eichardson Eobert. .


[lasAvell Moor
S(juthwick










91 Eobson John


High Haswell


-J-






92 EoT^ ell Henry


Haswell



SETTON-LE-HOLE DISTRICT.


91


E. W. B. Name. Abode.




-i-






93 Sayers Samuel


TIaswell










94 Scott Greorgo




Souiii Hetion




+•






95 Shanks Robert


"


South Hetton




+






96 Shanks William ..

97 Soiuhevn Greorge . ,




East Murton
Haswell









— .


98 Spark Henry




Hassvell




4-






99 Spark Eobert


_


Haswell




-1-






100 Spark David




Haswcll-lane




_{-






101 Steel Greorge




Haswell-lane




+






102 Stoker Thomas




Haswell Colliery




+






103 Stoker Thomas, jun.




HasweU Colliery




+






104 Stoker Robert




Castle Eden ColHery




+






105 Storey Thomas




Hcisvrell Colliery












108 Thompson John




Has^yell









_


107 Thompson Rev. Robert A.




Nevreastle




+






108 Wardle James




Lintz Ford




+






109 Wigham William WethereU




South Hetton




+






110 Wiiliss Ed^vard ..




Haswell Colliery




-1"






Ill Wilson Joseph




Haswell




4-






112 AYilson Thomas




Haswell




-i-






113 Wood Nicholas, jun.




St. James' -place, London









-—


114 Wood Thomas Outterson

115 AVood Thomas Outterson




Earst Eainton
Infirmary, Newcastle




4-






116 WoodT. 0., lun. ..




Newcastle










117 Wood T. 0., jun. .


.




East Rainton






_-


—,


118 Young Thomas


.




Haswell-lane






__


_


119 Young AVilliam .


.




HasweU












120 Young John







Haswell










New Franchise.












121 CarrJohn


South Hetton




-^"






122 Day Ralph






Haswell




4-






123 Dixon WiRiam






Haswell




-h






124 Dodds William






South Hetton




■f






125 Grreene Henry






South Hetton




+






126 Hindmarch John .






South Hetton




■4-






127 Hornsby George






Haswell Colliery




-S-






128 Hunter" John

129 Jefferson Robert .






Haswell Colliery
Haswell




4-






130 Lawson Robson






South Hetton


1




___





131 Lawson William ,






North Fespool


!


4-






132 Mitchel Tliomas .






Haswell




-f






133 Fatten Thomas






South Hetton




+






134 Rain William






Haswell




■4-






135 Robinson John






High Haswell




■4-






136 Salkeld James






Haswell




+






137 Snowball William .






Haswell




4-






138 Teasdale Anthony .






South Hetton




+






139 AVild Thomas






HasweU




+






140 Wren William






HasweU





92 HETTON-LE-KOLE DISTRICT.


HETTON-LE-HOLE.


Old Franchises.


E. W. B. Name. Abode.


+






141 Abbott Eobert


Easington-lane


+






142 Adamson Joseph . .


Gar gel's House


+






143 Adamson Joseph . .


Brickgarth


+






144 Adey John


Four Lane Ends




_


__


145 Allan Eobert


Hetton


+






146 Anderson Thomas . .


Broom Hill




_^


^_


147 Anderson William..


Easington-lane


+






148 Anderson WiUiam. .


Houghton


+






149 Appleby Edward . .


Hetton


■+■






150 Atkinson John Job


Chilton Moor House


+






151 Ayre Francis


Hetton


+






152 Barras Francis


Hendon


+






153 Baxter Eobert


Hetton


+






154 Beckworth James ..


Hetton


+






155 Beck worth William Mowbray


Hetton


+






156 Bones Eobert


Hetton




584




157 Boyd John


Murton Colliery










158 Boyd Eobert


Hetton




_


_


159 Brass Hiram


Easington-lane










160 Bry den Anthony ..


Four Lane Ends


H-






161 Buckham Edward . .


Newcastle




^


.^


1 62 Burn Dixon


Four Lane Ends









163 Burn Thomas


High Downs


-f-






164 Burnlee WilKam ..


Four Lane Ends


+






165 Cameron George . .


Easington-lane


H-






166 Charlton Ealph , .


Hetton










167 Charlton Thomas ..

168 Chisholm Eobert ..


Easington-lane
Elemore-lane




i—


__


169 Chivers George


Hetton







__


170 Cloy ns Thomas


Easington-lane


+






171 Cochrane Archibald Hamilton


Langtou Grange, Gainford


+






172 Cochrane John Edington


Moorsley


+






173 Corney Thomas


Four Lane-ends


+






174 Cow ey John


Four Lane-ends


+






175 Cowey Obadiah


Four Lane-ends






+


176 Coxon Thomas Moore


Murton-lano









177 Crowe William


Easington-lane


H-






178 Dakers John


West Eainton










179 Darnell Eobert Mowbray


Mount Villa, Dringhouses


+






180 Davison Gieorge


Brickgarth <


+






181 Day Edward


Hetton '


+






182 Dawson Joseph


Durham ;







_


183 Dillon Eichard


Easington-lane


+






184 Dixon William Summers


Bishoiowearmouth










185 Dodds Eobert, sen.


Elemore-lane


+






186 Dodds George Foreman


Four Lane-enda


+






187 Dnnn John


Durham ,


+






188 Edger Eobert Phillipson ..


Hetton










189 English G. E. A. . .


Jarrow







-^


190 Fawcett John


Easington-lane




CE


116


191 Ferry Jolm


Easiugton






+


192 Finlay William


Allerdean ColHery


+






193 Fletcher Thomas . ,


Hetton




+




1 94 Forester Eichard . .


Hetton




45




195 Forster Tliomas Emerson


?\^cwcr.s11o



SETTON-LE-HOLJE DISTRICT. 93


E. W. B. Name. Abode.


+






196 Forster Thomas . .


Hetton


+






197 Forrest Hannibal ..


Easington-lano


+






198 Fothergill Joseph ..


Easington-lane


+






199 Gallagher James ..


Four Lane-ends




^




200 Gardner Robert Willis

201 Gardener Tliomas . .


Easington-lane
Easington-lane




_


^


202 Gardener Martin . .


Easington-lane




_


_


203 Gardener Michael Eobson . .


Easington-lane


+






204 Gibbon William . .


Four Lane-ends


+






205 Gibbon William ..


Hetton Moor Farm




^


^


206 Gordon John, sen. . . , ,


Easington-lane


+






207 Gordon John, jun. . .


Easington-lane


+






208 Gordon Alexander . .


Easington-lane


+






209 Green Timothy


Easington-lane


+






210 Grieves John


Four Lane-ends




S


134


211 Halcro John


Bishopwearmouth




D


1212


212 Hall Matthew


Shinclifi'e


+






213 HaU Edward


Lj'ons




,—


^_


214 HaUam John Liddle


Houghton


+






215 Hardy Thomas


CoafBank




_


^_


216 Hartis Cuthbert ..


Lumley


+






217 Harland Thomas . .


Elemore Pit


+






218 Hay Thomas


Washington Staiths


H-






219 Heads George


Easington


+






220 Hepple Matthew . .


Four Lane Ends


+






221 Hepple Michael . .


Four Lane Ends


+






222 Hodgson James

223 Hodgson William . .


Easington-lane
Hetton


+






224 Holmes Peter


Hetton




^_


^_


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

Online LibraryDurham County CouncilRegister of voters for the northern division of the County of Durham, 1868-9, and poll taken 24 November, 1868 → online text (page 9 of 23)