Franklin Ellis.

History of Fayette County, Pennsylvania : with biographical sketches of many of its pioneers and prominent men online

. (page 50 of 193)
Online LibraryFranklin EllisHistory of Fayette County, Pennsylvania : with biographical sketches of many of its pioneers and prominent men → online text (page 50 of 193)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


of September it was again skirmishing with the
enemy's cavalry near Poplar Spring Church. About
this time the regiment was armed with the Spencer
repeater in place of the Sharp's carbine previously
used. On the 27th of October it was heavily engaged
at Boydton plank-road, losing thirty-one killed and
wounded. From the 1st to the 7th of December it
was engaged in raiding along the Weldon Railroad,
but suffered no loss. On the 12th it returned to camp,
and soon after went into winter-quarters at Hancock's
Station. During the winter (February 6th) it fought
in the battle of Hatcher's Run, dismounted, and sus-
tained a loss of fifteen killed and wounded, among
the latter being Lieut. George W. Brooks, of " B "
company.

In the closing campaign of 1865, the Sixteenth, like
the rest of the cavalry, was in constant activity. On
the 31st of March, in an engagement at Dinwiddie
Court-House, it lost eighteen killed and wounded,
Capt. Frederick W. Heslop, of " G " company, being
among the latter. In the fight at Five Forks, April
2d, it lost seven killed and wounded. On the 5th, at
Amelia Springs, and on the 6th, at Sailor's Creek, its
loss was eighteen killed and wounded, the list of the
latter including Capt. H. H. Oliphant, of " G," and
Lieut. William M. Everhart, of "B" company.
Lieut. Norman J. Ball, of " G " company, was among
the wounded in the engagement at Farmville, on
the 7th.

After the surrender of Lee (April 9th) the regiment
was moved to Petersburg, and thence to North Caro-
lina, to support the advancing columns of Sherman,
but soon returned, and was sent to Lynchburg to
guard the captured stores and preserve order. It re-
mained there till the beginning of August, when it
was moved to Richmond, and there mustered out of
service on the 7th of that month.

FAYETTE COUNTY MEMBERS OF THE SIXTEENTH CAVALRY.



John T. Hurst, capUin, must, in Nov. 7, 1862; discli. on surgeon's cer-
tificate Marcli 30, 1863.

Robert W. McDowell, captain, must, in Sept. 26, 1862; pro. from first
lieutenant Marcli 30,1863; brevet major March 13,1865; com. major
May 18, 186j; not must. ; trans, to Co. A July 24, 1865.

Henry H. Olipliant, captain, trans, from Co. G July 24, 1865 ; must, out



George W. IJrooks, first lieutenant, must, in Nov. 8, 1862; pro. from
second lieutenant March 30, 1863 ; brevet captain March 13, 186.') ;
com. captain May 18, 1865; wounded at Hatcher's Kun, Va., Feb. 0,
1866 ; disch. by G. O. July 24, 1865.

Michael Cannon, first lieutenant, must, in Sept. 5, 1862; must, out with
company Aug. 11, 1865.

Samuel Thompson, second lieutenant, must, in Sept. 24, 1862 ; pro. from
first sergeant March 30, 1863; wounded at Ely's Ford, Va., May 2,
1863 ; disch. on surgeon's certificate Nov. 24, 1803.



William M. Everhart, second lieutenant, must, in Aug. 28, 1864; pro.
from sergeant Co. L July 24, 1864; brevet captain March 3, 1865;
com. first lieutenant May 18, 1865; wounded at Sailor's Creek, Va.,
April 6, 1866 ; disch. by G. 0. July 24, 1865.

Henry Schively, second lieutenant, must, in Oct. 13, 1862; must, out
with company Aug. 11, 1805.

James Kawl, first sergeant, must, in Feb. 16, 1865; pro. from private
June 15, 1865; must, out with company .\ug. 11, 1865.

William A. McDowell, first sergeant, must, in Sept. 6, 1862 ; pro. to
commissary subsistence Nov. 16, 1862.

William H. Hagans, first sergeant, must, in Sept. 6, 1862; disch. on
surgeon's certificate March 6, 1863.

Isaac P. Eberhart, first sergeant, must, in Sept. 6, 1862; disch. by G. 0.
May 13, 1865.

William F. Walter, first sergeant, must, in Sept. 24, 1862 ; pro. from ser-
geant to quartermaster-sergeant Nov. 16, 1863 ; first sergeant Sept.
1, 1864; com. second lieutenant May 18, 1865; disch. by G. 0. June
16, 1865.

James E. Easton, quartermaster-sergeant, must, in Feb. 14, 1865 ; pro.
from private Co. M June 15, 1865; must, out with company Aug.
11, 1865.

William Wood, quartermaster-sergeant, nmst. in Oct. 1, 1862 ; trans, to
Vet. Res. tkjrps March 16, 1864; disch. by G. 0. June 28, 1865.

Abraham F. Foutch, quartermaster-sergeant, must in Sept. 24, 1862;
pro. from corporal to sergeant Nov. 16, 1863 ; quartermaster-sergeant
Sept. 1, 1864; disch. by G. 0. June 16, 1865.

John Dugan, commissary-sergeant, must, in Oct. 29, 1862; pro. from
private June 15, 1865 ; must, out with company .\ug. 11, 1865.

Jonathan Cable, commissary-sergeant, must, in Sept. 24, 1862; wounded
at Malvern Hill, Va., July 28, 1864; disch. by G. 0. June 16, 1865.

Henry F. Blair, sergeant, must, in Oct. 29,1862; pro. from bugler to
corporal May 1, 1865; sergeant June 15, 1865; must, out with com-
pany Aug. 11, 1365.

Ezekiel Thomas, sergeant, must, in Oct. 25, 1862: must, out with com-
pany Aug. 11, 1865.

Andrew Brink, sergeant, must, in Oct. 28, 1862 ; must, out with company
Aug, 11, 1865.

Henry A. Fisher, sergeant, must, in Oct. 22, 1862; must, out with com-
pany .\ug. 11, 1865.

Alonzo Crippin, sergeant, must. in Oct. 26, 1862; must.outwith company
Aug. 11, 1865.

Jeremiah B. Foulke, sergeant, must, in Sept. 6, 1862 ; disch. on sur-
geon's certificate .\pril 9, 1863.

Benjamin F. Harris, sergeant, must, in Sept. 6, 1862; disch. by G. 0.
June 24, 1865.

Thomas Etling, sergeant, must, in Sept. 24, 1862; disch. by G. O. June
16, 1865.

Nathan Smith, sergeant, must, in Sept. 24, 1862; disch. by G. 0. June
16, 1865.

William Colvin, sergeant, must, in Sept. 24, 1862 ; disch. by G. 0. June
16, 1865.

Samuel L. Brown, sergeant, must, in Oct 7, 1862; trans, to Co. A.

.loseph E. Brooks, sergeant, must, in Sept. 24, 1862; trans, to Co. A.

Jonas Edinfield, corporal, must, in Oct. 24, 1862; pro. to corporal June
16, 1865; must, out with company Aug. 11, 1865.

Jacob W^ynn, corporal, must, in Oct. 16, 1862; pro. to corporal June 15,
1865; must, out with company Aug. 11, 1865.

George Lupfet, corporal, must, in March 3, 1865; pro. to corporal June
15. 1865; must, out with company .\ug. 11, 1865.

Lewis O'Connell, corporal, must, in Oct. 9, 1862; pro. to corporal June
16, 1865; must, out with company Aug. 11, 1865.

John M. Q. Smith, corporal, must, in Jan. 1, 1865; must, out with com-
pany .\ug. 11, 1865.

James A. McCormick, corporal, must, in Feb. 29, 1864; must, out with
company Aug. 11, 1865.

Charles A. Bailey, corporal, must, in .Vug. 29,1864; must, out with com-
pany Aug. 11, 1865.

Edgar A. Dunham, corporal, must, in Feb. 8, 1865 . must out w ith com-
pany Aug. II, 1865.

Joseph R. Norris, corporal, mu
certificate March 16, 1863.

Joseph N. Lewis, corporal, mu^
certificate March 16, 1863.

George W. Palmer, corporal, m
certificate Feb. 19, 1865.

Albert G. Dougherty, corporal
' June9, 1K65.



Sept. 6, 1862 , disch on surgeon's



1 Sept. 19, 1862 , disch on surgeon's
t. in Sept. 6, 1862; disch. by G. 0.



WAR OF THE REBELLION.



Tobias J. Coil, corporal, must, in Sept. 0, 1862; Jied ut Washington,

D. C, Dec. 15, 1862.
Allen Barriclow, corporal, must, in Sept. 6,1862; died at Waaliiuglon,

D. C, Aug. 7, 1863.
Nathan I'erden, corporal, must, in Sept. 6, 1862; died at Stony Creek,

Dec. 1, 1864.
Alexander Brown, corporal, must, in Sept. 30, 1864 ; died at Dinwiddle

Court-House, Va., March 31, 1865.
Andrew J. Piirdy, corporal, must, in Oct. 19, 1862.
George W. Gilmore, corporal, must, in Sept. 18, 1862 ; disch. by G. 0.



n, corporal, must, in Sept. 24, 1862; disch. by G. 0. June



John B. Maybe

15, 1865.

James D. Dixon, corporal, must, in Sept. 24, 18G2 ; pro. to corporal Nov.

16, 1863; disch. by G. 0. June 16, 1865.

Jacob F. Mauk, corporal, must, in Nov. 5, 1862; trans, to Co. A.
John W. Lewis, corporal, must, in Sept. 24, 1862; trans, to Co. A.
Nicholas Dick, corporal, must, in Sept. 24, 1862 ; trnns. to Co. A.
John Colvin, corporal, must, in Sept. 24, 1862; trans, to Co. A.
Robert Foster, corporal, must, iu Oct. 7, 1862; trans, to Co. A.
Jonathan D. Moyer, bugler, must, in March 7, 1865; must, out with

company Aug. 11, 1865.
William Stapletun, bugler, must, in March 1, 1865; pro. to bugler July

24, 1865; must, out Aug. 11, 1865.
Robert H. Haines, blacksmith, must, in Oct. 2, 1862; must, out with

company Aug. 11, 1865.
Harrison Cox, blacksmith, must, in Sept. 24, 1864; disch. by G. 0. Juue

16, 1865.
John Kell, blacksmith, must, in Sept. 24, 1864; disch. by G. 0. Juue IB,

1865.
John M. Glotfelty, farrier, must, in March 1, 1865 ; pro. to farrier July

24, 1865 ; must, out with company Aug. 11, 1865.
Samuel Betts, farrier, must, in Sept. 6, 1862; disch. by G. 0. April 9,

186:i.
Oeorge W. Hagan, saddler, must, iu Oct. 2, 1862; pro. from bugler July

1, 1865; must, out with company Aug. 11, 1865.
Daniel E. Whetsel, saddler, must, in Sept. 24, 1862; disch. by G. 0. June

16, 1865.

Privalen.
Alfred T. Augustine, must, in March 1, 1865.
Reuben G. Altman, must, in March 3, 1865.
James Anderson, must, iu March 3, 1865.
Amos Abby, must, in Oct. 28, 1862.
Thomas J. Archer, must, in Oct. 28, 1862.
Lewis Andrews, must, in Nov. 5, 1862.
George Butler, must, in Oct. 19, 1862.
Archibald Bird, must, in March 1, 1865.
Edward Barr, must, in Feb. 16, 1865.
Ambrose J. Binacle, must, in Sept. 19, 1864.
Henry Baylor, mu^t. in Feb. 16, 1865.
James Barneard, must, in Jan. 1, 1865.
John Balky, must, in Jan. 14, 1864.
John Beans, must, in Jan. 22, 1865.
Zephaniah B. Bane, must, in Dec. 19, 1863.
Henry W. Beeson, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
George Browneller, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
Albert W. Bohlen, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
George Barricklow, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
George Brooks, must, in Sept. 19, 1862.
Henry H. Beeson, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
William Brooks, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
Leander Buttermore, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
John Bundorf, must, in Oct. 7, 1862.
Russell Bush, must, in Oct. 27, 1862.
Thomas Bowel, must, in Oct. 28, 1862.
James Brown, must, in Oct. 30, 1862.
George W. Campbell, must, in March 1, 1865.
James Casey, must, iu March 1, 1863.
Thomas Canflold, must, in March 6, 1865.
Wni. J. Confer, must in tiarch 22, 1864.
Simon T. Culver, must, in Jan. 26, 1865.
Stewart Christopher, must, iu Sept. 6, 1862.
George B. Craft, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
James L. Cook, must, in Oct. 26, 1862.
Charles G. Campbell, must, iu Oct. 27, 1862.
George B. Caufi.-ld, must, in F,-l.. II, 18C4.



David Carver, must, in Feb. 26, 1864.
John Deter, must, in Feb. 4, 1865.
George Deter, must, in Feb. 4. 1865.
Gabriel Derr, must, in March 6, 1865.
George S. Dart, must, in Feb. 8, 1865.
Peter Drew, must, in March 6, 1865.
Abraham Dunham, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
\ Edward Dela uey^jnust. in Feb^l^wei./
Henry Dick, must. kTSept.lT. 1862
Benjamin Dick, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
Jeremiah Duff, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
William H. Deibert, must, in Feb. 27, 1865.
George Eckuard, must, in Jan. 1, 1865.
Elijah EUenberger, must, in Oct. 15, 1862.
John S. Etling, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
James Flannary, must, in March 3, 1865.
John Fields, must, in March 3, 18t>5.
Edwaid Fox, must, in Feb. 3, 1866.
George Featnei-s, must, in Jan. 1, 1865.
David Fetz, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
Levi Francis, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
Lazarus K. Foulke, must, in Oct. 22, 1862.
James Fleming, must, in Oct. 17, 1862.
John Fulton, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
Isaac P. Foster, must, in Oct. 27. 1862.
Samuel G. Fulmer, must, in Oct. 7, 1862.
Peter J. Gallagher, must, in March 3, 1865.
Henry Garrett, must, in March 7, 1865.
Andrew J. Gordon, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
Jonathan Gans, must, in Sept. 19, 1862.
James Gaddis, must, in Sept. 6, 1S62.
Cuoksou D. Green, must, iu Aug. 12, 1862.
Joseph Gln8sburn,mu8t. in Sept. 24, 1862.
Peter C. Grimm, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
Joseph Grimm, must, iu Sept. 10, 1864.
Henry Grimm, must, in Oct. 17, 1862.
Valentine Hecknor, must, in March 8, 1865.
John Hall, must, in Feb. 16, 1865.
Diivid M. Hand, must, in March 6, 1865.
Henry P. Horn, must, in Jan. 25, 1865.
Irvin S. Harkness, must, in Feb. 14, 1865.
William Hall, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
Jacob Helsel, must, in Oct. 1, 1862.
Hatfield Hayden, mast, in Oct. 20, 1862.
John Herberger, must, in Sept. 19, 1862.
S. Higginbotham, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
Daniel Ives, must, in Oct. 25, 1862.
William G. Jenkins, must, in March 1, 1865.
William H. Jordan, must, in Sept. 19, 1862.
Frederick Johnston, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
Benj. F: Johnston, must, in Oct. 27, 1862.
Alfred M. Kincell, must, in Feb. 16, 1866.
Hiram Kimiuell, must, in Feb. 16, 18G5.
David J. Karchner, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
Jacob Kessler, must, in Feb. 15, 1865.
Charles Katz, must, in Aug. 15, 1862.
Henry King, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
George W. Kelly, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
David P. Kelly, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
Victor L. Keltz, must, in Oct. 28, 1862.
John Lent, must, in Feb. 25, 1864.
Geo. L. Levengood, must, in March 7, 1865.
Samuel Lindsay, must, in March 4, 1864.
Isaac Levett, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
Cyrus Laughrey, must, in Oct. 19, 1862.
Edward Laughrey, must, in Oct. 21, 1862.
David Levy, must, in Feb. 13, 1865.
J. D. Lancaster, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
Robert Ly tie, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
Joseph Laughrey, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
Joseph P. Love, must, in Nov. 4, 1862.
Samuel Lindermuth, must, in Feb. 20, 1865.
George W. Morris, must, in March 1, 1864.
Daniel Moul, must, iu Feb. 16, 1865.
Reuben Mabus, must, in lilarcb 7, 1S65.
William Moser, must, in March 6, 1865.
Nathan Moyer, must iu March T, ISir..



HISTOKY OF FAYETTE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA.



Isaac Moyer, must, in Feb. 16, I860.
Andrew Miller, must, in Jan. 1, 1865.
Alexander C. Mains, must, in March 1, 1865.
Calvin Miller, must, in Sept. 19, 1862.
Calvin B. Milk-r, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
Joseph Mean.s, must, iu Sept. 19, 1862.
James Mitchell, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
Emergence Marguese, must, in Feb. 16,1865.
Peter H. Miller, must, in Aug. 31, 1864.
Philip L. Miller, must, in Aug. 29, 1864.
Frederick Martin, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
John 3Iartin, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
James May, must, in Oct. 17, l.'(62.
Wm. H. Merkle, must, in Oct. 18, 1862.
Henry Munsioe, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
James McClintock, must, in March 1, 1S65.
John V. McLane, must, iu Sept. 6, 1862.
Joseph A. McCoy, must, iu Sept. G, 1862.
Daniel McKin/.ie, must, in Feli. 16, 1865.
Joseph McMauuis. must, in Oct. 17, 1862.
John S. Nelson, must, in Feb. 26, 1864.
Samuel E. Noble, must, in JIarch 3, 1865.
Simon Narrass, must, in .<ept. 19. 1862.
John Nickler, must, in s,.|,t Jl, isilj.
Benjamin Nickles.iM, mi, >t 111 S.],! -|,l,SCi2.
Daniel Oswald, must. 111 .M;.ivh 7. bsr,:..
Perry Ogden, must, in Feb. 16, L^tjo.
John Pringle, must, i
John Propper, must. .
John F. Phillips, mus
Samuel S. Porter, mu
Alfred N. Patterson, 1
Jacob B. Plumley, mi
Eli Randall, mi
Aaron Riley, m
Michael Roach,
William Rine, 1



!L., 19, 1,SI15.

■pt. 19, 1862.
Sept. 24, 1862.

1 Sept. -4, 1862.

. in Sept. 24, 1862.
ust. iu Oct. 18, 1862.
1 March 24, 1864.
n March 4, 1865.
t. iu March 7, 1865.
in Sept. 6, 1862.



Jacob Kichter, must, in Feb. 25, 1864.
Jacob \V. Reese, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
Henry Eicbter, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
Martin Rutter, must, in Sept. 24, 1S62.
Robert C. Riggin, must, in .Sept. 24, 1862.



Allen Sli.ii: h,
JohnSa-i,, .•,. ! I
Frederick m. . I.l-.v , n
Adam Sliewy, imi^l, ii
John D. Sutliff. mu>t 1
Daniel E. Sickles, mu,,
W. H. Sisler, must, in
Amos Sullivan, must, i
John Sigler, must, in (

John Smitl. -1 in

Paul Slici.

Robert 1' -■ .1 1 1

•William l: ~

George Mil I 1 . .
Abrahau] - - ,

Ashbel Sum,, 1

Christian Swartz. mu.
John Shoup, must, iu :
Samuel Shoup, mu-^t, i
Smith StaufTer, niiisl
Daniel Stauffer, mu-t
John W. Staufler, luu-
Nelson Shufelt, must
Thomas Sullivan, mu.s
Samuel ^V. Schwartz,



Ephraim B. Schrope, must, in Feb. 10, 1864.
William V. Thompson, must, in March 3, 1864.
William H. Thompson, must, in Feb. 4, 1865.
John Thomas, must, in Jan. 25, 1865.
George W. Turner, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
John Trader, must, in Sept. 24. 1862.
Henry W. Templin, must, in Oct. 27, 1862.
Joseph B. Taylor, must, in Feb. Vi, 1865.
William Vought, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
Samuel Wood, must, in Oct. 23, 1862.
Daniel West, must, in Feb. 6, 1865.
Julius Werdeman, must, in Jan. 24, 1865.
Joseph Will, must, in Aug. 23, 1864.
James Walters, must, in Oct. '28, 1862.
James Wilson, must, in Sept. 29, 1862.
John K. Weiondt, must, in March 6, 1865.
James Wilson, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
John Wood, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
William Whetstone, must, in Sept. 19, 1862.
John Way, must, in Sept. 18, 1862.
James M. Wilson, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
David S. White, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
Isaac Wimer, must, in Sept. 24, 1862.
William H. Weir, must, in Sept. 24,1862.
William M. Wood, must, in Oct. 28, 1862.
Joseph Wallace, must, in Sept. 18, 1862.
Jacob J. Targer, must, in March 6. 1862.
Henry Yehert, must, in March 7, 1862.
Frederick Zech, must, iu Feb. 16, 1862.



.\. We






1862.



Johu K. Fisher, captain, must, in Sept. 10, 1862; pro. from first lieuten-
ant Nov. 19, 1.S62 ; disch. December Ist, for wounds received at Shep-
ardstown, W. Va., July 16, 1863.

Henry H. Oliphant, captain, must, in Sept. 10, 1862; pro. from regi-
mental commissary-sergeant tu second lieutenant April 1, 1863; to
captain March 28, 1864; brevet major March 13, 1865; wounded at
Sailor's Creek, Va., April 6, 1865; trans, to Co. B July 24, I860.

Frederick W. Heslop, capUiin, must, in March 1, 1862; wounded at Din-
widdle Court-House March 31, 1865 ; disch. April 9, 1866 ; veteran.

George W. Brown, first lieutenant, must, in Oct. 29, 1862; pro. from
second lieutenant Nov. 20, 1862; disch. March 25, 1863.

John R. West, fii-st lieutenant, must, in Sept. 6, 1862 ; pro. from quar-
termaster-sergeant to second lieutenant Nov. 17, 1862; to first lieu-
tenant April 1, 1863; disch. by G. 0. July '24, 1865.

Norman J. Ball, first lieutenant, must, in Oct. 29, 1862; must, out with
company Aug. 11, 1865.

Henry Schively, second lieutenant, must, in Oct. 13, 1862; pro. from
sergeant-major May 3, 1866; disch. by G. 0. July 24, 1865.

Thomas J. .\lexander, first sergeant, must, in Oct. 19, 1862; pro. from
sergeant .\ug. 1, 1865; must, out with company Aug. 11, 1865.

David Sample, first sergeant, must, in Sept. -23, 1862 ; disch. on surgeon's
certificate Nov. 13, 1862.

Michael M. Logan, first sergeant, must, in Sept. 23, 1862.

Joseph Neil, first sergeant, must, in Sept. 6, 1862; pro. to commissary,
sergeant March 7,1863; to first sergeant May 13, 1865; disch. by
G.O.June 15, 1865.

William A. McDowell, first sergeant, must, in Sept. 6, 1862 ; pro. to com-
missary of subsistence Nov. 16, 1862.

William A. Kann, quartermaster-sergeant, must, in Feb. 27,1864; pro.
from private June 27, 1865 ; must, out with company Aug. 11, 1865.

Thomas J. Reed, commissary-sergeant; must, in Oct. 7, 1862; pro. to
corporal Nov. 1, 1864 ; to commissary-sergeant June 17, 1865 ; must,
out with company Aug. 11, 1865.

William Wood, commissary-sergeant, must, in Oct. 1, 1862; trans, to
Co. B.

Monroe Beeson, sergeant, must, in Sept. 6, 1862; must, out under G. 0.
at Satterlee Hospital, West Philadelphia, May 22, 1865.

Martin L. Hutchins, sergeant, must, in Oct. 29, 1862 ; pro. to corporal
April 1, 1863; to sergeant Jan. 5, 1865; must, out with company
Aug. 11, 1865.

William H. Taylor, sergeant, must, in Oct. 7, 1862: pro. to corp. Jan. 1,
1865; to sergeant June 17, 1865; must, out with company Aug. 11,
1865.



WAR OF THE REBELLION.



Albert H.



Lewis Dunbaugli, sergeant, n

27, 1865; muse, out with
Charles Stetler, sergeant, must,

27, 1805 ; must, out with Cl
Jesse Steely, sergeant, must, i

Va., Feb. 22, 1803.
.Jesse Tweed, sergeant, mus

Store, Va., Nov. 29, 186.1
John K. Dunham, sergeant, m

24, 1803.
William Hagan, sergeant, nui

29, 1862; to sergeant Dec
Herrmau H. Kregor, sergeant

Oct. 29,1862; to sergeaut



must, in Oct. 23, 1802; pro. from private
witii company Aug. 11, 1865.
i8t. in Feb.l, 1864 ; pro. from private June
lompany Aug. 11, 1865.

in March 6, 1865 : ])ro. from private June

mpany Aug. 11, 1S65.

1 Oct. 19, 1862; died at Potomac Creek,



in Sept. 2:!, 1862; captured at Parker's
died at Richmond, Teb. 12, 1864.
lust. in Sept. 6, 1862; disch. by G. 0. June

ist. in Sept. 6, 1862; pro. to corporal Oct.

1, 186:i; disch. by G.O. June 15, 1805.
r, must, in Sept. 6, 1862 ; pro. to corporal

March 1, 1865; disch. by G. O. June 15,



Aaron H. Gadd, sergeant, must, in Sept. 6, 1862; pro. to corporal Jan. 1,

186.1; to sergeant March 1, 1865; disch. by G. 0. June 15, 1865.
■William H. Hagans, sergeant, must, in Sept. 6, 1862; trans, to Co. B.
Joseph W. Lehr, corporal, must, in Oct. 19, 1862; pro. to corporal June

27, 1865 ; must, out with company Aug. 11, 1865.
W. H. Greenland, corporal, must, in Oct. 19, 1862 ; pro. to corporal June

27, 1865; must, o'ut with company Aug. 11, 1865.
James L. Trutton, corporal, must, in Dec. 31, 1863 ; pro. to corporal June

17, 1865; must, out with company Aug. 11, 1865; veteran.
B. D. Hotchkiss, corporal, must, in March 1, 1864 ; pro. to corporal June

17, 1865; must, out with company Aug. 11, 1865.
William H. Peck, corporal, must, in March 6, 1865 ; pro. to corporal June

27, 1805 ; must, out with company Aug. 11, 1865.
Hezekiah King, corporal, must, in Feb. 16, 1865 ; pro. to corporal June

27, 1865; must, out with company Aug. 11, 1865.
William P. Kirk, corporal, must, in March 8,1865; pro. to corporal June

27, 1865; must, out with company Aug. 11, 1865.
Edward Stewart, corporal, must, in March 7, 1865 ; pro. to corporal June

27. 1865; must, out with company Aug. 11, 1865.
Henry C. Neil, corporal, must, in Sept. 6, 1862; disch. by G. 0. May 29,

1865.
Stewart Status, corporal, must, in Sept. 6, 1862; pro.

1864 ; disch. by G. 0. June 15, 1865.
Eobert H. Strong, corporal, must, in Sept. 6, 1862

March 1, 1865; disch. by G. O. June 15,1865.
Joseph N. Piersel, corporal, must, in Sept. 19, 1862 ; pro. to corpoi

1, 1865 ; disch. by G. 0. June 15, 1865.
Sebastian Rush, corjioral, must, in Sept. 6, 1802 ; pro. to corporal June

1, 1865; discb. by G. 0. June 15, 1865.
William Dutton, corporal, must, in Sept. 6, 1862 ; pro. to corporal June

1, 1S65 ; disch. by G. 0. June 15, 1865
George Kise, corporal, must, in Oct. 1, 1862 ; pro. to corporal June 1,

1863 ; disch. by G. 0. June 15, 1865.
Jeremiah B. Foulke, corporal, must, in Sept. 6, 1862; trans, to Co. B.
Benjamin F. Harris, corporal, must, in Sept. 6. 1862 ; trans, to Co. B.
Tobias J. Coil, corporal, must, in Sept. 6. 1802; trans, to Co. B.
Joseph N. Lewis, corpoial, must, in Sept. 6, 1802; trans, to Co. B.
Joseph 11. Norris, corporal, must, in Sept. 6, 1862 ; trans, to Co. B.
James Harrison, bugler, must, in Feb. 27, 1S65 ; must, out with company

Aug. 11, 1865.
John S. Hunt, bugler, must, in Oct. 19, 1862 ; must, out with company

Aug. 11, 1865.
Joidan Wintersteen, bugler, must, in Oct. 25, 1862 ; disch. May 8, 1863.
Isaac C. Clare, artificer, must, in Oct. 4, 1864 ; must, out with company

Aug. 11, 1865.
John Lynn, blacksmith, must in Sept. 0, 1802; disch. by general order



orporal Dec. 1



corporal



May



I John Adare, must, in Sept. 26, 1862.
I Isnnc .\rnold, must, in Oct. 10, 1862.

Gabriel Bethgate. must, in Feb. 24, 1864.
I Charles Bower, must, in Oct. 7, 1862.
j Stephen P. Bancroft, must, in Feb. 23, 1865.
' John Bowner, must, in Feb. 25, 1805. ,

Francis Boyd, must, in Feb. 27, 1865.
I Joseph Bayer, must, in Feb. 28, 1865.

Riley Bressler, must, in March 1, 1865.

Jacob Briner, must, in Sept. 23, 1862.
, Joseph Bennett, must, in Oct. 19, 1862.
I Heiny F. Bastruff, must, in March 0, 1865.

Henry R. Black, must, in Sept. 25, 1S62.

Curry Brantly, must, in Feb. 24, 1862.
' John Batton, must, in Oct. 3, 1862.
i Jacob A. Bowman, must, in March 1, 1865.
I G. W. Brown, must, in Sept. 30, 1804.
I Samuel Belts, must, in Sept. 6, 1802.

Henry \V. Beesou, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.

Henry H. Beeson, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
j Allen Biirricklow, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.

George Barricklow, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.

Albert W. Boblen, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.
' George Brooks, must, in Sept. 19, 1862.

George Browneller, must, in Sept. 6, 1862.

John Bice, must, in Sept. 20, 1862.

Robert T. Blair, must, in Sept. 28, 1862.

Tiiomas H. Cupples, must, in Oct. 19, 1802.

Oliver Cummings, must, in Feb. 28, 1805.

John H. Casner, must. lu Oct. 9, 1862.

Cloyd R. Collier, must, in Feb. 25, 1864.

William Clinger, must, in July 25, 1864.

Christopher C. Clute, must, iu April 4, 1864.

Martin Cupples, must, iu Oct. 19, 1864.

Thomas A. Collins, must, in Feb. 27, 1865.

James E. Conoway, must, in Sept. 6, 1802.



Online LibraryFranklin EllisHistory of Fayette County, Pennsylvania : with biographical sketches of many of its pioneers and prominent men → online text (page 50 of 193)