Copyright
Frederick Phisterer.

New York in the war of the rebellion, 1861 to 1865 (Volume 5) online

. (page 123 of 128)
Online LibraryFrederick PhistererNew York in the war of the rebellion, 1861 to 1865 (Volume 5) → online text (page 123 of 128)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


tenant-Colonel, for good conduct and
gallant service during the war, from
March 13, 1865.

WOOL, JOHN E., Captain, I3th Infantry,
April 14, 1812; Major, 20th Infantry,
April 13. 1813: transferred to 6th Infan-
try, May 17, 1815; Colonel and Inspector-
General, April 29, 1816; Lieutenant-Col-
onel, 6th Infantry, February 10, 1818;
Brigadier-General, June 25, 1841 ; Major-



General, May 1 6, 1862; retired, August
i, 1863; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel, U. S.
Army, for gallant conduct at the battle
of Plattsburg, from September II, 1814;
brevet Brigadier-General, for ten years'
faithful service in one grade, from April
29, 1826; brevet Major-General, for gal-
lant and meritorious service in the battle
of Buena Vista, from February 23, 1847.

WORTH, WILLIAM S., Second Lieuten-
ant, 8th Infantry, April 26, 1861 ; First
Lieutenant, June 7, 1861 ; Regimental Ad-
jutant, from September 25, 1861, to April
13, 1862; brevet Captain, U. S. Army,
for gallant and distinguished service in
the assault on the enemy's lines before
Petersburg and in the operations in the
campaign against Richmond, Va., from
August i, 1864; brevet Major, for gal-
lant and meritorious service during the
campaign terminating with the surrender
of the insurgent army under Gen. R. E.
Lee, from April 9, 1865.

YORK, JOSEPH S., First Lieutenant, 5th
N. Y. Infantry; Captain, I5th Infantry,
August 29, 1861 ; brevet Major, U. S.
Army, for gallant and meritorious ser-
vice at the battles of Shiloh and Mur-
freesboro, Tenn., from December 31,
1862.

ZOELLER, VICTOR, Medical Store-
keeper, August 13, 1862; resigned, April
6, 1863.



<Mtn>rs of % Unite!* States Anmj
Not Appoint^ from tit? f>tat? of
fork, hut tulto l&rurii in
of



rank grant is tljat hclft April 30, 1BB5. or at HJP ttmr of leaning % srnmr.)



SHERBURXE, JOHN P., Major and As-
sistant Adjutant-General.

DAXDY, GEORGE B., Captain and As-
sistant Quartermaster.

DAVIS, BENJAMIN F., Captain, ist
Cavalry.

OGLE, CHARLES H., First Lieutenant,
1st Cavalry.

SWEITZER, NELSON B., Captain, 1st
Cavalry.

LEOSER, CHARLES McK., Captain, 2d
Cavalry.

GARRARD, KENNER, Major, 3d Cavalry.

KILPATRICK, JUDSON, Captain, 1st
Artillery.

TIDBALL, JOHN C, Captain, 2d Artil-
lery.

PIPER, ALEXANDER, Captain, 3d Artil-
lery.

WARNER, EDWARD R., First Lieuten-
ant, 3d Artillery.

DERUSSY, GUSTAVUS A., Captain, 4th
Artillery.

MARTIN, LEONARD. First Lieutenant,
5th Artillery.

DRUM, WILLIAM F., Captain, 2d Infan-
try.

ADAMS, JULIUS W., Captain, 4th Infan-
try.

RANDALL, GEORGE M., First Lieuten-
ant, 4th Infantry.
ELWOOD, JOHN, Captain, 5th Infantry.

RYAN. GEORGE, Captain, /th Infantry.

COGSWELL, MILTON, Major, 8th In-
fantry.

LAZELLE, HENRY M., Captain, 8th In-
fantry.

279



HAYMAN, SAMUEL B., Major, loth In-
fantry.

WHISTLER, JOSEPH N. G., Major, I3th
Infantry.

HUNT, LEWIS C, Major, I4th Infantry.

SLIDELL, WILLIAM J., Captain, i6th
Infantry.

Record of the Officers.
(The record does not extend beyond
April 30, 1865; those with * before their
names are graduates of the U. S. Military
Academy at West Point, N. Y.)

*ADAMS, JULIUS W., Second Lieuten-
ant, 4th Infantry, June 24, 1861 ; First
Lieutenant, June 24, 1861 ; Captain, Au-
gust 9, 1862; resigned, June 29, 1864;
Colonel, 6/th N. Y. Infantry.

*COGSWELL, MILTON, brevet Second
Lieutenant, 4th Infantry, July I, 1849;
Second Lieutenant, 8th Infantry, August
4, 1849; First Lieutenant, August 15,
1855; Captain, May 13, 1861 : Major, 8th
Infantry, October 8, 1864; brevet Major,
U. S. Army, for gallant and meritorious
service in the battle of Ball's Bluff, Va.,
from October 21, 1861 ; brevet Lieuten-
ant-Colonel, for gallant and meritorious
service in front of Petersburg, Va., from
July 30, 1864; brevet Colonel, for gallant
and meritorious service during the war,
from March 13, 1865; Colonel, 42d N. Y.
Infantry and 2d N. Y. Artillery.

DANDY, GEORGE BROWN, Private,
Company I, loth Infantry, April 28. 1847,
to August 24, 1848; Cadet, Military
Academy, July I, 1849, to July 10, 1852;



445



REGISTERS AND SKETCHES OF ORGANIZATIONS



Private, Company A, ist Artillery, No-
vember 14, 1854; Sergeant, January 15,
1855; First Sergeant, March i, 1855;
Second Lieutenant, 3d Artillery, Febru-
ary 21, 1857; First Lieutenant, March 3,
1861 ; Captain and Assistant Quarter-
master, March 24, 1862; brevet Major,
U. S. Army, for gallant and meritorious
service in the siege of Fort Wagner, S. C,
from September 6, 1863 ; brevet Lieuten-
ant-Colonel, for gallant and meritorious
service in action at Deep Bottom, Va.,
from August 14. 1864; brevet Colonel,
for gallant and meritorious service in the
capture of Fort Gregg, Va., and brevet
Brigadier-General, for gallant and meri-
torious service in the field during the
war, from March 13, 1865; Colonel, looth
N. Y. Infantry.

*DAVIS, BENJAMIN F., brevet Second
Lieutenant, 5th Infantry, July I, 1854;
Second Lieutenant, 1st Dragoons, March
3, 1855 ; First Lieutenant, January 9,
1860; Captain, July 30, 1861 ; of 1st Cav-
alry, August 3, 1861 ; killed in action,
June 9, 1863, in the battle at Beverly
Ford, Va. ; brevet Major, U. S. Army,
for meritorious service in the withdrawal
of the cavalry forces from Harper's
Ferry, Va., at the surrender of that place;
Colonel, 8th N. Y. Cavalry.

DERUSSY, GUSTAVUS A., Second Lieu-
tenant, 4th Artillery, March 8, 1847;
Regimental Quartermaster, February 15,
1849, to August 9, 1857; First Lieutenant,
May 16, 1849; Captain, August 17, 1857;
brevet First Lieutenant, U. S. Army, for
gallant and meritorious conduct in the
battles of Contreras and Churubusco,
from August 20, 1847 ; brevet Captain,
for gallant conduct at Chapultepec, from
September 13, 1847; brevet Major,
for gallant and meritorious service in
action near Fair Oaks, Va., from June
25, 1862; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel, for
gallant and meritorious service in the
battle of Malvern Hill, Va., from July
i, 1862; brevet Colonel, for gallant and
meritorious service during the war, and
brevet Brigadier-General, for gallant and
meritorious service in the field during the
war, from March 13, 1865 ; Colonel, 4th
N. Y. Artillery; see also U. S. Volun-
teers.



*DRUM, WILLIAM F., Second Lieuten-
ant, 2d Infantry, August 5, 1861 ; First
Lieutenant, October 9, 1861 ; Captain,
May i, 1863; brevet Major, for gallant
service during the present campaign be-
fore Richmond, Va., from December 2,
1864 ; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel, for gal-
lant and meritorious service in the battle
of Five Forks, Va., from April i, 1865;
Lieutenant-Colonel and Colonel, 5th X
Y. Veteran Infantry.

ELWOOD, JOHN, Second Lieutenant,
5th Infantry, May 14, 1857; First Lieu-
tenant, May 7, 1861 ; Captain, February
20, 1862; died, December 3, 1862; Colo-
nel, Pierrepont Rifles ; see I4th N. Y.
Cavalry.

*GARRARD, KENNER, brevet Second
Lieutenant, 4th Artillery, July i, 1851 ;
transferred to ist Dragoons, February
20, 1852; Second Lieutenant, October 31,
J 853 ; First Lieutenant, 2d Cavalry,
March 3, 1855; Captain, February 27,
1861 ; of 5th Cavalry, August 3, 1861 ;
Major, 3d Cavalry, November 2, 1863;
brevet Lieutenant-Colonel, U. S. Army, for
gallant and meritorious service in the bat-
tle of Gettysburg, Pa., from July 2, 1863 ;
brevet Colonel, for gallant and meritori-
ous service in the expedition to Coving-
ton, Ga., from July 22, 1864; brevet
Brigadier-General, for gallant and meri-
torious service in the battle of Nashville,
Tenn., and brevet Major-General. for
gallant and meritorious service in the
field during the war, from March 13,
1865; Colonel, I46th N. Y. Infantry;
see also U. S. Volunteers.

HAYMAN, SAMUEL B., brevet Second
Lieutenant, ist Infantry, July I, 1842;
Second Lieutenant, 7th Infantry, July 21,
1844; First Lieutenant, February 16,1847;
Captain, March 3, 1855; Major, roth In-
fantry, January 21, 1863 ; brevet Lieuten-
ant-Colonel, U. S. Army, for gallant and
meritorious service in the battle of Chan-
cellorsville, Va., from May 3, 1863 ;
brevet Colonel, for gallant and meritori-
ous service in the battle of the Wilder-
ness, Va., from May 6, 1864; Colonel,
37th N. Y. Infantry.

*HUNT, LEWIS C., brevet Second Lieu-
tenant, 3d Infantry, July I, 1847; Second
Lieutenant, 4th Infantry, September 13,
1847; First Lieutenant, April 15, 1852;



REGISTERS AND SKETCHES OF ORGANIZATIONS



445 1



Captain, May 23, 1855; Major, i-|th In-
fantry, June 8, 1863; brevet Major, U.S.
Army, for gallant and meritorious con-
duct in the battle of Fair Oaks, Va., from
May 31, 1862; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel,
for gallant and meritorious conduct in
the battle of Kinston, N. C.. from De-
cember 14, 1862 ; brevet Colonel, for gal-
lant and meritorious service during the
war, and brevet Brigadier-General, for
gallant and meritorious service in the
field during the war, from March 13,
1865 ; Colonel, g2d N. Y. Infantry ; see
also U. S. Volunteers.

"KILPATRICK, JUDSOX, Second Lieu-
tenant, ist Artillery, May 6, 1861 ; First
Lieutenant, May 14, 1861 ; Captain, No-
vember 30, 1865; brevet Major, U. S.
Army, for gallant and meritorious con-
duct at the battle of Aldie, Va., from
June 17, 1863; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel,
for gallant and meritorious conduct at
the battle of Gettysburg, Pa., from July
3, 1863; brevet Colonel, for gallant and
meritorious service at the battle of
Resaca, Ga., from May 13, 1864; brevet
Brigadier-General, for gallant and meri-
torious service in the capture of Fay-
etteville, N. C., and brevet Major-Gen-
eral, for gallant and meritorious service
during the campaign in the Carolinas,
from March 13, 1865; see 5th N. Y. In-
fantry; ist N. Y. Mounted Rifles and
2d N. Y. Cavalry: also U. S. Volunteers.

*LAZELLE, HENRY M., brevet Second
Lieutenant. 1st Infantry, July i. 1855;
Second Lieutenant, 8th Infantry. October
9. 1855 ; First Lieutenant, April 27, 1861 ;
Captain, June n, 1861 ; brevet Major, U.
S. Army, for gallant and meritorious serv-
ice in action near Culpeper, Va., from
September 19, 1864; Colonel. i6th N. Y.
Cavalry.

LEOSER, CHARLES McK., Second Lieu-
tenant, 2d Dragoons, May 6, 1861 ; of 2d
Cavalry, August 3, 1861 ; First Lieutenant,
August 8, 1861 ; Captain, June 9, 1863 ;
Colonel, nth N. Y. Infantry.

'MARTIN, LEONARD, Second Lieutenant.
4th Infantry, May 6, 1861 ; First Lieuten-
ant, 5th Artillery, May 14, 1861 ; Lieuten-
ant-Colonel, I4th N. Y. Cavalry.

*OGLE, CHARLES H., brevet Second
Lieutenant, 1st Dragoons (ist Cavalry),



July i, 1848; Second Lieutenant, August 4,
1849; First Lieutenant. January 20, 1855;
dismissed, April 23, 1861 ; Major, ist N. Y.
Cavalry.

*PIPER, ALEXANDER, brevet Second
Lieutenant, 3d Artillery, July I, 1851; Sec-
ond Lieutenant, December 12, 1851 ; First
Lieutenant, January 31. 1855; Captain, May
14, 1861 ; brevet Major, U. S. Army, for
gallant and meritorious service during the
campaign in Northern Virginia, from Au-
gust 30, 1862; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel,
for gallant and meritorious service in the
siege of Petersburg. Va.. from June 15,
1864; Colonel, loth X. Y. Artillery.

RANDALL, GEORGE M., Private, Com-
pany A, 4th Pa. Volunteers, April 20,
i?6i ; discharged. July 25, iSSi ; Second
Lieutenant, 4th Infantry, October 24,
1861 ; First Lieutenant, November 6. 1862;
brevet Captain, U. S. Army, for gallant
and meritorious service at the battle of
Antietam. Md., from September 17, 1862;
brevet Major, for gallant and meritorious
service in front of Petersburg, Va., from
April 2, 1865; Major and Lieutenant-
Colonel, I4th N. Y. Artillery.

*RYAN, GEORGE, brevet Second Lieuten-
ant, 6th Infantry, July i, 1857; Second
Lieutenant, 1st Infantry, October 31, 1857;
transferred to 7th Infantry, June 24, 1858;
First Lieutenant, April 22. 1861 ; Captain,
July 9, 1862 ; killed in action, May 8, 1864.
at the battle of Laurel Hill, Va. ; Colonel,
I40th X. Y. Infantry.

SHERBURNE, JOHN P., Second Lieuten-
ant, ist Infantry, Tune 27, 1856; First
Lieutenant, April 8. 1861 ; Captain, igth
Infantry'. October 24. 1861 ; Major and
Assistant Adjutant-General, July 17, 1862;
brevet Lieutenant-Colonel and brevet
Colonel, U. S. Army, for faithful and
meritorious service during the war, from
March 13, 1865; Colonel, nth X. Y.
Cavalry.

SLIDELL. WILLIAM J., First Lieutenant,
l6th Infantry. May 14, 1861 ; Captain, No-
vember 19. 1861 ; brevet Major, U. S.
Army, for gallant and meritorious service
at the battles of Murfreesboro and Mis-
sion Ridge, Tenn., from November 25,
1863; Colonel. I44th N. Y. Infantry.

*S\VEITZER, NELSON B., brevet Second
Lieutenant, 2d Dragoons, July I, 1853;



44S 2



REGISTERS AND SKETCHES OF ORGANIZATIONS



Second Lieutenant, ist Dragoons, July 25,
1854; First Lieutenant, September 4, 1855;
Captain, May 7, 1861 ; of ist Cavalry, Au-
gust 3, 1861 ; brevet Major, for gallant and
meritorious service during the Peninsular
Campaign, from July I, 1862; brevet Lieu-
tenant-Colonel, for gallant and meritorious
service in the battle of Winchester, Va.,
from March 19, 1864; brevet Colonel, for
distinguished gallantry in the battles of
Yellow Tavern and Meadow Bridge, Va.,
and brevet Brigadier-General, for gallant
and meritorious service during the war,
from March 13, 1865 ; assigned to duty as
additional Aide-de-Camp, with temporary
rank of Lieutenant-Colonel, September 28,
1861 ; relieved from such duty, March 31,
1863 ; Colonel, i6th N. Y. Cavalry and 3d
N. Y. Provisional Cavalry.
*TIDBALL, JOHN C, brevet Second Lieu-
tenant, 3d Artillery, July I, 1848; Second
Lieutenant, 2d Artillery, February 14,
1849; First Lieutenant, March 31, 1853;
Captain, May 14, 1861 ; brevet Major, U.
S. Army, for gallant and meritorious serv-
ice at the battle of Gaines Mill, Va., from
June 27, 1862; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel,
for gallant and meritorious service at the
battle of Antietam, M'd., from September
17. 1862; brevet Colonel, for gallant and
meritorious service during the Confederate
attack on Fort Stedman, Va., and brevet
Brigadier-General, for gallant and meri-
torious service in the field during the war,



from March 13, 1865; Colonel, 4th N. Y.
Artillery.

*WARNER, EDWARD R., brevet Second
Lieutenant, 1st Artillery, July I, 1857;
Second Lieutenant, 3d Artillery, December
3, 1858; First Lieutenant, May 14, 1861 ;
Regimental Quartermaster, September 27,
1861, to October 27, 1862 ; brevet Captain,
U. S. Army, for meritorious service in
the battle of Gettysburg, Pa., from July 3,
1863; brevet Major, for gallant and meri-
torious service during the siege of Peters-
burg, Va., and brevet Lieutenant-Colonel,
for good conduct and gallant service dur-
ing the war, from March 13, 1865; Lieu-
tenant-Colonel, ist X. Y. Artillery.

*WHISTLER, JOSEPH N. G., brevet Sec-
ond Lieutenant, 8th Infantry, July I, 1846;
Second Lieutenant, 3d Infantry. January 7,
1847; First Lieutenant, June 6, 1852; Cap-
tain, May 14, 1861 ; Major, I3th Infantry,
December 31, 1864; brevet First Lieuten-
ant, U. S. Army, for gallant and meritori-
ous service in the battles of Contreras and
Churubusco. from August 20, 1847; brevet
Major, for gallant and meritorious service
in the battle of North Anna, Va., from
May 24. 1864; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel,
for gallant and meritorious service in
front of Petersburg, Va., from June 19.
1864; brevet Colonel, for gallant and meri-
torious service during the war, from
March 13, 1865; Colonel, 2d N. Y. Artil-
lery.



(Mters of tl)? fcfittlar Nmnj of

ates, from April 1, IBfil, to April 3fl,
18B5, roljo turn Appoint^ from, or
lorn in, % i>tate of $>tu fork.



;rrra art tlaaaifeb in lljr- following licta arrorbuig tn tlj* grabra lljrg IjEllJ April
30, 13B5, or tnljrn tljfg left ti}p srnrtrp, if prior In tljat bate.)



Rear-Admirals.
BREESE, SAMUEL L.
PAULDING, HIRAM.
STRINGHAM, SILAS H.

Commodores.

BAILEY, THEODORUS.
BELL, CHARLES H.
CRAVEN, THOMAS T.
EAGLE, HENRY.
HULL, JOSEPH B.
LIVINGSTON, JOHN W.
MERVINE, WILLIAM.
MORRIS, HENRY W.
SANDS, JOSHUA R.
WILKES, CHARLES.

Captains.

BULLUS, OSCAR.
CASE, AUGUSTUS L.
CHAUNCEY, JOHN S.
ELLISON, FRANCIS B.
GANSEVOORT, GUERT.
GRAHAM, JOHN H.
HUDSON, WILLIAM L.
INMAN, WILLIAM.
McKINSTRY, JAMES P.
SALTER, WILLIAM D.
SMITH, MELANCTON.
WILSON, STEPHEN B.
WORDEN, JR., JOHN L.
YOUNG, JOHN J.

Commanders.

ARNOLD, HENRY N. T.
BALDWIN, CHARLES H.



BRASHER, THOMAS M.
BRYSON, ANDREW.
CARPENDER, EDWARD W.
CLITZ, JOHN M. B.
COOPER, GEORGE H.
CRAVEN, TUNIS A. M.
DOTY, GEORGE W.
GLASSON, JOHN J.
HUGHES, AARON K.
LEROY, WILLIAM E.
LOCKWOOD, SAMUEL.
LYNCH, DOMINICK.
MACOMB, WILLIAM H.
MULLANY, JAMES R. M.
NICHOLSON, JAMES W. A.
NICHOLSON, SOMERVILLE.
OGDEN, WILLIAM S.
PARKER, FOXHALL A.
PATTISON, THOMAS.
RANSOM, GEORGE M.
RENSHAW, WILLIAM B.
RHIND, ALEXANDER C.
RODGERS, GEORGE W.
SANFORD, JOSEPH P.
SHUFELDT, ROBERT W.
SIMPSON, EDWARD.
SPICER, WILLIAM F.
STRONG, JAMES H.
SWARTWOUT, SAMUEL.
THOMPSON, EGBERT.
TOTTEN, BENJAMIN J.
TOWNSEND, ROBERT.
TRENCHARD, STEPHEN D.
WAINWRIGHT, JONATHAN M.
WHITING, WILLIAM B.
WILLIAMSON. JAMES C.
WISE, HENRY A.



4454



REGISTERS AND SKETCHES OF ORGANIZATIONS



WOODHULL, MAXWELL.
\VOOD\VORTH, SELIM E.
WOOLSEY, MELANCTON B.

Lieutenant-Commanders.
BABCOCK, CHARLES A.
BACON, GEORGE.
BARNES, JOHN S.
BEARDSLEE, LESTER A.
BENHAM, ANDREW E. K.
BLAKE, HOMER C.
BRAINE, DANIEL L.
CHANDLER, RALPH.
COOKE, AUGUSTUS P.
GUSHING, WILLIAM BARKER.
EASTMAN, THOMAS H.
ERBEN, HENRY.
FLEMING, CHARLES E.
GAMBLE, WILLIAM M.
HART, JOHN E.
HATFIELD, CHESTER.
HAXTUN, MILTON.
HENRY, EDMUND W.
HOPKINS, ALFRED.
HOWELL, JOHN A.
KIMBERLY, LEWIS A.
LUCE, STEPHEN B.
MAY, ROBERT L.
McCREA, EDWARD P.
McDERMOTT, DAVID A.
McDOUGALL, CHARLES J.
MEADE, RICHARD W.
MORRIS, GEORGE U.
NEWMAN, L. HOWARD.
NORTON, CHARLES S.
PAULDING, LEONARD.
POTTER, EDWARD E.
QUACKENBUSH, JOHN N.
QUACKENBUSH, STEPHEN P.
QUEEN, WALTER W.
REED, ALLEN V.
ROE, FRANCIS A.
SEELY, HENRY B.
SICARD, MONTGOMERY.
STANTON, OSCAR F.
TODD, HENRY D.
WEST, WILLIAM C.
WILSON, HENRY.
YATES, ARTHUR R.
YOUNG, GEORGE W.

Lieutenants.
ADAMS, LARUE P.
BARTLETT, JOHN R.



BATCHELLER, OLIVER A.
BROWER, EDWIN T.
BROWN, FRANCIS S.
BROWNELL, THOMAS.
CASEY, SILAS.
HASWELL, GOUVERNEUR K
HAWLEY, CHARLES E.
KANE, THEODORE F.
MACKENZIE, ALEXANDER S.
MAHAN, ALFRED T.
MARCY, SAMUEL.
MCCARTY, STEPHEN A.
McDONOUGH, CHARLES S.

McKAY, CHARLES E.
MERRIMAN, EDGAR C.
PERRY, MATTHEW C.
PHILIP, JOHN W.
PHOENIX, LLOYD.
POLLOCK, WILLIAM W.
PORTER, BENJAMIN H.
REED, JOHN H.
RIELL, ROBERT B.
SAMPSON, WILLIAM T.
SCHOONMAKER, CORNELIUS.
SHEPARD, EDWIN M.
SMITH, BEATTY P.
TALLMAN, HENRY C.
WEMPLE, DAVID D.
WILTSE, GILBERT C.

Masters.

BRADY, WILLIAM N.
DEBEVOISE, CHARLES.
MALLABY, FRANCIS.
MOORES, FREDERICK W.
MORRIS, CHARLES V.

Ensigns.

BROWN, ALLAN D.
CLARK, JOHN D.
CROWNINSHIELD, ARENT S.
HARRIS, IRA.
HASKIN, BENJAMIN F.
MACLAY, WILLIAM W.
WALLACE, JAMES.

Acting Ensigns.
COOPER, PHILIP H.
DANA, WILLIAM S.
LUDLOW, NICOLL.
MORRIS, FRANCIS.
RATHBONE, CLARENCE.
SIGSBEE, CHARLES D.



REGISTERS AND SKETCHES OF ORGANIZATIONS



4455



VAN VLECK, WILLIAM A.
WHEELER, WILLIAM K.
WHITING, WILLIAM H.

Midshipman.

BELKNAP, CHARLES.

Acting Midshipman.
BRADLEY, JOHN B.

Medical Inspector.
PECK, GEORGE.

Surgeons.

BLOODGOOD, DELAVAN.
BRIXKERHOFF, ISAAC
CODWISE, GEORGE W.
CORBIN, JOB.
DELANY, M. G.
GILCHRIST. EDWARD.
KELLOGG, S. WILSON.
MARTIN, CHARLES.
MAYO, HENRY O.
MILLER. J'. DICKINSON.
SMITH, THOMAS L.
TAYLOR, J. WINTHROP.
TINSLAR, BENJAMIN R.
VEDDER, ALEXANDER M.
VREELAND, BENJAMIN.
WOODWORTH, ROBERT.

Passed Assistant Surgeons.
BATES, NEWTON L.
BAUMGARTEN, GUSTAVUS H. E.
BEARDSLEY, GROVE S.
BOGERT, EDWARD S.
BRUSH, GEORGE R.
BURLINGHAM. HARVEY D.
GIBERSON, CHARLES H.
HUDSON, ADRIAN.
LYMAN, WILLIAM C.
STEIN. EDWARD M.
TINKHAM, JAMES H.

Assistant Surgeons.
ADAMS, NEWTON H.
ALLINGHAM, JAMES J.
BABCOCK. HEMAN P.
BRAYTON, SAMUEL N.
BURT, JOHN O.
CARTER. CHARLES.
CHALMERS. MATTHEW.
CLARK, STEPHEN J.
COVELL, CHARLES H.



CULVER, JOSIAH H.
FLAGG, SAMUEL D.
GUNNING, JOSIAH H.
HOLDER, EDGAR.
HOWELL, WILLIAM.
HULL, WATSON C.
HUTCHINS, ALEXANDER.
KRECKER, FREDERICK.
LEAVITT, WILLIAM W.
LEWIS, FREDERICK B. A.
LITTLE, JEREMIAH R.
MANN, WILLIAM B.
MURPHY, JOHN D.
OLCOTT, EUGENE S.
PITKIN, HENRY S.
PLANT, WILLIAM T.
SHAW. SAMUEL F.
SLOCUM, GEORGE D.
SMITH, HEBER.
TERRY, WILLIAM F.
TRYON. JAMES RUFUS.
TUTHILL, SAMUEL B.
VAN WYCK, EDWARD P.
WALTON, THOMAS C.
WHEELER, WILLIAM L.
WHITNEY, DAVID V.
WHITNEY, THOMAS H.
WILSON, JAMES.
WOODS, GEORGE W.
WOOLVERTON, THERON.
ZENZEN, LOUIS.

Pursers.

BELKNAP, ALFRED A.
BLEECKER. JOHN VANB.
BOGGS, WILLIAM B.
BURT, CRAMER.
CAHONE, BENJAMIN J.
DAY, HENRY R.
ELDREDGE, JOSEPH C.
JACKSON, CALVIN C.
MARCY, WILLIAM G.
SLAMM, LEV I D.

Paymasters.

CLARK, AMBROSE J.
DENNISTON, HENRY M.
ELDREDGE, CHARLES H.
FOSTER, EDWARD.
HOY, JAMES.
IRVING, WASHINGTON.
MASTEN, THOMAS C.
PARKS, RUFUS.
PLUNKETT, GEORGE.



445 6



REGISTERS AND SKETCHES OF ORGANIZATIONS



POST, JUDSON s.

SCHEXCK, CASPER.

STEWART, EDWIN.
THORNTON, GILBERT .

Assistant Paymasters.
BARTON, GEORGE D. FORREST
BILLINGS, LUTHER G.
BLUNT, WILLIAM S.
BURTIS, ARTHUR.
CAMP, BENJAMIN F.
CURTIS, FREDERICK R.
DARLING, WILLIAM L.
GUILD, CHARLES F.
HALL, GEORGE F.
HINMAN, FRANK H.
MARTIN. GEORGE R.
MERRITT, THERON.
STRONG, HENRY A.
TOLFREE, JAMES E.
WAIT, HORATIO L.
WOOLSON, JOHN S.

Chief Engineers.
ALBERT, JOHN S.
DELUGE, EDMUND S.
FARON, JOHN.
HUNT, WILLIAM H.
ISHERWOOD, BENJAMIN F.
JONES, THOMAS J.
KELLOGG, MORTIMER.
LONG, JOHN H.
LONG. ROBERT H.
MOORE, JOHN WHITE.
RENSHAW, JAMES.
ROBIE, EDWARD D.
STIMERS. ALB AN C.
WOOD, WILLIAM W. W.
ZELLER, THEODORE.

First Assistant Engineers.
ADAMSOX, ALFRED.
ALBERT, SIDNEY.
BAMPTON, BENJAMIN C.
BURNAP, GEORGE J.
CRONIN, FRANCIS.
DAVIDS, HENRY S.
EMMONS, GEORGE D.
FRAZER, JR., ALEXANDER V.
GREENE, ALBERT S.
GREENE. DAVID H.
HAWKINS, JOHN T.
HULL, JAMISON COX.
HUNT, GEORGE P.
HUNT, JOHN H.



KID, CHARLTON B.
LAY, JOHN L.
LEE, CALEB E.
LINDSLEY, CLELAND.
MAGEE, GEORGE W.
MARS, PHILIP L.
MARSLAND, EDWARD.
McNARY, ISAAC R.
MELVILLE, GEORGE W.
MULLER, ANTHONY T. E.
XEWTON, ISAAC.
OLSON, EDMUND.
PENDLETON, WILLIAM D.
POTTS, ROBERT.
ROBIE, HENRY W.
SHERIDEN, JAMES.
SPRAGUE, JAMES P.
VAN BUREN, JOHN D.
WILSON, FLETCHER A.

Second Assistant Engineers.
ALLEN, THEODORE.
ALLEN, WILLIAM A. H.
AMES, JOHN H.
BALL, CHARLES H.
BATES, ALEXANDER B.
BINGHAM, JOHN F.
BLYTHE, ANDREW.
BROSNAHAN, JOHN G.
BROWER, ALFRED S.
BROWN, FREDERICK E.
BROWN, JEFFERSON.
BUCKHOUT, NATHAN W.
BUEL, RICHARD H.
BULKLEY, HENRY W.
BULL. JR., FREDERICK.

BUNCE, BENJAMIN.
CAMPBELL, ALBERT B.
CHASMAN, JAMES H.
CHENEY, EDWARD.
COLIN, ALFRED.
CONEY, CHARLES J.
COOPER, JAMES G.
COOPER, THEODORE.
CROSS, JOHN C.
DEGRAFF, ISAAC.
DELIUS, HERMAN A.

DODGE, RICHARD D.
ELLIS, ROBERT N.
ELY, THEODORE R.
EMERY, CHARLES E.
GARDNER, JOHN W.
GAY, EDWARD.
GREEN, JOSEPH STORY.
GREENE, GEORGE M.



REGISTERS AND SKETCHES OF ORGANIZATIONS



4457



GREENLEAF, CHARLES H.
GRIFFIN, THOMAS J.
HALL, GEORGE W.
HARRIS, JAMES M.
HARSEN, ELISHA.
HEATON, WILLIAM W.
HOLLIHAN, JAMES W.
JACKSON, ALBERT.
KXAPP, MYRON H.
KOEHL, EDWARD W.
LEONARD, HENRY S.
LYNCH, THOMAS.
MAGEE, EDWARD A.
MATHER, MASON W.
MAURICE, C. STEWART.
McNAMARA, JAMES B.
MONROE, WILLIAM C.
MONTGOMERY, WILLIAM J.
MORLEY, ALBERT W.
NEIL, JOHN E.
NICOLL. WILLIAM L.
PEMBERTON, JOHN.
PERRY, JAMES H.
PHILIPS, HENRY W.
PRICE, ARTHUR.
RAE, THOMAS W.
REID, WILLIAM J.
ROELKER, CHARLES R.
ROGERS, GEORGE W.
ROSS, H. SCHUYLER.
ROSS, NELSON.
SAFFORD, LEVI T.
STEVENS, JOHN C.
STIVERS, GEORGE W.
SUTHERLAND, MOSHER A.
SYDNEY, JOSEPH W.
THORN, GEORGE W.
TOPPIN, JOHN D.
VANDERBILT, WILLIAM W.
VAN HOVENBURY, JOHN.
VAN TINE, CHARLES M.
WATTS, JAMES E.
WEBB, ROBERT L.
WEIR, ROBERT.
WOOD, BENJAMIN F.
WYLIE, JAMES.

Third Assistant Engineers.
BAKER, GEORGE A.
BEARNARD, LEMUEL.
CROLIUS, JR.. SEBASTIAN.
CRUMMEY, THOMAS.
CURTIS, EDWARD.
DAHLGREEN, CHARLES B.
DAVIS, CHARLES C.



DINSMORE, JAY.
DOBBS, FREDERICK.
ECKEL, FREDERICK.
EGBERT, DANIEL B.
FENIMORE, WESLEY.
FITCH, THOMAS W.
HABIRSHAW, WILLIAM M.
HATFIELD, ROBERT F.
KIMBALL, HENRY H.
MARSLAND, CHARLES F.
MERIAN, HENRY W.
MITCHELL, AUGUSTUS.
MOSHER, CHARLES R.
NAGLE, AUGUSTUS F.
NAGLE, CHARLES F.
OLMSTED, LAUREL L.
PIKE, BOAZ E.
POWERS, WILLIAM A.
SAWYER, GEORGE F.
SLOSSON, HENRY L.
STELL, JOHN.
SWEET, GEORGE F.
WARNER, CHARLES K.

Chaplains.

BARTOW, THEODORE B.



Online LibraryFrederick PhistererNew York in the war of the rebellion, 1861 to 1865 (Volume 5) → online text (page 123 of 128)